Tuesday, September 30, 2008

I'll have a new CCNA Security tutorial for you later today, and in the meantime, take a few minutes to read this MSNBC.com article on a new approach to fighting cyber attacks.

Stopping Computer Attacks - Before They Happen!

Enjoy, and make sure to make full use of my free CCNA Security Resource Page - and four weeks from today, my CCNA Security Study Package will be ready to make sure YOU earn this vital certification!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Earn Your CCENT Certification With My CCENT Study Package --

And Then Get Your CCNA Certification At No Additional Cost!

Video Preview Of The CCNA / CCENT Study Package Now Online!

There's never been a more important time to earn your CCENT and CCNA certifications, and by acting now, you get a free upgrade to my CCNA Study Package when you purchase the CCENT Study Package!

I also have a new Video Tour of the CCENT Study Package for you to see exactly how this incredible study tool will help you earn both valuable certifications !

Here are just a few of the CCENTs around the world who clobbered the exam with my CCENT Study Package:

"I have the pleasure to tell you that I have just passed the 640-822 exam. You took a very practical approach teaching the material. Thank you for providing me with ALL the tools that I needed to conquer this exam and be successful.

Passing this exam is really a boost of confidence that I will facilitate me with my next job interview as I feel ready to point out my knowledge. Thanks again!!" - Gregory Blain, Brooklyn, NY, CCENT

"I have passed the CCENT! They are definitely not giving this away. On to the ICND 2!" - Paul Christopher, CCENT

"Chris, just wanted to say thanks for the great study material. Just got back from taking my 640-822 CCENT exam and scored a 935!" - Ron Sanchez, CCENT

" I passed the CCENT today with a perfect 1000! Now on to the ICND2! -- Jennifer Baker, CCENT


You'll quickly join Ron, Jennifer, Paul and Gregory as CCENTs - and then you'll have everything you need to earn your CCNA at absolutely no additional charge.

This proven method of earning your CCENT and CCNA is waiting for you - just click this link and let's get started!

Start On The Path To CCENT And CCNA Certification - Right Now!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Tuesday, September 30, and it's time for today's Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

There's a common reason for adding an explicit deny to an extended ACL. What is it?

A. To negate the implicit allow

B. The IOS requires it

C. To allow the creation of a complete log

D. To perform packet trapping for SDEE


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What is the general term for the computers used to actually perform the attack in a DDoS attack?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name two common methods of combating the overhead created by a BGP full mesh.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding ISL.

A. It's Cisco-proprietary

B. It's an open standard trunking protocol

C. Understands the native VLAN

D. Adds 30 bytes to the size of the frame

E. Encapsulates the frame

F. Adds only a header to the frame



CCNP / ONT Exam:

What exactly does "CoPP" protect?

A. The control plane

B. The management plane

C. Both

D. Neither


Answers right here on Wednesday, October 1!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to the first four videos on my new YouTube channel - I'll add a new CCNA Security video for you later today, too! I promise! :)


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome back! It's Tuesday, September 30, and here are the answers to the Cisco certification exam training questions posted on Monday!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: What command resulted in the following output?

R3# ?
HD unit 1, idb = 0x1C44E8, driver structure at 0x1CBAC8
buffer size 1524 HD unit 1, V.35 DCE cable


Answer: That's the output of show controller serial x. The above content is followed by about 25 lines of hex, but the DTE/DCE cable information you see there is (thankfully) near the top!




CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Short answer: "All" is one of the SDEE Message display options available in SDM. Name the other three.

Answer: error, status, and alerts.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Is the following configuration legal? If so, what's the meaning of the third line?

R2(config)#route-map PASSBSCI permit 20
R2(config-route-map)#match ip address 23
R2(config-route-map)#set interface serial0 ethernet0

Answer: Yes, this configuration is legal! When you name two interfaces with the set interface command in a route map, the first interface will be used as long as it's available, with the second interface being put into use only if the first interface is unavailable.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:


Port security can't be used with which of the following?


A. trunk ports


B. Etherchannel ports


C. destination SPAN port


D. 802.1x ports


Answer: A, B, C, D. You can't configure port security on any of those port types.



CCNP / ONT Exam:


Give both the numeric and non-numeric name and value for the highest level of IP Precedence available in the following configuration.

R2(config-pmap-c)#set precedence ?

Answer: Numerically, it's 7, the network level.



I'll have new practice exam questions for you later today!



To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, September 29, 2008

Here are your Cisco practice exam questions for Monday, September 29!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: What command resulted in the following output?

R3# ?
HD unit 1, idb = 0x1C44E8, driver structure at 0x1CBAC8
buffer size 1524 HD unit 1, V.35 DCE cable



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Short answer: "All" is one of the SDEE Message display options available in SDM. Name the other three.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Is the following configuration legal? If so, what's the meaning of the third line?

R2(config)#route-map PASSBSCI permit 20
R2(config-route-map)#match ip address 23
R2(config-route-map)#set interface serial0 ethernet0



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Port security can't be used with which of the following?

A. trunk ports

B. Etherchannel ports

C. destination SPAN port

D. 802.1x ports



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Give both the numeric and non-numeric name and value for the highest level of IP Precedence available in the following configuration.

R2(config-pmap-c)#set precedence ?

Answers right here on Tuesday, September 30!


Be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to the first four videos on my new YouTube channel - I'll add a new CCNA Security video for you later today, too!
To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Monday, September 29, and here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco practice exam questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Host A sends data to Host B. A router separates the two devices. Which of the following will change between the time the Request leaves Host A and arrives as Host B?

A. Source IP address

B. Source MAC address

C. Destination IP address

D. Destination MAC address

Answers: B, D. Both the source and destination MAC addresses will change, but the IP addresses will remain the same.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the numerically highest logging level available on a Cisco router? Give another non-numeric name for the level.

Answer: That's 7, the debugging level. IOS Help shows all our options:

R1(config)#logging 172.12.123.1
R1(config)#logging trap ?
<0-7> Logging severity level
alerts Immediate action needed (severity=1)
critical Critical conditions (severity=2)
debugging Debugging messages (severity=7)
emergencies System is unusable (severity=0)
errors Error conditions (severity=3)
informational Informational messages (severity=6)
notifications Normal but significant conditions (severity=5)
warnings Warning conditions (severity=4)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is the net effect of the following command?

R1(dhcp-config)#lease 30 23 59

Answer: You're setting the length of the DHCP lease, and IOS Help shows the meaning of each value along with the infinite option.


R1(dhcp-config)#lease ?
<0-365> Days
infinite Infinite lease

R1(dhcp-config)#lease 30 ?
<0-23> Hours


R1(dhcp-config)#lease 30 23 ?
<0-59> Minutes


R1(dhcp-config)#lease 30 23 59



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In the wonderful world of wireless, what is CCKM?

Answer: CCKM is Cisco Centralized Key Management, which allows roaming users to roam between APs very quickly - according to their website, in less than 150 milliseconds.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

AutoQoS has trouble running with one of the following - which one?

A. Serial interfaces running HDLC

B. Serial interfaces running PPP

C. Frame Relay DLCIs on PTP interfaces

D. Virtual Templates

Answer: D. AutoQoS does not play well with virtual templates!

More questions and a new CCNA Security video for you later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, September 27, 2008

It's Saturday, September 27, and it's time for today's Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice exam questions!

Wireless and Voice questions return on Monday!


Let's get started on today's questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Host A sends an ARP Request to Host B. A router separates the two devices. Which of the following will change between the time the Request leaves Host A and arrives as Host B?

A. Source IP address

B. Source MAC address

C. Destination IP address

D. Destination MAC address


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the numerically highest logging level available on a Cisco router? Give another non-numeric name for the level.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is the net effect of the following command?

R1(dhcp-config)#lease 30 23 59



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In the wonderful world of wireless, what is CCKM?



CCNP / ONT Exam:

AutoQoS has trouble running with one of the following - which one?

A. Serial interfaces running HDLC

B. Serial interfaces running PPP

C. Frame Relay DLCIs on PTP interfaces

D. Virtual Templates


Answers right here on Sunday, September 28!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to the first four videos on my new YouTube channel - I'll add a new CCNA Security video for you later today, too!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome back!

It's Saturday, September 27,and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Host B (172.1.1.1, aa-bb-cc-dd-ee-ff) has just received an ARP Request from Host A (172.1.1.3, bb-cc-dd-ee-ff-11). Assuming there are no Layer 3 devices between the two, what will the following values of the ARP Request packet be upon receipt?

A. Source MAC address

B. Source IP address

C. Destination MAC address

D. Destination IP address

Answers: Since there's no L3 device between the two, we can discount Proxy ARP.

A: The source MAC address will be HostB's MAC address.

B. The destination MAC address will be ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff, since ARP Requests are L2 broadcasts.

C. The source IP address will be Host B's IP address.

D. The destination IP address will be Host A's IP address.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Considering both an IPS and an IDS, which is directly in the flow of traffic?

A. Both

B. Neither

C. The IPS only

D. The IDS only

Answer: C. The IPS will be directly in the flow of traffic, where the IDS will not be. This in itself makes the IPS more efficient in detecting and defending against network attacks.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In OSPF, which routes are replaced with a single default route when you configure a total stub area?

A. external

B. inter-area

C. both of these

D. neither of these

Answer: C. A total stub will have a default route take the place of external and inter-area routes.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command resulted in the following output?



SW1# ?

Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native vlan
Fa0/11 desirable 802.1q trunking 1
Fa0/12 desirable 802.1q trunking 1


Answer: That's the result of show interface trunk.


CCNP / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are default SDM settings?

A. Preview commands before delivering to router

B. Save signature file to Flash

C. Confirm before exiting from SDM

D. Program opens to the Home window

Answer: B, C, D. When I use SDM, I like to see the commands before they're delivered to the router, but that's not a default setting. I'll have a new CCNA Security video on YouTube and the website over the weekend that will show you how to change this default.

I'll have some new questions for you later today, and at least one new CCNA Security video as well! See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, September 26, 2008

It's Friday, September 26, and here are your free Cisco training questions for today!


Later today, I'll have a new Cisco Certification video for you on the website and on my YouTube channel as well. Read today's other blog posts for links to my other videos over on YouTube, and be sure to subscribe to my channel while you're there to be the first to know about new videos!

Let's get started on today's questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Host B (172.1.1.1, aa-bb-cc-dd-ee-ff) has just received an ARP Request from Host A (172.1.3.1, bb-cc-dd-ee-ff-11). Assuming there are no Layer 3 devices between the two, what will the following values of the ARP Request packet be upon receipt?

A. Source MAC address

B. Source IP address

C. Destination MAC address

D. Destination IP address


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Considering both an IPS and an IDS, which is directly in the flow of traffic?

A. Both

B. Neither

C. The IPS only

D. The IDS only



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In OSPF, which routes are replaced with a single default route when you configure a total stub area?

A. external

B. inter-area

C. both of these

D. neither of these



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command resulted in the following output?



SW1# ?

Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native vlan
Fa0/11 desirable 802.1q trunking 1
Fa0/12 desirable 802.1q trunking 1



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are default SDM settings?

A. Preview commands before delivering to router

B. Save signature file to Flash

C. Confirm before exiting from SDM

D. Program opens to the Home window

I'll have the answers right here for you on Saturday, September 27!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to the first four videos on my new YouTube channel - I'll add a new video later today as well!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Here are the answers to the Cisco practice exam questions posted on Thursday, September 26!


If you missed this week's Cisco Certification Jeopardy! game, be sure to scroll down and play!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

List the three steps in the TCP 3-way handshake and briefly describe what happens in each step.

Answer: The initial segment with the SYN bit set contains negotiable values, including the synchronization number. The SYN-ACK response is an acknowledgement that the initial message was received, and an agreement to the negotiated values. The final ACK is an acknowledgement that the SYN-ACK was received, and the three-way handshake is complete.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Define each "A" in AAA and briefly describe the purpose of each.

Answer: Basically, Authentication defines who can gain access to your network, Authorization defines what they can do once they're in, and Accounting keeps track of what resources are used.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What exactly does the default-information originate command do, and under what conditions?

Answer: This OSPF command results in the router advertising a default route, as long as a default route actually exists in the routing table. To advertise a default route even when there isn't one in the routing table, use the always option with this command.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What purpose does DHCP Option 43 serve in wireless networking?

Answer: When Option 43 is in effect, the DHCP Server will include the IP addresses of WLCs in the Option 43 field of the DHCP Offer packet. The LAP can then send L3 LWAPP Discovery Request messages to each of the WLCs.


CCNP / ONT Exam:

What's the main difference between the two available versions of WLSE?

Answer: Actually, there are two differences to be aware of.

There are two versions of WLSE. The full version (generally referred to as simply "WLSE") can manage a maximum of 2500 devices. WLSE Express is for smaller networks that have 100 or fewer devices to manage.


One important setup difference between the two - the Express version has an integrated AAA server; the "regular" version does not, so you will need an external AAA server for use with the full version.

New questions and a new YouTube video will be posted here on the blog later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, September 25, 2008

Here's a new Bryant Advantage video that will help you choose the right path to CCNA success!

Cisco certification candidates often ask me whether they should take the one-exam or two-exam path on the way to their CCNA. I've posted a new video on the website to help you make that decision:

CCNA Certification Success: One Exam Or Two?

The five minutes you spend watching that video will truly help you make the right decision for your career. Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Thursday, September 25, and here are your Cisco practice exam questions for today!

If you missed yesterday's Cisco Certification Jeopardy! game, be sure to scroll down and play!

Yesterday, I gave you the answers, so today you have to give me the answers - with no choices given! :)


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

List the three steps in the TCP 3-way handshake and briefly describe what happens in each step.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Define each "A" in AAA and briefly describe the purpose of each.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What exactly does the default-information originate command do, and under what conditions?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What purpose does DHCP Option 43 serve?


CCNP / ONT Exam:

What's the main difference between the two available versions of WLSE?


Answers will be posted right here on Friday, September 25! Be sure to play yesterday's Cisco Certification Jeopardy! game if you haven't already done so, and I'll see you later today with a new YouTube video!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Judging from my email, everyone really enjoyed the Cisco Certification Jeopardy game yesterday - so let's take a look at the questions to Wednesday's answers and see if you did as well as these contestants!





(If you didn't play yesterday, the answers are in one of yesterday's blog posts, so scroll down and play!)

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

The category is WANs:


$ 20 - It's the default encapsulation for a Serial interface


What is HDLC?



$ 40 - This is the net result to the physical and logical point-to-point connections when encap types don't match


What is "the physical line stays up, but the line protocol goes down?"



$ 60 - This protocol is considered the "manager" of a PPP connection


What is LCP, the Link Control Protocol?



$ 80 - These are the three default Frame Relay LMI types


What are Cisco, ansi, and q933a?



$ 100 - You forgot to do this if you see a dynamic frame mapping to "0.0.0.0"


What is "disable Inverse ARP"?




CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

The category is .... the IOS Firewall Set:



$20 - In a typical firewall-protected network, you have three logical areas - "inside", "outside", and this


What is a DMZ?



$40 - To create the answer to the $20 question with SDM, you must use this


What is the Advanced Firewall Wizard? (The Basic wizard does not support DMZs.)



$60 - These three commands must be on a router before SDM can be used


What are "ip http server", "ip http secure-server", and "ip http authentication local"? (For one of these, you could have said that a username/password combination granting a privilege level of 15 is needed as well.)



$80 - These three "V"s must be considered when configuring firewalls


What are voice, VPNs, and video?



$100 - It's this command that defines the time allowed for a TCP handshake to reach the Established stage


What is "ip inspect tcp sywait-time"?





CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The subject is... BGP.



$20 - It's this port that BGP uses to establish neighbor adjacencies


What is TCP port 179?



$40 - In the neighbor command, these are the two required numeric values


What are the IP address of the neighbor and that neighbor's AS number?



$60 - They're the two well-known discretionary BGP attributes


What are local preference and atomic aggregate?



$80 - The BGP attribute Local Preference uses this for a default setting


What is 100?



$100 - Assuming Cisco routers are in use, this is the 4th tiebreaker in the BGP best-path selection process


What is "shortest AS path"?




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The subject is ... Multilayer Switching.


$20 - Not enabled by default, this must be enabled for a multilayer switch to run CEF


What is IP routing?



$40 - Other terms for this include "Layer 3 engine" and "Layer 3 forwarding engine"


What is the control plane?



$60 - Defined in RFC 1256, IRDP routers and hosts send these two kinds of packets to facilitate the router redundancy process


What are Router Advertisements and Router Solicitations? (The protocol is IRDP.)



$80 - It's the well-known virtual MAC address used by the protocol defined by RFC 2281

What is 00-00-0c-07-ac-xx, with "xx" being the HSRP group number in hex?



$100 - Of routed ports, SVIs, and Layer 3 port-channels, these are the interface types that support HSRP on a multilayer switch


What is "all of them"?




CCNP / ONT Exam:



The subject is.... queuing. (Or queueing, depending on which book you're reading!)



$20 - It's the default queuing scheme for interfaces running at over E1 speed


What is FIFO, or "first in, first out"?



$40 - The default capacity of the default queue used in Priority Queuing


What is 60 packets?



$60 - Three of the four criteria commonly used to define a WFQ traffic flow


What are "source or destination IP address", "source or destination port number", "protocol number", and "ToS"?



$80 - The maximum number of queues available in CBWFQ


What is 64?



$100 - These two common CBWFQ commands can't be used in the same policy map

What are "bandwidth" and "bandwidth percent"?



I hope you did well! Don't forget to pick up your promotional gift on your way to the next post ...



... and I'll see you later today with another set of practice exam questions!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

It's Wednesday, September 24, and it's time to play... Cisco Certification Jeopardy!

Let's have a look at today's board.... and yes, we are using the old school board! :)









Dollar values are doubled for this round, but it doesn't matter since we're not playing for real money! :) So let's get started!



CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

The category is WANs:

$ 20 - It's the default encapsulation for a Serial interface

$ 40 - This is the net result to the physical and logical point-to-point connections when encap types don't match

$ 60 - This protocol is considered the "manager" of a PPP connection

$ 80 - These are the three default Frame Relay LMI types

$ 100 - You forgot to do this if you see a dynamic frame mapping to "0.0.0.0"


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

The category is .... the IOS Firewall Set:

$20 - In a typical firewall-protected network, you have three logical areas - "inside", "outside", and this

$40 - To create the answer to the $20 question with SDM, you must use this

$60 - These three commands must be on a router before SDM can be used

$80 - These three "V"s must be considered when configuring firewalls

$100 - It's this command that defines the time allowed for a TCP handshake to reach the Established stage



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The subject is... BGP.

$20 - It's this port that BGP uses to establish neighbor adjacencies

$40 - In the neighbor command, these are the two required numeric values

$60 - They're the two well-known discretionary BGP attributes

$80 - The BGP attribute Local Preference uses this for a default setting

$100 - Assuming Cisco routers are in use, this is the 4th tiebreaker in the BGP best-path selection process



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The subject is ... Multilayer Switching.

$20 - Not enabled by default, this must be enabled for a multilayer switch to run CEF

$40 - Other terms for this include "Layer 3 engine" and "Layer 3 forwarding engine"

$60 - Defined in RFC 1256, IRDP routers and hosts send these two kinds of packets to facilitate the router redundancy process

$80 - It's the well-known virtual MAC address used by the protocol defined by RFC 2281

$100 - Of routed ports, SVIs, and Layer 3 port-channels, these are the interface types that support HSRP on a multilayer switch



CCNP / ONT Exam:



The subject is.... queuing. (Or queueing, depending on which book you're reading!)

$20 - It's the default queuing scheme for interfaces running at over E1 speed

$40 - The default capacity of the default queue used in Priority Queuing

$60 - Three of the four criteria commonly used to define a WFQ traffic flow

$80 - The maximum number of queues available in CBWFQ

$100 - These two common CBWFQ commands can't be used in the same policy map

Look for the questions right here on Thursday!

Also, while you're here , be sure to read today and yesterday's blog posts for links to new YouTube videos. I'll be hosting those on the website soon as well!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Two New CCNA Security Tutorials Have Been Posted!

As part of the countdown to the release of my CCNA Security Exam Study Package, here's a new tutorial on how to use SDM to perform a security audit.

CCNA Security Exam: SDM And Security Audits

And my latest tutorial, this one on the importance of being wary of both internal and external threats:

CCNA Security Tutorial: Network Defense Decisions


Only 34 33 Days Until My CCNA Security Study Package Is Released....

But Why Wait? Start Studying Today And Save Money, Too!

Big News - The CCNA Security Study Package will also be available in hard copy, and you can still begin studying just minutes from now!

I've been around Cisco certifications for over 10 years, and I've never seen anything like the positive response to the new CCNA certifications, especially CCNA Security.

As you know, you've got to earn your CCNA before you can take these new exams, and plenty of you are doing that right now - more of you than ever before!

My inbox has been flooded with emails wanting to know how long it'll be before my CCNA Security Study Package is ready.

Well, I've got great news - you can click on that link and start working on your CCNA Security certification less than five minutes from now, using the same techniques I've used to help certification candidate around the world earn their CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT!

Not only that, but you now have the opportunity to save serious money at the same time - by locking in the lowest price I've ever put on one of my Study Packages!

You can start working on your CCNA Security certification right away, and you save 30% on the regular price of my Study Packages. You also now have the option of purchasing a hard copy edition!

Take advantage of this opportunity and start working on your CCNA Security certification now - just click this link!

The Ultimate CCNA Security Study Package

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Let's take a look at the answers to the Cisco practice exam questions posted Tuesday, September 24!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

The statements below describe RAM, ROM, Flash, and/or NVRAM. Identify the term(s) that each statement describes.

For this question, I'll list the correct answers after each choice.

A. Contents are lost on a reload - RAM

B. Default location from which the IOS image is loaded. - Flash

C. Contains the startup configuration - NVRAM

D. Contains the running configuration - RAM

E. Stores the power-on self-test programs - ROM




CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

You're configuring SSH and want to define how many seconds must pass before an incomplete SSH connection is terminated. What command can you use to do this?

A. exec-timeout

B. ip ssh time-out

C. ssh terminate

D. ip ssh timer-log

E. ssh idle-timer

Answer: You'll need the ip ssh time-out command.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following values must match exactly between potential OSPF neighbors in order for a neighbor relationship to form?

A. hello time

B. dead time

C. stub flag

D. process number

E. AS number

Answer: A, B, C. The OSPF process number does not need to match, and OSPF does not use AS numbers. Potential OSPF neighbors must agree on the hello time, dead time, and stub flag.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What is the basic purpose of a VMPS?

Answer: When you move a user from one port to another using static VLANs, you have to change the configuration of the switch to reflect these changes. Using a VLAN Membership Policy Server (VMPS) results in these changes being performed dynamically, because the port's VLAN membership is decided by the source MAC address of the device connected to that port. (Yet another reason that the first value a switch looks at on an incoming frame is the source MAC address!)


ONT Exam:

Short answer: Name the three business-critical sub-categories of traffic created by SDM when using the QoS Wizard.

Answer: Transactional, Management, and Routing.

More questions... and maybe, just maybe, a few answers.... right here later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Even MORE Proof That Cisco Certification Is More Important Than It's Ever Been!


Opportunities are everywhere for Cisco certified network admins today, and there are going to be even more opportunities in the future - take a few minutes to read this vital article from Forbes' website on Cisco's plans for the future:

Cisco Continues To Grow And Grow

And they're doing very, very well now! Just look at these recent sales figures....


Product sales rose 8.8%

Service sales climbed 16%

Someone's got to install and troubleshoot all of this equipment - and Cisco certified network admins are at the front of the line!

Whether you're just getting started with your Cisco studies for the CCENT exam, working on your CCNA, or adding the CCNP to your resume, the facts are clear:

There's never been a better or more important time to earn your Cisco certifications.

Get started right now!

The Ultimate CCENT Study Package (With video tour and free upgrade to CCNA Study Package!)

The Ultimate CCNA Study Package

The Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle

All downloadable in minutes, and all 100% satisfaction guaranteed! I'm ready to help you build a brighter future by coaching you all the way to your Cisco certifications and your career goals.

There's never been a more important time to start working on your Cisco certifications - now is the time, and I'm ready to do everything I can to help you get there! Click those links and let's get started!


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Here are your CCNA, CCNP, CCENT, and Cisco Security exam questions for Tuesday, September 23.

CCNA Voice and Wireless questions return on October 1!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

The statements below describe RAM, ROM, Flash, and/or NVRAM. Identify the term(s) that each statement describes.

A. Contents are lost on a reload

B. Default location from which the IOS image is loaded.

C. Contains the startup configuration

D. Contains the running configuration

E. Stores the power-on self-test programs


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

You're configuring SSH and want to define how many seconds must pass before an incomplete SSH connection is terminated. What command can you use to do this?

A. exec-timeout

B. ip ssh time-out

C. ssh terminate

D. ip ssh timer-log

E. ssh idle-timer




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following values must match exactly between potential OSPF neighbors in order for a neighbor relationship to form?

A. hello time

B. dead time

C. stub flag

D. process number

E. AS number



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What is the basic purpose of a VMPS?



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Short answer: Name the three business-critical sub-categories of traffic created by SDM when using the QoS Wizard.

Answers right here on Wednesday, September 24!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome back!

Let's take a look at the answers to the Cisco practice exam questions posted here on Monday, September 22!

All of yesterday's questions were short answer.

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

In the wonderful world of WANs, what is the "demarc point"?

Answer: That's the point where your network's wiring and equipment meet that of the service provider. It also makes for some interesting tech support discussions. ("No, sir, I'm quite sure the problem is on your side of the demarc point!")


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Just 34 days until the release of my CCNA Security Study Package!

What command resulted in the following output?

R1# ?
Session audit trail is disabled
Session alert is enabled
one-minute (sampling period) thresholds are [400:500] connections
max-incomplete sessions thresholds are [400:500]
max-incomplete tcp connections per host is 50. Block-time 0 minute.
tcp synwait-time is 30 sec -- tcp finwait-time is 5 sec
tcp idle-time is 3600 sec -- udp idle-time is 30 sec


Answer: That's the (very) partial output of the show ip inspect config command.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In OSPF, Area 0 cannot be made into which of the following ?

A. stub

B. total stub

C. not-so-stub stub

D. partial stub

Answer: A, B, C, D. You can't configure Area 0 as any kind of stub area.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What global command will enable BPDU Guard on all ports on your Cisco switch?

Answer: SW1(config)#spanning-tree portfast bpduguard default


CCNP / ONT Exam:

Name three values commonly examined to determine the bandwidth of a VoIP call.

Answer: Any three of these six values would be correct: packet rate, packetization period, header overhead, L2 overhead, tunneling overhead (if you're tunneling, that is), and the CODEC in use.

More questions for you right here later today! Be sure to read today's other blog posts for my latest YouTube CCNA and CCNP certification videos!



To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, September 22, 2008

Congratulations To Chris Hartzer, Who Just Finished Sweeping His CCNA And CCNP Exams With The Bryant Advantage!

"Chris, using your study tools I went from nothing to CCNP in 7 months! I started studying and receiving the daily emails in February and I passed my last CCNP exam on September 13th 2008!

I scored 954 on the CCNA, 945 on the BSCI, 955 on the BCMSN, 870 on the ISCW and 966 on the ONT! THANKS!" - Chris Hartzer, CCNA and CCNP

Whether you prefer ebooks or videos, you can join the parade of Cisco Certification success with a single click! Click these links and let's get started!

The Ultimate CCENT Study Package (with video tour and free upgrade to CCNA Study Package!)

The Ultimate CCNA Study Package

The CCNP Study Package Bundle - Save $70 And Get CCNP Certified, Just Like Chris Did!

Or my exclusive CCNA And CCNP Video Boot Camps....






Don't wait to create your future - click those links and let's get started!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Monday, September 22 - let's take a look at your free Cisco certification exam training questions for today!

All of today's questions are short answer. No need to thank me! :)


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

In the wonderful world of WANs, what is the "demarc point"?


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What command resulted in the following output?

R1# ?
Session audit trail is disabled
Session alert is enabled
one-minute (sampling period) thresholds are [400:500] connections
max-incomplete sessions thresholds are [400:500]
max-incomplete tcp connections per host is 50. Block-time 0 minute.
tcp synwait-time is 30 sec -- tcp finwait-time is 5 sec
tcp idle-time is 3600 sec -- udp idle-time is 30 sec




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In OSPF, Area 0 cannot be made into which of the following ?

A. stub

B. total stub

C. not-so-stub stub

D. partial stub



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What global command will enable BPDU Guard on all ports on your Cisco switch?


CCNP / ONT Exam:

Name three values commonly examined to determine the bandwidth of a VoIP call.

I'll have the answers right here for you on Tuesday, September 23! Be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to the first four videos on my new YouTube channel!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Monday, September 22, and here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification practice exam questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Take a look at the following configuration and answer these questions:

1. What's the escape sequence mentioned in the first line?

2. What two commands combined to create this output?

3. What is a more common name for "ICMP Echos"?

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.12.123.2, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 136/139/152 ms
R3#
IP: s=172.12.123.3 (local), d=172.12.123.2 (Serial0), len 100, sending
IP: s=172.12.123.1 (Serial0), d=172.12.123.3 (Serial0), len 56, rcvd 3
IP: s=172.12.123.2 (Serial0), d=172.12.123.3 (Serial0), len 100, rcvd 3
IP: s=172.12.123.3 (local), d=172.12.123.2 (Serial0), len 100, sending



Answers: The escape sequence is crtl-c. The two commands running are debug ip packet and ping 172.12.123.2 (the destination of the pings is indicated by "d="), and naturally the ICMP Echos are commonly called pings.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:


Which of the following does IKE *not* negotiate?

A. IKE keys

B. IPSec Security Agreements

C. QM_IDLE mode (Tunnel or Transport)

D. authentication of IPSec peers

Answer: C. There's no such thing as QM_Idle mode, but IKE does negotiate the other three values.



CCNA Wireless:

Define the term modulation, and discuss briefly what the term means in today's wireless networks.

Answer: Modulation refers to the addition of information to a signal; the "mo" in modem refers to this process. In wireless networking, information is added to a radio signal in order to transmit the data in that fashion.


CCNA Voice:

Which of the following is *not* a VoIP signaling protocol?

A. SCCP

B. SIP

C. YAGI

D. MGCP

E. UNI

Answer: C, E. Yagi and uni(directional) are antenna types. The others are VoIP signaling protocols.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What message should you expect the router to display immediately after entering the following configuration?

R1(config)#router ospf 1

R1(config-router)#redistribute connected

Answer: You'll see a message telling you that only classful networks will be connected. To redistribute all subnets as well, add the subnets option to the redistribute connected command, as shown in the following configuration.

R1(config)#router ospf 1
R1(config-router)#redistribute connected
% Only classful networks will be redistributed
R1(config-router)#redistribute connected subnets



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command resulted in the output shown below?

SW1# ?
Session 1
---------
Type : Local Session
Source Ports :
Both : Fa0/1-5
Destination Ports : Fa0/6
Encapsulation : Native
Ingress: Disabled

Answer: You're verifying your SPAN configuration with the show monitor command.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Name the three drop behaviors that RED can carry out.

Answer: No Drop, Random Drop, and Full Drop.


I'll have more questions for you later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, September 20, 2008

It's Saturday, September 20, and here are your Cisco certification exam training questions for today!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Take a look at the following configuration and answer these questions:

1. What's the escape sequence mentioned in the first line?

2. What two commands combined to create this output?

3. What is a more common name for "ICMP Echos"?

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.12.123.2, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 136/139/152 ms
R3#
IP: s=172.12.123.3 (local), d=172.12.123.2 (Serial0), len 100, sending
IP: s=172.12.123.1 (Serial0), d=172.12.123.3 (Serial0), len 56, rcvd 3
IP: s=172.12.123.2 (Serial0), d=172.12.123.3 (Serial0), len 100, rcvd 3
IP: s=172.12.123.3 (local), d=172.12.123.2 (Serial0), len 100, sending




CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Which of the following does IKE *not* negotiate?

A. IKE keys

B. IPSec Security Agreements

C. QM_IDLE mode (Tunnel or Transport)

D. authentication of IPSec peers



CCNA Wireless:

Define the term modulation, and discuss briefly what the term means in today's wireless networks.


CCNA Voice:

Which of the following is *not* a VoIP signaling protocol?

A. SCCP

B. SIP

C. YAGI

D. MGCP

E. UNI



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What message should you expect the router to display immediately after entering the following configuration?

R1(config)#router ospf 1

R1(config-router)#redistribute connected



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command resulted in the output shown below?

SW1# ?
Session 1
---------
Type : Local Session
Source Ports :
Both : Fa0/1-5
Destination Ports : Fa0/6
Encapsulation : Native
Ingress: Disabled



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Name the three drop behaviors that RED can carry out.

I'll have the answers right here for you on Sunday, September 21!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Saturday, September 20, and here are the answers to Friday's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What is the meaning of the term microsegmentation as it relates to switching?

Answer: Microsegmentation is a term sometimes used in Cisco documentation to describe the "one host, one collision domain" topology resulting from each host being connected to its own switch port.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Which of the following can the IOS Firewall set perform?

A. Application Inspection

B. Stateful Packet Inspection

C. Authentication Proxy

D. Java Blocking

E. URL filtering

Answers: A, B, C, D, E. The IOS Firewall Set can perform all of these actions.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following output, which metric is the feasible distance? Which is the advertised distance? And what is the difference between the two? (No charge for the extra questions!)

R3# <>

P 172.23.0.0/16, 2 successors, FD is 2195456
via 172.12.123.2 (2195456/281600), Serial0
via 172.12.123.3 (2195456/281600), Serial0

Answer: The first number, 2195456, is the route's feasible distance. This is the full metric of the route to the destination network.

The second number, 281600, is the route's advertised distance. This is the metric from the next-hop router to the destination network.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to copy the contents of your Cisco switch's startup configuration file to the running configuration file. What's the exact syntax of the global command that will do this?

Answer: copy start run for short. You can see the full syntax in the following IOS Help readout. Remember, the first location in the command is what you're copying, and the second location is where you're copying to.


BRYANT_ADVANTAGE_1#copy ?
flash Copy from system flash
flh-log Copy FLH log file to server
mop Copy from a MOP server
rcp Copy from an rcp server
running-config Copy from current system configuration
startup-config Copy from startup configuration
tftp Copy from a TFTP server

BRYANT_ADVANTAGE_1#copy startup-config ?
rcp Copy to an rcp server
running-config Update (merge with) current system configuration
tftp Copy to a TFTP server

BRYANT_ADVANTAGE_1#copy startup-config running-config

CCNP / ONT Exam:

What are we configuring in the following example?

R1(config-pmap-c)#shape peak ?
<8000-154400000> Target Bit Rate (bits per second), the value needs to be multiple of 8000

Answer: We're configuring traffic shaping, and this particular section of the configuration is a policy map.

I'll have more fresh-baked Cisco questions for you later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Welcome! It's Friday, September 19 (despite what the Blogger header says, they seem to be having an issue with the date right now), and in the following blog posts, you'll find....

... three new YouTube videos, two dealing with the configuration of a Frame Relay switch and one to help you decide which path to take to your CCNA!

And even if you're not working on a Cisco home lab right now, those Frame Relay switching videos review some important concepts for you CCNA and CCENT candidates!

.... I've posted a video tour of my CCNA / CCENT Study Package

.... the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions, and a brand-new set of questions

.... and more ! So pull up a chair and stay a while, we've got plenty of Cisco resources here for you on the blog and even more over on the website!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Friday, September 19, and there's a new YouTube CCNA video for you today as well as a new set of Cisco certification exam practice questions!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to my new YouTube videos and learn how to subscribe to my YouTube channel!

Let's get started!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What is the meaning of the term microsegmentation as it relates to switching?


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Which of the following can the IOS Firewall set perform?

A. Application Inspection

B. Stateful Packet Inspection

C. Authentication Proxy

D. Java Blocking

E. URL filtering



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following output, which metric is the feasible distance? Which is the advertised distance? And what is the difference between the two? (No charge for the extra questions!)

R3# <>

P 172.23.0.0/16, 2 successors, FD is 2195456
via 172.12.123.2 (2195456/281600), Serial0
via 172.12.123.3 (2195456/281600), Serial0



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to copy the contents of your Cisco switch's startup configuration file to the running configuration file. What's the exact syntax of the global command that will do this?



CCNP / ONT Exam:

What are we configuring in the following example?

R1(config-pmap-c)#shape peak ?
<8000-154400000> Target Bit Rate (bits per second), the value needs to be multiple of 8000


Answers right here on Saturday, September 20! Be sure to check today's other blog posts for my latest YouTube CCNA videos!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Friday, September 19, and I've got a new YouTube video for you as well as the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!

Here's a new YouTube video for you - this one covers a question I'm asked every day in email. "Should I take the one- or two-exam path to the CCNA?"

CCNA And CCENT Certification: The Path(s) To Success

Be sure to subscribe to my YouTube channel to be notified of every one of my upcoming Cisco certification videos!

Let's check out the answers to yesterday's questions...


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: You need to find out which end of a DTE/DCE cable is connected to a Cisco router. Problem is, the router cabinet is so packed with cables that you can't begin to see the lettering on the cable. (Not that this would ever happen, right?)

What command will give you this information, assuming the cable is connected to Serial0?

Answer: You can run show controller serial 0 to get that information. The DTE/DCE cable information is near the top of the command output.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Name two major differences between RADIUS and TACACS+.

Answer: TACACS+ is Cisco-proprietary and is TCP-based, where RADIUS is an open-standard protocol and is UDP-based.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What command resulted in the following output?

R3# ?

OSPF Process 1 internal Routing Table

Codes: i - Intra-area route, I - Inter-area route

i 1.1.1.1 [64] via 172.12.123.1, Serial0, ABR/ASBR, Area 0, SPF 38
i 2.2.2.2 [64] via 172.12.123.2, Serial0, ABR, Area 0, SPF 38


Answer: That's the output of show ip ospf border-routers.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to initialize a Cisco switch - totally. What commands should you run?

Answer: In addition to a write erase, you should run delete vlan.dat to get rid of any VLAN information.


CCNP / ONT Exam:

Name the two fixed-length processing delays, the two variable-length processing delay, and a brief description of each.

Variable-Length Delays:

Queuing Delay is the amount of time a packet spends in the exit queue before being transmitted.
Processing Delay is the time it takes the network device to move a packet from the incoming queue into the appropriate outgoing queue.

Fixed-Length Delays:

Serialization Delay is the time it takes to place the frame onto the physical medium.

Propagation Delay is the amount of time it takes for the bits to cross the physical media from the tranmission point to the point of reception.

I'll have more questions and answers for you later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Two New Bryant Advantage CCNA / CCNP Videos Have Just Been Posted On YouTube!

I've just posted my recent Frame Relay switching video on YouTube - I've also divided it into two parts!

Even if you're not working on a home lab right now, I strongly recommend these videos for all CCENT and CCNA candidates, as these videos also review some important Frame Relay concepts:

CCNA / CCNP Home Lab Video: Frame Relay Switch Theory

The second video shows you how to configure a Frame Relay switch, along with verification and troubleshooting procedures:

CCNA / CCNP Home Lab Video: Frame Relay Switch Configuration

While you're there, be sure to click "subscribe" to be the first to know about future Cisco certification videos I'll be posting regularly on YouTube, including in-depth looks at the new Security, Wireless and Voice videos, along with study tips and a lot more!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Answers To Last Week's CCNP Practice Exams Have Been Posted!

CCNP ISCW Exam: Virtual Private Networks

CCNP BSCI Exam: Multicasting

CCNP BCMSN Exam: Multilayer Switching And HSRP

Check today's other blog posts for a link to the new CCNA/CCNP video I've posted on the main site, showing you how to configure a frame relay switch - and even if you're not working on a home lab right now, it's a great frame relay review for your studies!

There are more practice exams on the way for you CCNA and CCENT candidates as well, and in the meantime, visit this page - there are quite a few practice exams for you there!

CCNA And CCENT Practice Exams

Read today's other blog posts for the first two entries in my YouTube video channel, which include videos every CCNA and CCENT candidate should see!

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Thursday, September 17, and it's time for your free Cisco certification practice exam questions!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to my new YouTube videos and learn how to subscribe to my YouTube channel!

All of today's questions are short answer. Let's get started!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: You need to find out which end of a DTE/DCE cable is connected to a Cisco router. Problem is, the router cabinet is so packed with cables that you can't begin to see the lettering on the cable. (Not that this would ever happen, right?)

What command will give you this information, assuming the cable is connected to Serial0?


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Name two major differences between RADIUS and TACACS+.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What command resulted in the following output?

R3# ?

OSPF Process 1 internal Routing Table

Codes: i - Intra-area route, I - Inter-area route

i 1.1.1.1 [64] via 172.12.123.1, Serial0, ABR/ASBR, Area 0, SPF 38
i 2.2.2.2 [64] via 172.12.123.2, Serial0, ABR, Area 0, SPF 38




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to initialize a Cisco switch - totally. What commands should you run?


CCNP / ONT Exam:

Name the two fixed-length processing delays, the two variable-length processing delay, and a brief description of each.

I'll have the answers for you on Friday, September 19. Look for more links to practice exams in the blog posts from the last few days!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Thursday, September 17, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!

Be sure to check today's other blog posts for links to my new YouTube videos and video channel!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What command resulted in the following output?

SW2# ?
VTP Version : 2
Configuration Revision : 2
Maximum VLANs supported locally : 64
Number of existing VLANs : 6
VTP Operating Mode : Server
VTP Domain Name : CCNA


Answer: That's the output of an excellent first step in VTP troubleshooting - show vtp status.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe a man-in-the-middle attack and propose at least one solution for this network attack.

Answer: Basically, a potential network intruder eavesdrops on a conversation between "Point A" and "Point B", then contacts each of those points individually and pretends to be the other point.

Two sound defenses against MITM attacks are the use of a Certification Authority (CA) and using cryptography to protect the initial conversation.


CCNA Wireless:

Identify the true statements regarding the RSSI.

A. Can be used to compare values from different vendors

B. Cannot accurately compare values from different vendors

C. Measures signal strength

D. Measures direction of the signal

E. Is a Cisco-proprietary value

Answer: B, C.

CCNA Voice:

Identify the true statements regarding PLAR.

A. Requires only a single number to be dialed to reach the intended destination

B. No number needs to be dialed to reach the destination

C. Dynamically creates dial peer statements for POTS configurations only

D. Dynamically created session target statements for VOIP configurations only

Answer: B. The Private-Line Automatic Ringdown (PLAR) allows a call to be placed with no dialing necessary - the call is placed simply by picking up the line.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the OUI of any multicast MAC address?

Answer: The MAC OUI of a multicast address is 01-00-5e.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is being configured in the following configuration?

MLS(config-slb-sfarm)# real 210.1.1.11

MLS(config-slb-real)# inservice


Answer: That's part of a Server Load Balancing (SLB) configuration.



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding LEAP.

A. It's Cisco-proprietary

B. Non-Cisco vendors cannot support LEAP in any way

C. Uses strong one-way authentication

D. Uses a RADIUS server

Answer: A, C, D. LEAP is a Cisco-proprietary protocol, but third-party vendors can support it via the Cisco Compatible Extensions program. The client and the RADIUS server will authenticate each other, resulting in strong two-way authentication.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome! :)

Coming up later today - Thursday, September 18 - here at The Bryant Advantage:

... my YouTube channel starts later today! Today, I'll be adding two videos, both dealing with Frame Relay switching for Cisco home labs.

Even if you're not working with a home lab right now, all CCNA and CCENT candidates should watch these videos, as both videos review important Frame Relay concepts that you just might see on your exam - and definitely see in the real world!

Upcoming videos will cover important topics for all CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP exams, including the new Security, Wireless, and Voice exams - so be sure to subscribe to my channel! More details here on the blog and in my newsletter later today!

... the answers to Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP practice exam questions will be posted

.... and while you're waiting for the new videos, take a few minutes to take advantage of these free Cisco certification exam resources!

CCENT And CCNA Practice Exams

CCNA Wireless and CCNA Voice Resource Pages

Cisco Certification Exam Tutorials - over 200 free tutorials, articles, and practice exams

Cisco Home Lab Help - over 20 articles to help you set up your own Cisco practice lab!

See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

It's Wednesday, September 17, and here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for today!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What command resulted in the following output?

SW2# ?
VTP Version : 2
Configuration Revision : 2
Maximum VLANs supported locally : 64
Number of existing VLANs : 6
VTP Operating Mode : Server
VTP Domain Name : CCNA




CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe a man-in-the-middle attack and propose at least one solution for this network attack.


CCNA Wireless:

Identify the true statements regarding the RSSI.

A. Can be used to compare values from different vendors

B. Cannot accurately compare values from different vendors

C. Measures signal strength

D. Measures direction of the signal

E. Is a Cisco-proprietary value

CCNA Voice:

Identify the true statements regarding PLAR.

A. Requires only a single number to be dialed to reach the intended destination

B. No number needs to be dialed to reach the destination

C. Dynamically creates dial peer statements for POTS configurations only

D. Dynamically created session target statements for VOIP configurations only



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the OUI of any multicast MAC address?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is being configured in the following configuration?

MLS(config-slb-sfarm)# real 210.1.1.11

MLS(config-slb-real)# inservice




CCNP / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding LEAP.

A. It's Cisco-proprietary

B. Non-Cisco vendors cannot support LEAP in any way

C. Uses strong one-way authentication

D. Uses a RADIUS server


I'll post the answers on Thursday, September 18!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Answers To Last Week's CCNP Practice Exams Have Been Posted!

CCNP ISCW Exam: Virtual Private Networks

CCNP BSCI Exam: Multicasting

CCNP BCMSN Exam: Multilayer Switching And HSRP

Check today's other blog posts for a link to the new CCNA/CCNP video I've posted on the main site, showing you how to configure a frame relay switch - and even if you're not working on a home lab right now, it's a great frame relay review for your studies!

There are more practice exams on the way for you CCNA and CCENT candidates as well, and in the meantime, visit this page - there are quite a few practice exams for you there!

CCNA And CCENT Practice Exams

And regardless of which certification you're pursuing, be sure to take on these Network Troubleshooting Challenges!

CCNA And CCNP Troubleshooting Challenges

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Wednesday, September 17, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What is the decimal value of the hex character 21Fe?

Just to be sure you're ready for this kind of hex question, I used one more character than most practice exams do. In this case, we have...

2 units of 4096 = 8192

1 unit of 256 = 256

"F" units of 16 = that's 15 units of 16 = 240

"e" units of 1 = that's 14 units of 1 (case doesn't matter) = 14

8192 + 256 + 240 + 14 = 8702



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You've just applied a mirrored VPN configuration to a router. The mirror configuration was created by SDM. What's the one task you must now carry out on that router to have the configuration work?

Answer: Be sure to apply the crypto map to the interface - the mirrored configuration will not include that command.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a good scenario for running PIM Sparse Mode?

A. Multicast routers are widely dispersed over the network

B. There are multiple multicast streams at once

C. There are many receivers in each group

D. The multicast traffic will be steady

Answers: C, D. To run PIM Sparse Mode, there should be few receivers in each group, and the multicast traffic itself should be intermittent.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following statements accurately describes Uplinkfast?

A. Transition from blocking to forwarding takes only a few seconds

B. Cannot be configured on a root switch

C. Is enabled globally rather than a "per-VLAN" basis

D. Good technique for preventing rogue switches from becoming the root bridge of your network

Answer: A, B, C. Uplinkfast really doesn't do much for stopping a rogue switch from becoming your network's root, but the other three statements are accurate.

CCNP / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What's the purpose of a Packet Description Language Module?

Answer: NBAR's capabilities are continually extended through the development of Packet Description Language Modules (PDLM). Not only do these PDLMs allow your NBAR deployment to identify more and more different types of traffic, but a router reload is not necessary, and you don't need a new IOS image.

More questions for you later today, and be sure to check out today's other blog posts for links to new tutorials over on the main site, including a Cisco training video on frame relay switching!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive