Thursday, February 28, 2008

Here are your free Cisco certification practice exam questions for Thursday, February 28!

CCENT Certification:

Describe the fundamental difference between the way routers and switches each handle broadcasts.


CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDP


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?


Answers will be posted Friday, February 29!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Pass The CCNA And CCENT Exams With Over 25 Hours Of CCNA Boot Camp Instruction From Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - And Take The Lessons On YOUR Schedule, At Home, AND Get Your Questions Answered By The Instructor!

Find out how by clicking this link!

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the free Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions posted on Wednesday, February 27!


CCENT Certification:

Which of the following uses cells to transport data?

A. Frame relay

B. ATM

C. PPP

D. HDLC


Answer: B. ATM transmits data in fixed-size, 53-byte cells.



CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?

Answer: Cisco, ansi, and q933a. Cisco is the default.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?

Answer: That's TCP port 179. Make sure to leave that one unblocked by ACLs!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?

Answer: That should take place as close to the origination point of the data as possible, which means the Access layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?

Answer: This is a router service, so we'll use the no service tcp-keepalives command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.

Answers: "no drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is less than the minimum threshold; "random drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is between the minimum and maximum threshold values; "tail drop", used only when the number of packets exceeds the max threshold. Tail drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization issues.


New questions posted later tonight!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Here's a new set of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP certification exam practice questions for Wednesday, February 27!

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following uses cells to transport data?

A. Frame relay

B. ATM

C. PPP

D. HDLC



CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.


Answers will be posted Thursday, February 28! Don't forget to scroll down in the blog for the latest Network Troubleshooting Challenge!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT questions from Tuesday, February 26!

CCENT And CCNA Certification:

Convert the binary string 10101010 into a hex value.

Answer: In decimal, that string equals 170; that's AA (or aa, case does not matter).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, what is the first attribute a Cisco router examines?

Answer: The Cisco-proprietary attribute weight is the first attribute considered.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On a Cisco L3 switch, what command converts a routing port to a switching port?

Answer: The command is switchport. To change a port from switching to routing, run no switchport.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Basically, what is a "demilitarized zone"?

Answer: A DMZ is the area between a company's private network ("inside network") and the outside world. Packets going from the inside network to the DMZ and from the DMZ to external networks are generally examined by security devices.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three major differences between WEP and WPA.

Answer: Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) offers static keys, an easily hacked authentication setup, and is not considered a scalable solution.

Sounds promising, right? That's why WPA is a much more attractive solution. WPA uses dynamic keys, isn't easily hacked, and is highly scalable.

New questions to follow later today, and scroll down in the blog to see the latest Network Troubleshooting Challenge!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Today I'm starting a multi-part Network Troubleshooting Challenge for you CCNA and CCENT certification candidates! It couldn't hurt you CCNP students to take a look, too!

The first part of this lab is online now:

CCNA / CCENT Troubleshooting Lab: Directly Connected Routers

The answer to that one will be posted on Friday - and that answer just may lead to another question!

And in case you missed the previous challenges, just follow this link:

CCNA / CCENT / CCNP Troubleshooting Labs

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, February 26, 2008

Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions for Tuesday, February 26! All questions today are short answer.

CCENT And CCNA Certification:

Convert the binary string 10101010 into a hex value.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, what is the first attribute a Cisco router examines?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On a Cisco L3 switch, what command converts a routing port to a switching port?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Basically, what is a "demilitarized zone"?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three major differences between WEP and WPA.


Answers will be posted Wednesday, February 27!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions from Monday, February 25!

CCENT And Network+ Certification Exam:

Name three major differences between TCP and UDP.

While you're at it, name one similarity between them as well!

Answer:

Differences - TCP guarantees delivery, UDP uses best-effort to deliver segments. TCP offers detection and retransmission of lost segments, UDP does not. TCP allows windowing, UDP does not. There are other differences as well.

Similarities - Both operate at the Transport layer of the OSI model, both handle data segments.


CCNA Exam:

At what speed does a T1 line run?

Answer: A T1 line runs at 1.544 MBPS.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, iBGP routers cannot propagate routes to iBGP neighbors that were originally learned from another iBGP router. Name two methods of circumventing this rule.

Answers: Depending on the scenario, you could use route reflectors or BGP confederations.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding SPAN.

A. There can be multiple destination ports for a session.

B. There can be only one destination port for a session.

C. There can be only one source port for a session.

D. There can be multiple source ports for a session.

Answers: B, D. There can be multiple source ports for a given SPAN session, but only one destination port.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following queueing methods poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. CBWFQ

B. PQ

C. RED

D. WRED

Answer: A. CBWFQ uses Tail Drop as its default method of packet drop. In turn, Tail Drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization.


See you later today with new questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Tuesday, February 26, and here's what's coming up later today....

-- the answers to yesterday's CCNA, CCNP, CCENT, and Network+ practice questions

-- a new Network Troubleshooting Challenge

.. and more! See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, February 25, 2008

Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, CCNP, and Network+ questions for Monday, February 25!


CCENT And Network+ Certification Exam:

Name three major differences between TCP and UDP.

While you're at it, name one similarity between them as well!


CCNA Exam:

At what speed does a T1 line run?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, iBGP routers cannot propagate routes to iBGP neighbors that were originally learned from another iBGP router. Name two methods of circumventing this rule.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding SPAN.

A. There can be multiple destination ports for a session.

B. There can be only one destination port for a session.

C. There can be only one source port for a session.

D. There can be multiple source ports for a session.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following queueing methods poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. CBWFQ

B. PQ

C. RED

D. WRED


Answers will be posted Tuesday, February 26!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Time to catch up a bit - here are the answers to last Thursday's questions! Daily questions return later today!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: What command will prevent the broadcast shown below?

R2#abcdef
Translating "abcdef"...domain server (255.255.255.255)
% Unknown command or computer name, or unable to find computer address


Answer: The globally configured command no ip domain-lookup will prevent that broadcast from being sent if the local lookup fails.


Network+ Certification Combination Question:

Which of the following topologies uses the least cable?

A. star

B. bus

C. ring

D. full mesh

E. partial mesh

Answer: B. Of the topologies shown here, a bus topology uses the least cable.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the shortest possible legal way to express the reserved IP Version 6 loopback address?

Answer: ::1



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What global command enables Quality of Service on a Cisco switch?

Answer: mls qos.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Monday, February 25, and there's a lot coming up here later today...

-- A MAJOR announcment regarding my CCNP Study Packages - there's never been a better time to get CCNP certified, and after today's annoucement, it'll be an even better time to earn this vital certification!

-- Another major announcement, this one dealing with my exclusive CCNA Video Boot Camp training. It's now possible to take CCNA boot camp lessons whenever you want to, AND get full support for your studies from yours truly - and later today, you'll find out how!

-- I'll have a new Network Troubleshooting Challenge for you

-- The answers to last Friday's practice questions

-- A new set of CCNA, CCENT, CCNP, and Network+ questions

... and anything else I can think of! See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, February 22, 2008

Welcome back! It's Friday, February 22, and I've just posted the answer to my latest Network Troubleshooting Challenge:

CCNA & CCNP Troubleshooting Challenge: OSPF Adjacencies

And if you missed previous challenges, just follow this link - there's something there for Cisco and CompTIA certification candidates alike!

Network Troubleshooting Challenges

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, February 21, 2008

Thanks to our friends over at Network World for naming The Bryant Advantage one of their Top 20 Sites For Cisco Networking Professionals!

The Bryant Advantage Article On Network World

For those of you new to the blog, just wanted to mention that I've got over 200 free tutorials over on the main website, covering everything from Cisco and Microsoft exam tutorials to articles on how to boost your IT career. Get over there and start reading, and welcome!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Change Your Life And Your Career In 2008 - Get Cisco Certified!

2008's here, and it's time for YOU to earn your Cisco CCNA and CCENT certifications! These new exams are the toughest Cisco CCNA exams yet, and even though my new Ultimate CCNA Study Package has only been out for about two weeks, I'm already hearing from new CCNAs and CCENTs as well as other satisfied students!

Here's just a sample of their comments:

"Just when I thought your CCNA package couldn't get any better, you surprised me. I'm finding the new material even easier to understand and structured very well. Good work!!" - Vu Nguyen

"Just wanted to say thank you for all your help with my CCNA studies. This past week I passed both the ICND1 and ICND2 exams. Needless to say it was nice getting an early Christmas present. :)" - Jeremi Gohn, New CCENT And CCNA!

"Chris, took my ICND 2 test this morning and passed with a 916! Thanks again for the great study material." - Ron Sanchez, New CCENT And CCNA!

"The more I study the more interested I get. Thanks for such clear, concise material." - Brad Stillion

"I have your Ultimate CCNA Study Package and spent 2 hours studying it last night. I learned more last night that I have from Cisco's books in 18 months. I will continue to use your products." - David Farrar

"I want to commend the Ultimate CCNA Study Package on the simplicity with which it demystifies subnetting!" - Victor Obah

"I have looked at numerous tutorial on subnetting and binary math and yours is the best of all of them." - Ray Shanker

"Chris, I’m finding your CCNA study guide fantastic thus far – your guide is teaching me details that I didn’t previously know." - Ray Morgan

" I took the CCNA 640-802 exam on Saturday and passed it. Thanks to your wonderful materials. You have truly helped me a lot and am very grateful for buying your products and communicating with you." - Olushile Akintade, NEW CCNA!

"Thank you for your study material. You take out the superfluous stuff and give us what we definitely need. And, by the way, I got my official certificate today along with a congratulation letter from Cisco, and a card (credit card size) that I can carry in my wallet saying that I am a CCENT. " - Paul Christopher, NEW CCENT!

"I have the pleasure to tell you that I have just passed the 640-822 CCENT exam. You took a very practical approach teaching the material. Thank you for providing me with ALL the tools that I needed to conquer this exam and be successful. Passing this exam is really a boost of confidence that I will facilitate me with my next job interview as I feel ready to point out my knowledge. Thanks again!!" - Gregory Blain, Brooklyn, NY, New CCENT!

"Chris, just wanted to say thanks for the great study material. Just got back from taking my 640-822 CCENT exam and scored a 935! I plan on taking the ICND 2 with the free CCNA study material!" - Ron Sanchez, New CCENT!

"Passed the CCNA 640-802 with a 920! Hooah!" - Anthony Veltri, new CCNA!

"I passed the CCENT today with a perfect 1000! Now on to the ICND2" - Jennifer Baker, new CCENT!


Change YOUR life in 2008 - get Cisco Certified with The Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free CCNA, CCENT,Network+, and CCNP practice questions for Thursday, February 21! Security+, ISCW, and ONT questions return tomorrow!

CCNA And CCENT Exam:

Short answer: What command will prevent the broadcast shown below?

R2#abcdef
Translating "abcdef"...domain server (255.255.255.255)
% Unknown command or computer name, or unable to find computer address


Network+ Certification Combination Question:

Which of the following topologies uses the least cable?

A. star

B. bus

C. ring

D. full mesh

E. partial mesh


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the shortest possible legal way to express the reserved IP Version 6 loopback address?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What global command enables Quality of Service on a Cisco switch?


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco and CompTIA questions from Tuesday, February 19!

CCNA Certification / Network+ Combination Question:

Host A wants to send data to Host B. Host A knows Host B's Layer 3 address, but not its Layer Two address. What protocol will resolve this issue?

A. ARP

B. RARP

C. IARP

D. DHCP

Answer: A. That's the job of ARP - Address Resolution Protocol.


CCENT Certification:

Starting at Layer 1 of the OSI model and working up, arrange these topics and protocols in order. Some layers will have more than one topic or protocol.

TCP, IP, MAC address, physical address, bridge, switch, router, segment, frame, packet, UDP

Answers:

Physical layer (Layer One) - None of these.

Data Link layer (Layer Two) - MAC address, physical address, bridge, switch, frame

Network layer (Layer Three) - IP, router, packet

Transport layer (Layer Four) - TCP, segment, UDP



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: After route summarization is configured, the router on which summarization is configured will have an extra route. To what interface or destination does this new route point?

Answer: There will be a route to the Null0 interface. This is a routing loop prevention mechanism.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

Answer: Uplinkfast can help. When the root port goes down, the currently blocked port will be placed info forwarding mode almost immediately.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, February 20, 2008

Here's a new Network Troubleshooting Challenge for you! This one's designed for CCNA and CCNP BSCI exam candidates - and not only do you need to come up with the solution, but you need to know how to get there ("show your work!")

Troubleshooting OSPF Adjacencies For The CCNA and CCNP Exams

And in case you missed them, here are two previous Network Troubleshooting Challenges!

Cisco Certification Exam Subnet Troubleshooting Exercise

Cisco Network Troubleshooting - Unroutable Packets

Those two already have the solution listed on the page - at the bottom, no peeking! - and the new Challenge will have its solution posted on Thursday.

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your Cisco and CompTIA questions for Tuesday, February 19!

Look for Security+ questions to return tomorrow, as will CCNP ISCW and ONT questions.


CCNA Certification / Network+ Combination Question:

Host A wants to send data to Host B. Host A knows Host B's Layer 3 address, but not its Layer Two address. What protocol will resolve this issue?

A. ARP

B. RARP

C. IARP

D. DHCP


CCENT Certification:

Starting at Layer 1 of the OSI model and working up, arrange these topics and protocols in order. Some layers will have more than one topic or protocol.

TCP, IP, MAC address, physical address, bridge, switch, router, segment, frame, packet, UDP


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: After route summarization is configured, the router on which summarization is configured will have an extra route. To what interface or destination does this new route point?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

Answers will be posted on Wednesday, February 20!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

It's Time To Get Network+ Certified -- With The Bryant Advantage!

The initial response to my brand-new Network+ study opportunity was tremendous, and I want to make sure all of you get in on this deal!

The foundation of all of your network studies is the Network+ certification, and I'm ready to help you get there!

I won't go into all of the details here - just click the following link, and you're on your way to the coveted Network+ certification!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here's a new Network Troubleshooting Challenge for you!

This one's for all the CCNA and CCNP BSCI certification candidates out there!

Network Troubleshooting Exercise: No OSPF Adjacency

Enjoy! I'll post the answer on Thursday.

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Tuesday, February 19, and there's a lot going on here at The Bryant Advantage today!

-- A unique, one-of-a-kind Network+ certification exam opportunity is now available - click that link to go to the main site and learn more about this exclusive Network+ study opportunity!

-- A new set of CCNA, CCENT, CCNP, and CompTIA exam practice questions

-- A new Network Troubleshooting Challenge

... and more! See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, February 15, 2008

Welcome back! It's Friday, February 15, and I apologize for the lack of updates this past week - the recent wildfires in Virginia were more than a little bit of a distraction, but all is well now.

Let's get started today by going over the answers to Tuesday's questions!

CCNA Certification:

What effect does the following configuration have ?

R2#conf t
R2(config)#int s0
R2(config-if)#bandwidth 512


A. Any connected route using S0 as an exit interface will have its administrative distance changed from the default.

B. The RIP route calculations will be changed from the default.

C. The EIGRP route calculations will be changed from the default.

D. Static routing metrics will be changed from the default.

Answers: C. EIGRP route calculations use the bandwidth (and delay) values by default when calculating route metrics, so changing either will affect the metrics for both of those protocols.


Cisco CCENT / CompTIA Network+ Exams:

Which of the following terms are associated with the Transport layer of the OSI model?

A. TCP

B. packet

C. segment

D. UDP

E. frame

F. FCS

Answers: A, C, D. TCP, UDP, and the term "segment" are all associated with the Transport layer of both the TCP/IP and OSI network models.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: A routing table has three routes to a remote destination. The router codes for the three routes are "I", "D", and "D EX". According to their administrative distance, what is the order of trustworthiness of these routes, from best to worst?

Answer: From best to worst - and with administrative distance, that means lowest to highest - the order is "D" (EIGRP, AD 90), "I" (IGRP, AD 100), "D EX" (External EIGRP, AD 170).


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: A VTP Client has lost some or all of the contents of its VTP database. What VTP advertisement will it send to retrieve this information?

Answer: The client will send an aptly-named Client Advertisement Request.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CQ.

A, There are four predefined queues.

B. There are 17 predefined queues.

C. All queues can be configured to carry voice and data.

D. At least one queue is reserved for network control traffic.

E. Each queue has a default limit of 20 packets.

Answers: B, D, E. Of CQ's 17 predefined queues, Queue Zero is reserved for network control traffic such as routing protocol Hellos and Syslog messages. CQ uses round-robin transmission, and each queue has a limit of 20 packets.


New questions plus other surprises posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's February 15, 2008, and here's what's coming up later today....

-- a new Network Troubleshooting Challenge for you CCNA, CCENT, and Network+ candidates

-- the answers to Tuesday's questions

-- a new Cisco Home Lab tutorial on the joy of owning an access server

... and more! See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, February 12, 2008

Okay, confess - how many of you have "lab experiments" growing in your cubes ? :)

Keeping Those Cubicles Clean!

That link opens another browser to an article in the free section of The Wall Street Journal Online.

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco and CompTIA exam questions for Tuesday, February 12!

CCNA Certification:

What effect does the following configuration have ?

R2#conf t
R2(config)#int s0
R2(config-if)#bandwidth 512


A. Any connected route using S0 as an exit interface will have its administrative distance changed from the default.

B. The RIP route calculations will be changed from the default.

C. The EIGRP route calculations will be changed from the default.

D. Static routing metrics will be changed from the default.


Cisco CCENT / CompTIA Network+ Exams:

Which of the following terms are associated with the Transport layer of the OSI model?

A. TCP

B. packet

C. segment

D. UDP

E. frame

F. FCS


Security+ Exam:

You want to ensure that SSL is allowed by your firewall. What port number must your firewall allow?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: A routing table has three routes to a remote destination. The router codes for the three routes are "I", "D", and "D EX". According to their administrative distance, what is the order of trustworthiness of these routes, from best to worst?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: A VTP Client has lost some or all of the contents of its VTP database. What VTP advertisement type will it send to request this information?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CQ.

A, There are four predefined queues.

B. There are 17 predefined queues.

C. All queues can be configured to carry voice and data.

D. At least one queue is reserved for network control traffic.

E. Each queue has a default limit of 20 packets.


Answers will be posted Wednesday, February 12!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Tuesday, February 12, and here are today's free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions! Look for a new Network Troubleshooting Challenge later today as well!

CCNA Certification:

By default, what values are considered by EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. cost

C. delay

D. load

E. MTU

Answers: A, C. Bandwith and delay are used by default; MTU and load can be used, but are not used by default. Cost is the term used for an OSPF route's metric.


CCENT And Network+ Certification:

Which of the following terms is NOT associated with Layer 2 of the OSI model?

A. frame

B. switch

C. packet

D. router

E. hub

F. bit

Answers: C, D, E, F. Frames and switches are associated with Layer 2 of the OSI model, the Data Link layer. Packets and routers are associated with Layer 3 of the OSI model, the Network layer. Hubs and bits are associated with Layer 1, the Physical layer.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. internet access

C. policy routing

D. inter-VLAN routing

E. end user interaction with the network

F. route redistribution

G. address aggregation & summarization

Answer: E. End users interact with the network at the Access layer of this model.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. scheduling

C. trusting

D. classification

Answer: B. The term "scheduling" refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper exit ("egress") queue.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're halfway through Setup mode when you realize that you would rather configure the router from the CLI. What keystroke will bring you to the CLI without saving any of the configuration you're created so far?

Answer: CTRL-C. A handy one to know even if you're not working on the CCNP!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing method presents a potential issue known as "packet starvation"? What does this term mean?

Answer: Priority queueing has four queues, named in accordance with the priority given to the packets in them - High, Medium, Normal, Low. PW does not use round-robin, so if too many packets are placed in the higher-priority queues, packets in the lower-priority queues stand a chance of never being serviced properly.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your CCNA, CCENT, Network+, and CCNP questions for Monday, February 11!

CCNA Certification:

By default, what values are considered by EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. cost

C. delay

D. load

E. MTU




CCENT And Network+ Certification:

Which of the following terms is NOT associated with Layer 2 of the OSI model?

A. frame

B. switch

C. packet

D. router

E. hub

F. bit





CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. internet access

C. policy routing

D. inter-VLAN routing

E. end user interaction with the network

F. route redistribution

G. address aggregation & summarization



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. scheduling

C. trusting

D. classification


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're halfway through Setup mode when you realize that you would rather configure the router from the CLI. What keystroke will bring you to the CLI without saving any of the configuration you're created so far?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing method presents a potential issue known as "packet starvation"? What does this term mean?


Answers will be posted Tuesday, February 12!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, February 11, 2008

The rave reviews are in on my January CCNA Mastermind Online Webinars!

Don't Miss Your Opportunity To Join Me In February - The Next Course Starts Next Monday!

Here's what Terry Gilligan and Brian Burton, two of my January CCNA Mastermind students, have to say about the course:

"Hi Chris, I would just like to say how much I have learned this week while listening to you. I have mentioned to all my friends about the course and told them if they are serious about passing the CCNA , they better contact you. " -- Terry Gilligan

"Chris, this learning experience has been the most delightful and informative session that I have been involved with. I am forwarding all of my friends and colleagues your way!" - Brian Burton

Terry, Brian, and other students just like them spent two weeks online, meeting every evening, learning the vital details needed to pass the CCNA exam - and now you have the rare opportunity to join them on their way to CCNA exam success.

I only run these CCNA Mastermind Webinars five times a year, and the next one will run in February - so do not miss this rare opportunity to train with me online, saving time and money while getting a world-class education from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933!

Click this link and reserve your February seat right now!

The CCNA Exam Mastermind Webinar Series


To your success!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Monday, February 11, and here are the answers to yesterday's certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Convert the hex value "Cd" into both a decimal value and binary string.

Decimal: We have 12 units of 16 and 13 units of 1; that's 205.

Binary: 205 = 11001101


A+ Exam / Network+ Certification Combination Question:

In the MAC address 11-22-33-aa-dd-ff, what portion of that address identifies the vendor? What term is used to describe that particular portion of the address?

Answer: The first half of the MAC address - in this case, 11-22-33 - is the Organizationally Unique Identifier. The OUI identifies the vendor, since each OUI is assigned to one and only one vendor.


CCNP / BSCI Exam:

What exactly is a "floating static route", anyway? Why do we use them?

A floating static route is a backup method that is relatively simple to configure. The static route will be exactly the same as a dynamically discovered route in the routing table, but will have a higher AD than that of the dynamic route. If the dynamic route leaves the table, the floating static route will be put into the table in its place; when the dynamic route returns, the floating static route will be removed.

CCNP / BCMSN Exam:

What exactly is an "etherchannel", anyway? Why do we use them?

An etherchannel is a logical bundling of physically separate trunk links. Bundling them allows us to use all available paths between two switches, since the etherchannel is seen as a single connection by STP. If we don't bundle them, only one of the paths will be available and STP will put the rest of them into blocking mode.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, February 10, 2008

Here are your free Cisco and CompTIA questions for Sunday, February 10! All questions today are short answer, but don't make your answers too short!


CCNA Certification:

Convert the hex value "Cd" into both a decimal value and binary string.


CCENT Certification / Network+ Certification:

In the MAC address 11-22-33-aa-dd-ff, what portion of that address identifies the vendor? What term is used to describe that particular portion of the address?


CCNP / BSCI Exam:

What exactly is a "floating static route", anyway? Why do we use them?



CCNP / BCMSN Exam:

What exactly is an "etherchannel", anyway? Why do we use them?


Answers will be posted Monday, February 11!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco and CompTIA questions from Wednesday, February 6!

CCNA Certification:

What character or combination of characters indicates a statically configured default route?

Answer: An "S*" next to a route indicates that it is a default static route.


CCENT Certification / Network+ Certification Question:

Which one of the following networking terms is not associated with the same OSI layer as the others?

A. router

B. packet

C. TCP

D. IP

Answer: C. TCP runs at the Transport layer of the OSI model. The other three terms are associated with the Network layer.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If an IPv6 address begins with "FF", what kind of address is it?

A. broadcast

B. unicast

C. anycast

D. multicast

Answer: D. Any IPv6 address beginning with "FF" is a multicast. IPv6 does not use broadcasts.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've configured an Etherchannel and note that the trunk has gone down. You check the interfaces on one switch and note that two are "err-disabled". The corresponding ports on the other switch are not. What should you do?

A. Nothing - that's the normal and desired behavior.

B. Shut and reopen the err-disabled interfaces.

C. Shut and reopen the non-err-disabled interfaces.

D. Use the err-abled command on the err-disabled interfaces.

Answer: B. After finishing the config, shut and reopen the err-disabled interfaces. If the configuration is correct, that will do the trick.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back!

The solution to my latest Network Troubleshooting Challenge series has been posted:

Network Troubleshooting: EIGRP And The Missing Subnets

Enjoy! I'll have several new challenges posted in the upcoming week!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, February 08, 2008

I know you're busy, so I'll make this fast - my Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp is now available!

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

You get over 25 hours of video training, all created and taught by yours truly, Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933.

You'll not only learn vital exam details from lectures and hundreds of illustrations, but also from one live lab after another - and it's these labs that truly show you the details you need to know to earn your CCNA and flourish in the workplace - and the job marketplace!

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

I won't list every topic on the course here, since the page that link takes you to will do that, as well as show you a sample of this incredible course.

Don't settle for 10 hours or so of canned lecture - go with the best, Trainsignal and The Bryant Advantage, and get over 25 hours of lecture and labs performed on REAL Cisco routers and switches - no simulators are ever used in my video courses.

The Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT

I'm ready to join your team and help you earn your CCNA. All you need to do is click that link and place your order!


To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here's an illustrated version of my newest Cisco CCNA home lab tutorial!

Cisco CCNA / CCNP Home Lab: When And Where To Use DTE/DCE Cables

Enjoy!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Friday, February 8, and there's a lot going on here today....

-- I'll have the answer to the latest Networking Troubleshooting Challenge, plus a new one!

-- A new set of CCNA, CCENT, Network+, CCNP, and Security+ exam practice questions, plus the answers to Wednesday's questions

Don't miss the latest in my CCNA Home Lab series, a new article on using a DTE/DCE cable in your Cisco home lab - it's posted here on the blog, and I'll have it in the Cisco home lab section on the main site as well later today.

And just in case you missed it, my Ultimate CCNA Video Boot Camp CBT is now available!

Also - it's just 10 days until the most explosive tool available today for Network+ certification becomes available - and access WILL be limited. Bookmark that page and be there on February 18 at 11 AM Eastern Standard Time!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, February 07, 2008

Here's a sneak preview of my new Cisco CCNA / CCENT / CCNP home lab series!

More Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP candidates than ever before are putting together their own home labs for their certification exam study, and that's a great trend - there's nothing like learning on the real thing!

Part of putting a home lab together is getting the right cables and understanding their usage. In this new Cisco home lab series, we'll take a look at the different cable types and how each fits into your home lab. The first cable type we'll look at is the multi-purpose DTE/DCE cable.

When I say "multi-purpose", I mean that while the cable will always perform the same task, it can be used in several different points in your home lab network. If you're going to have a frame relay switch - and you should get one if at all possible, since having your own frame relay cloud is a tremendous boost to your home lab studies and your exam score - you're going to need a DTE/DCE cable. Actually, more than one!

You can also use a DTE/DCE cable to directly connect two Cisco router serial interfaces and configure HDLC (the default) or PPP encapsulation over that point-to-point link.

Most of today's DTE/DCE cables have "DTE" clearly stamped on one end of the cable - actually, "DTE" is probably embedded into the connector itself. Naturally, the other end will have "DCE" clearly indicated. It's the DCE end that will connect to your frame relay switch. If you're going to use a direct connection to run PPP or HDLC, it almost doesn't matter which end of the cable is connected to a given router.

Keyword: "almost". You must use the clockrate command on the DCE end of the connection in order to bring the line protocol up.

If you're not sure which end of your DTE/DCE cable is connected to a given serial interface, just use the show controller serial command to get that information. Most of the output of that command isn't comprehensible, but what we need is right on top:

R3#show controller serial 1
HD unit 1, idb = 0x11B4DC, driver structure at 0x121868
buffer size 1524 HD unit 1, V.35 DCE cable

Naturally, if it's the DTE end, you'll see "DTE" there. And if you don't have anything connected to that interface, you'll see "no cable".

Whether you have your own frame relay switch or not, you'll want to pick up some DTE/DCE cables for direct connections between your Cisco home lab router's serial interfaces. Just don't forget to put the clockrate command on the DCE end of the cable! And if you're not familiar with a frame relay switch, check this same website soon for a tutorial that will show you how to set one up.

Just about any Cisco router can serve as a home lab frame relay switch, and once you've got it configured, you're in good shape - but it can be a little maddening to get it up and running in the first place. I'll show you how to avoid that aggravation in the next installment of this Cisco home lab tutorial series!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, February 06, 2008

Here are your free Cisco and CompTIA questions for Wednesday, February 6!

CCNA Certification:

What character or combination of characters indicates a statically configured default route?


Cisco CCENT / Network+ Certification Question:

Which one of the following networking terms is not associated with the same OSI layer as the others?

A. router

B. packet

C. TCP

D. IP


Security+ Certification:

What's the difference between a stateful and stateless network layer firewall?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If an IPv6 address begins with "FF", what kind of address is it?

A. broadcast

B. unicast

C. anycast

D. multicast


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've configured an Etherchannel and note that the trunk has gone down. You check the interfaces on one switch and note that two are "err-disabled". The corresponding ports on the other switch are not. What should you do?

A. Nothing - that's the normal and desired behavior.

B. Shut and reopen the err-disabled interfaces.

C. Shut and reopen the non-err-disabled interfaces.

D. Use the err-abled command on the err-disabled interfaces.


Answers will be posted Thursday, February 7!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Wednesday, February 6, and here are the answers to Tuesday's questions!

CCNA Certification:

The term used for an OSPF path metric is ____________ .

Extra credit: What formula does OSPF use to calculate that metric?

Answer: OSPF's metric is referred to as cost, and the calculation is 100,000,000 / interface speed in bps.


Cisco CCENT / CompTIA Network+ Question:

Which of the following do TCP and UDP headers have in common?

A. sequence number

B. source port

C. source IP address

D. window

E. destination port

F. destination IP address

G. ACK bit

H. reset bit

Answer: B, E. In addition to the source port and destination port numbers, the UDP and TCP headers also have a checksum field in common.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?

A. An L1 router.

B. An L2 router.

C. An L1/L2 router.

D. A DIS router.

Answer: C. L1/L2 routers are area boundary routers in ISIS, and this is the most efficient point at which to configure route summarization


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: An HSRP router is the primary router and it has a priority of 100. Another router comes online in the same group and it has a priority of 107. Does the new router become the primary? If so, why? If not, what additional configuration is needed to make it the primary?

Answer. By default, the new router with the higher priority will not become the primary router. To allow a router with a higher priority to take over the role of HSRP primary from an existing and normally functioning primary, the preempt option must be configured on the router with the higher priority.

Let's use a two-router HSRP deployment as an example. R2 is the standby, R3 is the primary ("active"), and both have an HSRP priority of 100. Raising R2's priority to 150 does not automatically make it the primary, as shown below.

R2(config)#interface ethernet0
R2(config-if)#standby 5 priority 150

R2#show standby
Ethernet0 - Group 5
Local state is Standby, priority 150
Hellotime 4 sec, holdtime 12 sec Next hello sent in 0.896
Virtual IP address is 172.12.23.10 configured
Active router is 172.12.23.3, priority 100 expires in 8.072
Standby router is local 1 state changes, last state change 00:14:24

R2 now has a higher priority, but R3 is still the active router. R2 will not take over as the HSRP primary until R3 goes down - OR the preempt option is configured on R2.

R2(config-if)#standby 5 priority 150 preempt

1d11h: %STANDBY-6-STATECHANGE: Ethernet0 Group 5 state Standby -> Active

R2#show standby

Ethernet0 - Group 5
Local state is Active, priority 150, may preempt
Hellotime 4 sec, holdtime 12 sec Next hello sent in 1.844
Virtual IP address is 172.12.23.10 configured
Active router is local
Standby router is 172.12.23.3 expires in 10.204
Virtual mac address is 0000.0c07.ac05 2 state changes, last state change 00:00:13

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/



Here's a new Network Troubleshooting Challenge for you! Anyone preparing for the CCNA, CCENT, or BSCI exam should take a look - and those of you not working on those exams should check it out anyway!

CCNA / CCENT Network Troubleshooting Challenge #2

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, February 05, 2008

Here are your free CompTIA and Cisco certification exam practice questions for Tuesday, February 5!

CCNA Certification:

The term used for an OSPF path metric is ____________ .

Extra credit: What formula does OSPF use to calculate that metric?


Cisco CCENT / CompTIA Network+ Question:

Which of the following do TCP and UDP headers have in common?

A. sequence number

B. source port

C. source IP address

D. window

E. destination port

F. destination IP address

G. ACK bit

H. reset bit


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?

A. An L1 router.

B. An L2 router.

C. An L1/L2 router.

D. A DIS router.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: An HSRP router is the primary router and it has a priority of 100. Another router comes online in the same group and it has a priority of 107. Does the new router become the primary? If so, why? If not, what additional configuration is needed to make it the primary?


Security+ questions return tomorrow!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Tuesday, February 5, and here are the answers to Monday's Cisco and CompTIA practice exam questions!

CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements regarding a Cisco router's BRI interfaces.

A. The default encapsulation is HDLC.

B. The default encapsulation is PPP.

C. The default encapsulation type supports PAP and CHAP.

D. The default encapsulation type does not support PAP or CHAP.

Answers: A, D. High Data-Link Control is the default encapsulation type for a BRI interface, and it doesn't support PAP or CHAP.


Cisco CCENT Certification:

Short answer: Name two networking devices that operate at Layer 1 of the OSI model.

Answer: Hubs and repeaters both work at the Physical layer of the OSI model.


CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Short answer: What networking device is described by the following statement?

"Used to cache web pages and files, allowing a local host to access the page much more quickly than if the host had to get the page from the actual web server."

Answer: That's a description of a proxy server.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

A. 10%

B. 25%

C. 50%

D. 75%

E. 100%

Answer; C. The default is 50%, which can be adjusted with the ip bandwidth-percent eigrp interface command.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. core

B. distribution

C. access

Answers: B, C. Along with the devices needed to get users out to the Internet and WANs, both Access and Distribution switches are found here.


New questions posted later this evening!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Change Your Life And Your Career In 2008 - Get Cisco Certified!

2008's here, and it's time for YOU to earn your Cisco CCNA and CCENT certifications! These new exams are the toughest Cisco CCNA exams yet, and even though my new Ultimate CCNA Study Package has only been out for about two weeks, I'm already hearing from new CCNAs and CCENTs as well as other satisfied students!

Here's just a sample of their comments:

"Just when I thought your CCNA package couldn't get any better, you surprised me. I'm finding the new material even easier to understand and structured very well. Good work!!" - Vu Nguyen

"Just wanted to say thank you for all your help with my CCNA studies. This past week I passed both the ICND1 and ICND2 exams. Needless to say it was nice getting an early Christmas present. :)" - Jeremi Gohn, New CCENT And CCNA!

"Chris, took my ICND 2 test this morning and passed with a 916! Thanks again for the great study material." - Ron Sanchez, New CCENT And CCNA!

"The more I study the more interested I get. Thanks for such clear, concise material." - Brad Stillion

"I have your Ultimate CCNA Study Package and spent 2 hours studying it last night. I learned more last night that I have from Cisco's books in 18 months. I will continue to use your products." - David Farrar

"I want to commend the Ultimate CCNA Study Package on the simplicity with which it demystifies subnetting!" - Victor Obah

"I have looked at numerous tutorial on subnetting and binary math and yours is the best of all of them." - Ray Shanker

"Chris, I’m finding your CCNA study guide fantastic thus far – your guide is teaching me details that I didn’t previously know." - Ray Morgan

" I took the CCNA 640-802 exam on Saturday and passed it. Thanks to your wonderful materials. You have truly helped me a lot and am very grateful for buying your products and communicating with you." - Olushile Akintade, NEW CCNA!

"Thank you for your study material. You take out the superfluous stuff and give us what we definitely need. And, by the way, I got my official certificate today along with a congratulation letter from Cisco, and a card (credit card size) that I can carry in my wallet saying that I am a CCENT. " - Paul Christopher, NEW CCENT!

"I have the pleasure to tell you that I have just passed the 640-822 CCENT exam. You took a very practical approach teaching the material. Thank you for providing me with ALL the tools that I needed to conquer this exam and be successful. Passing this exam is really a boost of confidence that I will facilitate me with my next job interview as I feel ready to point out my knowledge. Thanks again!!" - Gregory Blain, Brooklyn, NY, New CCENT!

"Chris, just wanted to say thanks for the great study material. Just got back from taking my 640-822 CCENT exam and scored a 935! I plan on taking the ICND 2 with the free CCNA study material!" - Ron Sanchez, New CCENT!

"Passed the CCNA 640-802 with a 920! Hooah!" - Anthony Veltri, new CCNA!

"I passed the CCENT today with a perfect 1000! Now on to the ICND2" - Jennifer Baker, new CCENT!


Change YOUR life in 2008 - get Cisco Certified with The Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, February 04, 2008

It's Monday, February 4, and here's a new set of free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements regarding a Cisco router's Serial interface.

A. The default encapsulation is HDLC.

B. The default encapsulation is PPP.

C. The default encapsulation type supports PAP and CHAP.

D. The default encapsulation type does not support PAP or CHAP.


CCENT Certification:

Short answer: Name two networking devices that operate at Layer 1 of the OSI model.


CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Short answer: What networking device is described by the following statement?

"Used to cache web pages and files, allowing a local host to access the page much more quickly than if the host had to get the page from the actual web server."


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

A. 10%

B. 25%

C. 50%

D. 75%

E. 100%


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:


In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. core

B. distribution

C. access


Answers will be posted Tuesday, February 5 - and remember, two weeks from today I'm releasing the most powerful Network+ certification exam study tool ever - and access will be limited! Be here February 18 and be ready to get Network+ certified with The Bryant Advantage!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
"Destiny is not a matter of chance, but a matter of choice. It is not a thing to be waited for; it is a thing to be achieved."

-- William Jennings Bryant
It's Monday, February 4, and here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCENT Certification / Network+ Certification:

Which of the following protocols runs on both UDP and TCP?

A. DHCP

B. SNMP

C. DNS

D. ARP

E. Inverse ARP

Answer: C. DNS runs on port 53, both on TCP and UDP.


Security+ Certification:

Briefly define the term "smurf attack". (Not too briefly, though!)

Answer: Basically, a smurf attack involves sends ICMP Echo packets (pings) with the intended victim's IP address specified as the source of the Echo packets. This transmission takes the form of a directed broadcast, which means that quite a few hosts can receive it - and then respond with ICMP Echo Replies, which will all be sent to the intended victim.



CCNA Exam:

R1 and R3 are directly connected at their respective Serial1 interfaces via a DTE/DCE cable. What command will tell you whether the interface is connected to the DTE or DCE end of the cable?

Answer: Run show controller serial 1 on either router - the DTE / DCE information is near the top of the output.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

DUAL has discovered four possible paths to a remote network, with the following metrics: PathA, 1500. PathB, 1500. PathC, 2600. PathD, 3100. What command will allow EIGRP to use the first three paths without using the fourth?

Answer: variance 2 would do the job. Any path with a metric of 3000 or lower will be utilized; setting it to 3 would bring PathD into the equation.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the main purpose of IEEE 802.3ac?

Answer: The IEEE 802.3ac standard allows the maximum frame length to be extended to 1522 bytes, which means the dot1q 4-byte header doesn't cause problems in transmission.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which queueing strategy gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth communications by default?

Answer: Weighted Fair Queueing (WFQ) gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth conversations, and then splits the remaining bandwidth fairly among the remaining conversations.

New questions posted later today, along with a new Network Troubleshooting Challenge!

And just a reminder - two weeks from today, you'll have the opportunity for the ultimate in Network+ certification preparation - and this opportunity will fill up on Day 1! Bookmark that page and be here on February 18!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, February 03, 2008

It's Sunday, February 3, and I've got some new CCENT, CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ practice questions for you!

CCNA Exam:

R1 and R3 are directly connected at their respective Serial1 interfaces via a DTE/DCE cable. What command will tell you whether the interface is connected to the DTE or DCE end of the cable?


CCENT Certification / Network+ Certification:

Which of the following protocols runs on both UDP and TCP?

A. DHCP

B. SNMP

C. DNS

D. ARP

E. Inverse ARP


Security+ Certification:

Briefly define the term "smurf attack". (Not too briefly, though!)




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

DUAL has discovered four possible paths to a remote network, with the following metrics: PathA, 1500. PathB, 1500. PathC, 2600. PathD, 3100. What command will allow EIGRP to use the first three paths without using the fourth?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the main purpose of IEEE 802.3ac?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which queueing strategy gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth communications by default?


Answers will be posted Monday, February 4! I'll also have a new CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial for you then as well as the next installment of my Network Troubleshooting Challenge series!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, February 01, 2008

Thought For The Day:

One of the greatest discoveries a man makes, one of his greatest surprises, is to find he can do what he was afraid he couldn't do.

-- Henry Ford
Here are your free CompTIA and Cisco certification exam questions for Thursday, January 31!

CCENT / Network+ Certification:

Which layer of the TCP/IP networking model concerns itself with frames?


CCNA Certification:

The destination address of EIGRP Hello packets is ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You have a rather large RIP network, and your core router is going to have to advertise 105 routes. How many routing update packets will this require?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?


Answers will be posted on Friday, February 1!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Change Your Life And Your Career In 2008 - Get Cisco Certified!

2008's here, and it's time for YOU to earn your Cisco CCNA and CCENT certifications! These new exams are the toughest Cisco CCNA exams yet, and even though my new Ultimate CCNA Study Package has only been out for about two weeks, I'm already hearing from new CCNAs and CCENTs as well as other satisfied students!

Here's just a sample of their comments:

"Just when I thought your CCNA package couldn't get any better, you surprised me. I'm finding the new material even easier to understand and structured very well. Good work!!" - Vu Nguyen

"Just wanted to say thank you for all your help with my CCNA studies. This past week I passed both the ICND1 and ICND2 exams. Needless to say it was nice getting an early Christmas present. :)" - Jeremi Gohn, New CCENT And CCNA!

"Chris, took my ICND 2 test this morning and passed with a 916! Thanks again for the great study material." - Ron Sanchez, New CCENT And CCNA!

"The more I study the more interested I get. Thanks for such clear, concise material." - Brad Stillion

"I have your Ultimate CCNA Study Package and spent 2 hours studying it last night. I learned more last night that I have from Cisco's books in 18 months. I will continue to use your products." - David Farrar

"I want to commend the Ultimate CCNA Study Package on the simplicity with which it demystifies subnetting!" - Victor Obah

"I have looked at numerous tutorial on subnetting and binary math and yours is the best of all of them." - Ray Shanker

"Chris, I’m finding your CCNA study guide fantastic thus far – your guide is teaching me details that I didn’t previously know." - Ray Morgan

" I took the CCNA 640-802 exam on Saturday and passed it. Thanks to your wonderful materials. You have truly helped me a lot and am very grateful for buying your products and communicating with you." - Olushile Akintade, NEW CCNA!

"Thank you for your study material. You take out the superfluous stuff and give us what we definitely need. And, by the way, I got my official certificate today along with a congratulation letter from Cisco, and a card (credit card size) that I can carry in my wallet saying that I am a CCENT. " - Paul Christopher, NEW CCENT!

"I have the pleasure to tell you that I have just passed the 640-822 CCENT exam. You took a very practical approach teaching the material. Thank you for providing me with ALL the tools that I needed to conquer this exam and be successful. Passing this exam is really a boost of confidence that I will facilitate me with my next job interview as I feel ready to point out my knowledge. Thanks again!!" - Gregory Blain, Brooklyn, NY, New CCENT!

"Chris, just wanted to say thanks for the great study material. Just got back from taking my 640-822 CCENT exam and scored a 935! I plan on taking the ICND 2 with the free CCNA study material!" - Ron Sanchez, New CCENT!

"Passed the CCNA 640-802 with a 920! Hooah!" - Anthony Veltri, new CCNA!

"I passed the CCENT today with a perfect 1000! Now on to the ICND2" - Jennifer Baker, new CCENT!


Change YOUR life in 2008 - get Cisco Certified with The Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the free Cisco and CompTIA questions from Wednesday, February 30!

CCENT / Network+ Certification:

Does Layer 2 of the OSI model perform error detection, error correction, both, or neither?

Answer: The Data Link layer is capable of error detection, but not error correction.


Security+ Certification:

Briefly describe the purpose of a "SYN cookie".

Answer: One defense against SYN attacks, a SYN cookie verifies the client address before actually allocating resources to that client.


CCNA Certification:

What type of OSPF router is defined as "at least one interface in Area 0, and connecting other areas to Area 0"?

A. ASBR

B. ABR

C. Internal

D. Backbone

E. External

Answer: B. That's the textbook definition of an Area Border Router (ABR).



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What term is used for the number "2" shown in the below commands?

R2(config)#router rip
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 2


A. distance

B. administrative distance

C. distance

D. variance

E. seed metric

F. process number

Answer: E. The "2" is the seed metric. The "1" in the redistribute statement is the OSPF process number whose routes are being redistributed into RIP.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Network Management block, what switch layers are represented?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

Answers: A, B. In addition to network management devices, both Access and Distribution switches will be found here.


New questions, a new free CCNA 640-802 tutorial, and a new Networking Troubleshooting Challenge to come later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive