Thursday, January 31, 2008

Thought For The Day:

Obstacles cannot crush me. Every obstacle yields to stern resolve. He who is fixed to a star does not change his mind.

-- Da Vinci

Wednesday, January 30, 2008

The rave reviews are in on my January CCNA Mastermind Online Webinars!

Don't Miss Your Opportunity To Join Me In February!

I just finished another great CCNA Mastermind Online Webinar - and the students loved it!

Here's what Terry Gilligan and Brian Burton, two of my January CCNA Mastermind students, have to say about the course:

"Hi Chris, I would just like to say how much I have learned this week while listening to you. I have mentioned to all my friends about the course and told them if they are serious about passing the CCNA , they better contact you. " -- Terry Gilligan

"Chris, this learning experience has been the most delightful and informative session that I have been involved with. I am forwarding all of my friends and colleagues your way!" - Brian Burton

Terry, Brian, and other students just like them spent two weeks online, meeting every evening, learning the vital details needed to pass the CCNA exam - and we're in the middle of Week 2 right now!

I only run these CCNA Mastermind Webinars five times a year, and the next one will run in February - so do not miss this rare opportunity to train with me online, saving time and money while getting a world-class education from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933!

Click this link and reserve your February seat right now!

The CCNA Exam Mastermind Webinar Series


To your success!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here's a brand-new Network Troubleshooting Challenge for all of you - and whether you're working on your CCNA, CCENT, Network+, CCNP, or any certification - this is great practice in spotting and resolving network issues!

Troubleshooting Challenge: No IP Connectivity (Maybe!)


Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, Network+, Security+, and CCNP questions for Wednesday, January 30!


CCENT / Network+ Certification:

Does Layer 2 of the OSI model perform error detection, error correction, both, or neither?


Security+ Certification:

Briefly describe the purpose of a "SYN cookie".



CCNA Certification:

What type of OSPF router is defined as "at least one interface in Area 0, and connecting other areas to Area 0"?

A. ASBR

B. ABR

C. Internal

D. Backbone

E. External



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What term is used for the number "2" shown in the below commands?

R2(config)#router rip
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 2

A. distance

B. administrative distance

C. distance

D. variance

E. seed metric

F. process number


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Network Management block, what switch layers are represented?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core


Answers will be posted Thursday, January 31!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Join Me Online In February - ONE DAY ONLY - For Binary And Subnetting Success!

My January Binary Math and Subnetting webinars were a HUGE success, and you have the opportunity to join me on February 10 to master binary and subnetting for your Cisco exams!

I'm only holding the webinar once in February - make sure you're there!

Here are comments from just a few attendees!

"Just a quick mail to thank you again for a rewarding seminar on Sunday! A Great experience and inspirational !" -- Colin Smith

"Thank you for a well instructed, informative class this morning. " - Jonathan Collins

"Great Webinar! I really like your style of instruction!" - John Rodgers

"Great job on the binary webinar. It gave me a lot of confidence in what I have learned from your material." - Wayne Markel


You don't need any special equipment to attend, and no software download is necessary - just an internet connection, a web browser, and the desire to BLOW AWAY the CCNA and CCENT exams!

You've got one chance to attend in February - no matter where you are in the world, you can attend this online course on Sunday, February 10! Avoid disappointment of a sold-out class and register today!

Just click this link to get registered! See you in class!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/TheBryantAdvantageMasterySeries.html

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco and CompTIA practice exam questions from Tuesday, January 29!

CCNA 640-802 Exam:

By default, what values are considered by EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. hop count

C. delay

D. load

E. reliability

F. MTU

Answers: A, C. EIGRP considers bandwidth and delay by default in its route calculations.


Cisco CCENT / CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Which layer of the OSI model is generally recognized as the "management layer"?

Answer: The Session layer.


CompTIA Security+ Certification:

Briefly describe the term "teardrop attack".

Answer: IP fragments with large payloads are the method of attack. Issues with the TCP fragmentation reassembly code of Windows NT, 96, and 3.1x (among others) created this opening.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-Cisco router will consider what value first during the BGP best path selection process?

A. AS_PATH

B. origin

C. MED

D. weight

E. LOCAL_PREF

F. aggregator

Answer: E. On a Cisco router, weight is the first consideration. However, weight is a Cisco-proprietary BGP attribute. A non-Cisco router will consider LOCAL_PREF first.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: How can you change the speed and duplex of multiple ports with one command?

Answer: Use the interface range command to configure multiple ports at one time.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following queueing strategies gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth communications?

A. FIFO

B. PQ

C. CQ

D. DQ

E. WFQ

Answer: E. That's what Weighted Fair Queueing (WFQ) does!


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your CompTIA and Cisco certification practice questions for Tuesday, January 29 - and make sure to scroll down for today's Network Troubleshooting Challenge!

CCNA 640-802 Exam:

By default, what values are considered by EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. hop count

C. delay

D. load

E. reliability

F. MTU


Cisco CCENT / CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Which layer of the OSI model is generally recognized as the "management layer"?


CompTIA Security+ Certification:

Briefly describe the term "teardrop attack".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-Cisco router will consider what value first during the BGP best path selection process?

A. AS_PATH

B. origin

C. MED

D. weight

E. LOCAL_PREF

F. aggregator


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: How can you change the speed and duplex of multiple ports with one command?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following queueing strategies gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth communications?

A. FIFO

B. PQ

C. CQ

D. DQ

E. WFQ


Answers will be posted Thursday, January 31, 2007! Don't forget to scroll down for today's Network Troubleshooting Challenge!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions from Monday, January 28!


CCNA, CCENT, and Network+ Exam:

A switch receives a frame with a unicast destination MAC, but the switch does not have an entry for that MAC in its bridging table. What term describes the default action of the switch?

A. flood

B. filter

C. unicast

D. drop

E. unicast

Answer: A. The frame will be "flooded" - that is, sent out every port except the one it came in on.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blank: ISIS assigns redistributed routes a metric of ____________.

Answer: ISIS assigns redistributed routes a metric of 0.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The switch will accept the advertisement.

B. The switch will reject the advertisement.

C. The switch will increment its revision number.

D. The switch will decrement its revision number.

Answers: A, C. The VTP switch will accept the advertisement; since the revision number of the ad is higher than its own, the advertisement is more recent. The switch will then increment its revision number by one.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following queueing methods poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. CBWFQ

B. PQ

C. RED

D. WRED

Answer: A. CBWFQ uses Tail Drop as its default method of packet drop. In turn, Tail Drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, January 29, 2008

Welcome! It's Tuesday, January 29, and there's a lot going on here at The Bryant Advantage to help YOU earn your Cisco and CompTIA certifications - and make you a better real-world networker as well!

Later today, I'll be introducing a brand-new feature, the Networking Troubleshooting Challenge! I'll present you with a scenario where you have to act on the information given, and figure out what you should do to both spot and resolve the issue. This new feature will definitely help you on the road to your certifications!

I'll also have a new set of CCNA, CCENT, CCNP, and CompTIA Network+ and Security+ questions for you later today.

Speaking of Network+ and Security+, I've received hundreds of emails asking me what's going on with the upcoming Network+ certification opportunity I'm announcing on February 18. All I can say is that you just have to be patient - and you'll be glad you made it here first thing on February 18!

Even I'm overwhelmed with the response to my announcement that I'll have a full Security+ Certification Study Package out in April. I'll be posting free tutorials on that page over the next two months, and again I'll announce a blockbuster training opportunity the day the Security+ package comes out. You will NOT want to miss this.

And just in case you missed it, I've announced dates for my February and April CCNA Mastermind Online Webinar series. The January webinars were a HUGE success, as you'll ready in just a moment. The 2 PM EST February course is already sold out - get over there now and reserve your spot!

Here's what just a few of my January students have to say about the CCNA Mastermind course:

"Thanks for a great CCNA class!!! You can really hear and see your passion for teaching. With your class and materials, CCNA success is only a test away! I look forward to seeing you for Security+ !" -- Todd Wright

"Chris, I just wanted to thank you once again for your efforts. Each evening for the past two weeks, I couldn't wait to get home and start class. Taking your class was like visiting with an old friend. One who know what he was talking about to boot."

"I've been so impressed with your style of teaching, and your subject knowledge that your study guides and videos are now my "go to" source for all things Cisco and networking in general. Please keep me informed as to your new materials as they come along, and save me a seat in all of your upcoming webinars." - Larry Brusso, Texas

"I would just like to let you know how much I have enjoyed your CCNA Mastermind Webinar. I have learned so much over these last 10 nights and feel very confident with my extended knowledge.

If you do decide to hold a CCNP webinar , I will be one of the first to sign up. I would like you to help me progress to my CCNP, I consider it a privilege and a honour to have been part of your class, and wish you all the best for the future.

If any of my colleagues of friends as me for a recommendation for CCNA studies, I will be sending them to your website." -- Terry Gilligan, UK


Join these and many other satisfied CCNA and CCENT candidates - reserve your spot in my my February and April CCNA Mastermind Online Webinar series today!

As always, thanks for visiting The Bryant Advantage, and I'll see you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, January 28, 2008

Join Me Online In February - ONE DAY ONLY - For Binary And Subnetting Success!

My January Binary Math and Subnetting webinars were a HUGE success, and you have the opportunity to join me on February 10 to master binary and subnetting for your Cisco exams! I'm only holding the webinar once in February - make sure you're there!

Here are comments from just a few attendees!

"Just a quick mail to thank you again for a rewarding seminar on Sunday! A Great experience and inspirational !" -- Colin Smith

"Thank you for a well instructed, informative class this morning. " - Jonathan Collins

"Great Webinar! I really like your style of instruction!" - John Rodgers

"Great job on the binary webinar. It gave me a lot of confidence in what I have learned from your material." - Wayne Markel



You don't need any special equipment to attend, and no software download is necessary - just an internet connection, a web browser, and the desire to BLOW AWAY the CCNA and CCENT exams!

You've got one chance to attend in February - no matter where you are in the world, you can attend this online course on Sunday, February 10!

Avoid disappointment of a sold-out class and register today! Just click this link to get registered! See you in class!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/TheBryantAdvantageMasterySeries.html

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free CompTIA and Cisco certification exam questions for Monday, January 28!

CCNA, CCENT, And Network+ Exam:

A switch receives a frame with a unicast destination MAC, but the switch does not have an entry for that MAC in its bridging table. What term describes the default action of the switch?

A. flood

B. filter

C. unicast

D. drop

E. unicast



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blank: ISIS assigns redistributed routes a metric of ____________.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The switch will accept the advertisement.

B. The switch will reject the advertisement.

C. The switch will increment its revision number.

D. The switch will decrement its revision number.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following queueing methods poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. CBWFQ

B. PQ

C. RED

D. WRED


Answers will be posted on Tuesday, January 29 - and Security+ questions return tomorrow!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Monday, January 28, and here's what's coming up later today!

-- A new set of CCNA, CCENT, Network+, Security+, and CCNP questions

-- A new Network Troubleshooting Challenge

-- A new CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial

... also, I've just announced the April dates for my CCNA Mastermind Online Webinar series, and I'll also hold one Binary Math Webinar in February as well - don't miss it!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, January 25, 2008

Change Your Life And Your Career In 2008 - Get Cisco Certified!

2008's here, and it's time for YOU to earn your Cisco CCNA and CCENT certifications! These new exams are the toughest Cisco CCNA exams yet, and even though my new Ultimate CCNA Study Package has only been out for about two weeks, I'm already hearing from new CCNAs and CCENTs as well as other satisfied students!

Here's just a sample of their comments:

"Just when I thought your CCNA package couldn't get any better, you surprised me. I'm finding the new material even easier to understand and structured very well. Good work!!" - Vu Nguyen

"Just wanted to say thank you for all your help with my CCNA studies. This past week I passed both the ICND1 and ICND2 exams. Needless to say it was nice getting an early Christmas present. :)" - Jeremi Gohn, New CCENT And CCNA!

"Chris, took my ICND 2 test this morning and passed with a 916! Thanks again for the great study material." - Ron Sanchez, New CCENT And CCNA!

"The more I study the more interested I get. Thanks for such clear, concise material." - Brad Stillion

"I have your Ultimate CCNA Study Package and spent 2 hours studying it last night. I learned more last night that I have from Cisco's books in 18 months. I will continue to use your products." - David Farrar

"I want to commend the Ultimate CCNA Study Package on the simplicity with which it demystifies subnetting!" - Victor Obah

"I have looked at numerous tutorial on subnetting and binary math and yours is the best of all of them." - Ray Shanker

"Chris, I’m finding your CCNA study guide fantastic thus far – your guide is teaching me details that I didn’t previously know." - Ray Morgan

" I took the CCNA 640-802 exam on Saturday and passed it. Thanks to your wonderful materials. You have truly helped me a lot and am very grateful for buying your products and communicating with you." - Olushile Akintade, NEW CCNA!

"Thank you for your study material. You take out the superfluous stuff and give us what we definitely need. And, by the way, I got my official certificate today along with a congratulation letter from Cisco, and a card (credit card size) that I can carry in my wallet saying that I am a CCENT. " - Paul Christopher, NEW CCENT!

"I have the pleasure to tell you that I have just passed the 640-822 CCENT exam. You took a very practical approach teaching the material. Thank you for providing me with ALL the tools that I needed to conquer this exam and be successful. Passing this exam is really a boost of confidence that I will facilitate me with my next job interview as I feel ready to point out my knowledge. Thanks again!!" - Gregory Blain, Brooklyn, NY, New CCENT!

"Chris, just wanted to say thanks for the great study material. Just got back from taking my 640-822 CCENT exam and scored a 935! I plan on taking the ICND 2 with the free CCNA study material!" - Ron Sanchez, New CCENT!

"Passed the CCNA 640-802 with a 920! Hooah!" - Anthony Veltri, new CCNA!

"I passed the CCENT today with a perfect 1000! Now on to the ICND2" - Jennifer Baker, new CCENT!


Change YOUR life in 2008 - get Cisco Certified with The Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

The rave reviews are in on my January CCNA Mastermind Online Webinars!

Don't Miss Your Opportunity To Join Me In February!

I just finished another great CCNA Mastermind Online Webinar session - and the students love it!

Here's what Terry Gilligan and Brian Burton, two of my January CCNA Mastermind students, have to say about the course:

"Hi Chris, I would just like to say how much I have learned this week while listening to you. I have mentioned to all my friends about the course and told them if they are serious about passing the CCNA , they better contact you. " -- Terry Gilligan

"Chris, this learning experience has been the most delightful and informative session that I have been involved with. I am forwarding all of my friends and colleagues your way!" - Brian Burton

Terry, Brian, and other students just like them spent the past week with me online, meeting every afternoon or evening, learning the vital details needed to pass the CCNA exam - and we're in the middle of Week 2 right now!

I only run these CCNA Mastermind Webinars five times a year, and the next one will run in February - so do not miss this rare opportunity to train with me online, saving time and money while getting a world-class education from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933!

Click this link and reserve your February seat right now!

The CCNA Exam Mastermind Webinar Series


To your success!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco certification and CompTIA exam questions for Wednesday, January 23!

CCNA & CCENT Certification:

A trunk port is considered a member of what VLANs, if any?

A. The native VLAN only.

B. None of them.

C. All of them.

D. The VLANs configured with the "vlan member" command.


Network+ And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following network devices run at Layer 1 of the OSI model?

A. router

B. switch

C. hub

D. repeater


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used with Class B private addresses?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How often are VTP Summary Advertisements sent?

A. Every 5 minutes.

B. Every 5 minutes or upon a change in the VTP database.

C. Only upon a change in the VTP database.

D. There is no fixed time period, and Summary Advertisements are not sent when the VTP database changes.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are parts of the Intelligent Information Network?

A. Integrated transport

B. Network Infrastructure

C. Integrated services

D. Integrated applications

E. Cisco Enterprise Architecture


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command enables Network-Based Application Recognition on a Cisco router interface?


Answers will be posted Thursday, January 24!


To your success!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions for Tuesday, January 21!


CCNA / CCENT / Network+ Certification:

Convert the binary string 10101010 into a hex value.

Answer: In decimal, that string equals 170; that's AA (or aa, case does not matter).



Security+ Certification:

What kind of traffic is generally used in a Smurf Attack?

Answer: ICMP Echo packets - the ones sent by pings.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, what is the first attribute a Cisco router examines?

Answer: The Cisco-proprietary attribute weight is the first attribute considered.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On a Cisco L3 switch, what command converts a routing port to a switching port?

Answer: The command is switchport. To change a port from switching to routing, run no switchport.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Basically, what is a "demilitarized zone"?

Answer: A DMZ is the area between a company's private network ("inside network") and the outside world. Packets going from the inside network to the DMZ and from the DMZ to external networks are generally examined by security devices.

I wanted to call it the Twilight Zone, but Cisco's not returning my calls on that one. :)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three major differences between WEP and WPA.

Answer: Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) offers static keys, an easily hacked authentication setup, and is not considered a scalable solution.

Sounds promising, right? That's why WPA is a much more attractive solution. WPA uses dynamic keys, isn't easily hacked, and is highly scalable.


New questions posted later today - Wednesday, January 22!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, January 22, 2008

Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, Network+, Security+, and CCNP questions for Tuesday, January 22!

CCNA / CCENT / Network+ Certification:

Convert the binary string 10101010 into a hex value.


Security+ Certification:

What kind of traffic is generally used in a Smurf Attack?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, what is the first attribute a Cisco router examines?




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On a Cisco L3 switch, what command converts a routing port to a switching port?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly define the term "demilitarized zone".


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three major differences between WEP and WPA.


Answers will be posted on Wednesday, January 23!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to the free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam questions posted on Monday, January 21!

CCNA / CCENT / CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Host A and Host B are in the same VLAN. Host C and Host D are in a different VLAN. Host A sends a broadcast. How many other hosts will receive it?

A. Zero

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

Answer: B. The other host in the same VLAN, Host B, will receive it. Broadcasts are not forwarded to other VLANs.


Security+ Certification:

Briefly describe a "SYN attack".

Answer: The intruder will generate a series of SYN requests, and the soon-to-be-victimized network device sends a SYN-ACK in response. The device then waits for an ACK, but that never comes. These unfinished connections result in the network device not being able to accept SYN request from legitimate network hosts, since its buffers will be overwhelmed with the false (and unfinished) requests.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If an IPv6 address begins with "FF", what type of address is it?

A. broadcast

B. unicast

C. multicast

D. MACcast

Answer: C. That's a multicast. There's no such thing as a MACcast. But there should be. ;)


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What interface-level command takes a port operating at L3 and places it into L2 operating mode?

Answer: switchport. To change the port back to a routed port, use no switchport.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're going to write a policy map that will be applied to a Serial interface running at T1 speed. By default, how much bandwidth can you assign in that policy?

Answer: The speed of a T1 line is 1544 kbps, but by default only 75% of that bandwidth can be distributed in a policy map - that's 1158 kbps (1544 * .75).

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, January 21, 2008

Here are your free Cisco and CompTIA practice questions for Monday, January 21!

CCNA, CCENT, and Network+ Certification:

Host A and Host B are in the same VLAN. Host C and Host D are in a different VLAN. Host A sends a broadcast. How many other hosts will receive it?

A. Zero

B. One

C. Two

D. Three


Security+ Certification:

Briefly describe a "SYN attack".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If an IPv6 address begins with "FF", what type of address is it?

A. broadcast

B. unicast

C. multicast

D. MACcast



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What interface-level command takes a port operating at L3 and places it into L2 operating mode?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're going to write a policy map that will be applied to a Serial interface running at T1 speed. By default, how much bandwidth can you assign in that policy?


Answers will be posted Tuesday, January 22!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco and CompTIA questions posted Sunday, January 20!

CCENT Certification And Network+ Certification:

What layer(s) of the TCP/IP model map to the Physical, Data Link, and Network models of the OSI networking model?

Answer: The TCP/IP Network Interface layer maps to the Physical and Data Link layers of the OSI model, and the TCP/IP Internetwork layer maps to the OSI model's Network layer.


CCNA Certification:

EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol. Briefly describe why.

Answer: EIGRP has some characteristics that are typical of distance vector protocols, and other characteristics typical of link-state protocols, which is why it's often referred to as a "hybrid" of those two protocol types.

Security+ Certification:

You're configuring a firewall, and you suddenly hear from a LOT of end users who can't get their email. Which two ports should you open in your firewall?

Answer: Two popular email protocols are POP3 (port 110) and Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP, port 25).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Briefly describe the types of OSPF routes that can be found on a router serving as a total stub router, but not as an ASBR or ABR.

Answer: The routing table of a total stub router can contain intra-area routes (O) and a default inter-area route using the ABR as the next hop.

A typical total stub routing table:

R4#show ip route ospf
O*IA 0.0.0.0/0 [110/11] via 172.34.34.3, 00:07:26, Ethernet0


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements:

A. ISL encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk.

B. ISL encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk, except those belonging to the native VLAN.

C. IEEE 802.1Q encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk.

D. IEEE 802.1Q encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk, except those belonging to the native VLAN.

E. None of these statements are true.

Answer: A. The Cisco-proprietary trunking protocol ISL does encapsulate all frames before sending them across the trunk. C and D are false because IEEE 802.1Q does not encapsulate frames at all.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

In the command "fair-queue 200 128 50", what does the 200 represent?

A. The number of dynamic conversation queues.

B. The bandwidth assigned to interactive conversations.

C. The number of reservable conversation queues.

D. The number of packets that can be held in a single queue.

Answer: D. In this command, "200" is the number of packets that can be held in a single queue."128" is the number of dynamic conversation queues, and "50" is the number of reservable conversation queues.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, January 20, 2008

My New Network+ Certification Exam Troubleshooting Series Starts Today!

( And It's Great Practice For All Certification Candidates! )

My fully-revised Network+ Study Package will be out on February 18, and to help you get started right now on your studies, I'll be posting a series of troubleshooting scenarios that will help you develop your real-world skills as well as get ready for Network+ exam success.

You CCENT and CCNA exam candidates need to read these, too! :)

Network+ Certification Exam Troubleshooting Tutorial #1

Enjoy, and I'll see you Monday, January 21 with another one!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
You cannot dream yourself into a character; you must hammer and forge yourself one. -- James Froude


Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ questions for Sunday, January 20!


CCENT Certification And Network+ Certification:

What layer(s) of the TCP/IP model map to the Physical, Data Link, and Network models of the OSI networking model?


CCNA Certification:

EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol. Briefly describe why.


Security+ Certification:

You're configuring a firewall, and you suddenly hear from a LOT of end users who can't get their email. Which two ports should you open in your firewall?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Briefly describe the types of OSPF routes that can be found on a router serving as a total stub router, but not as an ASBR or ABR.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements:

A. ISL encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk.

B. ISL encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk, except those belonging to the native VLAN.

C. IEEE 802.1Q encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk.

D. IEEE 802.1Q encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk, except those belonging to the native VLAN.

E. None of these statements are true.


Answers will be posted on Monday, January 21!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
All right, Blogger's got my blog back up and running! :)

Coming up later today, Sunday, January 20 ...

-- A new Network+ certification exam tutorial

-- A new CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial

-- A new set of CCNA, CCENT, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ practice questions

... and more! See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, January 12, 2008

It's Friday, January 11, and here are some free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam training questions for you!

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam:

Briefly describe how a Trojan Horse operates as it relates to networking.


Cisco CCENT Exam:

What layers of the TCP/IP model map to the Transport layer of the OSI model?


CCNA Certification:

What mode of switching gives the most protection against damaged frames?

A. store-and-forward

B. expedited

C. fragment-free

D. cut-through

E. Cisco Accelerated Switching (CAS)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The administrative distance of ISIS is ____________.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

R3's port fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. An inferior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port will go into root-inconsistent state.

C. The port will go into err-disabled state.

D. The port will go into blocking state.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When you're running an IPSec VPN, what happens to "uninteresting traffic"?

A. It is not sent across the VPN.

B. It is not sent across the VPN and a syslog message is generated.

C. The traffic is transmitted, but it is not protected by IPSec.

D. The traffic is transmitted and protected by IPSec.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

NBAR can analyze payload contents up to a certain number of bytes. What is that number?


Answers will be posted Saturday, January 12!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco and CompTIA questions from Thursday, January 10!

Cisco CCENT and CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Identify the three RFC 1918 private address ranges.

Answers: 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0, 172.16.0.0 255.240.0.0, and 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0.


CCNA Certification:

Which of the following wildcard masks or words would be used in an ACL line that should match one and only one IP address?

A. any

B. host

C. 0.0.0.0

D. 255.255.255.255

Answer: B, C. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0 has the same effect as the word "host". Any line with either one of those values will match only the particular IP address named in the line.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

Answer: By default, EIGRP can use up to 50% of an interface's bandwidth.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?

Answer: The Core layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the minimum length of a Cisco router password?

Answer: One character. It's the minimum length, but not a recommended length. ;)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best to use when optimizing video tranmission flows?

A. LLQ

B. TCP Header Compression

C. WFQ

D. RTP Header Compression

Answers: A, D. LLQ works well with voice due to the reserved priority queue, and RTP header compression is a good choice with voice as well.


New CCNA, CCENT, Network+, and CCNP questions posted later today - Friday, January 11!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, January 10, 2008

Here are your free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions for Thursday, January 10!

Cisco CCENT and CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Identify the three RFC 1918 private address ranges.


CCNA Certification:

Which of the following wildcard masks or words would be used in an ACL line that should match one and only one IP address?

A. any

B. host

C. 0.0.0.0

D. 255.255.255.255



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the minimum length of a Cisco router password?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best to use when optimizing video tranmission flows?

A. LLQ

B. TCP Header Compression

C. WFQ

D. RTP Header Compression


Answers will be posted Friday, January 11 - and Security+ certification and A+ certification exam questions are on their way!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your Cisco and CompTIA questions for Wednesday, January 9!

Cisco CCENT and CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Which of the following can DHCP not assign to a host?

A. IP address

B. network mark

C. MAC address

D. Location of DNS server

Answer: C. The Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol can assign an IP address, network mask, and identify the location of a DNS server, but it's not used for assigning MAC addresses.


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the binary equivalent of the hex value c9?

Answer: We've got 12 ("c") units of 16 and 9 units of 1: 192 + 9 = 201. The binary equivalent of 201 is 11001001.


CCNA Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, traffic for which ports is translated from a broadcast to a unicast when the ip helper-address command has been configured?

A. TIME

B. TACACS

C. WHO

D. SNMP

E. TALK

F. DNS

Answers: A, B, F. These are the ports that are translated from broadcast to unicast with the ip helper-address command:

TIME, port 37; TACACS, port 49; DNS, port 53; BOOTP/DHCP Server, port 67; BOOTP/DHCP Client, port 68; TFTP, port 69; NetBIOS name service, port 137;NetBIOS datagram service, port 138.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.

Answer: switchport nonegotiate.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe a "DDoS" attack.

Answer: A Distributed Denial-Of-Service attack is a typical DoS attack, but one that is carried out by a large number of attackers rather than a single host.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

A router is configured for DiffServ. Which of the following values can the router consider when performing QoS?

A. IP Prec

B. CoS marking

C. incoming interface

D. DSCP

Answer: A, C, D. Routers will not use CoS values.


I'll post new CCNA, CCENT, Network+, and CCNP questions later today, and I'll add Security+ and A+ questions on Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco and CompTIA questions for Wednesday, January 9. A+ and Security+ questions will be added start January 11!

Cisco CCENT and CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Which of the following can DHCP not assign to a host?

A. IP address

B. network mark

C. MAC address

D. Location of DNS server


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the binary equivalent of the hex value c9?


CCNA Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, traffic for which ports is translated from a broadcast to a unicast when the ip helper-address command has been configured?

A. TIME

B. TACACS

C. WHO

D. SNMP

E. TALK

F. DNS


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe a "DDoS" attack.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

A router is configured for DiffServ. Which of the following values can the router consider when performing QoS?

A. IP Prec

B. CoS marking

C. incoming interface

D. DSCP


Answers will be posted Thursday, January 10!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, January 09, 2008

Welcome back! Here are the answers to your free Cisco CCNA, CCNP, CCENT, and CompTIA Network+ questions for Monday, January 7! Security+ and A+ certification questions will be added starting tomorrow!

Cisc CCENT And Network+ Certification Exam Question:

You're configuring a firewall and want to make sure Telnet traffic is allowed. Which port do you have to allow?

Answer: That's TCP port 23.

CCNA Certification:

What is the range of Class B RFC 1918 addresses?

Answer: 172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255 (172.16.0.0 /16)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

RouterA is the DR for a broadcast segment, with RouterB as the BDR. RouterA is rebooted. While RouterA is rebooting, RouterB becomes the DR and RouterC becomes the BDR. What describes RouterA's role five minutes after it comes back online?

Answer: RouterA will become a DROTHER, as it will be neither the DR nor the BDR. With OSPF, a DR/BDR election is not held when a router comes online, or when a router that was previously a DR or BDR comes back online.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In an Etherchannel, what mathematical operation decides the physical channel that will actually carry the data from a particular source to a particular destination?

Answer: The full name is "exclusive OR", generally expressed as XOR.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What is the most effective defense against an MitM attack?

Answer: Cryptography is considered the most effective defense against Man-in-the-Middle attacks.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Briefly define the term "tail drop".

Answer: Tail drop occurs when packets are dropped from the tail end of a queue because the queue itself is full.


New questions posted later today - Wednesday, January 9!
Join Me Online TODAY - Wednesday, January 9 - For Binary And Subnetting Success!

My online Binary Math and Subnetting webinars were a HUGE success this past weekend - and you have the opportunity to join me TODAY, Wednesday, January 9, for this exclusive webinar!

Here are comments from just a few attendees!

"Just a quick mail to thank you again for a rewarding seminar on Sunday! A Great experience and inspirational !" -- Colin Smith

"Thank you for a well instructed, informative class this morning. " - Jonathan Collins

"Great Webinar! I really like your style of instruction!" - John Rodgers

"Great job on the binary webinar. It gave me a lot of confidence in what I have learned from your material." - Wayne Markel



You don't need any special equipment to attend, and no software download is necessary - just an internet connection, a web browser, and the desire to BLOW AWAY the CCNA and CCENT exams!

You've got one more chance to attend in January - no matter where you are in the world, you can attend this online course on Wednesday, January 9!

Avoid disappointment of a sold-out class and register today! Just click this link to get registered! See you in class!

Binary And Subnetting Success For The CCNA And CCENT Exams

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, January 08, 2008

Welcome back! It's Tuesday, January 8, and coming up later today...

-- Exciting news about my upcoming Security+ Exam Study Package

-- A new set of Cisco and CompTIA practice questions

-- The answers to yesterday's questions

... and lots more! Keep reading to see how you can join me online TODAY to master binary math and subnetting for the CCNA and CCENT exams!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, January 07, 2008

Join Me Online Tuesday And Master Binary Math And Subnetting!

My online Binary Math and Subnetting webinars were a HUGE success this past weekend - here are comments from just a few attendees!

"Just a quick mail to thank you again for a rewarding seminar on Sunday! A Great experience and inspirational !" -- Colin Smith

"Thank you for a well instructed, informative class this morning. " - Jonathan Collins

"Great Webinar! I really like your style of instruction!" - John Rodgers


You don't need any special equipment to attend - just an internet connection, speakers, and the desire to BLOW AWAY the CCNA and CCENT exams!

You've got one more chance to attend in January - no matter where you are in the world, you can attend this online course on Tuesday, January 8!

Just click this link to get registered!

CCNA And CCENT Binary Math & Subnetting Webinar

See you in class!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, Network+, and CCNP questions for Monday, January 7! A+ and Security+ questions begin tomorrow!

CCENT And Network+ Certification Exam Question:

You're configuring a firewall and want to make sure Telnet traffic is allowed. Which port do you have to allow?


CCNA Certification:

What is the range of Class B RFC 1918 addresses?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

RouterA is the DR for a broadcast segment, with RouterB as the BDR. RouterA is rebooted. While RouterA is rebooting, RouterB becomes the DR and RouterC becomes the BDR. What describes RouterA's role five minutes after it comes back online?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In an Etherchannel, what mathematical operation decides the physical channel that will actually carry the data from a particular source to a particular destination?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What is the most effective defense against an MitM attack?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Briefly define the term "tail drop".


Answers will be posted Tuesday, January 8!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to the free Cisco certification practice questions for January 3!


CCENT And CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Which layer of the OSI model concerns itself with electrical and cable specifications?

Answer: That's the Physical layer of the OSI model, Layer 1.

CCNA Certification:

Which of the following wildcard masks or words would be used in an ACL line that should match one and only one IP address?

A. any

B. host

C. 0.0.0.0

D. 255.255.255.255

Answer: B, C. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0 has the same effect as the word "host". Any line with either one of those values will match only the particular IP address named in the line.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

Answer: By default, EIGRP can use up to 50% of an interface's bandwidth.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?

Answer: The Core layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the minimum length of a Cisco router password?

Answer: One character. It's the minimum length, but not a recommended length. ;)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best to use when optimizing video tranmission flows?

A. LLQ

B. TCP Header Compression

C. WFQ

D. RTP Header Compression

Answers: A, D. LLQ works well with voice due to the reserved priority queue, and RTP header compression is a good choice with voice as well.


New questions posted later today, Monday, January 7!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, January 04, 2008

Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, Network+, and CCNP questions for Thursday, January 3!

CCENT And CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Which layer of the OSI model concerns itself with electrical and cable specifications?


Cisco CCNA Certification:

Which of the following wildcard masks or words would be used in an ACL line that should match one and only one IP address?

A. any

B. host

C. 0.0.0.0

D. 255.255.255.255



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the minimum length of a Cisco router password?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best to use when optimizing video tranmission flows?

A. LLQ

B. TCP Header Compression

C. WFQ

D. RTP Header Compression


Answers will be posted Friday, January 4!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, January 03, 2008

Coming In February -- Get Your A+ Certification with The Bryant Advantage!

It's the world's most popular entry-level certification, and In February, you'll have the opportunity to work with yours truly on the way to your A+ certification via the Ultimate A+ Certification Exam Study Package!

Bookmark that page - I'll be adding free A+ exam tutorials there starting Monday, January 7!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam questions for Wednesday, January 3!

Cisco CCENT And Network+ Certification:

What do the terms "physical address", "MAC address", and "hardware address" have in common?


Answer: They all describe the same thing, a Data Link layer address. The terms "physical address" and "hardware address" refer to the physical impression of the MAC address that exists on the hardware (the Network Interface Card).

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the binary equivalent of the hex value c9?

Answer: We've got 12 ("c") units of 16 and 9 units of 1: 192 + 9 = 201. The binary equivalent of 201 is 11001001.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, traffic for which ports is translated from a broadcast to a unicast when the ip helper-address command has been configured?

A. TIME

B. TACACS

C. WHO

D. SNMP

E. TALK

F. DNS

Answers: A, B, F. These are the ports that are translated from broadcast to unicast with the ip helper-address command:

TIME, port 37; TACACS, port 49; DNS, port 53; BOOTP/DHCP Server, port 67; BOOTP/DHCP Client, port 68; TFTP, port 69; NetBIOS name service, port 137;NetBIOS datagram service, port 138.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.

Answer: switchport nonegotiate.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe a "DDoS" attack.

Answer: A Distributed Denial-Of-Service attack is a typical DoS attack, but one that is carried out by a large number of attackers rather than a single host.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

A router is configured for DiffServ. Which of the following values can the router consider when performing QoS?

A. IP Prec

B. CoS marking

C. incoming interface

D. DSCP

Answer: A, C, D. Routers will not use CoS values.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, January 02, 2008

Welcome back! Daily Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions pick back up today, along with new Network+ certification questions. A+ certification and Security+ certification questions begin next week!

Cisco CCENT And Network+ Certification:

What do the terms "physical address", "MAC address", and "hardware address" have in common?


CCNA 640-802 Certification:

Short answer: What's the binary equivalent of the hex value c9?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, traffic for which ports is translated from a broadcast to a unicast when the ip helper-address command has been configured?

A. TIME

B. TACACS

C. WHO

D. SNMP

E. TALK

F. DNS


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe a "DDoS" attack.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

A router is configured for DiffServ. Which of the following values can the router consider when performing QoS?

A. IP Prec

B. CoS marking

C. incoming interface

D. DSCP


Answers will be posted Thursday, January 3!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, January 01, 2008

It's 2008, and it's time to get CCNA certified - no excuses, no delays - it's time!

In January, I'm meeting with CCNA candidates just like yourself in my exclusive CCNA Online Mastermind Webinar series. The next course begins in just two weeks - and I will be closing registrations for these courses in the next few days!

You'll meet with me and other CCNA candidates online for 10 nights over a two-week span, and you'll receive 30 hours of personal, live CCNA instruction, exam strategies, and more - and every minute of this course is taught personally by yours truly! You get all of this for only $197 - and that's why the seats are filling fast!

Click this link and enroll today!

The Bryant Advantage CCNA Mastermind Webinar Series

New FAQ Added!

The Bryant Advantage CCNA Mastermind FAQ

I'll see you in class!

To your success in 2008,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Happy New Year's Day! :)

Coming up later today..

A new set of Cisco CCNA / CCENT certification exam practice questions

A CCNA 802 exam tutorial on EIGRP autosummary

.. and more! See you later today!

To your success in 2008 and beyond,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive