Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Here are your free Cisco exam training questions for Wednesday, April 30!

CCENT Certification:

What is the administrative distance of a directly connected route?


CCNA Certification:

In the configuration shown below, what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is actually filled to capacity.

C. CoS and IP Prec values can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first.

D. CoS can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not IP Prec.

E. IP Prec can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not CoS.

F. Neither CoS nor IP Prec can be used by RED.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What term does MPLS give to a router that has all of its interfaces in the MPLS network, and that performs label switching?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three payload compression algorithms. Name them.


Answers will be posted on Thursday, May 1!

My new CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package comes out two weeks from today - look for another free ISCW tutorial later today. There are several tutorials on that page already - get over there and start reading!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Wednesday, April 30, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam training questions!


CCENT Certification:

When you see an asterisk next to a route in the routing table, what does that indicate?

A. An unstable route

B. A candidate default route

C. A static route

D. A directly connected route

Answer: B. An asterisk indicates a candidate default route.


CCNA Certification:

By default, how many paths does RIP use for unequal-cost load-sharing?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 6

E. 8

F. None of the above.

Answer: F. RIP performs no default unequal-cost load-sharing.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

An OSPF-enabled router receives an LSA. The sequence number is lower that the most recent LSA received for that link. What will the receiving router do?

A. Accept the update and update its OSPF database.

B. Accept the update and take no further action.

C. Accept the update, update its database, and flood the changes.

D. Ignore the update and take no further action.

E. Ignore the update and send an LSU back to the original sender.

Answer: E. If a router running OSPF receives an update with an LSA that has a lower sequence number than the one it already has in its database, that indicates that the just-received LSA is not the latest information regarding that link.

The receiving router will not only ignore the update, but will send an LSU containing the latest LSA regarding that link back to the original sender.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding SPAN.

A. There can be multiple source ports per session.

B. There can be only one source port per session.

C. There can be multiple destination ports per session.

D. There can be only one destination port per session.

Answers: A, D. You can have multiple source ports, but only one destination port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are asymmetric keys?

A. DES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. 3DES

E. AES

Answers: B, C. These keys use separate values to encrypt and decrypt data. Symmetric keys use the same value for both operations. DES, 3DES, and AES are all symmetric.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are examples of Layer Two traffic marking?

A. CoS

B. MPLS

C. DSCP

D. BECN

E. DE

F. IP Precedence

G. FECN

Answers: A, B, D, E, G. Both DSCP and IP Precedence are Layer Three traffic marking techniques.


A new set of questions will be posted later today, along with my latest CCNP ISCW exam tutorial! The Ultimate ISCW Study Package comes out in about two weeks!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

It's Tuesday, April 29, and here are your free Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT exam practice questions for today!

CCENT Certification:

When you see an asterisk next to a route in the routing table, what does that indicate?

A. An unstable route

B. A candidate default route

C. A static route

D. A directly connected route


CCNA Certification:

By default, how many paths does RIP use for unequal-cost load-sharing?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 6

E. 8

F. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

An OSPF-enabled router receives an LSA. The sequence number is lower that the most recent LSA received for that link. What will the receiving router do?

A. Accept the update and update its OSPF database.

B. Accept the update and take no further action.

C. Accept the update, update its database, and flood the changes.

D. Ignore the update and take no further action.

E. Ignore the update and send an LSU back to the original sender.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding SPAN.

A. There can be multiple source ports per session.

B. There can be only one source port per session.

C. There can be multiple destination ports per session.

D. There can be only one destination port per session.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are asymmetric keys?

A. DES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. 3DES

E. AES


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are examples of Layer Two traffic marking?

A. CoS

B. MPLS

C. DSCP

D. BECN

E. DE

F. IP Precedence

F. FECN


Answers will be posted on Wednesday, April 30!

My new CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package comes out two weeks from today - look for another free ISCW tutorial later today. There are several tutorials on that page already - get over there and start reading!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Tuesday, April 29, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam training questions!


CCNA And CCENT Exam:

A frame enters a switchport. Which of the following does the switch examine first?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination MAC address

Answer: C. The switch will check the source MAC address first, and then decide whether that particular address and corresponding port number need to be added to the switch's MAC address table.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following EIGRP configuration, what does the first "100" represent? And while you're at it, tell me what the second "100" represents, too!

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500


Answer: The first "100" is the EIGRP AS number. The second "100" is the delay metric for the OSPF routes redistributed into EIGRP.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What single command can be used to change the speed and/or duplex setting of multiple ports simultaneously?

Answer: interface range.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the "principle of minimum trust". Not too briefly, though! ;)

Answer: This principle states that one system shouldn't unconditionally trust another system. This principle is particularly important when trusting or not trusting a device running in the DMZ.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You want to run Weighted Fair Queueing on a link that's running faster than 2.048 MBPS. What global configuration command allows this?

Answer: None - WFQ does not work on interfaces running at a speed higher than 2.048 MBPS.


New questions and a new CCNP ISCW tutorial later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, April 28, 2008

It's Monday, April 28, and here are your free Cisco exam training questions for today!


CCNA And CCENT Exam:

A frame enters a switchport. Which of the following does the switch examine first?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination MAC address


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following EIGRP configuration, what does the first "100" represent? And while you're at it, tell me what the second "100" represents, too!

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What single command can be used to change the speed and/or duplex setting of multiple ports simultaneously?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the "principle of minimum trust". Not too briefly, though! ;)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You want to run Weighted Fair Queueing on a link that's running faster than 2.048 MBPS. What global configuration command allows this?


Answers will be posted on Tuesday. My new CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package comes out two weeks from today - look for another free ISCW tutorial later today. There are several tutorials on that page already - get over there and start reading!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Monday, April 28, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


CCENT Certification:

Given the MAC address aa-bb-cc-11-22-33, identify the OUI.

Answer: The OUI is the first half of the MAC address, aa-bb-cc.



CCNA Certification:

Short answer: A frame is about to be transmitted over a trunk. What term describes the process of identifying the destination VLAN?

Answer: This is known as "tagging" the frame.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blank: An IPv6 address consists of ____________ bits.

Answer: 128 bits.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Approximately how long does it take a switch running RSTP to detect a down link?

A. 20 seconds (the MaxAge value).

B. 2 seconds (the Hello Time value).

C. 15 seconds (the Forward Delay value).

D. None of the above.

Answer: D. An RSTP port will detect a down link in about 6 seconds. When a RSTP port misses three BPDUs, the link is considered down. The RSTP Hello Time is 2 seconds.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You've just created an IP inspection rule. How should it be applied?

A. Globally.

B. On a per-protocol basis.

C. On a per-interface basis.

D. On a per-access list basis.

Answer: C. IP inspection rules are applied on a per-interface basis.




CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a service class found in the Customer Model service class?

A. best-effort

B. guaranteed

C. mission critical

D. scavenger

E. transpositional

F. collapsed core

G. scavenger

Answers: B, E, F. The service classes in the Customer Model are mission critical, best-effort, scavenger, and transactional.


New questions posted later today, along with a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, April 27, 2008

It's Sunday, April 27, and here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP training questions for today!

CCENT Certification:

Given the MAC address aa-bb-cc-11-22-33, identify the OUI.


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: A frame is about to be transmitted over a trunk. What term describes the process of identifying the destination VLAN?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blank: An IPv6 address consists of ____________ bits.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Approximately how long does it take a switch running RSTP to detect a down link?

A. 20 seconds (the MaxAge value).

B. 2 seconds (the Hello Time value0

C. 15 seconds (the Forward Delay value)

D. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam: (My ISCW Study Package is out in two weeks!)

You've just created an IP inspection rule. How should it be applied?

A. Globally.

B. On a per-protocol basis.

C. On a per-interface basis.

D. On a per-access list basis.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a service class found in the Customer Model service class?

A. best-effort

B. guaranteed

C. mission critical

D. scavenger

E. transpositional

F. collapsed core

G. scavenger


Answers will be posted Monday, April 28!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Sunday, April 27, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCENT Certification:

What term describes a Cisco switch's behavior when it receives a frame whose destination MAC address does not have an entry in the switching table?


Answer: The switch will flood the frame - that is, the frame will be forwarded out every port on the switch except the one it came in on.


CCNA Certification:

In LMI Autosense, how many LMI messages are initially sent by the DTE? How does the DCE respond?

Answer: The DTE sends three LMI messages, one of each type. The DCE then responds a single LMI message.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the tables in which the EIGRP successor route can be seen.

Answer: The route and topology tables both hold the EIGRP successor. The feasible successor is found only in the topology table.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're decided to implement Uplinkfast in your network. What switches should be configured with Uplinkfast, and which ones should not?

Answer: Cisco recommends that Uplinkfast be configured only on wiring closet switches - that is, switches at the Access layer of the Cisco switching model.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Describe the basic purpose of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy.

Answer: The basic use of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy is the use of TACACS+, RADIUS, or local databases to authenticate FTP, Telnet, HTTP, and HTTPS sessions.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

At which level(s) of the Cisco switching model should traffic classification and marking be avoided whenever possible?

Answer: Keep the classification and marking procedure aware from the Core layer, as the Core switches should be left to do what they need to do - high-speed switching!


New questions later today, along with a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, April 26, 2008

Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions for Saturday, April 26!


CCENT Certification:

What term describes a Cisco switch's behavior when it receives a frame whose destination MAC address does not have an entry in the switching table?


CCNA Certification:

In LMI Autosense, how many LMI messages are initially sent by the DTE? How does the DCE respond?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the tables in which the EIGRP successor route can be seen.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're decided to implement Uplinkfast in your network. What switches should be configured with Uplinkfast, and which ones should not?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Describe the basic purpose of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

At which level(s) of the Cisco switching model should traffic classification and marking be avoided whenever possible?


Answers will be posted Sunday, April 27!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Saturday, April 26, and here are your Cisco certification exam training questions for today!

Microsoft Server 2008 and Vista certification questions and tutorials begin on June 10, 2008.


CCENT Certification:

Short answer: What's the basic purpose of the Address Resolution Protocol?

Answer: ARP learns the MAC address of a remote device whose L2 address was previously unknown, but whose L3 address was known.


CCNA Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CHAP.

A. CHAP requires the password to be the same for both parties.

B. CHAP allows two routers to use different passwords for authentication.

C. CHAP works only with HDLC.

D. CHAP works only with PPP.

E. CHAP works with both HDLC and PPP.

F. CHAP works with neither HDLC nor PPP.

Answers: A, D. The Challenge Authentication Protocol (CHAP) requires both devices to use the same password, and CHAP runs on PPP but not HDLC.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the output of "show ip bgp summary", you see a peer state listed as "Idle". Identify the most accurate statement. What's the most likely reason?

A. The peer relationship is up, but it's not in use at the moment.

B. The local router has no idea how to reach the remote router's IP address.

C. The local router has sent an Open packet to the potential neighbor, but has received no response.

D. The peer relationship has been terminated by the remote router.

Answer: B. The most likely cause of an "Idle" peer state is that the local router has no idea how to get to the neighbor's IP address.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Fill in the blank: The full command to disable a switchport's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.

Answer: switchport nonegotiate.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a factor considered by a Cisco firewall in allowing or disallowing UDP packets?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. ACK number

D. Source port number

E. Destination port number

Answer: C. UDP packets do not have ACK numbers. :)



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

When using AutoQoS, what CoS value is assigned to the traffic class "scavenger"?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Answer: B. Additionally, the DSCP value is CS1.



New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Nothing will ever be attempted if all possible objections must be first overcome.

- Samuel Johnson

Friday, April 25, 2008

Welcome back! It's Friday, April 25, and here are your free Cisco exam training questions for today!


CCENT Certification:

Short answer: What's the basic purpose of the Address Resolution Protocol?


CCNA Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CHAP.

A. CHAP requires the password to be the same for both parties.

B. CHAP allows two routers to use different passwords for authentication.

C. CHAP works only with HDLC.

D. CHAP works only with PPP.

E. CHAP works with both HDLC and PPP.

F. CHAP works with neither HDLC nor PPP.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the output of "show ip bgp summary", you see a peer state listed as "Idle". Identify the most accurate statement. What's the most likely reason?

A. The peer relationship is up, but it's not in use at the moment.

B. The local router has no idea how to reach the remote router's IP address.

C. The local router has sent an Open packet to the potential neighbor, but has received no response.

D. The peer relationship has been terminated by the remote router.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Fill in the blank: The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a factor considered by a Cisco firewall in allowing or disallowing UDP packets?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. ACK number

D. Source port number

E. Destination port number


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

When using AutoQoS, what CoS value is assigned to the traffic class "scavenger"?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

A new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial on Network Time Protocol will be posted later today!

Click that link for information on my CCNP Study Package Bundle, and at the bottom of the page you'll find several CCNP ISCW exam tutorials. Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Friday, April 25, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice question!

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following terms describe TCP?

A. guaranteed delivery

B. best-effort delivery

C. runs at the Transport layer

D. runs at the Network layer

E. has windowing capabilities

F. does not offer windowing

Answers: A, C, E. TCP offers guaranteed delivery, it runs at the Transport layer of the OSI model (and the TCP/IP model, for that matter), and TCP also has windowing capabilities.


CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .

Answer: The default LMI type is cisco; the command to change that to ansi is the interface-level command frame-relay lmi-type ansi.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

E. None of the above.

Answer: E. None of those - IPv6 doesn't use broadcasts.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying

Answers: B, C, D. The RSTP port state transition order: discarding, learning, forwarding


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?

Answer: The global ip inspect command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2

Answer: D. Only WPA2 offers intrusion detection.


New questions and a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial on Network Time Protocol will be posted later today! Click that link for information on my CCNP Study Package bundle, and at the bottom of the page you'll find several CCNP ISCW exam tutorials. Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, April 24, 2008

The more you seek security, the less of it you have. But the more you seek opportunity, the more likely it is that you will achieve the security that you desire.

-- Brian Tracy
Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions for Thursday, April 24!


CCENT Certification:

Which of the following terms describe TCP?

A. guaranteed delivery

B. best-effort delivery

C. runs at the Transport layer

D. runs at the Network layer

E. has windowing capabilities

F. does not offer windowing

CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

F. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2


Answers will be posted Friday, April 25!

Look for a new ISCW tutorial later today - the release of my CCNP ISCW Study Package is about two weeks away! There are several free tutorials on that page waiting for you right now!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to the Cisco certification exam practice questions posted on Wednesday, April 23!


CCENT Certification:

What's the hex equivalent of the decimal 312?

Answer: 138. (1 unit of 256, 3 units of 16, 8 units of 1.)



CCNA Exam:

Using its default settings, which of the following values does EIGRP not consider when calculating a route's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. hop count

C. delay

D. load

E. reliability

F. MTU

Answers: B, D, E, F. By default, EIGRP considers bandwidth and delay when calculating a route metric.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, which value will a non-Cisco router consider first?

A. AS_PATH

B. origin

C. MED

D. weight

E. LOCAL_PREF

F. aggregator

Answer: E. On a Cisco router, weight is the first consideration. However, weight is a Cisco-proprietary BGP attribute. A non-Cisco router will consider LOCAL_PREF first.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What single command will change the speed of all ports on a Cisco 24-port 2950 switch to 100 MBPS?

Answer: Use the interface range command to configure multiple ports at one time.
In this case, the command is:

SW1(config)#interface range fast 0/1 - 24
SW1(config-if-range)#speed 100


Notice that the prompt changes to interface range configuration mode.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following queueing strategies gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth communications?

A. FIFO

B. PQ

C. CQ

D. DQ

E. WFQ

Answer: E. That's what Weighted Fair Queueing (WFQ) does!


A new set of practice questions will be posted here later today - Thursday, April 24!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

Successful people are simply those with successful habits. -- Brian Tracy
Welcome! Here are your Cisco certification exam training questions for Wednesday, April 23!


CCENT Certification:

What's the hex equivalent of the decimal 312?


CCNA Exam:

Using its default settings, which of the following values does EIGRP not consider when calculating a route's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. hop count

C. delay

D. load

E. reliability

F. MTU


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, which value will a non-Cisco router consider first?

A. AS_PATH

B. origin

C. MED

D. weight

E. LOCAL_PREF

F. aggregator


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What single command will change the speed of all ports on a Cisco 24-port 2950 switch to 100 MBPS?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following queueing strategies gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth communications?

A. FIFO

B. PQ

C. CQ

D. DQ

E. WFQ


Answers will be posted on Thursday! Look for a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial later today, and you can find several tutorials at the bottom of that linked page as well. Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Wednesday, April 23, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCENT Certification:

What command resulted in the following output?

R1#

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.12.123.2, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 68/68/72 ms


Answer: ping 172.12.123.2



CCNA Certification:

In OSPF, what is meant by the term "external route"?

Answer: An OSPF external route is one learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution. The default code for an OSPF external route is "O E2".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, how many EIGRP hellos have to be missed for an adjacency to be declared down?

Answer: Three.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

For what purpose is VMPS used?

Answer: The VLAN Membership Policy Server is used to assign users to VLANs dynamically.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You've just completed a CBWFQ configuration - almost. You want to apply the policy map CCNP to traffic leaving interface serial0. What command on S0 will do this?

Answer: We need to use the service output command, followed by the policy map name. "service output CCNP" is the correct answer.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, April 22, 2008

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Tuesday, April 22!


CCENT Certification:

What command resulted in the following output?

R1#

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.12.123.2, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 68/68/72 ms



CCNA Certification:

In OSPF, what is meant by the term "external route"?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, how many EIGRP hellos have to be missed for an adjacency to be declared down?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

For what purpose is VMPS used?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You've just completed a CBWFQ configuration - almost. You want to apply the policy map CCNP to traffic leaving interface serial0. What command on S0 will do this?


Answers will be posted on Wednesday, April 23!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco certification exam practice questions posted here on Monday, April 21!


CCNA And CCENT Exam:

A switch receives a frame with a unicast destination MAC, but the switch does not have an entry for that MAC in its bridging table. What term describes the default action of the switch?

A. flood

B. filter

C. unicast

D. drop

E. unicast

Answer: A. The frame will be "flooded" - that is, sent out every port except the one it came in on.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blank: ISIS assigns redistributed routes a metric of ____________.

Answer: ISIS assigns redistributed routes a metric of 0.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The switch will accept the advertisement.

B. The switch will reject the advertisement.

C. The switch will increment its revision number.

D. The switch will decrement its revision number.

Answers: A, C. The VTP switch will accept the advertisement; since the revision number of the ad is higher than its own, the advertisement is more recent. The switch will then increment its revision number by one.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following queueing methods poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. CBWFQ

B. PQ

C. RED

D. WRED

Answer: A. CBWFQ uses Tail Drop as its default method of packet drop. In turn, Tail Drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, April 21, 2008

My exclusive ISCW Study Package comes out in less than three weeks, and here's my latest free ISCW tutorial:

CCNP Certification Tutorial: AAA And Telnet For The ISCW Exam

And to catch up on all of my exclusive ISCW tutorials - and to find out how you can be studying for CCNP exam success less than five minutes from now - just follow this link! Tutorial links are at the bottom of this page:

The CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, April 21!



CCNA And CCENT Exam:

A switch receives a frame with a unicast destination MAC, but the switch does not have an entry for that MAC in its bridging table. What term describes the default action of the switch?

A. flood

B. filter

C. unicast

D. drop

E. unicast



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blank: ISIS assigns redistributed routes a metric of ____________.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The switch will accept the advertisement.

B. The switch will reject the advertisement.

C. The switch will increment its revision number.

D. The switch will decrement its revision number.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following queueing methods poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. CBWFQ

B. PQ

C. RED

D. WRED





CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:



You're entering AAA commands you know to be valid, but you keep getting the dreaded carat when you enter them - and there's a problem near the beginning of the command. After double-checking, you verify that you're entering a valid command. What's the most likely issue?





Answers posted Tuesday, April 22!



To your success,



Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the questions posted Sunday, April 20!

CCNA And CCENT Exam:

Short answer: In the MAC address aa-bb-cc-11-22-33, what portion is the OUI?

Answer: aa-bb-cc. The first half of the MAC address is the Organizationally Unique Identifier.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Identify the optional transitive BGP attributes.

A. origin

B. next-hop

C. LOCAL_PREF

D. AS_PATH

E. aggregator

F. atomic aggregate

G. community

H. MED

Answer: E, G. Community and aggregator are the two transitive optional BGP attributes, "transitive" meaning that their values will be carried from one AS to another. MED is the only optional non-transitive attribute.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Briefly describe the purpose and operation of DHCP Snooping.

Answer: DHCP Snooping is a method of detecting rogue DHCP servers and minimizing or eliminating their impact on the network. DHCP Snooping determines whether a DHCP device is trusted or untrusted, and only DHCP messages from trusted devices are passed through the switch.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is used to describe a router with some interfaces in a "normal" IP network, and other interfaces in a Multiprotocol Label Switching network?

Answer: This is an Edge Label Switch Router, or Edge LSR.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What is the default DSCP setting?

Extra credit: Of the 8 bits in the ToS field, which bits comprise the DSCP?

Answers: The default DSCP setting is zero. From left to right, the first six bits of the ToS field comprise the DSCP value (the six "most significant bits").


New questions posted later today - Monday, April 21!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Monday, April 21, and coming up later today here at The Bryant Advantage....

-- a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial on AAA configuration

-- a new set of questions for you CCNP candidates on a major ISCW exam topic

-- the answers to Sunday's Cisco certification exam training questions

-- a new set of CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT questions

... and for the many of you asking, yes, my Security+ Certification Study Package is on the horizon - coming this summer! Tutorials and articles on how to earn this vital certification begin in May.

See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, April 20, 2008

Here are your free Cisco exam practice questions for Sunday, April 20!


CCENT And CCNA Exam:

Short answer: In the MAC address aa-bb-cc-11-22-33, what portion is the OUI?


Extra credit: What does the rest of the MAC address represent?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Identify the optional transitive BGP attributes.

A. origin

B. next-hop

C. LOCAL_PREF

D. AS_PATH

E. aggregator

F. atomic aggregate

G. community

H. MED



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Briefly describe the purpose and operation of DHCP Snooping.




CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is used to describe a router with some interfaces in a "normal" IP network, and other interfaces in a Multiprotocol Label Switching network?




CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

My Ultimate ONT Study Package comes out August 31!

Short answer: What is the default DSCP setting?

Extra credit: Of the 8 bits in the ToS field, which bits comprise the DSCP?





Answers will be posted Monday, April 21.



Look for a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial later today!



To your success,



Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to this past Friday's Cisco exam training questions!


CCENT Certification:

You've just run the show interface ethernet0 command and you see the interface is "administratively down". What causes that?

Answer: The interface is shut down. Just run no shutdown on the interface to open it.



CCNA Certification:

What's the broadcast address for a frame?

Answer: The all-Fs MAC address, ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff (or FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF, as there's no difference between upper and lower case in hexadecimal numbering.)



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create and maintain adjacencies?

Answer: TCP port 179. Don't block that one with an ACL! :)



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the maximum number of physical channels that can be placed into an Etherchannel?

Answer: Eight.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What's the full command for doubling the capacity of the default queue when Priority Queuing is in use?

Answer: Assuming we're using list 1:

priority-list 1 queue-limit 20 40 120 80.

From left to right, we're defining the limit for the high, medium, normal, and low-priority queues. The default queue is the normal-priority queue, and the default capacity for that queue is 60 packets. Even though we're only changing one value, the IOS will make us list a value for all four queues.


New questions posted later today, along with a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Sunday, April 20, and there's some great stuff coming up today in the blog...

-- the answers to Friday's free Cisco certification practice questions

-- another set of CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT questions

-- a new ISCW exam tutorial, this one an introduction to AAA

... and more! Meantime, I've got several new ISCW tutorials on the ISCW Study Package page, and over 200 free Cisco, Microsoft, and CompTIA tutorials waiting for you on the main Tutorial page. Start reading, and I'll see you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, April 19, 2008

Nothing will ever be attempted if all possible objections must first be overcome.

- Samuel Johnson
Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Friday, April 18! No multiple choice today, all questions are "short answer". Enjoy!

CCENT Certification:

You've just run the show interface ethernet0 command and you see the interface is "adminstratively down". What causes that?


CCNA Certification:

What's the broadcast address for a frame?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create and maintain adjacencies?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the maximum number of physical channels that can be placed into an Etherchannel?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What's the full command for doubling the capacity of the default queue when Priority Queuing is in use?


Answers will be posted Saturday, April 19, along with at least one new ISCW tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Time to catch up a bit, so here are the answers to Thursday's questions!

CCENT Certification:

What command will create a default static route with a next-hop IP address of 30.1.1.1?

Answer: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 30.1.1.1

We could also specify the local exit interface at the end of that command.


CCNA Certification:

In a Cisco ACL, what can be replaced with the word "any"?

A. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.255.

B. A subnet mask of 0.0.0.0.

C. A wildcard mask of 255.255.255.255.

D. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0.

Answer: C.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The command summary-address is designed for use on what OSPF router type(s)?

A. ASBRs

B. ABRs

C. Backbone routers

D. Total stub routers

E. Stub routers

Answer: A. The command "summary-address" is designed for use only on an ASBR. This command is used to summarize routes that are being redistributed into OSPF.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A Cisco switchport is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port goes into root-inconsistent state.

C. The port goes into err-disabled state.

D. The port goes into blocking state.

Answer: B. When a superior BPDU is received on a port protected with Root Guard, the port will be placed into root-inconsistent state. This will prevent a switch found off that port from becoming the root bridge.




CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What IP protocol number does ESP use?

Answer: ESP uses IP protocol number 50.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following phrases does NOT apply to WPA2?

A. dynamically generated keys

B. encryption

C. intrusion detection

D. one-way authentication

Answer: D. WPA2 uses mutual authentication, not one-way authentication.


Remember, two new sets of questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, April 18, 2008

Thursday, April 17, 2008

The CCNP Study Package Bundle Is Now Available - And Here's A Bonus ISCW Exam tutorial For You, Too!

Save $70 And Start Your CCNP Studies Immediately!

You Demanded It, And Now It's Here - Get The BSCI, BCMSN, ONT, And ISCW Study Packages As A Bundle For One Low Price!

NEW! You now receive three free days of rack time for your BSCI and/or BCMSN practice - a $37 value - absolutely FREE when you purchase your CCNP Study Package TODAY!

The countdown is on to the release of my ISCW Study Package, and for the next 23 days, I'll be posting a new free tutorial for that exam on the website. Here's one tutorial, an introduction to VPN terminology and replay attacks:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPCertificationISCWExamVPN.htm


The ISCW Study Package comes out 21 days from today, but there's no need for you to wait to start studying for CCNP success - and you can save money at the same time - a pretty good deal! :)

The same study guides and certification forum support for your studies that have helped CCNPs around the world earn their certification are ready for you - and with this special offer, I'm with you all the way through to your CCNP!

The Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle

Click that link and let's get started! Please note - the $197 bundle price is guaranteed only through midnight, April 17, and you'll receive your BSCI and BCMSN download information immediately after your purchase!


To your success,


Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Thursday, April 17!


CCENT Certification:

What command will create a default static route with a next-hop IP address of 30.1.1.1?


CCNA Certification:

In a Cisco ACL, what can be replaced with the word "any"?

A. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.255.

B. A subnet mask of 0.0.0.0.

C. A wildcard mask of 255.255.255.255.

D. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The command summary-address is designed for use on what OSPF router type(s)?

A. ASBRs

B. ABRs

C. Backbone routers

D. Total stub routers

E. Stub routers


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A Cisco switchport is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port goes into root-inconsistent state.

C. The port goes into err-disabled state.

D. The port goes into blocking state.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What IP protocol number does ESP use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following phrases does NOT apply to WPA2?

A. dynamically generated keys

B. encryption

C. intrusion detection

D. one-way authentication


Answers will be posted on Friday, April 17 - and look for a new CCNP ISCW tutorial here later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the free Cisco training questions posted here on Wednesday, April 16!



CCENT and CCNA Certification:

You've just configured a password for users that will use Telnet to connect to your router. A few questions...

1. In the running configurations, where will the passwords appear?

2. At which layer of the OSI model does Telnet run?

3. Is the password encrypted by default?

4. If not, how can you perform that encryption?

Answers:

1. Under the VTY lines, where you configured them.

2. Telnet runs at Layer 7 of the OSI model, the Application layer.

3. The VTY password is not encrypted by default.

4. You can encrypt that password and the other unencrypted passwords in the config with the global service password-encryption command.



CCNA Certification AND CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam Question:

You have summarized the routes below. What is the resulting summary?

100.1.1.0 /16
100.2.1.0 /16
100.3.1.0 /16
100.4.1.0 /16
100.5.1.0 /16
100.6.1.0 /16
100.7.1.0 /16

Answer: 100.0.0.0 /13 (or 255.248.0.0 in dotted decimal).



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?

Answer: The MAC address of the host connected to that port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does AH use?

Answer: IP protocol 51.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

"campus backbone", "management", and "server farm" are three portions of the Enterprise Campus part of the Enterprise Composite Network Model. Name the other three.

Answer: The other portions are Building Distribution, Building Access, and Edge Distribution.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Winners make a habit of manufacturing their own positive expectations in advance of the event.

-- Brian Tracy

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

Here are your Cisco certification exam training questions for Wednesday, April 16!


CCENT and CCNA Certification:

You've just configured a password for users that will use Telnet to connect to your router. A few questions...

1. In the running configurations, where will the passwords appear?

2. At which layer of the OSI model does Telnet run?

3. Is the password encrypted by default?

4. If not, how can you perform that encryption?


CCNA Certification AND CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam Question:

You have summarized the routes below. What is the resulting summary?

100.1.1.0 /16
100.2.1.0 /16
100.3.1.0 /16
100.4.1.0 /16
100.5.1.0 /16
100.6.1.0 /16
100.7.1.0 /16



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does AH use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

"campus backbone", "management", and "server farm" are three portions of the Enterprise Campus part of the Enterprise Composite Network Model. Name the other three.


Answers will be posted Thursday, April 17. Be sure to scroll down in the blog for my latest CCNP ISCW exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the free Cisco certification training questions posted Tuesday, April 15!



CCENT Certification:

Identify the OSI layer at which the following devices can be found:

hub, router, switch, repeater, bridge, crossover cable



Answers: Crossover cables, hubs, and repeaters all run at the Physical layer. Switches and bridges run at the Data Link layer. Routers run at the Network layer.




CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the hex equivalent of the binary value 00111101?

Answer: The decimal equivalent is 61; in hex, that's 3d.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. All routes, as required by BGP.

B. Default routes only.

C. Default routes and some more specific-routes as needed.

D. BGP routes only.

Answer: B. When your AS is multihoming, the router that is communicating with your ISP should have as much memory and CPU as possible. If that router happens to be low on these resources, the ISP should be sending this router default routes, which have the lowest impact on CPU and memory.

If CPU and memory are not really a concern, your router should be getting the more-specific routes. There is a middle ground where your ISP could send a default route and some more-specific routes as well.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Forward Delay determines the length of how many separate STP port states?

Answer: Two - listening and learning.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Name the three major sections of the Intelligent Information Network (IIN).

Answer: A better way to put that question would be "major phases", but who said a certification exam would always be clear? ;)

The phases are Integrated Transport, Integrated Services, and Integrated Applications.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best suited for data transfer, as opposed to voice transfer?

A. LLQ

B. TCP header compression

C. RTP header compression

D. CBWFQ

Answers: B, D. For data, it's recommended to use TCP HC and CBWFQ; for voice, use LLQ and RTP Header Compression.



New questions posted later today!



To your success,


Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here's my latest CCNP ISCW exam tutorial!

The CCNP Study Package Bundle Is Now Available - And Here's A Bonus ISCW Exam tutorial For You, Too!

You Demanded It, And Now It's Here - Get The BSCI, BCMSN, ONT, And ISCW Study Packages As A Bundle For One Low Price!

NEW! You now receive three free days of rack time for your BSCI and/or BCMSN practice - a $37 value - absolutely FREE when you purchase your CCNP Study Package TODAY!

The countdown is on to the release of my ISCW Study Package, and for the next 23 days, I'll be posting a new free tutorial for that exam on the website.

This one's on using HSRP to serve as a backup for your VPN configurations.

CCNP ISCW Exam Tutorial: HSRP and VPNs

The ISCW Study Package comes out 23 days from today, but there's no need for you to wait to start studying for CCNP success - and you can save money at the same time - a pretty good deal! :)

The same study guides and certification forum support for your studies that have helped CCNPs around the world earn their certification are ready for you - and with this special offer, I'm with you all the way through to your CCNP!

The Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle

Click that link and let's get started! Please note - the $197 bundle price is guaranteed only through midnight, April 16, and you'll receive your BSCI and BCMSN download information immediately after your purchase!


To your success,


Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

Welcome back! Here are your free Cisco certification exam questions for Tuesday, April 15!

CCENT Certification:

Identify the OSI layer at which the following devices can be found:

hub, router, switch, repeater, bridge, crossover cable


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the hex equivalent of the binary value 00111101?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. All routes, as required by BGP.

B. Default routes only.

C. Default routes and some more specific-routes as needed.

D. BGP routes only.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Forward Delay determines the length of how many separate STP port states?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Name and briefly describe the three major sections of the Intelligent Information Network (IIN).


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best suited for data transfer, as opposed to voice transfer?

A. LLQ

B. TCP header compression

C. RTP header compression

D. CBWFQ

Answers will be posted Wednesday, April 16!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

What mode of switching gives the most protection against damaged frames?

A. store-and-forward

B. expedited

C. fragment-free

D. cut-through

E. Cisco Accelerated Switching (CAS)

Answer: A. Store-and-forward switching temporarily stores a packet and checks it against the Cyclical Redundancy Check (CRC) field. The entire frame is stored before transmission begins.

The amount of latency with store-and-forward switching is dependent upon the length of the frame; the larger the frame, the greater the latency.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The administrative distance of ISIS is ____________.

Answer: 115.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

R3's port fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. An inferior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port will go into root-inconsistent state.

C. The port will go into err-disabled state.

D. The port will go into blocking state.

Answer: A. Root Guard takes no action when an inferior BPDU is received. When a superior BPDU is received, though, the port will go into root-inconsistent state.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When you're running an IPSec VPN, what happens to "uninteresting traffic"?

A. It is not sent across the VPN.

B. It is not sent across the VPN and a syslog message is generated.

C. The traffic is transmitted, but it is not protected by IPSec.

D. The traffic is transmitted and protected by IPSec.

Answer: C. The traffic will pass over the VPN but will not be protected by IPSec.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

NBAR can analyze payload contents up to a certain number of bytes. What is that number?

Answer: 400 bytes, but some recent Cisco IOS releases offer a larger capability.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Tuesday, April 15, and here's what's coming up later today ..

-- a new CCNP ISCW tutorial

-- the answers to yesterday's free Cisco questions

-- a new set of Cisco exam practice questions

.. plus, I'm pleased to announce a new series of CCNA and CCENT tutorials and articles will be coming out soon!

So whether you're working on your CCENT, CCNA, or CCNP, there's something new for you here every day at The Bryant Advantage - and soon, you can add Security+ and Server 2008 certifications to the list!

See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, April 14, 2008

Here are your free Cisco training questions for Monday, April 14!


CCNA Certification:

What mode of switching gives the most protection against damaged frames?

A. store-and-forward

B. expedited

C. fragment-free

D. cut-through

E. Cisco Accelerated Switching (CAS)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The administrative distance of ISIS is ____________.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

R3's port fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. An inferior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port will go into root-inconsistent state.

C. The port will go into err-disabled state.

D. The port will go into blocking state.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When you're running an IPSec VPN, what happens to "uninteresting traffic"?

A. It is not sent across the VPN.

B. It is not sent across the VPN and a syslog message is generated.

C. The traffic is transmitted, but it is not protected by IPSec.

D. The traffic is transmitted and protected by IPSec.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

NBAR can analyze payload contents up to a certain number of bytes. What is that number?


Answers will be posted Tuesday, April 15!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Saturday's questions!

CCENT Certification:

What command creates a default static route that uses the local router's serial0 interface as the exit interface?

Answer: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial0

CCNA Certification:

Which of the following wildcard masks or words would be used in an ACL line that should match one and only one IP address?

A. any

B. host

C. 0.0.0.0

D. 255.255.255.255

Answer: B, C. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0 has the same effect as the word "host". Any line with either one of those values will match only the particular IP address named in the line.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

Answer: By default, EIGRP can use up to 50% of an interface's bandwidth.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?

Answer: The Core layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the minimum length of a Cisco router password?

Answer: One character. It's the minimum length, but not a recommended length. ;)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best to use when optimizing video tranmission flows?

A. LLQ

B. TCP Header Compression

C. WFQ

D. RTP Header Compression

Answers: A, D. LLQ works well with voice due to the reserved priority queue, and RTP header compression is a good choice with voice as well.

New questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
I just realized that Sunday's questions don't seem to be showing up in the blog. Sorry about that! I'll have some new CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions for you later today, and keep scrolling down to check out my latest CCNP exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here's a new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial for you... this one's an introduction to Easy VPN Server and Client.

CCNP ISCW Exam Tutorial: Easy VPN Server And Client

There are more free CCNP ISCW tutorials waiting for you on this page ... check near the bottom of the page!

The CCNP ISCW Exam Study Package

The ISCW Study Package is out in 24 days, so check out the deal on that page and let's get you started on the road to CCNP success !

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

Move out of your comfort zone. You can only grow if you are willing to feel awkward and uncomfortable when you try something new.

-- Brian Tracy
Hey, there's a lot of great stuff coming in the weeks and months ahead - plus some extra free study material is available now! Here's the schedule for the next few months for our new Study Packages, Video Boot Camps, and tutorials:

April - My CCNP ISCW exam tutorial series continues as part of my CCNP Study Package Bundle release on May 8.

May - My ISCW Study Package will be issued, and I'll start my ONT tutorial series at that time, as well as some special Security+ exam tutorials (the Security+ page is bare bones right now, bear with us!)

Also in early May, my new ISCW Video Boot Camp will be released, which means my CCNP Video Boot Camp Bundle will be available as well - all four of my CCNP Video Boot Camps for one low price!

Also, in late May / early June, my ONT Study Package will be released, and my CCNP Study Package Bundle students will be the first to get it!

And if that's not enough - my long-awaited Security+ exam package will be released this July! I'll have free Security+ tutorials on the website beginning June 1.

And starting in September, you'll be able to earn the latest Microsoft certifictions with our Server 2008 certification and Vista certification Study Packages! There are some free tutorials and articles on that page now for you, and we'll be adding new tutorials starting in August.

Whew! We better get to work! :) Thanks for visiting, and I'll see you later today with free Cisco certification exam questions, a link to my newest ISCW tutorial, and anything else we can come up with!

To your success in 2008 - and the long term!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, April 13, 2008

Thought For The Day:

You have to put in many, many, many tiny efforts that nobody sees or appreciates before you achieve anything worthwhile.

-- Brian Tracy

Saturday, April 12, 2008

Thought For The Day:

All successful people are big dreamers. They imagine what their future could be, ideal in every respect, and then they work every day toward their distant vision, that goal or purpose.

-- Brian Tracy
Welcome! Here are your free Cisco questions for Saturday, April 12!


CCENT Certification:

What command creates a default static route that uses the local router's serial0 interface as the exit interface?


CCNA Certification:

Which of the following wildcard masks or words would be used in an ACL line that should match one and only one IP address?

A. any

B. host

C. 0.0.0.0

D. 255.255.255.255



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the minimum length of a Cisco router password?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best to use when optimizing video tranmission flows?

A. LLQ

B. TCP Header Compression

C. WFQ

D. RTP Header Compression

Answers will be posted Sunday, April 13!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the binary equivalent of the hex value c9?

Answer: We've got 12 ("c") units of 16 and 9 units of 1: 192 + 9 = 201. The binary equivalent of 201 is 11001001.


CCNA Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, traffic for which ports is translated from a broadcast to a unicast when the ip helper-address command has been configured?

A. TIME

B. TACACS

C. WHO

D. SNMP

E. TALK

F. DNS

Answers: A, B, F. These are the ports that are translated from broadcast to unicast with the ip helper-address command:

TIME, port 37; TACACS, port 49; DNS, port 53; BOOTP/DHCP Server, port 67; BOOTP/DHCP Client, port 68; TFTP, port 69; NetBIOS name service, port 137;NetBIOS datagram service, port 138.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.

Answer: switchport nonegotiate.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe a "DDoS" attack.

Answer: A Distributed Denial-Of-Service attack is a typical DoS attack, but one that is carried out by a large number of attackers rather than a single host.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

A router is configured for DiffServ. Which of the following values can the router consider when performing QoS?

A. IP Prec

B. CoS marking

C. incoming interface

D. DSCP

Answer: A, C, D. Routers will not use CoS values.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, April 11, 2008

Join The Parade Of New CCENTs And CCNAs Who Used The Ultimate CCNA Study Package To Succeed!

For the past four years, my Ultimate CCNA Study Package has helped Cisco certification candidates just like you earn their CCNA - and the parade of successful CCNAs and CCENTs continues to grow! Let's hear from just a few of them, along with some current candidates!


"Hi Chris! I wanna let you know that I passed the CCNA yesterday thanks to you and your great study package. I passed the exam with 933 points, now on to the CCNP certification." - Tim Straatman, New CCNA!

"I wanted to thank you for sharing your knowledge in CCNA - it is quite a fun book to read, as compared to the typical dry computer book and you explain concepts in a clear and simple way that it's easy to understand." - Casey Strauman, CCNA candidate

"Hi Chris, just to let you know that I just killed the CCNA, my score was 907!" - Trung Pham, New CCNA!

"I have passed the CCENT! They are definitely not giving this away. On to the ICND 2!" - Paul Christopher, New CCENT!


" I passed the CCENT today with a perfect 1000! Now on to the ICND2! -- Jennifer Baker, New CCENT!

"Chris, just wanted to say thanks for the great study material. Just got back from taking my 640-822 CCENT exam and scored a 935! " - Ron Sanchez, New CCENT!


Not only are my CCNA and CCENT materials easy to read, they're a proven method of passing the CCNA and CCENT exams - and even better, whether you purchase my CCENT Study Package or CCNA Study Package, you get everything you need to earn BOTH certifications!

I draw a clear line between the ICND 1 and ICND 2 material in my materials, so you don't have to worry about missing a topic or studying topics that will not be on the exam.

Even better, when you have a question during your studies, you can post it on my exclusive Cisco certification forum. This forum is open only to my students, and is 100% free of the usual backbiting and arguing that clogs up many certification forums. We have a great time on the forum, and I'd love to see you there!

And best of all - you can download this fully-printable material in minutes after your purchase.

Literally, you can be working with this exclusive, easy-to-read, powerful material less than five minutes from right now.

There's never been a better time to earn your Cisco certifications. Get started right now - click this link and let's start working together on the way to your CCENT and/or CCNA certifications today!

The Ultimate CCENT Study Package

The Ultimate CCNA Study Package

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions for Friday, April 11!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: What's the binary equivalent of the hex value c9?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, traffic for which ports is translated from a broadcast to a unicast when the ip helper-address command has been configured?

A. TIME

B. TACACS

C. WHO

D. SNMP

E. TALK

F. DNS


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe a "DDoS" attack.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

A router is configured for DiffServ. Which of the following values can the router consider when performing QoS?

A. IP Prec

B. CoS marking

C. incoming interface

D. DSCP

Answers will be posted Saturday!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco training questions!


Cisco CCENT Certification:

Name the OSI model layer associated with each of the following terms:

A. routing

B. IP addressing

C. physical address

D. TCP

E. UDP

Answers:

A. Routing occurs at the Network layer.

B. IP addresses are used at the Network layer.

C. Physical addresses, also known as MAC addresses, are used at the Data Link layer.

D. TCP runs at the Transport layer.

E. UDP also runs at the Transport layer.


CCNA Certification:

By default, what criteria are used for matching in an extended ACL?

A. The source IP address.

B. The source and destination IP address.

C. The destination IP address.

D. Neither the source nor destination IP address.

Answer: B. Extended ACLs use both the source and destination IP address for matching by default.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: The default OSPF cost for a serial interface connected to a T1 line is ____________.

Answer: 64.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What globally configured command would create a username / password combination of gordon / ramsey and grant that user the highest level of privilege upon login?

Answer: username gordon privilege 15 password ramsey. The privilege level is defined in the middle of the command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following queueing strategies allow the network admin to define classes?

A. Priority Queueing (PQ)

B. Weighted Fair Queueing (WFQ)

C. Low Latency Queueing (LLQ)

D. Custom Queueing (CQ)

Answers: A, C, D. PQ, LLQ, and CQ allow the admin to define classes. WFQ does not.


New questions and my latest ISCW tutorial will be posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

If you want one year of prosperity, grow seeds.

If you want ten years of prosperity, grow trees.

If you want a lifetime of prosperity, grow your self-worth.

-- Unknown

Thursday, April 10, 2008

It's Thursday, April 11, and here are your free Cisco certification exam questions for today!

Cisco CCENT Certification:

Name the OSI model layer associated with each of the following terms:

A. routing

B. IP addressing

C. physical address

D. TCP

E. UDP


Cisco CCNA Certification:

By default, what criteria are used for matching in an extended ACL?

A. The source IP address.

B. The source and destination IP address.

C. The destination IP address.

D. Neither the source nor destination IP address.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: The default OSPF cost for a serial interface connected to a T1 line is ____________.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What globally configured command would create a username / password combination of gordon / ramsey and grant that user the highest level of privilege upon login?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following queueing strategies allow the network admin to define classes?

A. Priority Queueing (PQ)

B. Weighted Fair Queueing (WFQ)

C. Low Latency Queueing (LLQ)

D. Custom Queueing (CQ)


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's free Cisco certification training questions!


CCENT Certification:

Short answer: At which layer of the OSI model does data take the form of "frames"?

Answer: Frames are found at Layer 2 of the OSI model, the Data Link layer.


CCNA Certification:

By default, what values are considered by EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. cost

C. delay

D. load

E. MTU

Answers: A, C. Bandwith and delay are used by default; MTU and load can be used, but are not used by default. Cost is the term used for an OSPF route's metric.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. internet access

C. policy routing

D. inter-VLAN routing

E. end user interaction with the network

F. route redistribution

G. address aggregation & summarization

Answer: E. End users interact with the network at the Access layer of this model.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. scheduling

C. trusting

D. classification

Answer: B. The term "scheduling" refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper exit ("egress") queue.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're halfway through Setup mode when you realize that you would rather configure the router from the CLI. What keystroke will bring you to the CLI without saving any of the configuration you're created so far?

Answer: CTRL-C. A handy one to know even if you're not working on the CCNP!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing method presents a potential issue known as "packet starvation"? What does this term mean?

Answer: Priority queueing has four queues, named in accordance with the priority given to the packets in them - High, Medium, Normal, Low. PW does not use round-robin, so if too many packets are placed in the higher-priority queues, packets in the lower-priority queues stand a chance of never being serviced properly.


New questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The Parade Of New CCNAs And CCENTs Just Keeps Marching On ... Here's A Note From Nick Wo, New CCENT!

Mr. Bryant,

I want to take this opportunity to thank you for your top notch training material. I have been through a lot of so called "training" before I found the Bryant Advantage. I had taken Cisco Classes from (name of training institution removed), and let me tell you...they confuse you more than anything.

Your training was straight forward and clear. I read your e-book, and watched your Train Signal Videos. I enjoyed your sense of humor, and real world insight.


P.S. I not only passed. I easily passed!
Score: 974/1000

Thanks Again!


Nick Wo, CCENT

Join Nick and the thousands of other CCNAs, CCENTs, and CCNPs who have used The Bryant Advantage's clear, easy-to-read, and totally comprehensive ebooks and videos to destroy the exams and get certified!


The Ultimate CCENT Study Package

The Ultimate CCNA Study Package

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

Every day has a new possibility. Every day you can improve yourself and grow. Every day you can take yourself to a new level. Grab something with momentum that you can be passionate about. Keep working on it and amazing things will happen. -- Bill Zanker
Here are your free Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions for Wednesday, April 9!

Security+ questions return on May 10, and look for Server 2008 and Microsoft Vista questions to begin shortly after that!

CCENT And Network+ Certification:

Short answer: At which layer of the OSI model does data take the form of "frames"?

CCNA Certification:

By default, what values are considered by EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. cost

C. delay

D. load

E. MTU


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. internet access

C. policy routing

D. inter-VLAN routing

E. end user interaction with the network

F. route redistribution

G. address aggregation & summarization



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. scheduling

C. trusting

D. classification


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're halfway through Setup mode when you realize that you would rather configure the router from the CLI. What keystroke will bring you to the CLI without saving any of the configuration you're created so far?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing method presents a potential issue known as "packet starvation"? What does this term mean?


Answers posted right here on Thursday, April 10, along with another new CCNP ISCW exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco questions from Tuesday, April 9!

CCNA Certification:

As part of a password recovery procedure on a 2500 router, the configuration register will be changed to 0x2142. What does this change force the router to do?

A. Erase NVRAM contents

B. Erase the existing enable password

C. Ignore the contents of NVRAM

D. Erase the existing starting configuration

Answer: C. The contents of NVRAM will be ignored during the boot process, but not erased.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: Name three methods of migrating from IPv4 to IPv6.

Answer: Three such methods are 6to4 tunneling, NAT-PT, and Dual Stack.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The advertisement is accepted.

B. The advertisement is rejected.

C. The receiving switch increments its revision number.

D. The receiving switch decrements its revision number.

E. The receiving switch does nothing to its revision number.

Answer: A, C. The VTP switch will accept the advertisement; since the revision number of the ad is higher than its own, the advertisement is more recent. The switch will then increment its revision number by one.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is generally considered the strongest symmetric encryption algorithm?

A. AES

B. 3DES

C. DES

D. RSA

E. Diffie-Hellman

Answer: A. Both AES and 3DES are strong symmetric encryption algorithms, but AES is considered the stronger of the two. Both RSA and Diffie-Hellman are asymmetric encryption algorithms.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does 802.11 use for avoiding unnecessary collisions?

A. CSMA/CD

B. CSMA/CA

C. CSMA/CB

D. CSCA/CC

Answer: B. 802.11 uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA).


New questions coming right up!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, April 09, 2008

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Tuesday, April 8!


CCNA And CCENT Certification:

As part of a password recovery procedure on a 2500 router, the configuration register will be changed to 0x2142. What does this change force the router to do?

A. Erase NVRAM contents

B. Erase the existing enable password

C. Ignore the contents of NVRAM

D. Erase the existing starting configuration


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: Name three methods of migrating from IPv4 to IPv6.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The advertisement is accepted.

B. The advertisement is rejected.

C. The receiving switch increments its revision number.

D. The receiving switch decrements its revision number.

E. The receiving switch does nothing to its revision number.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is generally considered the strongest symmetric encryption algorithm?

A. AES

B. 3DES

C. DES

D. RSA

E. Diffie-Hellman



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does 802.11 use for avoiding unnecessary collisions?

A. CSMA/CD

B. CSMA/CA

C. CSMA/CB

D. CSCA/CC


Answers posted later today, along with a new set of questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive