Thursday, May 31, 2007

Welcome back! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco exam practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

Convert the binary string 10101010 into a hex value.

Answer: In decimal, that string equals 170; that's AA (or aa, case does not matter).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, what is the first attribute a Cisco router examines?

Answer: The Cisco-proprietary attribute weight is the first attribute considered.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On a Cisco L3 switch, what command converts a routing port to a switching port?

Answer: The command is switchport. To change a port from switching to routing, run no switchport.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Basically, what is a "demilitarized zone"?

Answer: A DMZ is the area between a company's private network ("inside network") and the outside world. Packets going from the inside network to the DMZ and from the DMZ to external networks are generally examined by security devices.

I wanted to call it the Twilight Zone, but Cisco's not returning my calls on that one. :)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three major differences between WEP and WPA.

Answer: Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) offers static keys, an easily hacked authentication setup, and is not considered a scalable solution.

Sounds promising, right? That's why WPA is a much more attractive solution. WPA uses dynamic keys, isn't easily hacked, and is highly scalable.

See you later today with a fresh batch of questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, May 30, 2007

Tech Salaries just keep on rising!

Check out this Fortune.com article!


Get certified, get motivated, and get ahead!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Time's Running Out To Save $20 On My BCMSN Study Package!

The new 642-812 exam is packed with new features such as Dynamic ARP Inspection, DHCP Snooping, and creating Switched Virtual Interfaces - and they're all covered here along with basic and advanced STP, Etherchannels, VLANs, VTP, Switch Security, multilayer switching, CoS, and much more!

You get all this plus three days of intense practice on REAL Cisco routers and switches - and I'm busy putting in Layer 3 switches to my pods as we speak! BCMSN exam candidates get first preference on these switches, where you'll create your own SVIs - an invaluable skill for the new exam!

On top of all of this great information and training, you can also save $20 when you purchase by Midnight, May 31. That's right - the BCMSN Study Package is only $77, but this introductory offer ends very soon and without warning. Act now and be totally prepared for BCMSN exam success - only from The Bryant Advantage!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm


Thought For The Day:

Far better it is to dare mighty things, to win glorious triumphs, even though checkered by failure, than to take rank with those poor spirits who neither enjoy much nor suffer much, because they live in the gray twilight that knows not victory nor defeat. - Theodore Roosevelt


Here are today's Cisco certification exam practice questions! All questions today are short answer.

CCNA Certification:

Convert the binary string 10101010 into a hex value.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the BGP best-path selection process, what is the first attribute a Cisco router examines?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

On a Cisco L3 switch, what command converts a routing port to a switching port?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Basically, what is a "demilitarized zone"?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three major differences between WEP and WPA.


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

A trunk port is considered a member of what VLANs, if any?

A. The native VLAN only.

B. None of them.

C. All of them.

D. The VLANs configured with the "vlan member" command.

Answer: C. By default, a trunk port is considered a member of all VLANs.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used with Class B private addresses?

Answer: /12 or 255.240.0.0.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How often are VTP Summary Advertisements sent?

A. Every 5 minutes.

B. Every 5 minutes or upon a change in the VTP database.

C. Only upon a change in the VTP database.

D. There is no fixed time period, and Summary Advertisements are not sent when the VTP database changes.

Answer: B. Summary Advertisements are generated by VTP servers every 5 minutes, or when there is a change in the VTP database.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are parts of the Intelligent Information Network?

A. Integrated transport

B. Network Infrastructure

C. Integrated services

D. Integrated applications

E. Cisco Enterprise Architecture

Answers: A, C, D. The IIN consists of Integrated Transport, Integrated Services, and Integrated Applications.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command enables Network-Based Application Recognition on a Cisco router interface?

Answer: Here's the command:

Router(config-if)#ip nbar protocol-discovery

I'll have new questions for you later today, and I've got quite a few tutorials in the pipeline - one per day for quite a while, starting tomorrow!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, May 29, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Success is to be measured not so much by the position that one has reached in life as by the obstacles which he has overcome while trying to succeed. - Booker T. Washington


Here are today's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

A trunk port is considered a member of what VLANs, if any?

A. The native VLAN only.

B. None of them.

C. All of them.

D. The VLANs configured with the "vlan member" command.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used with Class B private addresses?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How often are VTP Summary Advertisements sent?

A. Every 5 minutes.

B. Every 5 minutes or upon a change in the VTP database.

C. Only upon a change in the VTP database.

D. There is no fixed time period, and Summary Advertisements are not sent when the VTP database changes.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following are parts of the Intelligent Information Network?

A. Integrated transport

B. Network Infrastructure

C. Integrated services

D. Integrated applications

E. Cisco Enterprise Architecture


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command enables Network-Based Application Recognition on a Cisco router interface?


Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back ! And for those of you here in the States that are getting back from a long holiday weekend - hang in there! :)

Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification practice questions. All of Monday's questions were short answer.


CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?

Answer: Cisco, ansi, and q933a. Cisco is the default.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?

Answer: That's TCP port 179. Make sure to leave that one unblocked by ACLs!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?

Answer: That should take place as close to the origination point of the data as possible, which means the Access layer.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?

Answer: This is a router service, so we'll use the no service tcp-keepalives command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.

Answers: "no drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is less than the minimum threshold; "random drop", used when the number of packets in the queue is between the minimum and maximum threshold values; "tail drop", used only when the number of packets exceeds the max threshold. Tail drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization issues.


See you later today with a new batch of questions and some other surprises! :)

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, May 28, 2007

Thought For The Day:

The most extraordinary thing about the oyster is this. Irritations get into the shell... And when he cannot get rid of them, he uses the irritations to do the loveliest thing an oyster ever has the chance to do. If there are irritations in our lives today, there is only one prescription: make a pearl. - Harry Emerson Fosdick

Take A CCNA Or BSCI Boot Camp At Home!

Want to take a CCNA Boot Camp without the travel and other costs? Check out the finest CCNA CBT available today, the CCNA Video Boot Camp, created and taught by yours truly and only available at Trainsignal!

For those of you working on your CCNP, my exclusive BSCI Video Boot Camp is here, too - and my BCMSN Video Boot Camp will be issued in about two weeks!


Here are Monday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions! All questions today are short answer!

CCNA Certification:

What are the frame relay LMI types?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What port number does BGP use to create neighbor adjacencies?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Classification and marking of data should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You notice that TCP keepalives are enabled on a router, and you want to disable this feature. What global configuration command will you need to use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

RED has three different modes of packet dropping. Name them.


Answers will be posted Tuesday! See you then!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

Answers: A, D.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.

Answer: C. After that point, only changes themselves are advertised.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.

Answer: A. The port will be running in dynamic desirable mode, and it must be made an access port before configuring port security. Otherwise you'll see the following error:

SW1(config)#int fast 0/5
SW1(config-if)#switchport port-security
Command rejected: Fa0/5 is not an access port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDP

Answers: C, D. You can turn BOOTP server off with the no ip bootp server command, and you can disable CDP either globally or on a per-interface basis.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?

Answer: The Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) is used by Integrated Services (IntServ).


I'll have new questions for you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, May 27, 2007

Here are Saturday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Identify the true statements.

A. Full routing tables are exchanged when distance vector protocols are used.

B. When distance vector protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.

C. Full routing tables are exchanged when link state protocols are used.

D. When link state protocols are in use, only changes to the network are advertised.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

At what point(s) do BGP peers exchange full updates?

A. Every 30 seconds.

B. Every 90 minutes.

C. Immediately after the adjacency is formed.

D. Upon a change in the network topology.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You want to apply port security to a switch port. No other configuration has been added. The switch is a 2950. What do you first have to do?

A. Make the port an access port.

B. Nothing.

C. Make the port trunk unconditionally.

D. Enable dot1x on both the port and the host.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following possible points of network vulnerability are enabled by default?

A. NTP

B. TCP / UDP Small Servers

C. BOOTP Server

D. CDP


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Short answer: The term "RSVP" is associated with what QoS model?


Answers will be posted Sunday! See you then!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, May 26, 2007

Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco (default)

B. IETF (default)

C. ANSI (default)

D. Cisco

E. IETF

F. ANSI

Answer: A, E. The encapsulation options are cisco and ietf, and cisco is the default.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type indicates the location of the ASBR?

Answer: Type 4 LSAs indicate the route to the ASBR.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated core switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

D. A single switch will handle the tasks of all three of these layers.

Answers: A, B. The term "collapsed core" refers to the middle two layers of the Cisco three-layer switching model - core and distribution - running on the same physical switches.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is given to the network attack that occurs when an intruder gathers information in preparation for a larger attack in the future?

Answer: That is a network reconnaissance attack.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: WRED uses one of what two values in order to make a decision on what traffic to drop in case of network congestion?

Answer: WRED can use the DSCP (Differentiated Services Code Point) or IP Precedence values to make this decision.


Fresh questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

Victory belongs to the most persevering. - Napoleon


Here are Friday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions:

CCNA Certification Exam:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco (default)

B. IETF (default)

C. ANSI (default)

D. Cisco

E. IETF

F. ANSI


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type indicates the location of the ASBR?



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated core switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

D. A single switch will handle the tasks of all three of these layers.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What term is given to the network attack that occurs when an intruder gathers information in preparation for a larger attack in the future?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: WRED uses one of what two values in order to make a decision on what traffic to drop in case of network congestion?

Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, May 25, 2007

Welcome back! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification practice questions....


CCNA Certification:

Arrange the following route types in order of believability, from best to worst: static route, directly connected network, OSPF route, RIPv1 route, RIPv2 route, IGRP, EIGRP route.


Answer: The administrative distance is the measure of believability; the lower the AD, the more trustworthy the route. From lowest to highest:


Directly connected (0)

Static route (1, *possibly* 0, depending on configuration)

EIGRP (90)

IGRP (100)

OSPF (110)

RIP v1 and v2 (120)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You want to view the LSAs on an OSPF-enabled router, along with the amount of time since the last LSA for each link was received. What command will give you this vital troubleshooting information?

Answer: show ip ospf database.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What two blocks of the Enterprise Composite Network Model work together to bring WAN connectivity and Internet access to users?

Answer: Enterprise Edge and Service Provider Edge.




CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You want to display a message to users who connect to your router via Telnet. What command will you use to do so?

Answer: Use the banner login command.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

By default, Cisco routers support three different algorithms for payload compression. What are they?

Answer: Stacker, Predictor, and M**ros*ft Point-to-Point Compression. ;)


Fresh questions posted later today!

To your certification exam success,
Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, May 24, 2007

I've had quite a few emails asking me when my CCNP Study Packages for the ISCW and ONT exams will be ready, as well as the schedule for my upcoming Video Boot Camp releases. Here's the tentative schedule:

BCMSN Video Boot Camp: Approximately June 7, possibly earlier.

ISCW Study Package: June 30 - July 7 (I'm moving during that time, so I'm giving myself a one-week window to fight with my ISP ;) )

ONT Study Package: Mid-August.

And beginning in September - you can earn your Cisco Certified Security Professional (CCSP) certification with The Bryant Advantage!

I also have an important announcement for any of you who are even *thinking* about taking a CCNA boot camp - and wherever you are in the world, you're going to be able to attend my exclusive CCNA Mastermind course in the comfort of your home. I have packed this custom course with everything you need to pass the CCNA and be prepared for real-world success.

To learn more about this exclusive CCNA training opportunity, just click this link: Take me to the CCNA Mastermind Course!

I limit each course to five students - so only 15 students will be able to attend in 2007. Don't be left out! I've already had quite a few email inquiries - if you have any questions at all, please email me at chris@thebryantadvantage.com and I'll be right back with you.

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

Success on any major scale requires you to accept responsibility... in the final analysis, the one quality that all successful people have... is the ability to take on responsibility. - Michael Korda


Here are Thursday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

Today, all questions are short answer.

CCNA Certification:

Arrange the following route types in order of believability, from best to worst: static route, directly connected network, OSPF route, RIPv1 route, RIPv2 route, IGRP, EIGRP route.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You want to view the LSAs on an OSPF-enabled router, along with the amount of time since the last LSA for each link was received. What command will give you this vital troubleshooting information?

CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What two blocks of the Enterprise Composite Network Model work together to bring WAN connectivity and Internet access to users?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You want to display a message to users who connect to your router via Telnet. What command will you use to do so?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

By default, Cisco routers support three different algorithms for payload compression. What are they?


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: The binary string 11010101, converted to hex, equals ____________ .

Answer: That string converts to the decimal 213, which converts to the hex value D5, or d5.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type is generated by an ABR and describe inter-area links?

Answer: Type 3 LSAs are generated by ABRs and describe inter-area routes.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

While visiting a client's network, you notice that VLAN 25 is configured as the native VLAN. No hosts are actually in VLAN 25, though. What kind of network attack does this guard against?

Answer: This is one method of preventing VLAN hopping, specifically a double tagging attack.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following QoS models uses PHB?

A. Integrated Services

B. Differentiated Services

C. Distributed Services

D. Best Effort Delivery

Answer: B. Differentiated Services uses Per-Hop Behavior (PHB), rather than create a reserved path in advance of transmission, as Integrated Services does.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. A CLI session is 10 minutes by default.

B. A CLI session is 20 minutes by default.

C. A CLI session has no default length.

D. A CLI session's duration can be changed.

E. A CLI session's duration is fixed in length and cannot be changed.

Answers: A, D. A CLI session is 10 minutes by default and can be changed with the exec-timeout command.


New questions later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
This might be taking "you will be assimilated" a little too far:

Google And Gene Mapping?

That link takes you to a blog on fortune.com.

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
You CCNP candidates will be happy to know that I've added ISCW and ONT questions to the daily free CCNP questions, and I'll be posting release dates for my ISCW and ONT Ultimate Study Packages later this week!

I've also got quite a few free tutorials for CCNA and CCNP candidates, and my Microsoft Vista tutorial series will pick back up this weekend as well.

I also have an important announcement for any of you who are even *thinking* about taking a CCNA boot camp - and wherever you are in the world, you're going to be able to attend my exclusive CCNA Mastermind course in the comfort of your home. I have packed this custom course with everything you need to pass the CCNA and be prepared for real-world success.

To learn more about this exclusive CCNA training opportunity, just click this link: Take me to the CCNA Mastermind Course!

I limit each course to five students - so only 15 students will be able to attend in 2007. Don't be left out! I've already had quite a few email inquiries - if you have any questions at all, please email me at chris@thebryantadvantage.com and I'll be right back with you.

Now on to the questions, right after today's Thought For The Day!

Talk does not cook rice. - Chinese Proverb

Brief, but true! :) Now on to the questions!


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: The binary string 11010101, converted to hex, equals ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What LSA type is generated by an ABR and describe inter-area links?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

While visiting a client's network, you notice that VLAN 25 is configured as the native VLAN. No hosts are actually in VLAN 25, though. What kind of network attack does this guard against?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following QoS models uses PHB?

A. Integrated Services

B. Differentiated Services

C. Distributed Services

D. Best Effort Delivery


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. A CLI session is 10 minutes by default.

B. A CLI session is 20 minutes by default.

C. A CLI session has no default length.

D. A CLI session's duration can be changed.

E. A CLI session's duration is fixed in length and cannot be changed.


Answers will be posted Thursday afternoon!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, May 23, 2007

Happy Wednesday! Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification practice questions.


CCNA Certification:

An EIGRP router has one Successor route to a remote destination, and no Feasible Successor. The Successor route goes down. What happens now?

A. The router holds a DUAL election to choose a new route.

B. DUAL will generate a default route.

C. The router sends a DUAL query to all its EIGRP neighbors.

D. The null route in the Topology table becomes the default route.

Answer: C. A DUAL query is generated and sent to the router's EIGRP neighbors.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, which of the following UDP ports have traffic translated from broadcasts to unicasts when the ip helper-address command is in effect?

A. Port 69

B. Port 21

C. Port 9

D. Port 137

E. Port 138

Answers: A, D, E.

The ports whose traffic is translated from broadcast to unicast by ip helper-address: TIME, port 37; TACACS, port 49; DNS, port 53: BOOTP/DHCP Server, port 67; BOOTP/DHCP Client, port 68; TFTP, port 69; NetBIOS Name Service, port 137; NetBIOS Datagram Service, port 138.

CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: You just booted a brand-new L3 switch. What command(s) must you run in order to make the ports on the switch L2 ports?

Answer: No command is necessary; the ports will be in L2 mode by default. To configure a switched port as a routed port, run the no switchport command.


See you later today with more free questions and tutorials!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, May 22, 2007

I have an important announcement for any of you who are even *thinking* about taking a CCNA boot camp - and wherever you are in the world, you're going to be able to attend my exclusive CCNA Mastermind course in the comfort of your home. I have packed this custom course with everything you need to pass the CCNA and be prepared for real-world success.

To learn more about this exclusive CCNA training opportunity, just click this link: Take me to the CCNA Mastermind Course!

I limit each course to five students - so only 15 students will be able to attend in 2007. Don't be left out!

To your CCNA exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

Yesterday is a cancelled check; Tomorrow is a promissory note; Today is the only cash you have, so spend it wisely. - Kim Lyons


Here are Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA Certification:

An EIGRP router has one Successor route to a remote destination, and no Feasible Successor. The Successor route goes down. What happens now?

A. The router holds a DUAL election to choose a new route.

B. DUAL will generate a default route.

C. The router sends a DUAL query to all its EIGRP neighbors.

D. The null route in the Topology table becomes the default route.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, which of the following UDP ports have traffic translated from broadcasts to unicasts when the ip helper-address command is in effect?

A. Port 69

B. Port 21

C. Port 9

D. Port 137

E. Port 138


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: You just booted a brand-new L3 switch. What command(s) must you run in order to make the ports on the switch L2 ports?


Answers will be posted tomorrow, and ISCW and ONT questions begin tomorrow as well!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Monday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: A switch has a priority of 32768 and a MAC address of cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc. What does the switch's BID look like ?

Answer: 32768:cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a high-speed link, how often are EIGRP hellos sent?

Answer: Every 5 seconds.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command defines a SPAN session?

Answer: The command "monitor session" is used to define a SPAN session.


Lots of great stuff coming up, including a new CCNA tutorial, ONT and ISCW questions being added to the daily free questions (and you can get those delivered to your mailbox daily by signing up for the newsletter over on the main site), and more!

I've also got some exclusive articles based on a recent Business 2.0 series of articles on the bright future of IT workers and jobs. No field rewards individual drive like IT - and The Bryant Advantage is ready to help you fulfill your career potential!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, May 21, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. - Thomas Edison


Here are Monday's CCNA and CCNP questions! I'll be adding ISCW and ONT questions starting tomorrow!

Just to make things a little tougher, all questions today are short answer - no choices given!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: A switch has a priority of 32768 and a MAC address of cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc. What does the switch's BID look like ?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

On a high-speed link, how often are EIGRP hellos sent?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command defines a SPAN session?



To your success,



Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
The wait is over!

My CCNA Mastermind training course is back - and whether you're looking for the best online CCNA training available, or a world-class in-person CCNA training experience, you cannot do better than my exclusive CCNA Mastermind course.

I'm not just going to "teach you and forget you" - I'll give you the most comprehensive CCNA training possible - both before, during, and after the class.

Before, during, and after? How am I going to do that? More importantly, what does it mean to you, the CCNA candidate?

To find out, just click the following link and learn more about the most comprehensive CCNA boot camp training available today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Blogger had a bit of a headache yesterday, so no questions were posted yesterday. Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification exam practice questions....

CCNA Certification:

R1 and R3 are directly connected via a DTE/DCE cable, both routers using interface serial1. What additional command is needed to make the line protocol come up?

A. On the DTE, configure "clockrate 56000".

B. On the DCE, configure "clockrate 56000".

C. On the DTE, configure "clockrate 56".

D. On the DCE, configure "clockrate 56".

Answer: B. On the DCE's serial interface, configure clockrate 56000, not clockrate 56. Use the show controller serial x command to find out which interface is the DCE.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: After route summarization is configured, the router on which summarization is configured will have an extra route. To what interface or destination does this new route point?

Answer: The new route points to the Null0 interface. This is a routing loop prevention feature.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How many bytes are added to a frame as a result of ISL encapsulation?

A. 15 bytes

B. 25 bytes

C. 30 bytes

D. 35 bytes

E. 40 bytes

Answer: C. 30 bytes overall are added to the frame in the form of a 26-byte header and a 4-byte trailer containing the CRC.

See you later today with a new batch of questions, including ISCW and ONT questions for you CCNP candidates!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, May 20, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools, because they have to say something. - Plato


Here are Saturday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

R1 and R3 are directly connected via a DTE/DCE cable, both routers using interface serial1. What additional command is needed to make the line protocol come up?

A. On the DTE, configure "clockrate 56000".

B. On the DCE, configure "clockrate 56000".

C. On the DTE, configure "clockrate 56".

D. On the DCE, configure "clockrate 56".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: After route summarization is configured, the router on which summarization is configured will have an extra route. To what interface or destination does this new route point?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

How many bytes are added to a frame as a result of ISL encapsulation?

A. 15 bytes

B. 25 bytes

C. 30 bytes

D. 35 bytes

E. 40 bytes

ISCW and ONT questions return next week - and beginning in September, you can earn your Cisco Certified Security Professional certification with The Bryant Advantage!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

The destination address of EIGRP Hello packets is ____________ .

Answer: 224.0.0.10.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You have a rather large RIP network, and your core router is going to have to advertise 105 routes. How many routing update packets will this require?


Answer: Five, because the maximum number of RIP updates a packet can contain is 25.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

Answer: Along with the devices needed to get users out to the Internet and WANs, both Access and Distribution switches are found here.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, May 18, 2007

Take A CCNA Or BSCI Boot Camp - At Home!

Want to take a CCNA Boot Camp without the travel and other costs? Check out the finest CCNA CBT available today, the CCNA Video Boot Camp, created and taught by yours truly and only available at Trainsignal!

For those of you working on your CCNP, my exclusive BSCI Video Boot Camp is here, too - and my BCMSN Video Boot Camp will be issued in about two weeks!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

To bring one's self to a frame of mind and to the proper energy to accomplish things that require plain hard work continuously is the one big battle that everyone has. When this battle is won for all time, then everything is easy. - Thomas A. Buckner

Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

All questions today are short answer. ISCW and ONT questions return next week!

CCNA Certification:

The destination address of EIGRP Hello packets is ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

You have a rather large RIP network, and your core router is going to have to advertise 105 routes. How many routing update packets will this require?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?


Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco exam practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

What type of OSPF router is defined as "at least one interface in Area 0, and connecting other areas to Area 0"?

A. ASBR

B. ABR

C. Internal

D. Backbone

E. External

Answer: B. That's the textbook definition of an Area Border Router (ABR).



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What term is used for the number "2" shown in the below commands?

R2(config)#router rip
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 2

A. distance

B. administrative distance

C. distance

D. variance

E. seed metric

F. process number

Answer: E. The "2" is the seed metric. The "1" in the redistribute statement is the OSPF process number whose routes are being redistributed into RIP.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Network Management block, what switch layers are represented?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

Answers: A, B. In addition to network management devices, both Access and Distribution switches will be found here.


New questions posted later today!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, May 17, 2007

Time's Running Out To Save On My BCMSN Study Package!

The new 642-812 exam is packed with new features such as Dynamic ARP Inspection, DHCP Snooping, and creating Switched Virtual Interfaces - and they're all covered here along with basic and advanced STP, Etherchannels, VLANs, VTP, Switch Security, multilayer switching, CoS, and much more!

You get all this plus three days of intense practice on REAL Cisco routers and switches - and I'm busy putting in Layer 3 switches to my pods as we speak! BCMSN exam candidates get first preference on these switches, where you'll create your own SVIs - an invaluable skill for the new exam!

On top of all of this great information and training, you can also save $20 when you purchase within the next 77 hours. That's right - the BCMSN Study Package is only $77, but this introductory offer ends very soon and without warning. Act now and be totally prepared for BCMSN exam success - only from The Bryant Advantage!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm


To your CCNP exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

The difference between a successful person and others is not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack of will. -Vince Lombardi


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP questions!


CCNA Certification:

What type of OSPF router is defined as "at least one interface in Area 0, and connecting other areas to Area 0"?

A. ASBR

B. ABR

C. Internal

D. Backbone

E. External



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What term is used for the number "2" shown in the below commands?

R2(config)#router rip
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 2

A. distance

B. administrative distance

C. distance

D. variance

E. seed metric

F. process number


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In a typical Network Management block, what switch layers are represented?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core


Answers will be posted on Friday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification practice questions!


CCNA Exam:

Fill in the blank: The hex value a9, converted to binary, equals ____________ .

Answer: That value gives us 10 ("a") units of 16 and 9 units of 1; that equals 169.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following topologies is best suited for ODR?

A. hub-and-spoke

B. broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint

Answer: A. A hub-and-spoke network is actually the only one of those topologies that will support On-Demand Routing (ODR).


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs and Portfast?

A. A port configured with a voice VLAN will have Portfast automatically enabled.

B. A port configured with a voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

C. Removing a voice VLAN from a port does not automatically disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.

Answer: A, C. Configuring a port with a voice VLAN will autoenable Portfast, but removing that voice VLAN will not autodisable Portfast!


ISCW and ONT questions return next week!

Fresh-baked questions later today!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

Greatness is not in where we stand, but in what direction we are moving. We must sail sometimes with the wind and sometimes against it -- but sail we must and not drift, nor lie at anchor. -- Oliver Wendall Holmes


Take A CCNA Boot Camp - At Home!

Want to take a CCNA Boot Camp without the travel and other costs? Check out the finest CCNA CBT available today, the CCNA Video Boot Camp, created and taught by yours truly and only available at Trainsignal!


Here are Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

Fill in the blank: The hex value a9, converted to binary, equals ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following topologies is best suited for ODR?

A. hub-and-spoke

B. broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs and Portfast?

A. A port configured with a voice VLAN will have Portfast automatically enabled.

B. A port configured with a voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

C. Removing a voice VLAN from a port does not automatically disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.


Answers will be posted Thursday!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, May 16, 2007

Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: You have three VLANs on your switch; VLANs 10, 20, and 30. A host in VLAN 30 sends a broadcast. What devices will receive this broadcast?

Answer: Only the other hosts in VLAN 30. Broadcasts do not cross VLANs by default. (No other traffic crosses VLANs by default, either!)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT an IPV6 header field?

A. version number

B. header length

C. flow label

D. payload length

E. next header

F. fragment offset

Answer: B, F. The following fields have been removed in IPv6 packets: Header Length, Identification, Flags, Fragment Offset, Header Checksum.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: R3's port fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. An inferior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

Answer; Nothing. If a superior BPDU were received on that port, though, the port would shut down and go into root-inconsistent state.


ISCW exam questions return next week, along with exclusive ISCW exam tutorials!

See you later today with more Cisco exam practice questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, May 15, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Obstacles are those frightful things you see when you take your eyes off your goal. - Henry Ford


Take A CCNA Boot Camp - At Home!

Want to take a CCNA Boot Camp without the travel and other costs? Check out the finest CCNA CBT available today, the CCNA Video Boot Camp, created and taught by yours truly and only available at Trainsignal!



Here are Tuesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: You have three VLANs on your switch; VLANs 10, 20, and 30. A host in VLAN 30 sends a broadcast. What devices will receive this broadcast?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT an IPV6 header field?

A. version number

B. header length

C. flow label

D. payload length

E. next header

F. fragment offset


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: R3's port fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. An inferior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?


ISCW exam questions return next week, along with exclusive ISCW exam tutorials!
Welcome! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions!


CCNA Certification:

What effect does the following configuration have ?

R2#conf t
R2(config)#int s0
R2(config-if)#bandwidth 512

A. The IGRP route calculations will be changed from the default.

B. The RIP route calculations will be changed from the default.

C. The EIGRP route calculations will be changed from the default.

D. Static routing metrics will be changed from the default.

Answers: A, C. Both IGRP and EIGRP route calculations use the bandwidth (and delay) values by default, so changing either will affect the metrics for both of those protocols.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: A routing table has three routes to a remote destination. The router codes for the three routes are "I", "D", and "D EX". According to their administrative distance, what is the order of trustworthiness of these routes, from best to worst?

Answer: From best to worst - and with administrative distance, that means lowest to highest - the order is "D" (EIGRP, AD 90), "I" (IGRP, AD 100), "D EX" (External EIGRP, AD 170).


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: A VTP Client has lost some or all of the contents of its VTP database. What VTP advertisement will it send to retrieve this information?

Answer: The client will send an aptly-named Client Advertisement Request.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CQ.

A, There are four predefined queues.

B. There are 17 predefined queues.

C. All queues can be configured to carry voice and data.

D. At least one queue is reserved for network control traffic.

E. Each queue has a default limit of 20 packets.

Answers: B, D, E. Of CQ's 17 predefined queues, Queue Zero is reserved for network control traffic such as routing protocol Hellos and Syslog messages. CQ uses round-robin transmission, and each queue has a limit of 20 packets.

New questions and TWO new tutorials later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, May 14, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Only those who will risk going too far can possibly find out how far one can go. - T.S. Eliot



Here are Monday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

What effect does the following configuration have ?

R2#conf t
R2(config)#int s0
R2(config-if)#bandwidth 512

A. The IGRP route calculations will be changed from the default.

B. The RIP route calculations will be changed from the default.

C. The EIGRP route calculations will be changed from the default.

D. Static routing metrics will be changed from the default.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: A routing table has three routes to a remote destination. The router codes for the three routes are "I", "D", and "D EX". According to their administrative distance, what is the order of trustworthiness of these routes, from best to worst?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: A VTP Client has lost some or all of the contents of its VTP database. What VTP advertisement will it send to retrieve this information?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CQ.

A, There are four predefined queues.

B. There are 17 predefined queues.

C. All queues can be configured to carry voice and data.

D. At least one queue is reserved for network control traffic.

E. Each queue has a default limit of 20 packets.

Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

By default, what values are considered by IGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. hop count

C. delay

D. load

E. reliability

F. MTU

Answer: A, C. Bandwidth and delay are both used by default in calculating IGRP and EIGRP metrics.




CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-Cisco router will consider what value first during the BGP best path selection process?

A. AS_PATH

B. origin

C. MED

D. weight

E. LOCAL_PREF

F. aggregator

Answer: E. On a Cisco router, weight is the first consideration. However, weight is a Cisco-proprietary BGP attribute. A non-Cisco router will consider LOCAL_PREF first.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: How can you change the speed and duplex of multiple ports with one command?

Answer: Use the interface range command to configure multiple ports at one time.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following queueing strategies gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth communications?

A. FIFO

B. PQ

C. CQ

D. DQ

E. WFQ

Answer: E. That's what Weighted Fair Queueing (WFQ) does!


New questions later today, plus other surprises - see you then!


To your certification exam success!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, May 12, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Success without honor is an unseasoned dish; it will satisfy your hunger, but it won't taste good. ~ Joe Paterno


Here are Saturday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

By default, what values are considered by IGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. hop count

C. delay

D. load

E. reliability

F. MTU


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-Cisco router will consider what value first during the BGP best path selection process?

A. AS_PATH

B. origin

C. MED

D. weight

E. LOCAL_PREF

F. aggregator


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: How can you change the speed and duplex of multiple ports with one command?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following queueing strategies gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth communications?

A. FIFO

B. PQ

C. CQ

D. DQ

E. WFQ

Answers will be posted on Sunday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thanks for stopping by! Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification exam practice questions! All of yesterday's questions were short answer.

CCNA Certification:

In OSPF, what is meant by the term "external route"?

Answer: An OSPF external route is one learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution. The default code for an OSPF external route is "O E2".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, how many EIGRP hellos have to be missed for an adjacency to be declared down?

Answer: Three.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

For what purpose is VMPS used?

Answer: The VLAN Membership Policy Server is used to assign users to VLANs dynamically.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

You've just completed a CBWFQ configuration - almost. You want to apply the policy map CCNP to traffic leaving interface serial0. What command on S0 will do this?

Answer: We need to use the service output command, followed by the policy map name. "service output CCNP" is the correct answer.

See you later today with another batch of Cisco questions, and some special surprises as well for you weekend visitors!

To your exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Blog Archive