Saturday, May 31, 2008

For A Very Limited Time, Get CCNA, Network+, and CCNP Certified With My Video Boot Camp And Receive A FREE Windows Server 2008 CBT From Trainsignal!

You get over 25 hours of video training with my CCNA Video Boot Camp, all created and taught by yours truly, Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, plus membership in my exclusive online, invitation-only Cisco certification forum!

You'll not only learn vital exam details from lectures and hundreds of illustrations, but also from one live lab after another - and it's these labs that truly show you the details you need to know to earn your CCNA and flourish in the workplace - and the job marketplace!

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

Don't settle for 10 hours or so of canned lectures - go with the best, Trainsignal and The Bryant Advantage, and get over 25 hours of lecture and labs performed on REAL Cisco routers and switches - no simulators are ever used in my video courses.

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

My Network+ Video Boot Camp is certified by CompTIA - and even better, my students love it, too!



"Chris, I passed the CompTIA Network+ certification exam this morning. I don’t think I would have passed it without your help. Thank you for a great video!" -- Gene Frazier, Network+ Certified!

"Chris, just wanted to THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH for the great Network + CD that I purchased from you. Thanks to you I passed the exam today and I just couldn't wait to get home and e-mail you. I have failed it a few times in the past especially by reading books only and it never worked. I think you do an excellent job on the training CD and you explain things so well.

Everything just clicked and I did great on the exam!!! I'm so excited to share the news with you! Thanks again and keep up the great training because the next exam I choose to take will definitely come from a Trainsignal CD taught by you!" - Charlene Fyda, Network+ Certified!

The Ultimate Network+ Boot Camp Video

And if you're serious about CCNP certification - and I know you are - the CCNP Video Boot Camp is ready for you!
Look at the benefits you receive from the CCNP Video Boot Camp...

-- You'll receive over 50 hours of CCNP boot camp instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, on four separate CBTs

-- You'll save hundreds of dollars over buying my CCNP videos separately

-- Plus, in this exclusive offer available only on my website, you'll receive a free download of any one of my CCNP Study Packages - your choice of BSCI, BCMSN, ISCW, or ONT - in just minutes after your order, so you can start studying for CCNP exam success immediately!

If you'd rather have rack time for your BSCI and BCMSN studies, you can have six days of free rack time instead of the free Study Package download!

There's no better CCNP training opportunity available today. Click this link right now to read more about this offer, and let's get you started on the path to your CCNP certification!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPBootCampAllFourCourses.htm

And on top of all of these benefits, Trainsignal is throwing in a FREE Windows 2008 CBT with every purchase!

I expect these CBTs to be gone over the weekend - the last time Trainsignal ran that deal, the CBTs didn't last long - so be sure to click those and get in on this deal before those free CBTs are gone!

I'm ready to help you earn your CCNA, Network+, and CCNP certifications. Now it's up to you to take action - click those links and let's get started!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Join The Parade Of CCNA Success!

I was about to write a post bragging on the Ultimate CCNA Study Package - but then I realized my students (and successful CCNAs) have already done it for me!

"I wrote my CCENT on the 29th of April and my CCNA on the 14th of May, and your study material made the difference." - Edward Van Zyl, New CCENT and CCNA

"Hi Chris, I am glad to report that I have passed my CCNA on the first try. Thank you for your material. I enjoy your material, as you talk straight to me without all the clutter that exist in other CCNA prep materials." - Andre Forestal, New CCNA!

"Hi Chris! I'd like to let you know that i took 640-802 and passed with 973! Your CCNA Study Package and support was a decisive factor on that." - Rafael Arvelo, New CCNA!

"Hi Chris, I’d like to thank you for your help and advice. I sat my CCENT 640-822 on Friday the 2nd of May and passed convincingly. A lot of that can be accredited to your CCENT study guide. The section on subnetting was helpful in particular.

I found the material was well explained and well laid out. I’ll continue to use your material while I prepare for my CCNA." - Jay McDonald, New CCENT!

Whether you're taking the two-exam or one-exam path to the CCNA, everything you need to earn your CCNA is ready for you to download in just minutes.

Join the parade of CCNA success - it all starts by clicking this link!

The Ultimate CCNA Study Package

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

"Most misfortunes are the result of misused time." - Napoleon Hill

I've got several new practice question features coming up in the next few months - Network+ questions return in June, Microsoft Server 2008 certification questions debut in July, and I've got over 100 original question sets for the CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP certifications that I'll start adding to the blog and the newsletter over the next few months. The first one's a Frame Relay question set and tutorial that starts Monday!

On to today's questions!


CCNA Certification:

By default, what values are considered by EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. cost

C. delay

D. load

E. MTU


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. internet access

C. policy routing

D. inter-VLAN routing

E. end user interaction with the network

F. route redistribution

G. address aggregation & summarization



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. scheduling

C. trusting

D. classification


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're configuring a router with Autosecure, and you decide you want to stop the process. Problem is, you're about halfway through already!

What keystroke will allow you to exit Autosecure without saving the configuration you've begun writing?

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing method presents a potential issue known as "packet starvation"? What does this term mean?


Answers right here on Sunday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back!

Here are the answers to the Cisco training questions posted on Friday, May 30!

CCNA Certification:

As part of a password recovery procedure on a 2500 router, the configuration register will be changed to 0x2142. What does this change force the router to do?

A. Erase NVRAM contents

B. Erase the existing enable password

C. Ignore the contents of NVRAM

D. Erase the existing starting configuration

Answer: C. The contents of NVRAM will be ignored during the boot process, but not erased.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: Name three methods of migrating from IPv4 to IPv6.

Answer: Three such methods are 6to4 tunneling, NAT-PT, and Dual Stack.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The advertisement is accepted.

B. The advertisement is rejected.

C. The receiving switch increments its revision number.

D. The receiving switch decrements its revision number.

E. The receiving switch does nothing to its revision number.

Answer: A, C. The VTP switch will accept the advertisement; since the revision number of the ad is higher than its own, the advertisement is more recent. The switch will then increment its revision number by one.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is generally considered the strongest symmetric encryption algorithm?

A. AES

B. 3DES

C. DES

D. RSA

E. Diffie-Hellman

Answer: A. Both AES and 3DES are strong symmetric encryption algorithms, but AES is considered the stronger of the two. Both RSA and Diffie-Hellman are asymmetric encryption algorithms.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does 802.11 use for avoiding unnecessary collisions?

A. CSMA/CD

B. CSMA/CA

C. CSMA/CB

D. CSCA/CC

Answer: B. 802.11 uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA).


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, May 30, 2008

Thought For The Day:

"Having conceived of his purpose, a man should mentally mark out a straight pathway to its achievement, looking neither to the right nor the left." - James Allen


Here are your free Cisco certification questions for Friday, May 30!

Network+ questions return in June, and Microsoft Server 2008 certification questions will be added to the mix in July!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

As part of a password recovery procedure on a 2500 router, the configuration register will be changed to 0x2142. What does this change force the router to do?

A. Erase NVRAM contents

B. Erase the existing enable password

C. Ignore the contents of NVRAM

D. Erase the existing starting configuration


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: Name three methods of migrating from IPv4 to IPv6.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The advertisement is accepted.

B. The advertisement is rejected.

C. The receiving switch increments its revision number.

D. The receiving switch decrements its revision number.

E. The receiving switch does nothing to its revision number.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is generally considered the strongest symmetric encryption algorithm?

A. AES

B. 3DES

C. DES

D. RSA

E. Diffie-Hellman



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does 802.11 use for avoiding unnecessary collisions?

A. CSMA/CD

B. CSMA/CA

C. CSMA/CB

D. CSCA/CC


Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to the Cisco certification exam training questions for Thursday, May 29!

CCNA Certification:

What's the broadcast address for a frame?

Answer: The all-Fs MAC address, ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff (or FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF, as there's no difference between upper and lower case in hexadecimal numbering.)



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create and maintain adjacencies?

Answer: TCP port 179. Don't block that one with an ACL! :)



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the maximum number of physical channels that can be placed into an Etherchannel?

Answer: Eight.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What's the full command for doubling the capacity of the default queue when Priority Queuing is in use?

Answer: Assuming we're using list 1:

priority-list 1 queue-limit 20 40 120 80.

From left to right, we're defining the limit for the high, medium, normal, and low-priority queues. The default queue is the normal-priority queue, and the default capacity for that queue is 60 packets. Even though we're only changing one value, the IOS will make us list a value for all four queues.

CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following IOS Firewall Set configurations would require the use of Security Device Manager's Advanced Firewall Wizard?

A. one trusted interface, two untrusted interfaces, no DMZ

B. two trusted interfaces, two untrusted interfaces, no DMZ

C. one trusted interface, one untrusted interface, one DMZ

D. two trusted interfaces, one untrusted interface, one DMZ

Answers: A, B, C, D. All of these scenarios would require the use of the Advanced Firewall Wizard. The Basic Firewall Wizard has the ability to configure multiple inside interfaces, but only one outside ("untrusted") interface. Additionally, the Basic Firewall Wizard has no DMZ configuration capabilities.


New questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, May 29, 2008

Here are your free Cisco certification exam practice questions for Thursday, May 29!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

What's the broadcast address for a frame?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create and maintain adjacencies?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the maximum number of physical channels that can be placed into an Etherchannel?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What's the full command for doubling the capacity of the default queue when Priority Queuing is in use?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following IOS Firewall Set configurations would require the use of Security Device Manager's Advanced Firewall Wizard?

A. one trusted interface, two untrusted interfaces, no DMZ

B. two trusted interfaces, two untrusted interfaces, no DMZ

C. one trusted interface, one untrusted interface, one DMZ

D. two trusted interfaces, one untrusted interface, one DMZ

Answers will be posted Friday, May 30!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Thursday, May 29, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP questions!


CCNA Certification:

In a Cisco ACL, what can be replaced with the word "any"?

A. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.255.

B. A subnet mask of 0.0.0.0.

C. A wildcard mask of 255.255.255.255.

D. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0.

Answer: C.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The command summary-address is designed for use on what OSPF router type(s)?

A. ASBRs

B. ABRs

C. Backbone routers

D. Total stub routers

E. Stub routers

Answer: A. The command "summary-address" is designed for use only on an ASBR. This command is used to summarize routes that are being redistributed into OSPF.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A Cisco switchport is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port goes into root-inconsistent state.

C. The port goes into err-disabled state.

D. The port goes into blocking state.

Answer: B. When a superior BPDU is received on a port protected with Root Guard, the port will be placed into root-inconsistent state. This will prevent a switch found off that port from becoming the root bridge.




CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What IP protocol number does ESP use?

Answer: ESP uses IP protocol number 50.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following phrases does NOT apply to WPA2?

A. dynamically generated keys

B. encryption

C. intrusion detection

D. one-way authentication

Answer: D. WPA2 uses mutual authentication, not one-way authentication.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

CCNA Certification:

In a Cisco ACL, what can be replaced with the word "any"?

A. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.255.

B. A subnet mask of 0.0.0.0.

C. A wildcard mask of 255.255.255.255.

D. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The command summary-address is designed for use on what OSPF router type(s)?

A. ASBRs

B. ABRs

C. Backbone routers

D. Total stub routers

E. Stub routers


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A Cisco switchport is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port goes into root-inconsistent state.

C. The port goes into err-disabled state.

D. The port goes into blocking state.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What IP protocol number does ESP use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following phrases does NOT apply to WPA2?

A. dynamically generated keys

B. encryption

C. intrusion detection

D. one-way authentication
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCENT questions return on Thursday! : )

CCNA Certification AND CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam Question:

You have summarized the routes below. What is the resulting summary?

100.1.1.0 /16
100.2.1.0 /16
100.3.1.0 /16
100.4.1.0 /16
100.5.1.0 /16
100.6.1.0 /16
100.7.1.0 /16

Answer: 100.0.0.0 /13 (or 255.248.0.0 in dotted decimal).



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?

Answer: The MAC address of the host connected to that port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does AH use?

Answer: IP protocol 51.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

"campus backbone", "management", and "server farm" are three portions of the Enterprise Campus part of the Enterprise Composite Network Model. Name the other three.

Answer: The other portions are Building Distribution, Building Access, and Edge Distribution.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your Cisco training questions for Wednesday, May 28, 2008!

Network+ questions return in June, and Server 2008 questions will be added in July!

CCNA Certification AND CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam Question:

You have summarized the routes below. What is the resulting summary?

100.1.1.0 /16
100.2.1.0 /16
100.3.1.0 /16
100.4.1.0 /16
100.5.1.0 /16
100.6.1.0 /16
100.7.1.0 /16



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does AH use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

"campus backbone", "management", and "server farm" are three portions of the Enterprise Campus part of the Enterprise Composite Network Model. Name the other three.


Answers posted on Wednesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
For A Very Limited Time, Get CCNA, Network+, and CCNP Certified With My Video Boot Camp And Receive A FREE Windows Server 2008 CBT From Trainsignal!

You get over 25 hours of video training with my CCNA Video Boot Camp, all created and taught by yours truly, Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, plus membership in my exclusive online, invitation-only Cisco certification forum!

You'll not only learn vital exam details from lectures and hundreds of illustrations, but also from one live lab after another - and it's these labs that truly show you the details you need to know to earn your CCNA and flourish in the workplace - and the job marketplace!

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

Don't settle for 10 hours or so of canned lectures - go with the best, Trainsignal and The Bryant Advantage, and get over 25 hours of lecture and labs performed on REAL Cisco routers and switches - no simulators are ever used in my video courses.

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

My Network+ Video Boot Camp is certified by CompTIA - and even better, my students love it, too!



"Chris, I passed the CompTIA Network+ certification exam this morning. I don’t think I would have passed it without your help. Thank you for a great video!" -- Gene Frazier, Network+ Certified!

"Chris, just wanted to THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH for the great Network + CD that I purchased from you. Thanks to you I passed the exam today and I just couldn't wait to get home and e-mail you. I have failed it a few times in the past especially by reading books only and it never worked. I think you do an excellent job on the training CD and you explain things so well.

Everything just clicked and I did great on the exam!!! I'm so excited to share the news with you! Thanks again and keep up the great training because the next exam I choose to take will definitely come from a Trainsignal CD taught by you!" - Charlene Fyda, Network+ Certified!

The Ultimate Network+ Boot Camp Video

And if you're serious about CCNP certification - and I know you are - the CCNP Video Boot Camp is ready for you!
Look at the benefits you receive from the CCNP Video Boot Camp...

-- You'll receive over 50 hours of CCNP boot camp instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, on four separate CBTs

-- You'll save hundreds of dollars over buying my CCNP videos separately

-- Plus, in this exclusive offer available only on my website, you'll receive a free download of any one of my CCNP Study Packages - your choice of BSCI, BCMSN, ISCW, or ONT - in just minutes after your order, so you can start studying for CCNP exam success immediately!

If you'd rather have rack time for your BSCI and BCMSN studies, you can have six days of free rack time instead of the free Study Package download!

There's no better CCNP training opportunity available today. Click this link right now to read more about this offer, and let's get you started on the path to your CCNP certification!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPBootCampAllFourCourses.htm

And on top of all of these benefits, Trainsignal is throwing in a FREE Windows 2008 CBT with every purchase!

I expect these CBTs to be gone in another day or two - the last time Trainsignal ran that deal, the CBTs didn't last long - so be sure to click those and get in on this deal before those free CBTs are gone!

I'm ready to help you earn your CCNA, Network+, and CCNP certifications. Now it's up to you to take action - click those links and let's get started!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome back! Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the hex equivalent of the binary value 00111101?

Answer: The decimal equivalent is 61; in hex, that's 3d.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. All routes, as required by BGP.

B. Default routes only.

C. Default routes and some more specific-routes as needed.

D. BGP routes only.

Answer: B. When your AS is multihoming, the router that is communicating with your ISP should have as much memory and CPU as possible. If that router happens to be low on these resources, the ISP should be sending this router default routes, which have the lowest impact on CPU and memory.

If CPU and memory are not really a concern, your router should be getting the more-specific routes. There is a middle ground where your ISP could send a default route and some more-specific routes as well.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Forward Delay determines the length of how many separate STP port states?

Answer: Two - listening and learning.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Name the three major sections of the Intelligent Information Network (IIN).

Answer: A better way to put that question would be "major phases", but who said a certification exam would always be clear? ;)

The phases are Integrated Transport, Integrated Services, and Integrated Applications.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best suited for data transfer, as opposed to voice transfer?

A. LLQ

B. TCP header compression

C. RTP header compression

D. CBWFQ

Answers: B, D. For data, it's recommended to use TCP HC and CBWFQ; for voice, use LLQ and RTP Header Compression.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, May 26, 2008

For A Very Limited Time, Get CCNA, Network+, and CCNP Certified With My Video Boot Camp And Receive A FREE Windows Server 2008 CBT From Trainsignal!

You get over 25 hours of video training with my CCNA Video Boot Camp, all created and taught by yours truly, Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, plus membership in my exclusive online, invitation-only Cisco certification forum!

You'll not only learn vital exam details from lectures and hundreds of illustrations, but also from one live lab after another - and it's these labs that truly show you the details you need to know to earn your CCNA and flourish in the workplace - and the job marketplace!

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

Don't settle for 10 hours or so of canned lectures - go with the best, Trainsignal and The Bryant Advantage, and get over 25 hours of lecture and labs performed on REAL Cisco routers and switches - no simulators are ever used in my video courses.

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

My Network+ Video Boot Camp is certified by CompTIA - and even better, my students love it, too!



"Chris, I passed the CompTIA Network+ certification exam this morning. I don’t think I would have passed it without your help. Thank you for a great video!" -- Gene Frazier, Network+ Certified!

"Chris, just wanted to THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH for the great Network + CD that I purchased from you. Thanks to you I passed the exam today and I just couldn't wait to get home and e-mail you. I have failed it a few times in the past especially by reading books only and it never worked. I think you do an excellent job on the training CD and you explain things so well.

Everything just clicked and I did great on the exam!!! I'm so excited to share the news with you! Thanks again and keep up the great training because the next exam I choose to take will definitely come from a Trainsignal CD taught by you!" - Charlene Fyda, Network+ Certified!

The Ultimate Network+ Boot Camp Video

And if you're serious about CCNP certification - and I know you are - the CCNP Video Boot Camp is ready for you!
Look at the benefits you receive from the CCNP Video Boot Camp...

-- You'll receive over 50 hours of CCNP boot camp instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, on four separate CBTs

-- You'll save hundreds of dollars over buying my CCNP videos separately

-- Plus, in this exclusive offer available only on my website, you'll receive a free download of any one of my CCNP Study Packages - your choice of BSCI, BCMSN, ISCW, or ONT - in just minutes after your order, so you can start studying for CCNP exam success immediately!

If you'd rather have rack time for your BSCI and BCMSN studies, you can have six days of free rack time instead of the free Study Package download!

There's no better CCNP training opportunity available today. Click this link right now to read more about this offer, and let's get you started on the path to your CCNP certification!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPBootCampAllFourCourses.htm

And on top of all of these benefits, Trainsignal is throwing in a FREE Windows 2008 CBT with every purchase!

I expect these CBTs to be gone over the weekend - the last time Trainsignal ran that deal, the CBTs didn't last long - so be sure to click those and get in on this deal before those free CBTs are gone!

I'm ready to help you earn your CCNA, Network+, and CCNP certifications. Now it's up to you to take action - click those links and let's get started!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

The Countdown Is On - The Ultimate ISCW Study Package Will Be Released Tomorrow - Tuesday, May 27!

Even better - there's no need to wait to start work on your CCNP - and you save $70 with my Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle!

To catch up on all of my exclusive ISCW tutorials - and to find out how you can be studying for CCNP exam success less than five minutes from now - just follow this link! Tutorial links are at the bottom of this page as well.

The CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package

Here's a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial for you - an illustrated look at how to use Security Device Manager (SDM) to configure Easy VPN Server.

CCNP ISCW Certification Tutorial: Configuring Easy VPN Server With SDM

That's recommended reading for you CCENT and CCNA candidates as well. Neither SDM nor IPS will be on your exam, but this tutorial gives you an illustrated look at the Cisco Security Device Manager.

If you haven't seen SDM yet, you need to - and The Ultimate ISCW Study Package will have over 150 SDM screen shots!

In the meantime, here are your Cisco certification exam practice questions for Monday, May 26!


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the hex equivalent of the binary value 00111101?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. All routes, as required by BGP.

B. Default routes only.

C. Default routes and some more specific-routes as needed.

D. BGP routes only.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Forward Delay determines the length of how many separate STP port states?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Name and briefly describe the three major sections of the Intelligent Information Network (IIN).


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best suited for data transfer, as opposed to voice transfer?

A. LLQ

B. TCP header compression

C. RTP header compression

D. CBWFQ


Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The Countdown Is On - The Ultimate ISCW Study Package Will Be Released Tomorrow - Tuesday, May 27!

Even better - there's no need to wait to start work on your CCNP - and you save $70 with my Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle!

To catch up on all of my exclusive ISCW tutorials - and to find out how you can be studying for CCNP exam success less than five minutes from now - just follow this link! Tutorial links are at the bottom of this page as well.

The CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package

Here's a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial for you - an illustrated look at how to use Security Device Manager (SDM) to configure Easy VPN Server.

CCNP ISCW Certification Tutorial: Configuring Easy VPN Server With SDM

That's recommended reading for you CCENT and CCNA candidates as well. Neither SDM nor IPS will be on your exam, but this tutorial gives you an illustrated look at the Cisco Security Device Manager.

If you haven't seen SDM yet, you need to - and The Ultimate ISCW Study Package will have over 150 SDM screen shots!

In the meantime, let's check out the answers to the Cisco practice questions posted here on Sunday, May 26!

CCENT And CCNA Certification:

Which of the following wildcard masks or words would be used in an ACL line that should match one and only one IP address?

A. any

B. host

C. 0.0.0.0

D. 255.255.255.255

Answer: B, C. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0 has the same effect as the word "host". Any line with either one of those values will match only the particular IP address named in the line.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

Answer: By default, EIGRP can use up to 50% of an interface's bandwidth.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?

Answer: The Core layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the minimum length of a Cisco router password?

Answer: One character. It's the minimum length, but not a recommended length. ;)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best to use when optimizing video tranmission flows?

A. LLQ

B. TCP Header Compression

C. WFQ

D. RTP Header Compression

Answers: A, D. LLQ works well with voice due to the reserved priority queue, and RTP header compression is a good choice with voice as well.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, May 25, 2008

The Countdown Is On - Only 2 Days Until My ISCW Study Package is released!

Release Date: This Tuesday, May 27

Even better - there's no need to wait until next week to start work on your CCNP - and you save $70 with my Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle!

To catch up on all of my exclusive ISCW tutorials - and to find out how you can be studying for CCNP exam success less than five minutes from now - just follow this link! Tutorial links are at the bottom of this page as well.

The CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package

Here's a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial for you - an illustrated look at how to use Security Device Manager (SDM) to configure Easy VPN Server.

CCNP ISCW Certification Tutorial: Configuring Easy VPN Server With SDM

That's recommended reading for you CCENT and CCNA candidates as well. Neither SDM nor IPS will be on your exam, but this tutorial gives you an illustrated look at the Cisco Security Device Manager.

If you haven't seen SDM yet, you need to - and The Ultimate ISCW Study Package will have over 150 SDM screen shots!

In the meantime, let's check out the answers to the Cisco practice questions posted here on Saturday, May 25!

CCENT And CCNA Certification:

Which of the following wildcard masks or words would be used in an ACL line that should match one and only one IP address?

A. any

B. host

C. 0.0.0.0

D. 255.255.255.255

Answer: B, C. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0 has the same effect as the word "host". Any line with either one of those values will match only the particular IP address named in the line.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

Answer: By default, EIGRP can use up to 50% of an interface's bandwidth.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?

Answer: The Core layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the minimum length of a Cisco router password?

Answer: One character. It's the minimum length, but not a recommended length. ;)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best to use when optimizing video tranmission flows?

A. LLQ

B. TCP Header Compression

C. WFQ

D. RTP Header Compression

Answers: A, D. LLQ works well with voice due to the reserved priority queue, and RTP header compression is a good choice with voice as well.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, May 24, 2008

Welcome back! I hope those of you here in the States are enjoying your Memorial Day holiday weekend. Thanks for stopping by!

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Saturday, May 24!

CCENT And CCNA Certification:

Which of the following wildcard masks or words would be used in an ACL line that should match one and only one IP address?

A. any

B. host

C. 0.0.0.0

D. 255.255.255.255



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the minimum length of a Cisco router password?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best to use when optimizing video tranmission flows?

A. LLQ

B. TCP Header Compression

C. WFQ

D. RTP Header Compression


Answers posted on Sunday, May 25!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
My exclusive CCNP Video Boot Camp CBT set has been released!

Look at the benefits you receive from the CCNP Video Boot Camp!

-- You'll receive over 50 hours of CCNP boot camp instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, on four separate CBTs

-- You'll save hundreds of dollars over buying my CCNP videos separately

-- Plus, in this exclusive offer available only on my website, you'll receive a free download of any one of my CCNP Study Packages - your choice of BSCI, BCMSN, ISCW, or ONT - in just minutes after your order, so you can start studying for CCNP exam success immediately!

If you'd rather have rack time for your BSCI and BCMSN studies, you can have six days of free rack time instead of the free Study Package download!

And on top of all of these benefits, Trainsignal is throwing in a FREE Windows 2008 CBT with every purchase! I expect these CBTs to be gone over the weekend - the last time Trainsignal ran that deal, the CBTs didn't last long - so be sure to click the links below and get in on this deal before those free CBTs are gone!

There's no better CCNP training opportunity available today. Click this link right now to read more about this offer, and let's get you started on the path to your CCNP certification!


http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPBootCampAllFourCourses.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The Countdown Is On - Only 3 Days Until My ISCW Study Package is released!

Release Date: This Tuesday, May 27

Even better - there's no need to wait until next week to start work on your CCNP - and you save $70 with my Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle!

To catch up on all of my exclusive ISCW tutorials - and to find out how you can be studying for CCNP exam success less than five minutes from now - just follow this link! Tutorial links are at the bottom of this page as well.

The CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package

Here's a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial for you - an illustrated look at how to use Security Device Manager (SDM) to configure Easy VPN Server.

CCNP ISCW Certification Tutorial: Configuring Easy VPN Server With SDM

That's recommended reading for you CCENT and CCNA candidates as well. Neither SDM nor IPS will be on your exam, but this tutorial gives you an illustrated look at the Cisco Security Device Manager.

If you haven't seen SDM yet, you need to - and The Ultimate ISCW Study Package will have over 150 SDM screen shots!


Once you're done there, check out the answers to the Cisco certification exam questions posted here on Friday, May 23!

CCNA Certification:

Which of the following values must two routers running EIGRP agree upon to become neighbors?

A. The AS number.

B. The process number.

C. The metric weights.

D. The version number.

E. The DUAL version.

Answers: A, C. Routers must agree on the AS number and the metric weights in order to become EIGRP neighbors.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You see an ISIS route marked as "L2" in a routing table. What do you know to be true about this route?

A. The route was learned via redistribution.

B. The route is a static route.

C. The route is a default route.

D. The route's destination is in another area.

E. The route's destination is in the local area.

Answer: D. L2 routing is inter-area routing, so the route must be to a destination in another area.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've decided to introduce Backbonefast to your network. On what switches should this service be enabled?

A. All switches in the network.

B. Access-layer switches.

C. Distribution-layer switches.

D. Core-layer switches.

Answer: A. Unlike Uplinkfast, which should be configured only on Access-layer switches, Backbonefast should be enabled on all switches in the network.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Name three authentication methods that a Cisco IOS Firewall can use.

Answer: Cisco IOS Firewalls can use TACACS+ and RADIUS servers for authentication, but don't forget the good ol' local username/password database!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

"End-to-end delay" is the sum of which of the following delay types?

A. processing delay

B. queuing delay

C. propagation delay

D. serialization delay

Answer: A, B, C, D. End-to-end delay is the sum of those four delay types.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your Cisco certification training questions for Friday, May 23. I will be adding Server 2008 certification track questions in July!

CCENT questions return on Saturday!

CCNA Certification:

Which of the following values must two routers running EIGRP agree upon to become neighbors?

A. The AS number.

B. The process number.

C. The metric weights.

D. The version number.

E. The DUAL version.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You see an ISIS route marked as "L2" in a routing table. What do you know to be true about this route?

A. The route was learned via redistribution.

B. The route is a static route.

C. The route is a default route.

D. The route's destination is in another area.

E. The route's destination is in the local area.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've decided to introduce Backbonefast to your network. On what switches should this service be enabled?

A. All switches in the network.

B. Access-layer switches.

C. Distribution-layer switches.

D. Core-layer switches.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Name three authentication methods that a Cisco IOS Firewall can use.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

"End-to-end delay" is the sum of which of the following delay types?

A. processing delay

B. queuing delay

C. propagation delay

D. serialization delay


Answers posted right here on Saturday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, May 23, 2008

For A Very Limited Time, Get CCNA Certified With My Video Boot Camp And Receive A FREE Windows Server 2008 CBT From Trainsignal!

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

You get over 25 hours of video training, all created and taught by yours truly, Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, plus membership in my exclusive online, invitation-only Cisco certification forum!

You'll not only learn vital exam details from lectures and hundreds of illustrations, but also from one live lab after another - and it's these labs that truly show you the details you need to know to earn your CCNA and flourish in the workplace - and the job marketplace!

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

Don't settle for 10 hours or so of canned lectures - go with the best, Trainsignal and The Bryant Advantage, and get over 25 hours of lecture and labs performed on REAL Cisco routers and switches - no simulators are ever used in my video courses.

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

I'm ready to join your team and help you earn your CCNA. All you need to do is click that link and place your order! And for a very limited time, Trainsignal is giving you a FREE Windows 2008 CBT with your purchase - I expect these CBTs to be gone by the end of the weekend, so seize this opportunity to get CCNA certified and receive a FREE Windows 2008 CBT!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
My ISCW Video Boot Camp and my exclusive CCNP Video Boot Camp CBT set have been released!

Look at the benefits you receive from the CCNP Video Boot Camp!

-- You'll receive over 50 hours of CCNP boot camp instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, on four separate CBTs

-- You'll save hundreds of dollars over buying my CCNP videos separately

-- Plus, in this exclusive offer available only on my website, you'll receive a free download of any one of my CCNP Study Packages - your choice of BSCI, BCMSN, ISCW, or ONT - in just minutes after your order, so you can start studying for CCNP exam success immediately!

If you'd rather have rack time for your BSCI and BCMSN studies, you can have six days of free rack time instead of the free Study Package download!

And on top of all of these benefits, Trainsignal is throwing in a FREE Windows 2008 CBT with every purchase! I expect these CBTs to be gone over the weekend - the last time Trainsignal ran that deal, the CBTs didn't last long - so be sure to click the links below and get in on this deal before those free CBTs are gone!

There's no better CCNP training opportunity available today. Click this link right now to read more about this offer, and let's get you started on the path to your CCNP certification!


http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPBootCampAllFourCourses.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The Countdown Is On - Only 4 Days Until My ISCW Study Package is released!

Release Date: This Tuesday, May 27

Even better - there's no need to wait until next week to start work on your CCNP - and you save $70 with my Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle!

To catch up on all of my exclusive ISCW tutorials - and to find out how you can be studying for CCNP exam success less than five minutes from now - just follow this link! Tutorial links are at the bottom of this page as well.

The CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package

Here's a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial for you - an illustrated look at how to use Security Device Manager (SDM) to configure Easy VPN Server.

CCNP ISCW Certification Tutorial: Configuring Easy VPN Server With SDM

That's recommended reading for you CCENT and CCNA candidates as well. Neither SDM nor IPS will be on your exam, but this tutorial gives you an illustrated look at the Cisco Security Device Manager.

If you haven't seen SDM yet, you need to - and The Ultimate ISCW Study Package will have over 150 SDM screen shots!


Once you're done there, check out the answers to the Cisco certification exam questions posted here on Thursday, May 23!


CCNA Certification:

By default, what values are considered by IGRP and EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. cost

C. delay

D. load

E. MTU

Answers: A, C. Bandwith and delay are used by default; MTU and load can be used, but are not used by default. Cost is the term used for an OSPF route's metric.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. internet access

C. policy routing

D. inter-VLAN routing

E. end user interaction with the network

F. route redistribution

G. address aggregation & summarization

Answer: E. End users interact with the network at the Access layer of this model.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. scheduling

C. trusting

D. classification

Answer: B. The term "scheduling" refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper exit ("egress") queue.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're halfway through Setup mode when you realize that you would rather configure the router from the CLI. What keystroke will bring you to the CLI without saving any of the configuration you're created so far?

Answer: CTRL-C. A handy one to know even if you're not working on the CCNP!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing method presents a potential issue known as "packet starvation"? What does this term mean?

Answer: Priority queueing has four queues, named in accordance with the priority given to the packets in them - High, Medium, Normal, Low. PW does not use round-robin, so if too many packets are placed in the higher-priority queues, packets in the lower-priority queues stand a chance of never being serviced properly.

New questions posted later today, along with some special holiday weekend surprises over the next few days!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, May 22, 2008

Here's a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial for you - an illustrated look at how to use Security Device Manager (SDM) to configure Easy VPN Server.

CCNP ISCW Certification Tutorial: Configuring Easy VPN Server With SDM

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Join The Parade Of CCNA Success!

I was about to write a post bragging on the Ultimate CCNA Study Package - but then I realized my students (and successful CCNAs) have already done it for me!

"I wrote my CCENT on the 29th of April and my CCNA on the 14th of May, and your study material made the difference." - Edward Van Zyl, New CCENT and CCNA

"Hi Chris, I am glad to report that I have passed my CCNA on the first try. Thank you for your material. I enjoy your material, as you talk straight to me without all the clutter that exist in other CCNA prep materials." - Andre Forestal, New CCNA!

"Hi Chris! I'd like to let you know that i took 640-802 and passed with 973! Your CCNA Study Package and support was a decisive factor on that." - Rafael Arvelo, New CCNA!

"Hi Chris, I’d like to thank you for your help and advice. I sat my CCENT 640-822 on Friday the 2nd of May and passed convincingly. A lot of that can be accredited to your CCENT study guide. The section on subnetting was helpful in particular.

I found the material was well explained and well laid out. I’ll continue to use your material while I prepare for my CCNA." - Jay McDonald, New CCENT!

Whether you're taking the two-exam or one-exam path to the CCNA, everything you need to earn your CCNA is ready for you to download in just minutes.

Join the parade of successful CCNA candidates - get your Ultimate CCNA Study Package today!

The Ultimate CCNA Study Package

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The Countdown Is On - Only 6 Days Until My ISCW Study Package is released!

Release Date: Tuesday, May 27

No need to wait until next week to start work on your CCNP - and you save $70 with my Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle!

To catch up on all of my exclusive ISCW tutorials - and to find out how you can be studying for CCNP exam success less than five minutes from now - just follow this link! Tutorial links are at the bottom of this page as well.

The CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package

Here's my latest ISCW exam tutorial:

CCNP ISCW Exam Tutorial: Using SDM To Configure IPS

That's recommended reading for you CCENT and CCNA candidates as well. Neither SDM nor IPS will be on your exam, but this tutorial gives you an illustrated look at the Cisco Security Device Manager. If you haven't seen SDM yet, you need to - and The Ultimate ISCW Study Package will have over 150 SDM screen shots!



In the meantime, here are your Cisco certification exam questions for Thursday, May 22!


CCNA Certification:

By default, what values are considered by EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. cost

C. delay

D. load

E. MTU


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. internet access

C. policy routing

D. inter-VLAN routing

E. end user interaction with the network

F. route redistribution

G. address aggregation & summarization



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. scheduling

C. trusting

D. classification


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're halfway through Setup mode when you realize that you would rather configure the router from the CLI. What keystroke will bring you to the CLI without saving any of the configuration you're created so far?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing method presents a potential issue known as "packet starvation"? What does this term mean?


Answers posted on Friday, May 23!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco certification exam practice questions posted Wednesday, May 21!

CCNA And CCENT Exam:

A frame enters a switchport. Which of the following does the switch examine first?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination MAC address

Answer: C. The switch will check the source MAC address first, and then decide whether that particular address and corresponding port number need to be added to the switch's MAC address table.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following EIGRP configuration, the number 100 appears twice. Describe the purpose of each.

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

Answer: The first "100" is the EIGRP AS number. The second "100" is the delay metric for the OSPF routes redistributed into EIGRP.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What single command can be used to change the speed and/or duplex setting of multiple ports simultaneously?

Answer: interface range.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Name and briefly describe three different kinds of recon attacks.

A reconnaissance attack isn't necessarily destructive in itself. Quite the contrary, the attacker really doesn't want to draw your attention to this type of attack. A reconnaissance attack is primarily designed to gather information and test network defenses in preparation for a future - and very destructive - network attack.

Just as a successful ping to a single IP address will tell you if that host is online or not, a ping sweep sends pings to a range of addresses to find out which ones are in use. In a similar fashion, port scans are used to find out what ports are open and can possibly be compromised. Packet sniffers can be used for much the same reason.

And just as asking questions about someone can yield information about that person, queries can help a network attacker gain information about your network. DNS queries, SQL queries, and Internet Information queries are just three query types that can be used to gather information for future attacks.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You want to run Weighted Fair Queueing on a link that's running faster than 2.048 MBPS. What global configuration command allows this?

Answer: None - WFQ does not work on interfaces running at a speed higher than 2.048 MBPS.


New questions and a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

The Countdown Is On - Only 7 Days Until My ISCW Study Package is released!

Release Date: Tuesday, May 27

No need to wait until next week to start work on your CCNP - and you save $70 with my Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle!

To catch up on all of my exclusive ISCW tutorials - and to find out how you can be studying for CCNP exam success less than five minutes from now - just follow this link! Tutorial links are at the bottom of this page as well.

The CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package

Here's my latest ISCW exam tutorial:

CCNP ISCW Exam Tutorial: Using SDM To Configure IPS

That's recommended reading for you CCENT and CCNA candidates as well. Neither SDM nor IPS will be on your exam, but this tutorial gives you an illustrated look at the Cisco Security Device Manager. If you haven't seen SDM yet, you need to - and The Ultimate ISCW Study Package will have over 150 SDM screen shots!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your Cisco certification exam practice questions for Wednesday, May 21!

CCENT Exam:

A frame enters a switchport. Which of the following does the switch examine first?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination MAC address


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following EIGRP configuration, the number 100 appears twice. Describe the purpose of each.

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What single command can be used to change the speed and/or duplex setting of multiple ports simultaneously?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Name and briefly describe three different kinds of recon attacks.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You want to run Weighted Fair Queueing on a link that's running faster than 2.048 MBPS. What global configuration command allows this?


Answers will be posted Thursday, May 22!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
My ISCW Video Boot Camp and my exclusive CCNP Video Boot Camp CBT set have been released!

Look at the benefits you receive from the CCNP Video Boot Camp!

-- You'll receive over 50 hours of CCNP boot camp instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, on four separate CBTs

-- You'll save hundreds of dollars over buying my CCNP videos separately

-- Plus, in this exclusive offer available only on my website, you'll receive a free download of any one of my CCNP Study Packages - your choice of BSCI, BCMSN, ISCW, or ONT - in just minutes after your order, so you can start studying for CCNP exam success immediately!

If you'd rather have rack time for your BSCI and BCMSN studies, you can have six days of free rack time instead of the free Study Package download!

There's no better CCNP training opportunity available today. Click this link right now to read more about this offer, and let's get you started on the path to your CCNP certification!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPBootCampAllFourCourses.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Wednesday, May 21, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCENT Certification:

Name the three reserved private address ranges as defined by RFC 1918.

Answer:

Class A: 10.0.0.0 /8

Class B: 172.16.0.0 /12

Class C: 192.168.0.0 /16


CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco (default)

B. IETF (default)

C. ANSI (default)

D. Cisco

E. IETF

F. ANSI

Answer: A, E. The encapsulation options are cisco and ietf, and cisco is the default.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type indicates the location of the ASBR?

Answer: Type 4 LSAs indicate the route to the ASBR.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated core switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

D. A single switch will handle the tasks of all three of these layers.

Answers: A, B. The term "collapsed core" refers to the middle two layers of the Cisco three-layer switching model - core and distribution - running on the same physical switches.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is given to the network attack that occurs when an intruder gathers information in preparation for a larger attack in the future?

Answer: That is a network reconnaissance attack.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: WRED uses one of what two values in order to make a decision on what traffic to drop in case of network congestion?

Answer: WRED can use the DSCP (Differentiated Services Code Point) or IP Precedence values to make this decision.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

It's a big day here at The Bryant Advantage!

My ISCW Video Boot Camp was released earlier this morning...

... and now, my exclusive CCNP Video Boot Camp CBT Set is available!

Look at the benefits you receive from the CCNP Video Boot Camp!

-- You'll receive over 50 hours of CCNP boot camp instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, on four separate CBTs

-- You'll save hundreds of dollars over buying my CCNP videos separately

-- Plus, in this exclusive offer available only on my website, you'll receive a free download of my BSCI Study Package in just minutes after your order, so you can start studying for CCNP exam success immediately!

There's no better CCNP training opportunity available today. Click this link right now to read more about this offer, and let's get you started on the path to your CCNP certification!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPBootCampAllFourCourses.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco certification exam practice questions for Tuesday, May 20!


CCENT Certification:

Name the three reserved private address ranges as defined by RFC 1918.


CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options and the default setting.

A. Cisco (default)

B. IETF (default)

C. ANSI (default)

D. Cisco

E. IETF

F. ANSI


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type indicates the location of the ASBR?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated core switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

D. A single switch will handle the tasks of all three of these layers.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is given to the network attack that occurs when an intruder gathers information in preparation for a larger attack in the future?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: WRED uses one of what two values in order to make a decision on what traffic to drop in case of network congestion?


Answers will be posted Wednesday, May 21!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco certification exam training questions posted on Monday, May 19!

CCENT Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*

Answer: B. A static route is indicated by the letter "S"; a default route will have an asterisk next to it, so "S*" is the complete correct answer.


CCNA Certification:

What command will create a static default route that uses the next-hop IP address 210.1.1.1?

Answer: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 210.1.1.1



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP

Answers: C, D. Both the ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP) and Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) perform this, although in different ways!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B. IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.

Answers: B, C. A multilayer switch will not have IP routing enabled by default, and all ports on the L3 switch will be in L2 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.

Answers: A, D. Transport mode retains the original IP header, tunnel mode does not.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core

Answer: A. The Enterprise Campus actually has six different parts - Campus Backbone, Building Access, Building Distribution, Management, Edge Distribution, and Server Farm.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's a big day here at The Bryant Advantage!

My ISCW Video Boot Camp was released earlier this morning...

... and now, my exclusive CCNP Video Boot Camp CBT Set is available!

Look at the benefits you receive from the CCNP Video Boot Camp!

-- You'll receive over 50 hours of CCNP boot camp instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, on four separate CBTs

-- You'll save hundreds of dollars over buying my CCNP videos separately

-- Plus, in this exclusive offer available only on my website, you'll receive a free download of my BSCI Study Package in just minutes after your order, so you can start studying for CCNP exam success immediately!

There's no better CCNP training opportunity available today. Click this link right now to read more about this offer, and let's get you started on the path to your CCNP certification!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPBootCampAllFourCourses.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, May 19, 2008

It's Monday, May 19, and we've got a couple of major product releases coming up soon - The CCNP Boot Camp CBT Series will be out Tuesday, and the ISCW Study Package the following Tuesday, May 27!

Meanwhile, here are your free Cisco exam training questions for Monday, May 19! Server 2008 questions are on the way - they start in July!


CCENT Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*



CCNA Certification:

What command will create a static default route that uses the next-hop IP address 210.1.1.1?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core


Answers will be posted Tuesday, May 20!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The Countdown Is On - Only 10 Days Until My ISCW Study Package is released!

Release Date: Tuesday, May 27

If you are a Ultimate CCNA Study Package Bundle student and wanted to study for the ISCW over the holiday weekend, just email me at chris@thebryantadvantage.com and I'll get you set up with plenty of material to study until the official release on May 27.

No need to wait until next week to start work on your CCNP - and you save $70 and with my Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle!

To catch up on all of my exclusive ISCW tutorials - and to find out how you can be studying for CCNP exam success less than five minutes from now - just follow this link! Tutorial links are at the bottom of this page as well.

The CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package

Here's my latest ISCW exam tutorial:

CCNP ISCW Exam Tutorial: Using SDM To Configure IPS

That's recommended reading for you CCENT and CCNA candidates as well. Neither SDM nor IPS will be on your exam, but this tutorial gives you an illustrated look at the Cisco Security Device Manager. If you haven't seen SDM yet, you need to - and The Ultimate ISCW Study Package will have over 150 SDM screen shots!

I'll have a new CCNP tutorial for you on Monday on configuring an IOS Firewall with Security Device Manager. We just might visit the CLI, too!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Monday, May 19, and we've got a couple of major product releases coming up soon - The CCNP Boot Camp CBT Series will be out Tuesday, and the ISCW Study Package the following Tuesday, May 27!

Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


CCENT Certification:

At which layer of the TCP/IP networking model does routing take place?

Answer: In the TCP/IP model, routing takes place at the Internet layer.



CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".

Answer: This is a route redistributed into an OSPF process.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint

Answer: A, B. Both broadcast and non-broadcast networks will elect a DR and BDR. Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint networks do not.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication

Answer: B. Portfast will be autoenabled in this situation.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?

Answer: 25.

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?

Answer: show controller serial 1.


New questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, May 18, 2008

It's Sunday, May 18, and we've got a couple of major product releases coming up soon - The CCNP Boot Camp CBT Series will be out Tuesday, and the ISCW Study Package the following Tuesday, May 27!

To keep you busy until then, here are some free Cisco certification exam training questions!


CCENT Certification:

At which layer of the TCP/IP networking model does routing take place?


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?


Answers will be posted Monday, May 18!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The Countdown Is On - Only 10 Days Until My ISCW Study Package is released!

Release Date: Tuesday, May 27, 10 AM Eastern Standard Time.. sharp.

Why 10 days? Well, I heard from quite a few students who were going to be gone for a long weekend for the Memorial Day celebration here in the States, and were concerned they'd miss an opening-day discount, or would miss the email with their download instructions.

Soo.. to keep it fair for everyone, I'm releasing the ISCW Study Package on Tuesday, May 27 at 10 AM Eastern Standard time ... sharp.

If you are a Ultimate CCNA Study Package Bundle student and wanted to study for the ISCW over the holiday weekend, just email me at chris@thebryantadvantage.com and I'll get you set up with plenty of material to study until the official release on May 27.

No need to wait until next week to start work on your CCNP - and you save $70 and with my Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle!

To catch up on all of my exclusive ISCW tutorials - and to find out how you can be studying for CCNP exam success less than five minutes from now - just follow this link! Tutorial links are at the bottom of this page as well.

The CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package

Here's my latest ISCW exam tutorial:

CCNP ISCW Exam Tutorial: Using SDM To Configure IPS

That's recommended reading for you CCENT and CCNA candidates as well. Neither SDM nor IPS will be on your exam, but this tutorial gives you an illustrated look at the Cisco Security Device Manager. If you haven't seen SDM yet, you need to.

I'll have a new CCNP tutorial for you later today on configuring an IOS Firewall with Security Device Manager. We just might visit the CLI, too!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Sunday, May 18, and we've got a couple of major product releases coming up soon - The CCNP Boot Camp CBT Series will be out Tuesday, and the ISCW Study Package the following Tuesday, May 27!

In the meantime, let's check out the answers to yesterday's free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice questions!


CCENT Certification:

Addresses from which of the following classes are acceptable for assigning to hosts, such as a PC?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class C

D. Class D

E. Class E

Answers: A, B, C. Neither Class D nor Class E addresses can be assigned to hosts.


CCNA Certification:

Put the following in order of their administrative distance, from lowest to highest.

A. RIP version 1

B. OSPF internal route

C. OSPF external route

D. RIP version 2

E. EIGRP internal route

F. EIGRP external route

Answers:

EIGRP internal - 90

OSPF internal and external - 110

RIP v1 and v2 - 120

EIGRP external - 170

There's no difference in the default AD of an OSPF external route and an internal one, nor is there a difference between the AD of the RIP versions. There is a difference between the AD of an external EIGRP route and an internal EIGRP route, though.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.

Answer: C. On low-speed links, EIGRP sends a hello packet every 60 seconds. These interfaces include ATM SVCs and multipoint interfaces, Frame Relay multipoint, and ISDN BRI.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.

Answers: A, D. CoS is an L2 value, and can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk line.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?

Answer: 50.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort

Answers: C, F. The PHBs are default, Assured Forwarding, Expedited Forwarding, and Class Selector.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive