Monday, April 30, 2007

For you CCNA exam candidates, here are 10 free CCNA exam questions dealing with Distance Vector routing as well as static routing. I'll post the answers on Wednesday!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day

If you have the will to win, you have achieved half your success; if you don't, you have achieved half your failure. - David Ambrose


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions! All of today's questions are short answer - no choices given!

CCNA Exam:

R1 and R3 are directly connected at their respective Serial1 interfaces via a DTE/DCE cable. What command will tell you whether the interface is connected to the DTE or DCE end of the cable?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

DUAL has discovered four possible paths to a remote network, with the following metrics: PathA, 1500. PathB, 1500. PathC, 2600. PathD, 3100. What command will allow EIGRP to use the first three paths without using the fourth?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the main purpose of IEEE 802.3ac?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which queueing strategy gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth communications by default?


BCMSN Study Package Release Delayed One Week

There was a serious issue with the website that demanded my attention for most of last week and the weekend, and therefore I was not able to give the BCMSN Study Package the attention I wanted to give it. Instead of rushing the Study Package out, I've decided to push the release back one week - to Monday, May 7.

I'm also in the process of adding Layer Three switches to the pods and L3 labs to the BCMSN Lab Workbook as well - believe me, this Study Package will be well worth the wait!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Coming up later this week...

... the continuation of my Microsoft Vista certification series (over 50 tutorials to be posted over the next eight weeks!)

... more free bonus questions for CCNA, BSCI, and BCMSN students

... release dates for my ISCW and ONT Study Packages

... and more, including dates for my upcoming Ultimate CCNA Boot Camps!

Talk to you soon!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification questions!

CCNA Exam:

Convert the following binary string into a hexadecimal value: 11110011

Answer: In decimal, that's 243; in hex, that's F3 (or "f3", the case doesn't matter).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the range of private AS numbers for BGP?

Answer: 64512 - 65535.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following server redundancy protocols is defined by RFC 2338?

A. HSRP

B. VRRP

C. GLBP

D. SLB

Answer: B. The Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol is defined in RFC 2338.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The command "random-detect" enables which queueing strategy?

A. WFQ

B. RED

C. WRED

D. PQ

E. CQ

Answer: C. Weighted Random Early Detect (WRED) is enabled by the command random-detect.

More questions and answers coming up later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, April 28, 2007

Thought For The Day:

The heights by great men reached and kept
Were not attained by sudden flight
But they, while their companions slept
Were toiling upward in the night. -- Longfellow


Here are Saturday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA Exam:

Convert the following binary string into a hexadecimal value: 11110011


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the range of private AS numbers for BGP?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following server redundancy protocols is defined by RFC 2338?

A. HSRP

B. VRRP

C. GLBP

D. SLB


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The command "random-detect" enables which queueing strategy?

A. WFQ

B. RED

C. WRED

D. PQ

E. CQ

Answers will be posted on Sunday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

At what speed does a T1 line run?

A. 1.544 BPS

B. 1.544 KBPS

C. 1.544 MBPS

D. None of the above.

Answer: C. A T1 line runs at 1.544 MBPS.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, iBGP routers cannot propagate routes to iBGP neighbors that were originally learned from another iBGP router. Name two methods of circumventing this rule.

Answers: Depending on the scenario, you could use route reflectors or BGP confederations.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding SPAN.

A. There can be multiple destination ports for a session.

B. There can be only one destination port for a session.

C. There can be only one source port for a session.

D. There can be multiple source ports for a session.

Answers: B, D. There can be multiple source ports for a given SPAN session, but only one destination port.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following queueing methods poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. CBWFQ

B. PQ

C. RED

D. WRED

Answer: A. CBWFQ uses Tail Drop as its default method of packet drop. In turn, Tail Drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization.


Fresh questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

Small opportunities are often the beginning of great enterprises. -- Demosthenes


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

At what speed does a T1 line run?

A. 1.544 BPS

B. 1.544 KBPS

C. 1.544 MBPS

D. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: By default, iBGP routers cannot propagate routes to iBGP neighbors that were originally learned from another iBGP router. Name two methods of circumventing this rule.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding SPAN.

A. There can be multiple destination ports for a session.

B. There can be only one destination port for a session.

C. There can be only one source port for a session.

D. There can be multiple source ports for a session.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following queueing methods poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. CBWFQ

B. PQ

C. RED

D. WRED


New Tutorials And Great Cisco Training Opportunities!

Here's A New BCMSN Tutorial For You On The show interface switchport Command:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPBCMSNShowInterfaceSwitchport.htm

And it's only four days until my fully revised BCMSN Study Package is released! Order today and start studying today - you also save $20! Click this link to find out how!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, April 27, 2007

Welcome! Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

Which of the following operates at Layer Seven of the OSI model?

A. Telnet

B. Ping (regular)

C. Traceroute

D. Ping (extended)

Answer: A. Telnet runs at Layer 7 of the OSI model.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, traffic for which ports is translated from a broadcast to a unicast when the ip helper-address command has been configured?

A. 37

B. 49

C. 53

D. 67

E. 513

F. 161

G. 517

H. 434

Answer: A, B, C, D. Here are the ports that are translated from broadcast to unicast with the ip helper-address command:

TIME, port 37; TACACS, port 49; DNS, port 53; BOOTP/DHCP Server, port 67; BOOTP/DHCP Client, port 68; TFTP, port 69; NetBIOS name service, port 137; NetBIOS datagram service, port 138



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Can a switch be configured to open an err-disabled port on its own, rather than require manual intervention? If so, how?

Answer: Yes, with the errdisable recovery command. Otherwise, the port stays in err-disabled state until you manually reopen the port.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: You've just completed a CBWFQ configuration - almost. You want to apply the policy map CCNP to traffic leaving interface serial0. What command on S0 will do this?

Answer: service output CCNP. This is the command to apply the policy, but you'll need to disable flow-based WFQ as well with the no fair-queue command on that interface.


See you later today with more practice questions and answers, plus a new tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, April 26, 2007

Take A Boot Camp At Home - With Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 And Trainsignal!

Whether you're working on your CCNA or BSCI exams, I've got you covered with the world's most comprehensive CBT training. Here's what just one of my thousands of satisfied customers has to say -

"You have an ability to explain these concepts in a clear and easy to understand manner. Not many people have that ability. Having spent 6 years previously in the Navy and 15 years in Civilian Nuclear Power industry, I have seen some of the best trainers in the USA and I don't mind saying you rank right up there. Thanks again!" --Chuck Reid CCVP, CCNA, IPCCX, CCDA , East Hartford, Connecticut

To view samples of each of my courses, just click on the link below to be taken to Trainsignal's page for that CBT!

The Bryant Advantage CCNA Video Boot Camp

The Bryant Advantage BSCI Video Boot Camp

The Bryant Advantage Network+ Video Boot Camp


Look for my BCMSN Video Boot Camp in May! And for those of you who enjoy a more traditional class - my Ultimate CCNA Boot Camp returns in July, and you're not going to believe all the value I'll be packing into that course! Details soon!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

Shallow men believe in luck. Strong men believe in cause and effect. - Emerson


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA Exam:

Which of the following operates at Layer Seven of the OSI model?

A. Telnet

B. Ping (regular)

C. Traceroute

D. Ping (extended)


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Of the following, traffic for which ports is translated from a broadcast to a unicast when the ip helper-address command has been configured?

A. 37

B. 49

C. 53

D. 67

E. 513

F. 161

G. 517

H. 434



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: Can a switch be configured to open an err-disabled port on its own, rather than require manual intervention? If so, how?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: You've just completed a CBWFQ configuration - almost. You want to apply the policy map CCNP to traffic leaving interface serial0. What command on S0 will do this?


Answers will be posted on Friday!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back!

Here's my latest tutorial, a BCMSN certification exam tutorial on the show interface switchport command!

And it's just a few more days until my fully-revised BCMSN Study Package is released - get your copy now and save $20, and you can start studying today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco questions!

CCNA Exam:

A switch has a priority of 32768 and a MAC address of cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc. What does the switch's BID look like ?

A. cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc

B. 32768

C. 32768:cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc

D. cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc:32768

Answer: C. The priority is the first part of the Bridge ID (BID), with the MAC address serving as the second half. The MAC address only plays a part in the root bridge election if there is a tie in priority.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blanks: OSPF DRs and BDRs listen for network topology change notifications at the IP address ____________, and then send updates related to these changes at the IP address ____________.

Answers: 224.0.0.6, 224.0.0.5


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've just created VLAN 30 as shown:

SW1(vlan)#vlan 30
VLAN 30 added:
Name: VLAN0030

When you run show vlan brief , VLAN 30 does not appear. What's the most likely issue?

Answer: Most likely you exited vlan database mode like many of us do - with ctrl-z. Problem is, that doesn't save your changes in vlan database mode! You must use APPLY while you're in that mode to apply your changes, or enter EXIT to leave that mode and successfully save your changes.

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: You've configured a priority list for use with PQ. What interface-level command will apply it to traffic leaving Serial0?

Answer: Use the priority-group command for this purpose.


That's it! I've got more questions for you later today, plus new tutorials, too! See you later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

Only five more days until my fully revised BCMSN Study Package is released! You can start studying today and save $20 as well - click the link to find out how!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm



Thought For The Day:

My will shall shape the future. Whether I fail or succeed shall be no man's doing but my own. I am the force; I can clear any obstacle before me or I can be lost in the maze. My choice; my responsibility; win or lose, only I hold the key to my destiny. -- Elaine Maxwell



Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

A switch has a priority of 32768 and a MAC address of cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc. What does the switch's BID look like ?

A. cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc

B. 32768

C. 32768:cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc

D. cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc:32768


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Fill in the blanks: OSPF DRs and BDRs listen for network topology change notifications at the IP address ____________, and then send updates related to these changes at the IP address ____________.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You've just created VLAN 30 as shown:

SW1(vlan)#vlan 30
VLAN 30 added:
Name: VLAN0030

When you run show vlan brief, VLAN 30 does not appear. What's the most likely issue?




CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:


Short answer: You've configured a priority list for use with PQ. What interface-level command will apply it to traffic leaving Serial0?

Answers will be posted on Thursday!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

By default, what traffic resets the dialer idle-timeout value?

A. All traffic.

B. No traffic.

C. All interesting traffic.

D. All IP traffic.

E. All traffic defined by the "dialer-list" command.

F. All traffic defined by the "dialer-group" command.

Answers: C, E. There are two correct answers. The ISDN link will come up when interesting traffic hits the interface - and that traffic is defined by the dialer-list command.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

A. 25%

B. 50%

C. 75%

D. 100%

Answer: B. By default, EIGRP can use up to 50% of an interface's bandwidth.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command resulted in the following console output?

SW1#
Name: Fa0/11
Switchport: Enabled
Administrative Mode: dynamic desirable
Operational Mode: trunk
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q
Operational Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q


Answer: show interface fast 0/11 switchport. This is a great troubleshooting command, and I'll have a new tutorial on the website regarding this command later today!

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What interface-level command would change the CBWFQ default preventing assignment of more than 75% of the available bandwidth in a policy map?

Answer: The command is max-reserved-bandwidth, followed by the desired percentage (1 - 100). In this case, the command would be max-reserved-bandwidth 75.


More questions later today, and some new tutorials as well! I promise! :)

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, April 24, 2007

Just a reminder - only six more days until my fully revised BCMSN Study Package is released! You can start studying today and save $20 as well - click the link to find out how!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm



Thought For The Day:

Eighty percent of success is showing up. ~Woody Allen


Here are today's Cisco certification exam questions!

CCNA Exam:

By default, what traffic resets the dialer idle-timeout value?

A. All traffic.

B. No traffic.

C. All interesting traffic.

D. All IP traffic.

E. All traffic defined by the "dialer-list" command.

F. All traffic defined by the "dialer-group" command.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

A. 25%

B. 50%

C. 75%

D. 100%


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What command resulted in the following console output?

SW1#
Name: Fa0/11
Switchport: Enabled
Administrative Mode: dynamic desirable
Operational Mode: trunk
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q
Operational Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What interface-level command would change the CBWFQ default preventing assignment of more than 75% of the available bandwidth in a policy map?


Answers will be posted on Tuesday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blank: You are configuring a switch that is not currently the root for VLAN 23, but you want to make it the root switch. You do not want to set a specific priority. The command is ____________ .

Answer: SW1(config)#spanning vlan 23 root primary


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: A BGP route reflector receives a route from a nonclient peer. To what routers will the RR send this route?

Answer: When an RR receives routes from nonclient peers, that route is reflected to the RR's clients only.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the correct statements regarding DHCP Snooping.

A. All ports are trusted by default.

B. All ports are untrusted by default.

C. DHCP Snooping is enabled by default.

D. DHCP Snooping is disabled by default.

E. The switch running DHCP Snooping acts as a DHCP Server as well.

F. The switch running DHCP Snooping is not required to be the DHCP Server.

Answers: B, D, F. DHCP Snooping is disabled by default. Once enabled, all ports are considered untrusted. The switch running DHCP Snooping will most likely not be the DHCP Server and is not required to be.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding Priority Queueing.

A. There are four predefined queues.

B. There are 16 predefined queues.

C. The default queue packet limits cannot be changed.

D. The default queue packet limits can be changed.

E. PQ avoids packet starvation.

F. Packet starvation is a real danger when running PQ.

Answers: A, D, F. There are 4 predefined queues - High, Medium, Normal, Low. The size of the queues can be changed with the queue-limit command. PQ does not use round-robin transmission, so packet starvation is a danger.


See you later today with more questions and answers, and anything else I can come up with! ;)

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, April 23, 2007

Only 7 more days until my BCMSN Study Package, fully revised for the new exam, comes out - but why wait? Save $20 and start studying today!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm


Thought For The Day:

Yesterday I dared to struggle. Today I dare to win. -- Bernadette Devlin


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

Fill in the blank: You are configuring a switch that is not currently the root for VLAN 23, but you want to make it the root switch. The command is ____________ . Do not specify a particular priority value.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: A BGP route reflector receives a route from a nonclient peer. To what routers will the RR send this route?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the correct statements regarding DHCP Snooping.

A. All ports are trusted by default.

B. All ports are untrusted by default.

C. DHCP Snooping is enabled by default.

D. DHCP Snooping is disabled by default.

E. The switch running DHCP Snooping acts as a DHCP Server as well.

F. The switch running DHCP Snooping is not required to be the DHCP Server.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding Priority Queueing.

A. There are four predefined queues.

B. There are 16 predefined queues.

C. The default queue packet limits cannot be changed.

D. The default queue packet limits can be changed.

E. PQ avoids packet starvation.

F. Packet starvation is a real danger when running PQ.


Look for the answers tomorrow, and look for new tutorials later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
This August... the Ultimate CCNA Boot Camp is back!

I've spent months developing this course, based on my popular CCNA Fast Track courses. If you're even thinking of taking a CCNA Boot Camp - don't do it until you see everything you get with my Ultimate Boot Camp - including one-on-one CCNA training sessions with yours truly - all from the comfort of your own home. In-person courses will be available, too!

Coming in August!

To your CCNA success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Sunday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

A frame is about to be transmitted over a trunk. What term describes the process of identifying the destination VLAN?

A. forwarding

B. flooding

C. unicasting

D. tagging

E. multicasting

F. trunking

Answer: D. That process is known as "tagging".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What does the "eigrp stub" command limit?

A. The number of dynamic routes in the routing table.

B. The number of LSAs flooding the network.

C. The number of DUAL queries.

D. The number of Hello packets sent to the hub.

Answer: C. EIGRP Stub routers are not send Dual queries when a Successor route is lost, therefore the overall number of DUAL queries on the network is reduced.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What's the purpose of a switched virtual interface?

Answer: An SVI represents a VLAN on a L3 switch.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You've created a custom queue list. Which of the following interface-level commands will apply it to Serial0?

A. service policy out 1

B. queueing interface

C. custom-queue-list 1

Answer: C. Hey, that was easy, only three choices! ;)


I'll be back later today with more Cisco questions and answers, plus some other surprises! See you then!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, April 22, 2007

Just a reminder - only 8 more days until my fully revised BCMSN Study Package is available! Save $20 by ordering today!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm


Thought For The Day:

Glass, china, and reputation are easily cracked, and never mended well. - Benjamin Franklin


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

A frame is about to be transmitted over a trunk. What term describes the process of identifying the destination VLAN?

A. forwarding

B. flooding

C. unicasting

D. tagging

E. multicasting

F. trunking


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What does the "eigrp stub" command limit?

A. The number of dynamic routes in the routing table.

B. The number of LSAs flooding the network.

C. The number of DUAL queries.

D. The number of Hello packets sent to the hub.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What's the purpose of a switched virtual interface?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You've created a custom queue list. Which of the following interface-level commands will apply it to Serial0?

A. service policy out 1

B. queueing interface

C. custom-queue-list 1

See you Monday with the answers!


To your certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! For some reason, Saturday's questions didn't get posted here in Blogger, so we'll "reset" today. Let's catch up on Friday's answers first!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: You have two routers that will be running frame relay to communicate with each other. Your frame provider issues you a single DLCI number, 123, to use on both routers. What problem will this cause?

Answer: No problem at all. DLCIs are locally significant only, so you can reuse the numbers on multiple routers.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: In the following EIGRP configuration, what metric is set to 100?

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

Answer: Delay. There are two "100s" in the configuration, but the first one is the Autonomous System (AS) number, not a metric.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: By default, in what trunking mode do ports on a 2950 run?

Answer: Dynamic desirable mode, meaning that the ports are actively attempting to trunk.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Low Latency Queueing (LLQ) creates a strict priority queue. What traffic should use this queue?

A. Network Control traffic

B. Routing Protocol traffic

C. Frame Relay keepalive traffic

D. Voice traffic

Answer: D . That strict priority queue is for voice traffic - use of this queue is an attempt to avoid jitter.


See you later today with a new set of Cisco certification questions, and a new BCMSN tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, April 21, 2007

Just a reminder - only 10 more days until my fully revised BCMSN Study Package is available! Save $20 by ordering today!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm


Thought For The Day:

Success on any major scale requires you to accept responsibility... in the final analysis, the one quality that all successful people have... is the ability to take on responsibility. - Michael Korda


Here are Friday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: You have two routers that will be running frame relay to communicate with each other. Your frame provider issues you a single DLCI number, 123, to use on both routers. What problem will this cause?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: In the following EIGRP configuration, what metric is set to 100?

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: By default, in what trunking mode do ports on a 2950 Cisco switch run?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam

Low Latency Queueing (LLQ) creates a strict priority queue. What traffic should use this queue?

A. Network Control traffic

B. Routing Protocol traffic

C. Frame Relay keepalive traffic

D. Voice traffic


Answers will be posted on Saturday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, April 20, 2007

Congratulations To Mike Gomez, Another New CCNA!

Here's what Mike has to say --

"Hey Chris, I wanted to let you know I just passed my CCNA exam! I had previously taken the exam twice and had gotten a 759 both times before I used your material. I'm sure you hear this all of the time, but your material is awesome! I can subnet and convert binary/hexadecimal in my sleep now because of your books.

I had worked for an ISP for 6 years before trying to take the test the first time, and didn't do well no matter how hard I studied. Your books made things clear, concise, and much more understandable than the Official Cisco books and the other training software I used.

Anyway, I'll talk your ear off all day on how great your product is if you let me! ;) Thanks so much for the time, effort, and excellence you put into your products!

Sincerely, Oswaldo "Mike" Gomez, CCNA!"

Get started right now on your CCNA - learn what Mike and thousands of CCNAs around the world have discovered - the fastest and most direct path to your certification is The Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

Click on this link and let's get started!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

Here's to YOUR certification exam success!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

You have four OSPF areas: 0, 12, 14, 15. How many of these can be made stub areas?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4

Answer: D. You cannot make Area 0 a stub area of any kind.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Identify the methods of cutting over from IPv4 to IPv6.

A. Zero compression

B. NAT-PT

C. 6to4 Tunneling

D. 6to4 Bridging

E. Leading Zero Compression

F. Dual Stack

Answer: B, C, F. Of course, listing them is easier than doing them! :)


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In what VTP modes can VLANs be created?

A. Server

B. Client

C. Transparent

Answer: A, C. You can actually create VLANs in two VTP modes - Server and Transparent.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following queueing solutions uses the concept of "conversations"?

A. WFQ

B. PQ

C. CQ

D. FIFO

Answer: A. Flow-based Weighted Fair Queueing uses the concept of conversations.


New questions coming up later today, plus another BCMSN tutorial! And for more free tutorials - over 200 of them, ranging from CCNA to Network+ to CCNP to computer career and Cisco home lab help, just visit my Tutorials page!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, April 19, 2007

Great news for you CCNP candidates working on (or getting ready to work on!) your BCMSN exam - I've got a new tutorial for you on TCN BPDUs:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPBCMSNExamTCNBPDU.htm

And I've got quite a few BCMSN tutorials on the following page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPCertificationBCMSNExamTraining.htm

Enjoy!

To your CCNP exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

Always bear in mind that your own resolution to success is more important than any other one thing. -- Abraham Lincoln


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA Certification:

You have four OSPF areas: 0, 12, 14, 15. How many of these can be made stub areas?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:


Identify the methods of cutting over from IPv4 to IPv6.

A. Zero compression

B. NAT-PT

C. 6to4 Tunneling

D. 6to4 Bridging

E. Leading Zero Compression

F. Dual Stack


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

In what VTP modes can VLANs be created?

A. Server

B. Client

C. Transparent


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following queueing solutions uses the concept of "conversations"?

A. WFQ

B. PQ

C. CQ

D. FIFO

Answers will be posted tomorrow! I'll have a new BCMSN exam tutorial for you later tonight - and don't forget that you can get the jump on your BCMSN studies and save money, and also get my fully revised BCMSN Study Package on April 30!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

To your CCNA and CCNP success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com


Welcome! Here are the answers to Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA Exam:

Starting from the center and going outward, the three layers of the Cisco three-layer hierarchical model are the ____________, ____________, and ____________ layers.

Answer: Core, Distribution, Access.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A BGP route displays a code of "?". What does this most likely mean?

A. The route is corrupt.

B. The route is being computed by BGP's routing algorithm and should be available in just a moment.

C. The route was learned by BGP via redistribution.

D. The route was discovered by BGP with no help from another protocol.

Answer: C. The BGP origin code "?" indicates a route learned via redistribution.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: For what purpose is VMPS used?

Answer: VLAN Management Policy Server is used to dynamically assign VLANs to hosts.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. It helps to prevent TCP Global Synchronization.

B. It is a cause of TCP Global Synchronization.

C. RED takes a proactive approach to dropping packets when congestion occurs.

D. RED waits until the queue is full before dropping packets.

Answer: A, C. Random Early Detection (RED) helps to prevent global synchronization, and it does take a proactive approach to congestion - that's where the "early" comes in!

I'll see you later today with more CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/




Lots More Free CCNA And CCNP Questions On The Website!

I've posted quite a few sets of CCNA and CCNP questions on the main site, dealing with topics from Frame Relay to ISDN to multi-area OSPF. You can see them all from the main Tutorials page - check under the "Most Recent" section to see them all.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

If you or someone you know is looking to add the prestigious A+ certification to their resume, there's a great new CBT training course from Trainsignal you need to know about - and this CBT covers * ALL FOUR * A+ exams!

David Davis and Trainsignal have created a single CBT that gives you coverage for all four of these A+ exams:

220-601 (A+ Essentials)

220-602 (A+ IT Technician)

220-603 (A+ Remote Support Technician)

220-604 (A+ Depot Technician)

To become A+ certified, you've got to pass the Essentials exam and one of the other three exams. No matter which path you choose, David's got you covered!

David is a fellow CCIE, and his work and background speak for themselves. Trainsignal's offering this CBT at a fantastic price, but it's only at this price for a limited time. To take a look at a sample video and read more about this revolutionary course, just click the following link to be taken to Trainsignal's A+ page and get started on the way to A+ certification today!

I'm Ready To Get A+ Certified!

(And if your preferences run toward CCNA training... check out my personal CCNA Video Boot Camp, only available at Trainsignal! )


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

A successful man is one who can lay a firm foundation with the bricks that others throw at him. - Sidney Greenberg


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA Exam:

Starting from the center and going outward, the three layers of the Cisco three-layer hierarchical model are the ____________, ____________, and ____________ layers.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A BGP route displays a code of "?". What does this most likely mean?

A. The route is corrupt.

B. The route is being computed by BGP's routing algorithm and should be available in just a moment.

C. The route was learned by BGP via redistribution.

D. The route was discovered by BGP with no help from another protocol.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: For what purpose is VMPS used?



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. It helps to prevent TCP Global Synchronization.

B. It is a cause of TCP Global Synchronization.

C. RED takes a proactive approach to dropping packets when congestion occurs.

D. RED waits until the queue is full before dropping packets.



Lots More Free CCNA And CCNP Questions On The Website!

I've posted quite a few sets of CCNA and CCNP questions on the main site, dealing with topics from Frame Relay to ISDN to multi-area OSPF. You can see them all from the main Tutorials page - check under the "Most Recent" section to see them all.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

Enjoy!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

By default, what traffic does a Cisco router consider to be "interesting"?

A. All traffic.

B. All pings.

C. All routing protocol packets.

D. None.

Answer: D. Interesting traffic is the traffic that brings up an ISDN connection, and by default no traffic is considered interesting.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the output of "show ip bgp summary", you see a peer state listed as "Idle". Identify the most accurate statement.

A. The peer relationship is up, but it's not in use right now.

B. The local router has sent an Open packet to the neighbor, but has received no response.

C. The peer relationship has been terminated by the neighbor.

D. The local router has no idea how to reach the neighbor's specified IP address.

Answer: D. The most likely cause of an "Idle" peer state is that the local router has no idea how to get to the neighbor's IP address.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You just received the following message on your switch console:

02:51:15: %EC-5-CANNOT_BUNDLE2: Fa0/12 is not compatible with Fa0/11 and will be suspended (vlan mask is different)


What are you trying to do, and what is the most likely problem? Be specific.

Answer: You're trying to create an Etherchannel ("EC"), but the "CANNOT BUNDLE" message indicates that the EC isn't forming. The phrase "vlan mask is different" indicates that fast 0/12 has a different list of allowed VLANs than fast 0/11, which prevents the channels from bundling correctly.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You're configuring CBWFQ. What is the first basic step?

A. Define the weights.

B. Define the classes.

C. Define the applications.

D. Define the fairness probability.

Answer: B. When you're creating a Class-Based Weighted Fair Queueing configuration, your first step is to define the classes.

More questions later today, plus a new BCMSN tutorial!

To your certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, April 17, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Far better it is to dare mighty things, to win glorious triumphs, even though checkered by failure, than to take rank with those poor spirits who neither enjoy much nor suffer much, because they live in the gray twilight that knows not victory nor defeat. - Theodore Roosevelt


Here are Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

By default, what traffic does a Cisco router consider to be "interesting"?

A. All traffic.

B. All pings.

C. All routing protocol packets.

D. None.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the output of "show ip bgp summary", you see a peer state listed as "Idle". Identify the most accurate statement.

A. The peer relationship is up, but it's not in use right now.

B. The local router has sent an Open packet to the neighbor, but has received no response.

C. The peer relationship has been terminated by the neighbor.

D. The local router has no idea how to reach the neighbor's specified IP address.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You just received the following message on your switch console:

02:51:15: %EC-5-CANNOT_BUNDLE2: Fa0/12 is not compatible with Fa0/11 and will be suspended (vlan mask is different)

What are you trying to do, and what is the most likely problem? Be specific.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You're configuring CBWFQ. What is the first basic step?

A. Define the weights.

B. Define the classes.

C. Define the applications.

D. Define the fairness probability.

Answers will be posted Wednesday. Look for new sets of bonus questions and a new BCMSN exam tutorial later today!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice questions. Keep scrolling down for quite a few more, and I'll have more bonus sets of questions later today!

CCNA Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding infrared wireless connections.

A. Infrared has a high data rate.

B. Infrared has a low data rate.

C. Infrared signals carry for long distances.

D. Infrared signals carry for short distances.

Answers: A, D. Infrared has a high data rate. The tradeoff is that it will carry for very short distances. This short distance transmission does make it more difficult for the data to be intercepted, but infrared does not encrypt the data.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A BGP router has two possible paths to a remote destination. The weights are unchanged. What is the next deciding factor?

A. Path with the highest local preference is preferred.

B. Path with the lowest local preference is preferred.

C. Path with the shortest AS_PATH is preferred.

D. Path with the longest AS_PATH is preferred.

Answer: A. After weight, LOCAL_PREF is the next attribute measured, and the highest value is preferred.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: How many UDLD frames must a device send with no response before shutting the port down in aggressive mode?

Answer: If a UDLD-enabled port sends eight UDLD frames without a response from the remote device, the local switch will put that port into err-disabled mode.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding the Differentiated Services model.

A. It is highly scalable.

B. It is not particularly scalable.

C. It's the latest of the major QoS models.

D. Of the major QoS models, it's the original.

Answers: A, C. DiffServ is highly scalable and is the most recently developed of the three models.


See you later today with more questions and answers, plus a new BCMSN exam tutorial!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Happy Tuesday! Coming up later today....

-- a bonus set of 10 CCNA questions on EIGRP

-- a bonus set of 10 CCNP BSCI questions on, well, something :)

-- a bonus set of 10 CCNP BCMSN questions on something else :)

-- plus the answers to yesterday's questions, plus a new BCMSN tutorial!

And don't forget, you can get the jump on your BCMSN exam studies - just click that link to find out how!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, April 16, 2007

New BSCI Exam Questions Up On The Main Page!

I've got 10 new Cisco CCNP BSCI questions for you, all on the topic of multi-area OSPF. Just click on that link and enjoy!

Answers will be posted on that same page on Tuesday.

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
New CCNA Frame Relay Questions On The Main Site!

I've got 10 new Frame Relay questions for you CCNA candidates - hop on over there and test your skills! Answers to those questions will be posted Tuesday.

New BSCI questions coming up later tonight!

To your CCNA and CCNP success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

The person who makes a success of living is the one who sees his goal steadily and aims for it unswervingly. That is dedication. - Cecil B. DeMille


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding infrared wireless connections.

A. Infrared has a high data rate.

B. Infrared has a low data rate.

C. Infrared signals carry for long distances.

D. Infrared signals carry for short distances.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A BGP router has two possible paths to a remote destination. The weights are unchanged. What is the next deciding factor?

A. Path with the highest local preference is preferred.

B. Path with the lowest local preference is preferred.

C. Path with the shortest AS_PATH is preferred.

D. Path with the longest AS_PATH is preferred.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: How many UDLD frames must a device send with no response before shutting the port down in aggressive mode?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding the Differentiated Services model.

A. It is highly scalable.

B. It is not particularly scalable.

C. It's the latest of the major QoS models.

D. Of the major QoS model, it's the original.

Answers will be posted on Tuesday - and look for several new sets of bonus CCNA and CCNP questions posted here later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Sunday's CCNA and CCNP certification questions!


CCNA Certification:

What command will display the OSPF neighbor creation process in action?

Answer: debug ip ospf adj


CCNP Certification / BCSI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?

Answer: Three.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What interface-level command, configured on a switch port, will tell the IP Phone not to trust any CoS values sent from a PC connected to the phone?

Answer: The command "switchport priority extend cos x" tells the phone to overwrite the CoS value coming in from the PC. Setting "x" to zero is effectively telling the phone not to trust the incoming CoS value.


See you later today with more CCNA and CCNP questions, including the start of my ONT question series!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Coming up later today --

-- the answers to yesterday's CCNA and CCNP questions

-- bonus sets of CCNA, BSCI, and BCMSN questions posted on the website (with links posted here)

And later this week....

-- Several new additions to the Microsoft Vista tutorial series

-- ONT questions added to the free daily questions here

-- and more!

See you later today!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, April 15, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Don't measure yourself by what you have accomplished, but by what you should have accomplished with your ability. - John Wooden


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP questions - and don't forget, CCNP ONT questions will be posted beginning Monday!

All of today's questions are short answer.

CCNA Certification:

What command will display the OSPF neighbor creation process in action?


CCNP Certification / BCSI Exam:


Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What interface-level command, configured on a switch port, will tell the IP Phone not to trust any CoS values sent from a PC connected to the phone?


It's Time For You To Get CCNA Certified - With The Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

Congratulations to Mark Blevins, Joel Pagaran, and Joao Paulo Pinheiro, who recently joined the thousands worldwide who have used my Ultimate CCNA Study Package to earn this prestigious certification.

"I passed my CCNA today! I'm so relieved, it was quite a challenge. Your study guides were fantastic. I don't see any way that I could have passed without them. Thanks so much. I'm going after your CCNP guides next!" - Mark Blevins, New CCNA

" I am writing to inform that I've just passed my CCNA. I wouldn't have passed if I hadn't had some real practice with your Cisco routers :) It was really helpful and I am glad I spent my money on the right stuff to study!!" - Joao Paulo Pinheiro, New CCNA

"Your study materials and motivation really helped my quest for my first certification. I took my CCNA exam and I got 936 /1000. Your style is legendary!" -- Joel Pagaran, CCNA, Manila, Philippines

You receive everything you need to study for and pass the exam....


My exclusive Ultimate CCNA Study Guide


My fully-illustrated Ultimate CCNA Lab Workbook


Three days' remote access to real Cisco routers & switches


My proven methods of mastering Binary, Hex,and Subnetting


Special Reports on planning for test success


My 550-question Practice Exam, packed with exam tips


A Study Plan showing you how best to use the Study Package, written just for you by Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933


Personal CCNA Success Mentoring from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, including access to a private Q&A forum where you can post questions and have them answered by the author!


... all available to you via immediate download after your purchase . No shipping charges, no extra costs.

What are you waiting for? Click this link and let's get started!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification exam practice questions! All of Friday's questions were short answer.

CCNA Certification:

By default, how many paths does RIP use for unequal-cost load-sharing?

Answer: None. RIP does use four paths by default for equal-cost load-sharing, though.



CCNP Certification / BCSI Exam:

What command allows an OSPF ASBR to advertise a default route, even if it doesn't have one in its routing table?

Answer: default-information originate always. If you leave the always option off, the default route will be advertised by the ASBR only if one actually exists in the ASBR's routing table.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the net effect of the following command?

SW2(config-if)#switchport nonegotiate

Answer: This command makes the port an unconditional trunk port, and also prevents the transmission of Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) packets.


See you later today with today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions - and for you ONT candidates, free ONT questions start tomorrow!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Hi gang!

My apologies for the lack of updates yesterday - just a little Blogger issue. :)

Later today, I'll have --

-- a new set of CCNA and CCNP questions

-- bonus sets of CCNA and CCNP questions on the website

-- and more!

See you later today! And coming up later this week --

-- My Microsoft Vista tutorial series starts back up

-- CCNP ONT questions added to the free daily questions

-- CCNP BCMSN tutorials will be posted

-- and more!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive