Saturday, August 30, 2008

It's Saturday, August 30, and here are your Cisco practice exam questions for today!

Five new practice exams and tutorials have been posted over on the website - be sure to read today and yesterday's blog postings for links!

Let's get to today's questions! All of today's questions are short answer.


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What keystroke will get you out of the following configuration mode? Will your changes be saved by this keystroke?

Would you like to enter basic management setup? [yes/no]:y

Configuring global parameters:
Enter host name [Switch]: Switch1


The enable secret is a password used to protect access to privileged EXEC and configuration modes. This password, after entered, becomes encrypted in the configuration.

Enter enable secret:



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Two popular signature actions in SDM are denyAttackerInline and denyFlowInline. There's a subtle difference between the two. What is it?



CCNA Wireless:

What is a "lily pad network"?


CCNA Voice:

You've configured RTP Header Compression (cRTP). To what degree will the 40-byte IP/RTP/UDP headers be compressed if UDP checksums are in use?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is the default seed metric of an EIGRP route that is redistributed into an OSPF process?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What global command resulted in the following output?

SW2(config)#

%Warning: this command enables portfast by default on all interfaces. You should now disable portfast explicitly on switched ports leading to hubs, switches and bridges as they may create temporary bridging loops.



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available - the introductory price ends on Sunday, August 31!)

The following is the (very) partial output of what command?

R1# ?

Serial0/1/0

AutoQoS Discovery enabled for applications

Discovery up time: 4 minutes, 29 seconds

AutoQoS Class information: Class Voice:

Recommended Minimum Bandwidth: 43 Kbps/5% (PeakRate)

Answers right here on Sunday, August 31!

I've got over 200 more free practice exams, fully-illustrated tutorials, and more on my Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT tutorials page - head over there and take a look!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Saturday, August 30, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!

All of yesterday's questions were short answer.


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

List the three locations from which a Cisco router attempts to load a valid IOS image during the boot process. And list them in order! :)

Answer:

1. Flash memory (the default).

2. A TFTP server. (Trivial File Transfer Protocol)

3. Read-Only Memory (ROM)



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Define the term man-in-the-middle attack.

Answer: A network intruder opens a connection with two separate devices, with each device thinking they're communicating with the other device rather than the intruder.



CCNA Wireless:

In the world of WPA , what is "Michael", and what does it / he do?

Answer: WPA uses a Message Integrity Check (MIC), sometimes called "Michael", to protect against replay attacks, spoofing, and the man-in-the-middle attacks we discussed in the previous question.


CCNA Voice:

What is "comfort noise"? Is it desirable? How do we enable it, if it's not enabled by default?


Comfort noise is artificial noise that's "pumped in" when the parties involved in the call go silent. It's very low, but it is there, which prevents you from thinking you've been cut off - and again, from personal experience, comfort noise really does make the conversation more comfortable.

Comfort noise is not on by default on a Cisco router, but it's easy enough to enable:

voice-port 2/0/0

comfort-noise



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what particular situation would you find yourself using the OSPF command summary-address? Your answer should include the OSPF router type(s) that can run that command.

Answer: Use the summary-address command to summarize non-OSPF routes being redistributed into an OSPF process. From that description, you know only an ASBR can use this command.

CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

When a Cisco switch port receives a dynamic VLAN assignment, what is autoenabled on that port at the same time?

Answer: An interesting default of VMPS is that when a port receives a dynamic VLAN assignment, Portfast is automatically enabled for that port!



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available - the introductory price ends on Sunday, August 31!)

What protocol is used by the WCS to communicate with the WLCs it monitors?

Answer: SNMP.

I'll have more questions for you later today!

In the meantime, spend some time at my Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT tutorials page - that page has links to over 200 Cisco practice exams, tutorials, articles, and videos are on the way!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, August 29, 2008

It's Friday, August 29, and here are your Cisco practice exam questions for today!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts - I've got THREE new CCNA and CCNP practice exams for you over on the main site, plus some other great Cisco training opportunities!


And don't miss The Big One - my Cisco Certification Tutorials page!

Let's get to today's questions! All of today's questions are short answer.


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

List the three locations from which a Cisco router attempts to load a valid IOS image during the boot process. And list them in order! :)



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Define the term man-in-the-middle attack.



CCNA Wireless:

In the world of WPA , what is "Michael", and what does it / he do?


CCNA Voice:

What is "comfort noise"? Is it desirable? How do we enable it, if it's not enabled by default?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what particular situation would you find yourself using the OSPF command summary-address? Your answer should include the OSPF router type(s) that can run that command.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

When a Cisco switch port receives a dynamic VLAN assignment, what is autoenabled on that port at the same time?



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available - the introductory price ends on Sunday, August 31!)

What protocol is used by the WCS to communicate with the WLCs it monitors?

Answers right here on Saturday, August 30!

In the meantime, spend some time at my Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT tutorials page - that page has links to over 200 Cisco practice exams, tutorials, articles, and videos are on the way!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Friday, August 29, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to new practice exam and tutorials, including my Cisco Certification Tutorials page - over 200 Cisco tutorials, practice exams, and articles are just waiting for you!

Here are the answers to yesterday's questions, which were all short answer.

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: Describe the potential issue created by the following command.

R2#debug ip packet
IP packet debugging is on

Answer: This is a powerful debug that can result in overwhelming the router's CPU if there's quite a bit of traffic running when you activate the debug. You may not even be able to enter undebug all !




CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:


Short answer: Define the term dictionary attack.


Answer: You know how some programs require alphanumeric passwords, and / or numbers to appear in the password as well? That's because the average person will set a non-numeric password of 7 characters or less on average, and it's that tendency that a dictionary attack attempts to take advantage of.


A basic dictionary attack attempts to guess a key or password by using words with 7 characters or less. There are different kinds of dictionary attacks, and I'll have them covered in my upcoming CCNA Security Study Guide.

If you want to do some reading on them now, visit this Wikipedia page:

Wikipedia Dictionary Attack Page


CCNA Wireless:


Describe the major purpose of both Yagi and Omni antennae, and the main difference between the two with regards to signal strength.


Answer: A Yagi antenna (technically, the full name is "Yagi-Uda antenna") sends its signal in a single direction, which means it must be aligned correctly and kept that way. Yagi antennas are sometimes called directional antennas, since they send their signal in a particular direction. In contrast, an Omni antenna sends a signal in all directions.


The unidirectional signal a Yagi antenna sends makes it particularly helpful in bridging the distance between Wireless Access Points. The multidirectional signal sent by Omni antennas help connect hosts to WAPs, including roaming laptop users.




CCNA Voice:

Short answer: Define the term packetization period.


Answer: Packetization period is the actual amount of voice that's encapsulated in each packet. Measured in milliseconds, the normal packetization period is 20 ms. If the packetization period is shortened, the resulting packets are smaller; if this period is lengthened, the packets will be larger.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What OSPF device(s) send Type 2 LSAs?


Answer: Type 2 LSAs are sent out by the DR only.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Name the three violation options available with port security, and name the action taken by the switch for each option.


Answer: The default is shutdown, and it's just what it sounds like - the port is placed into error-disabled state and manual intervention is needed to reopen the port. An SNMP trap message is also generated.


Protect mode simply drops the offending frames, while restrict mode drops the offending frames and will generate both an SNMP trap notification and syslog message regarding the violation.



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

You're using the WCS to add a wireless controller to your network. What menu path should you take?


Answer: Select Configure, then Controllers, then Add Controllers from the drop-down box, as shown in these illustrations from my ONT Study Package.




I'll have new questions for you later today!

In the meantime, spend some time at my Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT tutorials page - that page has links to over 200 Cisco practice exams, tutorials, artciles, and videos are on the way
To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Hi there!

I'm putting the finishing touches on two new CCNA Security and CCNP practice exams this morning, and I'll put links to them here in the blog as soon as they're done.

In the meantime, look through yesterday's blog posts for a link to a new CCNA exam on EIGRP, and visit my Cisco Certification Tutorials page - over 200 Cisco certification articles, tutorials, and practice exams are waiting for you!

See you later today with those new exams!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, August 28, 2008

Here are your Cisco certification exam practice questions for Thursday, August 28!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to new practice exam and tutorials, including the Big One - my Cisco Certification Tutorials page!

Let's get to today's questions! All of today's questions are short answer.


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: Describe the potential issue created by the following command.

R2#debug ip packet
IP packet debugging is on



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Define the term dictionary attack.



CCNA Wireless:

Describe the major purpose of both Yagi and Omni antennae, and the main difference between the two with regards to signal strength.


CCNA Voice:

Short answer: Define the term packetization period.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What OSPF device(s) send Type 2 LSAs?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Name the three violation options available with port security, and name the action taken by the switch for each option.



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

You're using the WCS to add a wireless controller to your network. What menu path should you take?

I'll post the answers right here on Friday, August 29!

In the meantime, spend some time at my Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT tutorials page - that page has links to over 200 Cisco practice exams, tutorials, artciles, and - very soon - videos!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

A New CCNA Practice Exam Has Been Posted!

CCNA Practice Exam: EIGRP

I'll have two more Cisco practice exams for you later today - one on the new CCNA Security certification, the other for you CCNP candidates!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA Security, Wireless, and Voice questions are now a regular part of the daily Cisco blog questions, and more great features are on their way, including my exclusive Cisco home lab video series, practice exams and tutorials for each of the new CCNA exams - and more!

I have three new practice exams going on the website today as well - check the other blog posts for links!

Let's get to today's questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: What single command will allow a user to log in with a username of donald, a password of duck, and assign a privilege level of five?

Answer: username donald privilege 5 password duck. The privilege level goes in the middle!



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

TCP SYN attacks fall under which of the following categories?

A. password attack

B. dictionary attack

C. DoS attack

D. trust exploitation

Answer: C. A TCP SYN attack is a type of Denial of Service attack.



CCNA Wireless: (That link goes to my new CCNA Wireless Resource Page)

The 802.11e standard's priority levels of 4 and 5 map to which WMM priority level?

A. Platinum

B. Gold

C. Silver

D. Background

E. Kryptonite

Answer: B. There is no Kryptonite priority level. But there should be. ;)



CCNA Voice: (That link goes to my CCNA Voice Resource Page)

Short answer: Define the term packetization period.

Answer: Packetization period is the actual amount of voice that's encapsulated in each packet. Measured in milliseconds, the normal packetization period is 20 ms. If the packetization period is shortened, the resulting packets are smaller; if this period is lengthened, the packets will be larger.

CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the shortest possible method of expressing the IPv6 loopback address?

Answer: ::1



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The multicast address 224.0.0.18 is used by what service or protocol?

A. HSRP

B. VRRP

C. SVI Connectivity Protocol

D. GLBP

Answer: B. VRRP uses that address.



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

When it comes to WLSE, we have a regular version and an Express version. Do either of them have a built-in AAA server?

A. No.

B. Yes, both of them.

C. Yes, the regular version only.

D. Yes, the Express version only.

Answer: D. The Express version has an internal AAA server; the regular version does not.

Check today's other blog posts for new CCNA and CCNP practice exams and a link to my Tutorials page - that page has links to over 200 Cisco practice exams, tutorials, articles, and - very soon - videos!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome back!

I'm putting the finishing touches on several new Cisco practice exams this morning - I'll have links to those right here on the blog later today, along with other surprises and the answers to yesterday's questions!

Be sure to read yesterday's blog entires for links to new exams and tutorials on the website, including my Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT tutorials page - over 200 fully-illustrated tutorials and practice exams await you there!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

The Answers To My Latest CCNA Practice Exam Have Been Posted -

And There Are Over 200 Free CCNA, CCENT, CCNP, and Security Tutorials And Exams Waiting For You!

The answers to my CCNA/CCENT practice exam on network models have been posted:

CCNA / CCENT Exam: Network Models

I've got quite a few free exams and tutorials for you CCNA and CCENT candidates, and you can find them all on this page:

CCNA And CCENT Exam Practice Exams

Don't feel left out, CCNP candidates - I've got more questions sets and tutorials on the way for you, too, and there are plenty of tutorials for you on the main Tutorials page!

Many of our new visitors might not know about the Tutorials page - this page has links to over 200 articles, tutorials, and practice exams for Cisco certifications along with plenty of articles on improving or starting your IT career!

Cisco Certification Tutorials Page

So get over there and start reading! : )


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Only 36 35 Days Until My CCNA Security Study Package Is Released....

But Why Wait? Start Studying Today And Save Money, Too!

I've been around Cisco certifications for over 10 years, and I've never seen anything like the positive response to the new CCNA certifications, especially CCNA Security.

As you know, you've got to earn your CCNA before you can take these new exams, and plenty of you are doing that right now - more of you than ever before!

My inbox has been flooded with emails wanting to know how long it'll be before my CCNA Security Study Package is ready.

Well, I've got great news - you can click on that link and start working on your CCNA Security certification less than five minutes from now, using the same techniques I've used to help certification candidate around the world earn their CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT!

Not only that, but you now have the opportunity to save serious money at the same time - by locking in the lowest price I've ever put on one of my Study Packages!

Let's sum it up... you can start working on your CCNA Security certification right away, and you save 30% on the regular price of my Study Packages.

Take advantage of this opportunity and start working on your CCNA Security certification now - just click this link!

The Ultimate CCNA Security Study Package

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Wednesday, August 27, and it's time for your free Cisco certification practice exam questions!

CCNA Security, Wireless, and Voice questions are now a regular part of the daily Cisco blog questions, and more great features are on their way, including my exclusive Cisco home lab video series, practice exams and tutorials for each of the new CCNA exams - and more!

Be sure to check today's blog posts along with last week's for links to great exam resources on the main site, including my Tutorials page - over 200 free Cisco practice exams, articles, tutorials, and (soon) videos are waiting to help you get Cisco certificed!

Let's get to today's questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: What single command will allow a user to log in with a username of donald, a password of duck, and assign a privilege level of five?



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

TCP SYN attacks fall under which of the following categories?

A. password attack

B. dictionary attack

C. DoS attack

D. trust exploitation



CCNA Wireless: (That link goes to my new CCNA Wireless Resource Page)

The 802.11e standard's priority levels of 4 and 5 map to which WMM priority level?

A. Platinum

B. Gold

C. Silver

D. Background

E. Kryptonite

CCNA Voice: (That link goes to my CCNA Voice Resource Page)

Short answer: Define the term packetization period.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the shortest possible method of expressing the IPv6 loopback address?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The multicast address 224.0.0.18 is used by what service or protocol?

A. HSRP

B. VRRP

C. SVI Connectivity Protocol

D. GLBP



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

When it comes to WLSE, we have a regular version and an Express version. Do either of them have a built-in AAA server?

A. No.

B. Yes, both of them.

C. Yes, the regular version only.

D. Yes, the Express version only.

Answers right here on Thursday, August 28!

In the meantime, check today's other blog posts for new CCNA Security tutorials and a link to my Tutorials page - that page has links to over 200 Cisco practice exams, tutorials, artciles, and - very soon - videos!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Wednesday, August 26, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What command will show you whether the serial interface you specify with the command is a DTE or DCE?

A. show version

B. show controller

C. show frame dte/dce

D. debug version

Answer: B. That information will be near the top of that command's output.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Do each of the following terms describe TACACS+, RADIUS, both, or neither? (Answers have been appended to each choice.)

A. encrypts the entire packet - TACACS+ only

B. combines the authentication and authorization processes - RADIUS only

C. supports PAD and ARAP - TACACS+ only

D. cannot control the authorization level of users - TACACS+ only



CCNA Wireless: (That link goes to my new CCNA Wireless Resource Page, with practice exams and tutorials coming soon!)

Do the following statements describe an IBSS, BSS, or ESS? (Answers appended to the original choices.)

A. Multiple access points - ESS

B. Single access point - BSS

C. No access point - IBSS

D. Also called "ad hoc" wireless network - IBSS



CCNA Voice: (That link goes to my CCNA Voice Resource Page)

Short answer: Name three values that the FXS must supply to the FXO.

Answer: Line current, dial tone, and ring voltage.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

When you use the aggregate-address command to aggregate BGP routes, the more-specific routes will still be seen by the downstream BGP speakers - unless you use what option?

A. NO-EXPORT

B. SUMMARY-ONLY

C. NO-ADVERTISE

D. NO_AGGREGATE

Answer: B. You'll need the summary-only option to prevent the more-specific routes from being advertised.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What is the basic purpose of UDLD?

Answer: Most problems involving the physical link will make data transfer in either direction impossible. Particularly with fiber optic, there are situations where a physical layer issue disables data transfer in one direction, but not the other.

UDLD detects these unidirectional links by transmitting a UDLD frame across the link. If a UDLD frame is received in return, that indicates a bidirectional link, and all is well.

If a UDLD frame is not received in return, the link is considered unidirectional. It's really like a Layer 2 ping. If the UDLD "echo" is seen, there's bidirectional communication; if the "echo" is not seen, there isn't!



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

Short answer: You've selected "1 AP" as your level of rogue AP containment. What exactly does that mean?

Answer: In the WLC, the available options for rogue AP containment are 1 AP, 2 AP, 3 AP, and 4 AP.

If you choose 1 AP, one AP near the rogue AP will send deauthenticate and disassociate messages to the clients that have formed an association with that rogue AP. If you choose 2 AP, two APs will send these messages, and so forth.

More questions for you later today, including several new practice exams for both CCNA and CCNP candidates alike!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome back, my friends! Coming up later today...



... THREE new practice exams on the main site - one for CCNA, one for CCNP BSCI candidates, and one for CCNA Security candidates!



... the answers to yesterday's questions



... a new set of questions here on the blog, including CCNA Voice and Wireless questions



... and just maybe the first video in my new Cisco Video Tutorial series. The first few installments will be videos on why you need to set up a Frame Relay Switch in your Cisco home lab - and I'll also show you exactly how to configure and troubleshoot one!


And even if you're not putting together a home lab, you'll find quite a bit of useful information to help you along on your Cisco certification exams!



In the meantime, check out yesterday's blog posts for links to plenty of practice exams and over 200 free Cisco certification tutorials!



See you later today!


To your success,



Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Here are your Cisco certification exam training questions for Tuesday, August 26!

CCNA Security, Wireless, and Voice questions are now a regular part of the daily Cisco blog questions, and more great features are on their way, including my exclusive Cisco home lab video series, practice exams and tutorials for each of the new CCNA exams - and more!

Be sure to check today's blog posts along with last week's for links to great exam resources on the main site!

Let's get to today's questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What command will show you whether the serial interface you specify with the command is a DTE or DCE?

A. show version

B. show controller

C. show frame dte/dce

D. debug version



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

Do each of the following terms describe TACACS+, RADIUS, both, or neither?

A. encrypts the entire packet

B. combines the authentication and authorization processes

C. supports PAD and ARAP

D. cannot control the authorization level of users



CCNA Wireless: (That link goes to my new CCNA Wireless Resource Page, with practice exams and tutorials coming soon!)

Do the following statements describe an IBSS, BSS, or ESS?

A. Multiple access points

B. Single access point

C. No access point

D. Also called "ad hoc" wireless network



CCNA Voice: (That link goes to my CCNA Voice Resource Page)

Short answer: Name three values that the FXS must supply to the FXO.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

When you use the aggregate-address command to aggregate BGP routes, the more-specific routes will still be seen by the downstream BGP speakers - unless you use what option?

A. NO-EXPORT

B. NO-SUMMARY

C. NO-ADVERTISE

D. NO_AGGREGATE


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What is the basic purpose of UDLD?



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

Short answer: You've selected "1 AP" as your level of rogue AP containment. What exactly does that mean?

Answers right here on Wednesday, August 26! In the meantime, check today's other blog posts for new CCNA Security tutorials and a new CCNA / CCENT practice exam!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Tuesday, August 26, and here are the answers to yesterday's CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice exam questions!

Security, Voice, and Wireless questions are now part of the daily blog questions, and over 100 practice exams, tutorials, and articles regarding those three new Cisco certifications will be posted over the next few weeks and months!

Let's take a look at the answers to yesterday's questions....

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following can make a line protocol go down?

A. Mismatched encapsulation types

B. Frame map statements that are missing the broadcast option

C. Absence of a clockrate from the DCE

D. Failure to configure an IP address on the interface

Answer: A, C. The other two choices can cause connectivity issues, but they will not make the line protocol go down. Mismatched encap types (HDLC on one end, PPP on the other) will force the line protocol down, as will the absence of a clockrate.



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

You're ensuring that only the devices in a VPN that should see the data in unencrypted format will see the data that way. Which of the following are you practicing?

A. data confidentiality

B. data integrity

C. replay attack protection

D. data origin authentication

Answer: A.

Data Confidentiality means that only the devices that should see the data in an unencrypted form will see the data that way.


Data Integrity means that the recipient of the data can guarantee that the received data is the same as the transmitted data - in short, that the data was not altered during transport.


Data Origin Authentication guarantees that the data originated from a specific endpoint.


Anti-replay protection (sometimes just called "replay protection") protects against replay attacks, a malicious repeat and/or delay of a valid transmission.



CCNA Wireless: (That link goes to my new CCNA Wireless Resource Page, with practice exams and tutorials coming soon!)

Which of the following describes WPA?

A. One-way authentication

B. Uses dynamic keys

C. Uses MIC to protect against replay attacks

D. Can use "dot1x" for authentication

Answers: B, C, D. WPA uses two-way authentication. The other statements are correct, with "dot1x" being the common term for 802.1x authentication.



CCNA Voice: (That link goes to my CCNA Voice Resource Page)

Which of the following are required steps in the analog-to-digital signal conversion process?

A. sampling

B. encoding

C. compression

D. quantization

Answers: A, B, D. Compression is optional and often desirable, but not required.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

When you use the aggregate-address command to aggregate BGP routes, what effect will this have on the aggregated routes in the BGP tables of neighbors who receive the aggregate route?

A. By default, those routes will time out and only the aggregate will be seen.

B. By default, those routes will immediately be removed and only the aggregate will be seen.

C. The more-specific routes will remain in the downstream BGP table.

D. The more-specific routes will not remain in the downstream BGP tables, but they can be configured to remain if the no-remove option is used with the aggregate-address command.

Answer: C. The aggregate-address command will create an aggregate, naturally, but the routes that have been aggregrated by default will remain in the downstream routers' BGP tables.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What are the two major components of CEF?

Answer: CEF has two major components - the Forwarding Information Base and the Adjacency Table.



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

Short answer: What's "weighted" in WRED?

Answer: WRED allows us to assign weights to traffic flows, increasing the chance of less-important packets being dropped when congestion occurs.

Check today's other blog posts for new CCNA Security exam tutorials and a new CCNA / CCENT practice exam!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, August 25, 2008

It's Monday, August 24, and here are your Cisco certification exam training questions for today!

As promised, CCNA Wireless and CCNA Voice questions have been added to the daily questions here on the blog, starting today.

And more great features are on their way, including my exclusive Cisco home lab video series, more CCNA Security practice exams and tutorials - and more! Be sure to check today's blog posts along with last week's for links to great exam resources on the main site!

Let's get to today's questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following can make a line protocol go down?

A. Mismatched encapsulation types

B. Frame map statements that are missing the broadcast option

C. Absence of a clockrate from the DCE

D. Failure to configure an IP address on the interface



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

You're ensuring that only the devices in a VPN that should see the data in unencrypted format will see the data that way. Which of the following are you practicing?

A. data confidentiality

B. data integrity

C. replay attack protection

D. data origin authentication



CCNA Wireless: (That link goes to my new CCNA Wireless Resource Page, with practice exams and tutorials coming soon!)

Which of the following describes WPA?

A. One-way authentication

B. Uses dynamic keys

C. Uses MIC to protect against replay attacks

D. Can use "dot1x" for authentication



CCNA Voice: (That link goes to my CCNA Voice Resource Page)

Which of the following are required steps in the analog-to-digital signal conversion process?

A. sampling

B. encoding

C. compression

D. quantization




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

When you use the aggregate-address command to aggregate BGP routes, what effect will this have on the aggregated routes in the BGP tables of neighbors who receive the aggregate route?

A. By default, those routes will time out and only the aggregate will be seen.

B. By default, those routes will immediately be removed and only the aggregate will be seen.

C. The more-specific routes will remain in the downstream BGP table.

D. The more-specific routes will not remain in the downstream BGP tables, but they can be configured to remain if the no-remove option is used with the aggregate-address command.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What are the two major components of CEF?



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

Short answer: What's "weighted" in WRED?

Answers right here on Tuesday, August 25! In the meantime, check today's other blog posts for new CCNA Security tutorials and a new CCNA / CCENT practice exam!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Monday, August 24, and it's time for the answers to Saturday's questions!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for more practice exams and free tutorials, including a new CCNA Security tutorial!Here are today's questions.....

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

We love redundancy, and the following switching diagram certainly gives us that!




Three questions for you:

What potential issue does this topology pose?

What protocol can help avoid that issue?

Assuming the switches are running at their defaults, what do we need to do to enable that protocol?

Answers: If these redundant paths are all open at the same time, we have the potential for switching loops to form. The Spanning-Tree Protocol (STP) helps to prevent these loops. If these Cisco switches are at their default, we don't need to do anything to enable STP - it's enabled by default.

CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What is the net effect of the following configuration?

R1(config)#access-list 110 permit tcp any 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

R1(config)#ip tcp intercept list 110

Answer: To configure an ACL to define the source and destination of packets that should be subject to TCP Intercept, write the ACL and then apply it with the ip tcp intercept list command. Most likely, you'll specify a source of "any", as I did in the above example.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What's the main difference between the following two BGP community values?

NO-EXPORT

NO-ADVERTISE

Answer:

NO-EXPORT: Marking a route with this community attribute prevents it from being advertised to an eBGP peer.


NO-ADVERTISE: Taking the previous community one step further, this community attribute prevents the route from being advertised to ANY other router.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command will assign a MAC address of 11-22-33-44-55-66 to the virtual router in HSRP group 5?

Answer: On rare occasions, you may have to change the MAC address assigned to the virtual router. This is done with the standby mac-address command. Just make sure you're not duplicating a MAC address that's already on your network!


R2(config-if)#standby 5 mac-address 0000.1111.2222


CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available - today's the last day to save money with my introductory discount!)

What's the basic purpose of Voice Activity Detection?

Answer: VAD detects voice activity, and perhaps more importantly, it detects when there is no voice activity. When there is no talking on a call using VAD, no audio packets are transmitted. Studies show that a normal conversation is 35 - 40% silence, VAD can give us big-time bandwidth savings as well as cutting down on overall traffic.

I'll have new questions here on the blog later today along with at least one new practice exam.

In the meantime, check today's other blog posts for new CCNA Security tutorials and a new CCNA / CCENT practice exam!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

No Blog Postings on Sunday...

But PLENTY Of New Features Start Today!

Be sure to check Saturday's blog posts for links to new practice exam and a brand-new CCNA Security tutorial over on the main page!

Coming up later today...

... one new CCNA exam and one new CCNP BSCI exam on the main website, with links to those articles posted here on the blog

... the addition of CCNA Wireless and CCNA Voice daily practice exam questions

... the answers to Saturday's blog questions, and a new set of CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions

... and more! My exclusive Video Tutorial Series starts this week with some great tips on building a home lab and getting started with your Cisco certification studies, and I've got some other new features coming your way.

There's never been a better or more important time to earn your Cisco certifications, and there's no better site to help you on your path than The Bryant Advantage!

See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, August 23, 2008

Here are your Cisco certification practice exam questions for Saturday, August 23!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for more practice exams and free tutorials, including a new CCNA Security tutorial!


Here are today's questions.....

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

We love redundancy, and the following switching diagram certainly gives us that!




Three questions for you:

What potential issue does this topology pose?

What protocol can help avoid that issue?

Assuming the switches are running at their defaults, what do we need to do to enable that protocol?



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What is the net effect of the following configuration?

R1(config)#access-list 110 permit tcp any 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

R1(config)#ip tcp intercept list 110




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What's the main difference between the following two BGP community values?

NO-EXPORT

NO-ADVERTISE


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command will assign a MAC address of 11-22-33-44-55-66 to the virtual router in HSRP group 5?


CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

What's the basic purpose of Voice Activity Detection?

Answers on Sunday! In the meantime, check today's other blog posts for new CCNA Security tutorials and a new CCNA / CCENT practice exam!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Saturday, August 23, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


Be sure to read today's other blog posts for my latest CCNA Security exam tutorial, in addition to other free Cisco exam resources!

Here are the answers to yesterday's blog questions - I'll post a new set of questions later today!



CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following phrases describes WEP?



A. uses clear-text keys



B. uses dynamically generated keys



C. highly secure encryption scheme



D. two-way authentication similar to CHAP

Answer: A. WEP uses clear-text keys. It does not use dynamic keys, it uses one-way authentication, and it's quite the opposite of "highly secure".





CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What SDM Wizard is in use below?




Answer: That brick wall in the middle is a firewall, so we know it's a firewall wizard. Since we're limited to one outside interface and there's no reference to a DMZ, this must be the Basic Firewall Wizard. (The Advanced Firewall Wizard allows the configuration of multiple outside interfaces and a DMZ.)



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The initial bits 1111 1111 indicate what kind of IPv6 address?


A. Multicast

B. Site Local

C. Link Local

D. Broadcast

Answer: A. Those initial bits indicate an IPv6 multicast address.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Enabling what switching feature results in the following warning?

%Warning: X should only be enabled on ports connected to a single host. Connecting hubs, concentrators, switches, bridges, etc... to this interface when X is enabled, can cause temporary bridging loops. Use with CAUTION

Answer: That's the warning you receive when you enable Portfast.


CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

What's the basic purpose of Call Admission Control?

Answer: CAC prevents an overall degradation of all VOIP calls by limiting the number of overall calls.


See you later today with another set of Cisco practice exam questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, August 22, 2008

It's Friday, August 22, and here are your Cisco CCNA, CCNP, CCENT, and Security questions for today!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for more practice exams and free tutorials!


Right now, let's get to today's questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following phrases describes WEP?


A. uses clear-text keys


B. uses dynamically generated keys


C. highly secure encryption scheme


D. two-way authentication similar to CHAP




CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What SDM Wizard is in use below?





CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The initial bits 1111 1111 indicate what kind of IPv6 address?


A. Multicast

B. Site Local

C. Link Local

D. Broadcast



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Enabling what switching feature results in the following warning?

%Warning: X should only be enabled on ports connected to a single host. Connecting hubs, concentrators, switches, bridges, etc... to this interface when X is enabled, can cause temporary bridging loops. Use with CAUTION


CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

What's the basic purpose of Call Admission Control?


Be sure to check today's other blog posts for links to new tutorials and practice exams!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Friday, August 22, and here are the answers to yesterday's blog questions!

Lots of great features are being added to the blog and the website over the next few days and weeks, including...

... a new CCNA, CCNP, CCENT, or CCNA Security exam every day for the rest of August on the main website

... CCNA Wireless and Voice questions added to the blog's daily questions, beginning next Monday

... new Cisco training videos on the main website, starting with how and why to add a frame relay switch to your home lab

... and more!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to new practice exams and over 250 tutorials on the main site!

With no further ado, here are the answers to yesterday's questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

A Cisco switch can take one of three actions with an incoming frame. Name all three and describe under what conditions each action would occur.

Answer: If the switch's MAC table has no entry for the destination MAC address of the frame, the frame will be flooded - that is, a copy of the frame is sent out every single port except the one it came in on.

If the switch's MAC table does have an entry for the destination MAC address, and the source and destination are shown to be off different ports on the switch, the frame is unicast - sent out only the port leading to the destination address.

If the switch's MAC table has an entry for the destination MAC, and the source and destination are shown to be off the same port, the frame is filtered by the switch - it's not forwarded in any way.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What is SDEE, and what do we use it for?

Answer: SDEE (Security Device Event Exchange) is an application-layer protocol that allows the exchange of messages between an IPS server and client. SDEE pulls logs from our routers, and these logs can be viewed in SDM.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

OSPF Total Stub areas can contain which of the following OSPF route types?

A. O

B. O IA

C. O* IA

D. O N1

E. O N2

Here's a quick review of the OSPF route types the different stub area types can contain:

Stub areas can contain O, O IA, and O* IA routes.

Total stub areas can contain O and O* IA routes only.

NSSAs can contain O, O IA, O N2, O* N2, O N1, and O* N1 routes.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command will allow a Cisco switch to accept only secure remote connections? Where should this command be placed?

Answer: Just put the transport input ssh command on the VTY lines.



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

What's the difference between the two options shown below by IOS Help? What is the purpose of each?

R1(config)#int s0/0
R1(config-if)#auto ?
discovery Configure Auto Discovery
qos Configure AutoQoS

Answer: Enabling Auto Discovery will begin the process of discovering the traffic types and flows on that interface; the auto qos command begins the process of generating and applying the MQC-based policy.

Check today's other blog posts for more practice questions and free tutorials!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Congratulations To Andrew Conaway - Who Created A Bright New Future For Himself By Earning His CCNA!

"Chris, just wanted to thank you for your CCNA Study Package. I used it last year while studying for my CCNA after wasting thousands on the boot camp and failing the test over and over again.

I used your package for 1 month and passed the first time after failing it twice. Not only did I pass it, but I actually learned the material and landed a Senior Network Engineering job at a large company because I was able to talk the talk, and walk the walk.

Currently working towards my CCSP and then CCNP, will definitely be using your products again. "

Sincerely,

Andrew Conaway
Network Engineer III
Birmingham, Alabama


Join Andrew and the thousands of other CCNAs and CCNPs who have created a brighter future for themselves - by earning their Cisco Certifications!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Only 41 40 Days Until My CCNA Security Study Package Is Released....

But Why Wait? Start Studying Today And Save Money, Too!

I've been around Cisco certifications for over 10 years, and I've never seen anything like the positive response to the new CCNA certifications, especially CCNA Security.

As you know, you've got to earn your CCNA before you can take these new exams, and plenty of you are doing that right now - more of you than ever before!

My inbox has been flooded with emails wanting to know how long it'll be before my CCNA Security Study Package is ready.

Well, I've got great news - you can click on that link and start working on your CCNA Security certification less than five minutes from now, using the same techniques I've used to help certification candidate around the world earn their CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT!

Not only that, but you now have the opportunity to save serious money at the same time - by locking in the lowest price I've ever put on one of my Study Packages!

Let's sum it up... you can start working on your CCNA Security certification right away, and you save 30% on the regular price of my Study Packages.

Take advantage of this opportunity and start working on your CCNA Security certification now - just click this link!

The Ultimate CCNA Security Study Package

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Thursday, August 21, and here are today's Cisco practice exam questions!

Lots of great features are being added to the blog and the website over the next few days and weeks, including...

... a new CCNA, CCNP, CCENT, or CCNA Security exam every day for the rest of August on the main website

... CCNA Wireless and Voice questions added to the blog's daily questions, beginning next Monday

... new Cisco training videos on the main website, starting with how and why to add a frame relay switch to your home lab

... and more! For right now, let's get to today's questions!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

A Cisco switch can take one of three actions with an incoming frame. Name all three and describe under what conditions each action would occur.


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What is SDEE, and what do we use it for?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

OSPF Total Stub areas can contain which of the following OSPF route types?

A. O

B. O IA

C. O* IA

D. O N1

E. O N2



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command will allow a Cisco switch to accept only secure remote connections? Where should this command be placed?



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

What's the difference between the two options shown below by IOS Help? What is the purpose of each?

R1(config)#int s0/0
R1(config-if)#auto ?
discovery Configure Auto Discovery
qos Configure AutoQoS

See you later today with at least one new CCNA practice exam!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Thursday, August 21, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco training questions!

Be sure to check today's other blog posts for answers to my latest CCNA Security exam over on the website, and look for new exams posted daily for the rest of August on the main site as well - I'll put links to each and every one of them here in the blog!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Describe each of the three steps in the TCP three-way handshake.

In order. :)

Answer: Host A sends SYN to Host B. This begins the negotiation of how the hosts will communicate, including the sequence number.

Next, Host B responds with SYN/ACK.

Finally, Host A responds with an ACK, and that's the three-way handshake!


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

In terms of their position in the flow of traffic, what's the major difference between an IPS and an IDS?

Answer: An IDS is not in the direct flow of network traffic. Instead, the traffic flows are mirrored to the IDS. When infected traffic does hit the network, the IDS will see this and take appropriate action.

In contrast, the Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) does sit in the middle of the traffic flow - in this case, the IPS will actually be our Cisco router. When the IPS detects a problem, the IPS itself can prevent the traffic from entering the network.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Describe the IPv6 conversion technique 6-to-4 tunneling.

Answer: 6-to-4 tunneling is accomplished by taking an IPv6 packet and encapsulating it into an IPv4 packet (protocol type 41) for transport across the IPv4 section of the network, then de-encapsulating it when the remote edge router is ready to route it across the IPv6 network.

The IPv6 networks used in this method are sometimes referred to as IPv6 islands.

6to4 tunnels have a reserved IPv6 address prefix for edge routers. These prefixes begin with 2002 and are followed by the router's IPv4 address expressed in hex. These prefixes carry a /48 prefix, such as 2002:1234:83cd::/48.

CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command makes it possible for a switch to recover without manual intervention from a port going into err-disabled state?

Answer: The errdisable recovery command allows you to configure this feature, and you can also specify how long you want the switch to wait before bringing the port out of err-disabled state.


CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

Can you use HTTP rather than HTTPS to open a connection to the WCS in a web browser? If not, what happens when you try?

Answer: A secure connection is required. If you use HTTP, you'll see a message in the browser window that you're being redirected to an HTTPS connection. You'll also see "HTTPS" in the address bar.

More questions and tutorials later today! See you then!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

It's Wednesday, August 20, and here are today's Cisco practice exam questions!

Be sure to check today's other blog posts for answers to my latest CCNA Security exam over on the website, and look for new exams posted daily on the main site as well - I'll put links to each and every one of them here in the blog!

CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

Describe each of the three steps in the TCP three-way handshake.

In order. :)


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

In terms of their position in the flow of traffic, what's the major difference between an IPS and an IDS?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Describe the IPv6 conversion technique 6-to-4 tunneling.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command makes it possible for a switch to recover without manual intervention from a port going into err-disabled state?



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package is now available!)

Can you use HTTP rather than HTTPS to open a connection to the WCS in a web browser? If not, what happens when you try?


See you later today with at least one new CCNA practice exam!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
There are a lot of great things happening here at TBA, and we've got just a little previous business to take care of first... so let's get started by checking the answers to last week's CCNA Security exam on the IOS Firewall!

CCNA Security: IOS Firewall Practice Exam

I'll have the answers to yesterday's blog questions right here later today, and starting Friday there will be at least one new full practice exam on the main site every day - and we'll cover topics for the CCENT, CCNA, all four CCNP exams, and the new Security, Wireless, and Voice exams as well!

I'll also have new daily CCNA Wireless and CCNA Voice questions beginning next Monday!

See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

Thought For The Day:

"Talent is cheaper than table salt. What separates the talented individual from the successful one is a lot of hard work."

-- Stephen King
New CCNA Security, CCENT, And CCNA Exams Have Been Posted!

CCNA Security Exam: The IOS Firewall

CCNA And CCENT Exam: Networking Models

There are several other free practice exams and tutorials on my CCNA Security Resource Page and CCNA / CCENT Practice Exam pages, too!

I'll post the answers to those practice exams later tonight - and more free question sets and training videos are on the way!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The ONT Study Package Is Here!

You've been patiently waiting for it, and now it's here - so get over there and let's get started! :)

The ONT Study Package

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

It's Tuesday, August 19, and here are the answers to yesterday's questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What does the "200" at the end of this static route d0? Why would we use this kind of route?

R1(config)#ip route 172.12.23.0 255.255.255.224 210.1.1.3 200

Answer: The "200" is the administrative distance of this static route, as illustrated by IOS Help:

R1(config)#ip route 172.12.23.0 255.255.255.224 210.1.1.3 ?
<1-255> Distance metric for this route
name Specify name of the next hop
permanent permanent route
tag Set tag for this route


R1(config)#ip route 172.12.23.0 255.255.255.224 210.1.1.3 200


I'll have a full CCNA tutorial on floating static routes on the main site later this week showing you an example of why we use these routes!



CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What benefit does "GRE over IPSec" offer than IPSec by itself does not?

Answer: By combining GRE and IPSec, each protocol helps to compensate for the other's limitation:

IPSec adds data integrity and confidentiality that GRE does not offer


GRE offers the ability to carry routing protocol traffic, which IPSec does not offer


Why call it "GRE over IPSec" rather than "IPSec over GRE"? Because the GRE encapsulation happens first, and then that encapsulation is encapsulated again, by IPSec. In effect, we have a GRE tunnel inside an IPSec tunnel.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name three popular IPv4-to-IPv6 network conversion methods.

Answer: Dual stack, 6-to-4 tunneling, and NAT-PT. Tutorials on each of these methods are on the way!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Name and define the basic purpose of each "A" in AAA.

Answer:

Authentication - Determines who can access the network and who cannot.

Authorization - Determined what Authenticated users can do once they're in the network.

Accounting - Tracking users' actions and resource usage for billing and accountability.



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package was released yesterday -get over there and save on the regular price!)

Name the major components of a Cisco Autonomous Wireless Network.

Answer: Besides the Autonomous APs, we have the Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE) and Wireless Domain Services (WDS).

More questions for you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, August 18, 2008

It's Monday, August 18, and here are your CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice questions for today!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What does the "200" at the end of this static route d0? Why would we use this kind of route?

R1(config)#ip route 172.12.23.0 255.255.255.224 210.1.1.3 200


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

What benefit does "GRE over IPSec" offer than IPSec by itself does not?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name three popular IPv4-to-IPv6 network conversion methods.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Name and define the basic purpose of each "A" in AAA.


CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package was released today!)

Name the major components of a Cisco Autonomous Wireless Network.


Answers right here on Tuesday, August 19, and I'll have the answers to my latest CCNA Security exam right here on the blog later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Monday, August 18, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco CCNA, Security, CCENT, and CCNP practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What is the binary equivalent of the hex value A0?

Answer: 160 (10 units of 16, zero units of 1).


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

You're editing an ACL in SDM and notice some asterisks under source and destination. What do those asterisks indicate?

Answer: In SDM, asterisks indicate the ACL keyword any.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What are the numbers in parens in the following command output, and what is their meaning?


P 172.23.0.0/16, 2 successors, FD is 2195456
via 172.12.123.2 (2195456/281600), Serial0
via 172.12.123.3 (2195456/281600), Serial0


Answer: The first number, 2195456, is the route's feasible distance. This is the full metric of the route to the destination network.

The second number, 281600, is the route's advertised distance. This is simply the metric from the next-hop router to the destination network. For the path to be considered valid, the advertised distance must be less than the feasible distance. This ensures that the next-hop router is indeed closer to the destination and acts as a routing loop prevention mechanism.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is configured or enabled by the following command?

SW2(config)#monitor session

Answer: SPAN.


CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package was released today!)

What program are we using in the following screen shot?






Answer: That's the Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS).

New questions will be posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, August 17, 2008

It's Sunday, August 17, and here are your free Cisco practice exam questions for today!

Several other new question sets have been posted over the last few days - be sure to check the blog's other posts for links to those question sets and free tutorials!

And for you CCNP candidates - my ONT Study Package will be released tomorrow, Monday, August 18!


CCNA Certification And CCENT Certification:

What is the binary equivalent of the hex value A0?


CCNA Security Certification / CCNP ISCW Exam:

You're editing an ACL in SDM and notice some asterisks under source and destination. What do those asterisks indicate?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What are the numbers in parens in the following command output, and what is their meaning?


P 172.23.0.0/16, 2 successors, FD is 2195456
via 172.12.123.2 (2195456/281600), Serial0
via 172.12.123.3 (2195456/281600), Serial0




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is configured or enabled by the following command?

SW2(config)#monitor session



CCNP / ONT Exam: (My ONT Study Package will be out on Monday!)

What program are we using in the following screen shot?





I'll post the answers right here on Monday, August 18 - and be here early for the release of my brand-new ONT Study Package!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive