Thursday, April 30, 2009

Hi Group!

Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

Look for the next three videos in our "Cisco Fifty" series - 50 new videos in 50 days - to be posted on Friday!


CCNA / CCENT Certification:

You've configured a point-to-point OSPF network between two Cisco routers. By default, which router will become the DR for this segment?

A. The router with the highest OSPF priority

B. The router with the highest OSPF RID

C. The router with the lowest OSPF RID

D. The router with the lowest OSPF priority

E. None of the above

Answer: E. There is no DR or BDR on an OSPF point-to-point network.




CCNA Security:

What does "salting" the MD5 mean, and what does it matter from a network security standpoint?

Answer: Salting a password means adding random bits to a password before encryption. Adding just a few extra bits to a password makes it much hard to compromise, and is an excellent defense against both brute-force and dictionary attacks.






CCNA Voice:


Of Paging and Intercom, which results in a two-way communication?

A. Both

B. Neither

C. Paging only

D. Intercom only

Answer: D.




CCNA Wireless:

Short answer: The "Multiple-Input, Multiple Output" wireless networking technology has three major variations. Name them.

Answer: Spatial multiplexing, diversity coding, and precoding.

Here are the answers to Wednesday's CCNP questions!





BSCI Exam:

What command is used in OSPF to redistribute routes from a separate source such as RIP into the OSPF domain?

A. redistribute area

B. area range

C. summary-address

D. redistribute ospf database

Answer: C. This command will be found on the ASBR. as you'll see in an upcoming Bryant Advantage Cisco training video!






BCMSN Exam:

How can you place the Fast Ethernet ports fast 0/10, 11, 12, and 13 into a single Etherchannel by using the word "interface" only once?

Answer: First, use the interface range fast 0/10 - 13 command to configure that entire range of ports by entering the command only once. Then use the channel-group command to place these ports into an Etherchannel.





ISCW Exam:


Short answer: Name four separate IP source address ranges that are blocked by RFC 3704 Filtering.

Answer: RFC 3704 (an updated version of RFC 2827) recommends that packets from the following network ranges be prohibited from entering your network:

0.0.0.0 /8 10.0.0.0 /8 (RFC 1918 Class A private range)

127.0.0.0 /8 (loopback address range)

172.16.0.0 /12 (RFC 1918 Class B private range)

192.168.0.0 /16 (RFC 1918 Class C private range)

224.0.0.0 /4 (reserved for IP multicasts)

240.0.0.0 /4 (RFC 1918 Class E private range)





ONT Certification:


When the least most significant bits of the DSCP are all set to zero, what type of PHB is in effect?

A. Expedited Forwarding

B. Assured Forwarding

C. Default PHB

D. Class Selector PHB

Answer: D.







Be sure to scroll up AND down the blog for new Cisco practice exam questions and visit my YouTube CCNA And CCNP Video Channel - over 93,000 views and climbing, and 50 new videos are on the way!




Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

The Computer Certification Bulldog


http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

chris@thebryantadvantage.com


Hi Group!

My apologies for the lack of blog posts today - we just got back into Blogger after their login issues today.

We may have to post multiple Cisco training videos on Friday to catch up with the "Cisco Fifty" series, but I'll definitely have a new set of CCNA and CCNP practice exam questions later today!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
"The Computer Certification Bulldog"
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
chris@thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Join Me Tonight - In about ONE HOUR - For An Exclusive CCNA Training Webinar On STP And Etherchannels!

You don't need extra equipment, a microphone, a headset, or money to attend - just 45 minutes of your time and a desire to earn your CCNA!

In this highly popular Webinar, I'll discuss the reasons you might want to create an Etherchannel, and then I'll build one LIVE right there in the Webinar. In addition to building and verifying the Etherchannel, we'll also introduce some "issues" and see how STP and the Etherchannel handle these issues!

To register, just click this link! All registration links take you to a secure page at GoToWebinar.com.

April 29 Webinar: Etherchannels - 9:15 EST

See you tonight - and I'll also see you tonight and tomorrow morning here on the blog with two new Cisco certification exam training videos!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
"The Computer Certification Bulldog"
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
chris@thebryantadvantage.com
Hi Group!

The answers to Tuesday's questions are below - and look for a new set of Cisco training questions later today!

You'll also see the latest video in my Cisco Fifty series - 50 free training videos in 50 days!

There's something for everyone in this latest series... and now, on to the questions!

CCNA / CCENT Certification:

Short answer: Convert the binary string 11001001 00011111 10101010 01010101 into a dotted decimal IP address.

Answer: 201.31.170.85.


CCNA Security:

Short answer: What's so "deadly" about a "ping of death"? What network issues can it cause?

Answer: The ping of death is a ping packet of much larger size than a network device can process, and a POD can cause the intended target to crash.


CCNA Voice:

(My CCNA Voice Study Package will be released in June!)

Briefly describe the unique process known as "router on a stick". Be sure to describe the "stick" part!

Answer: One method of allowing inter-VLAN communication on a single switch, the "stick" is a trunk from a switch port to a Fast Ethernet (or faster) port on a router. Inter-VLAN traffic will travel "up" the trunk to the router and will be routed back "down" the same trunk, although on a different VLAN and different router subinterface.


CCNA Wireless:

What role does LWAPP play on a Cisco wireless network?

Answer: The Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) allows the simultaneous control and configuration of multiple Wireless Access Points (WAPs or APs).


Here are today's CCNP questions!




BSCI Exam:

What command is used in OSPF to redistribute routes from one OSPF area to another?

A. redistribute area

B. area range

C. summary-address

D. redistribute ospf database

Answer: You need the area range command in that situation. Watch for a new Cisco CCNP training video right here on the blog and my YouTube Cisco Certification Video channel on this topic coming later this week!


BCMSN Exam:

What command would enable Root Guard on port fast 0/3?

Answer: The syntax is a little odd, so let's take a look at IOS Help:

SW1(config)#int fast 0/3
SW1(config-if)#spanning ?


bpdufilter Don't send or receive BPDUs on this interface
bpduguard Don't accept BPDUs on this interface
cost Change an interface's spanning tree port path cost
guard Change an interface's spanning tree guard mode
link-type Specify a link type for spanning tree protocol use
port-priority Change an interface's spanning tree port priority
portfast Enable an interface to move directly to forwarding on link up
stack-port Enable stack port
vlan VLAN Switch Spanning Tree

SW1(config-if)#spanning guard ?
loop Set guard mode to loop guard on interface

none Set guard mode to none
root Set guard mode to root guard on interface

SW1(config-if)#spanning guard root ?


SW1(config-if)#spanning guard root


ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What's so "resilient" about the Cisco IOS Resilient Configuration, and how can this feature help with network security?

Answer: The Cisco IOS Resilient Configuration is a relatively new feature - it was introduced in 12.3(8)T.

A Cisco router running this feature will both secure and maintain a copy of the starting configuration and the IOS image. Cisco's website states that these copies (the primary bootset) can't be erased by a user.


ONT Certification:

When the three most significant bits of the DSCP are all set to zero, what type of PHB is in effect?

A. Expedited Forwarding

B. Assured Forwarding

C. Default PHB

D. Class Selector PHB

Answer: C.


A new question set coming up later today, along with a new Cisco training video!


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
"The Computer Certification Bulldog"
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
chris@thebryantadvantage.com
Join Me Later TODAY For An Exclusive CCNA Training Webinar On STP And Etherchannels!

You don't need extra equipment, a microphone, a headset, or money to attend - just 45 minutes of your time and a desire to earn your CCNA!

In this highly popular Webinar, I'll discuss the reasons you might want to create an Etherchannel, and then I'll build one LIVE right there in the Webinar. In addition to building and verifying the Etherchannel, we'll also introduce some "issues" and see how STP and the Etherchannel handle these issues!

To register, just click these links! All registration links take you to a secure page at GoToWebinar.com.

April 29 Webinar: Etherchannels - 4:15 EST

April 29 Webinar: Etherchannels - 9:15 EST

See you later today!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
"The Computer Certification Bulldog"
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
chris@thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Here's Video #1 In My New "Cisco Fifty" Video Series - 50 New Videos In 50 Days!

This one's intended for all CCNA, NA Voice, and NA Wireless candidates - it's a review of some basic VLAN and VTP theory and verification commands, and I also clear up a common misconception of VTP behavior. You can thank me after you pass the exams!

And speaking of passing the exams, you don't have to leave this page to register for the Webinars mentioned in the video - the descriptions and registrations are right here!

April 29 - Etherchannels

In this highly popular Webinar, I'll discuss the reasons you might want to create an Etherchannel, and then I'll build one LIVE right there in the Webinar. In addition to building and verifying the Etherchannel, we'll also introduce some "issues" and see how STP and the Etherchannel handle these issues!

To register, just click these links! All registration links take you to a secure page at GoToWebinar.com.

April 29 Webinar: Etherchannels - 4:15 EST

April 29 Webinar: Etherchannels - 9:15 EST


May 6 - Frame Relay Fundamentals

In this Webinar, we'll discuss the reasons we use Frame Relay, along with other basics such as the LMI, frame map statements, and plenty of other vital Frame Relay information.

I'll also demonstrate LIVE Frame Relay commands, including vital show and debug commands you need to master for your exams and for working in today's production networks.

To register, just click the links below!

May 6 Webinar: Frame Relay, 4:15 EST

May 6 Webinar: Frame Relay, 9:15 EST


Here's the video for today!




And when you're done here, head out to my YouTube CCNA And CCNP Certification Video Channel, with almost 100,000 views and climbing!

If you can't get to YouTube or just don't like it, my website's CCNA And CCNP Video page contains many of the same videos, including Video Practice Exams!

I'll see you later today with the answers to yesterday's practice exam questions, a new set of Cisco training questions, and anything else I can think of!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
"The Computer Certification Bulldog"
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
chris@thebryantadvantage.com
Hi Group!

It's Tuesday, April 28, and coming up later here at The Bryant Advantage....

.... the answers to yesterday's free CCNA and CCNP practice exam questions

.... the first of our "Cisco Fifty" videos, where we'll be posting a new Cisco certification training video every day for the next 50 days!

.... a new set of practice exam questions

..... and more! While you're waiting, be sure to scroll down in the blog for links to register for my next free CCNA Webinars - they're both on Wednesday at 4:30 and 9:30 PM Eastern Standard Time! This is your opportunity to receive absolutely free training online from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - all you need is 45 minutes and a desire to earn your CCNA!

See you there, and see you later today!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
"The Computer Certification Bulldog"
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
chris@thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, April 27, 2009

Hi Group!



The free daily Cisco certification exam practice questions are resuming today - and starting Tuesday, you'll see a new (and free!) CCNA and CCNP training video on this blog and the website every day for the next 50 days!

Here are the answers to Monday's questions!



CCNA / CCENT Certification:


You're configuring a VTP client. Which of the following can you NOT do on this particular Cisco switch?

A. create a VLAN

B. delete a VLAN

C. name a VLAN

D. add ports to the VLAN

E. None

Answer: A, B, C. You can add ports to a switch configured as a VTP Client, but you can't create, delete, or modify them - and that modification includes configuring a name for the VLAN.



CCNA Security:

Correct usage of ACLs is vital to Cisco IOS Firewall Set configuration. Which of the following wildcard masks can be represented by the "host" option?

A. 255.255.255.255

B. 0.0.0.0

C. aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa

D. 224.0.0.10

Answer: B. The "host" option in an ACL matches one and only one address, and that is the same as a wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0.





CCNA Voice:

(My CCNA Voice Study Package will be released in June!)

Which of the following protocols is used to load Cisco Unity Express software?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. FTP

D. TFTP

Answer: C. We use TFTP for many reasons in Ciscoland, but we'll need to use FTP to load CUE.




CCNA Wireless:

Working with VLANs is a big part of a wireless network. What numbers are assigned to the default VLANs on a Cisco switch?

Answer: VLANs 1 and 1001 - 1005.



Here are the answers to Monday's CCNP questions!



BSCI Exam:

Which of the following address types do not exist in IPv6 networks?

A. unicast

B. broadcast

C. multicast

D. anycast

Answer: B. There are no IPv4-type broadcasts in IPv6.






BCMSN Exam:

What is the default STP port cost of an Ethernet port?

A. 1

B. 100

C. 17

D. 19

E. 111

F. 255

Answer: B.




ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the basic purpose of the 256MB.SDF file?

Answer: It's an advanced signature file included in Cisco's IPS, and can be loaded in SDM.



ONT Certification:

Short answer: What is the main purpose of the Nyquist Theorem as it applies to Voice networks?

Answer: According to this theorem, the sampling rate should be twice as high as the highest frequency of the signal for the signal to be accurately rebuilt at the destination.




Be sure to scroll up AND down the blog for new Cisco practice exam questions and visit my YouTube CCNA And CCNP Video Channel - over 91,000 views and climbing, and 50 new videos are on the way!


To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

The Computer Certification Bulldog


http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Congratulations to Derrick Thompson, Another New CCNA!

"Today I joined the thousands of students who have earned their CCNA certification with the help of your training materials.

I have struggled with CCNA scoping through a host of training materials, CBTs and instructor led sessions. My career changed dramatically when I stumbled upon your website.

Your e-books, webinars and training videos are far superior products when compared to what's available out there. Your crisp, clear and concise articulation of key principles and concepts makes them easy to follow and understand, whether you are preparing for exams or acquiring skills for real world real world environment." -- Derrick Thompson, Kingston, Jamica - New CCNA!


It's time for you to join Derrick! Whether you prefer my instantly-downloadable CCNA Study Package or my famous CCNA Video Boot Camp, I'm ready to help you earn your CCNA - and all you have to do is click these images and we'll get started!









Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

"The Computer Certification Bulldog"

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

chris@thebryantadvantage.com

Hi Group!

It's Monday, April 27, and here's just a sneak peek at what's coming up later today here at The Bryant Advantage..

... a new set of CCNA and CCNP practice exam questions, including the answers to Friday's questions (scroll down in the blog for those)

... a new and free CCNA certification training video, and this one's for you CCNA Voice students, too!

... later this week, I'll run another set of free CCNA Webinars, this one on Etherchannels and STP - and you can still register for that and other upcoming Webinars! Just scroll down for the links!

... and there's a lot more to come here at TBA in the weeks and months ahead, all designed to help you earn your Cisco and Microsoft Server 2008 certifications!

In the meantime, visit my YouTube Cisco Certification Video channel, where we're closing in on the 100,000-view mark - and there are plenty of videos still to come!

My website's CCNA And CCNP Tutorials page has over 275 Cisco and Microsoft certifications tutorial waiting for you as well... so click those links and let's get started!


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
"The Computer Certification Bulldog"
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
chris@thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, April 26, 2009

Another Successful CCNA Mastermind Webinar Group Has Just Concluded - Act Now And Reserve Your June Spot In The Next Group!


(And check out my free CCNA Webinars coming up later this week, as well as a NEW CCNA Security Webinar!)


My latest CCNA Mastermind Group just wrapped up on Saturday, and once again their comments are 100% positive! Here are just a few of their comments:



" You certainly took all the isolated pieces of info that were in my head and brought them all together ... The live labs really helped to further clarify and reinforce everything.



Thanks for the great class, it was really great being taught by someone who so sincerely wanted to ensure we absorbed the material. You knocked it out of the park.I found the class to be a truly great value and I am looking forward to signing up for your other classes down the road." - Chris Mullin





"Chris, Thanks for a well presented, worth every penny, presentation. I felt I learned more in a few minutes than hours of book reading. I would definitely recommend your course to any one interested in an edge in CCNA training." - Ron Taylor



You can benefit from the same level of world-class CCNA training that Chris, Ron, and other well-prepared CCNA candidates received this past week by reserving your seat now in my upcoming June CCNA Mastermind Webinar!



Just click this link for full details!



The June CCNA Mastermind Webinar



And in August, my CCNA Security Webinar makes its debut! You'll receive 20 hours of CCNA Security certification exam training at a price you simply will not believe - and that you won't see again!



The CCNA Security Mastermind Webinar



And be sure to register for the free CCNA Webinars coming up later this week and next week as well.. here are the full details!


Take Just Three Minutes To Watch This Video.... You'll Be Glad You Did!

I'm running a series of free CCNA and CCNP Webinars, and you're invited!

You don't need any special equipment, cumbersome software downloads, or money - just 45 minutes of your time and a desire to learn vital CCNA and CCNP exam skills!

This video tells you all about this fantastic opportunity to receive live and free training from The Computer Certification Bulldog himself - yours truly, Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - and the registration links for my next two Webinars can be found right below the video.

I expect both of these Webinars to reach capacity, so register right now - and I'll see you at the Webinars!



Now let's take a look at the topics and times - and just a reminder, all times are in Eastern Standard Time. But I haven't forgotten my international friends - there's a time slot for everyone!

April 29 - Etherchannels

In this highly popular Webinar, I'll discuss the reasons you might want to create an Etherchannel, and then I'll build one LIVE right there in the Webinar. In addition to building and verifying the Etherchannel, we'll also introduce some "issues" and see how STP and the Etherchannel handle these issues!

To register, just click these links! All registration links take you to a secure page at GoToWebinar.com.

April 29 Webinar: Etherchannels - 4:15 EST

April 29 Webinar: Etherchannels - 9:15 EST


May 6 - Frame Relay Fundamentals

In this Webinar, we'll discuss the reasons we use Frame Relay, along with other basics such as the LMI, frame map statements, and plenty of other vital Frame Relay information.

I'll also demonstrate LIVE Frame Relay commands, including vital show and debug commands you need to master for your exams and for working in today's production networks.

To register, just click the links below!

May 6 Webinar: Frame Relay, 4:15 EST

May 6 Webinar: Frame Relay, 9:15 EST

See you there!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
"The Computer Certification Bulldog"
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
chris@thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, April 24, 2009

Hi Group!

I wanted to take a moment to congratulate just a few of the Bryant Advantage students who have passed their CCNA, CCNP, and CCNA Security exams - and they're doing so all over the world!

"Hi Chris. Passed CCNA Security using your incredible study guide. Thank you!" Konstantinos Tsofas, Greece, Newly CCNA Security Certified!

"Chris, I can't thank you enough for how well you teach this material. I passed the grueling BSCI today... I watched your trainsignal videos repeatedly, and did a pretty decent job on the exams. I'm looking forward to purchasing your ISCW videos in the next few days." -- Ed Maddie, Louisville, Kentucky, USA

"Hello Chris! I am really proud that I bought the CCNA study package from you. I have tried CBT Nuggets, Career Acdemy, and Cisco books, but let me tell you that they do not even come close to your training material. To be honest I don´t know any other training vendor or instructor who can deliver this quality of CCNA training.

I strongly recommend your site everyone who wants get hands on CCNA training and CCNA Certification. Because you cover everything." - Ahmed Haji Munye, Stockholm, Sweden


" I would just like you to know that I nailed the CCENT exam with a 940 today. I did this using your "Ultimate Study Guide" . I just want to say thanks for the "plain speaking" way in which the guide is written. This made the more difficult concepts a lot easier to digest.On to ICND2 and CCNA now! Thanks!" - Joe Woodruff, Lancashire, United Kingdom

This is just a small sample of the email we receive every day from Cisco certification candidates around the world who have used my CCNA and CCNP certification tools to earn their certifications .... AND be ready for real-world success.

It's time for you to join them. Whether you prefer my famous Study Packages, which you can download in just minutes.....


















.... or my CCNA and CCNP Video Boot Camps, which include free Transcender questions and portable audio files..
















.... I'm ready to help you realize your career goals and your dreams.

Click those links and let's get started!
Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933
"The Computer Certification Bulldog"
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
chris@thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Hi Group!

The answers to Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP practice exam questions have been added to that post - just scroll down in the blog and check 'em out!

Also posted today...

.... links to my upcoming free CCNA Webinars

.... some of my most popular Cisco Home Lab training videos

... links to my YouTube CCNA And CCNA channel, with almost 90,000 views and climbing...

... and we've got features on the way to help you earn your Cisco and Microsoft Server 2008 certifications faster and more effectively than ever before - and they'll be here soon!

In the meantime, let's get to today's questions!



CCNA / CCENT Certification:

You're connecting your laptop directly to a Cisco router. By default, what password will you be prompted to enter?

A. VTY

B. enable

C. secret

D. The password in the appropriate username/password combination

E. None



CCNA Security:

Short answer: What are the default security policies available to us when configuring a firewall in SDM?





CCNA Voice:

(My CCNA Voice Study Package will be released in June!)

Which of the following protocols is used to load Cisco Unity Express software?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. FTP

D. TFTP


CCNA Wireless:

Working with VLANs is a big part of a wireless network. What numbers are assigned to the default VLANs on a Cisco switch?



Here are Thursday's CCNP questions!



BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What command will set an OSPF-speaking router's RID to 100.1.1.1? And in what mode should this value be set?




BCMSN Exam:

What is the default STP port cost of a Fast Ethernet port?

A. 1

B. 0

C. 17

D. 19

E. 111

F. 255




ISCW Exam:

Short answer: As the term pertains to network security, what is a honeypot, and why do we use one?



ONT Certification:

In the world of congestion detection and avoidance, what is Global Synchronization? Is it desirable?




Look for more practice exam questions and free Cisco training videos in the other blog posts from this week, and visit my YouTube CCNA And CCNP Video Channel - almost 90,000 views and climbing!


To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

The Computer Certification Bulldog


http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Check Out These Cisco Home Lab Videos... Even If You Don't Have A Lab!

Some of the most popular videos on my YouTube Cisco Certification Video channel deal with access servers and frame relay switches, which can both be a little tricky to configure the first time around.

To help you with that - and to talk about some commands you just might see on CCNA exam day! - here are those four videos.

When you're done watching these, be sure to visit my website's Cisco Certification Video page and the Cisco Home Lab Help section of my website. Even if you're not working on a home lab right now, there's plenty of great CCNA and CCNP study material there - and it's all free!

(And so are my other 275+ CCNA and CCNP Tutorials on this page!)

Here's the first part of my Frame Relay Switch video:



And here's Part 2!



I'm asked quite often about Access Server purpose and configuration - here's are two videos that will help you with that!



Here's the access server configuration video:



And here's a link to a tutorial on my website where you can just copy and paste my config straight into your access server if you like!

Cisco Access Server Configuration


Enjoy those videos, and be sure to scroll down in the blog for your opportunity to register for my free CCNA and CCNP Webinars - the next one is next week, so enroll today! No money needed, and no special hardware or software - just 45 minutes of your time and a desire to pass the CCNA and CCNP exam!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
"The Computer Certification Bulldog"
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
chris@thebryantadvantage.com
Hi Group!

Here are your Cisco training questions for Wednesday, April 23 -- the answers were added on April 24.

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for registration information for my next free CCNA and CCNP Webinars - the next free Webinar is next week, so don't get shut out - I expect both of these Webinars to reach capacity!

And now to the questions!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
"The Computer Certification Bulldog"
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
chris@thebryantadvantage.com



CCNA / CCENT Certification:


The Cisco switch feature Port Security has just shut port fast 0/10 down. Which of the following should you expect to see when you run show interface fast 0/10?

A. line protocol is up

B. line protocol is down (notconnect)

C. line protocol is down (err-disabled)

D. line protocol is down (disabled)

Answer: C. When Port Security shuts a port down, the line protocol will show as down and as "err-disabled", short for error disabled. By default, an err-disabled port must be manually reopened.






CCNA Security:

Short answer: Briefly describe and name the default operational mode of TCP Intercept.

Answer: That's intercept mode, where the router actually answers TCP SYN packets on behalf of the intended recipient. The router opens a three-way handshake with the intended recipient as well; the router can then merge those handshakes seamlessly if the original sender of the TCP SYN is a valid source.




CCNA Voice: (My CCNA Voice Study Package will be released in June!)

Short answer: One option for the park slot command is limit. What exactly are we limiting?

Answer: The overall number of timeout intervals allowed for any given parked call.



CCNA Wireless:

Which protocols allow you to change the default native VLAN?

A. ISL

B. dot1q

C. neither

D. both

Answer: B. Dot1q allows you to change the native VLAN from the default of VLAN 1, while ISL doesn't even allow the use of a native VLAN.


And now for the CCNP answers for Wednesday's questions....




BSCI Exam:

Short answer: Give three potential reasons an EIGRP router can go into SIA mode.

Answer: Here are four possible reasons this can happen....

Unidirectional link is preventing query from being answered.


Queried router’s CPU is overloaded, preventing a reply.


Queried router’s memory is corrupt.


Low-quality link between the two neighbors is allowing Hellos to go through, but replies aren’t getting through.






BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is sometimes described as "portfast for wiring closets"?

A. Portfast

B. Uplinkfast

C. Backbonefast

D. UDLD

E. Root Guard

F. BPDU Guard

Answer: B. Uplinkfast is pretty much PortFast for wiring closets. (Cisco recommends that Uplinkfast not be used on switches in the distribution and core layers.)





ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Name three of the six modules used by the Cisco Enterprise Architecture.

Answer: Here are all six...

Campus (Core layer of the campus network)
Edge (Internet connectivity, DMZ, VPNs)
WAN (PPP, Frame, DSL, MPLS)
Branch (remote offices)
Teleworker (SOHO or other mobile user)
Data Center (offsite data center, possibly for disaster recovery)



ONT Certification:

Briefly describe what each "A" in AAA refers to.

Answer: Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting, which can be summed up as "Who can access our network, what can they do when they come in, and how will we track what they do when they do it?"



New questions later today - and be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to free videos, Webinars, and more!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
The Computer Certification Bulldog
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive