Friday, October 31, 2008

Today's The Day - The Ultimate CCNA Security Study Package Is Now Available For Immediate Download !

You can still lock in the pre-sales price on the CCNA Security Study Package - you save $20 and you'll download the CCNA Security Study Package just minutes after your order!

Hard copies are also available, and include an immediate download of the ebook version so you can start studying right away! For a limited time, all hard copy purchases include free worldwide shipping!

Don't miss this opportunity to earn the most important Cisco certification to come along in over a decade -- and to lock in the lowest price possible!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http:/www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Friday, October 31, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco training questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What is the hexadecimal representation of the decimal 975?

Answer: We have 3 units of 256, 12 ("c") units of 16, and 15 ("f") units of one, for a final answer of 3cf.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

My CCNA Security Study Package Is Now Available - Check Today's Other Blog Posts For Details!

What's the difference between "in-band" and "out-of-band" management?

Answer: Out-of-band (OOP) management involves separating network management traffic and production data traffic, while in-band management has the two share the same network and channels.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

With the ip helper-address command , what exactly is being "helped"?

Answer: The ip helper-address command takes certain broadcasts and translates then into unicasts in order to allow the router to forward them.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What multilayer switch feature is being configured here?


SW1(config)#int vlan22
01:30:04: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Vlan22, changed state to up
01:30:05: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Vlan22, changed state to up
SW1(config-if)#ip address 20.1.1.11 255.255.255.0

Answer: That's a Switched Virtual Interface (SVI).



CCNP / ONT Exam:

What protocol does the WCS use to communicate with the WLCs?

Answer: SNMP.

More questions right here later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, October 30, 2008

The Release Of My CCNA Security Study Package Is Tomorrow - Friday, October 31!

In the meantime, enjoy this DHCP Snooping tutorial...

CCNA Security Tutorial: DHCP Snooping

... and more free practice exams and fully-illustrated CCNA Security tutorials on this page:

CCNA Security Tutorials And Practice Exams

Plus you can start studying for this important certification just minutes from now with my Preview Edition offer on the CCNA Security Study Package - you save $20 and get to start your studies immediately, plus you'll download the full version this Friday.

Don't miss this opportunity to earn the most important Cisco certification to come along in over a decade -- and to lock in the lowest price possible!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Thursday, October 30, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What command can you place on a Cisco router's VTY lines to disallow non-secure remote connections, but allow secure connections?

Answer: transport input ssh, which effectively disabled Telnet connections.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

My CCNA Security Study Package Will Be Released Friday!

You want to configure command authorization with AAA. Can you use TACACS+, RADIUS, both, or neither?

Answer: TACACS+. RADIUS does not support command authorization.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What operation does an OSPF router perform that makes it an ASBR?

Answer: Redistribution of external routes into the OSPF domain.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command resulted in the following output?


SW1# ?

Channel-group listing:
----------------------

Group: 1
----------
Group state = L2
Ports: 2 Maxports = 8
Port-channels: 1 Max Port-channels = 1
Protocol: PAgP

Answer: show etherchannel brief.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Name the three subclasses of Business-Critical traffic, as defined by Security Device Manager.

Answer: Transactional, Management, and Routing.

New questions right here later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

It's Wednesday, October 29, and here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco training exam questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

As it relates to Cisco routing, what is a POST? When does it occur?

Answer: That's a Power-On Self Test, and naturally that happens when you first turn the Power On! :)


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What is "SenderBase"?

Answer: That's IronPost's email database / information service, but not just any database, and you'll learn why in my CCNA Security Study Package - coming this Friday!



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Under what circumstances can you use the area range command to perform OSPF route summarization?

Answer: When routes are being summarized from one OSPF area to another.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On what switches in your network should Uplinkfast be enabled?

Answer: Uplinkfast is pretty much Portfast for wiring closets. Cisco recommends that Uplinkfast not be used on switches in the distribution and core layers.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

The "end-to-end" delay is the sum of what four delay types?

Answer: Propagation, serialization, queuing, and processing.

More questions for you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

It's Tuesday, October 28, and here are your free Cisco training questions for today!

Only 3 days until the release of my CCNA Security Exam Study Package- click that link to reserve the lowest price possible AND start studying immediately with the downloadable Preview Edition!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

As it relates to Cisco routing, what is a POST? When does it occur?


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 3 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

What is "SenderBase"?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Under what circumstances can you use the area range command to perform OSPF route summarization?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On what switches in your network should Upl;inkfast be enabled?



CCNP / ONT Exam:

The "end-to-end" delay is the sum of what four delay types?

Answers right here on Wednesday, October 29!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Only THREE DAYS Until The Release Of My CCNA Security Study Package!

In the meantime, enjoy this DHCP Snooping tutorial...

CCNA Security Tutorial: DHCP Snooping

... and more free practice exams and fully-illustrated CCNA Security tutorials on this page:

CCNA Security Tutorials And Practice Exams

Plus you can start studying for this important certification just minutes from now with my Preview Edition offer on the CCNA Security Study Package - you save $20 and get to start your studies immediately, plus you'll download the full version THIS FRIDAY.

Don't miss this opportunity to earn the most important Cisco certification to come along in over a decade -- and to lock in the lowest price possible!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, October 27, 2008

It's Monday, October 27, and here are your free Cisco training questions for today!

Only 4 days until the release of my CCNA Security Exam Study Package- click that link to reserve the lowest price possible AND start studying immediately with the downloadable Preview Edition!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

In the wonderful world of wireless networking, what's the main difference between a Yagi antenna and an Omni antenna?



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 4 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

Name two different methods of logically grouping SAN devices.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name at least three different values that must be agreed upon by propective OSPF neighbors before that adjacency can form.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On what switches in your network should Backbonefast be enabled?



CCNP / ONT Exam:

What's the purpose of the feature being enabled in the following configuration?

voice-port 2/0/0
comfort-noise

Answers right here on Tuesday, October 28!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Monday, October 27, and here are the answers to Saturday's questions!

Only 4 days until the release of my CCNA Security Exam Study Package- click that link to reserve the lowest price possible AND start studying immediately with the downloadable Preview Edition!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

You've having no trouble sending pings around your Frame Relay hub-and-spoke configuration, but you can't get RIP updates to arrive successfully at any of your routers. What's the most likely issue?

Answer: Since unicasts (pings) are going through and multicast/broadcast traffic is not, you likely left the broadcast option off the frame-relay map commands.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 4 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

A Cisco IP Phone has some undesirable defaults when it comes to web access. What are they?

Answer: By default, no password is configured or required!



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What's the major difference between an OSPF Stub area and a Total Stub area?

Answer: With an OSPF stub area, you can have routes to other destinations in the area (O), inter-area routes (O IA), and a default inter-area route to reach the external destinations (O *IA).


With a total stub area, you'll see only routes to other networks in the total stub area (O) and a single default route used to reach all other destinations (O *IA).



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Is there a difference between the actions taken by BPDU Guard and Root Guard when a port protected by either receives a BPDU?

Answer: Yes. And I should have asked you what that difference is! :)

If Root Guard detects a superior BPDU arriving on a port, that port is placed into root-inconsistent state.

If any BPDU comes in on a port that's running BPDU Guard, the port will be shut down and placed into error disabled state, shown on the switch as err-disabled.


CCNP / ONT Exam:

In Random Early Detection, what's the purpose of the Mark Probability Denominator?

Answer: RED will use three separate values to perform congestion detection:


Minimum Queue Threshold - This is when RED begins to drop packets.


Maximum Queue Threshold - At this level, RED is dropping as many packets as it can!


Mark Probability Denominator - Value used to decide by RED to decide exactly how many packets "as many packets as it can" is. For example, if the MPD is set to 100, one out of every 100 packets will be dropped when the queue average reaches the max queue threshold value.


More questions right here later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

The Countdown To CCNA Security Success Continues.....

Only FOUR DAYS Until The Release Of My CCNA Security Study Package!

You Can Start Studying Just Five Minutes From Now!

Also, enjoy this DHCP Snooping tutorial...

CCNA Security Tutorial: DHCP Snooping

... and more free practice exams and fully-illustrated tutorials on this page:

CCNA Security Tutorials And Practice Exams

Plus you can start studying for this important certification just minutes from now with my Preview Edition offer on the CCNA Security Study Package - you save $20 and get to start your studies immediately, plus you'll download the full version this Friday!

And believe me, the Preview Edition has plenty to keep you busy for four days!

Lock in that price and begin studying for your CCNA Security pass five minutes from now - click that link and let's get started!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, October 25, 2008

It's Saturday, October 25, and here the answers to yesterday's Cisco training exam questions!

Only 6 days until the release of my CCNA Security Exam Study Package- click that link to reserve the lowest price possible AND start studying immediately with the downloadable Preview Edition!

All of today's questions are short answer - so let's get started!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What ACL value is represented by the word host?

Answer: The wildcard mask 0.0.0.0.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 7 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

What is "vishing"?

Answer: Basically, it's using an IP phone for phishing ("voice phishing").



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is the default administrative distance of a route redistributed into ISIS?

Answer: Same as any other ISIS route - 115.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What security issue is prevented by disabling DTP?

Answer: By disabling the Dynamic Trunking Protocol, you prevent a rogue switch from receiving those frames from one of your switches, which in turn prevents that rogue switch from trunking with that switch of yours - and possibly becoming the root bridge of your network!



CCNP / ONT Exam:

What's the purpose of Call Admission Control?

Answer: To allow additional calls to be made only when doing so will not compromise the quality of the current calls.


More questions right here later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, October 24, 2008

It's Friday, October 24, and here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco training questions!

Only 7 days until the release of my CCNA Security Exam Study Package- click that link to reserve the lowest price possible AND start studying immediately with the downloadable Preview Edition!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Describe the basic operation of a Trojan Horse.

Answer: A Trojan Horse is malware that appears to have a legitimate function, but instead has a destructive function, ranging from stealing information to crippling the computer it's launched on.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 7 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

What's the basic purpose of a Crypto ACL?

Answer: Crypto ACLs are used to define the traffic that is protected by IPSec. While most of the Crypto ACLs you write will be configured to affect outbound traffic, they can also be configured to affect inbound traffic. Outbound crypto ACLs identify the traffic to be secured by IPSec, and traffic not named by the crypto ACL will be sent in clear text.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Under what circumstances does an EIGRP speaker send a DUAL Query?

Answer: When a Successor route is lost and no Feasible Successor is in the local router's EIGRP topology table.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What are the two major components of Cisco Express Forwarding?

Answer: CEF has two major components - the Forwarding Information Base and the Adjacency Table.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Define the terms "packetization period" and "packet rate".

Packetization period is the actual amount of voice that's encapsulated in each packet. Measured in milliseconds, the normal packetization period is 20 ms. If the packetization period is shortened, the resulting packets are smaller; if this period is lengthened, the packets will be larger.


Packet rate is simply the number of packets sent in a given time period, usually one second ("packets per second", or PPS). The larger the packets, the lower the packet rate.

I'll have new questions for you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, October 23, 2008

It's Thursday, October 23, and here are the answers to Wednesday's questions!

Only 9 days until the release of my CCNA Security Exam Study Package- click that link to reserve the lowest price possible AND start studying immediately with the downloadable Preview Edition!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Name a major difference between the ways a worm is spread and a virus is spread.

Answer: A virus is a program that gets onto a computer without a user's knowledge and then performs an action that can range from mischievous to destructive. For a virus to be spread, there has to be some kind of contact between an infected user and another user - generally, that contact is the forwarding of an email that has an attachment that contains a virus.

A worm is a type of virus, but a worm can spread on its own without any "help" from the infected host. Even worse, a worm can replicate on its own, resulting in many more worms attacking other hosts.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 9 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

You've secured your Cisco router's IOS with the IOS Resilience feature. What command will allow you to see the filename? What common command will *not* let you see the filename would have allowed that before you ran this feature?

Answer: You need to run the show secure bootset command. show flash will not display the files.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

An EIGRP route can have one of three different default administrative distances, depending on the route type. Name the three EIGRP route types and their default ADs.

Answer: Internal EIGRP routes have an AS of 90, external routes have an AD of 170, and EIGRP summary routes have an AD of 5.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Does a multilayer switch perform routing by default? If not, how is this feature enabled?

Answer: It's not on by default, use the ip routing command to enable it.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Put these analog-to-digital signal conversion steps in order.

A. quantization

B. encoding

C. compression

D. sampling

Answer: D, A, B, C (C is optional).

More questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

It's Wednesday, October 22, and here are the answers to Tuesday's questions!

Only 10 days until the release of my CCNA Security Exam Study Package- click that link to reserve the lowest price possible AND start studying immediately with the downloadable Preview Edition!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What configuration register setting causes the router to ignore the contents of NVRAM upon the next reload? As a result, what mode will the router boot into?

Answer: The following command sets the router's config register to ignore NVRAM contents the next time the router is reloaded:

Router1(config)#config-register 0x2142

This is verified by show version:

Router1#show version
Configuration register is 0x2102 (will be 0x2142 at next reload)


When you reload the router, it'll go into Setup Mode.

Be sure to verify your Cisco router or switch's password recovery process with Cisco's online documentation before starting!

CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 10 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

What Cisco router feature or protocol is put into effect when you check the "Enable fragment checking on this interface" option in the IPS Rule Wizard?

Answer: That little check box enables Virtual Fragmentation Reassembly (VFR).



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the five header fields found in an IPv4 header that are not found in an IPv6 header.

Answer: Header Length, Identification, Flags, Fragment Offset , Header Checksum.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the open-standard protocol that performs the same task as the Cisco-proprietary HSRP?

Answer: That's VRRP, the Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Which of the following uses multiple digital certificates?

A. LEAP

B. EAP-FAST

C. EAP-PEAP

D. EAP-TLS

Answer: D.

Hey, I think I've been going easy on everyone lately! I'll come up with some harder questions and post those later today! :)

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Hi gang! :)

It's Wednesday, October 22, and coming up later today here at The Bryant Advantage...

.. with just 9 days to go until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package, I'll have a new tutorial for you on my CCNA Security Resource Page!

.. the answers to yesterday's blog questions, plus a new set of Cisco training questions

... and coming next week, more CCNA and CCNA Video Exams and new Cisco Home Lab videos as well!

There's a lot going on around here right now, so I better get abck to work! See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

It's Tuesday, October 21, and here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification practice exam questions!

Only 10 days until the release of my CCNA Security Exam Study Package- click that link to reserve the lowest price possible AND start studying immediately with the downloadable Preview Edition!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

SNMP and SMTP sound alike, but they're not similar at all. Describe briefly what each does, and name their port number while you're at it!

Answer: SNMP is the Simple Network Management Protocol, used by network monitoring applications (among others) to collect information on network operations. SNMP uses UDP port 161.

SMTP, the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol, does just what the name says it does! SMTP uses TCP port 25.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 11 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

What combination of commands will allow a user to Telnet into a Cisco router with the following restrictions:

a password of hoops

the user should be assigned the highest privilege level possible upon successful login

the user should not be challenged for a username

login should only be allowed if the source IP address is on the 20.1.1.0 /24 network

Answer: You'd need an ACL defining the allowable source addresses...

access-list 45 permit 20.1.1.0 0.0.0.255

... and then the following VTY line configuration:

line vty 0 4

login

password hoops

privilege level 15

access-class 45 in



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is ISIS Level 1 routing?

Answer: IS-IS routing in the same area (intra-area routing).


CCNP / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does not use digital certificates, and performs mutual authentication through a secure tunnel?

A. LEAP

B. EAP-FAST

C. EAP-PEAP

D. EAP-TLS

Answer: B.

More questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, October 20, 2008

It's Monday, October 20, and here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco training questions!

Only 12 days until the release of my CCNA Security Exam Study Package- click that link to reserve the lowest price possible AND start studying immediately with the downloadable Preview Edition!

All of Saturday's questions were short answer.


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Convert the multicast address used by the Routing Information Protocol into a binary string.

Answer: That address is 224.0.0.9, which in binary is:

11100000 00000000 00000000 00001001



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 12 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

What exactly is a "honeypot"? Are they desirable?

Answer: A honeypot is a server or other network device that's left purposely vulnerable to attacks, and they are actually desirable (when intentionally left that way, that is!). Information regarding the attacks is recorded, allowing for the creation of defenses against these attacks.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If you're running ISIS over a frame relay cloud, what additional L2 commands may be necessary for the protocol to work correctly? Assume L2 IP connectivity is in place.

Answer: You will need additional frame relay map statements, with these extra statements referring to CLNS rather than IP.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've just launched the Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility. What three tabs are available from the initial window?

Answer: Current Status, Profile Management, and Diagnostics.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

The "S" in SRST stands for "Survivable". What does SRST help us survive?

Answer: SRST allows a Cisco router to take the place of an unavailable CallManager cluster. While the WAN is down, the connection to the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) remains, and this allows the IP Phones at that remote site to function in the absence of the CallManager cluster.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, October 18, 2008

It's Saturday, October 18, and the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification training questions!

Only 13 days until the release of my CCNA Security Exam Study Package- click that link to reserve the lowest price possible AND start studying immediately with the downloadable Preview Edition!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

You want to change the STP timers in your switched network. On which switch should you enter the appropriate commands?

A. All of them.

B. On the VTP server only.

C. On the root bridge only.

D. On the VTP Master switch.

Answer: C. You need to change those timers on the root bridge to have them take effect across your network.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 13 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

We have two options for the location from which to load the SDF files in SDM. What are they?

Answer: Flash and a URL.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What part of the following NET address is the NSEL?

49.0001.4356.1234.1245.00

Answer: The NSEL is the ending "00".



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Name the industry standard and Cisco-proprietary Etherchannel negotiation protocols.

Answer: There are two protocols that can be used to negotiate an etherchannel. The industry standard is the Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), and the Cisco-proprietary option is the Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP).



CCNP / ONT Exam:

What exactly does Real-Time header compression compress that TCP header compression does not?

Answer: The RTP and UDP headers. Both compress the IP header; TCP HC naturally compresses the TCP header.

More questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, October 17, 2008

It's Friday, October 17, and here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and Security exam questions!

My Ultimate CCNA Security Study Package will be released two weeks from today - click that link to lock in the lowest price possible and start studying immediately after your purchase with my Preview Edition!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following wireless topologies have no wireless access points?

A. ESS

B. BSS

C. IBSS

D. EBSS

Answer: C. An Independent Basic Service Set (IBSS) is "independent" of access points.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 14 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

How much memory is required in a Cisco router to allow IPS configuration on that router via Security Device Manager?

Answer: 128 MB. If you have less, you'll still be able to run some other SDM features, but you will not be allowed to configure IPS.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Here's a four-part question for you BSCI candidates. Briefly describe each of the following four ISIS terms.

A. ES

B. IS

C. area

D. domain

Answer:

An ISIS End System (ES) is a host. An Intermediate System (IS) is a single router.

An OSI domain is very much like a domain with the other routing protocols you've studied - it's a segment of the network that's under a common administrative control. An area is a logical network segment composed of contiguous routers and their connecting data links.

CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

With Uplinkfast, exactly what kind of "uplink" are we talking about? How "fast" is Uplinkfast?

Answer: The uplink is a physical link to another switch. It's basically Portfast for your wiring closets. The transition from blocking to forwarding takes about 1 - 3 seconds when Uplinkfast is running.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

What is the highest non-reserved CoS value?

Answer: 101 - Five.

More questions right here on the blog later today! Check my other blog posts for a link to my latest CCNA / CCNP Video Quiz!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, October 16, 2008

It's Thursday, October 16, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification practice exam questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Identify the true statements regarding RIP defaults.

A. Only version 1 updates are transmitted.

B. Only version 2 updates are transmitted, and those are sent via multicast.

C. The destination address of RIPv1 updates is 255.255.255.255.

D. Both version 1 and version 2 updates are accepted.

E. Only multicast updates are accepted.

F. Only broadcast updates are accepted.

Answers: A, C, D. By default, RIP sends only v1 updates, which are broadcasts. A RIP-enabled interface will accept both v1 and v2 updates by default.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Only 15 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

When configuring Cisco firewalls, there are three "Vs" you should be particularly careful with. What are they?

Answer: Voice, VPNs, and Video streams.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


Short answer: What interface-level command must run for an ISIS deployment to work correctly?

Answer: ip router isis.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What exactly does UDLD do? How is it enabled on a Cisco switch?

Answer: Unidirectional Link Detection detects - what else? - unidirectional links by transmitting a UDLD frame across the link. If a UDLD frame is received in return, that indicates a bidirectional link, and all is well.

UDLD can be enabled globally with the udld enable command, or on a per-interface level with the udld port command.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Of H.323, MGCP, and SIP, which are VoIP signaling protocols?

Which are IETF standards?

Which are ITU standards?

Answer: All three are VoIP signaling protocols. H.323 is an ITU standard; the other two are IETF standards.

More questions right here later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

It's Wednesday, October 15, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco training questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following are Cisco router defaults?

A. All physical interfaces are shut.

B. The Serial interface encapsulation is PPP.

C. The router name is "Router".

D. The password encryption service is enabled.

Answers: A, C. B is false; the Serial interface encap default is HDLC. D is false; the password encryption service is disabled by default.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Which of the following SDM signatures is similar in operation to the ACL established option?

A. connection

B. DoS

C. exploit

D. string

Answer: A. Connection signatures are similar to the ACL established option. These signatures take established connections and protocols into account. A deviation from these normal connections and protocols may be considered an attack.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


Which of the following describes ISIS L2 routing?

A. Interdomain routing performed by IDRP

B. IS-IS routing in the same area

C. IS-IS routing in the same domain

D. ES-IS routing in the same subnet

Answer: C.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command allows port 0/4 to recover from err-disabled state in three minutes, regardless of the reason the port entered that state?

Answer: The command is shown below. When entering a time-based command, be sure to use IOS Help to check whether the desired value is entered in seconds, minutes, hours, or days!


SW2(config)#errdisable recovery cause all

SW2(config)#errdisable recovery interval ?
<30-86400> timer-interval(sec)

SW2(config)#errdisable recovery interval 180



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RSVP.

A. It's used by IntServ.

B. It's used by DiffServ.

C. It's not considered a routing protocol.

D. It's not considered a signaling protocol.

E. It's primarily a bandwidth reservation protocol.

F. It's primarily a physical path reservation protocol.

Answers: A, C, E.

More questions later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

It's Tuesday, October 14, and here are the answers to Monday's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Do each of the following terms describe TCP, UDP, neither, or both?

A. offers best-effort delivery only

B. operates at the Network level of the OSI model

C. offers windowing

D. uses sequence numbers to guarantee delivery of segments

E. is used by DNS

Answers:

A - UDP

B - Neither; they both operate at the Transport layer

C - TCP

D - TCP

E - Both


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

The Basic Firewall Wizard allows the configuration of which of the following?

A. multiple inside interfaces

B. multiple outside interfaces

C. A DMZ

D. ip unicast reverse-path forwarding on the outside interface

Answer: A, D. You can't configure a DMZ with the Basic Firewall Wizard - you'll need to use the Advanced wizard for that. Also, the Basic wizard allows you to configure only one outside interface - you'll need the Advanced wizard as well for multiple outside interfaces.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A BGP route reflector receives an update from a RR client. Who will this update be "reflected" to?

A. Clients only

B. Nonclients only

C. Clients and nonclients

D. Neither clients nor nonclients

Answer: C. Updates from route reflector clients are sent to all client and nonclient peers.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command resulted in the following output?

SW2(config)# ?

%Warning: this command enables portfast by default on all interfaces. You should now disable portfast explicitly on switched ports leading to hubs, switches and bridges as they may create temporary bridging loops

Answer: That's the command to enable portfast on a global basis rather than on a per-interface basis - spanning default portfast.


CCNP / ONT Exam:


Which of the following involves the use of digital certificates?

A. LEAP

B. EAP-FAST

C. EAP-PEAP

D. EAP-TLS

Answer: C, D. With PEAP, the digital certificate is configured only on the server; with TLS, both the client and server are configured with a digital certificate.

New questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, October 13, 2008

It's Monday, October 13, and here are the answers to Saturday's questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Identify the true statements.


A. If both the enable secret and enable password are configured, the enable secret takes precedence.


B. The options for the end of the ip route command are local IP address of exit interface and name of exit interface.


C. To clear a route table of its RIP routes, run clear ip route rip.


D. Debugs must be turned off individually; there is no single command to stop all debugs currently running on a Cisco router.

Answers: A. The enable secret password does take precedence over the enable password. Reasons the other statements are false:

If you specify the IP address at the end of the ip route command, that's the IP address of the next-hop router, not an address on the local router.

You can run clear ip route * to clear all dynamically learned routes, but there is no clear ip route rip command.

You can use undebug all to stop all currently running debugs ("u all").



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

You see a green box next to a signature in SDM. What does that green box indicate?

Answer: The parameter is set to the default. A red diamond indicates the parameter has been edited.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding OSPF and Cisco-recommended best practices.

A. No router should be in more than two areas.

B. No area should contain more than 50 routers.

C. There's no problem with a Cisco router acting as a DR or BDR for more than one network segment.

D. The ABR should run no more than one OSPF process.

Answer: B, D. Other recommendations are that no router should be in more than three areas (not two), and that a router generally should not act as the DR or BDR for more than one segment. (In real-world networks, powerful routers can and do serve in that multi-DR role.)



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following statements are true?

A. ISL encapsulation adds 30 bytes overall to the frame size.

B. Dot1q adds to the overall frame size, but the frame is not encapsulated.

C. Frames destined for the native VLAN are not appended by either ISL or dot1q.

D. IEEE 802.3ac allows a maximum frame length of 1522 bytes.

Answer: A, B, D. C is false because ISL encapsulates all frame with no regard for the native VLAN.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

At what layer of the OSI model does LFI take place? Is LFI a default behavior?

Answer: Link Fragmentation and Interleaving takes place at the Data Link layer, and it is not a default behavior.


More questions and a new CCNA Security tutorial later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome back! Coming up later today, Monday, October 13 ...

... a new CCNA Security tutorial (click that link for my CCNA Security Resource Page, which already contains practice exams and fully-illustrated tutorials)

... the answers to Saturday's practice exam questions

.... a new set of CCNA and CCNP practice questions

... and more! See you later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, October 11, 2008

It's Saturday, October 11, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Identify the true statements.


A. The address table on a Cisco 2950 switch is built by reading source IP addresses.


B. Crossover cables are typically used to connect switches to allow trunks to form.


C. Frame map statements map a remote IP address to a remote DLCI.


D. Reverse ARP dynamically creates IP address-DLCI mappings.

Answers: B. A is false because switches build MAC address tables by reading source MAC addresses, not IP addresses. Frame map statements map local DLCIs to remote IP addresses. It's Inverse ARP that performs that mapping dynamically, not Reverse ARP.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

A port configured as untrusted by DHCP Snooping receives a DHCP Offer packet. What, if anything, will happen to the port as a result?

Answer: DHCP messages received on trusted interfaces will be allowed to pass through the switch. Not only will DHCP messages received on untrusted interfaces be dropped by the switch, the interface itself will be placed into err-disabled state.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A BGP route reflector receives an update from an eBGP peer. Who will this update be "reflected" to?

A. Clients only

B. Nonclients only

C. Clients and nonclients

D. Neither clients nor nonclients

Answer: C. Updates from eBGP peers are sent to all client and nonclient peers.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Is DHCP Snooping enabled by default? If not, how do you enable it?

(Need some help with DHCP Snooping? Check today's other blog posts for a CCNA Security / BCMSN tutorial on this topic!)

Answer: It's not enabled by default. To enable it, run the ip dhcp snooping global configuration command.



CCNP / ONT Exam:


Name the WMM priority levels that map to the following IEEE 802.11e priority levels: 1, 2, 3, 4.

Answer: WMM has four priority levels, 802.11e has eight. Here's how these levels map to each other:

Platinum (Voice) - 802.11e Priority Level of 6 or 7
Gold (Video) - 802.11e Priority Level of 4 or 5
Silver (Best-Effort) - 802.11e Priority Level of 0 or 3
Background (Bronze) - 802.11e Priority Level of 1 or 2


More free Cisco practice exam questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, October 10, 2008

Here are your Cisco training questions for Friday, October 10!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Identify the true statements.


A. The address table on a Cisco 2950 switch is built by reading source IP addresses.


B. Crossover cables are typically used to connect switches to allow trunks to form.


C. Frame map statements map a remote IP address to a remote DLCI.


D. Reverse ARP dynamically creates IP address-DLCI mappings.




CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

A port configured as untrusted by DHCP Snooping receives a DHCP Offer packet. What, if anything, will happen to the port as a result?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A BGP route reflector receives an update from an eBGP peer. Who will this update be "reflected" to?

A. Clients only

B. Nonclients only

C. Clients and nonclients

D. Neither clients nor nonclients



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Is DHCP Snooping enabled by default? If not, how do you enable it?

(Need some help with DHCP Snooping? Check today's other blog posts for a CCNA Security / BCMSN tutorial on this topic!)



CCNP / ONT Exam:


Name the WMM priority levels that map to the following IEEE 802.11e priority levels: 1, 2, 3, 4.


Answers right here on Saturday, October 11!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Friday, October 10, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. show cdp neighbor displays the IP and MAC address of each directly connected neighbor.

B. A default static route has a mask and destination of 0.0.0.0.

C. Split horizon is disabled at the global configuration level.

D. The AD of RIP is higher than that of OSPF and EIGRP internal routes.

Answer: B, D. For the neighbor's IP address, you'll need to run show cdp neighbor detail. Split horizon is disabled at the interface level.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What are the preconfigured security policies in SDM's Basic Firewall Wizard?

Answer: Nothing complicated here - High, Medium, Low!



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


What command can be used to add or remove protocols forwarded by the ip helper-address command?

Answer: ip forward-protocol. Or as the case may be, no ip forward-protocol.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding DHCP Snooping.

A. When you enable this feature, all ports are trusted by default.

B. Enabling this feature results in all ports being considered untrustworthy.

C. DHCP Snooping must be configured at the interface level and there is no default for trust/untrust.

D. You configure this at the interface level and by default all ports are considered untrusted.

Answer: B. When you enable DHCP Snooping, all ports are considered untrusted, and the ports you want to trust must then be explicitly configured as trusted.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Between the WCS and the Location Appliance, which must be initially configured at the CLI?

A. The WCS only.

B. The Location Appliance only.

C. Both.

D. Neither.

Answer: C.

I'll have more questions for you later today! Be sure to check today's other blog posts for a link to my newest CCNA Security tutorial!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, October 09, 2008

It's Thursday, October 9, and here are today's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. show cdp neighbor displays the IP and MAC address of each directly connected neighbor.

B. A default static route has a mask and destination of 0.0.0.0.

C. Split horizon is disabled at the global configuration level.

D. The AD of RIP is higher than that of OSPF and EIGRP internal routes.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What are the preconfigured security policies in SDM's Basic Firewall Wizard?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


What command can be used to add or remove protocols forwarded by the ip helper-address command?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding DHCP Snooping.

A. When you enable this feature, all ports are trusted by default.

B. Enabling this feature results in all ports being considered untrustworthy.

C. DHCP Snooping must be configured at the interface level and there is no default for trust/untrust.

D. You configure this at the interface level and by default all ports are considered untrusted.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Between the WCS and the Location Appliance, which must be initially configured at the CLI?

A. The WCS only.

B. The Location Appliance only.

C. Both.

D. Neither.

I'll have the answers right here on Friday, October 10, along with a new CCNA Security training video!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Here are the answers to Wednesday, October 8's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Identify the true statements.


A. In VTP, the domain name is case-sensitive.


B. If you want to create a VLAN that only has members attached to a single VTP Client, you still have to create that VLAN on a VTP Server.


C. The trunking protocol ISL is an industry-standard protocol.


D. Dot1Q runs on non-Cisco switches with no problem at all.

Answers: A, B, D. ISL is Cisco-proprietary.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Which of the following IPS features should specifically be enabled if the router is performing load balancing?


A. Use Built-In Signatures (as backup)


B. Enable Deny Action On IPS Interface


C. Enable Engine Fail Closed


D. Enable SDEE Events


Answer: B. Note the description in this screen shot from my CCNA Security Study Package:






CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


You want to set the weight for all routes learned from a BGP neighbor to 200. That neighbor's IP address is 172.12.123.3. What command should you run under the BGP process to make this happen?

Answer: Under the BGP process, run the neighbor 172.12.123.3 weight 200 command.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Name the five security options available on the Security tab in the Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility.


Answer: You can see the options under "Set Security Options" in this screen shot from my BCMSN Study Package:







CCNP / ONT Exam:

To bring up the login screen for Cisco WCS, you open a web browser and browse to what IP address?

Answer: 127.0.0.1.


More questions later today, and don't miss my latest CCNA Security exam tutorial - there's a link to that in another of today's blog posts!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome back! :)

It's Thursday, October 9, and the countdown continues to the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

To celebrate, I'll have TWO new CCNA Security tutorials on the website later today, showing you some "ins and outs" of Security Device Manager that you'll see nowhere else!

While you're waiting, head over to my free CCNA Security Resource Page, where you'll find quite a few practice exams and tutorials!

And time's running low to lock in the lowest price ever on the CCNA Security Study Package, and you get to download the Preview Edition immediately afterward so you can start studying right away!

The new CCNA Security certification is the most important Cisco certification to come along in years - and you can start studying for exam success less than five minutes from now! Click those links and let's get started!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, October 08, 2008

A New CCNA Security Exam Tutorial Has Been Posted!

Knowing the ins and outs of Security Device Manager is an invaluable skill in both the exam room and when working with today's Cisco networks. Here's a new tutorial to show you the login process to SDM, including screen shots of SDM you'll find nowhere else!

CCNA Security Exam: An SDM Tour

A new Security tutorial will be posted later today - watch the blog for links!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Wednesday, October 8, and here are today's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. In VTP, the domain name is case-sensitive.

B. If you want to create a VLAN that only has members attached to a single VTP Client, you still have to create that VLAN on a VTP Server.

C. The trunking protocol ISL is an industry-standard protocol.

D. Dot1Q runs on non-Cisco switches with no problem at all.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Which of the following IPS features should specificially be enabled if the router is performing load balancing?

A. Use Built-In Signatures (as backup)

B. Enable Deny Action On IPS Interface

C. Enable Engine Fail Closed

D. Enable SDEE Events



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


You want to double the default weight of all routes learned from a BGP neighbor. That neighbor's IP address is 172.12.123.3. What command should you run under the BGP process to make this happen?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Name the five security options available on the Security tab in the Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

To bring up the login screen for Cisco WCS, you open a web browser and browse to what IP address?

I'll post the answers on Thursday, October 9. Be sure to read today and yesterday's blog posts for links to brand-new Cisco videos and CCNA Security tutorials!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome back! Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification exam training questions! All of yesterday's questions were short answer.


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What is the decimal equivalent of the binary string 11110101?

Answer: 245.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

You want to enable AAA on a Cisco router. How would you do so at the CLI?

Extra Credit: How would you do it in SDM?

Answers: At the command line, use the aaa new-model command. In SDM, click the Additional Tasks button and navigate to the AAA section.

Look for a new CCNA Security exam tutorial on that subject later today!



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Give three reasons an EIGRP route may go into SIA.

Reasons that EIGRP routes go stuck-in-active are many, but here are the main ones:

-- Unidirectional link is preventing query from being answered.


-- Queried router’s CPU is overloaded, preventing a reply.


-- Queried router’s memory is corrupt.


-- Low-quality link between the two neighbors is allowing Hellos to go through, but replies aren’t getting through.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Describe STP's reaction to a physical channel in an Etherchannel going down. What recalculation takes place?

Answer: The cost of the Etherchannel will change, but the EC itself does not go down.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

You're configuring a backup GRE tunnel in SDM. What authentication options will you have, if any?

Answer: Pre-shared keys and digital certificates

Look for new questions later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, October 07, 2008

Here are your Cisco certification training questions for Tuesday, October 7!

All questions today are short answer - no additional charge! ;)


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What is the decimal equivalent of the binary string 11110101?



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

You want to enable AAA on a Cisco router. How would you do so at the CLI?

Extra Credit: How would you do it in SDM?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


Give three reasons an EIGRP route may go into SIA.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Describe STP's reaction to a physical channel in an Etherchannel going down. What recalculation takes place?



CCNP / ONT Exam:

You're configuring a backup GRE tunnel in SDM. What authentication options will you have, if any?

I'll post the answers on Wednesday, October 8. Be sure to read today and yesterday's blog posts for links to brand-new Cisco videos and CCNA Security tutorials!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Here are the answers to Tuesday, October 7's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

The Frame Relay command frame-relay map is appropriate for which of the following interface types?

A. physical interface, no subinterfaces

B. point-to-multipoint subinterface

C. point-to-point subinterface

D. loopback

Answer: A, B. On a PTP subinterface, you should use the frame-relay interface-dlci command. You would not configure frame relay commands on a loopback interface.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What's the main difference between stateful and stateless packet filtering?

Answer: Stateless packet filtering only considers the values in the ACL - there's no attempt to determine if this packet is part of an already-existing connection, or attempting to create one. With protocols that use random port numbers at times - FTP, for example - there can be some real problems establishing a connection.

Stateful packet filtering does monitor the connection state, and that's particularly important when it comes to preventing TCP attacks. A stateful firewall will not only monitor the state of the TCP connection, but also the sequence numbers. Stateful firewalls accomplish this by keeping a session table, or state table.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


Which of the following ISIS router types can an L1/L2 router not form an adjacency with?

A. L2 in a different area

B. L1 in a different area

C. L1/L2, regardless of area

D. L1, regardless of area

Answer: B, D. L1/L2 routers can form adjacency with any L1 in the same area, L1/L2 in any area, and L2 in any area.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following are Uplinkfast restrictions?

A. Takes 1 - 3 minutes to transition

B. Cannot be configured on a root switch

C. Cannot be configured on a per-VLAN basis

D. Does not run on Cisco switches without special IOS add-on

Answer: B, C. Uplinkfast takes seconds, not minutes, and there's no IOS "add-on".



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Cisco recommends that you disable compression if the CPU usage reaches what percentage?

Answer: 40%.

More questions later today, and be sure to read today and yesterday's blog posts for links to new CCNA/CCNP videos and a new CCNA Security tutorial!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome back! :)

Later today, I'll have a new CCNA Security exam tutorial for you, and it's less than four weeks to the release of my CCNA Security Study Package! (Click that link to find out how to save $20 on yours, AND start studying immediately!)

Be sure to check yesterday's blog posts - I just put a new CCNA / CCNP video exam on the site, and the feedback has been great! There are plenty of other videos on the way as well!

See you later today with that tutorial, the answers to yesterday's practice exam questions, and more!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, October 06, 2008

It's Monday, October 6, and here are your CCNA, CCENT, Security, and CCNP questions for today!

Be sure to check today's other blog posts for a link to my newest Cisco exam video tutorial!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

The Frame Relay command frame-relay map is appropriate for which of the following interface types?

A. physical interface, no subinterfaces

B. point-to-multipoint subinterface

C. point-to-point subinterface

D. loopback




CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What's the main difference between stateful and stateless packet filtering?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


Which of the following ISIS router types can an L1/L2 router not form an adjacency with?

A. L2 in a different area

B. L1 in a different area

C. L1/L2, regardless of area

D. L1, regardless of area



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following are Uplinkfast restrictions?

A. Takes 1 - 3 minutes to transition

B. Cannot be configured on a root switch

C. Cannot be configured on a per-VLAN basis

D. Does not run on Cisco switches without special IOS add-on



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Cisco recommends that you disable compression if the CPU usage reaches what percentage?

Answers right here on Tuesday, October 7!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Here are the answers to the Cisco certification practice exam questions posted Saturday, October 4!

Look for new CCNA / CCNP videos in today's posts, and I'll have a new CCNA Security exam tutorial for you on Tuesday!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

You want to make sure your RIP deployment supports routing packet update authentication. What command should you place in the below configuration?

R1(config)#router rip
R1(config-router)# ?
R1(config-router)#network 172.12.123.0
R1(config-router)#network 1.0.0.0


Answer: Since only version 2 supports RIP packet update authentication, you could hardcode your router to send and accept only version 2 updates with the version 2 command.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What command resulted in the following output?

HQ# ?
Configured SDF Locations:
flash://256MB.sdf
Builtin signatures are enabled but not loaded
Last successful SDF load time: 14:17:00 UTC May 16 2008
IPS fail closed is disabled


Answer: show ip ips config.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


Which of the following will always be present in a BGP routing update?

A. AS_PATH

B. Local Preference

C. origin

D. MED

E. atomic aggregate

Answers: A, C. Those are the only two mandatory attributes listed. next-hop is also mandatory.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Name two different methods of resetting a Cisco switch's configuration revision number to zero.

Answer: Theory holds that there are two ways to reset a switch's revision number to zero:

Change the VTP domain name to a nonexistent domain, then change it back to the original name.
Change the VTP mode to Transparent, then change it back to Server.


Reloading the switch won't do the job, because the revision number is kept in NVRAM, and the contents of Non-Volatile RAM are kept on a reload.


CCNP / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding traffic policing.

A. Traffic is policed in the outbound direction only

B. Traffic can be policed in either the inbound or outbound direction

C. Generally has more TCP retransmissions than traffic shaping

D. Usually has fewer TCP retransmissions than traffic shaping

E. Supports traffic marking

F. Does not support traffic marking

Answers: B, C, E.

More questions right here later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, October 04, 2008

It's Saturday, October 4, and it's time for your free Cisco practice exam questions for today!


Watch for my exclusive CCNA and CCNP Video Practice Exam series, coming to my YouTube channel very soon! (Be sure to subscribe to my YouTube channel and be the first to be notified of new videos - details in another one of today's blog posts!)


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

You want to make sure your RIP deployment supports routing packet update authentication. What command should you place in the below configuration?

R1(config)#router rip
R1(config-router)# ?
R1(config-router)#network 172.12.123.0
R1(config-router)#network 1.0.0.0




CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What command resulted in the following output?

HQ# ?
Configured SDF Locations:
flash://256MB.sdf
Builtin signatures are enabled but not loaded
Last successful SDF load time: 14:17:00 UTC May 16 2008
IPS fail closed is disabled




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


Which of the following will always be present in a BGP routing update?

A. AS_PATH

B. Local Preference

C. origin

D. MED

E. atomic aggregate



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Name two different methods of resetting a Cisco switch's configuration revision number to zero.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding traffic policing

A. Traffic is policed in the outbound direction only

B. Traffic can be policed in either the inbound or outbound direction

C. Generally has more TCP retransmissions than traffic shaping

D. Usually has fewer TCP retransmissions than traffic shaping

E. Supports traffic marking

F. Does not support traffic marking

Answers right here on Sunday, October 5!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Saturday, October 4, and here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco practice exam questions! (Had a little Blogger trouble yesterday, so no questions were posted.)

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

You want a Cisco 2950 switch's port 0/12 to go into err-disabled mode if a host with a MAC address other than 11-22-33-44-55-66 connects to that port. Assuming the port is already in the correct VLAN, what is the full configuration to make this happen?

Answer: You need to enable port security, then define this address as the secure address. If this port is already in its VLAN, we're assuming the port has been configured as an access port, which is one of the port security prerequisites.

You don't need to set the number of secure MAC addresses, since that is one by default.

The port security mode we want is shutdown, and that's also the default, so we don't need to hardcode that, either. The configuration:

SW2(config)#int fast 0/12
SW2(config-if)#switchport port-security
SW2(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1122.3344.5566




CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Name five of the Task buttons available in the Configure section of SDM.

Answer:



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


Give the OSPF costs for the following port speeds. (Answers have been posted next to each speed.)

A. 56 kbps (1785)

B. T1 (64)

C. FDDI (1)

D. 100 MBPS Ethernet (1)




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following QoS methods use RSVP by default?

A. best-effort

B. IntServ

C. DiffServ

D. all of these

E. none of these

Answer: Integrated Services (IntServ) uses RSVP.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding traffic shaping.

A. Can be configured to shape outgoing flows only

B. Can be used to shape incoming and outgoing flows

C. Generally has more TCP retransmissions than traffic policing

D. Usually has fewer TCP retransmissions than traffic policing

E. Supports traffic marking

F. Does not support traffic marking

Answers: A, D, F.

More questions right here later today, and watch for my CCNA and CCNP Video Quiz series, coming to YouTube - and The Bryant Advantage website - very soon!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive