Friday, August 31, 2007

Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

How often will OSPF send hello packets out a Serial interface?

A. Every 10 seconds.

B. Every 30 seconds.

C. Every 45 seconds.

D. Every 60 seconds.

E. OSPF does not send Hellos via Serial interfaces.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Regarding policy routing, why would you create a set statement to send packets to the interface null0?

A. This sends the packets to the routing engine to be routed normally while ignoring the policy.

B. This allows the packets to be transmitted via Queue Zero.

C. This sends the packets to the virtual interface dynamically created with policy routing.

D. This causes matching packets to be dropped.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core





CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Arrange the following in order of fastest to slowest:

A. Distributed CEF switching

B. CEF switching

C. Process switching

D. Fast switching


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Arrange the following terms in order of IP Precedence value, highest to lowest.

A. Internet

B. Critical

C. Flash

D. Flash-override

E. Routine

F. Immediate

G. Priority

H. Network


Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

What summary route can be used to advertise the following four routes?

10.4.0.0 /16
10.5.0.0 /16
10.6.0.0 /16
10.7.0.0 /16

Answer: 10.4.0.0 255.252.0.0, or 10.4.0.0 /14 in prefix notation.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You are examining an IPv6 address and notice two consecutive colons. What does this represent, if anything?

Answer: Those two colons represent a string of zeros. This is referred to as zero compression, but can only be done once in a single IPv6 address. Leading zero compression, though, can be done as many times as is appropriate in an IPv6 address.

Original format: 1234:1234:0000:0000:0000:0000:3456:3434

Using zero compression: 1234:1234::3456:3434



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How many bytes are added to a frame as a result of ISL encapsulation?

Answer: The header is 26 bytes, the trailer containing the CRC value is 4 bytes, for a total of 30 bytes.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What command disables ICMP redirects?

Answer: no ip redirects.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What number and name are given to the highest possible CoS value?

Answer: The highest possible CoS value is 7 (111 in binary), known commonly as Network.


New questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Wednesday, August 29 - and all of today's questions are short answer!

CCNA Exam:

What summary route can be used to advertise the following four routes?

10.4.0.0 /16
10.5.0.0 /16
10.6.0.0 /16
10.7.0.0 /16


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You are examining an IPv6 address and notice two consecutive colons. What does this represent, if anything?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How many bytes are added to a frame as a result of ISL encapsulation?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What command disables ICMP redirects?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What number and name are given to the highest possible CoS value?



Answers will be posted Thursday, along with two new CCNP ONT exam tutorials!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA Exam:

The length of which STP stages are determined by the Forward Delay value?

A. Blocking

B. Listening

C. Learning

D. Forwarding

Answer: B, C. The Forward Delay value determines the length of both the listening and learning states. For any changes to the Forward Delay value to be effective, the changes must be made on the root bridge.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:A route reflector receives a route from an eBGP peer. To whom will the RR send this update?

A. All RR clients and nonclients.

B. All RR clients only.

C. All nonclients only.

D. No clients or nonclients, as RRs are designed for iBGP route reflection only.


Answer: A. When an RR receives a route from an external BGP peer, the RR will send the update to all its clients and any nonclient peers.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What must you do before installing a switch into a network regarding its revision number?

A. Make sure the revision number is one.

B. Make sure the revision number is zero.

C. Make sure it has no revision number.

D. No action is necessary regarding the revision number.

Answer: B. This is especially true if the switch was previously used in another network.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the purpose of the Cisco IOS Resilient Configuration.

Answer: This great new Cisco router feature makes it possible to recover much more quickly from an erased Cisco IOS config file. The Resilient Configuration is a copy of the IOS that literally cannot be erased by an intruder. This copy of the IOS is kept in Flash. In case the original IOS is erased, the backup copy of the IOS can be used for booting from ROM Monitor (ROMMON) mode.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

E-commerce is considered a component of what part of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?


A. Enterprise Campus

B. Core Switching

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Service Provider Edge

Answer: C. E-commerce is considered part of the Enterprise Edge section of this particular model.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, August 28, 2007

Here are the free Cisco CCNA and CCNP training questions for Tuesday, August 28!

CCNA Exam:

The length of which STP stages are determined by the Forward Delay value?

A. Blocking

B. Listening

C. Learning

D. Forwarding



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A route reflector receives a route from an eBGP peer. To whom will the RR send this update?


A. All RR clients and nonclients.

B. All RR clients only.

C. All nonclients only.

D. No clients or nonclients, as RRs are designed for iBGP route reflection only.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What must you do before installing a new switch into a network regarding its revision number?

A. Make sure the revision number is one.

B. Make sure the revision number is zero.

C. Make sure it has no revision number.

D. No action is necessary regarding the revision number.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the purpose of the Cisco IOS Resilient Configuration.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

E-commerce is considered a component of what part of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Core Switching

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Service Provider Edge


Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco exam training questions!

CCNA Certification:

Convert the binary string 10101010 into a hex value.

Answer: In decimal, that string equals 170; that's AA in hex (or aa, case does not matter).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, what is the first attribute a Cisco router examines?

Answer: The Cisco-proprietary attribute weight is the first attribute considered.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On a Cisco L3 switch, what command converts a routing port to a switching port?

Answer: The command is switchport. To change a port from switching to routing, run no switchport.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Basically, what is a "demilitarized zone"?

Answer: A DMZ is the area between a company's private network ("inside network") and the outside world. Packets going from the inside network to the DMZ and from the DMZ to external networks are generally examined by security devices.

I wanted to call it the Twilight Zone, but Cisco's not returning my calls on that one. :)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three major differences between WEP and WPA.

Answer: Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) offers static keys, an easily hacked authentication setup, and is not considered a scalable solution.

Sounds promising, right? That's why WPA is a much more attractive solution. WPA uses dynamic keys, isn't easily hacked, and is highly scalable.


New questions will be posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, August 27, 2007

Here are Monday's CCNA and CCNP questions! All questions today are short answer.


CCNA Certification:

Convert the binary string 10101010 into a hex value.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, what is the first attribute a Cisco router examines?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On a Cisco L3 switch, what command converts a routing port to a switching port?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Basically, what is a "demilitarized zone"?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three major differences between WEP and WPA.


Answers will be posted Tuesday - and I've got a different format for your free Cisco questions coming tomorrow, along with some new CCNP ONT exam tutorials!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification exam training questions! All of Saturday's questions were short answer.

CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?

Answer: Cisco, ansi, and q933a. Cisco is the default.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?

Answer: That's TCP port 179. Make sure to leave that one unblocked by ACLs!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?

Answer: That should take place as close to the origination point of the data as possible, which means the Access layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?

Answer: This is a router service, so we'll use the no service tcp-keepalives command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.

Answers: "no drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is less than the minimum threshold; "random drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is between the minimum and maximum threshold values; "tail drop", used only when the number of packets exceeds the max threshold. Tail drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization issues.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today, along with some new ONT exam tutorials!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, August 25, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification training questions for Saturday, August 25! To thank you for dropping by on the weekend, all of today's questions are short answer. You can thank me later! ;)

CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.


Answers will be posted Sunday!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

Answers: A, D.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.

Answer: C. After that point, only changes themselves are advertised.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.

Answer: A. The port will be running in dynamic desirable mode, and it must be made an access port before configuring port security. Otherwise you'll see the following error:

SW1(config)#int fast 0/5
SW1(config-if)#switchport port-security
Command rejected: Fa0/5 is not an access port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDPAnswers: C, D. You can turn BOOTP server off with the no ip bootp server command, and you can disable CDP either globally or on a per-interface basis.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?

Answer: The Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) is used by Integrated Services (IntServ).


New questions will be posted later today! See you then!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, August 24, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for August 23, 2007!


CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDP



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What is the decimal equivalent of the hex value Fa8?

Answer: We have 15 ("F") units of 256, 10 ("a") units of 16, and 8 units of 1.

3840 + 160 + 8 = 4008


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following statements are true regarding the expression of a single IPv6 address?

A. There is no limit on zero compression.

B. There is no limit on leading zero compression.

C. There is a limit on how many times you can use zero compression.

D. There is a limit on how many times you can use leading zero compression.

Answer: B, C. Zero compression is the act of replacing blocks of zeroes with double-colons and can only be used once in a single address. Leading zero compression is the act of dropping leading zeroes in a single block, and there is no limit in how many times you can do this in an IPv6 address. Just remember to leave at least one number in such a block!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What command is used to place individual switch ports into an Etherchannel?

Extra credit: How many physical channels can be placed into an Etherchannel?

Answer(s): Use the channel-group command to place ports into an Etherchannel. To get the extra credit ;), you should know that you can place up to eight physical channels into an EC.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding Authentication Header.

A. AH uses IP protocol number 50.

B. AH uses IP protocol number 51.

C. AH authenticates the header.

D. AH does not authenticate the header.

E. AH encrypts the packet's payload.

F. AH does not encrypt the packet's payload.


Answers: B, C, F. AH uses protocol number 51, and it does authenticate the header - after all, it's Authentication Header! AH does not encrypt the payload itself, though.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What type of delay is defined as the amount of time it takes a packet to be transferred from the input interface of a router to the output interface?

A. Queueing delay

B. Propagation delay

C. Processing delay

D. Serialization delay

Answer: C. That might sound like queueing delay, but it's actually the description of a processing delay.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, August 22, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Wednesday, August 22!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What is the decimal equivalent of the hex value Fa8?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following statements are true regarding the expression of a single IPv6 address?

A. There is no limit on zero compression.

B. There is no limit on leading zero compression.

C. There is a limit on how many times you can use zero compression.

D. There is a limit on how many times you can use leading zero compression.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What command is used to place individual switch ports into an Etherchannel?

Extra credit: How many physical channels can be placed into an Etherchannel?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding Authentication Header.

A. AH uses IP protocol number 50.

B. AH uses IP protocol number 51.

C. AH authenticates the header.

D. AH does not authenticate the header.

E. AH encrypts the packet's payload.

F. AH does not encrypt the packet's payload.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What type of delay is defined as the amount of time it takes a packet to be transferred from the input interface of a router to the output interface?

A. Queueing delay

B. Propagation delay

C. Processing delay

D. Serialization delay


Answers will be posted Thursday, along with another new CCNP ONT tutorial!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to my free Cisco certification exam questions from Tuesday!

CCNA Exam:

A switch receives a frame with a unicast destination MAC, but the switch does not have an entry for that MAC in its bridging table. What term describes the default action of the switch?

A. flood

B. filter

C. unicast

D. drop

E. unicast


Answer: A. The frame will be flooded - a copy of the frame is sent out every single port on the switch except the one it came in on.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blank: ISIS assigns redistributed routes a metric of ____________.


Answer: ISIS assigns routes learned via redistribution a seed metric of zero.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The switch will accept the advertisement.

B. The switch will reject the advertisement.

C. The switch will increment its revision number.

D. The switch will decrement its revision number.

Answers: A, C. The switch accepts the advertisement since the advertisement's revision number is higher than its own, and then the switch will increment its revision number.



CCNP Certification / ISCW And ONT Exam:

My Ultimate ONT Study Package will be released in September!

Which of the following queueing methods poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. CBWFQ

B. PQ

C. RED

D. WRED

Answer: A. CBWFQ uses Tail Drop as its default method of packet drop. In turn, Tail Drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization.


New Cisco training questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, August 21, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Tuesday, August 21!

CCNA Exam:

A switch receives a frame with a unicast destination MAC, but the switch does not have an entry for that MAC in its bridging table. What term describes the default action of the switch?

A. flood

B. filter

C. unicast

D. drop

E. unicast



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blank: ISIS assigns redistributed routes a metric of ____________.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The switch will accept the advertisement.

B. The switch will reject the advertisement.

C. The switch will increment its revision number.

D. The switch will decrement its revision number.



CCNP Certification / ISCW And ONT Exam:

My Ultimate ONT Study Package will be released on September 4!

Which of the following queueing methods poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. CBWFQ

B. PQ

C. RED

D. WRED


Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco training questions!

CCNA Certification:

By default, what traffic will cross an ISDN link that is already up?

A. No traffic

B. All traffic

C. All IP traffic

D. All interesting traffic

E. All traffic allowed by the "isdn allowable" command

Answer: B. Interesting traffic brings the ISDN link up, but by default any traffic can cross the link once it's up.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: You are configuring an OSPF router to inject a default route into an OSPF domain. The command you've entered under the OSPF process is "default-information originate". What else do you have to do?

Answer: In this situation, make sure the router has a default route to advertise! To advertise such a route when none actually exists, use "default-information originate always".

CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What interface-level command, configured on a switch port, will tell the IP Phone not to trust any CoS values sent from a PC connected to the phone?

A. switchport priority no cos trust

B. no mls qos

C. no mls qos trust cos

D. switchport priority extend cos 0

E. switchport priority extend cos 5

Answer: D. The command "switchport priority extend cos x" tells the phone to overwrite the CoS value coming in from the PC. Setting "x" to zero is effectively telling the phone not to trust the incoming CoS value.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: How many classes can be defined for PQ?

Answer: 64.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

In the analog-to-digital conversion process, which of the following is optional?

A. Sampling

B. Quantizing

C. Encoding

D. Compression

Answer: D. Compression is often a good idea, but it's not required.


New questions will be posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, August 20, 2007

Here are the CCNA and CCNP questions for Monday, August 20!

CCNA Certification:

By default, what traffic will cross an ISDN link that is already up?

A. No traffic

B. All traffic

C. All IP traffic

D. All interesting traffic

E. All traffic allowed by the "isdn allowable" command


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: You are configuring an OSPF router to inject a default route into an OSPF domain. The command you've entered under the OSPF process is "default-information originate". What else do you have to do?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What interface-level command, configured on a switch port, will tell the IP Phone not to trust any CoS values sent from a PC connected to the phone?

A. switchport priority no cos trust

B. no mls qos

C. no mls qos trust cos

D. switchport priority extend cos 0

E. switchport priority extend cos 5


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: How many classes can be defined for PQ?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

(My ONT Study Package comes out two weeks from today!)

In the analog-to-digital conversion process, which of the following is optional?

A. Sampling

B. Quantizing

C. Encoding

D. Compression


Answers will be posted Tuesday! I'll have a new ONT tutorial for you later today - see you then!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA Certification:

Briefly describe the channels that make up an ISDN BRI.

Answer: In an ISDN BRI, we've got two B-channels and one D-channel. The D-channel is responsible for call maintenance and teardown, while the B-channels carry the actual data. Each B-channel has a capacity of 64 kbps, while the D-channel is a 16 kbps channel.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If a router receives a BGP update and sees its own AS in the update, what action is taken?

Answer: That particular route update is ignored. This is a loop prevention feature.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the default root path cost of a Fast Ethernet port?

Answer: 19. The cost is dependent on the speed of the port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does the Authentication Header use?

Answer: The AH header uses protocol number 51.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three Frame Relay marking values and briefly describe them.

Answer: Actually, these go back to your CCNA studies!

BECN - Backward Explicit Congestion Notification - indicates congestion was encountered in the opposite direction in which the frame was traveling when received.

FECN - Forward Explicit Congestion Notification - indicates congestion was encountered in the direction in which the frame was traveling when received.

DE - Discard Eligible - indicates that a particular frame is considered less important than others, and therefore should be dropped first if frames need to be dropped due to network congestion.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, August 17, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Friday, August 17! All of today's questions are short answer.


CCNA Certification:

Briefly describe the channels that make up an ISDN BRI.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If a router receives a BGP update and sees its own AS in the update, what action is taken?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the default root path cost of a Fast Ethernet port?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does Authentication Header use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three Frame Relay marking values and briefly describe them.



Answers will be posted on Saturday, as will several new CCNA and ONT exam tutorials!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".

Answer: This is a route redistributed into an OSPF process.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint


Answer: A, B. Both broadcast and non-broadcast networks will elect a DR and BDR. Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint networks do not.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication

Answer: B. Portfast will be autoenabled in this situation.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?

Answer: 25.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?

Answer: show controller serial 1.


I'll have a new set of questions for you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, August 16, 2007

Here are the CCNA and CCNP training question for Thursday, August 16!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA Certification:

EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol. Briefly describe why.

Answer: EIGRP has some characteristics that are typical of distance vector protocols, and other characteristics typical of link-state protocols, which is why it's often referred to as a "hybrid" of those two protocol types.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Briefly describe the types of OSPF routes that can be found on a router serving as a total stub router, but not as an ASBR or ABR.

Answer: The routing table of a total stub router can contain intra-area routes (O) and a default inter-area route using the ABR as the next hop.

A typical total stub routing table:

R4#show ip route ospf

O*IA 0.0.0.0/0 [110/11] via 172.34.34.3, 00:07:26, Ethernet0


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements:

A. ISL encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk.

B. ISL encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk, except those belonging to the native VLAN.

C. IEEE 802.1Q encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk.

D. IEEE 802.1Q encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk, except those belonging to the native VLAN.

E. None of these statements are true.

Answer: A. The Cisco-proprietary trunking protocol ISL does encapsulate all frames before sending them across the trunk. C and D are false because IEEE 802.1Q does not encapsulate frames at all.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

In the command "fair-queue 200 128 50", what does the 200 represent?

A. The number of dynamic conversation queues.

B. The bandwidth assigned to interactive conversations.

C. The number of reservable conversation queues.

D. The number of packets that can be held in a single queue.


Answer: D. In this command, "200" is the number of packets that can be held in a single queue."128" is the number of dynamic conversation queues, and "50" is the number of reservable conversation queues.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, August 15, 2007

Here are Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP certification training questions!


CCNA Certification:

EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol. Briefly describe why.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Briefly describe the types of OSPF routes that can be found on a router serving as a total stub router, but not as an ASBR or ABR.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements:

A. ISL encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk.

B. ISL encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk, except those belonging to the native VLAN.

C. IEEE 802.1Q encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk.

D. IEEE 802.1Q encapsulates all frames before sending them across the trunk, except those belonging to the native VLAN.

E. None of these statements are true.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

My ONT Study Package comes out on August 31!

In the command "fair-queue 200 128 50", what does the 200 represent?

A. The number of dynamic conversations queues.

B. The bandwidth assigned to interactive conversations.

C. The number of reservable conversation queues.

D. The number of packets that can be held in a single queue.



Free Bonus CCNA Questions!

Here's a set of CCNA exam practice questions for you!

CCNA Distance Vector Questions


Answers to today's questions will be posted Thursday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA Exam:

Short answer: In the MAC address aa-bb-cc-11-22-33, what portion is the OUI?

Answer: aa-bb-cc. The first half of the MAC address is the Organizationally Unique Identifier.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Identify the optional transitive BGP attributes.

A. origin

B. next-hop

C. LOCAL_PREF

D. AS_PATH

E. aggregator

F. atomic aggregate

G. community

H. MED

Answer: E, G. Community and aggregator are the two transitive optional BGP attributes, "transitive" meaning that their values will be carried from one AS to another. MED is the only optional non-transitive attribute.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Briefly describe the purpose and operation of DHCP Snooping.

Answer: DHCP Snooping is a method of detecting rogue DHCP servers and minimizing or eliminating their impact on the network. DHCP Snooping determines whether a DHCP device is trusted or untrusted, and only DHCP messages from trusted devices are passed through the switch.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is used to describe a router with some interfaces in a "normal" IP network, and other interfaces in a Multiprotocol Label Switching network?

Answer: This is an Edge Label Switch Router, or Edge LSR.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What is the default DSCP setting?

Extra credit: Of the 8 bits in the ToS field, which bits comprise the DSCP?

Answers: The default DSCP setting is zero. From left to right, the first six bits of the ToS field comprise the DSCP value (the six "most significant bits").


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, August 14, 2007

Here are Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!


Cisco CCNA Exam:

Short answer: In the MAC address aa-bb-cc-11-22-33, what portion is the OUI?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Identify the optional transitive BGP attributes.

A. origin

B. next-hop

C. LOCAL_PREF

D. AS_PATH

E. aggregator

F. atomic aggregate

G. community

H. MED



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Briefly describe the purpose and operation of DHCP Snooping.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is used to describe a router with some interfaces in a "normal" IP network, and other interfaces in a Multiprotocol Label Switching network?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

My Ultimate ONT Study Package comes out August 31!

Short answer: What is the default DSCP setting?

Extra credit: Of the 8 bits in the ToS field, which bits comprise the DSCP?


Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
All Trainsignal Videos 17% Off For Three Days Only!

My partner in creating the world's finest Video Boot Camps is running a rare sale - and you save 17% off your purchase for the next three days only!

This sale actually includes all of Trainsignal's great CBTs. I didn't create them all, but here's a quick list of the Video Boot Camps I have created for them!

My latest Video Boot Camp is my exclusive CCNP BCMSN Video Boot Camp! Over 12 hours of lecture and clearly-explained labs on REAL Cisco routers and switches - including L3 switches, SVI labs, and routed port labs - all designed to help you master switching concepts and pass the CCNP BCMSN exam!

And if you're working on the CCNA, BSCI, Network+, or A+ exams, I've got you covered!

You can now take my CCNA Boot Camp without the travel and other costs! Check out the finest CCNA CBT available today, the world's only CCNA Video Boot Camp, created and taught by yours truly and only available at Trainsignal!

For those of you working on your CCNP, my exclusive BSCI Video Boot Camp is here, too!

If you're working on your Network+ certification, I've created a Network+ Video Boot Camp just for you as well!

Also, if you're working on your A+ certification, Trainsignal offers a great video for that as well. I didn't create it personally, but it's so good that I wish I had! Check out this great A+ Video Boot Camp!

IMPORTANT: To Get Your Discount, You MUST Enter This Code At The Time Of Your Order:

TSAUG17


This discount is good for online and phone orders as well, but to get that discount, you MUST give Trainsignal that code!

Samples are available on those pages for all Video Boot Camps, so click on those links and let's get started on your certification!
To your success,
Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Host A wants to send data to Host B. Host A knows Host B's IP address, but not its MAC address. There are two switches and a hub between the two hosts. What protocol will allow Host A to transmit data successfully to Host B?

A. ARP

B. Inverse ARP

C. RARP

D. Proxy ARP


Answer: A. ARP can work successfully in this situation, since there are no routers in the path between Host A and Host B. ARP broadcasts will successfully be forwarded by the switches.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Given the following routing table excerpt, what local interface will traffic destined for 234.4.4.4 use to exit the router?

R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via ethernet0

I 234.4.4.0 /23 [100/4253] via ethernet1

R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via serial0

O 234.4.4.0 /23 [110/20]via serial1

Answer: The load will be shared over the two RIP paths. They have the longest prefix for the route (/24), and since the metrics are equal, they will equal-cost load-share over the two paths. Hopefully you'll only see a routing table like that on an exam or here in a practice question!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: You want to connect a router's AUI port to a switch port. What kind of cable will you need?

Answer: You'll need a straightthrough cable as well as a transceiver.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Packet filtering can use information from what OSI model layer headers to permit or deny traffic?

Answers: Packet filtering can match against both L3 and L4 criteria.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:Cisco routers support three types of digital phone ports. Name them.

Answer: Our old friend ISDN, along with Common Channel Signaling (CCS) and Channel Associated Signaling (CAS).


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, August 13, 2007

Here are the Cisco certification training questions for Monday, August 13!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Host A wants to send data to Host B. Host A knows Host B's IP address, but not its MAC address. There are two switches and a hub between the two hosts. What protocol will allow Host A to transmit data successfully to Host B?

A. ARP

B. Inverse ARP

C. RARP

D. Proxy ARP


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Given the following routing table excerpt, what local interface will traffic destined for 234.4.4.4 use to exit the router?

R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via ethernet0

I 234.4.4.0 /23 [100/4253] via ethernet1

R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via serial0

O 234.4.4.0 /23 [110/20]via serial1


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: You want to connect a router's AUI port to a switch port. What kind of cable will you need?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Packet filtering can use information from what OSI model layer headers to permit or deny traffic?

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three types of digital phone ports. Name them.



Answers will be posted on Tuesday! Look for new CCNA, CCENT, and ONT exam tutorials later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to the Cisco certification exam training questions for Saturday, August 11!

CCNA Certification:

What's the broadcast address for a frame?

Answer: The all-Fs MAC address, ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff (or FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF, as there's no difference between upper and lower case in hexadecimal numbering.)



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create and maintain adjacencies?

Answer: TCP port 179. Don't block that one with an ACL! :)



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the maximum number of physical channels that can be placed into an Etherchannel?

Answer: Eight.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What's the full command for doubling the capacity of the default queue when Priority Queuing is in use?

Answer: Assuming we're using list 1:

priority-list 1 queue-limit 20 40 120 80.

From left to right, we're defining the limit for the high, medium, normal, and low-priority queues. The default queue is the normal-priority queue, and the default capacity for that queue is 60 packets. Even though we're only changing one value, the IOS will make us list a value for all four queues.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, August 11, 2007

Here are the Cisco certification training questions for Saturday, August 11! All of today's questions are short answer.


CCNA Certification:

What's the broadcast address for a frame?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create and maintain adjacencies?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the maximum number of physical channels that can be placed into an Etherchannel?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What's the full command for doubling the capacity of the default queue when Priority Queuing is in use?


Answers will be posted Sunday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco certification exam training questions for Friday, August 10!


CCNA Certification:

In a Cisco ACL, what can be replaced with the word "any"?

A. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.255.

B. A subnet mask of 0.0.0.0.

C. A wildcard mask of 255.255.255.255.

D. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0.

Answer: C.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The command summary-address is designed for use on what OSPF router type(s)?

A. ASBRs

B. ABRs

C. Backbone routers

D. Total stub routers

E. Stub routers

Answer: A. The command "summary-address" is designed for use only on an ASBR. This command is used to summarize routes that are being redistributed into OSPF.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A Cisco switchport is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port goes into root-inconsistent state.

C. The port goes into err-disabled state.

D. The port goes into blocking state.

Answer: B. When a superior BPDU is received on a port protected with Root Guard, the port will be placed into root-inconsistent state. This will prevent a switch found off that port from becoming the root bridge.




CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What IP protocol number does ESP use?

Answer: ESP uses IP protocol number 50.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following phrases does NOT apply to WPA2?

A. dynamically generated keys

B. encryption

C. intrusion detection

D. one-way authentication

Answer: D. WPA2 uses mutual authentication, not one-way authentication.


Fresh questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, August 10, 2007

Here are Friday's Cisco certification training questions!


CCNA Certification:

In a Cisco ACL, what can be replaced with the word "any"?

A. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.255.

B. A subnet mask of 0.0.0.0.

C. A wildcard mask of 255.255.255.255.

D. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The command summary-address is designed for use on what OSPF router type(s)?

A. ASBRs

B. ABRs

C. Backbone routers

D. Total stub routers

E. Stub routers


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A Cisco switchport is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port goes into root-inconsistent state.

C. The port goes into err-disabled state.

D. The port goes into blocking state.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What IP protocol number does ESP use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following phrases does NOT apply to WPA2?

A. dynamically generated keys

B. encryption

C. intrusion detection

D. one-way authentication


Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Get Certified With My Exclusive Cisco and CompTIA Video Boot Camps!

I'm proud to announce that my exclusive CCNP BCMSN Video Boot Camp is here! Over 12 hours of lecture and clearly-explained labs on REAL Cisco routers and switches - including L3 switches, SVI labs, and routed port labs - all designed to help you master switching concepts and pass the CCNP BCMSN exam!

Just click that link to view samples and learn more about this exclusive course!

And if you're working on the CCNA, BSCI, or Network+ exams, I've got you covered as well.

You can now take my CCNA Boot Camp without the travel and other costs! Check out the finest CCNA CBT available today, the world's only CCNA Video Boot Camp, created and taught by yours truly and only available at Trainsignal!

For those of you working on your CCNP, my exclusive BSCI Video Boot Camp is ready for you.

If you're working on your Network+ certification, I've created a Network+ Video Boot Camp just for you as well!

All of those links take you to Trainsignal's website, the home of the world's finest training CBTs. Samples are available on those pages for all Video Boot Camps, so click on those links and let's get started and get you certified!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE#12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thanks for making The Bryant Advantage an eBay Power Seller!

I'd like to thank all of my eBay store customers for helping to make The Bryant Advantage an eBay Power Seller!

The eBay Power Seller program recognizes high-volume eBay sellers who also keep at least a 98% positive feedback percentage - and I'm proud to say that we've hit that level of volume while maintaining a PERFECT positive feedback percentage of 100%!

Obviously, this wouldn't happen without your purchases - and whether you purchase from me on my website or on eBay, I truly appreciate your business!I'm actually renovating my eBay store right now, so excuse the mess there - but that Power Seller status means a lot to me, so I want to show it off ... and thank you for your support!

The Bryant Advantage eBay Store - Cisco CCNA and CCNP Exam Study Packages!

My BCMSN Study Package is now available there, and if you purchase The Ultimate CCNA Study Package in my eBay store, you get the same guarantee as you do on the main website - you pass by November or you get the fully updated CCNA Study Package for free!

Thanks again to all of you - I truly appreciate your business.

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Thursday's short answer Cisco certification training questions!


CCNA Certification AND CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam Question:

You have summarized the routes below. What is the resulting summary?

100.1.1.0 /16
100.2.1.0 /16
100.3.1.0 /16
100.4.1.0 /16
100.5.1.0 /16
100.6.1.0 /16
100.7.1.0 /16

Answer: 100.0.0.0 /13 (or 255.248.0.0 in dotted decimal).



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?

Answer: The MAC address of the host connected to that port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does AH use?

Answer: IP protocol 51.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

"campus backbone", "management", and "server farm" are three portions of the Enterprise Campus part of the Enterprise Composite Network Model. Name the other three.

Answer: The other portions are Building Distribution, Building Access, and Edge Distribution.


New questions posted on Friday afternoon!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, August 09, 2007

Here are Thursday's CCNA and CCNP training questions! All of today's questions are short answer, with no multiple choice!

CCNA Certification AND CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam Question:

You have summarized the routes below. What is the resulting summary?

100.1.1.0 /16
100.2.1.0 /16
100.3.1.0 /16
100.4.1.0 /16
100.5.1.0 /16
100.6.1.0 /16
100.7.1.0 /16



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does AH use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

"campus backbone", "management", and "server farm" are three portions of the Enterprise Campus part of the Enterprise Composite Network Model. Name the other three.


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the hex equivalent of the binary value 00111101?

Answer: The decimal equivalent is 61; in hex, that's 3d.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. All routes, as required by BGP.

B. Default routes only.

C. Default routes and some more specific-routes as needed.

D. BGP routes only.

Answer: B. When your AS is multihoming, the router that is communicating with your ISP should have as much memory and CPU as possible. If that router happens to be low on these resources, the ISP should be sending this router default routes, which have the lowest impact on CPU and memory.

If CPU and memory are not really a concern, your router should be getting the more-specific routes. There is a middle ground where your ISP could send a default route and some more-specific routes as well.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Forward Delay determines the length of how many separate STP port states?

Answer: Two - listening and learning.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Name the three major sections of the Intelligent Information Network (IIN).

Answer: A better way to put that question would be "major phases", but who said a certification exam would always be clear? ;)

The phases are Integrated Transport, Integrated Services, and Integrated Applications.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best suited for data transfer, as opposed to voice transfer?

A. LLQ

B. TCP header compression

C. RTP header compression

D. CBWFQ

Answers: B, D. For data, it's recommended to use TCP HC and CBWFQ; for voice, use LLQ and RTP Header Compression.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, August 08, 2007

Here are the Cisco certification training questions for Wednesday, August 8!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the hex equivalent of the binary value 00111101?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. All routes, as required by BGP.

B. Default routes only.

C. Default routes and some more specific-routes as needed.

D. BGP routes only.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Forward Delay determines the length of how many separate STP port states?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Name and briefly describe the three major sections of the Intelligent Information Network (IIN).


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best suited for data transfer, as opposed to voice transfer?

A. LLQ

B. TCP header compression

C. RTP header compression

D. CBWFQ


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the Cisco certification exam training questions for Tuesday, August 7!

CCNA Certification:

What mode of switching gives the most protection against damaged frames?

A. store-and-forward

B. expedited

C. fragment-free

D. cut-through

E. Cisco Accelerated Switching (CAS)

Answer: A. Store-and-forward switching temporarily stores a packet and checks it against the Cyclical Redudancy Check (CRC) field. The entire frame is stored before transmission begins.

The amount of latency with store-and-forward switching is dependent upon the length of the frame; the larger the frame, the greater the latency.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The administrative distance of ISIS is ____________.

Answer: 115.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

R3's port fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. An inferior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port will go into root-inconsistent state.

C. The port will go into err-disabled state.

D. The port will go into blocking state.

Answer: A. Root Guard takes no action when an inferior BPDU is received. When a superior BPDU is received, though, the port will go into root-inconsistent state.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When you're running an IPSec VPN, what happens to "uninteresting traffic"?

A. It is not sent across the VPN.

B. It is not sent across the VPN and a syslog message is generated.

C. The traffic is transmitted, but it is not protected by IPSec.

D. The traffic is transmitted and protected by IPSec.

Answer: C. The traffic will pass over the VPN but will not be protected by IPSec.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

NBAR can analyze payload contents up to a certain number of bytes. What is that number?

Answer: 400 bytes, but some recent Cisco IOS releases offer a larger capability.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, August 07, 2007

Here are today's Cisco certification training questions!


CCNA Certification:

What mode of switching gives the most protection against damaged frames?

A. store-and-forward

B. expedited

C. fragment-free

D. cut-through

E. Cisco Accelerated Switching (CAS)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

The administrative distance of ISIS is ____________.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

R3's port fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. An inferior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port will go into root-inconsistent state.

C. The port will go into err-disabled state.

D. The port will go into blocking state.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When you're running an IPSec VPN, what happens to "uninteresting traffic"?

A. It is not sent across the VPN.

B. It is not sent across the VPN and a syslog message is generated.

C. The traffic is transmitted, but it is not protected by IPSec.

D. The traffic is transmitted and protected by IPSec.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

NBAR can analyze payload contents up to a certain number of bytes. What is that number?


Answers will be posted Wednesday!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification training short answer questions!

CCNA Certification:

What is the range of Class B RFC 1918 addresses?

Answer: 172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255 (172.16.0.0 /16)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

RouterA is the DR for a broadcast segment, with RouterB as the BDR. RouterA is rebooted. While RouterA is rebooting, RouterB becomes the DR and RouterC becomes the BDR. What describes RouterA's role five minutes after it comes back online?

Answer: RouterA will become a DROTHER, as it will be neither the DR nor the BDR. With OSPF, a DR/BDR election is not held when a router comes online, or when a router that was previously a DR or BDR comes back online.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In an Etherchannel, what mathematical operation decides the physical channel that will actually carry the data from a particular source to a particular destination?

Answer: The full name is "exclusive OR", generally expressed as XOR.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What is the most effective defense against an MitM attack?

Answer: Cryptography is considered the most effective defense against Man-in-the-Middle attacks.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Briefly define the term "tail drop".

Answer: Tail drop occurs when packets are dropped from the tail end of a queue because the queue itself is full.


New questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, August 06, 2007

Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions! To help get your brain started on a Monday, all of today's questions are short answer.


CCNA Certification:

What is the range of Class B RFC 1918 addresses?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

RouterA is the DR for a broadcast segment, with RouterB as the BDR. RouterA is rebooted. While RouterA is rebooting, RouterB becomes the DR and RouterC becomes the BDR. What describes RouterA's role five minutes after it comes back online?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In an Etherchannel, what mathematical operation decides the physical channel that will actually carry the data from a particular source to a particular destination?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What is the most effective defense against an MitM attack?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Briefly define the term "tail drop".


Answers will be posted Tuesday!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to last Thursday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA Certification:

Which of the following wildcard masks or words would be used in an ACL line that should match one and only one IP address?

A. any

B. host

C. 0.0.0.0

D. 255.255.255.255

Answer: B, C. A wildcard mask of 0.0.0.0 has the same effect as the word "host". Any line with either one of those values will match only the particular IP address named in the line.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

Answer: By default, EIGRP can use up to 50% of an interface's bandwidth.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?

Answer: The Core layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the minimum length of a Cisco router password?

Answer: One character. It's the minimum length, but not a recommended length. ;)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best to use when optimizing video tranmission flows?

A. LLQ

B. TCP Header Compression

C. WFQ

D. RTP Header Compression

Answers: A, D. LLQ works well with voice due to the reserved priority queue, and RTP header compression is a good choice with voice as well.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
I hope you had a great weekend! Coming up later today....

-- The answers to Friday's Cisco certification training questions

-- A new set of CCNA and CCNP practice exam questions

.... and my ONT Exam tutorial series picks back up today as well!

See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, August 02, 2007

A Tremendous Cisco CCNP Training Opportunity Comes Your Way August 23!

A word to the wise: If you're even thinking of getting CCNP certified, don't miss a once-in-a-lifetime CCNP training offer I'll make right here on August 23!

My Ultimate ONT Study Package will be released on August 23 as well, and to get you started on the path to CCNP exam success now, I'll be releasing ONT exam tutorials over the next few weeks. Here's the first one, on the theory behind Priority Queuing - and if you're working on another Cisco exam right now, this PQ tutorial is still a good one to read!

Cisco CCNP ONT Training: PQ Theory

Here's a brand-new tutorial on configuring Priority Queuing.

Cisco CCNP ONT Exam Training: Configuring Priority Queuing


For the latest and greatest information on the November CCNA exam cutover, check out my newest FAQ:

Cisco CCNA Exam 640-801 640-802 FAQ


I've also broken up the Tutorials page of the site to make it much easier to use. There are over 200 tutorials on the website, so get over there and start reading!

Here's the main Tutorials page:

CCNA And CCNP Training Tutorials


CCNA Routing tutorials are now found here:

CCNA Training: Routing Tutorials


Here are my CCNA Switching tutorials:

CCNA Exam Training: Switching Tutorials


And some tutorials to help you create a study plan for CCNA exam success!

Planning For CCNA Exam Success


And just in case you missed it, here's my first article on the November CCNA exam phaseout.

Cisco CCNA Exam Cutover In November

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the Cisco certification exam training questions for Thursday, August 2!

CCNA Certification:

Which of the following wildcard masks or words would be used in an ACL line that should match one and only one IP address?

A. any

B. host

C. 0.0.0.0

D. 255.255.255.255



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the minimum length of a Cisco router password?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are best to use when optimizing video tranmission flows?

A. LLQ

B. TCP Header Compression

C. WFQ

D. RTP Header Compression


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the binary equivalent of the hex value c9?

Answer: We've got 12 ("c") units of 16 and 9 units of 1: 192 + 9 = 201. The binary equivalent of 201 is 11001001.


CCNA Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, traffic for which ports is translated from a broadcast to a unicast when the ip helper-address command has been configured?

A. TIME

B. TACACS

C. WHO

D. SNMP

E. TALK

F. DNS

Answers: A, B, F. These are the ports that are translated from broadcast to unicast with the ip helper-address command:

TIME, port 37; TACACS, port 49; DNS, port 53; BOOTP/DHCP Server, port 67; BOOTP/DHCP Client, port 68; TFTP, port 69; NetBIOS name service, port 137;NetBIOS datagram service, port 138.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.

Answer: switchport nonegotiate.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe a "DDoS" attack.

Answer: A Distributed Denial-Of-Service attack is a typical DoS attack, but one that is carried out by a large number of attackers rather than a single host.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

A router is configured for DiffServ. Which of the following values can the router consider when performing QoS?

A. IP Prec

B. CoS marking

C. incoming interface

D. DSCP

Answer: A, C, D. Routers will not use CoS values.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the Cisco certification exam training questions for Wednesday, August 1!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What's the binary equivalent of the hex value c9?


CCNA Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, traffic for which ports is translated from a broadcast to a unicast when the ip helper-address command has been configured?

A. TIME

B. TACACS

C. WHO

D. SNMP

E. TALK

F. DNS


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe a "DDoS" attack.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

A router is configured for DiffServ. Which of the following values can the router consider when performing QoS?

A. IP Prec

B. CoS marking

C. incoming interface

D. DSCP


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification exam training questions!


CCNA Certification:

Which of the following values must two routers running EIGRP agree upon to become neighbors?

A. The AS number.

B. The process number.

C. The metric weights.

D. The version number.

E. The DUAL version.

Answers: A, C. Routers must agree on the AS number and the metric weights in order to become EIGRP neighbors.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You see an ISIS route marked as "L2" in a routing table. What do you know to be true about this route?

A. The route was learned via redistribution.

B. The route is a static route.

C. The route is a default route.

D. The route's destination is in another area.

E. The route's destination is in the local area.

Answer: D. L2 routing is inter-area routing, so the route must be to a destination in another area.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've decided to introduce Backbonefast to your network. On what switches should this service be enabled?

A. All switches in the network.

B. Access-layer switches.

C. Distribution-layer switches.

D. Core-layer switches.

Answer: A. Unlike Uplinkfast, which should be configured only on Access-layer switches, Backbonefast should be enabled on all switches in the network.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Name three authentication methods that a Cisco IOS Firewall can use.

Answer: Cisco IOS Firewalls can use TACACS+ and RADIUS servers for authentication, but don't forget the good ol' local username/password database!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

"End-to-end delay" is the sum of which of the following delay types?

A. processing delay

B. queuing delay

C. propagation delay

D. serialization delay

Answer: A, B, C, D. End-to-end delay is the sum of those four delay types.


New questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive