Monday, March 31, 2008

It's March 31, 2008, and there's a lot of great things coming your way from The Bryant Advantage!

Every day in April, I'll be posting a new ISCW exam or ONT exam tutorial for you CCNP candidates. Also in April, the Ultimate ISCW Study Package will be available, and the ONT Study Package follows that in May. (You can save big bucks and get started on your BSCI and BCMSN studies today with The Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle!)

The new Microsoft Server 2008 and Vista certification exams are out now, and starting in April, I'll also be posting new Server and Vista tutorials about once a week. Then in May, you'll get a new tutorial every single day as we get you ready for Microsoft certification success with our upcoming Server 2008 and Vista Study Packages!

Also, you'll get new CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice questions every day, right here - and I'll be adding Microsoft questions to the mix very soon!

Hey, I better get back to work! :) See you later today, and thanks again for visiting The Bryant Advantage!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, March 24, 2008

The CCNP Study Package Bundle Is Now Available!

You Demanded It, And Now It's Here - Get The BSCI, BCMSN, ONT, And ISCW Study Packages As A Bundle For One Low Price!

NEW! You now receive three free days of rack time for your BSCI and/or BCMSN practice - a $37 value - absolutely FREE when you purchase your CCNP Study Package TODAY!

(If you've already purchased the CCNP Study Package bundle, no worries - you get the rack time, too!)

There's never been a better or more important time to get CCNP certified, and now you can get everything you need to pass all four CCNP exams for one great price!

The same study guides and certification forum support for your studies that have helped CCNPs around the world earn their certification are ready for you - and with this special offer, I'm with you all the way through to your CCNP!

The Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle

Click that link and let's get started! That rack time bonus is guaranteed only through tonight, Monday, March 24!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
No basketball scores or brackets here today - just new Cisco certification questions! Enjoy!


CCENT Certification:

Short answer: At which layer of the OSI model does data take the form of segments?

CCNA Certification:

In the configuration shown below, what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is actually filled to capacity.

C. CoS and IP Prec values can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first.

D. CoS can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not IP Prec.

E. IP Prec can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not CoS.

F. Neither CoS nor IP Prec can be used by RED.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What term does MPLS give to a router that has all of its interfaces in the MPLS network, and that performs label switching?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three payload compression algorithms. Name them.


The answers to today's questions will be posted Tuesday, March 25!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
We've got a couple of days to fill 'til March Madness resumes, so let's go over the answers to last Thursday's CCNA, CCNP, and CCNP certification exam practice questions!


CCNA And Certification:

Addresses from which of the following classes are acceptable for assigning to hosts, such as a PC?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class C

D. Class D

E. Class E

Answers: A, B, C. And don't forget, my CCENT Study Package comes out two weeks from today - reserve your copy today and get free CCNA training in November!




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.

Answer: C. On low-speed links, EIGRP sends a hello packet every 60 seconds. These interfaces include ATM SVCs and multipoint interfaces, Frame Relay multipoint, and ISDN BRI.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.

Answers: A, D. CoS is an L2 value, and can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk line.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?

Answer: 50.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort

Answers: C, F. The PHBs are default, Assured Forwarding, Expedited Forwarding, and Class Selector.


New questions posted later today - Monday, March 24!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, March 20, 2008

Take a break from March Madness (okay - a short break!) and take on these CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT practice questions!

CCENT and CCNA Certification:

Addresses from which of the following classes are acceptable for assigning to hosts, such as a PC?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class C

D. Class D

E. Class E


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort


Answers posted up on Friday, March 21, baybeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!

/vitale

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Wednesday, March 20!


CCENT Certification Exam:

If you see the following output on a Cisco router, what should you do?

Router1#show int serial0
Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down

Answer: "administratively down" indicates that the interface is closed - open it with "no shutdown".


CCNA Certification:

Regarding the following frame map statement, identify the true statements below.

frame map ip 172.1.1.2 211

A. The IP address belongs to the remote router.

B. The IP address belongs to the local router.

C. The DLCI belongs to the remote router.

D. The DLCI belongs to the local router.

E. The DLCI is not shown.

Answers: A, D. The IP address will always be that of the remote router, but the DLCI will always be that of the local router.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". Which of the following protocols have a default AD lower than that of this route?

A. Internal EIGRP

B. External EIGRP

C. OSPF

D. ISIS

E. RIPv2

F. IGRP

G. RIPv1

Answers: A, C, D, E, F, G. This is an external EIGRP route, which will have a default AD of 170. The protocols in that list that have lower ADs are Internal EIGRP (90), OSPF (110), ISIS (115), RIPv1 and v2 (120), and IGRP (100).


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Adjusting which of the following values will decrease BPDU traffic on your network?

A. Forward Delay

B. Max Age

C. Hello Time

D. MAC Address Aging

Answer: C. If you reduce the number of BPDUs sent, that will decrease the amount of them on the network, so adjusting them with Hello Time will do the job. This adjustment would have to be configured on the root bridge.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following protocols and port numbers does IKE use?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. 50

D. 51

E. 500

F. 501

G. 510

Answer: B, E. IKE uses UDP port 500.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Of the four basic types of delay, which of the following are considered "fixed delays"?

A. processing

B. queueing

C. propagation

D. serialization

Answers: C, D. Propagation and serialization delays are considered "fixed delays".


New questions posted later today - Thursday, March 20!



To your success,


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP certification exam training questions for Wednesday, March 19!


CCENT Certification Exam:

If you see the following output on a Cisco router, what should you do?

Router1#show int serial0
Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down



CCNA Certification:

Regarding the following frame map statement, identify the true statements below.

frame map ip 172.1.1.2 211

A. The IP address belongs to the remote router.

B. The IP address belongs to the local router.

C. The DLCI belongs to the remote router.

D. The DLCI belongs to the local router.

E. The DLCI is not shown.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". Which of the following protocols have a default AD lower than that of this route?

A. Internal EIGRP

B. External EIGRP

C. OSPF

D. ISIS

E. RIPv2

F. IGRP

G. RIPv1


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Adjusting which of the following values will decrease BPDU traffic on your network?

A. Forward Delay

B. Max Age

C. Hello Time

D. MAC Address Aging


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following protocols and port numbers does IKE use?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. 50

D. 51

E. 500

F. 501

G. 510


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Of the four basic types of delay, which of the following are considered "fixed delays"?

A. processing

B. queueing

C. propagation

D. serialization


Answers will be posted Thursday, March 20!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Tuesday, March 18's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*

Answer: B. A static route is indicated by the letter "S"; a default route will have an asterisk next to it, so "S*" is the complete correct answer.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP

Answers: C, D. Both the ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP) and Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) perform this, although in different ways!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B. IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.

Answers: B, C. A multilayer switch will not have IP routing enabled by default, and all ports on the L3 switch will be in L2 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.

Answers: A, D. Transport mode retains the original IP header, tunnel mode does not.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core

Answer: A. The Enterprise Campus actually has six different parts - Campus Backbone, Building Access, Building Distribution, Management, Edge Distribution, and Server Farm.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Here are your free Cisco certification exam practice questions for Tuesday, March 18!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core


Answers will be posted Wednesday, March 19!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answer to Monday, March 18's Cisco certification exam training questions!


CCENT Certification:

At which layer of the TCP/IP networking model does routing take place?

Answer: In the TCP/IP model, routing takes place at the Internet layer.



CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".

Answer: This is a route redistributed into an OSPF process.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint

Answer: A, B. Both broadcast and non-broadcast networks will elect a DR and BDR. Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint networks do not.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication

Answer: B. Portfast will be autoenabled in this situation.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?

Answer: 25.

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?

Answer: show controller serial 1.


More questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, March 17, 2008

Here are your free Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP training questions for Monday, March 17!

CCENT Certification:

At which layer of the TCP/IP networking model does routing take place?


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?

Answers will be posted Tuesday, March 18!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Happy St. Patrick's Day! Here are the answers to the free Cisco certification exam training questions posted Sunday, March 16!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

In LMI Autosense, how many LMI messages are initially sent by the DTE? How does the DCE respond?

Answer: The DTE sends three LMI messages, one of each type. The DCE then responds a single LMI message.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the tables in which the EIGRP successor route can be seen.

Answer: The route and topology tables both hold the EIGRP successor. The feasible successor is found only in the topology table.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're decided to implement Uplinkfast in your network. What switches should be configured with Uplinkfast, and which ones should not?

Answer: Cisco recommends that Uplinkfast be configured only on wiring closet switches - that is, switches at the Access layer of the Cisco switching model.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Describe the basic purpose of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy.

Answer: The basic use of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy is the use of TACACS+, RADIUS, or local databases to authenticate FTP, Telnet, HTTP, and HTTPS sessions.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

At which level(s) of the Cisco switching model should traffic classification and marking be avoided whenever possible?

Answer: Keep the classification and marking procedure aware from the Core layer, as the Core switches should be left to do what they need to do - high-speed switching!


New questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, March 16, 2008

Here are your free CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT practice questions for Sunday, March 16!

CCNA Certification:

In LMI Autosense, how many LMI messages are initially sent by the DTE? How does the DCE respond?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the tables in which the EIGRP successor route can be seen.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're decided to implement Uplinkfast in your network. What switches should be configured with Uplinkfast, and which ones should not?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Describe the basic purpose of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

At which level(s) of the Cisco switching model should traffic classification and marking be avoided whenever possible?



Answers will be posted Monday, March 17, along with a new Microsoft Server 2008 article. Make sure to scroll down in the blog for a link to an important Forbes website article and how it impacts your future in IT!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam training questions from Saturday, March 15!


CCNA and CCENT Certification:

Short answer: What is the decimal equivalent of the hex value Fa8?

Answer: We have 15 ("F") units of 256, 10 ("a") units of 16, and 8 units of 1.3840 + 160 + 8 = 4008.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following statements are true regarding the expression of a single IPv6 address?

A. There is no limit on zero compression.

B. There is no limit on leading zero compression.

C. There is a limit on how many times you can use zero compression.

D. There is a limit on how many times you can use leading zero compression.

Answer: B, C. Zero compression is the act of replacing blocks of zeroes with double-colons and can only be used once in a single address.

Leading zero compression is the act of dropping leading zeroes in a single block, and there is no limit in how many times you can do this in an IPv6 address. Just remember to leave at least one number in such a block!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What command is used to place individual switch ports into an Etherchannel?


Extra credit: How many physical channels can be placed into an Etherchannel?

Answer(s): Use the channel-group command to place ports into an Etherchannel. To get the extra credit ;), you should know that you can place up to eight physical channels into an EC.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding Authentication Header.

A. AH uses IP protocol number 50.

B. AH uses IP protocol number 51.

C. AH authenticates the header.

D. AH does not authenticate the header.

E. AH encrypts the packet's payload.

F. AH does not encrypt the packet's payload.


Answers: B, C, F. AH uses protocol number 51, and it does authenticate the header - after all, it's Authentication Header! AH does not encrypt the payload itself, though.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What type of delay is defined as the amount of time it takes a packet to be transferred from the input interface of a router to the output interface?

A. Queueing delay

B. Propagation delay

C. Processing delay

D. Serialization delay

Answer: C. That might sound like queueing delay, but it's actually the description of a processing delay.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, March 15, 2008

Welcome! Here are your free Cisco certification practice questions for Saturday, March 15!

CCNA and CCENT Certification:

Short answer: What is the decimal equivalent of the hex value Fa8?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following statements are true regarding the expression of a single IPv6 address?

A. There is no limit on zero compression.

B. There is no limit on leading zero compression.

C. There is a limit on how many times you can use zero compression.

D. There is a limit on how many times you can use leading zero compression.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What command is used to place individual switch ports into an Etherchannel? Extra credit: How many physical channels can be placed into an Etherchannel?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding Authentication Header.

A. AH uses IP protocol number 50.

B. AH uses IP protocol number 51.

C. AH authenticates the header.

D. AH does not authenticate the header.

E. AH encrypts the packet's payload.

F. AH does not encrypt the packet's payload.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What type of delay is defined as the amount of time it takes a packet to be transferred from the input interface of a router to the output interface?

A. Queueing delay

B. Propagation delay

C. Processing delay

D. Serialization delay


Answers will be posted Sunday, March 16!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Saturday, March 15, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.

Answer: c7 converts into the decimal value 199 (12 units of 16, seven units of 1); the decimal 199 converts to 11000111 in binary.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?

Answer: L1/L2 routers are area boundary routers in ISIS, the most efficient point at which to configure route summarization.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?

Answer: RSVP, the Resource Reservation Protocol.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?

Answer: Process switching.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.

Answer: WCS offers Base, WCS With Location, and WCS With Location+.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, March 14, 2008

Welcome back! Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Friday, March 14!

CCNA and CCENT Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.


Answers will be posted Saturday, March 15!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco exam practice questions posted here on Wednesday, March 12!

CCNA and CCENT Certification:

List three major differences between RIP version 1 and version 2.

Answer: RIPv2 supports VLSM, multicasts updates to 224.0.0.9, and supports update packet authentication. RIPv1 does none of these.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.

Answer: C. On low-speed links, EIGRP sends a hello packet every 60 seconds. These interfaces include ATM SVCs and multipoint interfaces, Frame Relay multipoint, and ISDN BRI.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.

Answers: A, D. CoS is an L2 value, and can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk line.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?

Answer: 50.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort

Answers: C, F. The PHBs are default, Assured Forwarding, Expedited Forwarding, and Class Selector.


New questions posted later today, along with a new Microsoft Server 2008 certification article!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

"Success never comes easy.In order to achieve great things, especially during times of uncertainty, you need commitment, perseverance, patience and a lot of guts." - Anthony Robbins

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Another good reason to get certified - somebody's gotta configure all of this! :)

CNBC Story On Internet Overload

Story opens in another window. Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice questions for Wednesday, March 12!

Microsoft Vista and Server 2008 certification practice questions are on the way!


CCNA and CCENT Certification:

List three major differences between RIP version 1 and version 2.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort


Answers will be posted Thursday, March 13!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Tuesday, March 11's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

Micrsoft Server 2008 and Vista certification exam training questions are on the way!

CCENT Certification:

You've just created five Virtual LANs on a Cisco switch. Which of the following have you also created?

A. More broadcast domains

B. Fewer broadcast domains

C. More collision domains

D. Fewer collision domains

Answer: A. You've created five broadcast domains, since a broadcast sent by one member of a VLAN will only be forwarded by the switch to other hosts in that same VLAN.


CCNA Certification:

A trunk port is considered a member of what VLANs, if any?

A. The native VLAN only.

B. None of them.

C. All of them.

D. The VLANs configured with the "vlan member" command.

Answer: C. By default, a trunk port is considered a member of all VLANs.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used with Class B private addresses?

Answer: /12 or 255.240.0.0.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How often are VTP Summary Advertisements sent?

A. Every 5 minutes.

B. Every 5 minutes or upon a change in the VTP database.

C. Only upon a change in the VTP database.

D. There is no fixed time period, and Summary Advertisements are not sent when the VTP database changes.

Answer: B. Summary Advertisements are generated by VTP servers every 5 minutes, or when there is a change in the VTP database.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are parts of the Intelligent Information Network?

A. Integrated transport

B. Network Infrastructure

C. Integrated services

D. Integrated applications

E. Cisco Enterprise Architecture

Answers: A, C, D. The IIN consists of Integrated Transport, Integrated Services, and Integrated Applications.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command enables Network-Based Application Recognition on a Cisco router interface?

Answer: Router(config-if)#ip nbar protocol-discovery


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Microsoft Server 2008 Certification Exams Will Test Your Routing Knowledge, Too!

You certainly expect to see questions regarding NAT, static routing, RIP, and OSPF on your CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP exams - but you'll see them on the new Server 2008 certification exams as well!

Microsoft Server 2008 Certification: Better Know Your Routing, Too

Not only does earning your CCNA and CCNP give your career a boost, it gives you a head start on Server 2008 certification as well!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco certification exam practice questions for Tuesday, March 11!

Look for a new Microsoft Server 2008 certification article later today as well!

CCENT Certification:

You've just created five Virtual LANs on a Cisco switch. Which of the following have you also created?

A. More broadcast domains

B. Fewer broadcast domains

C. More collision domains

D. Fewer collision domains



CCNA Certification:

A trunk port is considered a member of what VLANs, if any?

A. The native VLAN only.

B. None of them.

C. All of them.

D. The VLANs configured with the "vlan member" command.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used with Class B private addresses?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How often are VTP Summary Advertisements sent?

A. Every 5 minutes.

B. Every 5 minutes or upon a change in the VTP database.

C. Only upon a change in the VTP database.

D. There is no fixed time period, and Summary Advertisements are not sent when the VTP database changes.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are parts of the Intelligent Information Network?

A. Integrated transport

B. Network Infrastructure

C. Integrated services

D. Integrated applications

E. Cisco Enterprise Architecture


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command enables Network-Based Application Recognition on a Cisco router interface?


Answers will be posted Wednesday, March 12!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/


Here are the answers to the free Cisco certification exam training questions posted here on Monday, March 10!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*

Answer: B. A static route is indicated by the letter "S"; a default route will have an asterisk next to it, so "S*" is the complete correct answer.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP

Answers: C, D. Both the ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP) and Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) perform this, although in different ways!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B. IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.

Answers: B, C. A multilayer switch will not have IP routing enabled by default, and all ports on the L3 switch will be in L2 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.

Answers: A, D. Transport mode retains the original IP header, tunnel mode does not.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core

Answer: A. The Enterprise Campus actually has six different parts - Campus Backbone, Building Access, Building Distribution, Management, Edge Distribution, and Server Farm.

New questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, March 10, 2008

Here are your CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions for Monday, March 10!

CCNA 640-802 / CCENT Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core

Answers will be posted Tuesday, March 11. Be sure to scroll down in the blog for free tutorials on Microsoft Server 2008 certification as well as Vista tutorials and articles!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification questions for Saturday, March 8!

CCENT / CCNA 640-802 Combination Question:

A router has learned a route via four separate methods. The subnet mask length is the same for all four methods. Which method will the router consider to be the most believable?

A. static route

B. RIP v2

C. OSPF

D. EIGRP


Answer: A. If the route is exactly the same and the mask length is the same for all four routes, the route source with the lowest Administrative Distance will be trusted above the others. Static routes have a much lower AD than do RIP, OSPF, and EIGRP.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.

Answer: C. On low-speed links, EIGRP sends a hello packet every 60 seconds. These interfaces include ATM SVCs and multipoint interfaces, Frame Relay multipoint, and ISDN BRI.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.

Answers: A, D. CoS is an L2 value, and can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk line.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?

Answer: 50.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort

Answers: C, F. The PHBs are default, Assured Forwarding, Expedited Forwarding, and Class Selector.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Starting today, Monday, March 10, my Microsoft Vista and Server 2008 Certification tutorial series begins!

Microsoft Vista And Server 2008 Certification Tutorials

There are already a few tutorials and articles for you there, and over the next few months I'll be adding to that section 3 - 4 times a week.

And coming in the second half of 2008, you'll be able to earn your Microsoft Server 2008 and Vista certifications with my new Bryant Advantage Microsoft Server 2008 and Vista Certification Study Packages!

Microsoft is pushing Server 2008 big time, and you'll want to make sure you're certified - and I'll do everything I can to help you get there!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, March 08, 2008

The CCNP Study Package Bundle Is Now Available!

You Demanded It, And Now It's Here - Get The BSCI, BCMSN, ONT, And ISCW Study Packages As A Bundle For One Low Price!

NEW! You now receive three free days of rack time for your BSCI and/or BCMSN practice - a $37 value - absolutely FREE when you purchase your CCNP Study Package TODAY!

(If you've already purchased the CCNP Study Package bundle, no worries - you get the rack time, too!)

There's never been a better or more important time to get CCNP certified, and now you can get everything you need to pass all four CCNP exams for one great price!

The same study guides and certification forum support for your studies that have helped CCNPs around the world earn their certification are ready for you - and with this special offer, I'm with you all the way through to your CCNP!

The Ultimate CCNP Study Package Bundle

Click that link and let's get started!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA 640-802, and CCNP training questions for Saturday, March 8!

CCENT / CCNA 640-802 Combination Question:

A router has learned a route via four separate methods. The subnet mask length is the same for all four methods. Which method will the router consider to be the most believable?

A. static route

B. RIP v2

C. OSPF

D. EIGRP


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort


Answers will be posted Sunday! Keep scrolling down for today's Network Troubleshooting Challenge!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here's the conclusion to my latest Network Troubleshooting Challenge!

CCNA / CCENT / CCNP Network Troubleshooting: Directly Connected Serial Interfaces


And in case you missed my earlier challenges and reviews, just head for this page and start studying!

CCNA / CCENT / CCNP Network Troubleshooting Challenges


Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification training questions for Thursday, March 6!

CCENT Certification:

From this list, identify the devices that run at Layer 2 of the OSI model: router, switch, wireless access point, hub, repeater.


Answer: Switches and wireless access points run at Layer 2. Routers run at Layer 3, the Network layer, and hubs and repeaters both run at the Physical layer (Layer 1).


CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .

Answer: The default LMI type is cisco; the command to change that to ansi is the interface-level command frame-relay lmi-type ansi.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

E. None of the above.

Answer: E. None of those - IPv6 doesn't use broadcasts.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying

Answers: B, C, D. The RSTP port state transition order: discarding, learning, forwarding


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?


Answer: The global ip inspect command.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2

Answer: D. Only WPA2 offers intrusion detection.

New questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, March 06, 2008

Here are your free Cisco certification exam questions for Thursday, March 6!

CCENT Certification:

From the following list, identify the devices that run at the Network layer of the OSI model: router, switch, hub, repeater, hub, bridge.

CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

F. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2


Answers will be posted Friday, March 7!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam questions for Wednesday, March 5!

CCENT and CCNA Certification:

You want to create a static route that will send packets out the ethernet0 interface on your local router if there is no other match for the actual destination in the routing table. What command will create such a route?

Answer: The ip route command is used to create a default static route, such as the one needed here. The syntax:

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 ethernet0


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: The binary string 11010101, converted to hex, equals ____________ .

Answer: That string converts to the decimal 213, which converts to the hex value D5, or d5.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type is generated by an ABR and describe inter-area links?

Answer: Type 3 LSAs are generated by ABRs and describe inter-area routes.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

While visiting a client's network, you notice that VLAN 25 is configured as the native VLAN. No hosts are actually in VLAN 25, though. What kind of network attack does this guard against?

Answer: This is one method of preventing VLAN hopping, specifically a double tagging attack.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following QoS models uses PHB?

A. Integrated Services

B. Differentiated Services

C. Distributed Services

D. Best Effort Delivery

Answer: B. Differentiated Services uses Per-Hop Behavior (PHB), rather than create a reserved path in advance of transmission, as Integrated Services does.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. A CLI session is 10 minutes by default.

B. A CLI session is 20 minutes by default.

C. A CLI session has no default length.

D. A CLI session's duration can be changed.

E. A CLI session's duration is fixed in length and cannot be changed.

Answers: A, D. A CLI session is 10 minutes by default and can be changed with the exec-timeout command.


More CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, March 05, 2008

Coming To PPV - Microsoft vs. Yahoo

Forbes' website has an excellent collection of articles on the Microsoft-Yahoo situation and the players involved - check it out!

Microsoft vs. Yahoo

Enjoy!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco certification questions for Wednesday, March 5!


CCENT and CCNA Certification:

You want to create a static route that will send packets out the ethernet0 interface on your local router if there is no other match for the actual destination in the routing table. What command will create such a route?



CCNA Certification:

Short answer: The binary string 11010101, converted to hex, equals ____________ .



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type is generated by an ABR and describe inter-area links?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

While visiting a client's network, you notice that VLAN 25 is configured as the native VLAN. No hosts are actually in VLAN 25, though. What kind of network attack does this guard against?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following QoS models uses PHB?

A. Integrated Services

B. Differentiated Services

C. Distributed Services

D. Best Effort Delivery


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. A CLI session is 10 minutes by default.

B. A CLI session is 20 minutes by default.

C. A CLI session has no default length.

D. A CLI session's duration can be changed.

E. A CLI session's duration is fixed in length and cannot be changed.


Answers will be posted Thursday, March 6.

Look for the next installment of my CCNA / CCNP Network Troubleshooting Challenge series later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, March 3! (No questions were posted Tuesday. Sorry about that! )


CCENT Certification:

What is the range of multicast MAC addresses?

Answer: 01-00-5e-00-00-00 through 01-00-5e-7f-ff-ff. Watch that 7! :)


CCNA Certification:

Arrange the following route types in order of believability, from best to worst: static route, directly connected network, OSPF route, RIPv1 route, RIPv2 route, IGRP, EIGRP route.


Answer: The administrative distance is the measure of believability; the lower the AD, the more trustworthy the route. From lowest to highest:


Directly connected (0)

Static route (1)

EIGRP (90)

IGRP (100)

OSPF (110)

RIP v1 and v2 (120)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You want to view the LSAs on an OSPF-enabled router, along with the amount of time since the last LSA for each link was received. What command will give you this vital troubleshooting information?

Answer: show ip ospf database.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What two blocks of the Enterprise Composite Network Model work together to bring WAN connectivity and Internet access to users?

Answer: Enterprise Edge and Service Provider Edge.




CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You want to display a message to users who connect to your router via Telnet. What command will you use to do so?

Answer: Use the banner login command.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

By default, Cisco routers support three different algorithms for payload compression. What are they?

Answer: Stacker, Predictor, and M**ros*ft Point-to-Point Compression. ;)


New questions posted later today (Wednesday, March 5!)

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, March 03, 2008

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, March 3!

CCENT Certification:

What is the range of multicast MAC addresses?


CCNA Certification:

Arrange the following route types in order of believability, from best to worst: static route, directly connected network, OSPF route, RIPv1 route, RIPv2 route, IGRP, EIGRP route.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You want to view the LSAs on an OSPF-enabled router, along with the amount of time since the last LSA for each link was received. What command will give you this vital troubleshooting information?

CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What two blocks of the Enterprise Composite Network Model work together to bring WAN connectivity and Internet access to users?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You want to display a message to users who connect to your router via Telnet. What command will you use to do so?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

By default, Cisco routers support three different algorithms for payload compression. What are they?


Answers will be posted Tuesday, March 4!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco certification exam practice questions posted on Sunday, March 2!

CCENT Certification:

Identify the devices that run at the bottom layer of the OSI model.

A. router

B. switch

C. hub

D. wireless access point

E. repeater

Answers: C, E. Both hubs and repeaters run at Layer 1 of the OSI model, the Physical layer.



CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco (default)

B. IETF (default)

C. ANSI (default)

D. Cisco

E. IETF

F. ANSI

Answer: A, E. The encapsulation options are cisco and ietf, and cisco is the default.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type indicates the location of the ASBR?

Answer: Type 4 LSAs indicate the route to the ASBR.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated core switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

D. A single switch will handle the tasks of all three of these layers.

Answers: A, B. The term "collapsed core" refers to the middle two layers of the Cisco three-layer switching model - core and distribution - running on the same physical switches.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is given to the network attack that occurs when an intruder gathers information in preparation for a larger attack in the future?

Answer: That is a network reconnaissance attack.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: WRED uses one of what two values in order to make a decision on what traffic to drop in case of network congestion?

Answer: WRED can use the DSCP (Differentiated Services Code Point) or IP Precedence values to make this decision.


New questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, March 02, 2008

My latest CCNA / CCNP Network Troubleshooting Challenge has been updated:

Troubleshooting Point-To-Point Connections

.. but our solution led to another issue! (That happens a lot in this business, doesn't it?) Check out the solution to the previous issue, and then solve the issue we're looking at now!

To your network troubleshooting success :) ,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Sunday, March 2, 2008!

CCENT Certification:

Identify the devices that run at the bottom layer of the OSI model.

A. router

B. switch

C. hub

D. wireless access point

E. repeater


CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options and the default setting.

A. Cisco (default)

B. IETF (default)

C. ANSI (default)

D. Cisco

E. IETF

F. ANSI


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type indicates the location of the ASBR?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated core switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

D. A single switch will handle the tasks of all three of these layers.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is given to the network attack that occurs when an intruder gathers information in preparation for a larger attack in the future?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: WRED uses one of what two values in order to make a decision on what traffic to drop in case of network congestion?


Answers will be posted Monday, March 3!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam questions for Thursday, February 28!

CCENT Certification:

Describe the fundamental difference between the way routers and switches each handle broadcasts.

Answer: Routers do not forward broadcasts, and switches do.


CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

Answers: A, D.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.

Answer: C. After that point, only changes themselves are advertised.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.

Answer: A. The port will be running in dynamic desirable mode, and it must be made an access port before configuring port security. Otherwise you'll see the following error:

SW1(config)#int fast 0/5
SW1(config-if)#switchport port-security
Command rejected: Fa0/5 is not an access port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDP

Answers: C, D. You can turn BOOTP server off with the no ip bootp server command, and you can disable CDP either globally or on a per-interface basis.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?

Answer: The Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) is used by Integrated Services (IntServ).


New questions later today - Sunday, May 2!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive