Saturday, September 29, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Friday, September 29!


CCENT Certification:

You've just created five Virtual LANs on a Cisco switch. Which of the following have you also created?

A. More broadcast domains

B. Fewer broadcast domains

C. More collision domains

D. Fewer collision domains



CCNA Certification:

A trunk port is considered a member of what VLANs, if any?

A. The native VLAN only.

B. None of them.

C. All of them.

D. The VLANs configured with the "vlan member" command.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used with Class B private addresses?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How often are VTP Summary Advertisements sent?

A. Every 5 minutes.

B. Every 5 minutes or upon a change in the VTP database.

C. Only upon a change in the VTP database.

D. There is no fixed time period, and Summary Advertisements are not sent when the VTP database changes.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are parts of the Intelligent Information Network?

A. Integrated transport

B. Network Infrastructure

C. Integrated services

D. Integrated applications

E. Cisco Enterprise Architecture


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command enables Network-Based Application Recognition on a Cisco router interface?


Answers will be posted Saturday, along with at least two new CCNA / CCENT certification exam tutorials! See you then!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Thursday's free Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following terms does NOT describe TCP?

A. best-effort delivery

B. guaranteed delivery

C. uses acknowledgement numbers

D. has no method of detecting lost segments

Answers: A, D. Those two terms describe UDP. TCP does have guaranteed delivery and it does have a method of detecting lost segments.



CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?

Answer: Cisco, ansi, and q933a. Cisco is the default.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?

Answer: That's TCP port 179. Make sure to leave that one unblocked by ACLs!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?

Answer: That should take place as close to the origination point of the data as possible, which means the Access layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?

Answer: This is a router service, so we'll use the no service tcp-keepalives command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.

Answers: "no drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is less than the minimum threshold; "random drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is between the minimum and maximum threshold values; "tail drop", used only when the number of packets exceeds the max threshold. Tail drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization issues.


More questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, September 27, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification training questions (CCENT, CCNA, CCNP) for Thursday, September 27! All of today's questions are short answer except for the CCENT question.

CCENT Certification:

Which of the following terms does NOT describe TCP?

A. best-effort delivery

B. guaranteed delivery

C. uses acknowledgement numbers

D. has no method of detecting lost segments



CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.


Answers will be posted Friday! I'll also have a new CCNA /CCENT tutorial for you later today. See you then!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to your free Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP training questions from Wednesday, September 27!

CCENT Certification:

Host A and Host B are in VLAN 10; Host C and Host D are in VLAN 20. Assuming these hosts are on the same subnet, describe briefly which hosts can ping each other, and which ones can't.

Answer: Hosts in the same VLAN will be able to ping each other, but by default, hosts in different VLANs will not be able to ping each other - even if they're in the same subnet.



CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

Answers: A, D.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.

Answer: C. After that point, only changes themselves are advertised.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.

Answer: A. The port will be running in dynamic desirable mode, and it must be made an access port before configuring port security. Otherwise you'll see the following error:

SW1(config)#int fast 0/5
SW1(config-if)#switchport port-security
Command rejected: Fa0/5 is not an access port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDP

Answers: C, D. You can turn BOOTP server off with the no ip bootp server command, and you can disable CDP either globally or on a per-interface basis.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?

Answer: The Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) is used by Integrated Services (IntServ).


Fresh questions baked and served later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

Welcome! Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP training questions for Wednesday, September 26!


CCENT Certification:

Host A and Host B are in VLAN 10; Host C and Host D are in VLAN 20. Assuming these hosts are on the same subnet, describe briefly which hosts can ping each other, and which ones can't.

CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDP


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification exam training questions! For you CCENT candidates, you now have a daily free question of your own!


CCENT Certification:

Of the following devices, which one does *not* forward broadcasts by default?

A. hub

B. router

C. switch

D. repeater

Answer: B. Hubs, switches, and repeaters all forward broadcasts by default, but routers do not.



CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco (default)

B. IETF (default)

C. ANSI (default)

D. Cisco

E. IETF

F. ANSI

Answer: A, E. The encapsulation options are cisco and ietf, and cisco is the default.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer:

What LSA type indicates the location of the ASBR?

Answer: Type 4 LSAs indicate the route to the ASBR.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated core switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

D. A single switch will handle the tasks of all three of these layers.


Answers: A, B. The term "collapsed core" refers to the middle two layers of the Cisco three-layer switching model - core and distribution - running on the same physical switches.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is given to the network attack that occurs when an intruder gathers information in preparation for a larger attack in the future?

Answer: That is a network reconnaissance attack.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: WRED uses one of what two values in order to make a decision on what traffic to drop in case of network congestion?

Answer: WRED can use the DSCP (Differentiated Services Code Point) or IP Precedence values to make this decision.


New questions will be posted Wednesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are your free CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP training questions for Tuesday, September 26!


CCENT Certification:

Of the following devices, which one does *not* forward broadcasts by default?

A. hub

B. router

C. switch

D. repeater




CCNA Certification:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco (default)

B. IETF (default)

C. ANSI (default)

D. Cisco

E. IETF

F. ANSI




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type indicates the location of the ASBR?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:


Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated core switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

D. A single switch will handle the tasks of all three of these layers.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is given to the network attack that occurs when an intruder gathers information in preparation for a larger attack in the future?

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:


Short answer: WRED uses one of what two values in order to make a decision on what traffic to drop in case of network congestion?


Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification training practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Arrange the following route types in order of believability, from best to worst: static route, directly connected network, OSPF route, RIPv1 route, RIPv2 route, IGRP, EIGRP route.

Answer: The administrative distance is the measure of believability; the lower the AD, the more trustworthy the route. From lowest to highest:

Directly connected (0)
Static route (1)
EIGRP (90)
IGRP (100)
OSPF (110)
RIP v1 and v2 (120)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You want to view the LSAs on an OSPF-enabled router, along with the amount of time since the last LSA for each link was received. What command will give you this vital troubleshooting information?

Answer: show ip ospf database.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What two blocks of the Enterprise Composite Network Model work together to bring WAN connectivity and Internet access to users?

Answer: Enterprise Edge and Service Provider Edge.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You want to display a message to users who connect to your router via Telnet. What command will you use to do so?

Answer: Use the banner login command.

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

By default, Cisco routers support three different algorithms for payload compression. What are they?

Answer: Stacker, Predictor, and M**ros*ft Point-to-Point Compression. ;)


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, September 24, 2007

Are You A Microsoft Vista Early Adapter? Would You Ever Be One?

Here's a look at a recent Wall Street Journal article on Vista early adapters, plus my two cents thrown in. Feel free to throw your two cents in as well via blog reply!

The Benefits And Pitfalls For Vista Early Adapters

And don't forget that I've got over 200 CCNA, CCNP, home lab, Vista, and Network+ free tutorials over on the main site as well!

Cisco CCNA, CCNP, Microsoft Vista, And Network+ Free Tutorials

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! :) Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, September 24!

To help get your brain clicking on a Monday - and we all need the help we can get in that department! - all of today's questions are short answer. Answers will be posted on Tuesday!

Also, I'll have new CCNA and CCENT tutorials for you later today as well as a look at early Vista adapters.


CCNA Certification:

Arrange the following route types in order of believability, from best to worst: static route, directly connected network, OSPF route, RIPv1 route, RIPv2 route, IGRP, EIGRP route.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You want to view the LSAs on an OSPF-enabled router, along with the amount of time since the last LSA for each link was received. What command will give you this vital troubleshooting information?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What two blocks of the Enterprise Composite Network Model work together to bring WAN connectivity and Internet access to users?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You want to display a message to users who connect to your router via Telnet. What command will you use to do so?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

By default, Cisco routers support three different algorithms for payload compression. What are they?


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Saturday's questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Short answer: EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol. Briefly describe why.

Answer: EIGRP is sometimes called a hybrid since EIGRP combines characteristics of link-state and distance-vector protocols.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf neighbor

C. show ip ospf border-routers

D. show ip route ospf

Answer: C.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs and Portfast?

A. A port configured with a voice VLAN will have Portfast autoenabled.

B. A port configured with a voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

C. Removing a voice VLAN from a port does not disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.

Answer: A, C. Portfast will be autoenabled when you configure a voice VLAN on a switch port, but it's not automatically turned off if you delete the voice VLAN on that same port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a number.

B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a null space.

C. Cisco router passwords can begin with any number or character.

D. Cisco router passwords can begin with a null space.

E. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have no length limit.

F. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have a limit of approximately 200 characters.

Answers: A, B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with numbers or with null spaces. Those passwords have a limit of 25 characters.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing strategy uses four predefined queues, all with a preset priority level?

Answer: That's Priority Queueing (PQ), which uses four predefined queues with priorities of High, Medium, Normal, and Low.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,
Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Saturday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


CCNA Certification Exam:

Short answer: EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol. Briefly describe why.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf neighbor

C. show ip ospf border-routers

D. show ip route ospf


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs and Portfast?

A. A port configured with a voice VLAN will have Portfast autoenabled.

B. A port configured with a voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

C. Removing a voice VLAN from a port does not disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a number.

B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a null space.

C. Cisco router passwords can begin with any number or character.

D. Cisco router passwords can begin with a null space.

E. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have no length limit.

F. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have a limit of approximately 200 characters.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing strategy uses four predefined queues, all with a preset priority level?


Answers will be posted Monday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, September 20, 2007

My New CCNP ONT Exam Video Boot Camp Is Here!

I'm very proud to announce that my ONT Video Boot Camp is here! Those of you working on your CCNP certification will definitely want to check this out!

My New CCNP ONT Video Boot Camp!

I do want to mention that due to a software issue beyond my control, my ONT Study Package will not be available until December, for which I apologize, but you can get all the same great training you've come to expect from The Bryant Advantage for your ONT studies on this great training video!

Just click this link to be taken immediately to Trainsignal's website, where more details and a sample video are waiting for you!

My New CCNP ONT Video Boot Camp!

To your ONT exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
How To Succeed In Your CCNA, CCNP, or Any Other Certification Studies!

That's quite a title! Let's see if I can live up to it! :)

Recently, one of my students passed his CCNA exam (with a 1000, I might add!) and went straight into BSCI studies. Great move, but he had a question right off the bat that he posted in my private Cisco certification forum....

Hi Chris,

After passing CCNA, I went thru some Cisco books for my next exam which is BSCI. I felt like I am lost. Then I decided to go for your package. Now I am relieved. But tell me one thing. What was your style of preparing for the exams ??

For CCNA, I went thru your guide and made a note of key points in my note book. You can call it a compressed notebook which saved a lot of my time while revising.

Vaseem A.

Great question, Vaseem! Here's my answer...

Hi Vaseem!

Join the club, the BSCI intimidates everyone at first. There's a tremendous amount of information to absorb for this one.

I'll tell you the real key to my studies, and it worked for me all the way from the CCNA to the CCIE - you simply take one topic at a time and master it before moving on to the next.

Too often I see certification candidates who really skim over the material they're studying without really mastering the fundamentals.

This is particularly important for BGP - you've got to master one small feature or behavior at a time. If you take BGP as a whole, it'll make your head spin. Or explode. :)

"By the yard, it's hard. By the inch, it's a cinch." A cliche? Sure. An effective way of studying? You bet!

I don't care what you're studying - whether it's Cisco, Microsoft, baking, cooking, cobbling - it doesn't matter. By mastering the fundamentals and not racing through the material, you practically guarantee victory. And the only person who can guarantee that victory is you!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Here are your free CCNA and CCNP practice questions for Wednesday, September 19! To make these questions even more challenging, all of today's questions are short answer!


CCNA Certification Exam:

Convert the binary string 01010101 into hexadecimal.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-routing node on an ISIS network sends how many different ISIS hello types?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the four delay types refers to the amount of time it takes for the data bits to actually cross the L1 link?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What globally configured command sets the minimum password length on a Cisco router to 15 characters?


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, September 17, 2007

Welcome back! Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA Certification:

How often will OSPF send hello packets out a Serial interface?

A. Every 10 seconds.

B. Every 30 seconds

.C. Every 45 seconds.

D. Every 60 seconds.

E. OSPF does not send Hellos via Serial interfaces.

Answer: B. OSPF's default time for sending hellos out Serial interfaces is 30 seconds, as seen in this excerpt of show ip ospf interface.

R1#show ip ospf interface serial0
Serial0 is up, line protocol is up Internet Address 172.12.123.1/24,
Area 0 Process ID 1, Router ID 1.1.1.1, Network Type NON_BROADCAST,
Cost: 64 Transmit Delay is 1 sec, State DR, Priority 1 Designated Router (ID) 1.1.1.1,
Interface address 172.12.123.1
No backup designated router on this network
Timer intervals configured, Hello 30, Dead 120, Wait 120, Retransmit 5


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Regarding policy routing, why would you create a set statement to send packets to the interface null0?

A. This sends the packets to the routing engine to be routed normally while ignoring the policy.

B. This allows the packets to be transmitted via Queue Zero.

C. This sends the packets to the virtual interface dynamically created with policy routing.

D. This causes matching packets to be dropped.

Answer: D. Packets sent to the null interface are dropped by the router.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

Answers: A, B. Along with the devices needed to get users out to the Internet and WANs, both Access and Distribution switches are found here.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Arrange the following in order of fastest to slowest:

A. Distributed CEF switching

B. CEF switching

C. Process switching

D. Fast switching

Answer: A, B, D, C.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Arrange the following terms in order of IP Precedence value, highest to lowest.

A. Internet

B. Critical

C. Flash

D. Flash-override

E. Routine

F. Immediate

G. Priority

H. Network

Answer: Instead of giving you the letters, here's the order from 7 to zero:


7 - Network

6 - Internet

5 - Critical

4 - Flash-override

3 - Flash

2 - Immediate

1 - Priority

0 - Routine


New questions will be posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, September 15, 2007

Here are your free CCNA and CCNP practice questions for Saturday, September 15!


CCNA Certification Exam:

How often will OSPF send hello packets out a Serial interface?

A. Every 10 seconds.

B. Every 30 seconds.

C. Every 45 seconds.

D. Every 60 seconds.

E. OSPF does not send Hellos via Serial interfaces.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Regarding policy routing, why would you create a set statement to send packets to the interface null0?

A. This sends the packets to the routing engine to be routed normally while ignoring the policy.

B. This allows the packets to be transmitted via Queue Zero.

C. This sends the packets to the virtual interface dynamically created with policy routing.

D. This causes matching packets to be dropped.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Arrange the following in order of fastest to slowest:

A. Distributed CEF switching

B. CEF switching

C. Process switching

D. Fast switching


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Arrange the following terms in order of IP Precedence value, highest to lowest.

A. Internet

B. Critical

C. Flash

D. Flash-override

E. Routine

F. Immediate

G. Priority

H. Network



Answers will be posted Sunday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, September 14, 2007

I'm Out Of Rack Time - But My Loss Is Your Gain!

Save $30 On My Ultimate CCNA Study Package - I Guarantee You'll Pass Before Nov. 6, Or You Get The Updated CCNA Study Package in November for FREE!

You Can Now Buy The Ultimate BSCI Study Package Without Rack Time As Well - Save $30!

Due to the crush of CCNA candidates working on passing the exam before the November 6 cutover to the new version, I can't sell any more rack time as part of my Ultimate CCNA Study Package.

I know that plenty of you like to use your own home lab or a simulator, and many students have passed the CCNA exam with the Ultimate Study Package without even using their rack time!

So -- I've come up with a very special offer. You can now buy the Ultimate CCNA Study Package without the rack time - and save $30!

Not only that, but you still get the guarantee that if you don't pass by November 6, you get the updated version of the CCNA Study Package in November for FREE.

So what are you waiting for? You've got plenty of time to study for and pass the exam, and if you don't quite make it, I've got you covered for free!

I guarantee this discounted price only for the next 24 hours, so get over there before I get my sanity back!

Just visit the main page of the website and get started - you'll be downloading your study materials minutes after you order, plus you're totally protected against any price increase with the next edition of the CCNA Study Package!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

You can also purchase the BSCI Study Package without the rack time as well - you get my Ultiamte BSCI Study Package, Lab Workbook, Practice Exam, several special reports that will help you boost your exam performance and your score, PLUS membership in my exclusive Cisco certification forum - and you save $30!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

See you there!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

The Secrets To Cisco Exam Success: "Break It Down"

Having taken even Cisco routing and switching lab from the CCNA to the CCIE lab, I know well the feeling that you get when you take your first look at larger topics such as OSPF, BGP, and the dreaded (and inevitable!) IP version 6.

You might think you're the only person having that the initial feeling of "How am I ever gonna learn this?", but believe me, you're not! The first time I looked at OSPF, I had that exact feeling. You learn static routing, then RIP v1 and V2, then.. WHAM! You've got LSAs and LSUs and virtual links and neighbor IDs...

I'm here to tell you that this anxious feeling is normal, and it can be overcome by learning one fundamental at a time - and before long, you've mastered whatever protocol was giving you an anxiety attack!

You know that a router breaks data down into bits before transmitting? That's just what you've got to do with any Cisco exam topic (or any other vendor, for that matter). You've just got to break an exam topic down to its smallest part - the fundamentals - and then the larger topics will all fall into place.

Trust me - I've been there! :)

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco CCNA and CCNP training questions for Wednesday, September 12!

CCNA Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! My apologies that there were no questions posted yesterday, I'll make up for it later today. :) Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Short answer: EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol. Briefly describe why.

Answer: EIGRP is sometimes called a hybrid since EIGRP combines characteristics of link-state and distance-vector protocols.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf neighbor

C. show ip ospf border-routers

D. show ip route ospf

Answer: C.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs and Portfast?

A. A port configured with a voice VLAN will have Portfast autoenabled.

B. A port configured with a voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

C. Removing a voice VLAN from a port does not disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.

Answer: A, C. Portfast will be autoenabled when you configure a voice VLAN on a switch port, but it's not automatically turned off if you delete the voice VLAN on that same port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a number.

B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a null space.

C. Cisco router passwords can begin with any number or character.

D. Cisco router passwords can begin with a null space.

E. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have no length limit.

F. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have a limit of approximately 200 characters.

Answers: A, B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with numbers or with null spaces. Those passwords have a limit of 25 characters.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing strategy uses four predefined queues, all with a preset priority level?

Answer: That's Priority Queueing (PQ), which uses four predefined queues with priorities of High, Medium, Normal, and Low.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Beat The November CCNA Exam Changes - Guaranteed!

Even MORE New CCNAs Have Beaten The Change - Join Them Today!

"Chris, this morning I passed the CCNA exam scoring 923 with 24 minutes left in the test. Thanks for putting your study material together, it's by far the best CCNA prep material I've ever come across." - Marcelo Geoghegan, New CCNA!

"I just wanted to let you know that I passed my CCNA today. Boy was it *tough*, and I know I wouldn't have passed without your help. Thanks for making my certification goals possible." - Christian Rasch, New CCNA!

"I passed the CCNA with a 910! Thanks for producing such great quality training material!" - Ed McKenna, New CCNA!

"Thanks for your help in my CCNA cert progress - I took the test today and passed on my first try - I can say, I owe you one!" - Juan Gonzales, New CCNA!

"I passed my CCNA exam today with a score of 910. Your study materials are right on!" - Richard Anderson, New CCNA!

The current version of the CCNA exam (640-801) will be phased out on November 6, which gives you plenty of time to get started now and pass before that date. (And with IPv6, RSTP, and many other topics added to the 640-802 CCNA exam, a lot of people will want to pass before then!)

To help you get CCNA certified with the 640-801 exam, I'm making a guarantee that no other training company will make:

When you purchase my current Ultimate CCNA Study Package now, I guarantee you'll pass the current CCNA exam before it's phased out in November, or I'll set you up with a brand new Ultimate CCNA Study Package for the 640-802 exam at that time!

I know that every single one of you can pass the CCNA exam before November, and that's why I'm making this incredible guarantee.

If something happens in the meantime to slow your study progress, you don't have to worry about shelling out more money for study materials for the new exam - I'll set you up for FREE.

No other company is going to make that guarantee!

You literally can't lose - you either become a CCNA before November or I'll give you everything you need to pass the next version of the CCNA exam.

Just click this link and order today - and you and I will work together to make you a CCNA!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
I'm Now Accepting Enrollment In My November CCNA Mastermind Online Boot Camp!

If you're waiting for the ultimate in training for the Cisco CCNA 640-802 exam, your wait is over - but reserve your seat NOW before they're gone!

I've packed my online CCNA Mastermind Boot Camp with one bonus feature after another - and you won't believe everything you get, including 10 LIVE lectures and Q&A sessions with yours truly!

One more thing you won't believe - the cost!

I've made this course as affordable as possible - because it's time to say "goodbye" to $1500 - $4000 CCNA courses!

The number of seats for my November class is limited - and I do not guarantee the price beyond the next 24 hours.

Read more about this incredible course by clicking the link below, and join me online for 10 power-packed CCNA lectures, the most up-to-date CCNA study materials available, after-course support via my Cisco forum, and more!

The Only CCNA Boot Camp From The Bryant Advantage!

Believe me - you do NOT want to miss this course, or this price - I guarantee it!

Questions? Email me at cbryant@bryantinstruction.com.

See you in class!

To your success,
Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, September 10!


CCNA Certification Exam:

Short answer: EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol. Briefly describe why.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf neighbor

C. show ip ospf border-routers

D. show ip route ospf


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs and Portfast?

A. A port configured with a voice VLAN will have Portfast autoenabled.

B. A port configured with a voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

C. Removing a voice VLAN from a port does not disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a number.

B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a null space.

C. Cisco router passwords can begin with any number or character.

D. Cisco router passwords can begin with a null space.

E. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have no length limit.

F. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have a limit of approximately 200 characters.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

My ONT Study Package comes out next week!

Short answer: What queueing strategy uses four predefined queues, all with a preset priority level?


Answers will be posted Tuesday!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".

Answer: This is a route redistributed into an OSPF process.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint

Answer: A, B. Both broadcast and non-broadcast networks will elect a DR and BDR. Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint networks do not.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication

Answer: B. Portfast will be autoenabled in this situation.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?

Answer: 25.

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?Answer: show controller serial 1.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, September 10, 2007

How To Double Your Ability On CCNA Exam Day (Or On Any Exam Day!)

I was about to call this posting "How To Double Your Chances On CCNA Exam Day", but that's not the case at all - because the wise computer certification candidate doesn't leave passing up to chance!

That's not just some play on words - there are things that every single one of us can do to increase our ability on exam day. Over the last 10 years, I've taken computer certification exams from Cisco, Novell, Microsoft, and other vendors - and no matter the vendor and no matter the topic, there's been one very simple step that I took each time that literally doubled my abilities on exam day, and it's something you can do as well.

I can hear you thinking "Okay, Chris, what the heck is it already????"

Well, here's the secret, my friends:

Get Plenty Of Rest The Night Before Your Exam.

That's it. Simple enough. Costs nothing.

But I'm telling you - it literally doubles your abilities on exam day.

You can study all you like, and get lots of hands-on practice, but if you're not mentally sharp on exam day, it's all for nothing. It's not enough to know the material on exam day, you've got to be able to apply the knowledge, and the best way to do that is to be well-rested on exam day.

There is no more ineffective way to be ready for an exam than "cramming". If you don't know something at 10 PM the night before your exam, you're not going to learn it in the next few hours. It's just that simple.

While in the waiting room at my local testing center, I've seen one candidate after another who looked like they were up all night studying. They probably were. You do not want to be that candidate.

There's nothing wrong with reading some notes over breakfast or running through a practice exam to get you into "exam mode" before heading for the testing center. As I said earlier, though, if you don't know something by the night before the exam, it's highly doubtful you're going to learn it that night and be able to apply it the next morning.

Make a study plan, stick to it, and make sure that plan allows for plenty of rest the night before the exam. As the great philosopher Dave Attell said.... "Get some sleep!"

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, September 07, 2007

CCNP ONT Study Package Update (Yes, it is almost done! :) )


I'm finishing up the ONT Study Package, and I know quite a few of you have been patiently waiting! I've just added quite a bit of vital information for the ONT exam, including plenty of graphics from the Cisco WCS and a Cisco WLAN controller, so trust me - this one's worth the wait! The ONT Study Package will be out no later than September 20 - and an exclusive discount will be offered here!

I'll have several excerpts and tutorials from the ONT course posted over the weekend, and the links will be posted here on the blog. See you then!


To your CCNP exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco exam training questions for Friday, September 7!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?


Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA Certification:

In LMI Autosense, how many LMI messages are initially sent by the DTE? How does the DCE respond?

Answer: The DTE sends three LMI messages, one of each type. The DCE then responds a single LMI message.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the tables in which the EIGRP successor route can be seen.

Answer: The route and topology tables both hold the EIGRP successor. The feasible successor is found only in the topology table.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're decided to implement Uplinkfast in your network. What switches should be configured with Uplinkfast, and which ones should not?

Answer: Cisco recommends that Uplinkfast be configured only on wiring closet switches - that is, switches at the Access layer of the Cisco switching model.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Describe the basic purpose of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy.

Answer: The basic use of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy is the use of TACACS+, RADIUS, or local databases to authenticate FTP, Telnet, HTTP, and HTTPS sessions.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

At which level(s) of the Cisco switching model should traffic classification and marking be avoided whenever possible?

Answer: Keep the classification and marking procedure aware from the Core layer, as the Core switches should be left to do what they need to do - high-speed switching!


New questions posted later today, along with an ONT Study Package update!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, September 06, 2007

Beat The November CCNA Exam Changes - Guaranteed!

Get A FREE Ultimate CCNA Study Package For The 804-902 Exam In November If You Don't Pass The Current Exam By Then!

(Even if you don't take the current exam, you still get the updated version for free!)

Even MORE New CCNAs Have Beaten The Change - Join Them Today!

"Hi Chris, add my name to the list. I just passed the 640-801 thanks to The Bryant Advantage. I can't thank you enough!" - James Brochu, New CCNA!

"Chris, just wanted to drop you a line. I took the exam today and passed. Your materials are wonderful and I will not hesitate to make a recommendation!" - Maureen McCarthy Noe, New CCNA!

"Chris, this morning I passed the CCNA exam scoring 923 with 24 minutes left in the test. Thanks for putting your study material together, it's by far the best CCNA prep material I've ever come across." - Marcelo Geoghegan, New CCNA!

"I just wanted to let you know that I passed my CCNA today. Boy was it *tough*, and I know I wouldn't have passed without your help. Thanks for making my certification goals possible." - Christian Rasch, New CCNA!

"I passed the CCNA with a 910! Thanks for producing such great quality training material!" - Ed McKenna, New CCNA!

"Thanks for your help in my CCNA cert progress - I took the test today and passed on my first try - I can say, I owe you one!" - Juan Gonzales, New CCNA!

"I passed my CCNA exam today with a score of 910. Your study materials are right on!" - Richard Anderson, New CCNA!

The current version of the CCNA exam (640-801) will be phased out on November 6, which gives you plenty of time to get started now and pass before that date. (And with IPv6, RSTP, and many other topics added to the 640-802 CCNA exam, a lot of people will want to pass before then!)

To help you get CCNA certified with the 640-801 exam, I'm making a guarantee that no other training company will make:

When you purchase my current Ultimate CCNA Study Package now, I guarantee you'll pass the current CCNA exam before it's phased out in November, or I'll set you up with a brand new Ultimate CCNA Study Package for the 640-802 exam at that time!

I know that every single one of you can pass the CCNA exam before November 5, and that's why I'm making this incredible guarantee.

If something happens in the meantime to slow your study progress, you don't have to worry about shelling out more money for study materials for the new exam - I'll set you up for FREE.

No other company is going to make that guarantee!

You literally can't lose - you either become a CCNA before November or I'll give you everything you need to pass the next version of the CCNA exam.

Just click this link and order today - and you and I will work together to make you a CCNA!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

To your success,
Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
I'm Now Accepting Enrollment In My November CCNA Mastermind Online Boot Camp!

If you're waiting for the ultimate in training for the Cisco CCNA 640-802 exam, your wait is over!

I've packed my online CCNA Boot Camp with one bonus feature after another - and you won't believe everything you get, including 10 LIVE lectures and Q&A sessions with yours truly!

One more thing you won't believe - the cost!

I've made this course as affordable as possible - because it's time to say "goodbye" to $1500 - $4000 CCNA courses!

The number of seats for my November class is limited - and I do not guarantee that price beyond the next 24 hours.

Read more about this incredible course by clicking the link below, and join me online for 10 power-packed CCNA lectures, the most up-to-date CCNA study materials available, after-course support via my Cisco forum, and more!

The Only CCNA Boot Camp From The Bryant Advantage!

Believe me - you do NOT want to miss this course!

To your success,
Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the CCNA and CCNP practice questions for Thursday, September 6! All questions today are short answer.

CCNA Certification:

In LMI Autosense, how many LMI messages are initially sent by the DTE? How does the DCE respond?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the tables in which the EIGRP successor route can be seen.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're decided to implement Uplinkfast in your network. What switches should be configured with Uplinkfast, and which ones should not?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Describe the basic purpose of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Reminder - My ONT Study Package comes out September 20!

At which level(s) of the Cisco switching model should traffic classification and marking be avoided whenever possible?


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What is the decimal equivalent of the hex value Fa8?

Answer: We have 15 ("F") units of 256, 10 ("a") units of 16, and 8 units of 1.3840 + 160 + 8 = 4008.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following statements are true regarding the expression of a single IPv6 address?

A. There is no limit on zero compression.

B. There is no limit on leading zero compression.

C. There is a limit on how many times you can use zero compression.

D. There is a limit on how many times you can use leading zero compression.

Answer: B, C. Zero compression is the act of replacing blocks of zeroes with double-colons and can only be used once in a single address.

Leading zero compression is the act of dropping leading zeroes in a single block, and there is no limit in how many times you can do this in an IPv6 address. Just remember to leave at least one number in such a block!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What command is used to place individual switch ports into an Etherchannel?


Extra credit: How many physical channels can be placed into an Etherchannel?

Answer(s): Use the channel-group command to place ports into an Etherchannel. To get the extra credit ;), you should know that you can place up to eight physical channels into an EC.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding Authentication Header.

A. AH uses IP protocol number 50.

B. AH uses IP protocol number 51.

C. AH authenticates the header.

D. AH does not authenticate the header.

E. AH encrypts the packet's payload.

F. AH does not encrypt the packet's payload.


Answers: B, C, F. AH uses protocol number 51, and it does authenticate the header - after all, it's Authentication Header! AH does not encrypt the payload itself, though.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What type of delay is defined as the amount of time it takes a packet to be transferred from the input interface of a router to the output interface?

A. Queueing delay

B. Propagation delay

C. Processing delay

D. Serialization delay

Answer: C. That might sound like queueing delay, but it's actually the description of a processing delay.


New CCNA and CCNP questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, September 05, 2007

Here are Wednesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What is the decimal equivalent of the hex value Fa8?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following statements are true regarding the expression of a single IPv6 address?

A. There is no limit on zero compression.

B. There is no limit on leading zero compression.

C. There is a limit on how many times you can use zero compression.

D. There is a limit on how many times you can use leading zero compression.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What command is used to place individual switch ports into an Etherchannel? Extra credit: How many physical channels can be placed into an Etherchannel?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding Authentication Header.

A. AH uses IP protocol number 50.

B. AH uses IP protocol number 51.

C. AH authenticates the header.

D. AH does not authenticate the header.

E. AH encrypts the packet's payload.

F. AH does not encrypt the packet's payload.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What type of delay is defined as the amount of time it takes a packet to be transferred from the input interface of a router to the output interface?

A. Queueing delay

B. Propagation delay

C. Processing delay

D. Serialization delay


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Tuesday's questions!


CCNA Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.

Answer: c7 converts into the decimal value 199 (12 units of 16, seven units of 1); the decimal 199 converts to 11000111 in binary.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?

Answer: L1/L2 routers are area boundary routers in ISIS, the most efficient point at which to configure route summarization.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?

Answer: RSVP, the Resource Reservation Protocol.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?

Answer: Process switching.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.

Answer: WCS offers Base, WCS With Location, and WCS With Location+.


New questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Should Cars Also Be Wi-Fi Hot Spots?


Anyone who's spent any time on my website, reading one of my books, or taking one of my classes knows that I absolutely love technology. The ‘Net has made it possible for me to make a good living while working from home doing what I love, and it doesn’t get any better than that. I also get regular emails from students who have improved their lives through a career in information technology, and those emails always make my day.

Having said that, a recent article in the Wall Street Journal really made me wonder if we’re ready for the next step – our cars as WiFi hot spots. Roger Cheng’s September 4 article mentions that Avis Car Rental is already putting a WiFi box into their cars (at an additional charge of $10.95 per day). These boxes are created by Autonet Mobile Inc., and they hope to offer the WiFi box as an option in new cars as well.

Having our cars serve as WiFi hot spots is the next logical step in keeping us connected to the Net while we travel, since Amtrak is working to offer internet access to passengers, and American Airlines is planning to offer WiFi access to passengers in 2008. There’s a key difference to offering WiFi access to me while I’m on a plane or train as opposed to a car – I’m (hopefully) not driving while I’m on Amtrak or American Airlines!

I’m not going to get into a discussion of whether cell phone usage when driving is dangerous. I do think we can all agree that surfing the Net while driving is not the best idea, though. We’ve got drivers texting and talking while driving now – hopefully they’ll be able to resist the temptation to surf while they’re driving, but somehow I doubt it.

Again, I’m not against technology or immediate Web access; on the contrary, I like the idea! Claudia Goldsmith of Nokia was quoted in the article as saying that a car could potentially keep a Net connection at 70 MPH. Let’s hope it’s the passenger working on that connection, and not the driver!

What do you think? Leave a comment, and I'll chat with you soon!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, September 04, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification training questions for Tuesday, September 4. All questions today are short answer!

CCNA Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Hey, welcome back! Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:


By default, what traffic does a Cisco router consider to be "interesting traffic"?

A. All IP traffic.

B. All ICMP traffic.

C. All routing protocol traffic (routing updates)

D. Pings and traceroutes.

E. None.

Answer: E. Interesting traffic is the traffic that brings the ISDN link up as well as resetting the idle-timer, and by default there is no interesting traffic.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.

Answer: C. On low-speed links, EIGRP sends a hello packet every 60 seconds. These interfaces include ATM SVCs and multipoint interfaces, Frame Relay multipoint, and ISDN BRI.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.

Answers: A, D. CoS is an L2 value, and can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk line.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?

Answer: 50.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort

Answers: C, F. The PHBs are default, Assured Forwarding, Expedited Forwarding, and Class Selector.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, September 03, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, September 3!


CCNA Certification:

By default, what traffic does a Cisco router consider to be "interesting traffic"?

A. All IP traffic.

B. All ICMP traffic.

C. All routing protocol traffic (routing updates)

D. Pings and traceroutes.

E. None.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a low-speed link, how often does EIGRP send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

E. Every 300 seconds.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a Layer 2 value.

B. CoS is a Layer 3 value.

C. CoS can be assigned as frames are switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What protocol number does the Encapsulating Security Payload use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of per-hop behavior?

A. default

B. Assured Forwarding

C. RSVP

D. Expedited Forwarding

E. Class Selector

F. Best-effort


Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Whether you're working today or enjoying a holiday, thanks for stopping by! Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco certification exam questions!


CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .

Answer: The default LMI type is cisco; the command to change that to ansi is the interface-level command frame-relay lmi-type ansi.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

E. None of the above.


Answer: E. None of those - IPv6 doesn't use broadcasts.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying


Answers: B, C, D. The RSTP port state transition order: discarding, learning, forwarding


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?

Answer: The global ip inspect command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2

Answer: D. Only WPA2 offers intrusion detection,


New questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, September 01, 2007

Here are the CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions for Saturday, September 1!

CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

F. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2


Answers will be posted Monday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
I hope you're having a great weekend, and thanks for stopping by!

Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

How often will OSPF send hello packets out a Serial interface?

A. Every 10 seconds.

B. Every 30 seconds.

C. Every 45 seconds.

D. Every 60 seconds.

E. OSPF does not send Hellos via Serial interfaces.


Answer: OSPF's default time for sending hellos out Serial interfaces is 30 seconds.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Regarding policy routing, why would you create a set statement to send packets to the interface null0?

A. This sends the packets to the routing engine to be routed normally while ignoring the policy.

B. This allows the packets to be transmitted via Queue Zero.

C. This sends the packets to the virtual interface dynamically created with policy routing.

D. This causes matching packets to be dropped.

Answer: D. Packets sent to the null interface are dropped by the router.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

Answers: A, B. Along with the devices needed to get users out to the Internet and WANs, both Access and Distribution switches are found here.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Arrange the following in order of fastest to slowest:

A. Distributed CEF switching

B. CEF switching

C. Process switching

D. Fast switching

Answer: A, B, D, C.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Arrange the following terms in order of IP Precedence value, highest to lowest.

A. Internet

B. Critical

C. Flash

D. Flash-override

E. Routine

F. Immediate

G. Priority

H. Network

Answer: Instead of giving you the letters, here's the order from 7 to zero:

7 - Network

6 - Internet

5 - Critical

4 - Flash-override

3 - Flash

2 - Immediate

1 - Priority

0 - Routine


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive