Thursday, November 29, 2007

Here are your free CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP certification exam questions for Thursday, November 29!

CCENT Certification:

Short answer: At which layer of the OSI model does data take the form of segments?

CCNA Certification:

In the configuration shown below, what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is actually filled to capacity.

C. CoS and IP Prec values can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first.

D. CoS can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not IP Prec.

E. IP Prec can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not CoS.

F. Neither CoS nor IP Prec can be used by RED.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What term does MPLS give to a router that has all of its interfaces in the MPLS network, and that performs label switching?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three payload compression algorithms. Name them.


Answers will be posted Friday, November 30! Look for a new CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT certification exam questions for Wednesday, November 28!

CCNA Exam:

A frame enters a switchport. Which of the following does the switch examine first?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination MAC address

Answer: C. The switch will check the source MAC address first, and then decide whether that particular address and corresponding port number need to be added to the switch's MAC address table.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following EIGRP configuration, what does the first "100" represent? And while you're at it, tell me what the second "100" represents, too!

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

Answer: The first "100" is the EIGRP AS number. The second "100" is the delay metric for the OSPF routes redistributed into EIGRP.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What single command can be used to change the speed and/or duplex setting of multiple ports simultaneously?

Answer: interface range.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the "principle of minimum trust". Not too briefly, though! ;)

Answer: This principle states that one system shouldn't unconditionally trust another system. This principle is particularly important when trusting or not trusting a device running in the DMZ.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You want to run Weighted Fair Queueing on a link that's running faster than 2.048 MBPS. What global configuration command allows this?

Answer: None - WFQ does not work on interfaces running at a speed higher than 2.048 MBPS.

New questions coming up later today, as well as the next part of my "router on a stick" CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Thursday, November 29, and I've got a lot of great stuff for you today!

-- The next part of my "router on a stick" CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial. Of course, I have quite a few CCNA 640-802 and CCENT tutorials waiting for you now!

-- The answers to yesterday's CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP certification practice questions

-- A new set of Cisco certification exam training questions

Enjoy those free tutorials, and I'll see you back here later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

Of all the great testimonials I've received over the years, I think this is my favorite!

Hi Chris,

I hope you excuse the expression but your course sure cuts out the crap. I've had more progress in one day (answering questions from the first two chapter of your course and others) than with a week with some of the 1000 page books. Very impressed thus far!

Cheers

Wayne Pendle

So... what are you waiting for?

Join Wayne - Get your CCENT Study Package today and your FREE update to the CCNA 640-802 Study Package on December 10!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here's a new CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial for you to give you an introduction to "router on a stick", as well as when to use it.

Yeah, that's right. I said "router on a stick"!

CCNA 640-802 Exam Tutorial: When To Configure Router On A Stick

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
New CCNA Mastermind Course FAQ Now Available!

Due to popular demand (as opposed to unpopular demand, I suppose!), I've posted a FAQ for my CCNA Mastermind Online Webinar Course:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNAMastermindCourseFAQ.htm

The January classes are starting to fill up, so reserve your seat soon and I'll see you in class!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Enrollment For My January CCNA Mastermind Online Webinar Series Has Begun!

30 Hours of LIVE CCNA 640-802 Online Instruction From Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933!


New Class Times Added - No Matter Where You Are In The World, I'm Ready To Help You Earn Your CCNA!

The CCNA Mastermind Boot Camp Online Course

Don't miss your opportunity to attend this truly revolutionary CCNA course - all classes are first come, first served!

The CCNA Mastermind Boot Camp Online Course

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP certification exam training questions!

CCNA 640-802 and CCENT Exam:

Here's a classic, but you gotta know it! A frame enters a switchport. Which of the following does the switch examine first?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination MAC address


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following EIGRP configuration, what does the first "100" represent? And while you're at it, tell me what the second "100" represents, too!

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What single command can be used to change the speed and/or duplex setting of multiple ports simultaneously?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the "principle of minimum trust". Not too briefly, though! ;)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You want to run Weighted Fair Queueing on a link that's running faster than 2.048 MBPS. What global configuation command allows this?


Answers will be posted Thursday, November 28!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification practice questions for Tuesday, November 27!

CCNA 640-802 Certification:

In LMI Autosense, how many LMI messages are initially sent by the DTE? How does the DCE respond?

Answer: The DTE sends three LMI messages, one of each type. The DCE then responds a single LMI message.


CCENT Certification:

How does the creation of a VLAN impact the default broadcast domain on a switch?

Answer: As you create VLANs, you're creating multiple broadcast domains, which in turn help to limit the scope of those broadcasts. When a host in a VLAN sends a broadcast, only hosts in that same VLAN will receive it. By default, all ports on a switch belong to the native VLAN, VLAN 1.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the tables in which the EIGRP successor route can be seen.

Answer: The route and topology tables both hold the EIGRP successor. The feasible successor is found only in the topology table.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're decided to implement Uplinkfast in your network. What switches should be configured with Uplinkfast, and which ones should not?

Answer: Cisco recommends that Uplinkfast be configured only on wiring closet switches - that is, switches at the Access layer of the Cisco switching model.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Describe the basic purpose of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy.

Answer: The basic use of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy is the use of TACACS+, RADIUS, or local databases to authenticate FTP, Telnet, HTTP, and HTTPS sessions.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

At which level(s) of the Cisco switching model should traffic classification and marking be avoided whenever possible?

Answer: Keep the classification and marking procedure aware from the Core layer, as the Core switches should be left to do what they need to do - high-speed switching!


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Wednesday, November 28, and here's what I've got coming up for you later today...

A new CCNA 640-802 Certification Exam tutorial introducing you to "Router On A Stick" - click that link to see the CCNA 640-802 and CCENT exam tutorials I already have waiting for you!

And of course, I've got over 200 Cisco, CompTIA, and Microsoft certification exam tutorials for you on the main Tutorials page!

I'll also have a new set of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP training questions for you, and the answers to yesterday's questions

.... plus it's only 13 days until the release of my fully revised CCNA 640-802 Study Package! Reserve your copy today and I'll send you the CCENT Study Package immediately so you can start preparing for exam success immediately!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

Here are your free CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP practice questions for Tuesday, November 26!

CCNA 640-802 Certification:

In LMI Autosense, how many LMI messages are initially sent by the DTE? How does the DCE respond?


CCENT Certification:

How does the creation of a VLAN impact the default broadcast domain on a switch?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the tables in which the EIGRP successor route can be seen.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're decided to implement Uplinkfast in your network. What switches should be configured with Uplinkfast, and which ones should not?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Describe the basic purpose of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

At which level(s) of the Cisco switching model should traffic classification and marking be avoided whenever possible?


Answers will be posted Wednesday, November 28!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, November 26!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Certification Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CHAP.

A. CHAP requires the password to be the same for both parties.

B. CHAP allows two routers to use different passwords for authentication.

C. CHAP works only with HDLC.

D. CHAP works only with PPP.

E. CHAP works with both HDLC and PPP.

F. CHAP works with neither HDLC nor PPP.

Answers: A, D. The Challenge Authentication Protocol (CHAP) requires both devices to use the same password, and CHAP runs on PPP but not HDLC.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the output of "show ip bgp summary", you see a peer state listed as "Idle". Identify the most accurate statement. What's the most likely reason?

A. The peer relationship is up, but it's not in use at the moment.

B. The local router has no idea how to reach the remote router's IP address.

C. The local router has sent an Open packet to the potential neighbor, but has received no response.

D. The peer relationship has been terminated by the remote router.

Answer: B. The most likely cause of an "Idle" peer state is that the local router has no idea how to get to the neighbor's IP address.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Fill in the blank: The full command to disable a switchport's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.

Answer: switchport nonegotiate.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a factor considered by a Cisco firewall in allowing or disallowing UDP packets?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. ACK number

D. Source port number

E. Destination port number

Answer: C. UDP packets do not have ACK numbers. :)



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

When using AutoQoS, what CoS value is assigned to the traffic class "scavenger"?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Answer: B. Additionally, the DSCP value is CS1.


New questions posted later today, along with a new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT Exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, November 26, 2007

Welcome back! Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, November 26!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CHAP.

A. CHAP requires the password to be the same for both parties.

B. CHAP allows two routers to use different passwords for authentication.

C. CHAP works only with HDLC.

D. CHAP works only with PPP.

E. CHAP works with both HDLC and PPP.

F. CHAP works with neither HDLC nor PPP.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the output of "show ip bgp summary", you see a peer state listed as "Idle". Identify the most accurate statement. What's the most likely reason?

A. The peer relationship is up, but it's not in use at the moment.

B. The local router has no idea how to reach the remote router's IP address.

C. The local router has sent an Open packet to the potential neighbor, but has received no response.

D. The peer relationship has been terminated by the remote router.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Fill in the blank: The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a factor considered by a Cisco firewall in allowing or disallowing UDP packets?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. ACK number

D. Source port number

E. Destination port number


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

When using AutoQoS, what CoS value is assigned to the traffic class "scavenger"?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Answers will be posted Tuesday, November 27!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Saturday, November 24!

Cisco CCNA 640-802 / CCENT Certification:

Which of the following is NOT true regarding a Cisco router's default settings?

A. HDLC is the encapsulation type on Serial interfaces.

B. Password encryption is enabled.

C. Router interfaces will be closed.

D. IP addresses are not assigned to the router's interfaces.

Answer: B. By default, password encryption is disabled. You can enable it with the global command service password-encryption.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?

Answer: By default, those routes are marked "E2".


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

Answer: Uplinkfast can help. When the root port goes down, the currently blocked port will be placed info forwarding mode almost immediately.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Users who telnet successfully into your router should be placed directly into privileged exec mode. What command will accomplish this?

Answer: Use the command privilege level 15 under the VTY lines.




CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You're working with a serial interface set to T1 speed. By default, what queueing scheme is running on that interface?

Answer: Weighted Fair Queueing (WFQ) runs on interfaces running at less than 2.048 MBPS speed, which is E1.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, November 25, 2007

Coming Tomorrow, Monday, November 25 - My CCNA Subnetting Success Online Webinar registration begins!

Everything you need to master subnetting and binary conversions for the CCNA exam....

-- A LIVE, online lecture from yours truly, showing you how to master binary conversions and subnetting

-- My exclusive CCNA Binary Math ebook, with over 100 questions with fully illustrated answers

-- AND my exclusive "Secrets To CCNA Success" lecture, again, all LIVE

And believe me, I've priced this so that everyone can afford it, even during the holiday season!

More details tomorrow, and be ready to sign up - these webinars will sell out!

To your CCNA exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Sunday, November 25, and here's what I've got lined up for you today...

1. A new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT tutorial. Click that link to see the ones already posted, and don't forget I've got well over 200 free CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP tutorials on the main site!

2. A new batch of CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice questions

3. The answers to Saturday's questions

... and that's not all! Enjoy your day, and I'll see you later!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, November 24, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification training questions for Saturday, November 24!


CCNA & CCENT Certification:

Which of the following is NOT true regarding a Cisco router's default settings?

A. HDLC is the encapsulation type on Serial interfaces.

B. Password encryption is enabled.

C. Router interfaces will be closed.

D. IP addresses are not assigned to the router's interfaces.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Users who telnet successfully into your router should be placed directly into privileged exec mode. What command will accomplish this?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You're working with a serial interface set to T1 speed. By default, what queueing scheme is running on that interface?


Answers will be posted Sunday, November 25!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification training questions for Friday, November 23!


CCNA 640-802 & CCENT Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.

Answer: c7 converts into the decimal value 199 (12 units of 16, seven units of 1); the decimal 199 converts to 11000111 in binary.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?

Answer: L1/L2 routers are area boundary routers in ISIS, the most efficient point at which to configure route summarization.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?

Answer: RSVP, the Resource Reservation Protocol.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?

Answer: Process switching. And from that description, it's easy to see that this is the slowest type of switching!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.

Answer: WCS offers Base, WCS With Location, and WCS With Location+.


New questions will be posted later today, along with a new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT certification exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

"Do you want to know who you are? Don't ask. Act! Action will delineate and define you." -- Thomas Jefferson
Welcome! It's Saturday, November 24, and here's what I have coming up for you later today!

A new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT certification exam tutorial - click that link to see the ones I already have for you!

A new batch of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP training questions

The answers to Friday's questions

.. and more! Enjoy your day, and I'll see you later!

And don't forget - it's only 16 days until my fully updated CCNA 640-802 Ultimate Study Package is released!

Purchase yours today and you'll get my Ultimate CCENT Certification Study Package download immediately so you can start studying right away for CCENT and CCENT exam success!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, November 23, 2007

Welcome! Here are your free CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP certification exam training questions for Friday, November 23!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.


Answers will be posted Saturday, November 24! And look for a new CCNA / CCENT certification exam tutorial later today as well - and just click on that link to see the many free tutorials I already have up for those exams!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification questions for Tuesday, November 20!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*

Answer: B. A static route is indicated by the letter "S"; a default route will have an asterisk next to it, so "S*" is the complete correct answer.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP

Answers: C, D. Both the ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP) and Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) perform this, although in different ways!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B. IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.

Answers: B, C. A multilayer switch will not have IP routing enabled by default, and all ports on the L3 switch will be in L2 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.

Answers: A, D. Transport mode retains the original IP header, tunnel mode does not.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core

Answer: A. The Enterprise Campus actually has six different parts - Campus Backbone, Building Access, Building Distribution, Management, Edge Distribution, and Server Farm.


New questions posted later today, along with a new CCNA 640-802 And CCENT certification exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Thursday, November 22, and here's what I have coming up for you later today!

A new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT certification exam tutorial - click that link to see the ones I already have for you!

A new batch of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP training questions

The answers to Wednesday's questions

.. and more! Enjoy your day, and I'll see you later!

And don't forget - it's only 17 days until my fully updated CCNA 640-802 Ultimate Study Package is released! Purchase yours today and you'll get my Ultimate CCENT Certification Study Package download immediately so you can start studying right away for CCENT and CCENT exam success!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, November 22, 2007

Happy Thanksgiving! :)


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Here's a new CCNA 640-802 And CCENT certification exam tutorial for you!

Frame Relay FECN, BECN, and The DE Bit

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco exam practice questions for Tuesday, November 20!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.





CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core


New CCNA and CCENT exam tutorials coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam for Monday, November 19!

CCNA & CCENT Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .

Answer: The default LMI type is cisco; the command to change that to ansi is the interface-level command frame-relay lmi-type ansi.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

E. None of the above.

Answer: E. None of those - IPv6 doesn't use broadcasts.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying

Answers: B, C, D. The RSTP port state transition order: discarding, learning, forwarding


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?

Answer: The global ip inspect command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2

Answer: D. Only WPA2 offers intrusion detection.


New questions and CCNA 640-802 / CCENT exam tutorials coming later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
My CCENT Video Boot Camp Is Here - Give Yourself The Gift Of Knowledge AND CCENT Certification!

You'll be getting your usual free CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions later today, but so many of you have been asking when my CCENT Video Boot Camp would be available that I wanted to let you know right now that it's complete and ready for shipping!

You get over 14 hours of information-rich lectures from yours truly, along with dozens of illustrations, clearly explained theory, and one live lab after another - all with the quality you've come to expect from The Bryant Advantage and Trainsignal.

The introductory price can be found by clicking the following link, as can demos - but the key there is "introductory". This low price will NOT last.

With the holiday season approaching, remember to give yourself a gift - the gift of knowledge, and of certification! :) That's a gift you'll be thankful for all year long, not to mention maybe putting some more green in your pocket!

The Bryant Advantage CCENT Video Boot Camp

Just click that link and you're on the way to the CCENT - only from The Bryant Advantage and Trainsignal!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions for Monday, November 19!

CCNA 640-802 and CCENT Certification:


Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

F. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2


Answers will be posted Tuesday, November 20!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Free CCNA 640-802 Exam Tutorials!
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam questions for Sunday, November 18!

CCENT And CCNA 640-802 Certification:

What is the default administrative distance of a route created with the ip route command?

Answer: That's a static route, and static routes have an AD of 1.

CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If a router receives a BGP update and sees its own AS in the update, what action is taken?

Answer: That particular route update is ignored. This is a loop prevention feature.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the default root path cost of a Fast Ethernet port?

Answer: 19. The cost is dependent on the speed of the port.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does the Authentication Header use?

Answer: The AH header uses protocol number 51.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three Frame Relay marking values and briefly describe them.

Answer: Actually, these go back to your CCNA studies!

BECN - Backward Explicit Congestion Notification - indicates congestion was encountered in the opposite direction in which the frame was traveling when received.

FECN - Forward Explicit Congestion Notification - indicates congestion was encountered in the direction in which the frame was traveling when received.

DE - Discard Eligible - indicates that a particular frame is considered less important than others, and therefore should be dropped first if frames need to be dropped due to network congestion.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Over 200 Free CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP Tutorials!

Monday, November 19, 2007

EARN YOUR CISCO CCENT AND CCNA WITH MY ULTIMATE CCENT / CCNA CERTIFICATION SPECIAL!

Here's what Gregory Blain, new CCENT, has to say about The Bryant Advantage CCENT Study Package!

"I have the pleasure to tell you that I have just passed the 640-822 exam. You took a very practical approach teaching the material. Thank you for providing me with ALL the tools that I needed to conquer this exam and be successful. Passing this exam is really a boost of confidence that I will facilitate me with my next job interview as I feel ready to point out my knowledge. Thanks again!!" - Gregory Blain, Brooklyn, NY, New CCENT!

Download My Ultimate CCENT Study Package TODAY And Receive My Fully Revised 640-802 CCNA Study Package On December 10, 2007 At No Additional Charge!

Whether You're Taking The One-Exam Or Two-Exam Path To the CCNA, You Will Be Studying For The CCENT And CCNA In Minutes After Your Order!


Just click below, and you can start studying for the CCENT and 640-802 CCNA Exam in just minutes - and on your way to CCENT and CCNA exam success, just like Gregory!

The Ultimate CCENT / CCNA Study Package Combination!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Monday, November 19, and I know a lot of folks here in the States will be on the road this weekend and over the next week - please drive carefully! :)

Coming up later today...

At least one new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT Certification Exam Tutorial. Click that link to read the ones I've already got up and waiting for you!

The answers to Sunday's free Cisco training questions

A new set of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions

... and more! Take care, and I'll see you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, November 18, 2007

Here's a new CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial that you CCENT exam candidates should read as well!

Frame Relay LMI On Cisco Routers

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco certification exam questions for Sunday, November 18! All of today's questions are short answer, no choices given!

CCENT And CCNA 640-802 Certification:

What is the default administrative distance of a route created with the ip route command?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If a router receives a BGP update and sees its own AS in the update, what action is taken?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the default root path cost of a Fast Ethernet port?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does Authentication Header use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three Frame Relay marking values and briefly describe them.
Here are the answers to this past Thursday's questions! Beginning today, we're back on a daily schedule - I promise! :)

CCENT Certification:

What value does a Cisco switch use to build a MAC address table in a dynamic fashion?

Answer: The source MAC address of incoming frames.

CCNA Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.

Answer: c7 converts into the decimal value 199 (12 units of 16, seven units of 1); the decimal 199 converts to 11000111 in binary.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?

Answer: L1/L2 routers are area boundary routers in ISIS, the most efficient point at which to configure route summarization.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?

Answer: RSVP, the Resource Reservation Protocol.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?

Answer: Process switching. And from that description, it's easy to see that this is the slowest type of switching!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.

Answer: WCS offers Base, WCS With Location, and WCS With Location+.

New questions posted later today, including a new CCNA and CCENT exam tutorial! Just click that link to visit the CCNA 640-802 And CCENT exam tutorial page to read what I've already got waiting for you!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, November 17, 2007

It's Saturday, November 17, and I know a lot of folks here in the States will be on the road this weekend and over the next week - please drive carefully! :)

Coming up later today...

At least one new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT Certification Exam Tutorial. Click that link to read the ones I've already got up and waiting for you!

The answers to Thursday's free Cisco training questions

A new set of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions

... and more! Take care, and I'll see you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, November 16, 2007

Thought For The Day:

You are what you think you are. Most people think too little of themselves and devalue their own abilities. They give other people credit for being a lot smarter than they really are, and downplay their own intelligence.

Reverse this. Give yourself credit for being smarter than most people, because it is true. Let that be reflected in your attitude about yourself. - Donald Trump, "Think Big And Kick Ass"
Here are your free Cisco certification questions for Thursday, November 16!

CCENT Certification:

What value does a Cisco switch use to build a MAC address table in a dynamic fashion?

CCNA Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.

Answers will be posted Friday, November 16!

New CCNA 640-802 and CCENT tutorials will be posted on Friday and over the weekend as well, so visit early and often!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco questions for Wednesday, November 14!

CCENT & CCNA Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*

Answer: B. A static route is indicated by the letter "S"; a default route will have an asterisk next to it, so "S*" is the complete correct answer.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP

Answers: C, D. Both the ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP) and Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) perform this, although in different ways!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B. IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.

Answers: B, C. A multilayer switch will not have IP routing enabled by default, and all ports on the L3 switch will be in L2 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.

Answers: A, D. Transport mode retains the original IP header, tunnel mode does not.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core

Answer: A. The Enterprise Campus actually has six different parts - Campus Backbone, Building Access, Building Distribution, Management, Edge Distribution, and Server Farm.

New questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, November 15, 2007

Welcome back!

It's Thursday, November 15, and here's what I've got for you today....

A new CCNA 640-802 And CCENT certification exam tutorial on configuring and troubleshooting HDLC on point-to-point links

A new set of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions to be posted right here on the blog

The answers to yesterday's Cisco certification practice questions

... and more! See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, November 14, 2007

Here are your free Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP certification training questions for Wednesday, November 14!

CCNA 640-802 / CCENT Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core

Answers will be posted Thursday, November 15!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification questions for Tuesday, November 12!

CCENT / CCNA 640-802 Combination Question:

A router has learned a route via four separate methods. The subnet mask length is the same for all four methods. Which method will the router consider to be the most believable?

A. static route

B. RIP v2

C. OSPF

D. EIGRP


Answer: A. If the route is exactly the same and the mask length is the same for all four routes, the route source with the lowest Administrative Distance will be trusted above the others. Static routes have a much lower AD than do RIP, OSPF, and EIGRP.

CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.

Answer: C. On low-speed links, EIGRP sends a hello packet every 60 seconds. These interfaces include ATM SVCs and multipoint interfaces, Frame Relay multipoint, and ISDN BRI.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.

Answers: A, D. CoS is an L2 value, and can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk line.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?

Answer: 50.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort

Answers: C, F. The PHBs are default, Assured Forwarding, Expedited Forwarding, and Class Selector.

New questions posted later today, as well as a new CCNA 640-802 and CCENT exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA 640-802, and CCNP training questions for Tuesday, November 13!

CCENT / CCNA 640-802 Combination Question:

A router has learned a route via four separate methods. The subnet mask length is the same for all four methods. Which method will the router consider to be the most believable?

A. static route

B. RIP v2

C. OSPF

D. EIGRP


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort

Answers will be posted on Wednesday, November 14!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification training questions for Monday, November 13!

CCENT Certification:

From this list, identify the devices that run at Layer 2 of the OSI model: router, switch, wireless access point, hub, repeater.


Answer: Switches and wireless access points run at Layer 2. Routers run at Layer 3, the Network layer, and hubs and repeaters both run at the Physical layer (Layer 1).

CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .

Answer: The default LMI type is cisco; the command to change that to ansi is the interface-level command frame-relay lmi-type ansi.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

E. None of the above.

Answer: E. None of those - IPv6 doesn't use broadcasts.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying

Answers: B, C, D. The RSTP port state transition order: discarding, learning, forwarding


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?

Answer: The global ip inspect command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2

Answer: D. Only WPA2 offers intrusion detection.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Tuesday, November 13, and coming up later today ....

A new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT Exam tutorial on Cisco Discovery Protocol For The CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Exams (that tutorial is available now!)

New Cisco certification exam training questions

The answers to Monday's Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions

... and more! See you later today, and just a reminder - the CCNA Mastermind Webinar Series for January is filling up fast! Get your ticket today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
EARN YOUR CISCO CCENT AND CCNA WITH MY ULTIMATE CCENT / CCNA CERTIFICATION SPECIAL!

Download My Ultimate CCENT Study Package TODAY And Receive My Fully Revised 640-802 CCNA Study Package On December 10, 2007 At No Additional Charge!

Whether You're Taking The One-Exam Or Two-Exam Path To the CCNA, You Will Be Studying For The CCENT And CCNA In Minutes After Your Order!

You Can Now Buy The Ultimate BSCI and BCMSN Study Packages Without Rack Time As Well - Save $30!

Whether You're Taking The One-Exam Or Two-Exam Path To the CCNA, You Will Be Studying For The CCENT And CCNA In Minutes After Your Order!

Just visit the main page of the website for more details, and you can start studying for the CCENT and 640-802 CCNA Exam in just minutes!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

You can also purchase the BSCI and BCMSN Study Packages with or without the rack time as well - you get my Ultimate Study Package, Lab Workbook, Practice Exam, several special reports that will help you boost your exam performance and your score, PLUS membership in my exclusive Cisco certification forum - and you save $30!

The BSCI Study Package is here:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

And here's the BCMSN Study Package!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Saturday, November 13!

CCENT Certification:

From this list, identify the devices that run at Layer 2 of the OSI model: router, switch, wireless access point, hub, repeater.

Answers: Switches and wireless access points run at the Data Link layer, as do bridges (not included in the list).

CCNA Certification Exam:

How often will OSPF send hello packets out a Serial interface?

A. Every 10 seconds.

B. Every 30 seconds.

C. Every 45 seconds.

D. Every 60 seconds.

E. OSPF does not send Hellos via Serial interfaces.

Answer: OSPF's default time for sending hellos out Serial interfaces is 30 seconds, as seen in this excerpt of show ip ospf interface.

R1#show ip ospf interface serial0
Serial0 is up, line protocol is up
Internet Address 172.12.123.1/24, Area 0
Process ID 1, Router ID 1.1.1.1, Network Type NON_BROADCAST, Cost: 64
Transmit Delay is 1 sec, State DR, Priority 1
Designated Router (ID) 1.1.1.1, Interface address 172.12.123.1
No backup designated router on this network
Timer intervals configured, Hello 30, Dead 120, Wait 120, Retransmit 5


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Regarding policy routing, why would you create a set statement to send packets to the interface null0?

A. This sends the packets to the routing engine to be routed normally while ignoring the policy.

B. This allows the packets to be transmitted via Queue Zero.

C. This sends the packets to the virtual interface dynamically created with policy routing.

D. This causes matching packets to be dropped.

Answer: D. Packets sent to the null interface are dropped by the router.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

Answers: A, B. Along with the devices needed to get users out to the Internet and WANs, both Access and Distribution switches are found here.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Arrange the following in order of fastest to slowest:

A. Distributed CEF switching

B. CEF switching

C. Process switching

D. Fast switching

Answer: A, B, D, C.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Arrange the following terms in order of IP Precedence value, highest to lowest.

A. Internet

B. Critical

C. Flash

D. Flash-override

E. Routine

F. Immediate

G. Priority

H. Network

Answer: Instead of giving you the letters, here's the order from 7 to zero:

7 - Network

6 - Internet

5 - Critical

4 - Flash-override

3 - Flash

2 - Immediate

1 - Priority

0 - Routine

Today's questions are in the next blog post down!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco certification exam questions for Monday, November 12!

CCENT Certification:

From the following list, identify the devices that run at the Network layer of the OSI model: router, switch, hub, repeater, hub, bridge.

CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

F. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2


Answers will be posted Tuesday, November 13!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, November 10, 2007

Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA,and CCNP questions for Saturday, November 10!

CCENT Certification:

From this list, identify the devices that run at Layer 2 of the OSI model: router, switch, wireless access point, hub, repeater.

CCNA Certification Exam:

How often will OSPF send hello packets out a Serial interface?

A. Every 10 seconds.

B. Every 30 seconds.

C. Every 45 seconds.

D. Every 60 seconds.

E. OSPF does not send Hellos via Serial interfaces.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Regarding policy routing, why would you create a set statement to send packets to the interface null0?

A. This sends the packets to the routing engine to be routed normally while ignoring the policy.

B. This allows the packets to be transmitted via Queue Zero.

C. This sends the packets to the virtual interface dynamically created with policy routing.

D. This causes matching packets to be dropped.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Arrange the following in order of fastest to slowest:

A. Distributed CEF switching

B. CEF switching

C. Process switching

D. Fast switching


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Arrange the following terms in order of IP Precedence value, highest to lowest.

A. Internet

B. Critical

C. Flash

D. Flash-override

E. Routine

F. Immediate

G. Priority

H. Network


Answers will be posted Sunday, November 12!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam questions for Thursday, November 9!

CCENT and CCNA Certification:

You want to create a static route that will send packets out the ethernet0 interface on your local router if there is no other match for the actual destination in the routing table. What command will create such a route?

Answer: The ip route command is used to create a default static route, such as the one needed here. The syntax:

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 ethernet0


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: The binary string 11010101, converted to hex, equals ____________ .

Answer: That string converts to the decimal 213, which converts to the hex value D5, or d5.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type is generated by an ABR and describe inter-area links?

Answer: Type 3 LSAs are generated by ABRs and describe inter-area routes.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

While visiting a client's network, you notice that VLAN 25 is configured as the native VLAN. No hosts are actually in VLAN 25, though. What kind of network attack does this guard against?

Answer: This is one method of preventing VLAN hopping, specifically a double tagging attack.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following QoS models uses PHB?

A. Integrated Services

B. Differentiated Services

C. Distributed Services

D. Best Effort Delivery

Answer: B. Differentiated Services uses Per-Hop Behavior (PHB), rather than create a reserved path in advance of transmission, as Integrated Services does.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. A CLI session is 10 minutes by default.

B. A CLI session is 20 minutes by default.

C. A CLI session has no default length.

D. A CLI session's duration can be changed.

E. A CLI session's duration is fixed in length and cannot be changed.

Answers: A, D. A CLI session is 10 minutes by default and can be changed with the exec-timeout command.


More CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, November 09, 2007

Here are today's free Cisco certification exam training questions for Thursday, November 8! All of today's questions are short answer, no choices given!

CCENT and CCNA Certification:

You want to create a static route that will send packets out the ethernet0 interface on your local router if there is no other match for the actual destination in the routing table. What command will create such a route?



CCNA Certification:

Short answer: The binary string 11010101, converted to hex, equals ____________ .



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type is generated by an ABR and describe inter-area links?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

While visiting a client's network, you notice that VLAN 25 is configured as the native VLAN. No hosts are actually in VLAN 25, though. What kind of network attack does this guard against?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following QoS models uses PHB?

A. Integrated Services

B. Differentiated Services

C. Distributed Services

D. Best Effort Delivery


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. A CLI session is 10 minutes by default.

B. A CLI session is 20 minutes by default.

C. A CLI session has no default length.

D. A CLI session's duration can be changed.

E. A CLI session's duration is fixed in length and cannot be changed.


Answers will be posted Friday, November 8, 2007!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your Cisco certification exam training questions for Wednesday, November 7!

CCENT Certification:

What is the range of multicast MAC addresses?



Answer: 01-00-5e-00-00-00 through 01-00-5e-7f-ff-ff. Watch that 7! :)

CCNA Certification:

Arrange the following route types in order of believability, from best to worst: static route, directly connected network, OSPF route, RIPv1 route, RIPv2 route, IGRP, EIGRP route.


Answer: The administrative distance is the measure of believability; the lower the AD, the more trustworthy the route. From lowest to highest:


Directly connected (0)

Static route (1, *possibly* 0, depending on configuration)

EIGRP (90)

IGRP (100)

OSPF (110)

RIP v1 and v2 (120)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You want to view the LSAs on an OSPF-enabled router, along with the amount of time since the last LSA for each link was received. What command will give you this vital troubleshooting information?

Answer: show ip ospf database.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What two blocks of the Enterprise Composite Network Model work together to bring WAN connectivity and Internet access to users?

Answer: Enterprise Edge and Service Provider Edge.




CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You want to display a message to users who connect to your router via Telnet. What command will you use to do so?

Answer: Use the banner login command.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

By default, Cisco routers support three different algorithms for payload compression. What are they?

Answer: Stacker, Predictor, and M**ros*ft Point-to-Point Compression. ;)


Fresh-baked questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, November 08, 2007

Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP certification exam training questions for Wednesday, November 7!

CCENT Certification:

What is the range of multicast MAC addresses?


CCNA Certification:

Arrange the following route types in order of believability, from best to worst: static route, directly connected network, OSPF route, RIPv1 route, RIPv2 route, IGRP, EIGRP route.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You want to view the LSAs on an OSPF-enabled router, along with the amount of time since the last LSA for each link was received. What command will give you this vital troubleshooting information?

CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What two blocks of the Enterprise Composite Network Model work together to bring WAN connectivity and Internet access to users?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You want to display a message to users who connect to your router via Telnet. What command will you use to do so?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

By default, Cisco routers support three different algorithms for payload compression. What are they?


Answers will be posted Wednesday, November 8!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Tuesday, November 6!

CCENT Certification:

Identify the devices that run at the bottommost layer of the OSI model.

A. router

B. switch

C. hub

D. wireless access point

E. repeater

Answers: C, E. Both hubs and repeaters run at Layer 1 of the OSI model, the Physical layer.



CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco (default)

B. IETF (default)

C. ANSI (default)

D. Cisco

E. IETF

F. ANSI

Answer: A, E. The encapsulation options are cisco and ietf, and cisco is the default.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type indicates the location of the ASBR?

Answer: Type 4 LSAs indicate the route to the ASBR.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated core switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

D. A single switch will handle the tasks of all three of these layers.

Answers: A, B. The term "collapsed core" refers to the middle two layers of the Cisco three-layer switching model - core and distribution - running on the same physical switches.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is given to the network attack that occurs when an intruder gathers information in preparation for a larger attack in the future?

Answer: That is a network reconnaissance attack.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: WRED uses one of what two values in order to make a decision on what traffic to drop in case of network congestion?

Answer: WRED can use the DSCP (Differentiated Services Code Point) or IP Precedence values to make this decision.


New questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, November 07, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Tuesday, November 6!

CCENT Certification:

Identify the devices that run at the bottommost layer of the OSI model.

A. router

B. switch

C. hub

D. wireless access point

E. repeater


CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco (default)

B. IETF (default)

C. ANSI (default)

D. Cisco

E. IETF

F. ANSI


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type indicates the location of the ASBR?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated core switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

D. A single switch will handle the tasks of all three of these layers.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is given to the network attack that occurs when an intruder gathers information in preparation for a larger attack in the future?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: WRED uses one of what two values in order to make a decision on what traffic to drop in case of network congestion?


Answers will be posted Wednesday, November 7!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam questions for Monday, November 5!

CCENT Certification:

Describe the fundamental difference between the way routers and switches each handle broadcasts.

Answer: Routers do not forward broadcasts, and switches do.


CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

Answers: A, D.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.

Answer: C. After that point, only changes themselves are advertised.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.

Answer: A. The port will be running in dynamic desirable mode, and it must be made an access port before configuring port security. Otherwise you'll see the following error:

SW1(config)#int fast 0/5
SW1(config-if)#switchport port-security
Command rejected: Fa0/5 is not an access port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDP

Answers: C, D. You can turn BOOTP server off with the no ip bootp server command, and you can disable CDP either globally or on a per-interface basis.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?

Answer: The Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) is used by Integrated Services (IntServ).


New questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, November 05, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification exam questions for Monday, November 5!

CCENT Certification:

Describe the fundamental difference between the way routers and switches each handle broadcasts.


CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDP


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?


Answers will be posted Tuesday, November 6!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco exam practice questions!

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following uses cells to transport data?

A. Frame relay

B. ATM

C. PPP

D. HDLC


Answer: B. ATM transmits data in fixed-size, 53-byte cells.



CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?

Answer: Cisco, ansi, and q933a. Cisco is the default.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?

Answer: That's TCP port 179. Make sure to leave that one unblocked by ACLs!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?

Answer: That should take place as close to the origination point of the data as possible, which means the Access layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?

Answer: This is a router service, so we'll use the no service tcp-keepalives command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.

Answers: "no drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is less than the minimum threshold; "random drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is between the minimum and maximum threshold values; "tail drop", used only when the number of packets exceeds the max threshold. Tail drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization issues.


New questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, November 03, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification practice questions for Saturday, November 3!

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following uses cells to transport data?

A. Frame relay

B. ATM

C. PPP

D. HDLC



CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.


Answers will be posted Sunday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
My CCENT Study Package Is Here!

Get a FREE upgrade to the CCNA Study Package for the 802 exam when you purchase your copy today!

If You're Planning To Take The CCENT or 802 CCNA Exam - This Is For You!

I'm happy to announce that the Ultimate CCENT Study Package is now here!

You'll not only receive your CCENT Study Package download instructions immediately after your purchase, but a FREE upgrade to the CCNA Study Package for the 802 exam on Decemebr 3, 2007! That's a $67 value, absolutely FREE!

You get everything you need to become CCENT and CCNA certified for one low price - but you must act soon.

Just click the following link to learn more, and get started TODAY on your CCENT and CCNA certification! (If your link is broken, just visit the homepage!)

The Ultimate CCENT Study Package Offer - With FREE CCNA 802 Upgrade!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCENT Certification:

What protocol allows a host to learn a remote host's Layer 3 address when only the remote host's name is known?

Answer: That's the job of DNS.

CCNA Certification:

A trunk port is considered a member of what VLANs, if any?

A. The native VLAN only.

B. None of them.

C. All of them.

D. The VLANs configured with the "vlan member" command.

Answer: C. By default, a trunk port is considered a member of all VLANs.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used with Class B private addresses?

Answer: /12 or 255.240.0.0.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How often are VTP Summary Advertisements sent?

A. Every 5 minutes.

B. Every 5 minutes or upon a change in the VTP database.

C. Only upon a change in the VTP database.

D. There is no fixed time period, and Summary Advertisements are not sent when the VTP database changes.

Answer: B. Summary Advertisements are generated by VTP servers every 5 minutes, or when there is a change in the VTP database.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are parts of the Intelligent Information Network?

A. Integrated transport

B. Network Infrastructure

C. Integrated services

D. Integrated applications

E. Cisco Enterprise Architecture

Answers: A, C, D. The IIN consists of Integrated Transport, Integrated Services, and Integrated Applications.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command enables Network-Based Application Recognition on a Cisco router interface?

Answer: Here's the command:

Router(config-if)#ip nbar protocol-discovery

Friday, November 02, 2007

Here are your free CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions for November 2, 2007!

CCENT Certification:

What protocol allows a host to learn a remote host's Layer 3 address when only the remote host's name is known?


CCNA Certification:

A trunk port is considered a member of what VLANs, if any?

A. The native VLAN only.

B. None of them.

C. All of them.

D. The VLANs configured with the "vlan member" command.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used with Class B private addresses?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How often are VTP Summary Advertisements sent?

A. Every 5 minutes.

B. Every 5 minutes or upon a change in the VTP database.

C. Only upon a change in the VTP database.

D. There is no fixed time period, and Summary Advertisements are not sent when the VTP database changes.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are parts of the Intelligent Information Network?

A. Integrated transport

B. Network Infrastructure

C. Integrated services

D. Integrated applications

E. Cisco Enterprise Architecture


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command enables Network-Based Application Recognition on a Cisco router interface?


Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam training questions!


CCENT And CCNA Certification:

Convert the binary string 10101010 into a hex value.

Answer: In decimal, that string equals 170; that's AA (or aa, case does not matter).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, what is the first attribute a Cisco router examines?

Answer: The Cisco-proprietary attribute weight is the first attribute considered.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On a Cisco L3 switch, what command converts a routing port to a switching port?

Answer: The command is switchport. To change a port from switching to routing, run no switchport.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Basically, what is a "demilitarized zone"?

Answer: A DMZ is the area between a company's private network ("inside network") and the outside world. Packets going from the inside network to the DMZ and from the DMZ to external networks are generally examined by security devices.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three major differences between WEP and WPA.

Answer: Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) offers static keys, an easily hacked authentication setup, and is not considered a scalable solution.

Sounds promising, right? That's why WPA is a much more attractive solution. WPA uses dynamic keys, isn't easily hacked, and is highly scalable.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP certification questions for Thursday, November 1!

CCENT And CCNA Certification:

Convert the binary string 10101010 into a hex value.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, what is the first attribute a Cisco router examines?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On a Cisco L3 switch, what command converts a routing port to a switching port?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Basically, what is a "demilitarized zone"?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three major differences between WEP and WPA.


Answers will be posted Friday!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive