Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification questions for Wednesday, October 31!

CCENT And CCNA Certification:

Convert the binary string 10101010 into a hex value.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, what is the first attribute a Cisco router examines?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On a Cisco L3 switch, what command converts a routing port to a switching port?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Basically, what is a "demilitarized zone"?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three major differences between WEP and WPA.


Answers will be posted November 1!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification training questions for October 30!


CCENT Certification:

Given the following output, what's the first thing you should check?

Router1#show interface serial 0
Serial0 is down, line protocol is down


Answer: The "down/down" combination indicates a physical problem. Check that cable, even if it looks connected! :)

CCNA Certification:

By default, what values are considered by IGRP and EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. cost

C. delay

D. load

E. MTU

Answers: A, C. Bandwith and delay are used by default; MTU and load can be used, but are not used by default. Cost is the term used for an OSPF route's metric.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. internet access

C. policy routing

D. inter-VLAN routing

E. end user interaction with the network

F. route redistribution

G. address aggregation & summarization

Answer: E. End users interact with the network at the Access layer of this model.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. scheduling

C. trusting

D. classification

Answer: B. The term "scheduling" refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper exit ("egress") queue.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're halfway through Setup mode when you realize that you would rather configure the router from the CLI. What keystroke will bring you to the CLI without saving any of the configuration you're created so far?

Answer: CTRL-C. A handy one to know even if you're not working on the CCNP!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing method presents a potential issue known as "packet starvation"? What does this term mean?

Answer: Priority queueing has four queues, named in accordance with the priority given to the packets in them - High, Medium, Normal, Low. PW does not use round-robin, so if too many packets are placed in the higher-priority queues, packets in the lower-priority queues stand a chance of never being serviced properly.


Back later today with new questions!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, October 26, 2007

Save $30 On My Ultimate CCNA Study Package - I Guarantee You'll Pass Before Nov. 6, Or You Get The Updated CCNA Study Package in November for FREE!

You Can Now Buy The Ultimate BSCI and BCMSN Study Packages Without Rack Time As Well - Save $30!


Due to the crush of CCNA candidates working on passing the exam before the November 6 cutover to the new version, I can't sell any more rack time as part of my Ultimate CCNA Study Package.

I know that plenty of you like to use your own home lab or a simulator, and many students have passed the CCNA exam with the Ultimate Study Package without even using their rack time!

So -- I've come up with a very special offer.

You can now buy the Ultimate CCNA Study Package without the rack time - and save $30!

Not only that, but you still get the guarantee that if you don't pass by November 6, you get the updated version of the CCNA Study Package in November for FREE.

So what are you waiting for?

You don't even have to take the test between now and November in order to get the free update! :)


You've got plenty of time to study for and pass the exam, and if you don't quite make it, I've got you covered for free!

I guarantee this discounted price and free update only for the next 24 hours, so get over there before I get my sanity back!

Just visit the main page of the website and get started - you'll be downloading your study materials minutes after you order, plus you're totally protected against any price increase with the next edition of the CCNA Study Package!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

You can also purchase the BSCI and BCMSN Study Packages with or without the rack time as well - you get my Ultimate Study Package, Lab Workbook, Practice Exam, several special reports that will help you boost your exam performance and your score, PLUS membership in my exclusive Cisco certification forum - and you save $30!

The BSCI Study Package is here:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

And here's the BCMSN Study Package!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam questions for Friday, October 26!

Cisco CCENT and CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Name the port number used by Telnet, and identify the OSI layer at which it operates.


CCNA Certification Exam:

Short answer: EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol. Briefly describe why.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf neighbor

C. show ip ospf border-routers

D. show ip route ospf



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs and Portfast?

A. A port configured with a voice VLAN will have Portfast autoenabled.

B. A port configured with a voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

C. Removing a voice VLAN from a port does not disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a number.

B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a null space.

C. Cisco router passwords can begin with any number or character.

D. Cisco router passwords can begin with a null space.

E. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have no length limit.

F. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have a limit of approximately 200 characters.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing strategy uses four predefined queues, all with a preset priority level?


Answers will be posted Saturday, October 26!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back, and thanks for stopping by! Here are the answers to the free Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions for Thursday, October 26, as well as your CompTIA Network+ question!



CCENT Certification / Network+ Certification Exam:

Short answer: What layer of the OSI model is considered the manager of the end-to-end communication between two hosts?



Answer: That's the role of the Session layer.


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".

Answer: This is a route redistributed into an OSPF process.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint


Answer: A, B. Both broadcast and non-broadcast networks will elect a DR and BDR. Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint networks do not.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication

Answer: B. Portfast will be autoenabled in this situation.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?

Answer: 25.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?

Answer: show controller serial 1.





New questions posted later today!





To your success,



Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, October 25, 2007

Here's a new Cisco CCENT / CCNA certification exam tutorial for you!

CCENT And CCNA Training: Troubleshooting Line Protocols

And remember.. just four more days until my Ultimate CCENT Study Package is ready for download! Reserve your copy now and you're guaranteed a free upgrade to the CCNA Study Package for the 640-802 exam on November 20!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam questions for Thursday, October 25!

CCENT Certification / Network+ Certification Exam:

Short answer: What layer of the OSI model is considered the manager of the end-to-end communication between two hosts?


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?

Answers will be posted on Friday, October 26!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to your free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam training questions for Wednesday, October 25!

CCENT Certification Exam:

Here's a troubleshooting question for you! If you see the following output on a Cisco router, what should you do?

Router1#show int serial0
Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down


Answer: "administratively down" indicates that the interface is closed - open it with "no shutdown".


CCNA Certification:

Regarding the following frame map statement, identify the true statements below.

frame map ip 172.1.1.2 211

A. The IP address belongs to the remote router.

B. The IP address belongs to the local router.

C. The DLCI belongs to the remote router.

D. The DLCI belongs to the local router.

E. The DLCI is not shown.

Answers: A, D. The IP address will always be that of the remote router, but the DLCI will always be that of the local router.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". Which of the following protocols have a default AD lower than that of this route?

A. Internal EIGRP

B. External EIGRP

C. OSPF

D. ISIS

E. RIPv2

F. IGRP

G. RIPv1

Answers: A, C, D, E, F, G. This is an external EIGRP route, which will have a default AD of 170. The protocols in that list that have lower ADs are Internal EIGRP (90), OSPF (110), ISIS (115), RIPv1 and v2 (120), and IGRP (100).


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Adjusting which of the following values will decrease BPDU traffic on your network?

A. Forward Delay

B. Max Age

C. Hello Time

D. MAC Address Aging

Answer: C. If you reduce the number of BPDUs sent, that will decrease the amount of them on the network, so adjusting them with Hello Time will do the job. This adjustment would have to be configured on the root bridge.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following protocols and port numbers does IKE use?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. 50

D. 51

E. 500

F. 501

G. 510

Answer: B, E. IKE uses UDP port 500.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Of the four basic types of delay, which of the following are considered "fixed delays"?

A. processing

B. queueing

C. propagation

D. serialization

Answers: C, D. Propagation and serialization delays are considered "fixed delays".


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, October 24, 2007

Here are the answers to your free Cisco and CompTIA questions for Tuesday, October 23!

CCENT Certification / Network+ Certification Question:

Name the four layers of the TCP/IP networking model and describe how they map to the OSI model.

Answer:

The TCP/IP Application layer maps to the OSI Application, Presentation, and Session layers.

The TCP/IP Transport layer maps to the OSI Transport layer.

The TCP/IP Internet layer maps to the OSI Network layer.

The TCP/IP Network Interface layer maps to the OSI Data Link and Physical layers.




CCNA Certification:

Which of the following allows you test to IP connectivity at Layer 7 of the OSI model?

A. ping

B. telnet

C. tracert

D. None of the above

Answer: B. Telnet runs at the Application layer of the OSI model (Layer 7).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer:

What is the range of private AS numbers for BGP?

Answer: 64512 - 65535.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the basic purpose of VMPS?

A. dynamic VTP server assignments

B. enables the switch to dynamically locate TFTP servers

C. dynamic discovery of non-trunking switches

D. enabling use of dynamic VLANs

Answer: D. A VLAN Management Policy Server (VMPS) is used when dynamic VLAN assignment is in place.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is true regarding fast switching?

A. A route table lookup must be performed for each and every packet.

B. A route table lookup must be performed for only the first packet in a flow.

C. A route table lookup is performed for every 10th packet in the flow.

D. Fast switching does not utilize route table lookups.

Answer: B. Fast switching requires a routing table lookup only for the first packet in a flow.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: Name the three major sections of the Enterprise Composite Model.

Answer: Enterprise Campus, Enterprise Edge, and Service Provider Edge.


Scroll down the page for today's questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions for Wednesday, October 24!

CCENT Certification Exam:

Here's a troubleshooting question for you! If you see the following output on a Cisco router, what should you do?

Router1#show int serial0
Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down



CCNA Certification:

Regarding the following frame map statement, identify the true statements below.

frame map ip 172.1.1.2 211

A. The IP address belongs to the remote router.

B. The IP address belongs to the local router.

C. The DLCI belongs to the remote router.

D. The DLCI belongs to the local router.

E. The DLCI is not shown.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". Which of the following protocols have a default AD lower than that of this route?

A. Internal EIGRP

B. External EIGRP

C. OSPF

D. ISIS

E. RIPv2

F. IGRP

G. RIPv1


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Adjusting which of the following values will decrease BPDU traffic on your network?

A. Forward Delay

B. Max Age

C. Hello Time

D. MAC Address Aging


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following protocols and port numbers does IKE use?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. 50

D. 51

E. 500

F. 501

G. 510


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Of the four basic types of delay, which of the following are considered "fixed delays"?

A. processing

B. queueing

C. propagation

D. serialization


Answers will be posted on Thursday, October 25!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
In 27 Days - The Revolution Begins!

The CCNA Mastermind Boot Camp Online Course revolution, that is!

Don't miss your opportunity to attend this truly revolutionary CCNA course - full details announced on November 20!

The CCNA Mastermind Online Boot Camp


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

Here are your free CCENT, Network+, CCNA, and CCNP questions for Tuesday, October 23!


CCENT Certification / Network+ Certification Question:

Name the four layers of the TCP/IP networking model and describe how they map to the OSI model.


CCNA Certification:

Which of the following allows you test to IP connectivity at Layer 7 of the OSI model?

A. ping

B. telnet

C. tracert

D. None of the above


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the range of private AS numbers for BGP?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the basic purpose of VMPS?

A. dynamic VTP server assignments

B. enables the switch to dynamically locate TFTP servers

C. dynamic discovery of non-trunking switches

D. enabling use of dynamic VLANs


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is true regarding fast switching?

A. A route table lookup must be performed for each and every packet.

B. A route table lookup must be performed for only the first packet in a flow.

C. A route table lookup is performed for every 10th packet in the flow.

D. Fast switching does not utilize route table lookups.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: Name the three major sections of the Enterprise Composite Model.


Answers will be posted Wednesday, October 24!
Welcome! Here are the answers to your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA and CCNP exam practice questions for Monday, October 22!

CCENT And Network+ Certification Exam Question:

Briefly describe the difference between same-layer interaction and adjacent-layer interaction as these terms relate to the OSI networking model.

Answer: The term same-layer interaction describes the process of a given OSI layer removing the header placed on the data by the same layer on the sending side. For example, the Application layer on the receiving end will remove only the header placed onto the data by the Application layer on the sending side, and so forth.

The term adjacent-layer interaction refers to the interaction between layers of the OSI model on the same host. That is, the Application layer interacts with the Presentation layer, the Presentation layer interacts with both the Application layer (the one above it) and the Session layer (the one below it), and so forth.

That wasn't too brief, but you get the point. :)


CCNA Certification Exam:

Two OSPF routers connected via an Ethernet segment are exchanging Hello packets. How often will these packets be sent?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 10 seconds.

C. Every 30 seconds.

D. Every 120 seconds.

E. OSPF speakers do not send Hellos on an Ethernet segment.

Answer: B. On a broadcast network such as an Ethernet segment, OSPF speakers send hellos every 10 seconds, as shown below.

R2#show ip ospf interface ethernet0
Ethernet0 is up, line protocol is up
Internet Address 172.23.23.2/27, Area 23
Process ID 1, Router ID 2.2.2.2, Network Type BROADCAST, Cost: 10 Transmit Delay is 1 sec, State BDR, Priority 1
Designated Router (ID) 3.3.3.3, Interface address 172.23.23.3 Backup Designated router (ID) 2.2.2.2, Interface address 172.23.23.2
Timer intervals configured, Hello 10, Dead 40, Wait 40, Retransmit 5


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-Cisco router will consider what value first during the BGP best path selection process?

A. weight

B. AS_PATH

C. LOCAL_PREF

D. origin

E. MED

F. RID

Answer: C. Weight is considered first, but weight is Cisco-proprietary. A non-Cisco router will not understand the weight attribute, so local preference (LOCAL_PREF) is then used.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Identify and briefly describe the port security modes.

Answer: Protect drops data with non-secure MAC addresses; Restrict does the same while generating a syslog message; Shutdown places the port into error-disabled mode.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec Transport mode.

A. Uses the original IP header

B. Replaces the original IP header with a transport header

C. The IP header is encrypted

D. The IP header is not encrypted

Answers: A, D. Transport mode uses the original IP header, and the IP header is not encrypted.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What term refers to traffic being dropped because the queue is full?

Answer: That's tail drop, which can lead to all sorts of problems, which we'll talk about in future blog postings!


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, October 22, 2007

Welcome back! Here are your free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam training questions for Monday, October 22!

CCENT And Network+ Certification Exam Question:

Briefly describe the difference between same-layer interaction and adjacent-layer interaction as these terms relate to the OSI networking model.

Only 7 days until the release of my Ultimate CCENT Study Package - reserve your download now and receive a FREE upgrade to the CCNA Study Package on November 20!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Two OSPF routers connected via an Ethernet segment are exchanging Hello packets. How often will these packets be sent?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 10 seconds.

C. Every 30 seconds.

D. Every 120 seconds.

E. OSPF speakers do not send Hellos on an Ethernet segment.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-Cisco router will consider what value first during the BGP best path selection process?

A. weight

B. AS_PATH

C. LOCAL_PREF

D. origin

E. MED

F. RID


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Identify and briefly describe the port security modes.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec Transport mode.

A. Uses the original IP header

B. Replaces the original IP header with a transport header

C. The IP header is encrypted

D. The IP header is not encrypted


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What term refers to traffic being dropped because the queue is full?


Answers will be posted on Tuesday, October 23!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to your free CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice questions for Saturday, October 20!

CCENT Certification Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. PPP is the default encap type of a Cisco router's serial interface.

B. HDLC is the default encap type of a Cisco router's serial interface.

C. PPP supports the authentication protocols CHAP and PAP.

D. HDLC supports the authentication protocols CHAP and PAP.

Answers: B, C. HDLC is the default, but only PPP supports PAP and CHAP.

Only 7 days until the release of my Ultimate CCENT Study Package - reserve your download now and receive a FREE upgrade to the CCNA Study Package on November 20!


CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the three Layer 2 encapsulation options.

A. PPP

B. POP

C. HDLC

D. Token Ring

E. Ethernet

F. Frame Relay

Answers: A, C, F. PPP, HDLC, and Frame Relay are our L2 encap options.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: The default OSPF cost for a 56kbps serial link is ____________.

Answer: 1785.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

RED and WRED are most effective under what conditions?

A. When the traffic is UDP-based.

B. When the traffic is TCP-based.

C. When the traffic is ICMP-based.

D. When the traffic is either UDP- or TCP-based.

E. When the traffic is neither UDP- nor TCP-based.

Answer: B. RED and WRED are only effective when the traffic is TCP-based.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the asymmetric keys.

A. AES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. DES

E. 3DES

Answer: B, C. Both Diffie-Hellman and RSA are asymmetric keys.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does NOT describe WPA2 authentication?

A. static keys

B. offers intrusion detection

C. mutual authentication is used

D. generally considered more secure than WEP

Answer: A. WPA2 uses dynamic keys, not static keys.

New questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, October 20, 2007

Welcome back! Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice questions for Saturday, October 20!

CCENT Certification Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. PPP is the default encap type of a Cisco router's serial interface.

B. HDLC is the default encap type of a Cisco router's serial interface.

C. PPP supports the authentication protocols CHAP and PAP.

D. HDLC supports the authentication protocols CHAP and PAP.

Only 10 days until the release of my Ultimate CCENT Study Package - reserve your download now and receive a FREE upgrade to the CCNA Study Package on November 20!



CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the three Layer 2 encapsulation options.

A. PPP

B. POP

C. HDLC

D. Token Ring

E. Ethernet

F. Frame Relay


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: The default OSPF cost for a 56kbps serial link is ____________.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

RED and WRED are most effective under what conditions?

A. When the traffic is UDP-based.

B. When the traffic is TCP-based.

C. When the traffic is ICMP-based.

D. When the traffic is either UDP- or TCP-based.

E. When the traffic is neither UDP- nor TCP-based.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the asymmetric keys.

A. AES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. DES

E. 3DES


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does NOT describe WPA2 authentication?

A. static keys

B. offers intrusion detection

C. mutual authentication is used

D. generally considered more secure than WEP


Answers will be posted Sunday! There will be at least two CCENT and CCNA tutorials posted as well over the next two days - look for them!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


CCENT Certification:

Which of the following allows a host to retrieve a remote host's MAC address from a known IP address?

A. DHCP

B. DNS

C. ARP

D. SNMP

E. SMTP

Answer: C. That's the job of the Address Resolution Protocol.


CCNA Certification:

In the configuration shown below, what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1

Answer: That's the OSPF process number. (Not the Autonomous System number - OSPF doesn't use those, IGRP and EIGRP do.)



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?

Answer: Cisco OSPF design guidelines suggest a router have interfaces in no more than three areas.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is actually filled to capacity.

C. CoS and IP Prec values can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first.

D. CoS can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not IP Prec.

E. IP Prec can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not CoS.

F. Neither CoS nor IP Prec can be used by RED.

Answers: A, F. RED does detect congestion early - after all, RED stands for Random Early Detection - but the key word there is "random". Neither CoS nor IP Precedence is considered by RED, as the traffic that is dropped is indeed random.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What term does MPLS give to a router that has all of its interfaces in the MPLS network, and that performs label switching?

Answer: That's a Label Switch Router (LSR).


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three payload compression algorithms. Name them.

Answer: Stacker, Predictor, and Microsoft Point-To-Point Compression.


See you later today with a fresh set of Cisco exam practice questions, at least one CCENT and CCNA tutorial, and more!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, October 19, 2007

Here's a new CCENT / CCNA exam tutorial for you!

Cisco CCENT / CCNA Exam Training: Rollover, Crossover, And Other Cable Types

Enjoy! And I've got quite a few new CCENT and CCNA tutorials on the following page as well...

Cisco CCENT And CCNA Certification Exam Tutorials

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, October 18, 2007

My Ultimate CCENT Study Package will be released on October 29!

RESERVE YOUR CCENT STUDY PACKAGE TODAY AND GET A FREE UPGRADE TO THE CCNA STUDY PACKAGE ON NOVEMBER 20!


If you're waiting for the 640-802 CCNA Exam Material - This Is The Deal For You, Too!

Don't miss this limited-time offer - get CCENT and CCNA certified for one ridiculously low price!

I've received hundreds of emails asking when I would have my Ultimate CCENT Study Package available, and I'm happy to announce that the Ultimate CCENT Study Package will be available on October 29 - but you can start studying in minutes with my website's exclusive offer - and get CCNA certified at no additional cost!

For those of you who sign up for the pre-sales event, you'll not only receive your CCENT Study Package download instructions on October 29, but a FREE upgrade to the CCNA Study Package on November 2o!

You get everything you need to become CCENT and CCNA certified for one low price - but you must act soon.

Just click the following link to learn more, and get started TODAY on your CCENT and CCNA certification!

The Ultimate CCENT Study Package Offer - With FREE CCNA Training!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are your free CCENT, CCNA, and Cisco CCNP training questions for Thursday, October 18!

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following allows a host to retrieve a remote host's MAC address from a known IP address?

A. DHCP

B. DNS

C. ARP

D. SNMP

E. SMTP


CCNA Certification:

In the configuration shown below, what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is actually filled to capacity.

C. CoS and IP Prec values can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first.

D. CoS can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not IP Prec.

E. IP Prec can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not CoS.

F. Neither CoS nor IP Prec can be used by RED.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What term does MPLS give to a router that has all of its interfaces in the MPLS network, and that performs label switching?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three payload compression algorithms. Name them.


Answers will be posted on Friday, October 19!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCENT Certification:

Name the three RFC 1918 private address ranges.

Answer: There's one for Class A, Class B, and Class C.

Class A: 10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255

Class B: 172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255

Class C: 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255


CCNA Certification:

By default, how many paths does RIP use for unequal-cost load-sharing?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 6

E. 8

F. None of the above.

Answer: F. RIP performs no default unequal-cost load-sharing.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

An OSPF-enabled router receives an LSA. The sequence number is lower that the most recent LSA received for that link. What will the receiving router do?

A. Accept the update and update its OSPF database.

B. Accept the update and take no further action.

C. Accept the update, update its database, and flood the changes.

D. Ignore the update and take no further action.

E. Ignore the update and send an LSU back to the original sender.

Answer: E. If a router running OSPF receives an update with an LSA that has a lower sequence number than the one it already has in its database, that indicates that the just-received LSA is not the latest information regarding that link.

The receiving router will not only ignore the update, but will send an LSU containing the latest LSA regarding that link back to the original sender.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding SPAN.

A. There can be multiple source ports per session.

B. There can be only one source port per session.

C. There can be multiple destination ports per session.

D. There can be only one destination port per session.

Answers: A, D. You can have multiple source ports, but only one destination port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are asymmetric keys?

A. DES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. 3DES

E. AES

Answers: B, C. These keys use separate values to encrypt and decrypt data. Symmetric keys use the same value for both operations. DES, 3DES, and AES are all symmetric.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are examples of Layer Two traffic marking?

A. CoS

B. MPLS

C. DSCP

D. BECN

E. DE

F. IP Precedence

G. FECN

Answers: A, B, D, E, G. Both DSCP and IP Precedence are Layer Three traffic marking techniques.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, October 17, 2007

Here are your free CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice questions for Wednesday, October 17!


CCENT Certification:

Name the three RFC 1918 private address ranges.


CCNA Certification:

By default, how many paths does RIP use for unequal-cost load-sharing?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 6

E. 8

F. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

An OSPF-enabled router receives an LSA. The sequence number is lower that the most recent LSA received for that link. What will the receiving router do?

A. Accept the update and update its OSPF database.

B. Accept the update and take no further action.

C. Accept the update, update its database, and flood the changes.

D. Ignore the update and take no further action.

E. Ignore the update and send an LSU back to the original sender.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding SPAN.

A. There can be multiple source ports per session.

B. There can be only one source port per session.

C. There can be multiple destination ports per session.

D. There can be only one destination port per session.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are asymmetric keys?

A. DES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. 3DES

E. AES


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are examples of Layer Two traffic marking?

A. CoS

B. MPLS

C. DSCP

D. BECN

E. DE

F. IP Precedence

F. FECN


Answers will be posted Thursday, October 18!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification training questions for Tuesday, October 16!

CCENT and CCNA Exam:

A frame enters a switchport. Which of the following does the switch examine first?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination MAC address

Answer: C. The switch will check the source MAC address first, and then decide whether that particular address and corresponding port number need to be added to the switch's MAC address table.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following EIGRP configuration, what does the first "100" represent? And while you're at it, tell me what the second "100" represents, too!

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

Answer: The first "100" is the EIGRP AS number. The second "100" is the delay metric for the OSPF routes redistributed into EIGRP.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What single command can be used to change the speed and/or duplex setting of multiple ports simultaneously?

Answer: interface range.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the "principle of minimum trust". Not too briefly, though! ;)

Answer: This principle states that one system shouldn't unconditionally trust another system. This principle is particularly important when trusting or not trusting a device running in the DMZ.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You want to run Weighted Fair Queueing on a link that's running faster than 2.048 MBPS. What global configuration command allows this?

Answer: None - WFQ does not work on interfaces running at a speed higher than 2.048 MBPS.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, October 16, 2007

Here are your free CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions for Tuesday, October 15!


CCENT and CCNA Exam Combination Question:

A frame enters a switchport. Which of the following does the switch examine first?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination MAC address


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following EIGRP configuration, what does the first "100" represent? And while you're at it, tell me what the second "100" represents, too!

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What single command can be used to change the speed and/or duplex setting of multiple ports simultaneously?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the "principle of minimum trust". Not too briefly, though! ;)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You want to run Weighted Fair Queueing on a link that's running faster than 2.048 MBPS. What global configuration command allows this?


Answers will be posted Wednesday!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, October 15!


CCENT Certification:

At which layer of the OSI model does data take the form of "segments"?

Answer: That's the Transport layer.


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: A frame is about to be transmitted over a trunk. What term describes the process of identifying the destination VLAN?

Answer: This is known as "tagging" the frame.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blank: An IPv6 address consists of ____________ bits.

Answer: 128 bits. That's right, 128 bits! :)


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Approximately how long does it take a switch running RSTP to detect a down link?

A. 20 seconds (the MaxAge value).

B. 2 seconds (the Hello Time value).

C. 15 seconds (the Forward Delay value).

D. None of the above.

Answer: D. An RSTP port will detect a down link in about 6 seconds. When a RSTP port misses three BPDUs, the link is considered down. The RSTP Hello Time is 2 seconds.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You've just created an IP inspection rule. How should it be applied?

A. Globally.

B. On a per-protocol basis.

C. On a per-interface basis.

D. On a per-access list basis.

Answer: C. IP inspection rules are applied on a per-interface basis.




CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a service class found in the Customer Model service class?

A. best-effort

B. guaranteed

C. mission critical

D. scavenger

E. transpositional

F. collapsed core

G. scavenger

Answers: B, E, F. The service classes in the Customer Model are mission critical, best-effort, scavenger, and transactional.


New questions posted later today, and look further down today's blog listings for a tremendous training opportunity from my friends at Trainsignal!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! :)

You'll be getting the usual free Cisco and CompTIA certification questions later today, but my partner in creating the world's finest CBTs - Trainsignal - is running a special on all of their videos that I thought you'd want to know about as soon as possible.

For the next four days only, Trainsignal is offering FREE SHIPPING - sorry for the yelling, but that's a great deal! - on every single one of their products, even their bundles! This isn't some cheap shipping method - this is UPS 2nd Day and International shipping!

Not only do they sell my CCNA, CCNP, and CompTIA Network+ Video Boot Camps, but they're got great videos on Microsoft Vista, CompTIA A+, and more - and now you can get free shipping, even on international orders!

IMPORTANT -- To get your next order with no shipping fees, you must enter the Zip to Ship code below during checkout:

Your Zip to Ship Code is: TSZIP19

(Please write this code down now so you'll have it ready when checking out. After you enter the discount code make sure you check the Free 2nd Day UPS / International Global Priority for your shipping option on the shipping page of the checkout.)


Remember, Trainsignal is offering free shipping on ALL of their videos - but here are some videos you'll really enjoy!

Bryant Advantage BSCI Video Boot Camp

Bryant Advantage Network+ Video Boot Camp

Bryant Advantage BCMSN Video Boot Camp

And following are some courses that I didn't personally create, but I can vouch for them - David Davis does a great job with A+, and Scott Skinger's Vista knowledge is second to none!

Trainsignal A+ Video Course

Trainsignal Microsoft Vista Video Course

So take advantage of this opportunity - remember, this is valid on all of Trainsignal's courses, not just the ones you see here. Get out there before they change their minds! :)

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, October 15, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, October 15! All of today's questions are short answer.

CCENT Certification:

At which layer of the OSI model does data take the form of "segments"?



CCNA Certification:

Short answer: A frame is about to be transmitted over a trunk. What term describes the process of identifying the destination VLAN?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blank: An IPv6 address consists of ____________ bits.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Approximately how long does it take a switch running RSTP to detect a down link?

A. 20 seconds (the MaxAge value).

B. 2 seconds (the Hello Time value0

C. 15 seconds (the Forward Delay value)

D. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You've just created an IP inspection rule. How should it be applied?

A. Globally.

B. On a per-protocol basis.

C. On a per-interface basis.

D. On a per-access list basis.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a service class found in the Customer Model service class?

A. best-effort

B. guaranteed

C. mission critical

D. scavenger

E. transpositional

F. collapsed core

G. scavenger


Answers will be posted Tuesday, and Network+ exam questions return them as well!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

Cisco CCENT Exam:

You're connecting a laptop to the Console port on a Cisco switch. What kind of cable do you need?

A. straight-through

B. crossover

C. rollover

D. CAT5

Answer: C. You'll need a rollover cable to connect a laptop directly to a router or switch's CON (console) port.



CCNA Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CHAP.

A. CHAP requires the password to be the same for both parties.

B. CHAP allows two routers to use different passwords for authentication.

C. CHAP works only with HDLC.

D. CHAP works only with PPP.

E. CHAP works with both HDLC and PPP.

F. CHAP works with neither HDLC nor PPP.

Answers: A, D. The Challenge Authentication Protocol (CHAP) requires both devices to use the same password, and CHAP runs on PPP but not HDLC.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the output of "show ip bgp summary", you see a peer state listed as "Idle". Identify the most accurate statement. What's the most likely reason?

A. The peer relationship is up, but it's not in use at the moment.

B. The local router has no idea how to reach the remote router's IP address.

C. The local router has sent an Open packet to the potential neighbor, but has received no response.

D. The peer relationship has been terminated by the remote router.

Answer: B. The most likely cause of an "Idle" peer state is that the local router has no idea how to get to the neighbor's IP address.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Fill in the blank: The full command to disable a switchport's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.

Answer: switchport nonegotiate.

CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a factor considered by a Cisco firewall in allowing or disallowing UDP packets?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. ACK number

D. Source port number

E. Destination port number

Answer: C. UDP packets do not have ACK numbers. :)



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

When using AutoQoS, what CoS value is assigned to the traffic class "scavenger"?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Answer: B. Additionally, the DSCP value is CS1.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, October 13, 2007

Hi there! Here's a new free Cisco certification exam training tutorial for you on the logging synchronous and exec-timeout commands. It's primarily written for CCENT and CCNA candidates, but I recommend it for all network admins!

CCENT / CCNA Exam Training: The logging synchronous and exec-timeout commands

And for those of you awaiting the October 22 release of my CCENT Study Package - don't forget that I've got seven free tutorials waiting for you on this page:

CCENT and CCNA 640-802 Exam Tutorials

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, October 12, 2007

Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP certification questions for October 12, 2007!


Cisco CCENT Exam:

You're connecting a laptop to the Console port on a Cisco switch. What kind of cable do you need?

A. straight-through

B. crossover

C. rollover

D. CAT5

It's only 10 days until the release of my Ultimate CCENT Study Package! Reserve your copy today and get FREE CCNA 640-802 training in November!


CCNA Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CHAP.

A. CHAP requires the password to be the same for both parties.

B. CHAP allows two routers to use different passwords for authentication.

C. CHAP works only with HDLC.

D. CHAP works only with PPP.

E. CHAP works with both HDLC and PPP.

F. CHAP works with neither HDLC nor PPP.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the output of "show ip bgp summary", you see a peer state listed as "Idle". Identify the most accurate statement. What's the most likely reason?

A. The peer relationship is up, but it's not in use at the moment.

B. The local router has no idea how to reach the remote router's IP address.

C. The local router has sent an Open packet to the potential neighbor, but has received no response.

D. The peer relationship has been terminated by the remote router.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Fill in the blank: The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a factor considered by a Cisco firewall in allowing or disallowing UDP packets?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. ACK number

D. Source port number

E. Destination port number


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

When using AutoQoS, what CoS value is assigned to the traffic class "scavenger"?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Answers will be posted Saturday, along with several new CCENT and CCNA exam tutorials!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Hey, it's actually cool here today! Whatever your weather, thanks for stopping by, and here are the answers to the Cisco certification training questions for Thursday, October 11!

CCENT Certification:

If you see the following in the output of show interface serial0, what is most likely the issue?

interface is up, line protocol is down

A. The cable is loose.

B. The interface is shut.

C. There is a clocking issue.

D. There is no IP address configured on the interface.

Answer: That output means the interface is physically fine, but there's a logical issue. Of the four solutions presented, the only one that could result in this output is C, the clocking issue.

Don't forget - it's only 10 days until the release of my Ultimate CCENT Study Package! Reserve your copy today and get FREE CCNA training in November!



CCNA Certification:

On the blank console line shown below, what command should be used to prevent OSPF hellos from keeping the ISDN line up?

R2#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R2(config)#interface bri0
R2(config-if)#


Answer: ip ospf demand-circuit will allow the OSPF adjacency over the BRI link to remain intact while not allowing the OSPF hello packets to keep the line up.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?

Answer: By default, those routes are marked "E2".


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

Answer: Uplinkfast can help. When the root port goes down, the currently blocked port will be placed info forwarding mode almost immediately.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Users who telnet successfully into your router should be placed directly into privileged exec mode. What command will accomplish this?

Answer: Use the command privilege level 15 under the VTY lines.




CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You're working with a serial interface set to T1 speed. By default, what queueing scheme is running on that interface?

Answer: Weighted Fair Queueing (WFQ) runs on interfaces running at less than 2.048 MBPS speed, which is E1.


I'll be back later today with a new set of questions, and there will be quite a few free CCENT and CCNA tutorials posted over the weekend as the countdown to The Ultimate CCENT Study Package release on October 22 continues! Reserve your copy now! (And if you're waiting for the 802 CCNA exam, this deal is custom-made for you!)

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, October 11, 2007

Welcome! Here are your free CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP certification exam training questions for Thursday, October 11!

All questions today are short answer.


CCENT Certification:

If you see the following in the output of show interface serial0, what is most likely the issue?

interface is up, line protocol is down

A. The cable is loose.

B. The interface is shut.

C. There is a clocking issue.

D. There is no IP address configured on the interface.

Don't forget - it's only 11 days until the release of my Ultimate CCENT Study Package! Reserve your copy today and get FREE CCNA training in November!



CCNA Certification:

On the blank console line shown below, what command should be used to prevent OSPF hellos from keeping the ISDN line up?

R2#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R2(config)#interface bri0
R2(config-if)#



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Users who telnet successfully into your router should be placed directly into privileged exec mode. What command will accomplish this?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You're working with a serial interface set to T1 speed. By default, what queueing scheme is running on that interface?


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Tuesday, October 10!


CCENT Certification:

At which layer of the OSI model do end users interact with the network by entering data? (As opposed to kicking a cable loose, that is!)

Answer: The Application layer, also known as Layer 7. (If they kick a cable loose, that's a Physical layer problem!)

Don't forget - it's only 11 days until the release of my Ultimate CCENT Study Package! Reserve your copy today and get FREE CCNA training in November!



CCNA Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.

Answer: c7 converts into the decimal value 199 (12 units of 16, seven units of 1); the decimal 199 converts to 11000111 in binary.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?

Answer: L1/L2 routers are area boundary routers in ISIS, the most efficient point at which to configure route summarization.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?

Answer: RSVP, the Resource Reservation Protocol.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?

Answer: Process switching. And from that description, it's easy to see that this is the slowest type of switching!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.

Answer: WCS offers Base, WCS With Location, and WCS With Location+.


See you later today with a new set of questions - and don't forget, my exclusive BCMSN Video Boot Camp is now available! Scroll down in the blog for details!

Wednesday, October 10, 2007

Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice exam questions for Tuesday, October 10!

All questions today are short answer.

CCENT Certification:

At which layer of the OSI model do end users interact with the network by entering data? (As opposed to kicking a cable loose, that is!)

Don't forget - it's only 12 days until the release of my Ultimate CCENT Study Package! Reserve your copy today and get FREE CCNA training in November!


CCNA Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.

CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:


Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.

Answers will be posted Wednesday, October 11! And look for new CCENT and CCNA tutorials here every day as the countdown to the Ultimate CCENT Study Package release continues!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to Monday's CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice questions!

CCENT Certification:

Host A needs to send data to Host B. Which of the following will allow Host A to learn Host B's MAC address?

A. IP

B. ARP

C. DHCP

D. DNS

Answer: B. The Address Resolution Protocol is used to retrieve a remote host's MAC address.


CCNA Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*

Answer: B. A static route is indicated by the letter "S"; a default route will have an asterisk next to it, so "S*" is the complete correct answer.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP

Answers: C, D. Both the ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP) and Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) perform this, although in different ways!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B. IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.

Answers: B, C. A multilayer switch will not have IP routing enabled by default, and all ports on the L3 switch will be in L2 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.

Answers: A, D. Transport mode retains the original IP header, tunnel mode does not.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core

Answer: A. The Enterprise Campus actually has six different parts - Campus Backbone, Building Access, Building Distribution, Management, Edge Distribution, and Server Farm.


See you later today with a new batch of questions! And don't forget, my CCENT Study Package comes out in 12 days - reserve your copy now and get a FREE upgrade to the CCNA Study Package for the 640-802 exam in November!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, October 09, 2007

Hey, When's October Getting Here?

I don't often wax poetic here (whatever that means!), since I figure you're here for the free Cisco certification practice questions, and of course, the finest CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP training materials available!

I do want to let you know a few things going on here.. but first, is it this warm everywhere right now? I live in Virginia and I think the reason I just don't realize it's mid-October is because it's 90 degrees outside!

Onward...

I want to thank everyone for the huge response to the CCENT Study Package pre-sales offer. That release is right on time for two weeks from yesterday, and I can - and do - guarantee you're going to be very happy with it!

While everyone's feverishly studying for the 801 CCNA, I'm working hard on updating and writing new material for the 640-802 CCNA Study Package, which will be coming out in November.

I also want to tell you that I've got an incredible new CCNA online training opportunity coming in January 2008 - but I guarantee this one's going to sell out in December.

Plenty of people talk about how expensive CCNA training is - well, I've done something about it. Ten sessions of live CCNA instruction, run at a time convenient for just about everyone - and I'm going to offer it at a very special price in December as a "thank you" to all of my students!

Look for that in December, and in the newsletter in November.

And for all of my friends in the United Kingdom and over the ocean - I haven't forgotten you! I will be running another series of CCNA online sessions that will be at a time convenient for you! :)

I'm also pleased to announce that my CompTIA series will pick back up in February, with A+ covered first, followed by Security+.

Then... well, you'll just have to wait and see!

Thanks again for visiting, and for your support. I truly appreciate it.

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, October 08, 2007

Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice questions for Monday, October 8!

CCENT Certification:

Host A needs to send data to Host B. Which of the following will allow Host A to learn Host B's MAC address?

A. IP

B. ARP

C. DHCP

D. DNS


CCNA Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core

Answers will be posted Tuesday, and I'll have some new CCENT / CCNA tutorials for you later today as well!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to the Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions for Friday, October 5!

Network+ questions will be added this week!

CCENT Certification:

Addresses from which of the following classes are acceptable for assigning to hosts, such as a PC?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class C

D. Class D

E. Class E

Answers: A, B, C. And don't forget, my CCENT Study Package comes out two weeks from today - reserve your copy today and get free CCNA training in November!



CCNA Certification Exam:

By default, what traffic does a Cisco router consider to be "interesting traffic"?

A. All IP traffic.

B. All ICMP traffic.

C. All routing protocol traffic (routing updates)

D. Pings and traceroutes.

E. None.

Answer: E. Interesting traffic is the traffic that brings the ISDN link up as well as resetting the idle-timer, and by default there is no interesting traffic.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.

Answer: C. On low-speed links, EIGRP sends a hello packet every 60 seconds. These interfaces include ATM SVCs and multipoint interfaces, Frame Relay multipoint, and ISDN BRI.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.

Answers: A, D. CoS is an L2 value, and can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk line.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?

Answer: 50.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort

Answers: C, F. The PHBs are default, Assured Forwarding, Expedited Forwarding, and Class Selector.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, October 06, 2007

Thought For The Day:

If you would hit the mark, you must aim a little above it; Every arrow that flies feels the attraction of earth. - Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA and CCNP practice questions for Friday, October 5!

CCENT Certification:

Addresses from which of the following classes are acceptable for assigning to hosts, such as a PC?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class C

D. Class D

E. Class E


CCNA Certification:

By default, what traffic does a Cisco router consider to be "interesting traffic"?

A. All IP traffic.

B. All ICMP traffic.

C. All routing protocol traffic (routing updates)

D. Pings and traceroutes.

E. None.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort


Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Thursday's questions!

CCENT Exam:

What binary string represents the IP address 172.18.131.23?

Answer: 10101100 00010010 10000011 00010111


CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .

Answer: The default LMI type is cisco; the command to change that to ansi is the interface-level command frame-relay lmi-type ansi.

CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

E. None of the above.

Answer: E. None of those - IPv6 doesn't use broadcasts.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying

Answers: B, C, D. The RSTP port state transition order: discarding, learning, forwarding


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?Answer: The global ip inspect command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2

Answer: D. Only WPA2 offers intrusion detection.

Fresh-baked questions available later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, October 04, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Always bear in mind that your own resolution to success is more important than any other one thing. -Abraham Lincoln

Here are your free CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP certification practice questions for Thursday, October 4!

CCENT Exam:

What binary string represents the IP address 172.18.131.23?


CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 11111111

F. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2


Answers will be posted Friday! Look further down today's blog entries for links to new CCENT and CCNA exam tutorials!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the free Cisco certification exam training questions for Wednesday, October 3!

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following is *not* associated with UDP?

A. guaranteed delivery

B. sliding window

C. sequence numbering

D. acknowledgement numbers

Answer: A, B, C, D. None of those is associated with UDP - they're all terms that describe TCP or a TCP header field.



CCNA Certification:

Briefly describe the channels that make up an ISDN BRI.

Answer: In an ISDN BRI, we've got two B-channels and one D-channel. The D-channel is responsible for call maintenance and teardown, while the B-channels carry the actual data. Each B-channel has a capacity of 64 kbps, while the D-channel is a 16 kbps channel.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If a router receives a BGP update and sees its own AS in the update, what action is taken?

Answer: That particular route update is ignored. This is a loop prevention feature.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the default root path cost of a Fast Ethernet port?

Answer: 19. The cost is dependent on the speed of the port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does the Authentication Header use?

Answer: The AH header uses protocol number 51.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three Frame Relay marking values and briefly describe them.

Answer: Actually, these go back to your CCNA studies!

BECN - Backward Explicit Congestion Notification - indicates congestion was encountered in the opposite direction in which the frame was traveling when received.

FECN - Forward Explicit Congestion Notification - indicates congestion was encountered in the direction in which the frame was traveling when received.

DE - Discard Eligible - indicates that a particular frame is considered less important than others, and therefore should be dropped first if frames need to be dropped due to network congestion.


New questions posted later today, and look further down the blog for links to several new CCENT and CCNA exam tutorials!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
New Cisco CCENT And CCNA Tutorials!

Here's a quick introduction to the OSI model and what each layer does:

The OSI Model For CCENT And CCNA Exam Candidates

And on the following page, there are several new CCENT and CCNA tutorials that have been posted this week.

Cisco CCENT And CCNA Exam Tutorials

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, October 03, 2007

New CCNA and CCENT Exam Tutorials!

Whether you're working on the 640-801 CCNA, 640-802 CCNA, or 640-822 CCENT exam, you'll find these five new tutorials helpful!

CCENT / CCNA Tutorial: TCP And UDP Header Comparison

CCENT / CCNA Exam Tutorial: Telnet And VTY Passwords

CCENT / CCNA Exam Training: Hubs, Repeaters, and Collision Domains

CCENT / CCNA Exam Training: Broadcasts And Broadcast Storms

CCENT / CCNA Exam Training: How Different Network Devices Handle Broadcasts

Enjoy! And don't forget, my CCENT Exam Study Package comes out in less than three weeks - buy now and get FREE CCNA training for the 640-802 exam in November!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

It is easier to go down a hill than up, but the view is from the top. - Arnold Bennett

Here are your free Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice questions for Wednesday, October 3!

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following is *not* associated with UDP?

A. guaranteed delivery

B. sliding window

C. sequence numbering

D. acknowledgement numbers

The rest of today's questions are short answer!


CCNA Certification:

Briefly describe the channels that make up an ISDN BRI.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If a router receives a BGP update and sees its own AS in the update, what action is taken?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the default root path cost of a Fast Ethernet port?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does Authentication Header use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three Frame Relay marking values and briefly describe them.


Answers will be posted Thursday, October 4. I'll have some new CCNA and CCENT tutorials posted for you later tonight!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice questions for Tuesday, October 2!

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following does *not* occur or run at the Transport layer of the OSI model?

A. TCP

B. IP

C. routing

D. switching

E. UDP

F. segments

G. packets

Answers: B, C, D, G. TCP, UDP, and segments are all terms associated with the Transport layer. IP , packets, and routing are associated with the Network layer of the OSI model, while switching occurs at the Data Link layer.


CCNA Certification Exam:

How often will OSPF send hello packets out a Serial interface?

A. Every 10 seconds.

B. Every 30 seconds.

C. Every 45 seconds.

D. Every 60 seconds.

E. OSPF does not send Hellos via Serial interfaces.

Answer: OSPF's default time for sending hellos out Serial interfaces is 30 seconds.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Regarding policy routing, why would you create a set statement to send packets to the interface null0?

A. This sends the packets to the routing engine to be routed normally while ignoring the policy.

B. This allows the packets to be transmitted via Queue Zero.

C. This sends the packets to the virtual interface dynamically created with policy routing.

D. This causes matching packets to be dropped.

Answer: D. Packets sent to the null interface are dropped by the router.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

Answers: A, B. Along with the devices needed to get users out to the Internet and WANs, both Access and Distribution switches are found here.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Arrange the following in order of fastest to slowest:

A. Distributed CEF switching

B. CEF switching

C. Process switching

D. Fast switching

Answer: A, B, D, C.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Arrange the following terms in order of IP Precedence value, highest to lowest.

A. Internet

B. Critical

C. Flash

D. Flash-override

E. Routine

F. Immediate

G. Priority

H. Network

Answer: Instead of giving you the letters, here's the order from 7 to zero:

7 - Network

6 - Internet

5 - Critical

4 - Flash-override

3 - Flash

2 - Immediate

1 - Priority

0 - Routine

New questions will be posted later today, along with a series of new CCNA / CCENT exam tutorials!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, October 02, 2007

Here are your free CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP exam training questions for Tuesday, October 2!

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following does *not* occur or run at the Transport layer of the OSI model?

A. TCP

B. IP

C. routing

D. switching

E. UDP

F. segments

G. packets


CCNA Certification Exam:

How often will OSPF send hello packets out a Serial interface?

A. Every 10 seconds.

B. Every 30 seconds.

C. Every 45 seconds.

D. Every 60 seconds.

E. OSPF does not send Hellos via Serial interfaces.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Regarding policy routing, why would you create a set statement to send packets to the interface null0?

A. This sends the packets to the routing engine to be routed normally while ignoring the policy.

B. This allows the packets to be transmitted via Queue Zero.

C. This sends the packets to the virtual interface dynamically created with policy routing.

D. This causes matching packets to be dropped.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Arrange the following in order of fastest to slowest:

A. Distributed CEF switching

B. CEF switching

C. Process switching

D. Fast switching



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Arrange the following terms in order of IP Precedence value, highest to lowest.

A. Internet

B. Critical

C. Flash

D. Flash-override

E. Routine

F. Immediate

G. Priority

H. Network


Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive