Tuesday, July 31, 2007

Here are Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

Which of the following values must two routers running EIGRP agree upon to become neighbors?

A. The AS number.

B. The process number.

C. The metric weights.

D. The version number.

E. The DUAL version.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You see an ISIS route marked as "L2" in a routing table. What do you know to be true about this route?

A. The route was learned via redistribution.

B. The route is a static route.

C. The route is a default route.

D. The route's destination is in another area.

E. The route's destination is in the local area.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've decided to introduce Backbonefast to your network. On what switches should this service be enabled?

A. All switches in the network.

B. Access-layer switches.

C. Distribution-layer switches.

D. Core-layer switches.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Name three authentication methods that a Cisco IOS Firewall can use.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

"End-to-end delay" is the sum of which of the following delay types?

A. processing delay

B. queuing delay

C. propagation delay

D. serialization delay


Answers will be posted Wednesday, along with a new CCNP ONT exam tutorial!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco training questions!

CCNA Certification:

A switch receives a frame with a unicast destination MAC, but the switch does not have an entry for that MAC in its bridging table. What is the default action of the switch?

Answer: The switch will flood the frame - in other words, the switch will send the frame out every single interface except the one it came in on.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?

Answer: Cisco OSPF design guidelines suggest a router have interfaces in no more than three areas.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch's priority is at its default setting, and it has a MAC address of aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. What is this switch's BID in the root bridge election?

Answer: 32768:aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Name and briefly describe the three layers of SONA.

Answers: The network infrastructure includes all of the devices you'd expect it to (servers, WAN equipment, etc.) along with the end users themselves.

Integrated services are those services delivered by the network infrastructure, including data storage and network management.

Finally, the application layer of SONA includes all of the applications that use the integrated services.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What term refers to the point in the network where a given packet is marked?

Answer: That's the trust boundary.


New questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http:/www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, July 30, 2007

Here are Monday's Cisco certification training questions! Just to get your brain clicking here on Monday, all questions are short answer rather than multiple choice!

CCNA Certification:

A switch receives a frame with a unicast destination MAC, but the switch does not have an entry for that MAC in its bridging table. What is the default action of the switch?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch's priority is at is default setting, and it has a MAC address of aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. What is this switch's BID in the root bridge election?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Name and briefly describe the three layers of SONA.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What term refers to the point in the network where a given packet is marked?


Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
CCNA Certification:

A switch receives a frame with a unicast destination MAC, but the switch does not have an entry for that MAC in its bridging table. What is the default action of the switch?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch's priority is at is default setting, and it has a MAC address of aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. What is this switch's BID in the root bridge election?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Name and briefly describe the three layers of SONA.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What term refers to the point in the network where a given packet is marked?
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP training questions!


CCNA Certification:

What OSPF router type is defined as "a router with at least one interface in Area 0"?

A. ABR

B. Backbone

C. ASBR

D. Internal

Answer: B. This term defines a backbone router. All ABRs are backbone routers, but not all backbone routers are ABRs.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is the most efficient (and legal) manner in which to express the following IPv6 address?

1234:0000:0000:0000:0000:0012:0374:1234

Answer: Using zero compression and leading zero compression, the answer is 1234::12:374:1234.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN *and* ONT Question:

You want to use QoS policing on your switch. What command will create the policy itself?

Answer: The police statement will be used, but the policy itself is created with policy-map. Create the ACL first to identify traffic to be policed, then the class-map, then the policy-map, then apply the policy to the interface.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is NOT an example of an "access attack"?

A. password cracking

B. trust exploitation

C. ping sweeps

D. man-in-the-middle attack

Answer: C. Ping sweeps are a kind of reconnaissance attack; the other three attacks listed are categorized as access attacks.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, July 27, 2007

Here are Friday's CCNA and CCNP training questions!


CCNA Certification:

What OSPF router type is defined as "a router with at least one interface in Area 0"?

A. ABR

B. Backbone

C. ASBR

D. Internal



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is the most efficient (and legal) manner in which to express the following IPv6 address?

1234:0000:0000:0000:0000:0012:0374:1234



CCNP Certification / BCMSN *and* ONT Question:

You want to use QoS policing on your switch. What command will create the policy itself?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is NOT an example of an "access attack"?

A. password cracking

B. trust exploitation

C. ping sweeps

D. man-in-the-middle attack


Answers will be posted Saturday, along with a new CCNP ONT training tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco exam training questions!


CCNA Certification:

You want to have your router connect to a remote router located at 172.12.123.1. What can you do to avoid typing that entire address, and instead just type the letters "LA"?

A. Build an ARP lookup table.

B. Disable the default name-lookup behavior.

C. Build an IP Host table.

D. Build a RARP lookup table.

Answer: C. Build an IP Host table mapping 172.12.123.1 to "LA".



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following statements is NOT one of the activities at the Distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. policy routing

C. end user interaction

D. internet access

Answer: C. Users interact with the network at the Access layer.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're configuring dot1x port-based authentication. 802.1x must be running on which devices?

A. The PC only.

B. The PC and the switch.

C. The switch only.

D. The authentication server only.

Answer: B. Dot1x has to be running on both the switch and the host.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following Ethertypes is assigned to a unicast labeled IP packet?

A. 0x8845

B. 0x8847

C. 0x8848

D. 0x1111

E. 0x0000

Answer: B.




CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command doubles the capacity of Priority Queuing's highest-level queue?

Answer: This is an odd command in that even if you're just changing one queue's capacity, you have to list all four queue capacities. When I try to just change the High queue, this is what happens:

R1(config)#priority-list 1 queue-limit 40
% Incomplete command.

I have to set all four queue sizes. Watch that!

R1(config)#priority-list 1 queue-limit 40 ?
<0-32767> Medium limit
R1(config)#priority-list 1 queue-limit 40 40 60 80


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, July 26, 2007

You've Got Over Three Months Left To Become A CCNA - Get Started Today!

"I passed the CCNA with a 910! Thanks for producing such great quality training material!" - Ed McKenna, New CCNA!

"Thanks for your help in my CCNA cert progress - I took the test today and passed on my first try - I can say, I owe you one!" - Juan Gonzales, New CCNA!

"I passed my CCNA exam today with a score of 910. Your study materials are right on!" - Richard Anderson, New CCNA!



"I finished the CCNA this time with 21 minutes to spare and scored a 923!

I most definitely would not have passed without your study material. Your study guide is the most comprehensive and complete of all the CCNA material I have seen. Your study guide has enabled me to change my circumstances far beyond what you may realize. And for that, I can not thank you enough." - George Montany, New CCNA!


The current version of the CCNA exam (640-801) will be phased out on November 6, which gives you plenty of time to get started now and pass before that date. (And with IPv6, RSTP, and many other topics added to the 640-802 CCNA exam, a lot of people will want to pass before then!)

To help you get CCNA certified with the 640-801 exam, I'm making a guarantee that no other training company will make:

When you purchase my current Ultimate CCNA Study Package now, I guarantee you'll pass the current CCNA exam before it's phased out in November, or I'll set you up with a brand new Ultimate CCNA Study Package for the 640-802 exam at that time!

I know that every single one of you can pass the CCNA exam before November, and that's why I'm making this incredible guarantee. If something happens in the meantime to slow your study progress, you don't have to worry about shelling out more money for study materials for the new exam - I'll set you up for FREE.

No other company is going to make that guarantee! You literally can't lose - you either become a CCNA before November or I'll give you everything you need to pass the next version of the CCNA exam.

Just click this link and order today - and you and I will work together to make you a CCNA!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

New CCNP ONT Exam Tutorial, CCNA Exam FAQ, Plus Easier-To-Find Tutorials!

My Ultimate ONT Study Package will be released on in August, and to get you started on the path to CCNP exam success now, I'll be releasing ONT exam tutorials over the next few weeks. Here's the first one, on the theory behind Priority Queuing - and just a word to the wise, if you're working on another Cisco exam right now, this PQ tutorial is still a good one to read!

CCNP ONT Exam Training: Priority Queuing Theory

Here's a brand-new tutorial on configuring Priority Queuing.

CCNP ONT Exam Training: Configuring Priority Queuing


For the latest and greatest information on the November CCNA exam cutover, check out my newest FAQ:

CCNA Certification Exam FAQ


I've also broken up the Tutorials page of the site to make it much easier to use. There are over 200 tutorials on the website, so get over there and start reading!

Here's the main Tutorials page:

CCNA, CCNP, Server 2008 Certification Tutorials


CCNA Routing tutorials are now found here:

CCNA Certification Training: Routing


Here are my CCNA Switching tutorials:

CCNA Certification Training: Switching


And some tutorials to help you create a study plan for CCNA exam success!

CCNA Certification Training: Planning For Success


And just in case you missed it, here's my first article on the November CCNA exam phaseout.

CCNA Exams Changing In November


Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Thursday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA Certification:

You want to have your router connect to a remote router located at 172.12.123.1. What can you do to avoid typing that entire address, and instead just type the letters "LA"?

A. Build an ARP lookup table.

B. Disable the default name-lookup behavior.

C. Build an IP Host table.

D. Build a RARP lookup table.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following statements is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. policy routing

C. end user interaction

D. internet access


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're configuring dot1x port-based authentication. 802.1x must be running on which devices?

A. The PC only.

B. The PC and the switch.

C. The switch only.

D. The authentication server only.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following Ethertypes is assigned to a unicast labeled IP packet?

A. 0x8845

B. 0x8847

C. 0x8848

D. 0x1111

E. 0x0000


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command doubles the capacity of Priority Queuing's highest-level queue?


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco routing and switching training questions!

CCNA Certification:

You have a hub-and-spoke network, and you plan to use the same DLCI number on all the spokes to reach the hub. Cisco's official name for this addressing scheme is ____________ .

Answer: global addressing.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

OSPF DRs and BDRs listen for network topology change notifications at the IP address ____________, and then send updates related to these changes at the IP address ____________.

Answers: 224.0.0.6, 224.0.0.5.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've just configured Uplinkfast on a switch. What is the priority of the switch?

Answer: Uplinkfast takes steps to ensure this switch will not become the root, and one of those steps is to raise the switch priority to 49,152.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol numbers do AH and ESP use?

Answers: Authentication Header (AH) uses IP protocol number 51, while Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) uses IP protocol number 50.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Examine the following configuration. Assuming all packets being transmitted are 1400 bytes in size, how many packets will Queue 1 transmit before it's Queue 2's turn to send?

R1(config)#queue-list 1 queue 1 byte-count 3000
R1(config)#queue-list 1 queue 2 byte-count 2000
R1(config)#queue-list 1 queue 3 byte-count 1000
R1(config)#queue-list 1 queue 4 byte-count 1000

Answer: Three. After Q1 sends one 1400-byte packet, there are 1600 bytes left in its turn. After sending a second packet, there are 200 bytes left. In that circumstance, PQ will send another packet, since the queue is still under its limit. PQ will *not* fragment the packet, but will send it in its entirety.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, July 25, 2007

My CCNP ONT Study Package will be released August 5, and to help you get started on your ONT studies, I've got two brand-new tutorials for you on Priority Queuing. The first covers the theory of PQ, the second shows you how to configure and verify PQ. Enjoy!

Cisco CCNP ONT Training: Priority Queuing Theory

Cisco CCNP ONT Training: Priority Queuing Configuration And Verification

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP exam training questions!

CCNA Certification:

You have a hub-and-spoke network, and you plan to use the same DLCI number on all the spokes to reach the hub. Cisco's official name for this addressing scheme is ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

OSPF DRs and BDRs listen for network topology change notifications at the IP address ____________, and then send updates related to these changes at the IP address ____________.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've just configured Uplinkfast on a switch. What is the priority of the switch?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol numbers do AH and ESP use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Examine the following configuration. Assuming all packets being transmitted are 1400 bytes in size, how many packets will Queue 1 transmit before it's Queue 2's turn to send?

R1(config)#queue-list 1 queue 1 byte-count 3000
R1(config)#queue-list 1 queue 2 byte-count 2000
R1(config)#queue-list 1 queue 3 byte-count 1000
R1(config)#queue-list 1 queue 4 byte-count 1000

Answers will be posted on Thursday. Later today, look for a new CCNP ONT exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Welcome back! Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What command will show you only the routes that have been learned by a router via RIP?

Answer: show ip route rip


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is true of the following pair of IPv6 addresses? 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 and ::1

A. They represent the same address.

B. They represent different addresses.

C. At least one is a loopback address.

D. At least one is an anycast address.

E. At least one is a broadcast address.

Answers: A, C. They both represent the same address, and that address is an IPv6 loopback address.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What is the main purpose of IEEE 802.3ac?

Answer: The IEEE 802.3ac standard allows the maximum frame length to be extended to 1522 bytes, which means the dot1q 4-byte header doesn't cause problems in transmission.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following operate on the Control Plane?

A. routing table

B. FIB

C. label distribution protocol

D. label information base

E. LFIB

F. routing protocol

Answers: A, C, D, F. The other answers, FIB and LFIB, reside on the Data Plane.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: Name the queues used by Priority Queuing, and give the default capacity of each queue.

Answer: High queue, 20 packets; Medium queue, 40 packets; Normal queue (the default queue), 60 packets; Low queue, 80 packets.


New questions posted later today, along with a new CCNP ONT exam tutorial!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, July 24, 2007

Here are Tuesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: What command will show you only the routes that have been learned by a router via RIP?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is true of the following pair of IPv6 addresses? 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 and ::1

A. They represent the same address.

B. They represent different addresses.

C. At least one is a loopback address.

D. At least one is an anycast address.

E. At least one is a broadcast address.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What is the main purpose of IEEE 802.3ac?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following operate on the Control Plane?

A. routing table

B. FIB

C. label distribution protocol

D. label information base

E. LFIB

F. routing protocol


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: Name the queues used by Priority Queuing, and give the default capacity of each queue.


Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco training questions!


CCNA Certification:

The destination address of EIGRP Hello packets is ____________ .

A. 224.0.0.5

B. 224.0.0.9

C. 224.0.0.6

D. 224.0.0.10

E. 255.255.255.255

Answer: D. EIGRP Hello packets are multicast to 224.0.0.10.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following values does not have to be agreed upon between potential OSPF neighbors in order for an adjacency to be created?

A. The process number.

B. The area number.

C. The hello timer.

D. The dead timer.

E. The stub flag setting.

Answer: A. The OSPF process numbers do not have to match in order for two routers to form an adjacency.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The phrases "guaranteed rate" and "reserved path" describe what QoS model?

A. DiffServ

B. IntServ

C. FIFO

D. BestServ

Answer: B. The term "reserved path" in particular tips you off that we're talking about Integrated Services.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What term is used to describe the amount of time a packet needs to move from the input interface of a router to the output interface of that same router?

A. routing delay

B. processing delay

C. serialization delay

D. EOC (Efficiency Occurrence Control) delay

Answer: B. That's a processing delay.


I'll see you later today with a new set of CCNA and CCNP practice exam questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, July 23, 2007

My Ultimate ONT Study Package will be released two weeks from today, and to get you started on the path to CCNP exam success now, I'll be releasing ONT exam tutorials over the next few weeks. Here's the first one, on Priority Queuing - and just a word to the wise, if you're working on another Cisco exam right now, this PQ tutorial is still a good one to read!

CCNP Certification Training : Priority Queuing


Enjoy!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Monday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification training questions!


CCNA Certification:

The destination address of EIGRP Hello packets is ____________ .

A. 224.0.0.5

B. 224.0.0.9

C. 224.0.0.6

D. 224.0.0.10

E. 255.255.255.255



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following values does not have to be agreed upon between potential OSPF neighbors in order for an adjacency to be created?

A. The process number.

B. The area number.

C. The hello timer.

D. The dead timer.

E. The stub flag setting.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

The phrases "guaranteed rate" and "reserved path" describe what QoS model?

A. DiffServ

B. IntServ

C. FIFO

D. BestServ




CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Using Transport Mode IPSec adds approximately how many bytes to the packet?

A. 10 bytes

B. 20 bytes

C. 100 bytes

D. 0 bytes



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What term is used to describe the amount of time a packet needs to move from the input interface of a router to the output interface of that same router?

A. routing delay

B. processing delay

C. serialization delay

D. EOC (Efficiency Occurrence Control) delay



Answers will be posted Tuesday!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification exam practice questions! All of Friday's questions were short answer.

CCNA Certification:

The default behavior of a distance vector protocol that does not allow a router to send a route advertisement out the same interface upon it was originally learned about is ____________ .

Answer: That's split horizon.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is OSPF's seed metric for routes redistributed into an OSPF domain?

Answer: OSPF's default seed metric is 20.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

If you're implementing Uplinkfast in your network, at what layer(s) of the Cisco three-layer switch model should you be enabling Uplinkfast?

Answer: Uplinkfast is primarily a wiring-closet feature, which means you will generally configure it only on access-layer switches.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You've created a Cisco firewall inspection rule called WINGET. What command would then apply this to an interface and have it applied inbound?

Answer: ip inspect WINGET in



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Considering the different queueing and compression methods available today on Cisco routers, what's the best choice for optimizing transmission of Voice packets?

Answer: LLQ creates a strict-priority queue for voice traffic, so that's your best queueing option for voice traffic. RTP (Real-Time Protocol) header compression is your best compression choice for voice traffic.


See you later today with....

-- A new set of CCNA and CCNP practice questions

-- The first in a series of CCNP ONT exam tutorials

-- The latest on the Server 2008 Certification track

... and more!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, July 20, 2007

Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions! All of today's questions are short answer.

CCNA Certification:

The default behavior of a distance vector protocol that does not allow a router to send a route advertisement out the same interface upon it was originally learned about is ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What is OSPF's seed metric for routes redistributed into an OSPF domain?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

If you're implementing Uplinkfast in your network, at what layer(s) of the Cisco three-layer switch model should you be enabling Uplinkfast?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You've created a Cisco firewall inspection rule called WINGET. What command would then apply this to an interface and have it applied inbound?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Considering the different queueing and compression methods available today on Cisco routers, what's the best choice for optimizing transmission of Voice packets?

Answers will be posted Saturday - and look for a new CCNP ONT exam tutorial later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

What value(s) does a Cisco switch use to dynamically build its bridging table?

A. Source MAC address

B. Destination MAC address

C. Source IP address

D. Destination IP address

Answer: A. One reason switches examine the source MAC address of a frame first is to use that information to build and refresh its bridging table (MAC address table).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type describes links external to the OSPF domain?

Answer: Type 5 LSAs describe links external to the OSPF domain.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

RADIUS uses which of the following?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. DECNET

D. SNA

E. IP

Answer: B.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What form of packet switching is considered the fastest?

A. Process switching

B. CEF switching

C. Fast switching

D. CDP switching

Answer: B. CEF switching is faster than fast switching, which in turn is faster than process switching. There's no such thing as CDP switching.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What is VAD, and what is its basic purpose? Hint: The "V" stands for Voice.

Answer: Voice Activity Detection (VAD) does much what it sounds like it does - it detects when you're talking and when you're not. VAD stops transmission when you're not saying anything in a VoIP conversation, which helps to save bandwidth.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, July 19, 2007

Just A Quick Note --

My Ultimate ONT Exam Study Package will be released on August 5, 2007!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Thursday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

What value(s) does a Cisco switch use to dynamically build its bridging table?

A. Source MAC address

B. Destination MAC address

C. Source IP address

D. Destination IP address


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type describes links external to the OSPF domain?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

RADIUS uses which of the following?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. DECNET

D. SNA

E. IP


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What form of packet switching is considered the fastest?

A. Process switching

B. CEF switching

C. Fast switching

D. CDP switching


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What is VAD, and what is its basic purpose? Hint: The "V" stands for Voice.


Answers will be posted Friday! Look for a new CCNP ONT exam tutorial later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco exam practice questions!


CCNA Exam:

By default, what traffic resets the dialer idle-timeout value?

A. All traffic.

B. No traffic.

C. All interesting traffic.

D. All non-interesting traffic.

E. All IP traffic.

F. All traffic defined by the "dialer-list" command.

Answers: C, F. Interesting traffic resets the dialer idle-timer, and interesting traffic is that traffic defined by the "dialer-list" command.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. Default routes only.

B. Default routes and some more-specific routes.

C. All normal, specific routes.

D. BGP routes only.

Answer: A. When your AS is multihoming, the router that is communicating with your ISP should have as much memory and CPU as possible. If that router happens to be low on these resources, the ISP should be sending this router default routes only, which have the lowest impact on CPU and memory.

If CPU and memory are not really a concern, your router should be getting the more-specific routes. There is a middle ground where your ISP could send a default route and some more-specific routes as well.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which two of the following port types cannot be configured for a dynamic VLAN assignment?

A. Ports running port security.

B. Trunking-enabled ports

C. Access ports

D. Fast Ethernet ports

Answers: A, B. If a port is protected with port security, or is in any mode that would allow it to become a trunk, it cannot receive a VLAN membership dynamically.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What two numerical ranges are used by standard ACLs?

Answer: 1 - 99 and 1300 - 1399.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. Traffic policing can only be applied to outbound traffic.

B. Traffic policing can only be applied to incoming traffic.

C. Traffic policing can be applied to outbound and inbound traffic.

D. Traffic policing does not use the concept of outbound and inbound traffic.

Answer: C. Traffic policing can be used to police both incoming and outgoing traffic.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

Here are Wednesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

By default, what traffic resets the dialer idle-timeout value?

A. All traffic.

B. No traffic.

C. All interesting traffic.

D. All non-interesting traffic.

E. All IP traffic.

F. All traffic defined by the "dialer-list" command.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. Default routes only.

B. Default routes and some more-specific routes.

C. All normal, specific routes.

D. BGP routes only.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which two of the following port types cannot be configured for a dynamic VLAN assignment?

A. Ports running port security.

B. Trunking-enabled ports

C. Access ports

D. Fast Ethernet ports



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What two numerical ranges are used by standard ACLs?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. Traffic policing can only be applied to outbound traffic.

B. Traffic policing can only be applied to incoming traffic.

C. Traffic policing can be applied to outbound and inbound traffic.

D. Traffic policing does not use the concept of outbound and inbound traffic.


Answers will be posted Thursday. Look for a new CCNP ONT exam tutorial later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


CCNA:

Identify the true statements.

A. The startup config is kept in NVRAM and loads when the router boots up.

B. The startup config is the active config at all times.

C. The running config is kept in NVRAM and loads when the router boots up.

D. The running config is the active config at all times.

Answers: A, D.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". What is the administrative distance of this path?

A. 5

B. 90

C. 170

D. None of the above.

Answer: C - that's an EIGRP External route.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

New Cisco switches assign a 10,000 MBPS port a speed of ____________.

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 19

E. 100

F. 255

Answer: C. Originally assigned a cost of 1, ports running at 10,000 MBPS - also expressed as 10 GBPS - are assigned a port cost of 2.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Using IPSec Tunnel Mode adds approximately how many bytes to a packet?

A. None.

B. 10 bytes

C. 20 bytes

D. 100 bytes

E. 200 bytes

Answer: C.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What is the default packet limit for the Medium queue when running Priority Queuing?

A. 10 packets

B. 20 packets

C. 40 packets

D. PQ doesn't use a Medium-priority queue.

E. There is no theoretical limit to this queue's size.

Answer: C. The High queue has a default 20-packet limit, the Medium queue has a 40-packet limit, the Normal queue has a 60-packet limit, and the Low queue has - you guessed it - an 80-packet limit.


New questions posted later today, along with a CCNP ONT Exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

Here are Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP exam practice questions!


CCNA:

Identify the true statements.

A. The startup config is kept in NVRAM and loads when the router boots up.

B. The startup config is the active config at all times.

C. The running config is kept in NVRAM and loads when the router boots up.

D. The running config is the active config at all times.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". What is the administrative distance of this path?

A. 5

B. 90

C. 170

D. None of the above.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

New Cisco switches assign a 10,000 MBPS port a speed of ____________.

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 19

E. 100

F. 255



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Using IPSec Tunnel Mode adds approximately how many bytes to a packet?

A. None.

B. 10 bytes

C. 20 bytes

D. 100 bytes

E. 200 bytes



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What is the default packet limit for the Medium queue when running Priority Queuing?

A. 10 packets

B. 20 packets

C. 30 packets

D. PQ doesn't use a Medium-priority queue.

E. There is no theoretical limit to this queue's size.


Answers will be posted Wednesday!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

The protocol TFTP uses the port number ____________ .

Answer: TFTP uses port number 69.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If a router receives a BGP update and sees its own AS in the update, what action is taken?

Answer: If a BGP speaker sees its own AS in a BGP update packet, the update is discarded to avoid routing loops.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

If a port is administratively shut down, what STP state is it in?

Answer: Officially, it's in Disabled state.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Label Switch Routers (LSRs) work at two different levels. What are they?

Answer: LSRs operate at both the data plane and the control plane.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What are RED's three drop modes?

Answer: No Drop, Random Drop, and Full Drop.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, July 16, 2007

Here are Monday's Cisco certification practice questions! All of today's questions are short answer.

CCNA Exam:

The protocol TFTP uses the port number ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If a route receives a BGP update and sees its own AS in the update, what action is taken?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

If a port is administratively shut down, what STP state is it in?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Label Switch Routers (LSRs) work at two different levels. What are they?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What are RED's three drop modes?


Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco Certification exam practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

You want to configure your router to use the DNS server at 10.1.1.5, and no broadcasts should be sent. The router is currently set at the default behavior for DNS server location.

The full command to do this is ____________ .

Answer: ip name-server 10.1.1.5.

Since the default behavior of the router is to broadcast for a DNS server to perform name resolution, this simply needs to be changed to the following command:

R1(config)#ip name-server 10.1.1.5
R1#jdukeTranslating "jduke"...domain server (10.1.1.5)


Note that a domain server is still being referred to, but it is no longer a broadcast.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

Answer: None - IPv6 doesn't use broadcasts.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In what VTP modes can VLANs be created?

Answer: Server and Transparent.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What single command would create a username/password in the local router's database with a username of larry and an encrypted password of winget?

Answer: username larry secret winget. By using the secret option there instead of the more-common password command, the password will be encrypted.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Explain the term "war driving" as it relates to wireless security.

Answer: Basically, this term refers to the act of driving around looking for an unprotected wireless network in order to use that network with your laptop or other device.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, July 15, 2007

Here are Sunday's Cisco certification exam practice questions! All of today's questions are short answer.


CCNA Certification:

You want to configure your router to use the DNS server at 10.1.1.5, and no broadcasts should be sent. The router is currently set at the default behavior for DNS server location.

The full command to do this is ____________ .



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In what VTP modes can VLANs be created?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What single command would create a username/password in the local router's database with a username of larry and an encrypted password of winget?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

My ONT Study Package comes out in 20 days!

Explain the term "war driving" as it relates to wireless security.


Answers will be posted Monday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

Short answer: The binary string 11010101, converted to hex, equals ____________ .

Answer: The bits set to 1 are 128, 64, 16, 4, and 1 -- add 'em up and they equal 213.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: The default OSPF cost of an ethernet interface is ____________.

Answer: The formula OSPF uses to calculate an interface's cost is 100,000,000 / bw in bits, which comes out to 10 for an ethernet interface.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam And ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Packets are dropped before the queue fills completely.

B. Packets are dropped only when the queue fills completely.

C. CoS and IP Precedence identify the packets to be dropped.

D. CoS and IP Precedence cannot be used with RED.

E. RED is effective with TCP-based traffic.

F. RED is effective with UDP-based traffic.

Answers: A, D, E. Random Early Detection (RED) does drop packets before the queue is completely full - that's where the "early detection" part comes in! RED doesn't take IP Precedence or CoS into account - that's where the "random" part comes in! : )

Both RED and WRED (Weighted Random Early Detection) are valid only with TCP-based traffic.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following best describes the characters available to use as "delimiting characters" in a login banner?

A. You can only use the "%" sign.

B. You can use any character.

C. You can use any non-numeric character.

D. You can use any character that doesn't appear in the login message itself.

Answer: D. While you do usually see the "%" sign used in login banner documentation, it's not required. What is required is that you don't use a character that appears in the login message.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, July 14, 2007

Here are Saturday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!


CCNA Exam:

Short answer: The binary string 11010101, converted to hex, equals ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: The default OSPF cost of an ethernet interface is ____________.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam And ONT Exam:

My ONT Study Package comes out in 21 days!

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Packets are dropped before the queue fills completely.

B. Packets are dropped only when the queue fills completely.

C. CoS and IP Precedence identify the packets to be dropped.

D. CoS and IP Precedence cannot be used with RED.

E. RED is effective with TCP-based traffic.

F. RED is effective with UDP-based traffic.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following best describes the characters available to use as "delimiting characters" in a login banner?

A. You can only use the "%" sign.

B. You can use any character.

C. You can use any non-numeric character.

D. You can use any character that doesn't appear in the login message itself.


Answers will be posted Sunday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco questions!

CCNA Certification:

The default priority of an interface connected to an OSPF segment is ____________.

Answer: 1. Don't get priority confused with cost - the cost of an OSPF-enabled interface will vary according to that port's speed, but the default priority does not depend on speed.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What does an IPv6 address beginning with 2002 and carrying a /48 prefix indicate?

Answer: 6to4 tunnel edge routers (the IPv6 routers that are communicating with each other through the IPv4 cloud) carry an IPv6 address beginning with 2002, followed by their IPv4 address expressed in hex, and carry a /48 prefix.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What VTP advertisement is sent by the VTP server only upon a change in the VLAN database?

Answer: Subset advertisements are sent by the VTP server only when there's a change in the VLAN database. This ad will contain the new name of the VLAN, the new MTU (if it's been changed), the VLAN type, and whether the VLAN was created, deleted, activated, or suspended.




CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What's the basic difference between a symmetric key and an asymmetric key?

(The answer "one letter" is not acceptable. Nice try, though!)

Answer: Symmetric keys such as DES, 3DES, and AES use a single value to encrypt and unencrypt data. Asymmetric keys such as RSA and Diffie-Hellman use separate values for encryption and decryption.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What does RSVP do? RSVP is used by which QoS model(s)?

Answer: The Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) assign a source-to-destination level of service that is guaranteed by each router along that path. Basically, bandwidth is reserved for the data in advance of the data actually using the bandwidth! RSVP is part of the Integrated Services (IntServ) model.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, July 13, 2007

Here are Friday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

All of today's questions are short answer.


CCNA Certification:

The default priority of an interface connected to an OSPF segment is ____________.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What does an IPv6 address beginning with 2002 and carrying a /48 prefix indicate?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What VTP advertisement is sent by the VTP server only upon a change in the VLAN database?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What's the basic difference between a symmetric key and an asymmetric key?

(The answer "one letter" is not acceptable. Nice try, though!)



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What does RSVP do? RSVP is used by which QoS model(s)?


Answers will be posted Saturday - and I've got quite a few new articles and tutorials for you over the weekend as well!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


CCNA Exam:

Consider the configuration below and identify the true statement.

R3(config)#router rip
R3(config-router)#network 172.12.0.0


A. The router will send RIPv1 updates and accept v1 and v2 updates.

B. The router will accept and send updates for both RIPv1 and v2.

C. The router will accept and send updates for RIPv1 only.

D. The router will accept and send updates for RIPv2 only.

Answer: A. Since the version command isn't seen in the config, the RIP default of sending V1 updates and accepting both V1 and V2 updates is in effect.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What LSA type is generated by an ABR and describe inter-area links?

A. Type 1

B. Type 2

C. Type 3

D. Type 4

E. Type 5

F. Type 6

G. Type 7

Answer: C. Type 3 LSAs are generated by ABRs and describe inter-area routes.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command puts a VTP device into Secure mode?

A. vtp password

B. vtp secure

C. vtp encrypt

D. vtp endorse

Answer: A. VTP Secure mode is a fancy way of saying that a VTP password is in effect.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the purpose and operation of "NAT Traversal".

Answer: NAT Traversal prevents a potential issue when NAT is used in conjunction with Encapsulating Security Protocol's (ESP) tunnel mode. Tunnel mode encrypts the original TCP/UDP header, which means the port number is hidden from the NAT process.

NAT Traversal works around this by placing an additional UDP header onto the packet. The NAT process will use the port number in that header, and all is well!



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a type of analog connection supported by Cisco routers?

A. FXS

B. FXO

C. E&M

D. CCS

Answers: A, B, C. Cisco routers support Foreign Exchange Station (FXS), Foreign Exchange Office (FXO), and E&M. CCS is Common Channel Signaling, and that's digital, not analog.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today - see you then!

To your exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, July 12, 2007

Here are Thursday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

Consider the configuration below and identify the true statement.

R3(config)#router rip
R3(config-router)#network 172.12.0.0


A. The router will send RIPv1 updates and accept v1 and v2 updates.

B. The router will accept and send updates for both RIPv1 and v2.

C. The router will accept and send updates for RIPv1 only.

D. The router will accept and send updates for RIPv2 only.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What LSA type is generated by an ABR and describe inter-area links?

A. Type 1

B. Type 2

C. Type 3

D. Type 4

E. Type 5

F. Type 6

G. Type 7


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command puts a VTP device into Secure mode?

A. vtp password

B. vtp secure

C. vtp encrypt

D. vtp endorse


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the purpose and operation of "NAT Traversal".



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

My ONT Study Package comes out in 21 days!

Which of the following is NOT a type of analog connection supported by Cisco routers?

A. FXS

B. FXO

C. E&M

D. CCS


Answers will be posted Friday. Look for new exclusive ONT and CCNA tutorials later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA Exam:

Which of the following is a method of limiting broadcast propagation?

A. STP

B. BPDUs

C. Root Bridges

D. VLANs

Answer: D. Virtual LANs (VLANs) are an effective method of limiting broadcasts, since broadcasts will not be forwarded between VLANs.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS terminology, what is a "intermediate system"?

A. A logical group of routers.

B. A single router.

C. An end device.

D. A combination of routers and switches, logically grouped.

Answer: B. In ISIS land, an Intermediate System is a single router.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access, Distribution

B. Access, Core

C. Core, Distribution

D. Core, Distribution, Access

Answer: A. Along with the devices needed to get users out to the Internet and WANs, both Access and Distribution switches are found here.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding Cisco router passwords.

A. Leading spaces are ignored.

B. Leading spaces are not ignored.

C. Trailing spaces are ignored.

C. Trailing spaces are not ignored.

Answer: A, D. Leading spaces are ignored, but trailing spaces are not - be careful!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:


Which of the following includes native intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WEP2

C. WPA

D. WPA2

Answer: D. WPA2 offers built-in intrusion detection.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, July 11, 2007

New CCNA Exam FAQ, Plus Easier-To-Use Tutorials!

I'm literally getting hundreds of emails a day on the upcoming CCNA exam changes. Don't get me wrong, I love hearing from you, but for the latest and greatest information, check out my newest FAQ:

Cisco CCNA Exam FAQ On 640-801 And 640-802

I've also broken up the Tutorials page of the site to make it much easier to use. There are over 200 tutorials on the website, so get over there and start reading!

Here's the main page:

CCNA, CCNP, And Microsoft Tutorials


CCNA Routing tutorials are now found here:

CCNA Exam Routing Tutorials


Here are my CCNA Switching tutorials:

CCNA Switch Tutorials


And some tutorials to help you create a study plan for CCNA exam success!

Planning For CCNA Exam Success


And just in case you missed it, here's my first article on the November CCNA exam phaseout.

CCNA Exam Changes - How You Can Benefit From Them!


All links go to a page on the main site. Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

"Many things that cannot be overcome when they are together yield themselves up when taken little by little."- Plutarch

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Wednesday's Cisco exam practice questions!



CCNA Exam:

Which of the following is a method of limiting broadcast propagation?

A. STP

B. BPDUs

C. Root Bridges

D. VLANs



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS terminology, what is a "intermediate system"?

A. A logical group of routers.

B. A single router.

C. An end device.

D. A combination of routers and switches, logically grouped.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access, Distribution

B. Access, Core

C. Core, Distribution

D. Core, Distribution, Access


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding Cisco router passwords.

A. Leading spaces are ignored.

B. Leading spaces are not ignored.

C. Trailing spaces are ignored.

C. Trailing spaces are not ignored.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following includes native intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WEP2

C. WPA

D. WPA2


Answers will be posted Thursday! I've got several new articles posted on the website today - I'll have links to those later today. See you then!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

What summary route can be used to advertise the following four routes?

10.4.0.0 /16
10.5.0.0 /16
10.6.0.0 /16
10.7.0.0 /16

Answer: 10.4.0.0 255.252.0.0, or 10.4.0.0 /14 in prefix notation.

To manually summarize routes, break them down into binary. Then, working from left to right, note where the routes no longer have a bit in common. The value to the left of that point is your summary, and the number of bits in common is your subnet mask.

10.4.0.0 00001010 00000100 00000000 00000000
10.5.0.0 00001010 00000101 00000000 00000000
10.6.0.0 00001010 00000110 00000000 00000000
10.7.0.0 00001010 00000111 00000000 00000000

Working from left to right, these are the common bits:
00001010 000001

That gives us 10.4.0.0, and the subnet mask will have the first 14 bits set to 1. That results in a decimal value of 255.252.0.0.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You are examining an IPv6 address and notice two consecutive colons. What does this represent, if anything?

Answer: Those two colons represent a string of zeros. This is referred to as zero compression, but can only be done once in a single IPv6 address. Leading zero compression, though, can be done as many times as is appropriate in an IPv6 address.

Original format: 1234:1234:0000:0000:0000:0000:3456:3434

Using zero compression: 1234:1234::3456:3434



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How many bytes are added to a frame as a result of ISL encapsulation?

The header is 26 bytes, the trailer containing the CRC value is 4 bytes, for a total of 30 bytes.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What command disables ICMP redirects?

Answer: no ip redirects.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What number and name are given to the highest possible CoS value?

Answer: The highest possible CoS value is 7 (111 in binary), known commonly as Network.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, July 10, 2007

Thought For The Day:

"I have always found that if I move with 75 percent or more of the facts, I never regret it. It's the guys who have to wait to have everything perfect that drive you crazy."- Lee Iacocca
Thanks for making The Bryant Advantage an eBay Power Seller!

I'd like to thank all of my eBay store customers for helping to make The Bryant Advantage an eBay Power Seller!

The eBay Power Seller program recognizes high-volume eBay sellers who also keep at least a 98% positive feedback percentage - and I'm proud to say that we've hit that level of volume while maintaining a PERFECT positive feedback percentage of 100%!

Obviously, this wouldn't happen without your purchases - and whether you purchase from me on my website or on eBay, I truly appreciate your business!

I'm actually renovating my eBay store right now, so excuse the mess there - but that Power Seller status means a lot to me, so I want to show it off ... and thank you for your support!

The Bryant Advantage eBay Store - Cisco CCNA and CCNP Exam Study Packages!

My BCMSN Study Package is now available there, and if you purchase The Ultimate CCNA Study Package in my eBay store, you get the same guarantee as you do on the main website - you pass by November or you get the fully updated CCNA Study Package for free! Thanks again to all of you - I truly appreciate your business.

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

Cisco CCNA Exam:

Short answer: In the MAC address aa-bb-cc-11-22-33, what portion is the OUI?

Answer: aa-bb-cc. The first half of the MAC address is the Organizationally Unique Identifier.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Identify the optional transitive BGP attributes.

A. origin

B. next-hop

C. LOCAL_PREF

D. AS_PATH

E. aggregator

F. atomic aggregate

G. community

H. MED

Answer: E, G. Community and aggregator are the two transitive optional BGP attributes, "transitive" meaning that their values will be carried from one AS to another. MED is the only optional non-transitive attribute.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Briefly describe the purpose and operation of DHCP Snooping.

Answer: DHCP Snooping is a method of detecting rogue DHCP servers and minimizing or eliminating their impact on the network. DHCP Snooping determines whether a DHCP device is trusted or untrusted, and only DHCP messages from trusted devices are passed through the switch.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is used to describe a router with some interfaces in a "normal" IP network, and other interfaces in a Multiprotocol Label Switching network?

Answer: This is an Edge Label Switch Router, or Edge LSR.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What is the default DSCP setting?

Extra credit: Of the 8 bits in the ToS field, which bits comprise the DSCP?

Answers: The default DSCP setting is zero. From left to right, the first six bits of the ToS field comprise the DSCP value (the six "most significant bits").


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, July 09, 2007

Thought For The Day:

"He who every morning plans the transactions of the day and follows that plan carries a thread that will guide him through the labyrinth of the most busy life." - Victor Hugo

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Monday's CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!


Cisco CCNA Exam:

Short answer: In the MAC address aa-bb-cc-11-22-33, what portion is the OUI?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Identify the optional transitive BGP attributes.

A. origin

B. next-hop

C. LOCAL_PREF

D. AS_PATH

E. aggregator

F. atomic aggregate

G. community

H. MED



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Briefly describe the purpose and operation of DHCP Snooping.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is used to describe a router with some interfaces in a "normal" IP network, and other interfaces in a Multiprotocol Label Switching network?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Only 21 more days until my ONT Study Package is released!

Short answer: What is the default DSCP setting?

Extra credit: Of the 8 bits in the ToS field, which bits comprise the DSCP?



Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive