Friday, June 29, 2007

Thought For The Day:

"Most misfortunes are the result of misused time." - Napoleon Hill


Here are Friday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

By default, what values are considered by IGRP and EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. cost

C. delay

D. load

E. MTU


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. internet access

C. policy routing

D. inter-VLAN routing

E. end user interaction with the network

F. route redistribution

G. address aggregation & summarization



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. scheduling

C. trusting

D. classification


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're halfway through Setup mode when you realize that you would rather configure the router from the CLI. What keystroke will bring you to the CLI without saving any of the configuration you're created so far?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing method presents a potential issue known as "packet starvation"? What does this term mean?


Answers will be posted Saturday!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

As part of a password recovery procedure on a 2500 router, the configuration register will be changed to 0x2142. What does this change force the router to do?

A. Erase NVRAM contents

B. Erase the existing enable password

C. Ignore the contents of NVRAM

D. Erase the existing starting configuration

Answer: C. The contents of NVRAM will be ignored during the boot process, but not erased.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: Name three methods of migrating from IPv4 to IPv6.

Answer: Three such methods are 6to4 tunneling, NAT-PT, and Dual Stack.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The advertisement is accepted.

B. The advertisement is rejected.

C. The receiving switch increments its revision number.

D. The receiving switch decrements its revision number.

E. The receiving switch does nothing to its revision number.

Answer: A, C. The VTP switch will accept the advertisement; since the revision number of the ad is higher than its own, the advertisement is more recent. The switch will then increment its revision number by one.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is generally considered the strongest symmetric encryption algorithm?

A. AES

B. 3DES

C. DES

D. RSA

E. Diffie-Hellman

Answer: A. Both AES and 3DES are strong symmetric encryption algorithms, but AES is considered the stronger of the two. Both RSA and Diffie-Hellman are asymmetric encryption algorithms.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does 802.11 use for avoiding unnecessary collisions?

A. CSMA/CD

B. CSMA/CA

C. CSMA/CB

D. CSCA/CC

Answer: B. 802.11 uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance (CSMA/CA).


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, June 28, 2007

Thought For The Day:

"Having conceived of his purpose, a man should mentally mark out a straight pathway to its achievement, looking neither to the right nor the left." - James Allen


Here are Thursday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

As part of a password recovery procedure on a 2500 router, the configuration register will be changed to 0x2142. What does this change force the router to do?

A. Erase NVRAM contents

B. Erase the existing enable password

C. Ignore the contents of NVRAM

D. Erase the existing starting configuration


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: Name three methods of migrating from IPv4 to IPv6.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The advertisement is accepted.

B. The advertisement is rejected.

C. The receiving switch increments its revision number.

D. The receiving switch decrements its revision number.

E. The receiving switch does nothing to its revision number.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is generally considered the strongest symmetric encryption algorithm?

A. AES

B. 3DES

C. DES

D. RSA

E. Diffie-Hellman



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does 802.11 use for avoiding unnecessary collisions?

A. CSMA/CD

B. CSMA/CA

C. CSMA/CB

D. CSCA/CC


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification practice questions! All of Wednesday's questions were short answer with no choices given.


CCNA Certification Exam:

Convert the binary string 01010101 into hexadecimal.

Answer: That string is 85 in decimal, and 55 in hex (5 units of 16, 5 units of 1).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-routing node on an ISIS network sends how many different ISIS hello types?

Answer: One. This describes an ISIS End System, and End Systems send only ESH (End System Hello) packets.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?

Answer: RSVP creates a path for priority traffic, and the path is created and reserved in advance of traffic actually using it.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the four delay types refers to the amount of time it takes for the data bits to actually cross the L1 link?

Answer: Propagation delay.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What globally configured command sets the minimum password length on a Cisco router to 15 characters?

Answer: As of IOS 12.3(1), you can use the global command security passwords min-length, followed by the minimum number of characters in a password. The command for this question would be security passwords min-length 15.

New questions posted later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, June 27, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Success is to be measured not so much by the position that one has reached in life as by the obstacles which he has overcome while trying to succeed. - Booker T. Washington



Here are Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions! To make these questions even more challenging, all of today's questions are short answer!


CCNA Certification Exam:

Convert the binary string 01010101 into hexadecimal.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-routing node on an ISIS network sends how many different ISIS hello types?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the four delay types refers to the amount of time it takes for the data bits to actually cross the L1 link?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What globally configured command sets the minimum password length on a Cisco router to 15 characters?


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Short answer: EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol. Briefly describe why.

Answer: EIGRP is sometimes called a hybrid since EIGRP combines characteristics of link-state and distance-vector protocols.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf neighbor

C. show ip ospf border-routers

D. show ip route ospf

Answer: C.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs and Portfast?

A. A port configured with a voice VLAN will have Portfast autoenabled.

B. A port configured with a voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

C. Removing a voice VLAN from a port does not disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.

Answer: A, C. Portfast will be autoenabled when you configure a voice VLAN on a switch port, but it's not automatically turned off if you delete the voice VLAN on that same port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a number.

B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a null space.

C. Cisco router passwords can begin with any number or character.

D. Cisco router passwords can begin with a null space.

E. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have no length limit.

F. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have a limit of approximately 200 characters.

Answers: A, B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with numbers or with null spaces. Those passwords have a limit of 25 characters.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing strategy uses four predefined queues, all with a preset priority level?

Answer: That's Priority Queueing (PQ), which uses four predefined queues with priorities of High, Medium, Normal, and Low.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! I've got quite a few posts for you later today...

-- The answers to yesterday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions

-- A new set of Cisco certification exam practice questions

-- A FAQ on the upcoming CCNA exam changes

-- a new Microsoft Vista tutorial

... and more! Keep in mind that Cisco will offer the current CCNA exam through November 5 - they've been kind enough to give you plenty of time to pass this exam, so take advantage! :)


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Here are Tuesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Short answer: EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol. Briefly describe why.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf neighbor

C. show ip ospf border-routers

D. show ip route ospf



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs and Portfast?

A. A port configured with a voice VLAN will have Portfast autoenabled.

B. A port configured with a voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

C. Removing a voice VLAN from a port does not disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a number.

B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a null space.

C. Cisco router passwords can begin with any number or character.

D. Cisco router passwords can begin with a null space.

E. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have no length limit.

F. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have a limit of approximately 200 characters.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing strategy uses four predefined queues, all with a preset priority level?


Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".

Answer: This is a route redistributed into an OSPF process.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint


Answer: A, B. Both broadcast and non-broadcast networks will elect a DR and BDR. Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint networks do not.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication

Answer: B. Portfast will be autoenabled in this situation.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?

Answer: 25.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?

Answer: show controller serial 1.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Monday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the term "OSPF external route".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?

Answers will be posted Tuesday!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Sunday's CCNA and CCNP exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Regarding the following frame map statement, identify the true statements below.

frame map ip 172.1.1.2 211

A. The IP address belongs to the remote router.

B. The IP address belongs to the local router.

C. The DLCI belongs to the remote router.

D. The DLCI belongs to the local router.

E. The DLCI is not shown.

Answers: A, D. The IP address will always be that of the remote router, but the DLCI will always be that of the local router.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". Which of the following protocols have a default AD lower than that of this route?

A. Internal EIGRP

B. External EIGRP

C. OSPF

D. ISIS

E. RIPv2

F. IGRP

G. RIPv1

Answers: A, C, D, E, F, G. This is an external EIGRP route, which will have a default AD of 170. The protocols in that list that have lower ADs are Internal EIGRP (90), OSPF (110), ISIS (115), RIPv1 and v2 (120), and IGRP (100).


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Adjusting which of the following values will decrease BPDU traffic on your network?

A. Forward Delay

B. Max Age

C. Hello Time

D. MAC Address Aging

Answer: C. If you reduce the number of BPDUs sent, that will decrease the amount of them on the network, so adjusting them with Hello Time will do the job. This adjustment would have to be configured on the root bridge.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following protocols and port numbers does IKE use?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. 50

D. 51

E. 500

F. 501

G. 510

Answer: B, E. IKE uses UDP port 500.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Of the four basic types of delay, which of the following are considered "fixed delays"?

A. processing

B. queueing

C. propagation

D. serialization

Answers: C, D. Propagation and serialization delays are considered "fixed delays".


New questions posted later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, June 24, 2007

Here are Sunday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Regarding the following frame map statement, identify the true statements below.

frame map ip 172.1.1.2 211

A. The IP address belongs to the remote router.

B. The IP address belongs to the local router.

C. The DLCI belongs to the remote router.

D. The DLCI belongs to the local router.

E. The DLCI is not shown.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". Which of the following protocols have a default AD lower than that of this route?

A. Internal EIGRP

B. External EIGRP

C. OSPF

D. ISIS

E. RIPv2

F. IGRP

G. RIPv1


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Adjusting which of the following values will decrease BPDU traffic on your network?

A. Forward Delay

B. Max Age

C. Hello Time

D. MAC Address Aging


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following protocols and port numbers does IKE use?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. 50

D. 51

E. 500

F. 501

G. 510


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Of the four basic types of delay, which of the following are considered "fixed delays"?

A. processing

B. queueing

C. propagation

D. serialization


Answers will be posted Monday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Which of the following allows you test to IP connectivity at Layer 7 of the OSI model?

A. ping

B. telnet

C. tracert

D. None of the above

Answer: B. Telnet runs at the Application layer of the OSI model (Layer 7).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer:

What is the range of private AS numbers for BGP?

Answer: 64512 - 65535.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the basic purpose of VMPS?

A. dynamic VTP server assignments

B. enables the switch to dynamically locate TFTP servers

C. dynamic discovery of non-trunking switches

D. enabling use of dynamic VLANs

Answer: D. A VLAN Management Policy Server (VMPS) is used when dynamic VLAN assignment is in place.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is true regarding fast switching?

A. A route table lookup must be performed for each and every packet.

B. A route table lookup must be performed for only the first packet in a flow.

C. A route table lookup is performed for every 10th packet in the flow.

D. Fast switching does not utilize route table lookups.

Answer: B. Fast switching requires a routing table lookup only for the first packet in a flow.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: Name the three major sections of the Enterprise Composite Model.

Answer: Enterprise Campus, Enterprise Edge, and Service Provider Edge.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, June 23, 2007

Here are Saturday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Which of the following allows you test to IP connectivity at Layer 7 of the OSI model?

A. ping

B. telnet

C. tracert

D. None of the above


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the range of private AS numbers for BGP?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the basic purpose of VMPS?

A. dynamic VTP server assignments

B. enables the switch to dynamically locate TFTP servers

C. dynamic discovery of non-trunking switches

D. enabling use of dynamic VLANs


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is true regarding fast switching?

A. A route table lookup must be performed for each and every packet.

B. A route table lookup must be performed for only the first packet in a flow.

C. A route table lookup is performed for every 10th packet in the flow.

D. Fast switching does not utilize route table lookups.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: Name the three major sections of the Enterprise Composite Model.


Answers will be posted Sunday, along with a comprehensive article regarding this November's CCNA exam changes!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
CCNA Exam Changing In November

Be sure to read this blog later today for exciting changes in the CCNA program, and an extraordinary offer I'm making to all of my students and customers! :)

And relax - the current exam doesn't go away until the first week of November!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, June 22, 2007

Part of working with a new operating system such as Microsoft Vista is working with great new features.

Part of the aggravation of working with a new OS like Vista is not being able to find some great old features!

Here's an article/tutorial on my recent experience using the Run line in MS Vista. Enjoy, and learn! :)

Microsoft Vista Certification: Finding The Run Line

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Two OSPF routers connected via an Ethernet segment are exchanging Hello packets. How often will these packets be sent?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 10 seconds.

C. Every 30 seconds.

D. Every 120 seconds.

E. OSPF speakers do not send Hellos on an Ethernet segment.

Answer: B. On a broadcast network such as an Ethernet segment, OSPF speakers send hellos every 10 seconds, as shown below.

R2#show ip ospf interface ethernet0
Ethernet0 is up, line protocol is up
Internet Address 172.23.23.2/27, Area 23
Process ID 1, Router ID 2.2.2.2, Network Type BROADCAST, Cost: 10 Transmit Delay is 1 sec, State BDR, Priority 1
Designated Router (ID) 3.3.3.3, Interface address 172.23.23.3 Backup Designated router (ID) 2.2.2.2, Interface address 172.23.23.2
Timer intervals configured, Hello 10, Dead 40, Wait 40, Retransmit 5


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-Cisco router will consider what value first during the BGP best path selection process?

A. weight

B. AS_PATH

C. LOCAL_PREF

D. origin

E. MED

F. RID

Answer: C. Weight is considered first, but weight is Cisco-proprietary. A non-Cisco router will not understand the weight attribute, so local preference (LOCAL_PREF) is then used.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Identify and briefly describe the port security modes.

Answer: Protect drops data with non-secure MAC addresses; Restrict does the same while generating a syslog message; Shutdown places the port into error-disabled mode.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec Transport mode.

A. Uses the original IP header

B. Replaces the original IP header with a transport header

C. The IP header is encrypted

D. The IP header is not encrypted

Answers: A, D. Transport mode uses the original IP header, and the IP header is not encrypted.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What term refers to traffic being dropped because the queue is full?

Answer: That's tail drop, which can lead to all sorts of problems, which we'll talk about in future blog postings!


New questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, June 21, 2007

The wait is over - my exclusive CCNP BCMSN Video Boot Camp is here! Over 12 hours of lecture and clearly-explained labs on REAL Cisco routers and switches - including L3 switches, SVI labs, and routed port labs - all designed to help you master switching concepts and pass the CCNP BCMSN exam!

Just click that link to view samples and learn more about this exclusive course! And if you're working on the CCNA, BSCI, Network+, or A+ exams, I've got you covered!

You can now take my CCNA Boot Camp without the travel and other costs! Check out the finest CCNA CBT available today, the world's only CCNA Video Boot Camp, created and taught by yours truly and only available at Trainsignal.

For those of you working on your CCNP, my exclusive BSCI Video Boot Camp is waiting for you.

If you're working on your Network+ certification, I've created a Network+ Video Boot Camp just for you as well.

Also, if you're working on your A+ certification, Trainsignal offers a great video for that as well. I didn't create it personally, but it's so good that I wish I had! Check out this great A+ Video Boot Camp!

All links take you to Trainsignal's website, the home of the world's finest training CBTs. Samples are available on those pages for all Video Boot Camps, so click on those links and let's get started!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Thursday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Two OSPF routers connected via an Ethernet segment are exchanging Hello packets. How often will these packets be sent?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 10 seconds.

C. Every 30 seconds.

D. Every 120 seconds.

E. OSPF speakers do not send Hellos on an Ethernet segment.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-Cisco router will consider what value first during the BGP best path selection process?

A. weight

B. AS_PATH

C. LOCAL_PREF

D. origin

E. MED

F. RID


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Identify and briefly describe the port security modes.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec Transport mode.

A. Uses the original IP header

B. Replaces the original IP header with a transport header

C. The IP header is encrypted

D. The IP header is not encrypted


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

What term refers to traffic being dropped because the queue is full?


Answers will be posted Friday!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the three Layer 2 encapsulation options.

A. PPP

B. POP

C. HDLC

D. Token Ring

E. Ethernet

F. Frame Relay

Answers: A, C, F. PPP, HDLC, and Frame Relay are our L2 encap options.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: The default OSPF cost for a 56kbps serial link is ____________.

Answer: 1785.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

RED and WRED are most effective under what conditions?

A. When the traffic is UDP-based.

B. When the traffic is TCP-based.

C. When the traffic is ICMP-based.

D. When the traffic is either UDP- or TCP-based.

E. When the traffic is neither UDP- nor TCP-based.

Answer: B. RED and WRED are only effective when the traffic is TCP-based.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the asymmetric keys.

A. AES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. DES

E. 3DES

Answer: B, C. Both Diffie-Hellman and RSA are asymmetric keys.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does NOT describe WPA2 authentication?

A. static keys

B. offers intrusion detection

C. mutual authentication is used

D. generally considered more secure than WEP

Answer: A. WPA2 uses dynamic keys, not static keys.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

"The secret of success in life is for a man to be ready for his opportunity when it comes." -- Benjamin Disraeli


Here are Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the three Layer 2 encapsulation options.

A. PPP

B. POP

C. HDLC

D. Token Ring

E. Ethernet

F. Frame Relay


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: The default OSPF cost for a 56kbps serial link is ____________.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

RED and WRED are most effective under what conditions?

A. When the traffic is UDP-based.

B. When the traffic is TCP-based.
C. When the traffic is ICMP-based.
D. When the traffic is either UDP- or TCP-based.
E. When the traffic is neither UDP- nor TCP-based.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the asymmetric keys.

A. AES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. DES

E. 3DES


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does NOT describe WPA2 authentication?

A. static keys

B. offers intrusion detection

C. mutual authentication is used

D. generally considered more secure than WEP

Answers will be posted Thursday!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

For those of you who like to do you shopping via eBay, my Ultimate BCMSN Study Package is now available in my eBay store!

The Bryant Advantage eBay Store - CCNA and CCNP Study Packages!

My CCNA and BSCI Study Packages can be found there as well - and thanks again to all of my customers for making The Bryant Advantage an eBay Power Seller!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Host A wants to send data to Host B. Host A knows Host B's IP address, but not its MAC address. There are two switches and a hub between the two hosts. What protocol will allow Host A to transmit data successfully to Host B?

A. ARP

B. Inverse ARP

C. RARP

D. Proxy ARP

Answer: A. ARP can work successfully in this situation, since there are no routers in the path between Host A and Host B. ARP broadcasts will successfully be forwarded by the switches.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Given the following routing table excerpt, what local interface will traffic destined for 234.4.4.4 use to exit the router?

R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via ethernet0
I 234.4.4.0 /23 [100/4253] via ethernet1
R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via serial0
O 234.4.4.0 /23 [110/20]via serial1

Answer: The load will be shared over the two RIP paths. They have the longest prefix for the route (/24), and since the metrics are equal, they will equal-cost load-share over the two paths. Hopefully you'll only see a routing table like that on an exam or here in a practice question!

CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: You want to connect a router's AUI port to a switch port. What kind of cable will you need?

Answer: You'll need a straightthrough cable as well as a transceiver.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Packet filtering can use information from what OSI model layer headers to permit or deny traffic?

Answers: Packet filtering can match against both L3 and L4 criteria.

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three types of digital phone ports. Name them.

Answer: Our old friend ISDN, along with Common Channel Signaling (CCS) and Channel Associated Signaling (CAS).


New questions posted later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here's what's coming up later today...

The answers to yesterday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions

A new set of Cisco certification exam practice questions

A Windows Vista tutorial: "What Happened To The Run Line?"

.. and more! See you later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, June 19, 2007

Here are Tuesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Host A wants to send data to Host B. Host A knows Host B's IP address, but not its MAC address. There are two switches and a hub between the two hosts. What protocol will allow Host A to transmit data successfully to Host B?

A. ARP

B. Inverse ARP

C. RARP

D. Proxy ARP


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Given the following routing table excerpt, what local interface will traffic destined for 234.4.4.4 use to exit the router?

R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via ethernet0
I 234.4.4.0 /23 [100/4253] via ethernet1
R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via serial0
O 234.4.4.0 /23 [110/20]via serial1


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: You want to connect a router's AUI port to a switch port. What kind of cable will you need?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Packet filtering can use information from what OSI model layer headers to permit or deny traffic?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three types of digital phone ports. Name them.


Answers will be posted Wednesday, and I've got at least one new tutorial coming out later today - look for it!

To your exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Many thanks to Brad Reese at Network World for his article on The Bryant Advantage!

http://www.networkworld.com/community/?q=bradreese

The blog entry was written on Sunday, so you'll need to scroll down about five posts to see the article. Enjoy!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
All right, my friends - before we head into all of today's questions and free certification tutorials, we need to take care of some old business! Here are the answers to last Thursday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA Certification:

In the configuration shown below, what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1

Answer: That's the OSPF process number. (Not the Autonomous System number - OSPF doesn't use those, IGRP and EIGRP do.)



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?

Answer: Cisco OSPF design guidelines suggest a router have interfaces in no more than three areas.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is actually filled to capacity.

C. CoS and IP Prec values can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first.

D. CoS can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not IP Prec.

E. IP Prec can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not CoS.

F. Neither CoS nor IP Prec can be used by RED.

Answers: A, F. RED does detect congestion early - after all, RED stands for Random Early Detection - but the key word there is "random". Neither CoS nor IP Precedence is considered by RED, as the traffic that is dropped is indeed random.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What term does MPLS give to a router that has all of its interfaces in the MPLS network, and that performs label switching?

Answer: That's a Label Switch Router (LSR).


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three payload compression algorithms. Name them.

Answer: Stacker, Predictor, and Microsoft Point-To-Point Compression.


See you later today with a new set of questions, a Microsoft Vista tutorial that solves the mystery of where the Run line has gone, and more!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, June 18, 2007

I'm pleased to say I'm finally back home and finally back on the 'Net. :) My apologies for the lack of posts over the weekend!

Coming up later today....

The answers to last Thursday's Cisco certification exam practice questions

A new set of CCNA and CCNP practice questions.

A bonus set of CCNA questions

A new Windows Vista tutorial on using the Run line in MS Vista

... and more! I'll see you later today!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, June 15, 2007

Hi Gang!

I'm in Raleigh, North Carolina this weekend, just down the road from the Cisco Systems campus, as well as many other major networking and technology companies.

I'm actually here for non-technology reasons, but thanks to wireless access in hotels today, it would be just like I was at home, except for one thing:

The ISP for the hotel I'm staying in - I'll keep the name secret to protect the not-so-innocent - is quite possibly the worst ISP I've ever seen. They've apparently had a problem with allowing their clients access to any secure sites - which includes my email server - for the past EIGHTEEN HOURS and they have no idea when it's going to be back up.

They told me it was a firewall issue. No ETA on getting it fixed.

Now maybe I'm a tad unreasonable - but shouldn't a full day be enough to fix that? :)

I'm smiling now, but it's been quite a frustrating experience. Just wanted to share with the group, AND to tell you that I still don't have access to my secure email.

If you have emailed me today and haven't gotten an answer, please feel free to email me at ccie12933@hotmail.com and I'll get right back to you.

Nice to know that whatever else happens, we've always got Hotmail.

I will post the answers to Thursday's questions as well as a new set of CCNA and CCNP questions here on the blog tomorrow. Enjoy your Father's Day weekend, and I'll see you Saturday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Later today, I'll have the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification practice questions, a new set of CCNA and CCNP questions, and more - see you later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, June 14, 2007

Thought For The Day:

"The person who gets the farthest is generally the one who is willing to do and dare. The sure-thing boat never gets far from shore." - Dale Carnegie


This Is Your Opportunity To Join My CCNA Mastermind Boot Camp - Online!

I have an important announcement for any of you who are even *thinking* about taking a CCNA boot camp - wherever you are in the world, you can attend my exclusive CCNA Mastermind course in the comfort of your home. I have packed this custom course with everything you need to pass the CCNA and be prepared for real-world success.

To learn more about this exclusive CCNA training opportunity, just click this link: Take me to the CCNA Mastermind Course! I'm now accepting reservations for my September, October, and November sessions - and they will sell out!

I limit each course to five students - so only 15 students will be able to attend in 2007. Three of the 15 spots are now gone. Don't be left out! I've already had quite a few email inquiries - if you have any questions at all, please email me at chris@thebryantadvantage.com and I'll be right back with you!


Here are Thursday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions! Today, all questions are short answer.

CCNA Certification:

In the configuration shown below, what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is actually filled to capacity.

C. CoS and IP Prec values can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first.

D. CoS can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not IP Prec.

E. IP Prec can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not CoS.

F. Neither CoS nor IP Prec can be used by RED.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What term does MPLS give to a router that has all of its interfaces in the MPLS network, and that performs label switching?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three payload compression algorithms. Name them.


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thanks for making The Bryant Advantage an eBay Power Seller!

I'd like to thank all of my eBay store customers for helping to make The Bryant Advantage an eBay Power Seller!The eBay Power Seller program recognizes high-volume eBay sellers who also keep at least a 98% positive feedback percentage - and I'm proud to say that we've hit that level of volume while maintaining a PERFECT positive feedback percentage of 100%!

Obviously, this wouldn't happen without your purchases - and whether you purchase from me on my website or on eBay, I truly appreciate your business!

I'm actually renovating my eBay store right now, so excuse the mess there - but that Power Seller status means a lot to me, so I want to show it off ... and thank you for your support!

The Bryant Advantage eBay Store

I'll be adding my BCMSN Study Package there soon, and my ONT and ISCW Study Packages will be out in July and August, respectively. Then it's on to the CCSP Study Package series - and again, I couldn't do it without you!

To your success,Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA Certification:

By default, how many paths does RIP use for unequal-cost load-sharing?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 6

E. 8

F. None of the above.

Answer: F. RIP performs no default unequal-cost load-sharing.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

An OSPF-enabled router receives an LSA. The sequence number is lower that the most recent LSA received for that link. What will the receiving router do?

A. Accept the update and update its OSPF database.

B. Accept the update and take no further action.

C. Accept the update, update its database, and flood the changes.

D. Ignore the update and take no further action.

E. Ignore the update and send an LSU back to the original sender.

Answer: E. If a router running OSPF receives an update with an LSA that has a lower sequence number than the one it already has in its database, that indicates that the just-received LSA is not the latest information regarding that link. The receiving router will not only ignore the update, but will send an LSU containing the latest LSA regarding that link back to the original sender.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding SPAN.

A. There can be multiple source ports per session.

B. There can be only one source port per session.

C. There can be multiple destination ports per session.

D. There can be only one destination port per session.

Answers: A, D. You can have multiple source ports, but only one destination port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are asymmetric keys?

A. DES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. 3DES

E. AES

Answers: B, C. These keys use separate values to encrypt and decrypt data. Symmetric keys use the same value for both operations. DES, 3DES, and AES are all symmetric.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are examples of Layer Two traffic marking?

A. CoS

B. MPLS

C. DSCP

D. BECN

E. DE

F. IP Precedence

G. FECN

Answers: A, B, D, E, G. Both DSCP and IP Precedence are Layer Three traffic marking techniques.

See you later today with a fresh batch of questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #1293
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, June 13, 2007

Here are Wednesday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

By default, how many paths does RIP use for unequal-cost load-sharing?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 6

E. 8

F. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

An OSPF-enabled router receives an LSA. The sequence number is lower that the most recent LSA received for that link. What will the receiving router do?

A. Accept the update and update its OSPF database.

B. Accept the update and take no further action.

C. Accept the update, update its database, and flood the changes.

D. Ignore the update and take no further action.

E. Ignore the update and send an LSU back to the original sender.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding SPAN.

A. There can be multiple source ports per session.

B. There can be only one source port per session.

C. There can be multiple destination ports per session.

D. There can be only one destination port per session.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are asymmetric keys?

A. DES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. 3DES

E. AES


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following are examples of Layer Two traffic marking?

A. CoS

B. MPLS

C. DSCP

D. BECN

E. DE

F. IP Precedence

F. FECN


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

A frame enters a switchport. Which of the following does the switch examine first?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination MAC address

Answer: C. The switch will check the source MAC address first, and then decide whether that particular address and corresponding port number need to be added to the switch's MAC address table.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following EIGRP configuration, what does the first "100" represent? And while you're at it, tell me what the second "100" represents, too!

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

Answer: The first "100" is the EIGRP AS number. The second "100" is the delay metric for the OSPF routes redistributed into EIGRP.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What single command can be used to change the speed and/or duplex setting of multiple ports simultaneously?

Answer: interface range.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the "principle of minimum trust". Not too briefly, though! ;)

Answer: This principle states that one system shouldn't unconditionally trust another system. This principle is particularly important when trusting or not trusting a device running in the DMZ.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You want to run Weighted Fair Queueing on a link that's running faster than 2.048 MBPS. What global configuration command allows this?

Answer: None - WFQ does not work on interfaces running at a speed higher than 2.048 MBPS.


I'll see you later today with a fresh batch of questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive