Monday, June 30, 2008

It's Monday, June 30, and here are your free Cisco certification exam practice questions for today. CCNA Security exam questions begin today, and CCNA Wireless and Voice practice exam questions are on their way. Enjoy!

And be sure to read today and yesterday's blog posts for the latest information on the new CCNA Security, CCNA Wireless, and CCNA Voice exams! These certifications are major opportunities for every network admin - read those pages and get ready to take advantage of these opportunities!

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following are contained in a DHCP Offer packet? Extra credit: Name the device(s) that send DHCP Offers, and tell me whether that packet is a broadcast, unicast, or multicast.

A. The IP address

B. The network mask

C. The lease length

D. The DHCP password (which is not encrypted by default)

E. The DHCP password (which is encrypted by default)


CCNA:

Short answer (three of them, actually): Two OSPF routers connected via an Ethernet segment are exchanging Hello packets. How often will these packets be sent? And by default, what will the OSPF dead time for that link be?


CCNA Security:

Short answer: What security feature can be used to put a Cisco router into "one-step lockdown"?



CCNP / BSCI:

What are the BGP well-known discretionary attributes?

A. AS_PATH

B. origin

C. NEXT_HOP

D. LOCAL_PREF

E. atomic aggregate

F. aggregator



CCNP / BCMSN:

What QoS scheme is defined in RFC 1613?

A. DiffServ

B. FIFO

C. Integrated Services

D. best-effort

E. Tail Drop

F. Weighted Fair Queueing


CCNP / ISCW Exam:

When defining the signature file to use for IPS, you have two options for the location from which the router should load the file. What are they?


CCNP / ONT Exam:

What central device is used to manage the Lightweight Access Points in an ad hoc network?


Answers right here on Tuesday, July 1!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Monday, June 30, and here are the answers to Sunday's CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice exam questions.

Daily CCNA Security questions begin today!

CCENT Certification:

A frame enters a switch port. The destination MAC address is known. Which of the following terms best describes how the frame will be transmitted?

A. unicast

B. filtered

C. forwarded

D. broadcast

E. multicast

Answer: A. The frame will be unicast to the destination via the appropriate port.


CCNA:

What is the basic role of broadcasts in IP Version 6?

Answer: There isn't one - IPv6 does not use broadcasts.



CCNP / BSCI:

Route maps contain an "implicit deny". What happens to packets that have the implicit deny applied to them?

A. They're sent to the null interface.

B. They're dropped at the incoming interface.

C. They're routed normally.

D. They're dropped by the routing engine and an ICMP error message is generated.

Answer: C. Packets that have no specific match in the route map will be implicitly denied, but this implicit deny has a different meaning than the one you're used to from your ACL work. A route map implicit deny does not drop packets - rather, these packets are unaffected by the route map and are routed normally.

CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: How many classes can be defined for Priority Queueing?

Answer: 64.


CCNP / ISCW:

Name the six major categories of information that can be recorded by the Accounting process.

Answer: Here's a brief look at each category and what accounting information can be recorded...

Commands: Information regarding EXEC mode commands issued by a user.

Connection: Information regarding all outbound connections made from network access server. Includes Telnet and rlogin.

EXEC: Information about user EXEC terminal sessions.

Network: Information regarding all PPP, ARAP, and SLIP sessions.

Resource: Information regarding start and stop records for calls passing authentication, and stop records for calls that fail authentication.

System: Non-user-related system-level events are recorded.



CCNP / ONT :

Which of the following is most susceptible to "war driving"?

A. WPA

B. WPA2

C. WEP

Answer: C. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) has some real problems:

Clear-text keys

Static keys (makes passwords easier to guess)

One-way authentication (client does not authenticate AP, making it easier for rogue access points to infiltrate the WLAN)

Encryption scheme is very easily broken in a matter of seconds

The term "war driving" refers to the process of driving around a neighborhood or business district in hopes of finding a non-secured WLAN. WEP is particularly susceptible to war driving for the reasons listed above.


New questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, June 29, 2008

It's Sunday, June 29, and here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for today!


CCENT:

A frame enters a switch port. The destination MAC address is known. Which of the following terms best describes how the frame will be transmitted?

A. unicast

B. filtered

C. forwarded

D. broadcast

E. multicast


CCNA:

What is the basic role of broadcasts in IP Version 6?


CCNP / BSCI:

Route maps contain an "implicit deny". What happens to packets that have the implicit deny applied to them?

A. They're sent to the null interface.

B. They're dropped at the incoming interface.

C. They're routed normally.

D. They're dropped by the routing engine and an ICMP error message is generated.



CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: How many classes can be defined for Priority Queueing?



CCNP / ISCW:

Name the six major categories of information that can be recorded by the Accounting process.


CCNP / ONT :

Which of the following is most susceptible to "war driving"?

A. WPA

B. WPA2

C. WEP


Answers posted right here on Monday, June 30!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Sunday, June 29, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!

Be sure to read yesterday and today's blog postings to read all about the exciting opportunity to earn the new CCNA Security, Voice, and Wireless certifications!


CCNA:

Short answer: What do the letters "IA" indicate in an OSPF routing table?

Answer: "IA" indicates an inter-area route - a route to a destination in another OSPF area.



CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: Cisco OSPF design guidelines suggest a router have no more than ____________ neighbors.

Answer: Cisco suggests a single OSPF-enabled router have no more than 60 neighbors.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: Identify and briefly describe the dot1x port authentication modes.

Answer: The dot1x port authentication modes are auto, force-authorized (the default), and force-unauthorized. Force-authorized means the port is always authorized; force-unauthorized means the port can never be authorized; ports in auto transmit EAP packets and become authorized only when the authentication server allows it.


CCNP / ISCW:

Identify the true statements.

A. RADIUS considers each "A" in AAA to be a separate process.

B. TACACS+ considers each "A" in AAA to be a separate process.

C. TACACS+ is capable of encrypting the entire packet.

D. RADIUS is capable of encrypting the entire packet.

Answer: B, C. RADIUS actually combines the authentication and authorization processes, making it very difficult to run one but not the other. Also, While TACACS+ encrypts the entire packet, RADIUS encrypts only the password in the initial client-server packet.


CCNP / ONT:

What are the four pre-defined priority levels in WiFi Multimedia?

Answer: Platinum (for voice), Gold (for video), Silver (for everything else - best-effort)
and Bronze (background traffic).


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, June 28, 2008

Here are your Cisco certification exam training questions for Saturday, June 28!

I'll have a brand-new set of CCNA / CCENT training questions on the website later today, and I'll post a link to them here. CCNA Security questions make their debut on Monday!


CCNA:

Short answer: What do the letters "IA" indicate in an OSPF routing table?


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: Cisco OSPF design guidelines suggest a router have no more than ____________ neighbors.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: Identify and briefly describe the dot1x port authentication modes.


CCNP / ISCW:

Identify the true statements.

A. RADIUS considers each "A" in AAA to be a separate process.

B. TACACS+ considers each "A" in AAA to be a separate process.

C. TACACS+ is capable of encrypting the entire packet.

D. RADIUS is capable of encrypting the entire packet.


CCNP / ONT:

What are the four pre-defined priority levels in WiFi Multimedia?


Answers right here on Sunday! Be sure to read today and yesterday's blog posts for the latest information on the new CCNA Security, Wireless, and Voice certifications!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Saturday, June 28, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

Look for a new set of 10 CCNA / CCENT questions over on the main site later this weekend, - I'll link to them from the blog - and CCNA Security practice exam questions start Monday!


CCNA and CCENT Certification:

What devices typically make up a Frame Relay cloud?

A. Frame relay switches (DTEs)

B. Frame relay routers (DTEs)

C. Frame relay switches (DCEs)

D. Frame relay routers (DCEs)

Answer: C. A Frame Relay cloud consists of frame switches, and those devices are DCEs.


CCNP / BSCI:

You're writing an OSPF virtual link statement. What IP address must be part of that statement?

A. The local router's interface through which the adjacency is formed.

B. The remote router's interface through which the adjacency is formed.

C. The local router's OSPF RID.

D. The remote router's OSPF RID.

Answer: D. The remote router's OSPF RID must be included in the virtual-link command.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following allows inter-VLAN routing?

A. router

B. multilayer switch

C. L2 switch

D. hub

E. smart repeater

Answers: A, B. A Layer Three device such as a multilayer switch or router is necessary for inter-VLAN routing.


CCNP / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following network requirements would mandate the use of the SDM Advanced Firewall wizard rather than the Basic Firewall wizard?

A. multiple outside interfaces

B. multiple inside interfaces

C. A DMZ

D. custom inspection rules

Answer: A, C, D. You can use the Basic Firewall wizard if you're configuring multiple inside interfaces, a single outside interface, and no DMZ - and you're using preconfigured rules.

If you need to configure multiple outside interfaces, a DMZ, or custom inspection rules, you must use the Advanced Firewall wizard.


CCNP / ONT Exam:

What does the following command enable?

R1(config-if)#fair-queue

Answer: Weighted Fair Queueing (WFQ).


Fresh-baked questions later today, and make sure to read yesterday and today's blog posts for the latest information on the new CCNA certifications!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, June 27, 2008

It's Friday, June 27, and here are your Cisco certification practice exam questions for today!

I'll have a brand-new set of CCNA questions posted over the weekend on the main site, and I'll post a link to them here when they're ready.

CCNA Security practice exam questions make their debut Monday, and be sure to read today and yesterday's blog posts for the latest information on the new CCNA Security, Voice, and Wireless exams and bookmarks to my free resource pages for all three exams!



CCNA and CCENT Certification:

What devices typically make up a Frame Relay cloud?

A. Frame relay switches (DTEs)

B. Frame relay routers (DTEs)

C. Frame relay switches (DCEs)

D. Frame relay routers (DCEs)


CCNP / BSCI:

You're writing an OSPF virtual link statement. What IP address must be part of that statement?

A. The local router's interface through which the adjacency is formed.

B. The remote router's interface through which the adjacency is formed.

C. The local router's OSPF RID.

D. The remote router's OSPF RID.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following allows inter-VLAN routing?

A. router

B. multilayer switch

C. L2 switch

D. hub

E. smart repeater


CCNP / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following network requirements would mandate the use of the SDM Advanced Firewall wizard rather than the Basic Firewall wizard?

A. multiple outside interfaces

B. multiple inside interfaces

C. A DMZ

D. custom inspection rules


CCNP / ONT Exam:

What does the following command enable?

R1(config-if)#fair-queue

Answers right here on Saturday, June 28! Be sure to read today and yesterday's blog postings for the latest on the new CCNA Security, Voice, and Wireless exams!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
It's Friday, June 27, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!

CCNA Security questions will be added next Monday!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

You run "show interface serial0" on a router. Which of the following console outputs indicates a possible LMI mismatch?

A. Serial0 is up, line protocol is up

B. Serial0 is up, line protocol is down

C. Serial0 is down, line protocol is down

D. Serial0 is down, line protocol is up

E. Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is up

F. Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down

Answer: B. A logical mismatch such as an LMI mismatch is indicated by a downed line protocol. The physical interface will be up.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer:

What IPv6 migration method is designed to allow a host to use both IPv4 and IPv6-based applications?

Answer: Dual stack.


CCNP / BCMSN:

RED and WRED are most effective under what conditions?

A. When the traffic is UDP-based

B. When the traffic is TCP-based

C. When the traffic is either UDP- or TCP-based

D. When the traffic is neither UDP- nor TCP-based


Answer: B. Actually, RED and WRED are only effective when the traffic in question is TCP-based!

CCNP / ISCW:

Without peeking at SDM, name the four options for viewing SDEE events in SDM.



Answer: All, Error, Status, and Alerts, as shown in this SDM screen shot.








CCNP / ONT:

Which of the following can be used to monitor a network of autonomous access points?

A. WCS

B. Location Appliance

C. WDS

D. Cisco WLSE


Answers: C, D.




See you later today with another set of questions!


To your success,


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, June 26, 2008

It's Thursday, June 26, and here are your Cisco certification exam training questions for today!

CCNA Security exam questions will be added next week, and CCNA Voice and Wireless questions are on their way!

CCNA and CCENT:

You run "show interface serial0" on a router. Which of the following console outputs indicates a possible LMI mismatch?

A. Serial0 is up, line protocol is up

B. Serial0 is up, line protocol is down

C. Serial0 is down, line protocol is down

D. Serial0 is down, line protocol is up

E. Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is up

F. Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down



CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What IPv6 migration method allows a host to use both IPv4 and IPv6-based applications?


CCNP / BCMSN:

RED and WRED are most effective under what conditions?

A. When the traffic is UDP-based

B. When the traffic is TCP-based

C. When the traffic is either UDP- or TCP-based

D. When the traffic is neither UDP- nor TCP-based


CCNP / ISCW:

Without peeking at SDM, name the four options for viewing SDEE events in SDM.


CCNP / ONT:

Which of the following can be used to monitor a network of autonomous access points?

A. WCS

B. Location Appliance

C. WDS

D. Cisco WLSE


I'll post the answers right here on Friday, June 27!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Thursday, June 26, and here are the answers to yesterday's questions!

CCNA Security exam practice questions begin next week!

CCNA and CCENT Certification:

A frame comes into a switch on port fast0/1. The switch does a lookup on the destination MAC, and sees that the destination is also found off fast0/1. What action describes how the frame will be handled?

A. broadcast

B. unicast

C. forwarded

D. filtered

E. multicast

Answer: D. That frame is filtered - that is, the switch drops it.


CCNP / BSCI: Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. Five

Answer: C. Cisco recommends a router not be placed in more than three areas.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is NOT true of a SPAN source port?

A. It can be part of an Etherchannel.

B. It can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.

C. It can be a regular Ethernet port, Fast Ethernet, or Gigabit Ethernet.

D. It can also be a destination SPAN port.

Answer: D. A SPAN source port cannot be a destination port. The other three statements are true of source ports.


CCNP / ISCW:

You're configuring the Authentication Proxy. In what locations can you store the user profiles?

A. TFTP Server

B. Local router's Flash

C. RADIUS Server

D. Local router's NVRAM

E. TACACS+ Server

Answers: C, E. The user profiles can be stored on and downloaded from a RADIUS or TACACS+ server.


CCNP / ONT Exam:

What's the difference between an "ad hoc" wireless network and an "infrastructure" wireless network?

Answer: Ad Hoc networks have no wireless access points, and infrastructure wireless networks have at least one.

I'll have a new question set up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

Cisco Has Announced Three Additional CCNA Certifications -

But To Earn Them, You've Got To Be CCNA Certified, So Get Started Today!


On Tuesday, June 24, Cisco announced three brand-new CCNA-level Certifications:

CCNA Security

CCNA Voice

CCNA Wireless


Those links go to new resource pages on the main website, where I'll post free tutorials and video training for all three certifications in the days and weeks ahead - be sure to bookmark them!

These new certifications are going to be a tremendous career boost to those who earn them.

Why? Just look at these statistics!

Security: Right now, 46% of companies included in the survey have a position dedicated to security - that's going to almost double over the next five years to 80%.

Voice: Currently, 40% of surveyed customers have a voice specialist. That number will rise to 69% in the next five years.

Wireless: While 33% of surveyed companies currently have a position dedicated to wireless, that value will double over the next five years to 66%.

(Stats were arrived at by Forrester Consulting during a study sponsored by Cisco. You can get a copy here.)


Those statistics tell a simple tale:

Network admins who have knowledge and certification in security, wireless, and voice will have a huge advantage over network admins who do not.

That's why Cisco is introducing these new certifications, and exactly why I'll be releasing Study Packages for all three of these specializations, beginning in September!

There's one detail you need to take care of now, though.

To earn any of these CCNA specialist certifications, you must earn your CCNA first, by either the one-exam (640-802) path or the two exam path (ICND 1 and 2).

This announcement by Cisco makes it more important than ever to be CCNA certified. Be ready to earn these new certifications by earning your CCNA now!

Thousands of CCNA candidates around the world have used my CCNA Study Package to do just that. Take five minutes to read this page - it's more important than ever.

The Ultimate CCNA Study Package

Starting this September, I'll be releasing Study Packages for CCNA Security, CCNA Voice, and CCNA Wireless. While I'm working on those, you need to be working on your CCNA to take advantage of these vital new certifications.

Click that link and let's get started!

The Ultimate CCNA Study Package

(If you prefer CBTs, check out my CCNA Video Boot Camp - over 25 hours of world-class, proven CCNA instruction, shipped to you by my friends at Trainsignal!)

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Wednesday, June 25, and here are your CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice questions for today!

CCNA Security, Voice, and Wireless questions are on the way - look for free CCNA Security questions beginning next week!

CCNA and CCENT Certification:

A frame comes into a switch on port fast0/1. The switch does a lookup on the destination MAC, and sees that the destination is also found off fast0/1. What action describes how the frame will be handled?

A. broadcast

B. unicast

C. forwarded

D. filtered

E. multicast



CCNP / BSCI:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. Five


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is NOT true of a SPAN source port?

A. It can be part of an Etherchannel.

B. It can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.

C. It can be a regular Ethernet port, Fast Ethernet, or Gigabit Ethernet.

D. It can also be a destination SPAN port.


CCNP / ISCW:

You're configuring the Authentication Proxy. In what locations can you store the user profiles?

A. TFTP Server

B. Local router's Flash

C. RADIUS Server

D. Local router's NVRAM

E. TACACS+ Server


CCNP / ONT Exam:

What's the difference between an "ad hoc" wireless network and an "infrastructure" wireless network?

Answers will be posted Thursday, June 26!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Wednesday, June 25, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice questions.

I'll have new questions for you later today, and the answers to last week's CCNA and CCENT practice exam questions on router commands as well!

CCNA and CCENT certification:

There is a range of addresses reserved for multicasting. Take the absolute highest number in that range and convert it to a binary string.

Answer: The range is 224.0.0.0 - 239.255.255.255; the binary representation for that last address is 11101111 11111111 11111111 11111111.


CCNP / BSCI:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

Answer: show ip ospf border-routers.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What command places a physical switch port into a logical bundling of ports?

Answer: To place ports into an Etherchannel, use the port-channel command.


CCNP / ISCW Exam:

What is "signature tuning"?

Answer: Signature tuning is simply the process of editing a signature, most likely changing the action taken when there's a signature match.


CCNP / ONT Exam:

You're configuring Priority Queueing. How many queues exist by default, and how many packets can each queue hold?

Answer: There are four default queues - High (20), Medium (40), Normal (60), and Low (80). These are configurable. For example, the following command will double the Normal queue's capacity while leaving the others unchanged. Even if you're just changing one queue's limit, you still have to name a value for each queue.

Below, I've used IOS Help to show the order in which the queue sizes are defined. The bolded command is the final command.

R3(config)#priority-list 1 queue-limit ?
<0-32767> High limit

R3(config)#priority-list 1 queue-limit 20 ?
<0-32767> Medium limit

R3(config)#priority-list 1 queue-limit 20 40 ?
<0-32767> Normal limit

R3(config)#priority-list 1 queue-limit 20 40 120 ?
<0-32767> Lower limit

R3(config)#priority-list 1 queue-limit 20 40 120 80 ?
R3(config)#priority-list 1 queue-limit 20 40 120 80


That's it for now! I'll see you later today with new questions, and make sure to visit the homepage of the main site for links to resource pages for the new CCNA Security, CCNA Voice, and CCNA Wireless exams!

Of course, you could just click on those links, too! : )

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

Cisco To Announce Three Additional CCNA Certifications -

But To Earn Them, You've Got To Be CCNA Certified, So Get Started Today!


On Tuesday, June 24, Cisco announced three brand-new CCNA-level Certifications:

CCNA Security

CCNA Voice

CCNA Wireless


These new certifications are going to be a tremendous career boost to those who earn them.

Why? Just look at these statistics!

Security: Right now, 46% of companies included in the survey have a position dedicated to security - that's going to almost double over the next five years to 80%.

Voice: Currently, 40% of surveyed customers have a voice specialist. That number will rise to 69% in the next five years.

Wireless: While 33% of surveyed companies currently have a position dedicated to wireless, that value will double over the next five years to 66%.

(Stats were arrived at by Forrester Consulting during a study sponsored by Cisco. You can get a copy here.)


Those statistics tell a simple tale:

Network admins who have knowledge and certification in security, wireless, and voice will have a huge advantage over network admins who do not.

That's why Cisco is introducing these new certifications, and exactly why I'll be releasing Study Packages for all three of these specializations, beginning in September!

There's one detail you need to take care of now, though.

To earn any of these CCNA specialist certifications, you must earn your CCNA first, by either the one-exam (640-802) path or the two exam path (ICND 1 and 2).

This announcement by Cisco makes it more important than ever to be CCNA certified. Be ready to earn these new certifications by earning your CCNA now!

Thousands of CCNA candidates around the world have used my CCNA Study Package to do just that. Take five minutes to read this page - it's more important than ever.

The Ultimate CCNA Study Package

Starting this September, I'll be releasing Study Packages for CCNA Security, CCNA Voice, and CCNA Wireless. While I'm working on those, you need to be working on your CCNA to take advantage of these vital new certifications.

Click that link and let's get started!

The Ultimate CCNA Study Package

(If you prefer CBTs, check out my CCNA Video Boot Camp - over 25 hours of world-class, proven CCNA instruction, shipped to you by my friends at Trainsignal!)

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

PS - I'll be creating a quick look at each of these new certifications on the main page shortly, and I'll link to those articles from here. In the meantime, get started on your CCNA!
A New CCNA And CCENT Question Set Has Been Posted!

Here are 10 brand-new CCENT / CCNA practice exam questions on router commands, RAM, ROM, the configuration register, and more!

CCNA Certification Training Questions: RAM, ROM, Flash, And More!

Answers to that question set will be added later today. In the meantime, you can find practice exam question sets on Frame Relay, PPP, and other Cisco exam topics on this page:

CCNA And CCENT Training: Practice Exam Questions

I'll be adding new question sets to that page at least twice a week, so bookmark that page - and this blog, because we've got a lot of new exciting features coming up in the months ahead!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Tuesday, June 24, and here are today's Cisco certification exam training questions!

Make sure to read the blog postings for today and yesterday for the latest on the new CCNA Security, Wireless, and Voice certifications. I will begin posting written and video tutorials for all three exams in August, and will add practice exam questions to the blog and newsletter on August 1!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

There is a range of addresses reserved for multicasting. Take the absolute highest number in that range and convert it to a binary string.


CCNP / BSCI:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?


CCNP / BCMSN:

What command places a physical switch port into a logical bundling of ports?


CCNP / ISCW:

What is "signature tuning"?


CCNP / ONT:

You're configuring Priority Queueing. How many queues exist by default, and how many packets can each queue hold?


Answers will be posted Wednesday, June 25!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Tuesday, June 24, and here are your CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice questions for today!

Be sure to read the other blog posts from yesterday and today for the latest information on the new CCNA Security, Wireless, and Voice certifications.

Also, I'll add CCNA questions for all three of those certifications to the blog and newsletter on August 1!


CCENT Certification:

In what order do these DHCP packet types occur in a typical IP address acquisition?

A. Ack

B. Offer

C. Discover

D. Request

Answer: C, B, D, A.

In a nutshell, the DHCP process is...

1. Host sends DHCP Discover message (broadcast)

2. DHCP Server(s) send Offer (unicast to requesting host)

3. Host sends DHCP Request (broadcast)

4. DHCP Server whose Offer is accepted sends Ack (unicast to requesting host)



CCNA:

Which of the following are considered "classless" protocols?

A. RIP v 1

B. RIP v 2

C. EIGRP

D. OSPF

E. Static routing

Answer: B, C, D. RIPv2, EIGRP, and OSPF are "classless" protocols; RIPv1 is "classful". Static routing is not a protocol.



CCNP / BSCI:

By default, iBGP routers cannot propagate routes to iBGP neighbors that were originally learned from another iBGP router. Which of the following are methods of circumventing this rule?

A. setting an alternate next-hop IP address

B. changing the weight attribute

C. configuring route reflectors

D. turning synchronization off

E. changing the local preference attribute

F. configuring confederations

Answers: C, F. Route reflectors and confederations help us work around this particular BGP rule.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is NOT true of a destination SPAN port?

A. It can be any Ethernet port type - regular, Fast, or Gigabit.

B. It doesn't participate in VTP, STP, or CDP.

C. It doesn't participate in PAgP, LACP, or DTP.

D. It can be a source SPAN port as well.

E. It can be part of an Etherchannel.

Answers: D, E. A destination SPAN port cannot be a source SPAN port, and a destination port cannot be part of an Etherchannel.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You've just clicked the Launch IPS Rule Wizard button in SDM. What protocol are you likely to be prompted to enable?


Answer: If SDEE is not already running on that router, SDM will prompt you to do so as shown here...



... and you cannot proceed with the configuration until you do so.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are fixed-length delays?

A. Propagation

B. Serialization

C. Queueing

D. Processing

Answer: A, B. Serialization and propagation delays are fixed in length. Queueing and processing delays are variable in length.

Thanks for visiting, and I'll have more questions for you here later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/



Monday, June 23, 2008

Here's More Information On The New CCNA Security, Wireless, and Voice Exams!

I've dedicated a page over on the website to each exam, so bookmark all three of them - I'll be adding written AND video tutorials to each page in the days and weeks ahead!

CCNA Voice Exam

CCNA Security Exam

CCNA Wireless Exam (coming later today)

To take advantage of these huge opportunities, you MUST be CCNA certified - and the most efficient way to get there is with The Ultimate CCNA Study Package.

The stakes have never been higher.

The opportunities have never been greater.

Start on your CCNA today!

The Ultimate CCNA Study Package.

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/



Welcome back! It's Monday, June 23, and it's a big day in the world of Cisco certifications - be sure to read the blog postings from yesterday and today to learn how to make the most of a major new opportunity! (Actually, three new opportunities!)

Here are some free CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice exam questions for you!

CCENT Certification:

In what order do these DHCP packet types occur in a typical IP address acquisition?

A. Ack

B. Offer

C. Discover

D. Request



CCNA Certification:

Which of the following are considered "classless" protocols?

A. RIP v 1

B. RIP v 2

C. EIGRP

D. OSPF

F. Static routing


CCNP / BSCI Exam:

By default, iBGP routers cannot propagate routes to iBGP neighbors that were originally learned from another iBGP router. Which of the following are methods of circumventing this rule?

A. setting an alternate next-hop IP address

B. changing the weight attribute

C. configuring route reflectors

D. turning synchronization off

E. changing the local preference attribute

F. configuring confederations




CCNP / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is NOT true of a destination SPAN port?

A. It can be any Ethernet port type - regular, Fast, or Gigabit.

B. It doesn't participate in VTP, STP, or CDP.

C. It doesn't participate in PAgP, LACP, or DTP.

D. It can be a source SPAN port as well.

E. It can be part of an Etherchannel.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You've just clicked the Launch IPS Rule Wizard button in SDM. What protocol are you likely to be prompted to enable?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are fixed-length delays?

A. Propagation

B. Serialization

C. Queueing

D. Processing


Answers will be posted Tuesday, June 24!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Monday, June 23, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice questions.

Be sure to read yesterday and today's blog postings regarding important opportunities for CCNAs - and why it's never been more important to earn your CCNA certification!


CCENT Certification:

A host has sent an ARP Request. Four ports are on the switch. How many ports will forward that ARP Request?

Answer: The ARP Request is an L2 broadcast, so it will be forwarded out every port on the switch except the one the broadcast was originally received upon - that makes three ports.

The destination of an L2 broadcast is ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff.


CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP route displays a code of "?". What does this most likely mean?

A. The route was learned from an iBGP peer.

B. The route was learned by BGP via redistribution.

C. The route is corrupt.

D. The route is being computed by BGP's routing algorithm and will be available in a few seconds, unless it becomes stuck-in-active.

Answer: B. An origin code of "?" means "incomplete":

R3#show ip bgp
BGP table version is 20, local router ID is 172.12.123.3
Status codes: s suppressed, d damped, h history, * valid, > best, i - internal
Origin codes: i - IGP, e - EGP, ? - incomplete

An origin code of incomplete indicates a route originally learned by BGP via redistribution.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What QoS scheme is defined in RFC 1613?

A. DiffServ

B. FIFO

C. best-effort

D. Integrated Services

Answer: D. Integrated Services is defined by RFC 1613.

CCNP / ISCW:

What command resulted in the following output?

R1#
Configured SDF Locations:
flash://256MB.sdf
Builtin signatures are enabled but not loaded
Last successful SDF load time: 14:17:00 UTC May 16 2008
IPS fail closed is disabled
Fastpath ips is enabled
Quick run mode is enabled
Event notification through syslog is enabled
Event notification through SDEE is enabled
Total Active Signatures: 500
Total Inactive Signatures: 0
Signature 50000:0 disable

Signature 50000:1 disable
Signature 50000:2 disable
IPS Rule Configuration
IPS name sdm_ips_rule
Interface Configuration
Interface FastEthernet0/1
Inbound IPS rule is not set
Outgoing IPS rule is sdm_ips_rule
Interface FastEthernet0/0
Inbound IPS rule is sdm_ips_rule
Outgoing IPS rule is not set

Answer: That's the output of show ip ips config. That's an excellent command to begin your IPS troubleshooting and/or verification, since it shows you...

the SDF location
whether the built-in sigs are enabled and in use
the last time the SDF was loaded
whether Fail Closed and SDEE are enabled
the number of active and inactive signatures
the IPS rules
the interfaces the IPS rules have been applied to

... and more!


CCNP / ONT Exam:

In an analog-to-digital conversion, the following four actions are taken. What is their proper order?

A. Quantize the sample

B. Sample the analog signal

C. Compress the sample (optional step)

D. Encode the signal

Answer: B, A, D, C.


New questions posted later today! Be sure to read today and yesterday's blog postings regarding new certification opportunities for CCNAs!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/


Sunday, June 22, 2008

It's Sunday, June 22, and here are today's Cisco certification exam practice questions!



Be sure to read today's other blog postings for information on the upcoming new CCNA specialist certifications - and what you must do now to earn these rewarding certifications!



CCENT Certification:

In the following illustration, a host has sent an ARP Request. Four ports are shown on the switch. How many ports will forward that ARP Request?










CCNA:

Fill in the blank: A route that is not the best route to a destination, but is still valid and can be used if the primary path goes down, is referred to in EIGRP as the ____________ .


CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP route displays a code of "?". What does this most likely mean?

A. The route was learned from an iBGP peer.

B. The route was learned by BGP via redistribution.

C. The route is corrupt.

D. The route is being computed by BGP's routing algorithm and will be available in a few seconds, unless it becomes stuck-in-active.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What QoS scheme is defined in RFC 1613?

A. DiffServ

B. FIFO

C. best-effort

D. Integrated Services





CCNP / ISCW:

What command resulted in the following output?

R1#
Configured SDF Locations:
flash://256MB.sdf
Builtin signatures are enabled but not loaded
Last successful SDF load time: 14:17:00 UTC May 16 2008
IPS fail closed is disabled
Fastpath ips is enabled
Quick run mode is enabled
Event notification through syslog is enabled
Event notification through SDEE is enabled
Total Active Signatures: 500
Total Inactive Signatures: 0

Signature 50000:0 disable
Signature 50000:1 disable
Signature 50000:2 disable
IPS Rule Configuration
IPS name sdm_ips_rule
Interface Configuration
Interface FastEthernet0/1
Inbound IPS rule is not set
Outgoing IPS rule is sdm_ips_rule
Interface FastEthernet0/0
Inbound IPS rule is sdm_ips_rule
Outgoing IPS rule is not set




CCNP / ONT Exam:


In an analog-to-digital conversion, the following four actions are taken. What is their proper order?


A. Quantize the sample


B. Sample the analog signal


C. Compress the sample (optional step)


D. Encode the signal


Answers posted right here on Monday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/


It's Sunday, June 22, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for a major announcement concerning Cisco's new CCNA certifications - and what you need to do now to earn these career-boosting (and wallet-boosting) certifications!


CCNA:

Short answer: In the configuration shown below, what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1


Answer: That's the OSPF process number. For EIGRP or IGRP, that would be the AS number; RIP doesn't use a process number or AS number.


CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statement regarding ISIS L1/L2 router link state databases.

A. An L1/L2 router keeps all the link states in one database.

B. An L1/L2 router has two databases, one for L1 links and another for L2 links.

C. An L1/L2 router keeps one database only, with L1 links only.

D. An L1/L2 router keeps one database only, with L2 links only.

Answer: An L1/L2 router keeps two separate databases, one with L1 links and the other with L2 links.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What command verifies a SPAN configuration on a Cisco 2950 switch?

A. show spanning

B. show monitor

C. show span

D. show port spanning

Answer: B. You must use show monitor to verify SPAN configurations on a 2950 switch.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Two of the many possible signature EventActions in SDM are denyAttackerInline and denyFlowInline. Describe what each of these actions actually does.

Answer: denyAttackerInline denies the source IP address of the offending packets entirely. This action is carried out by the dynamic creation of an ACL that blocks that particular source IP address.

denyFlowInline blocks the specific offending TCP flow, but still allows other connections from the source


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding WLAN implementation methods.

A. The Autonomous solution utilizes a WLC.

B. The Lightweight solution utilizes a WLC.

C. The Autonomous solution utilizes WDS.

D. The Lightweight solution utilizes WDS.

Answer: An Autonomous WLAN can use Wireless Domain Services (WDS), but a Lightweight WLAN must use WLAN Controllers (WLCs).


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12922
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, June 21, 2008

"Imagination is everything. It is the preview of life's coming attractions"

-- Albert Einstein
It's Saturday, June 21, and here are your free Cisco certification exam questions for today. Be sure to read today and yesterday's blog postings for links to new CCNA and CCENT question sets over on the main page, and just a reminder...

... free Microsoft Server 2008 certification tutorials and video training begins in August!

CCENT Certification:

What's the difference between CSMA/CD and CSMA/CA?


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: in the configuration shown below, what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Identify the true statement regarding ISIS L1/L2 router link state databases.

A. An L1/L2 router keeps all the link states in one database.

B. An L1/L2 router has two databases, one for L1 links and another for L2 links.

C. An L1/L2 router keeps one database only, with L1 links only.

D. An L1/L2 router keeps one database only, with L2 links only.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command verifies a SPAN configuration on a Cisco 2950 switch?

A. show spanning

B. show monitor

C. show span

D. show port spanning



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Two of the many possible signature EventActions in SDM are denyAttackerInline and denyFlowInline. Describe what each of these actions actually does.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding WLAN implementation methods.

A. The Autonomous solution utilizes a WLC.

B. The Lightweight solution utilizes a WLC.

C. The Autonomous solution utilizes WDS.

D. The Lightweight solution utilizes WDS.



Answers will be posted Sunday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Saturday, June 21, and here are the answers to yesterday's CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice exam questions!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: Convert the destination address for RIP Version 2 routing update packets into a binary string.

Answer: A "two-in-one" question, since we first have to know that the destination for RIPv2 update packets is the multicast address 224.0.0.9.

Once you convert that into binary, you've got 11100000 00000000 00000000 00001001.



CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following statements is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. policy routing

B. internet access

C. traffic filtering

D. address aggregation

E. end user interaction with the network

F. inter-VLAN routing

Answer: E. End users access the network at the Access layer. :)


CCNP / BCMSN:

If a port is administratively shut down, what STP state is it in?

A. blocked

B. disabled

C. listening

D. learning

E. forwarding

Answer: B. The port will not appear in the output of show spanning-tree, but STP theory considers such a port to be in Disabled mode.

CCNP / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What CLI command enables the Fail Closed feature?


Answer: As seen in this SDM screen shot, it's the "ip ips fail closed" command.





CCNP / ONT Exam:

Which of the following results in the least jitter?

A. Expedited Forwarding

B. Assured Forwarding

C. Default PHB

D. Class Selector PHB


Answer: A. Expedited Forwarding has the least jitter of these options, which is why we use it for voice and video traffic - our most "jitter-sensitive" traffic!

New questions posted later today, and be sure to read yesterday and today's blog postings for links to new CCNA and CCENT practice exam questions that have been posted on the main site!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, June 20, 2008

It's time to quit waiting for....

Perfection

Inspiration

Permission

Reassurance

Someone to change

The right person to come along

The kids to leave home

A more favorable horoscope

An absence of risk

Someone to discover you

A clear set of instructions

The pain to go away

.... get on with it already!

-- Jack Canfield, The Success Principles
Get CCENT Certified With Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - And Save Big Money For A Limited Time!

The world's most effective CCENT certification tool will be in your hands minutes from now - but you must take action right now.

These candidates did - and they're now all CCENT certified!

"I have the pleasure to tell you that I have just passed the 640-822 exam. You took a very practical approach teaching the material. Thank you for providing me with ALL the tools that I needed to conquer this exam and be successful.

Passing this exam is really a boost of confidence that I will facilitate me with my next job interview as I feel ready to point out my knowledge. Thanks again!!" - Gregory Blain, Brooklyn, NY, New CCENT!

"I have passed the CCENT! They are definitely not giving this away. On to the ICND 2!" - Paul Christopher, New CCENT!

"Chris, just wanted to say thanks for the great study material. Just got back from taking my 640-822 CCENT exam and scored a 935!" - Ron Sanchez, New CCENT!

" I passed the CCENT today with a perfect 1000! Now on to the ICND2! -- Jennifer Baker, New CCENT!

So what's the price of my CCENT Study Package?

You'll have to read the page to find that out - but I will give you a clue.

It's the lowest price I've ever offered for one of my Study Packages. (And you'll never see this price on another Study Package, either!)

Why am I doing this?

You'll have to read the page to find that out, too. It'll only take a few minutes to read, and it's well worth your time.

The Ultimate CCENT Study Package

Five minutes after reading that page, you'll be working with me and my CCENT Study Package - and you'll be on your way to the CCENT.

That's a great combination - but it will not be here for long. Take advantage of this opportunity now.

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Friday, June 20, and here are your Cisco practice exam questions for today! Be sure to check today's other blog posts for new CCNA and CCENT question sets that have been posted on the main site.

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: Convert the destination address for RIP Version 2 routing update packets into a binary string.



CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following statements is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. policy routing

B. internet access

C. traffic filtering

D. address aggregation

E. end user interaction with the network

F. inter-VLAN routing


CCNP / BCMSN:

If a port is administratively shut down, what STP state is it in?

A. blocked

B. disabled

C. listening

D. learning

E. forwarding


CCNP / ISCW Exam:

Shore answer: What CLI command enables the Fail Closed feature?



CCNP / ONT Exam:

Which of the following results in the least jitter?

A. Expedited Forwarding

B. Assured Forwarding

C. Default PHB

D. Class Selector PHB

Answers will be posted Saturday, June 21!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Friday, June 20, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!

CCNA and CCENT Certification:

Identify the correct statements regarding CHAP.

A. The passwords must be the same on both ends of the connection.

B. The passwords may be different on the two ends of the connection.

C. It's available when HDLC is used.

D. It's available when PPP is used.

E. It requires the use of the "ppp chap sent-username" command.

F. It does not require the use of the "ppp chap sent-username" command.

Answers: A, D, F. CHAP requires the passwords to be the same on both ends of the connection. CHAP is a PPP feature that is not available with HDLC. PAP uses the sent-username command, but not CHAP.


CCNP / BSCI Exam:

An OSPF total stub router can contain what kinds of routes in its routing table?

A. E1 routes and a default route

B. E2 routes and a default route

C. A default route only

D. Intra-area routes and a default route

E. Inter-area routes and a default route

Answer: D. The routing table of a total stub area can contain intra-area routes (O) and a default inter-area route using the ABR as the next hop.


CCNP / BCMSN Exam:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?

A. The VLAN configured on the port

B. The host's IP address

C. The IP subnet the host is on

D. The host's MAC address

Answer: D. The host's MAC address decides the port's VLAN membership.


CCNP / ISCW Exam:

If you enable the option described below, what are you enabling?

"By default, while IOS compiles a new signature for a particular engine, it allows packets to pass through without scanning for the corresponding engine. Enable this option to make IOS drop packets during the compilation process."


Answer: As shown in my ISCW Study Package, this is the description of Fail Closed as seen in Security Device Manager (SDM).





CCNP / ONT Exam:

To successfully police traffic defined by ACL 45, what command should be entered on the next line of the configuration shown below?

R1(config)#access-list 45 permit 172.1.1.0 0.0.0.255
R1(config)#
R1(config)#class-map GROUP45
R1(config-cmap)#
Answer:
R1(config-cmap)#match access-group 45
New questions posted later today, and be sure to check today and yesterday's blog posts for new CCNA and CCENT question sets that have been posted on the main site!

To your success,
Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Get Network+ And CCENT Certified With My Exclusive Video Boot Camps --

And Get A FREE Network+ Or CCENT Study Package Download With Your Purchase!

I know you're busy, so I'll make this very quick.

My CompTIA-certified Network+ Video Boot Camp and my CCENT Video Boot Camp have helped certification candidates around the world earn these vital certifications.

And for ONE DAY ONLY - today, Thursday, June 19 - you'll receive a free download of my Network+ Study Package or CCENT Study Package when you purchase either course. (Buy them both and you'll receive both Study Packages absolutely free!)

Plus Trainsignal is once again sending out free Windows 2008 CBTs with every purchase, so you get even more training for free with this offer!

Not only do you save $37 (the retail price of these Study Packages), but you'll be studying for Network+ and CCENT exam success immediately after your purchase!

All you have to do is click the links below, and once you've purchased one or both of these Video Boot Camps, forward your receipt to me and I'll send you download instructions for the Study Package of your choice immediately.

Remember - this is strictly a one-day offer. Take advantage and get Network+ and CCENT certified now!

The CCENT Video Boot Camp

The Network+ Video Boot Camp

I look forward to working with you all the way to your Network+ and CCENT certifications!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Thursday, June 19, and here are your free Cisco certification practice exam questions for today!

Microsoft Server 2008 certification questions will be added in August, and be sure to look at today and yesterday's blog postings for new links to CCNA and CCENT questions over on the main site!

CCNA and CCENT:

Identify the correct statements regarding CHAP.

A. The passwords must be the same on both ends of the connection.

B. The passwords may be different on the two ends of the connection.

C. It's available when HDLC is used.

D. It's available when PPP is used.

E. It requires the use of the "ppp chap sent-username" command.

F. It does not require the use of the "ppp chap sent-username" command.


CCNP / BSCI:

An OSPF total stub router can contain what kinds of routes in its routing table?

A. E1 routes and a default route

B. E2 routes and a default route

C. A default route only

D. Intra-area routes and a default route

E. Inter-area routes and a default route


CCNP / BCMSN:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?

A. The VLAN configured on the port

B. The host's IP address

C. The IP subnet the host is on

D. The host's MAC address



CCNP / ISCW Exam:

If you enable the option described below, what are you enabling?

"By default, while IOS compiles a new signature for a particular engine, it allows packets to pass through without scanning for the corresponding engine. Enable this option to make IOS drop packets during the compilation process."


CCNP / ONT Exam:

To successfully police traffic defined by ACL 45, what command should be entered on the next line of the configuration shown below?

R1(config)#access-list 45 permit 172.1.1.0 0.0.0.255
R1(config)#
R1(config)#class-map GROUP45
R1(config-cmap)#



Answers will be posted on Friday. Be sure to check the other blog postings for links to new CCNA and CCENT questions that have been posted on the main site!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Thursday, June 19, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA:

Fill in the blanks: The full command to see all debugs running on the router is ____________ , and the full command to turn off all running debugs is ____________ .

Answers: show debug and undebug all (or "u all" for short!)



CCNP / BSCI:

Fill in the blank: You see a route marked with "D EX" in your routing table. The default AD of this route is ____________.

Answer: That's an external EIGRP route, which has a default Administrative Distance of 170.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: In a typical Server Farm block, what level(s) of switches are present in addition to the servers?

Answer: Server Farm blocks typically consist of servers and both access- and distribution-layer switches.


CCNP / ISCW Certification:

Describe the position of a router performing IPS as opposed to a router performing IDS as it relates to the general flow of traffic.

Answer: A router acting as an Intrusion Detection System (IDS) is not in the direct flow of traffic, while a router acting as an Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) is in the direct flow of traffic.


CCNP / ONT Certification:

Which Cisco router planes are protected by CoPP?

A. Control

B. Management

C. Data

D. Service

Answer: A, B.

Look for new questions here in the blog later today, and watch for a link to a new CCNA / CCENT question set over on the main site as well - I'll post that link later today.

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Get CCENT Certified With Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - And Save Big Money For A Limited Time!


Whether you prefer my downloadable Study Package or my CCENT Video Boot Camp, you'll save money with these limited-time offers AND get CCENT certified!


The world's most effective CCENT certification tool will be in your hands minutes from now - but you must take action right now.

These candidates did - and they're now all CCENT certified!

"I have the pleasure to tell you that I have just passed the 640-822 exam. You took a very practical approach teaching the material. Thank you for providing me with ALL the tools that I needed to conquer this exam and be successful.

Passing this exam is really a boost of confidence that I will facilitate me with my next job interview as I feel ready to point out my knowledge. Thanks again!!" - Gregory Blain, Brooklyn, NY, New CCENT!

"I have passed the CCENT! They are definitely not giving this away. On to the ICND 2!" - Paul Christopher, New CCENT!

"Chris, just wanted to say thanks for the great study material. Just got back from taking my 640-822 CCENT exam and scored a 935!" - Ron Sanchez, New CCENT!

" I passed the CCENT today with a perfect 1000! Now on to the ICND2! -- Jennifer Baker, New CCENT!

So what's the price of my CCENT Study Package?

You'll have to read the page to find that out - but I will give you a clue.

It's the lowest price I've ever offered for one of my Study Packages. (And you'll never see this price on another Study Package, either!)

Why am I doing this?

You'll have to read the page to find that out, too. It'll only take a few minutes to read, and it's well worth your time.

The Ultimate CCENT Study Package

Five minutes after reading that page, you'll be working with me and my CCENT Study Package - and you'll be on your way to the CCENT.

Of course, you may prefer video training - and for a very limited time, when you click the link below and purchase my CCENT Video Boot Camp from my friends at Trainsignal (I create and record the videos, they ship 'em!), I'll send you a FREE download of my CCENT Study Package.

The CCENT Video Boot Camp

One way or the other, you save money AND you become CCENT certified. That's a great combination - but it will not be here for long. Take advantage of this opportunity now.


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

"If I am through learning, I am through."

- John Wooden
New CCNA And CCENT Practice Exam Questions Have Been Posted!

Here are 10 brand-new CCENT / CCNA practice exam questions on static routing and RIP. I even threw in some debugs at no extra charge!

CCNA And CCENT Questions: Static Routing And RIP

Answers to that question set will be added later today. In the meantime, you can find practice exam question sets on Frame Relay, PPP, and other Cisco exam topics on this page:

CCNA,CCNP,CCENT,And Server 2008 Exam Questions

I'll be adding new question sets to that page at least twice a week, so bookmark that page - and this blog, because we've got a lot of new exciting features coming up in the months ahead!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Wednesday, June 18, and here are your free Cisco questions for today!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Fill in the blanks: The full command to see all debugs running on the router is ____________ , and the full command to turn off all running debugs is ____________ .


CCNP / BSCI Certification:

Fill in the blank: You see a route marked with "D EX" in your routing table. The default AD of this route is ____________.


CCNP / BCMSN Certification:

Short answer: In a typical Server Farm block, what level(s) of switches are present in addition to the servers?


CCNP / ISCW Certification:

Describe the position of a router performing IPS as opposed to a router performing IDS as it relates to the general flow of traffic.


CCNP / ONT Certification:

Which Cisco router planes are protected by CoPP?

A. Control

B. Management

C. Data

D. Service


Answers will be posted on Thursday, June 19. Be sure to read today and yesterday's blog posts for links to new CCNA and CCENT questions that have been posted on the main site!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Welcome back! It's Wednesday, June 18, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice exam questions!



CCENT Certification:

What globally configured command starts a RIP process?



Answer: The router rip command. You don't need to indicate a process number or AS number with RIP.


CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?

Answer: Cisco, ansi, and q933a. Cisco is the default.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?

Answer: That's TCP port 179. Make sure to leave that one unblocked by ACLs!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?

Answer: That should take place as close to the origination point of the data as possible, which means the Access layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?

Answer: This is a router service, so we'll use the no service tcp-keepalives command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.

Answers: "no drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is less than the minimum threshold; "random drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is between the minimum and maximum threshold values; "tail drop", used only when the number of packets exceeds the max threshold. Tail drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization issues.



New questions later today! Be sure to read yesterday's blog postings for links to three new CCNA and CCENT question sets over on the main site!



To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The answers to my latest CCNA / CCENT / CCNP question set have been posted!

CCNA And CCENT Questions: Static Routing And RIP

There's a bit of an improptu Floating Static Route tutorial on that page as well, so you CCNP candidates should take a few minutes to read that page as well.

Be sure to check today's other blog posts for links to other new question sets!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
"Success is the sum of small efforts, repeated day in and day out."

- Robert Collier
Here are your Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT questions for Tuesday, June 17. All questions today are short answer. After all, Cisco routers and switches don't have multiple choice selections!

CCENT Certification:

What globally configured command starts a RIP process?


CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.


Answers will be posted Wednesday, June 18. be sure to visit the main site for more CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT practice exam question sets!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Tuesday, June 17, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification and CCENT Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

Answers: A, D.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.

Answer: C. After that point, only changes themselves are advertised.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.

Answer: A. The port will be running in dynamic desirable mode, and it must be made an access port before configuring port security. Otherwise you'll see the following error:

SW1(config)#int fast 0/5
SW1(config-if)#switchport port-security
Command rejected: Fa0/5 is not an access port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDPAnswers: C, D. You can turn BOOTP server off with the no ip bootp server command, and you can disable CDP either globally or on a per-interface basis.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?

Answer: The Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) is used by Integrated Services (IntServ).


New questions posted later today, and be sure to visit the main site for more CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT practice exam question sets!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, June 16, 2008

A Major CCENT Certification Announcment Tonight!

The CCENT certification is the foundation of all of your Cisco studies and your real-world success.

It's also the most popular new certification in years.

Later tonight, I'll be making a major announcement regarding my CCENT Study Package - so if you're serious about getting CCENT certified, or even thinking about it, you'll want to be here!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Monday, June 16, and here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for today.

Be sure to read today's other blog posts for links to new CCNA and CCENT question sets that have been posted over on the main site!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDP



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?


Answers will be posted Tuesday, June 17!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The ISCW Study Package Is Now Available - And You Can Save $70 With My New CCNP Study Package Bundle!

I've packed this ISCW Study Package with vital exam information, including screen shots of Security Device Manager that you'll see nowhere else!

Here's just some of what the ISCW Study Package covers....

Key details about Cisco's Security Device Manager, including how to use it to configure Autosecure, AAA, the Cisco IOS Firewall Set, site-to-site Virtual Private Networks, and more.

All about Virtual Private Networks, including illustrated theory and real-world examples using IPSec, GRE, IKE policies, transform sets, crypto ACLs, configuring GRE over IPSec tunnels, Easy VPN Server and Client, and more!

Clear and comprehensive explanations of MultiProtcol Label Switching - MPLS. If you haven't worked with MPLS before, it's a whole new world from anything you've worked with before, and my ISCW Study Guide will help you master the fundamentals of MPLS!

How to configure the Cisco IOS Firewall Set at the command line and with Security Device Manager (SDM). You'll learn how to defend against TCP SYN attacks, how to write inspection rules, what needs to be done before using SDM and how to do it, how to edit your firewall policy, and more!

You'll learn the differences and similarities between the Intrusion Detection System and the Intrusion Prevention Systems - besides the obvious, that is!

Then I'll show you how to configure IPS with - you guessed it - the Security Device Manager.

Again, you'll see screen shots of SDM that are available nowhere else, all in The Ultimate ISCW Study Package, downloadable in minutes!

The Ultimate ISCW Study Package

And you can save $67 and get three free days rack time with my CCNP Study Package Bundle - you get immediate download of my BSCI, BCMSN, and ISCW Study Packages, plus the ONT Study Package in July. It's the best deal ever on my CCNP Study Packages!

The road to CCNP certification starts with a single click - on this link!

The Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Monday, June 16, and here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

You have two Cisco routers directly connected at their Serial 0 interfaces. Identify the true statements regarding this connection.

A. The DCE must supply clockrate to the DTE.

B. The DTE must supply clockrate to the DCE.

C. No clockrate needs to be supplied by either side.

D. Both the DTE and DCE must supply clockrate to the other.

E. Since Cisco router Serial interfaces are DTE by default, such a connection literally cannot work.

F. Since Cisco router Serial interfaces are DCE by default, such a connection literally cannot work.

Answer: A. The DCE must supply the clockrate to the DTE. Cisco router Serial interfaces are DTEs by default, but a Serial interface can be configured to run as a DCE. You'll also need a DTE/DCE cable for this connection.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: You are configuring an OSPF router to inject a default route into an OSPF domain. The command you've entered under the OSPF process is "default-information originate". What else do you have to do?

Answer: In this situation, make sure the router has a default route to advertise! To advertise such a route when none actually exists, use "default-information originate always".

CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What interface-level command, configured on a switch port, will tell the IP Phone not to trust any CoS values sent from a PC connected to the phone?

A. switchport priority no cos trust

B. no mls qos

C. no mls qos trust cos

D. switchport priority extend cos 0

E. switchport priority extend cos 5

Answer: D. The command "switchport priority extend cos x" tells the phone to overwrite the CoS value coming in from the PC. Setting "x" to zero is effectively telling the phone not to trust the incoming CoS value.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: How many classes can be defined for PQ?

Answer: 64.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

In the analog-to-digital conversion process, which of the following is optional?

A. Sampling

B. Quantizing

C. Encoding

D. Compression

Answer: D. Compression is often a good idea, but it's not required.


New questions posted later today, and be sure to check the other blog posts for link to new CCNA and CCENT question sets that have been posted on the main site!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions for Sunday, June 15. Be sure to check the other blog entries from Sunday for links to new CCENT and CCNA practice exam questions that have been posted over on the main site!



CCNA And CCENT Certification:

You have two Cisco routers directly connected at their Serial 0 interfaces. Identify the true statements regarding this connection.

A. The DCE must supply clockrate to the DTE.

B. The DTE must supply clockrate to the DCE.

C. No clockrate needs to be supplied by either side.

D. Both the DTE and DCE must supply clockrate to the other.

E. Since Cisco router Serial interfaces are DTE by default, such a connection literally cannot work.

F. Since Cisco router Serial interfaces are DCE by default, such a connection literally cannot work.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: You are configuring an OSPF router to inject a default route into an OSPF domain. The command you've entered under the OSPF process is "default-information originate". What else do you have to do?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What interface-level command, configured on a switch port, will tell the IP Phone not to trust any CoS values sent from a PC connected to the phone?

A. switchport priority no cos trust

B. no mls qos

C. no mls qos trust cos

D. switchport priority extend cos 0

E. switchport priority extend cos 5


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: How many classes can be defined for PQ?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

In the analog-to-digital conversion process, which of the following is optional?

A. Sampling

B. Quantizing

C. Encoding

D. Compression



Answers will be posted Monday, June 16!



To your success,



Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive