Saturday, January 31, 2009

Saturday, January 31 Is Your Last Chance To Save $50 AND Earn Your CCNA Security Certification With My CCNA Security Video Boot Camp!

Just click this banner to view more details and samples on this exclusive course - and use the coupon code SECURITY at checkout to save $50 on the way to your CCNA Security certification!





To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, January 30, 2009

Here Are 10 Cisco Certification Articles You MUST Read!

With over 250 Cisco certification tutorials on the main website, it's easy to miss a few! Check out these newly-refreshed CCNA and CCNP certification exam tutorials!

CCNA / CCNP Tutorial: Telnet And VTY Passwords


CCNA / CCNP Practice Exam: EIGRP


Tips For Peak Performance On Your Exam Day


CCENT / CCNA Tutorial: How Switches Trunk


CCNA / CCNP Tutorial: VTP Revision Numbers


Cisco Router Password Recovery


Three Myths About Cisco Certification Exams


Static Routes And The IP ROUTE Command


Mode On Cisco Routers


CCNA Exam Tips: RIP


Basic Cisco Router Passwords


Enjoy! I'll see you later today with a new Cisco training video and a new set of practice exam questions!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! :) Coming up later today here on The Bryant Advantage blog...

... The Great Cisco Certification Drive Of 2009 continues with at least one new CCNA / CCNP training video!

... the answers to Wednesday's questions will be posted

.... a new set of Cisco practice exam questions will be posted

... and more!

In the meantime, be sure to scroll down for several new Cisco training videos, and visit my CCNA/CCNP Certification YouTube channel - over 42,000 Cisco certification candidates just like you already have!

And be sure to claim your copy of my new CCNA Security Video Boot Camp - this is your last chance to save $50 on your purchase! Details in the next blog post!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

The Great Cisco Certification Drive Of 2009 Continues With Another Great CCNA/CCENT Video Practice Exam!

In this Cisco certification video quiz, you'll be presented with 10 practice exam questions on switching. We'll then review the answers and I'll throw in a few extra study tips as well!








When you're done here and with the other practice exams on the blog, head over to myCCNA / CCNP tutorials page - and visit my YouTube Cisco Certification Channel for over 30 more free Cisco certification training video, just as over 40,000 other Cisco certification candidates have done!

See you there!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

The Great Cisco Certification Drive Of 2009 Continues With This Free CCNA / CCENT Training Video!

Thanks For Over 40,000 Views Of My YouTube CCNA/CCNP Training Videos - Over 100 New Videos Are On The Way! (That's right, I said over 100!)

Frame Relay DLCIs are in just about every WAN around today, and you can bet you'll be asked about them on your CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP exams as well! In this Cisco certification exam training video, we'll discuss the usage of DLCIs and use a common "show" command to determine if DLCI mappings have been dynamically or statically created.






There are over 250 fully-illustrated tutorials, practice exams, and more waiting for you on my CCNA / CCNP certification exam tutorials page - and visit my YouTube CCNA/CCNP Certification Channel for over 30 more free Cisco certification training videos!

See you there!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Check Out These Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT Tutorials And Practice Exams!

With over 250 free Cisco certification tutorials on my website, it's easy to miss a few! Here are some newly refreshed articles and practice exams I'm sure you'll enjoy - and I'll have a new CCNA training video right here on the blog for you later tonight!

These tutorials are great reading for you CCENT candidates, too!


CCNA Practice Exam: Cisco Router Commands


CCNA/CCNP Tutorial: Etherchannels And STP


CCNA & CCENT Training: Broadcasts And Unicasts


CCNA Exam Review: RIP And IP Route Commands


Frame Relay DLCIs Explained


CCNA Training: Error Recovery Vs. Detection


CCNA And CCENT Practice Exam: Frame Relay


Enjoy! I'll see you later today with a brand-new Cisco training video!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Master Route Redistribution With My Latest (And Free!) CCNA/CCNP Training Videos!

In the second part of our look at route redistribution for the Cisco CCNA and CCNP exams, we'll redistribute RIP routes into OSPF, paying special attention to the defaults and details that you must pay attention to in both the exam room and the real world!

The third and final video is now available as well, where we'll redistribute OSPF and connected routes into RIP - and probably bump into some real-world issues there as well!

Here's part 1:





And part 2 ....








....and part three!





There are over 250 fully-illustrated tutorials, practice exams, and more waiting for you on my CCNA / CCNP certification exam tutorials page - and visit my YouTube CCNA/CCNP Certification Channel for over 30 more free Cisco certification training videos!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your Cisco practice exam questions for Tuesday, January 27!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

What's the decimal equivalent of the hex value A3d?


CCNA Voice: (Voice tutorials begin in February, and my CCNA Voice Study Package will be out in late April!)

What role does RSVP play in a VoIP network?


CCNA Wireless:

What protocol does a WLC use to detect rogue access points?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name three typical IPv4-to-IPv6 transition methods and briefly describe each.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which somewhat-common router redundancy protocol uses Router Advertisement packets?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

Which of the following statements regarding Superviews is true?


A. You need to enable AAA before creating views.

B. A single IOS command can be contained in more than one view.

C. A view can be contained in multiple Superviews.

D. Logging into a Superview allows that user to execute all commands contained in all views in that Superview.



Answers right here on Wednesday! Be sure to check out my YouTube CCNA/CCNP Video Channel - over 40,000 Cisco certification candidates just like you have!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

How many wires actually "cross over" in a crossover cable?

A. zero

B. two

C. four

D. eight

Answer: C (two pairs of wires cross)



CCNA Voice:

Short answer: As it relates to the number of channels and their use, describe the basic difference between T1 CCS and T1 CAS.

Answer:
T1 CAS (Channel Associated Signaling): 24 16-kbps channels, in-band signaling

T1 CCS (Common Channel Signaling): 23 16-kbps channels, uses 64kbps for signaling (again, a D-channel)




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What interface types are assigned the following OSPF costs if left at their default speeds? (Answers have been posted after the original choices)

A. 1785 - 56 k line

B. 10 - Ethernet

C. 6 - 16 MBPS token ring (thankfully, a bit of an obscure cost)

D. 1 - FDDI, Fast Ethernet




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Name the two available UDLD modes and briefly describe the operation of each.

Answer: UDLD has two modes of operation, normal and aggressive. When a unidirectional link is detected in normal mode, UDLD generates a syslog message but does not shut the port down. In aggressive mode, the port will be put into error disabled state ("err-disabled") after eight UDLD messages receive no echo from the remote switch.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

Identify the DHCP Snooping defaults.

A. Ports are trusted by default.

B. Ports are untrusted by default.

C. An untrusted port that receives a DHCP Offer will shut itself down.

D. An untrusted port that received a DHCP Offer will trigger an SNMP trap, but will remain available for the connected host to use.

Answers: B, C.


More questions later today, along with at least one new Cisco Certification Video Quiz!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, January 23, 2009

Registration is now open for my February and March $197 CCNA Mastermind Online Webinars!

You'll receive over 25 hours of live CCNA training, all delivered live and by yours truly via an online meeting room provided by GoToWebinar.com!

We'll cover everything from switching to OSPF, from frame relay to EIGRP, and I won't just lecture you on these topics - I'll show you one live lab after another, pointing out the details that make the difference between a pass and fail on exam day!

Best of all, you don't have to take time off from work to attend! The February weeknight sessions begin at 6:30 Eastern Standard Time, and the Saturday session starts at 10 AM EST.

For my many international students, my March webinar's weekday sessions start at 1:30 PM EST, so they fit right into your schedule and you don't have to take time off from work, either! (Of course, everyone in the United States is welcome to attend the March webinar, too!)

No matter which webinar you choose, your cost is the same - only $197. Period.

You can't beat the content, and you can't beat the cost. And you sure can't beat the instructor! :)

So click this link to get started and reserve your seat today!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACCNPOnlineAndInPersonBootCamp.htm

I'll happily answer any questions you have - just send 'em to chris@thebryantadvantage.com. See you in class!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Here are your Cisco practice exam questions for Wednesday, January 21!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Identify the true statements regarding an OSPF-enabled router.

A. A router can be both an ASBR and an ABR.

B. A router can be either an ASBR or an ABR, but not both.

C. Cisco recommends an OSPF router not have more than 10 neighbors.

D. Potential OSPF neighbors must agree on the stub flag setting.




CCNA Voice:

In a typical VoIP network, what device is generally charged with performing CAC?

A. gateway

B. gatekeeper

C. IP phone

D. PBX

E. CBX



CCNA Wireless:

What are WMM's preset priority levels?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What OSPF router type(s) can generate a Type 7 LSA?




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command will change the native VLAN on a trunk port to VLAN 12?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

In the wonderful world of dot1x-based authentication, what is the "supplicant"?



Answers right here on Thursday, January 22!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
My CCNA Security Video Boot Camp Is Now Available!

Save $50 With This Exclusive Discount Code - And Save $100 On My Special CCNA Video Boot Camp Combination Offer!





I'm proud to announce that my CCNA Security Video Boot Camp is ready - and I've got an exclusive discount code for you in this email, too!

My Video Boot Camps have helped thousands of Cisco certification students around the world earn their CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP certifications - and you can now earn your CCNA Security certification in record time with this course!

Just click on this link for more details - and for a very limited time, you can save $50 on this course by using the coupon code SECURITY at checkout!

The CCNA Security Video Boot Camp

Now, you must be a CCNA to earn your CCNA Security certification - and for those of you who are not yet CCNAs, we've got a great package offer for you as well!

You can get both my CCNA Video Boot Camp and my CCNA Security Video Boot Camp for one low price - you'll save $100 over purchasing these items separately!

This combination package brings you over 40 hours of world-class instruction from yours truly - the same instruction that's helped Cisco certification candidates just like you pass the exams and prosper in today's workplace!

To take advantage of this powerful combination, just click this link! (The SECURITY coupon code is not valid on the package deal.)

The CCNA / CCNA Security Combination Video Boot Camp Offer

This is your opportunity to earn both your CCNA and CCNA Security certifications with my exclusive Video Boot Camps - and save money at the same time!

Click those links and let's get started!

The CCNA Security Video Boot Camp

The CCNA / CCNA Security Combination Video Boot Camp Offer




To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco certification practice exam questions posted here on Tuesday, January 20!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following statements are true regarding OSPF timers on an Ethernet segment?

A. The default hello time is 10 seconds.

B. The default dead time is 40 seconds.

C. If you change the hello time, the dead time will dynamically change as well.

D. The only way to change the dead time is to change it manually with the ip ospf deadtime command.

Answer: A, B, C. Those are the correct OSPF timers and the dead time will change dynamically if you change the hello time. The OSPF dead time will default to 4x the hello time you configure.



CCNA Voice:

What protocol is responsible for assigning sequence numbers to VoIP packets?

Answer: RTP, the Real Time Protocol.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Configuring an OSPF stub area results in the elimination of what route types?

Extra credit: What kind of route replaces those eliminated routes?

Answer: Stub areas replace any E1 and E2 routes with a single IA default route.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A Cisco switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN assignment. By default, what common switch port feature is enabled when this happens?

Answer: Our old friend Portfast.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

Identify the two modes of TCP Intercept and the main difference between these two modes.

Answer: The modes are Intercept and Watch. In a nutshell, Intercept mode intercepts incoming TCP SYN messages and responds to them on behalf of the intended recipient. Watch mode allows those SYN messages to go through, and the router watches for incomplete three-way handshakes.


New questions posted later today, along with the next segment of my exclusive look at route redistribution for the CCNA and CCNP exams!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Let's catch up a bit on the Cisco exam training questions posted this week! Here are the answers to Monday's questions...


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Of OSPF, EIGRP, and RIP, name the protocol(s) that each of the following choices describes. (Answers have been placed in parens after each choice.)

A. Uses DUAL for route calculation (EIGRP)

B. Uses Dijkstra algorithm (OSPF)

C. Uses Bellman-Ford (RIP)

D. Will broadcast or multicast routing updates, depending on version (RIP)

E. Uses "successor" and "feasible successors" (EIGRP)

F. Updates contain all known routes, rather than just the routes that have changed (RIP)




CCNA Voice:

What's the basic purpose of Call Admission Control?

Answer: CAC prevents a call from being made if placing the call would result in the degradation of other calls that have already been made.



CCNA Wireless:

What's the main difference between BSS and ESS?

Answer: There are two kinds of infrastructure WLANs. While a Basic Service Set (BSS) will have a single AP, Extended Service Set WLANs (ESS), have multiple access points. An ESS is essentially a series of interconnected BSSes.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

I'll be the first to say that detecting the reason for SIA routes in EIGRP can be more of an art form than a science. Having said that, give three general reasons a route can go into SIA.

Answer: Reasons that EIGRP routes go stuck-in-active are many, but here are the main ones:
Unidirectional link is preventing query from being answered.
Queried router's CPU is overloaded, preventing a reply.
Queried router's memory is corrupt.
Low-quality link between the two neighbors is allowing Hellos to go through, but replies aren't getting through




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Thanks to IEEE 802.3ac, the maximum size of a frame can be extended. But extended to what limit?

Answer: 1522 bytes.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

With AAA, the Accounting information that can be recorded falls into six main categories. Name four of them

Answer: Commands, Connection, EXEC, Network, Resource, and System.



More questions and answers later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, January 19, 2009

The Great Cisco Certification Drive Of 2009 Continues - With Another Complimentary CCNA / CCNP Certification Training Video!

I'll have another new video for both CCNA and CCNP candidates right here on Tuesday!

Get ready for your CCENT and CCNA exams with this 10-question Cisco certification practice exam from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933! PAP, CHAP, and Serial interface troubleshooting are also discussed and explained.




When you're done watching this video, there are over 250 fully-illustrated tutorials, practice exams, and more waiting for you on my CCNA / CCNP certification exam tutorials page - and visit my YouTube CCNA/CCNP Certification Channel, too!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
There's Never Been A More Important Time To Earn Your Cisco Certifications - And To Be Smart With Your Money.

Earn Your Cisco Certifications With Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, Right In The Comfort Of Your Own Home With My Cisco Video Boot Camps - And Get FREE Downloadable Study Packages With This Special Offer!


There's also a big discount for those of you who purchase my CCNP Video Boot Camp Bundle - plus $197 in free downloads!

My Cisco Video Boot Camps have helped thousands of CCNAs, CCNPs, and CCENTs earn these important certifications - and let's face it, there's never been a more important time to earn your Cisco certifications and ensure both job security and opportunity!

The Cisco Video Boot Camps are powerful enough on their own, but for a limited time, you can get free remote rack time or free downloadable Bryant Advantage Study Packages when you follow the links in this blog post to place your order!

Just email me after your purchase and we'll get you set up with the downloads immediately!

The CCNA Video Boot Camp (With 6 Free Days Rack Time and free CCNA Lab Workbook Download, a $47 value!)


The CCNP 4-in-1 Video Boot Camp Bundle (With free download of all four of my CCNP Study Packages, a $197 value!)


The BSCI Video Boot Camp - With FREE BSCI Study Package Download, a $67 value!


The BCMSN Video Boot Camp - With FREE BCMSN Study Package Download, a $67 value!


The ONT Video Boot Camp - With FREE ONT Study Package Download, a $67 value!


The ISCW Video Boot Camp - With FREE ISCW Study Package Download, a $67 value!


Now this deal actually gets better -- Trainsignal is also offering the following volume discounts!

Volume Discounts on ALL ORDERS over $750!

10% off All Orders over $750

Coupon Code Enter 10off750


20% off All Orders over $1250

Coupon Code Enter 20off1250



So for those of you who purchase my CCNP Video Boot Camp Bundle, you can use that 10% coupon code to save even more money!

There's never been a more important time to be Cisco certified, and to be smart with your money.

With these courses, you're on your way to Cisco certification - and you save money at the same time!

Take advantage of this opportunity by taking action - click those links and I'll work with you personally all the way to your CCNA and CCNP!


To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Here are your Cisco practice exam questions for Monday, January 19!

CCNA Wireless and CCNA Voice questions debut today!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Of OSPF, EIGRP, and RIP, name the protocol(s) that each of the following choices describes.

A. Uses DUAL for route calculation

B. Uses Dijkstra algorithm

C. Uses Bellman-Ford

D. Will broadcast or multicast routing updates, depending on version

E. Uses "successor" and "feasible successors"

F. Updates contain all known routes, rather than just the routes that have changed


CCNA Voice:

What's the basic purpose of Call Admission Control?


CCNA Wireless:

What's the main difference between BSS and ESS? Describe the basic operation of each in your answer.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

I'll be the first to say that detecting the reason for SIA routes in EIGRP can be more of an art form than a science. Having said that, give three general reasons a route can go into SIA.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Thanks to IEEE 802.3ac, the maximum size of a frame can be extended. But extended to what limit?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

With AAA, the Accounting information that can be recorded falls into six main categories. Name four of them.



Answers right here on Tuesday, January 20!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco training questions posted this past Friday! Daily questions resume today, and CCNA Voice and Wireless questions debut today as well!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following must match between prospective OSPF neighbors in order for an adjacency to form?

A. The process ID

B. The AS number

C. The dead timer

D. The OSPF Router ID

E. The hello timer

Answer: C, E. They don't have to agree on the process ID or have the same OSPF RID, and OSPF does not use AS numbers.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What's the administrative distance of ISIS?

Answer: 115.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You just noticed the icon in your Aironet System Tray Utility has turned white. What does this indicate?

Answer: The client adapter is disabled.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

Which of the following SDM features allows you to configure a firewall with multiple inside interfaces?

A. Basic Firewall Wizard

B. Advanced Firewall Wizard

C. Both of these

D. Neither of these

Answer: C. Both the Basic and Advanced wizards allow the configuration of multiple inside interfaces.


New questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back ! :)

It's Monday, January 19, and coming up later today right here on the blog...

.... a new CCNA/CCNP training video that will introduce you to route redistribution

... the answers to Saturday's Cisco practice exam questions


... and coming up later this week, enrollment for my exclusive $197 CCNA Mastermind Webinar series opens again - get over 25 hours of LIVE CCNA instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, over a one-week period of evening and Saturday webinars!

That's right - you don't have to take time off from work, and you don't have to spend thousands of dollars. Just $197 for 25+ hours of live CCNA exam training!

I'll have full details for you right here in the blog in the next 48 hours. In the meantime, visit my Bryant Advantage YouTube CCNA/CCNP Video Channel - over 35,000 video views so far!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, January 17, 2009

Here's Your Opportunity To Work With Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, For One Full Week - All The Way To Your CCNA!

In February and March, I'll be spending one full week online with a select group of CCNA students - and this group is restricted to four students in each class!

The lectures are fully interactive, and each student then has the opportunity to work with their own, unshared pod of Cisco routers and switches- and each student will then receive personalized feedback and pointers on their lab work from yours truly. These pointers will help you to truly master the skills required to pass the CCNA exam!

To learn more about the course and see the online classroom, just click this link!

The CCNA Mastermind Online Boot Camp

You can see the classroom here as well in a smaller version - of course, the virtual classroom appears much larger on your PC! :)



Enroll today, and I'll see you in class!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your Cisco practice exam questions for Friday, January 16! CCNA Wireless and Voice questions return on Monday, along with CCNP ONT questions!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following must match between prospective OSPF neighbors in order for an adjacency to form?

A. The process ID

B. The AS number

C. The dead timer

D. The OSPF Router ID

E. The hello timer



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What's the administrative distance of ISIS?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You just noticed the icon in your Aironet System Tray Utility has turned white. What does this indicate?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

Which of the following SDM features allows you to configure a firewall with multiple inside interfaces?

A. Basic Firewall Wizard

B. Advanced Firewall Wizard

C. Both of these

D. Neither of these


Answers right here on Saturday, January 17!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco practice exam questions posted on Thursday, January 15!

CCNA Wireless and Voice questions return on Monday! :)


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

You've just connected two Cisco routers directly via their Serial interfaces. Which end of the point-to-point connection requires the clockrate command?

A. The DTE end

B. The DCE end

C. Both ends

D. The clockrate command is not required in this situation.

Answer: B. The DCE must supply a clockrate to the DTE.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which ISIS term describes a "logical segment of the network composed of contiguous routers and their data links"?

A. End System

B. Intermediate System

C. Domain

D. Area

Answer: D.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want VLAN 30 to be the VLAN that carries a Remote SPAN's mirrored traffic. How will you do so?

Answer: Go into VLAN configuration mode and enter the remote-span command.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

Which of the following SDM features allows you to create a DMZ?

A. Basic Firewall Wizard

B. Advanced Firewall Wizard

C. Both of these

D. Neither of these

Answer: B. Only the Advanced Firewall Wizard allows the creation of a DMZ.


New questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, January 15, 2009

The Great Cisco Certification Drive Of 2009 Continues - With Another Complimentary CCNA / CCNP Certification Training Video!

This CCNA And CCNP Cisco training video is also available on the website!

By the way, only a few spots remain in my CCNA Boot Camp Online Mastermind Training courses for February and March - work with yours truly personally for one full week in the comfort of your own home and earn your CCNA!

There are some odd defaults for the OSPF Router ID (RID), and you need to have them down cold for your certification exams and to work with OSPF in the real world. You also need to know how to change those defaults - and how to make those changes take effect! In today's video, I'll show you all of this and just a bit more!




When you're done watching this video, there are over 250 fully-illustrated tutorials, practice exams, and more waiting for you on my CCNA / CCNP certification exam tutorials page - and visit my YouTube CCNA/CCNP Certification Channel, too!

My CCNA Security Video Boot Camp is now available, and there's an exclusive discount code waiting for you in the next blog post down!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

Look at a stone cutter hammering away at his rock, perhaps a hundred times without as much as a crack showing in it. Yet at the hundred-and-first blow it will split in two, and I know it was not the last blow that did it, but all that had gone before.

~Jacob A. Riis
Here are your Cisco practice exam questions for Thursday, January 15!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

You've just connected two Cisco routers directly via their Serial interfaces. Which end of the point-to-point connection requires the clockrate command?

A. The DTE end

B. The DCE end

C. Both ends

D. The clockrate command is not required in this situation.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which ISIS term describes a "logical segment of the network composed of contiguous routers and their data links"?

A. End System

B. Intermediate System

C. Domain

D. Area



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want VLAN 30 to be the VLAN that carries a Remote SPAN's mirrored traffic. How will you do so?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

Which of the following SDM features allows you to create a DMZ?

A. Basic Firewall Wizard

B. Advanced Firewall Wizard

C. Both of these

D. Neither of these


Answers right here on Friday, January 16!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco certification practice exam questions posted on Wednesday, January 14!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Arrange the following in order of their administrative distance, from lowest to highest.

A. OSPF

B. EIGRP (internal route)

C. EIGRP (external route)

D. RIP version 1

E. RIP version 2

F. static route

Answer: Static route, EIGRP Internal, OSPF, RIP versions 1 and 2 (the same for both versions), EIGRP External.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The ip helper-address command takes certain broadcasts and translates then into unicasts in order to allow the router to forward them. Name six of them.

Answer: Here's the full list:

TIME, port 37
TACACS, port 49
DNS, port 53
BOOTP/DHCP Server, port 67
BOOTP/DHCP Client, port 68
TFTP, port 69
NetBIOS name service, port 137
NetBIOS datagram services, port 138




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

IEEE 802.1q adds how much overhead for a frame intended for the native VLAN?

Answer: None. No dot1q header is attached to a frame when the destination is the native VLAN.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

What general term refers to a network attack that is primarily designed to gather information for a future, more destructive attack?

Answer: A reconnaissance ("recon") attack.


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

It's Monday, January 12, and here's today's CCNA / CCNP Cisco training video!

Be sure to scroll down in the blog for more videos and links to my YouTube Cisco Certification Channel - over 31,000 views and growing! :)

For both the exam room and your Cisco home lab, you have to know which cables are best suited for each connection! In this video, we'll take a look at the cables you'll need for your home lab - straight-through, crossover, rollover, and DTE/DCE - and typical uses for each.

I'll also remind of you of two important adapters you'll need for your home lab and to work with real-world networks!

When you're done, be sure to visit my CCNA And CCNP Tutorials for over 25 Cisco home lab tutorials,including sample access server and frame relay switch configurations. Over 200 more Cisco certification tutorials are available there, too!

Enjoy!



To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your Cisco practice exam questions for Monday, January 12!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following can successfully be used to complete an ip route command?

A. next-hop IP address

B. local exit interface

C. next-hop router's interface that will receive the packets

D. 0.0.0.0

E. 255.255.255.255




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What's the purpose of TCP port 179?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What switch redundancy feature uses the Root Link Query protocol?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

You've just run the Autosecure feature and accepted all of Cisco's best practices. As a result, how long must passwords be that are configured on that router?



Answers right here on Tuesday, January 13!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Hey, I owe you some answers - the answers to this past Friday's Cisco practice exam questions, that is! :) Here they are!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Identify the destination address of each of the following. (Addresses have been listed to the right of each.)

A. broadcast frame - ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff

B. RIPv1 routing update packet - 255.255.255.255

C. broadcast packet - 255.255.255.255

D. RIPv2 routing update packet -- 224.0.0.9

E. EIGRP Hello packet -- 224.0.0.10



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Describe a situation in which you may need the BGP command ebgp-multihop.

Answer: If you choose to use loopback addresses in your neighbor statements on two routers, they are not considered directly connected even if they share a common subnet.

The ebgp-multihop command is necessary to configure eBGP peering relationships where the addresses used to form the adjacency are not on the same segment.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The CiscoWorks WLSE acts as the manager of the autonomous APs. If there's a need to change the config on the APs, we've got two choices. What are they?

Answer: The CiscoWorks WLSE acts as the manager of the autonomous APs. If there's a need to change the config on the APs, we've got two choices:

Perform them on each individual AP

Perform the change on the WLSE


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

The Authentication Proxy can store user profiles on which of the following?

A. RADIUS Server

B. TACACS+ Server

C. Both of these

D. Neither of these

Answer: C. You can store those profiles on either of those two server types.


See you later today with another set of Cisco practice exam questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, January 12, 2009

Welcome back! It's Monday, January 12, and coming up later here at The Bryant Advantage...

... the announcement of my upcoming February and March CCNA Mastermind Online Course dates, where you work with me personally for one full week online to help you prepare for CCNA exam success!

... the answers to Friday's Cisco practice exam questions

.... a new set of Cisco training questions, including the debut of daily CCNA Voice and CCNA Wireless questions

... and more! Be sure to scroll down for several new (and free!) CCNA and CCNP training videos I posted last week, and visit my YouTube Cisco Certification Channel for plenty of free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP training videos - over 30,000 views so far and counting!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, January 10, 2009

It's Saturday, January 10, and the Great Cisco Certification Drive Of 2009 Continues - With Yet Another Free CCNA / CCNP Training Video!

Learning EIGRP and OSPF makes RIP seem simple, but we've got two different kinds of RIP to contend with in the exam room and in today's networks. In this video, we'll take a look at the key differences and similarities between RIP versions 1 and 2.



And as a bonus, here's my exclusive RIP Video Quiz to help you get ready for your CCNA exam!



Enjoy! And when you're done, head over to my CCNA / CCNP Cisco Certification tutorial page - over 250 free videos, practice exams, and fully-illustrated tutorials are waiting for you there!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, January 09, 2009

Here's Your Free Cisco Certification Training Video For Friday, January 9!

One of the toughest parts of getting started with your Cisco certification exam studies is learning the many different networking terms - and then keeping them straight! :)

In this video, we'll discuss the operation and differences between multicasts, broadcasts, and unicasts, and how each is used in today's networks.




When you're done watching this video, there are over 250 fully-illustrated tutorials, practice exams, and more waiting for you on my CCNA / CCNP certification exam tutorials page!

Also, scroll down in the blog for links to my YouTube Cisco certification channel - I've got over 20 videos waiting for you there as well!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco practice exam questions posted this past Wednesday!

Be sure to scroll down in the blog to links to all of my YouTube Cisco certification videos - over 30,000 views so far! : )

CCNA Voice and Wireless questions start this upcoming Monday, and I'll have a new Cisco video on my YouTube channel and on my blog every day in January - don't miss 'em!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

What command hard-codes a Cisco 2950 switch port to full-duplex mode?

Answer: duplex full.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the "reliable" EIGRP packet types.

Answer: Update, Query, and Reply.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following accurately describe potential SPAN destination ports?

A. Can be part of an Etherchannel

B. Can be a source SPAN port

C. Can participate in multiple SPAN sessions

D. Does not participate in STP

Answer: D.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

Describe the basic operation of DHCP Snooping.

Answer: DHCP Snooping allows the switch to serve as a firewall between hosts and untrusted DHCP servers. DHCP Snooping classifies interfaces on the switch into one of two categories - trusted and untrusted.

DHCP messages received on trusted interfaces will be allowed to pass through the switch. Not only will DHCP messages received on untrusted interfaces be dropped by the switch, the interface itself will be placed into err-disabled state.


New questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here's Your Free Cisco Certification Training Video For Friday, January 9!

One of the toughest parts of getting started with your Cisco certification exam studies is learning the many different networking terms - and then keeping them straight! :)

In this video, we'll discuss the operation and differences between multicasts, broadcasts, and unicasts, and how each is used in today's networks.




When you're done watching this video, there are over 250 fully-illustrated tutorials, practice exams, and more waiting for you on my CCNA / CCNP certification exam tutorials page!

Also, scroll down in the blog for links to my YouTube Cisco certification channel - I've got over 20 videos waiting for you there as well!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, January 08, 2009

Here's yet another free Cisco training video for you - the third and final part of my exclusive video series on static routing!

CCNA and CCNP candidates alike will enjoy this video - not only do we configure and remove static routes, but we'll also send some pings around the network and run some IP debugs as well.

If you missed the first two parts of the series, just scroll down in the blog or visit my YouTube CCNA / CCNP certification exam video training channel!

For over 250 free Cisco exam videos, fully-illustrated tutorials, practice exams, and more, visit my CCNA / CCNP certification exam tutorials page!

I'll see you later today with a new set of Cisco practice exam questions, and just maybe another video as well!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/



Wednesday, January 07, 2009

It's Tuesday, January 6, and here's another Cisco certification exam training video for you!

Yesterday, we took a look at the theory and potential real-world application of static routing. Today, we'll start a lab that includes static routing, troubleshooting, pings, and debugs - so even if you CCENT and CCNA candidates think you know static routing, you still need to watch this video!

Enjoy, and be sure to scroll down in the blog for other Cisco training videos! Visit my Cisco Certification Tutorials page and my YouTube CCNA / CCNP training video channel, too - subscribers are the first to know about new videos!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/


Here are your Cisco practice exam questions for Tuesday, January 6!

Be sure to scroll down for plenty of free Cisco training videos, and visit my YouTube Cisco certification exam channel!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Which layers of the OSI model map to the Presentation layer of the TCP/IP model?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the two EIGRP packet types that are considered "unreliable".


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following accurately describe potential SPAN source ports?

A. Can be part of an Etherchannel

B. Can be a destination SPAN port

C. Can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions simultaneously

D. Can be a Gigabit Ethernet port



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

Describe the basic operation of IP Source Guard.


Answers right here on Wednesday, January 7! CCNA Wireless and Voice questions debut on Wednesday as well!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Tuesday, January 6 and here are the answers to Monday's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: Roughly equivalent to the frame-relay map command, what point-to-point subinterface command indicates the local DLCI to be used by traffic leaving that interface?

Answer: frame-relay interface-dlci.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Routes redistributed into ISIS are assigned what seed metric?

Answer: Zero.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Advanced QoS is generally performed at what level of the Cisco Hierarchical Switching model?

Answer: The Core layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

Describe the basic operation of a smurf attack.

Answer: Smurf attacks use the IP address of the intended victim as the source address of a virtual flood of ICMP Echo packets.

The destinations are IP broadcast addresses, virtually guaranteeing a large number of ICMP Echo Reply packets being sent to the victim.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, January 06, 2009

Here's Another Free CCNA / CCNP Exam Training Video For You!

Knowing how to configure static routing is important for your CCENT and CCNA exam success, and you've also got to know when and why to use them in the real world!

In the first part of my multi-video series on static routing, we'll cover important theory for your Cisco certification exams and discuss how to use static routes in the real world as well.

I'll post the rest of this series beginning Tuesday, including the configuration of default and host static routes - and maybe, just maybe, a little networking troubleshooting along the way!

In the meantime, enjoy this video, and I'll have another one waiting for you right here on Tuesday. Be sure to scroll down in the blog for links to my other Cisco certification videos, and visit my CCNA / CCNP certification tutorial page and my CCNA / CCNP YouTube channel !




To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco certification practice exam questions posted here on Sunday!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

What are the default settings for port security for each of the following?

A. number of secure MAC addresses

B. security mode

C. action taken upon receipt of a non-secure MAC address

Answers: The defaults are ..... one secure MAC address, shutdown mode, and the port will be put into err-disabled mode and a syslog message generated.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In BGP, what command would double the default weight of all routes received from a neighbor at 172.12.1.1?

Answer: Well, I meant to ask about another BGP metric, since the default weight of a route received from another router is zero. So if you caught that - great work! :)



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've just connected two 2950 switches with a crossover cable. Assuming all ports are at their default setting, what else do you need to do for a trunk to form?

Answer: Nothing, since both ports will be in dynamic desirable trunking mode by default.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

What are the two "subinterfaces" created on an Ethernet port running dot1x-based authentication?

Answer: The controlled port and the uncontrolled port.


Fresh questions later today! Scroll down in the blog for more of my latest free Cisco training videos and additions to my exclusive YouTube channel!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, January 05, 2009

Here's Your Cisco Certification Training Video For Monday, January 5!

Knowing how to configure static routing is important for your CCENT and CCNA exam success, and you've also got to know when and why to use them in the real world!

In the first part of my multi-video series on static routing, we'll cover important theory for your Cisco certification exams and discuss how to use static routes in the real world as well.

I'll post the rest of this series beginning Tuesday, including the configuration of default and host static routes - and maybe, just maybe, a little networking troubleshooting along the way!

In the meantime, enjoy this video, and I'll have another one waiting for you right here on Tuesday. Be sure to scroll down in the blog for links to my other Cisco certification videos, and visit my CCNA / CCNP certification tutorial page, too - over 250 Cisco tutorials are waiting for you there!





To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! :) It's Monday, January 5, and coming up later today here at The Bryant Advantage...

.... the debut of daily CCNA Voice and Wireless questions

... a new (and free!) CCNA / CCNP training video

... the answers to Sunday's practice exam questions

.... and more! In the meantime, be sure to scroll down for links to my 20+ free Cisco CCNA and CCNP training videos, and a link to my YouTube channel, where I'll be posting more than 100 additional videos over the next three months!

And be here next Monday for a blockbuster announcement regarding my online CCNA Mastermind training course!

2009's going to be your best and biggest year yet - and I'm ready to help you get there!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, January 04, 2009

Sharpen Your EIGRP Knowledge With This Free Cisco CCNA / CCNP Video Exam!

EIGRP appears on the CCNA and CCNP BSCI exam - so to help you master the basics of EIGRP for your Cisco certification exams, here's my latest Cisco certification video pop quiz!

You'll be presented with 10 EIGRP practice exam questions, in both multiple choice and short answer format. I'll then give you the answers and explanations for those answers at the end of the video.

Enjoy this free Cisco training, and check out my other CCNA / CCNP training videos on YouTube when you're done! Be sure to subscribe to my YouTube channel to be the first to know of my newest Cisco training videos - I'll be posting over 100 new videos over the next few months!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/



All right, got a little catching up to do before the first full week of the New Year!

And speaking of Monday, January 5, look for these new features right here on the blog and on my YouTube channel starting on Monday!

-- daily CCNA Voice questions

-- daily CCNA Wireless questions

-- a new CCNA / CCNP training video every single day in January

.... and more! 2009's going to be the best and biggest year yet here at The Bryant Advantage, and I'm ready to do everything I can to help you earn your Cisco - and Microsoft 2008 - certifications!

In the meantime, let's take a look at the answers to Friday's Cisco practice exam questions!


Here are the answers to Friday's questions!

CNA And CCENT Certification:

Give the multicast or broadcast destination address associated with each of the following.

A. EIGRP Hello - 224.0.0.10

B. MAC broadcast frame - ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff

C. RIP v1 Routing Update Packet - 255.255.255.255

D. RIP v2 Routing Update Packet - 224.0.0.9

E. OSPF Hello 224.0.0.5




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What's the basic purpose of the MED in BGP?

Answer: The MED is an optional attribute that comes in handy when there are multiple paths by which a given AS can be entered. The AS sets MED values to tell the other AS which path to use to enter it.

The MED value is passed between the two autonomous systems in question, but the value is not passed to any other ASes. The path with the lowest MED is the preferred path.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

When an interface is running dot1x-based authentication, only three protocols can pass through an unauthorized port. Name them.

Answer: CDP, EAPOL, and STP.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

When using a TACACS+ server for authentication, there are four possible reply types from that server. Name them.

Answer: Accept, Reject, Continue, Error.


New questions coming up later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! :)

Blogger had some "issues" yesterday, and I apologize for the lack of posts - I'll have new questions and answers for you later today!

Be sure to scroll down in the blog for links to my YouTube Cisco training video section, an exclusive offer from Trainsignal, and more!

To your success in 2009,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, January 03, 2009

Here are your Cisco practice exam questions for Friday, January 2!

CCNP ONT questions return on Monday, and CCNA Voice and Wireless certification exam practice questions begin on Monday, January 5 as well!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Give the multicast or broadcast destination address associated with each of the following.

A. EIGRP Hello

B. MAC broadcast frame

C. RIP v1 Routing Update Packet

D. RIP v2 Routing Update Packet

E. OSPF Hello




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What's the basic purpose of the MED in BGP?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

When an interface is running dot1x-based authentication, only three protocols can pass through an unauthorized port. Name them.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

When using a TACACS+ server for authentication, there are four possible reply types from that server. Name them.

Answers right here on Saturday, January 3!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco practice exam questions posted on Thursday, January 1!

ONT questions return on Monday, and daily CCNA Wireless and Voice questions begin that day as well!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

What's the hex equivalent of the binary string 11110011?

Answer: The decimal equivalent is 243; the hex equivalent is F3 (fifteen units of 16, three units of 1).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What additional code is assigned by default to a route redistributed into OSPF?

Answer: E2.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the default Hello time of HSRP? What basic HSRP verification command can be used to find this value?

Answer: HSRP's default Hello time is 3 seconds; you can monitor this and other important HSRP information with the show standby command.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

What SDM feature allows you to find potential vulnerabilities in a Cisco router without actually making the changes without your input?

Answer: The Security Audit feature.


More fresh-baked questions later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, January 01, 2009

Welcome back, and Happy New Year!

Let's make 2009 your year for Cisco certification success - and we'll start by checking the answers to this past Tuesday's questions!



CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Without peeking at a Cisco router :), tell me what two numeric ranges are acceptable for extended ACLs.

Answer: I did peek at a Cisco router, and here's what I saw....

R1(config)#access-list ?
<1-99> IP standard access list
<100-199> IP extended access list
<1100-1199> Extended 48-bit MAC address access list
<1300-1999> IP standard access list (expanded range)
<200-299> Protocol type-code access list
<2000-2699> IP extended access list (expanded range)
<700-799> 48-bit MAC address access list





CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is the default administrative distance of an OSPF route that was learned via redistribution?

Answer: The same as any other OSPF route - 110.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the overall net effect of the following commands?

SW2(config)#errdisable recovery cause all

SW2(config)#errdisable recovery interval 300



Answer: Ports placed into err-disabled state for any reason ("cause all") will be brought out of that state in five minutes (300 seconds).



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam & CCNA Security:

You're halfway through an Autosecure configuration at the CLI, and you decide you'd like to exit Autosecure mode and save none of your changes. What keystroke allows you to do this?

A. CTRL-SHIFT-6 twice in rapid succession

B. CTRL-SHIFT-6, once

C. CTRL-C

D. CTRL-ALT-DEL twice in rapid succession

Answer: C. Use the ctrl-c key combination for this, and also to exit Setup Mode without saving your changes.


See you later today with a new set of questions, a bonus Cisco certification exam training video, and more!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive