Saturday, March 31, 2007

Start Studying For The New 642-812 BCMSN Exam NOW - And Save Money, Too!

Cisco's changed the BCMSN exam, and the new 642-812 version is tough! It also tests many of the BCMSN topics from 642-811 - so even though my fully updated BCMSN Study Package will be available on April 30, you can start studying today and save $20 at the same time!

Just follow this link to order my 642-811 BCMSN Study Package, and you can start studying in just minutes. On April 30, I'll email you download instructions for the newly updated BCMSN package - and you'll be way ahead in your studies when you get the new download. You'll also save money, because you save $20 by purchasing today!

Get started TODAY on your BCMSN studies - just follow this link!


http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

To your CCNP certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

I count him braver who overcomes his desires than him who overcomes his enemies, for the hardest victory is victory over self. - Aristotle


Here are Saturday's Cisco and CompTIA practice questions!

CCNA Certification / Network+ Combination Question:

Host A wants to send data to Host B. Host A knows Host B's Layer 3 address, but not its Layer Two address. What protocol will resolve this issue?

A. ARP

B. RARP

C. IARP

D. DHCP


A+ Certification:

Starting at Layer 1 of the OSI model and working up, arrange these topics and protocols in order. Some layers will have more than one topic or protocol.

TCP, IP, MAC address, physical address, bridge, switch, router, segment, frame, packet, UDP


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: After route summarization is configured, the router on which summarization is configured will have an extra route. To what interface or destination does this new route point?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?


Fresh questions baked later today! :) See you then!

To your exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, March 30, 2007

Just three more days until you can attend my exclusive Network+ Certification At-Home Boot Camp!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco and CompTIA practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Convert the hex value Fa4 into a decimal.

Answer: That hex value gives us:

15 ("F") units of 256 = 3840

10 ("a") units of 16 = 160

4 units of 1 = 4

3840 + 160 + 4 = 4004



A+ / Network+ Certification Combination Question:

Short answer: You're connecting two switches to allow them to send frames back and forth. What kind of cable is required?

Answer: You'll need crossover cables.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is true regarding IPv6 ?

A. Leading zero compression may be used only once in an address.

B. Leading zero compression may be used as many times as needed in an address.

C. Zero compression may be used only once in an address.

D. Zero compression may be used as many times as needed in an address.

Answer: B, C. You can use zero compression only once, but leading zero compression as many times as you like.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: How many physical channels can be placed into an Etherchannel?

Answer: You can place up to eight physical channels into an Etherchannel.


See you later today with more questions, new tutorials, and more!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, March 29, 2007

Thought For The Day:

The secret of joy in work is contained in one word -- excellence. To know how to do something well is to enjoy it. -Pearl S. Buck


Here are Thursday's Cisco and CompTIA practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Short answer: Convert the hex value Fa4 into a decimal.



A+ / Network+ Certification Combination Question:

Short answer: You're connecting two switches to allow them to send frames back and forth. What kind of cable is required?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is true regarding IPv6 ?

A. Leading zero compression may be used only once in an address.

B. Leading zero compression may be used as many times as needed in an address.

C. Zero compression may be used only once in an address.

D. Zero compression may be used as many times as needed in an address.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: How many physical channels can be placed into an Etherchannel?

Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,


Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Just four more days until my exclusive Network+ Exam At-Home Boot Camp can be yours!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco and CompTIA practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: In the configuration shown below, exactly what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1

Answer: That's the OSPF process number. You can run multiple processes of OSPF on the same router, and routes are not automatically redistributed between processes.


A+ Certification:

Which of the following devices use physical addresses to make forwarding decisions?

A. router

B. switch

C. hub

D. repeater

E. bridge

F. concentrator

Answer: B, E. As I mentioned yesterday, switches and bridges use MAC addresses to make forwarding decisions - and another name for the MAC address is the physical address.


Network+ Certification:

Which of the following devices make inter-VLAN communication possible?

A. router

B. Layer 2 switch

C. multilayer switch

D. hub

E. No additional hardware is needed for inter-VLAN communication.

Answers: A, C. Both routers and multilayer switches make it possible for hosts in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following OSPF Version 2 commands is still valid for OSPF Version 3?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf neighbor

C. router-id

D. None of these commands are valid with OSPF v3.

Answer: C. The router-id command is still around for OSPF V3 (also known as OSPF for IPv6).


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is NOT an option with the switchport trunk encapsulation command?

A. isl

B. dot1q

C. negotiate

D. port-channel

E. pvc

Answers: D, E.


New questions coming up later today - and don't forget, you can start studying for your BCMSN exam today with my BCMSN Study Package, and then get a free update to the new version for the 642-812 exam on April 30!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, March 28, 2007

New Illustrated Windows Vista Certification Tutorial Series Begins Today!

It's never too early to get started with Microsoft Vista certification, and even if you're not thinking about that just yet, I'm sure you'll enjoy this series of illustrated Vista tutorials. We start today with a look at Windows Defender:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/MicrosoftWindowsVistaCertificationDefender.htm

And speaking of Windows Vista....

The Windows Vista Fast Track Is Ready And Waiting For You!

Microsoft Vista is now here, and every single one of us needs to learn all about this powerful new operating system. We all know that getting started with a new OS is tough, and you need the right instructor and the right course to get started!

I've had the pleasure of working with Scott Skinger at Trainsignal for several years, and I can tell you from personal experience that he's one of the finest Windows instructors in the world today. Scott has just released his Windows Vista Fast Track video course, and it's packed with over 19 hours of vital Windows Vista training. Here's just some of what Scott covers in his new video:

Know Your Installation Options and How to Install Windows Vista (the right way!)

Master Windows Vista's New User Interface and Navigation

Learn How Vista can be Utilized in a Networked Environment

Vista's new Mobile PC and Wireless Features

Vista's Disk Management Tools

Customize Windows Vista's Security to Your Needs - NTFS Permissions, Share Permissions, Security Programs and more

Internet Explorer 7 and Its New Security Features in Vista

Installing New Hardware and Printers Within Vista

Backups are Important! Know How to Do Them Right in Vista

Master Windows Vista's New Group Policy Features

There is no better way to get started with Vista, and no better instructor than Scott Skinger. Just click the link below to go to Trainsignal's Vista Fast Track page, which includes a free lesson!

Get On The Windows Vista Fast Track Right Now!


Here's to your success!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

Though no one can go back and make a brand new start, anyone can start from now and make a brand new ending. - Anonymous


Here are today's Cisco and CompTIA practice questions!


CCNA Certification:

Short answer: In the configuration shown below, exactly what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1


A+ Certification:

Which of the following devices use physical addresses to make forwarding decisions?

A. router

B. switch

C. hub

D. repeater

E. bridge

F. concentrator


Network+ Certification:

Which of the following devices make inter-VLAN communication possible?

A. router

B. Layer 2 switch

C. multilayer switch

D. hub

E. No additional hardware is needed for inter-VLAN communication.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following OSPF Version 2 commands is still valid for OSPF Version 3?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf neighbor

C. router-id

D. None of these commands are valid with OSPF v3.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following is NOT an option with the switchport trunk encapsulation command?

A. isl

B. dot1q

C. negotiate

D. port-channel

E. pvc


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco and CompTIA questions!


CCNA Certification And Network+ Exam Combination Question:

Short answer: At which layer of the OSI model does the term "three-way handshake" come into play?

Answer: At the Transport layer, TCP uses a three-way handshake to create an underlying control connection before segments are actually transmitted.


CompTIA A+ Certification:

Which of the following devices uses MAC address to make forwarding decisions?

A. switch

B. router

C. bridge

D. hub

E. repeater

Answer; A, C. Switches and bridges work at Layer 2 of the OSI model and use MAC addresses to make forwarding decisions regarding frames.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following describes the routers that are allowed to advertise a route learned from one iBGP peer to an iBGP neighbor?

A. iBGP and eBGP peers

B. cluster ID routers

C. confederation leaders

D. none

E. route reflectors

F. route reflector clients

Answer: E. Only route reflectors are allowed to do this.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Of the following, what's the one thing a VTP device in Transparent mode WILL do when it's running VTP Version 2?

A. Participate in VTP just as a Server would.

B. Forward VTP advertisements received on trunk ports.

C. Advertise its VLAN database contents.

D. Synch its VLAN database to match incoming advertisements.

Answer: Transparent mode switches don't have much to do with the rest of the network, but with VTP Version 2, they will forward VTP advertisements via their trunk ports.


Later today - new questions, the first in my series of Microsoft Vista certification tutorials, and more! See you later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, March 27, 2007

Here are Tuesday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!


CCNA Certification And Network+ Exam Combination Question:

Short answer: At which layer of the OSI model does the term "three-way handshake" come into play?


CompTIA A+ Certification:

Which of the following devices uses MAC address to make forwarding decisions?

A. switch

B. router

C. bridge

D. hub

E. repeater



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following describes the routers that are allowed to advertise a route learned from one iBGP peer to an iBGP neighbor?

A. iBGP and eBGP peers

B. cluster ID routers

C. confederation leaders

D. none

E. route reflectors

F. route reflector clients


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Of the following, what's the one thing a VTP device in Transparent mode WILL do when it's running VTP Version 2?

A. Participate in VTP just as a Server would.

B. Forward VTP advertisements received on trunk ports.

C. Advertise its VLAN database contents.

D. Synch its VLAN database to match incoming advertisements.



It's Time For You To Get CCNA Certified - With The Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

Congratulations to Mark Blevins, Joel Pagaran, and Joao Paulo Pinheiro, who recently joined the thousands worldwide who have used my Ultimate CCNA Study Package to earn this prestigious certification.

"I passed my CCNA today! I'm so relieved, it was quite a challenge. Your study guides were fantastic. I don't see any way that I could have passed without them. Thanks so much. I'm going after your CCNP guides next!" - Mark Blevins, New CCNA

" I am writing to inform that I've just passed my CCNA. I wouldn't have passed if I hadn't had some real practice with your Cisco routers :) It was really helpful and I am glad I spent my money on the right stuff to study!!" - Joao Paulo Pinheiro, New CCNA

"Your study materials and motivation really helped my quest for my first certification. I took my CCNA exam and I got 936 /1000. Your style is legendary!" -- Joel Pagaran, CCNA, Manila, Philippines

You receive everything you need to study for and pass the exam....

My exclusive Ultimate CCNA Study Guide

My fully-illustrated Ultimate CCNA Lab Workbook

Three days' remote access to real Cisco routers & switches

My proven methods of mastering Binary, Hex,and Subnetting

Special Reports on planning for test success

My 550-question Practice Exam, packed with exam tips

A Study Plan showing you how best to use the Study Package, written just for you by Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933

Personal CCNA Success Mentoring from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, including access to a private Q&A forum where you can post questions and have them answered by the author!

... all available to you via immediate download after your purchase . No shipping charges, no extra costs.

What are you waiting for? Click this link and let's get started!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

To your exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
A special message for you Network+ certification candidates - the wait is almost over!

Next Monday, I'll be releasing my Ultimate Network+ Study Package! The same quality and clearly explained theory that has helped thousands of CCNA and CCNP candidates worldwide earn their certification will do the same for you and the Network+ certification - and for the first three days, I'll offer it at the lowest price I've ever sold a Study Package for!

Bookmark this page now, and I'll see you next Monday!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

To your CompTIA exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

An EIGRP router has one Successor route to a remote destination, and no Feasible Successor. The Successor route goes down. What happens now?

A. A DUAL election will be held.

B. A DUAL query will be sent.

C. A DUAL default route will be generated.

D. A DUAL algorithm loop will likely form.

Answer: B. The router will send a DUAL query packet to its neighbors.


CompTIA A+ Certification Exam:

Identify the OSI model layer at which each of the following devices runs:

switch, router, bridge, hub, repeater

Answer: Layer 1, hubs and repeaters; Layer 2, switches and bridges; Layer 3, routers.


CompTIA Network+ Exam:

Which of the following describes UDP?

A. connectionless

B. connection-oriented

C. runs at the Transport layer of the OSI model

D. runs at the Application layer of the OSI model

E. header contains windowing and ACK fields

F. header does not contain windowing and ACK fields

G. is used by DNS

H. is used by SNMP


Answers: A, C, F, G, H. UDP is connectionless, runs at the Transport layer, does not have a window or ACK field in its header, and is used by both DNS and SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used for Class B private addresses?

Answer: RFC 1918 Class B addresses use a /12 mask.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What term describes the fast / slow / fast transmission issue that can arise from use of Tail Drop?

Answer: That's global synchronization.

New questions and tutorials posted later today ! See you then!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, March 26, 2007

Thought For The Day:

If you are to be, you must begin by assuming responsibility. You alone are responsible for every moment of your life, for every one of your acts. - Antoine de Saint-Exupery


Here are today's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification Exam:

An EIGRP router has one Successor route to a remote destination, and no Feasible Successor. The Successor route goes down. What happens now?

A. A DUAL election will be held.

B. A DUAL query will be sent.

C. A DUAL default route will be generated.

D. A DUAL algorithm loop will likely form.


CompTIA A+ Certification Exam:

Identify the OSI model layer at which each of the following devices runs:

switch, router, bridge, hub, repeater


CompTIA Network+ Exam:

Which of the following describes UDP?

A. connectionless

B. connection-oriented

C. runs at the Transport layer of the OSI model

D. runs at the Application layer of the OSI model

E. header contains windowing and ACK fields

F. header does not contain windowing and ACK fields

G. is used by DNS

H. is used by SNMP


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used for Class B private addresses?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: What term describes the fast / slow / fast transmission issue that can arise from use of Tail Drop?

Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
There's a lot going on here at The Bryant Advantage these days - so make sure you're here often and tell your friends!

Microsoft Vista certification tutorials, all fully illustrated, begin March 26.

My exclusive A+ certification exam tutorial series picks back up later this week.

My Ultimate Network+ Study Package will be issued on April 2, at a very special introductory price!

My BSCI Video Boot Camp will be out within the next 10 days - I'll have the exact date announced here first!

And as for today, I'll have a new CCNA tutorial posted here later. And don't forget, the world's most powerful CCNA exam prep tool is yours in minutes with The Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco certification and CompTIA exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

Short answer: Consider the MAC address aa-bb-cc-dd-ee-ff. Which portion of that address is unique to the vendor?

Answer: That's the Organizationally Unique Identifier (OUI), and in this case the OUI is aa-bb-cc.


A+ Exam:

Which one of the following devices would you NOT find at the center of a star network?

A. router

B. switch

C. hub

D. bridge

Answer: A. A switch, hub, or bridge can serve as the center of a star network, but not a router.


Network+ Exam:

Which of the following terms accurately describes TCP?

A. connectionless

B. connection-oriented

C. runs at the Transport layer of the OSI model

D. runs at the Application layer of the OSI model

E. TCP header contains windowing and ACK fields

F. TCP header does not contain windowing and ACK fields

Answers: B, C. E. TCP is connection-oriented, runs at the Application layer, and does contain windowing and ACK fields as part of its header.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following does NOT use a wildcard mask?

A. The EIGRP network statement.

B. The OSPF network statement.

C. The IP ROUTE command.

D. A standard access list.

E. An extended access list.

F. A named access list.

Answer: C. The ip route command uses a network mask. All other commands listed use wildcard masks.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: You want to connect your laptop to the console port of a switch. What kind of cable do you need?

Answer: You'll need a rollover cable for that job.


More free Cisco exam and CompTIA certification questions later today, along with a new CCNA tutorial. New illustrated Microsoft Vista certification tutorials start Tuesday!

To your success,
Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, March 25, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Too many people overvalue what they are not and undervalue what they are. - Malcolm Forbes


Here are today's Cisco certification and CompTIA exam practice questions!


CCNA Exam:

Short answer: Consider the MAC address aa-bb-cc-dd-ee-ff. Which portion of that address is unique to the vendor?


A+ Exam:

Which one of the following devices would you NOT find at the center of a star network?

A. router

B. switch

C. hub

D. bridge


Network+ Exam:

Which of the following terms accurately describes TCP?

A. connectionless

B. connection-oriented

C. runs at the Transport layer of the OSI model

D. runs at the Application layer of the OSI model

E. TCP header contains windowing and ACK fields

F. TCP header does not contain windowing and ACK fields


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following does NOT use a wildcard mask?

A. The EIGRP network statement.

B. The OSPF network statement.

C. The IP ROUTE command.

D. A standard access list.

E. An extended access list.

F. A named access list.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: You want to connect your laptop to the console port of a switch. What kind of cable do you need?


Answers will be posted Sunday, along with a new CCNA tutorial and A+ tutorial! See you then!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, March 24, 2007

I'll have a new CCNA tutorial up later today, as well as Cisco and CompTIA practice exam questions.

Don't forget that I've got over 200 free Cisco and CompTIA tutorials over on the main site, all accessible from this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following protocols are unsuitable for use in multivendor environments?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF

Answer: C, D. Both IGRP and EIGRP are Cisco-proprietary protocols.


A+ Certification:

Which of the following network topologies is considered the most fault tolerant?

A. bus

B. star

C. full mesh

D. ring

Answer: C.


Network+ Certification:

Identify the OSI model with which each of the following is associated:

UDP

End user interaction with the network

Frame

Packet

Segment

Bit

Answers: UDP, Transport layer; end user interaction, Application layer; frame, Data Link layer; packet, Network layer; segment, Transport layer; bit, physical layer.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: On what OSPF router types can the "area range" command be used?

Answer: The area range command can be used on an Area Border Router (ABR).



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What VTP advertisement is sent by the VTP server only upon a change in the VLAN database?

A. summary

B. subset

C. client advertisement

D. master

Answer: B. Subset advertisements are sent by the VTP server only when there's a change in the VLAN database. This ad will contain the new name of the VLAN, the new MTU (if it's been changed), the VLAN type, and whether the VLAN was created, deleted, activated, or suspended.


New questions and tutorials posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, March 23, 2007

Thought For The Day:

It is a rough road that leads to the heights of greatness. - Seneca


Here are today's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

Which of the following protocols are unsuitable for use in multivendor environments?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF



A+ Certification:

Which of the following network topologies is considered the most fault tolerant?

A. bus

B. star

C. full mesh

D. ring


Network+ Certification:

Identify the OSI model with which each of the following is associated:

UDP

End user interaction with the network

Frame

Packet

Segment

Bit


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: On what OSPF router types can the "area range" command be used?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What VTP advertisement is sent by the VTP server only upon a change in the VLAN database?

A. summary

B. subset

C. client advertisement

D. master


Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Microsoft Vista is now here, and every single one of us needs to learn all about this powerful new operating system. We all know that getting started with a new OS is tough, and you need the right instructor and the right course to get started!

I've had the pleasure of working with Scott Skinger at Trainsignal for several years, and I can tell you from personal experience that he's one of the finest Windows instructors in the world today. Scott has just released his Windows Vista Fast Track video course, and it's packed with over 19 hours of vital Windows Vista training. Here's just some of what Scott covers in his new video:

Know Your Installation Options and How to Install Windows Vista (the right way!)

Master Windows Vista's New User Interface and Navigation

Learn How Vista can be Utilized in a Networked Environment

Vista's new Mobile PC and Wireless Features

Vista's Disk Management Tools

Customize Windows Vista's Security to Your Needs - NTFS Permissions, Share Permissions, Security Programs and more

Internet Explorer 7 and Its New Security Features in Vista

Installing New Hardware and Printers Within Vista

Backups are Important! Know How to Do Them Right in Vista

Master Windows Vista's New Group Policy Features

There is no better way to get started with Vista, and no better instructor than Scott Skinger. Just click the link below to go to Trainsignal's Vista Fast Track page, which includes a free lesson!

Get On The Windows Vista Fast Track Right Now!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Certification:

Which of the following protocols uses multicasts to send routing updates and hellos?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. OSPF

D. EIGRP

E. IGRP

Answers: B, C, D. RIPv2 uses 224.0.0.9, OSPF uses 224.0.0.5, and EIGRP uses 224.0.0.10. Both RIPv1 and IGRP broadcast their routing updates.


A+ Certification:

What network topology consists of multiple PCs connected by a single cable?

A. star

B. line

C. bus

D. hub-and-spoke

Answer: C. A bus topology is multiple PCs and one single connecting cable.


Network+ Certification:

Short answer: Name the three RFC 1918 private address ranges, including their masks.

Answer: Class A, 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0; Class B, 172.16.0.0 255.240.0.0, Class C, 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What protocol or service must be running on a hub-and-spoke network in order to successfully implement On-Demand Routing?

Answer: Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) must be running for an ODR deployment to be successful.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: The following warning is displayed on a Cisco switch when a certain feature is enabled. What feature is it?

%Warning: XXXXXXXX should only be enabled on ports connected to a single host. Connecting hubs, concentrators, switches, bridges, etc... to this interface when XXXXXXXX is enabled, can cause temporary bridging loops. Use with CAUTION.


Answer: That's the warning you get when you configure Portfast. And you should heed that warning!

New Cisco and CompTIA questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, March 22, 2007

Thought For The Day:

The superior man is modest in his speech, but exceeds in his actions. - Confucius


Here Are Thursday's Cisco and CompTIA practice questions!


CCNA Exam:

Which of the following protocols uses multicasts to send routing updates and hellos?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. OSPF

D. EIGRP

E. IGRP


A+ Certification:

What network topology consists of multiple PCs connected by a single cable?

A. star

B. line

C. bus

D. hub-and-spoke


Network+ Certification:

Short answer: Name the three RFC 1918 private address ranges, including their masks.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What protocol or service must be running on a hub-and-spoke network in order to successfully implement On-Demand Routing?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: The following warning is displayed on a Cisco switch when a certain feature is enabled. What feature is it?

%Warning: XXXXXXXX should only be enabled on ports connected to a single host. Connecting hubs, concentrators, switches, bridges, etc... to this interface when XXXXXXXX is enabled, can cause temporary bridging loops. Use with CAUTION.

Answers will be posted on Friday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Everyone,

My partners at Trainsignal have introduced a new video that's so powerful that I'm getting one myself - and I want you to know about it as well!

Microsoft Vista is now here, and every single one of us needs to learn all about this powerful new operating system. We all know that getting started with a new OS is tough, and you need the right instructor and the right course to get started!

I've had the pleasure of working with Scott Skinger at Trainsignal for several years, and I can tell you from personal experience that he's one of the finest Windows instructors in the world today. Scott has just released his Windows Vista Fast Track video course, and it's packed with over 19 hours of vital Windows Vista training. Here's just some of what Scott covers in his new video:

· Know Your Installation Options and How to Install Windows Vista (the right way!)
· Master Windows Vista's New User Interface and Navigation
· Learn How Vista can be Utilized in a Networked Environment
· Vista's new Mobile PC and Wireless Features
· Vista's Disk Management Tools
· Customize Windows Vista's Security to Your Needs - NTFS Permissions, Share Permissions, Security Programs and more
· Internet Explorer 7 and Its New Security Features in Vista
· Installing New Hardware and Printers Within Vista
· Backups are Important! Know How to Do Them Right in Vista
· Master Windows Vista's New Group Policy Features

There is no better way to get started with Vista, and no better Vista instructor than Scott Skinger. Just click the link below to go to Trainsignal's Vista Fast Track page, which includes a free lesson!

Get On The Windows Vista Fast Track Right Now!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

In OSPF, what route is described by the term "external route"?

A. A route to a destination in another area.

B. A route to a destination in Area 0.

C. A route injected into OSPF by the ASBR.

D. A route injected into OSPF by the ABR.

E. A route using a virtual link to reach the destination.

Answer: C. An OSPF external route is a route redistributed into the OSPF domain by the Autonomous System Border Router (ASBR).


A+ Exam:

Which statement is true regarding the amber and green lights on a Network Interface Card (NIC)?

A. A rapidly flashing green light is desirable.

B. A rapidly flashing amber light is desirable.

C. An occasionally flashing green light is desirable.

D. An occasionally flashing amber light is desirable.

Answers: D. The green light is the link light and should actually remain a solid green; the amber light indicates collisions, and an occasional flash of that light is acceptable. A rapidly flashing amber light indicates an unacceptable number of collisions.


Network+ Certification:

Which of the following network devices make inter-VLAN routing possible?

A. router

B. L2 switch

C. L3 switch

D. multilayer switch

E. hub

F. repeater

Answers: A, C, D. To allow hosts in different VLANs to communicate, a device capable of routing needs to be involved. That includes routers, Layer 3 switches, and multilayer switches. Hubs and repeaters work at Layer 1 of the OSI model and cannot perform routing.


CCNP / BSCI Exam:

On an ABR, the full command to configure under the OSPF router process to make Area 781 a totally stub area is ____________. (No abbreviations!)

Answer: area 781 stub no-summary


CCNP / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following will reset a switch's revision number back to zero?

A. Change the VTP domain name to a nonexistent domain, then change it back.

B. Reload the switch.

C. Reload the switch and enter the BREAK sequence during reload.

D. Change the VTP mode to Transparent, then change it back to Server.

Answer: A, D. Sometimes this theory doesn't quite work in the real world, but those are the two theoretical ways to handle this situation.


See you later today with a new batch of questions, and more!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, March 21, 2007

Thought For The Day:

The secret of success is constancy of purpose. -- Benjamin Disraeli


Here are Wednesday's CCNA, A+, Network+, and CCNP training questions!


CCNA Exam:

In OSPF, what route is described by the term "external route"?

A. A route to a destination in another area.

B. A route to a destination in Area 0.

C. A route injected into OSPF by the ASBR.

D. A route injected into OSPF by the ABR.

E. A route using a virtual link to reach the destination.


A+ Essentials Exam:

Which statement is true regarding the amber and green lights on a Network Interface Card (NIC)?

A. A rapidly flashing green light is desirable.

B. A rapidly flashing amber light is desirable.

C. An occasionally flashing green light is desirable.

D. An occasionally flashing amber light is desirable.


Network+ Certification:

Which of the following network devices make inter-VLAN routing possible?

A. router

B. L2 switch

C. L3 switch

D. multilayer switch

E. hub

F. repeater


CCNP / BSCI Exam:

On an ABR, the full command to configure under the OSPF router process to make Area 781 a totally stub area is ____________. (No abbreviations!)


CCNP / BCMSN Exam:

Which of the following will reset a switch's revision number back to zero?

A. Change the VTP domain name to a nonexistent domain, then change it back.

B. Reload the switch.

C. Reload the switch and enter the BREAK sequence during reload.

D. Change the VTP mode to Transparent, then change it back to Server.


Answers will be posted on Thursday, and look for new free certification exam tutorials later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Tuesday's CCNA, A+, Network+, and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA Exam:

What is the net effect of the following configuration?

R2#conf t
R2(config)#int s0.123
R2(config-subif)#ip ospf priority 0

Answer: Configuring an interface with ip ospf priority 0 will ensure this router does not take part in the OSPF DR and BDR elections held on that connecting segment. It's typically used on spoke routers in hub-and-spoke OSPF deployments.

A+ Essentials Exam:

Which of the following is an example of physical network security?

A. Configuring a firewall.

B. Locking the network server cabinets.

C. Requiring authentication for network access.

D. Requiring users to change their passwords every 30 days.

Answer: B. Locking the cabinets is physical security, an often overlooked part of network security.


Network+ Certification:

Short Answer: At what layer of the OSI model does the end user interact with the network?

Answer: End users interact with the network at the Application layer of the OSI model.


CCNP / BSCI Exam:

Short Answer: Put the following protocols in order of their administrative distance, from highest to lowest: ISIS, Internal EIGRP, EIGRP Summary Route, External EIGRP, Internal OSPF, External OSPF, RIPv1, RIPV2, static route using next-hop IP address, static route using local router's exit interface.

Answer: Listing those protocols and route types in order, from highest to lowest:

External EIGRP - 170

RIPv1, RIPv2 - 120 (No difference in default AD for these two versions of RIP)

ISIS - 115

Internal and External OSPF - 110 (No difference in default AD)

Internal EIGRP - 90

EIGRP Summary Route - 5

Static Route using next-hop IP address - 1

Static Route using local router's exit interface - 0


CCNP / BCMSN Exam:

Where is the VTP revision number kept?

A. In RAM.

B. In NVRAM.

C. In Flash.

D. It's burned into the VTP chip.

Answer: B. The VTP revision number is kept in Non-Volatile RAM.


See you later today with new Cisco and CompTIA certification exam training questions - and Vista questions are on the way!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, March 20, 2007

Here are Tuesday's CCNA, A+, Network+, and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What is the net effect of the following configuration?

R2#conf t
R2(config)#int s0.123
R2(config-subif)#ip ospf priority 0


A+ Essentials:

Which of the following is an example of physical network security?

A. Configuring a firewall.

B. Locking the network server cabinets.

C. Requiring authentication for network access.

D. Requiring users to change their passwords every 30 days.


Network+ Certification:

Short Answer: At what layer of the OSI model does the end user interact with the network?

(My Network+ Study Package is out on April 2!)


CCNP / BSCI Exam:

Short Answer: Put the following protocols in order of their administrative distance, from highest to lowest: ISIS, Internal EIGRP, EIGRP Summary Route, External EIGRP, Internal OSPF, External OSPF, RIPv1, RIPV2, static route using next-hop IP address, static route using local router's exit interface.


CCNP / BCMSN Exam:

Where is the VTP revision number kept?

A. In RAM.

B. In NVRAM.

C. In Flash.

D. It's burned into the VTP chip.

Answers will be posted Wednesday - and I've got a new free tutorial for you later today! See you then!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Monday's certification exam practice questions!

CCNA And Network+ Combination Question:

For the following devices, name the OSI layer at which each operates.

Router, Switch, Hub, Repeater, TCP, Telnet

Answer: Routers operate at the Network layer; switches operate at the Data Link layer; hubs and repeaters are Physical layer devices; TCP operates at the Transport layer; finally, Telnet runs at the Application layer.


A+ Essentials:

Which of the following is the first step in the basic troubleshooting process?

A. Gathering information.

B. Communicating with the end user.

C. Calling the appropriate technical support number.

D. Documenting the solution.

Answer: B. The first thing you need to do is have a conversation with your end user - using all your detective skills! :)


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What is the range of private AS numbers for BGP?

Answer: The public range is 1 - 64511 and the private range is 64512 - 65535.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?

Answer: Cisco recommends that root bridges be located at the Core layer of the three-layer model. (Core, Distribution, Access).

See you later today with more Cisco and CompTIA practice questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, March 19, 2007

Here are Monday's CCNA, A+, Network+, and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA And Network+ Combination Question:

For the following devices, name the OSI layer at which each operates.

Router, Switch, Hub, Repeater, TCP, Telnet


A+ Certification:

Which of the following is the first step in the basic troubleshooting process?

A. Gathering information.

B. Communicating with the end user.

C. Calling the appropriate technical support number.

D. Documenting the solution.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What is the range of private AS numbers for BGP?


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: At what layer of the Cisco three-layer model should a network's root bridges be found?


Answers will be posted Tuesday - and visit later today for my latest free computer certification tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco certification exam questions!

CCNA:

The default priority of an interface in an OSPF segment is ____________.

Answer: One.


CCNP / BSCI:

There is a three-router DIS election on your Frame Relay network. All devices are at their default interface priority. What factor will determine the election?

Answer: On a Frame Relay segment, the router with the highest DLCI number configured will win the election.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Forward Delay determines the length of how many separate STP port states? And which ones are they?

Answer: Two, the listening and learning stages.


More Cisco and CompTIA questions later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, March 18, 2007

It's Time For You To Get CCNA Certified - With The Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

Congratulations to Mark Blevins, Joel Pagaran, and Joao Paulo Pinheiro, who recently joined the thousands worldwide who have used my Ultimate CCNA Study Package to earn this prestigious certification.

"I passed my CCNA today! I'm so relieved, it was quite a challenge. Your study guides were fantastic. I don't see any way that I could have passed without them. Thanks so much. I'm going after your CCNP guides next!" - Mark Blevins, New CCNA

" I am writing to inform that I've just passed my CCNA. I wouldn't have passed if I hadn't had some real practice with your Cisco routers :) It was really helpful and I am glad I spent my money on the right stuff to study!!" - Joao Paulo Pinheiro, New CCNA

"Your study materials and motivation really helped my quest for my first certification. I took my CCNA exam and I got 936 /1000. Your style is legendary!" -- Joel Pagaran, CCNA, Manila, Philippines

You receive everything you need to study for and pass the exam....

My exclusive Ultimate Study Guide

My fully-illustrated Ultimate Lab Workbook

Three days' remote access to real Cisco routers & switches

My proven methods of mastering Binary, Hex,and Subnetting

Special Reports on planning for test success

My 550-question Practice Exam, packed with exam tips

A Study Plan showing you how best to use the Study Package, written just for you by Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933

Personal CCNA Success Mentoring from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, including access to a private Q&A forum where you can post questions and have them answered by the author!

... all available to you via immediate download after your purchase . No shipping charges, no extra costs.

What are you waiting for? Click this link and let's get started!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

To your CCNA exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

Motivation will almost always beat mere talent. -- Norman R. Augustine


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

All of today's questions are short answer!


CCNA:

The default priority of an interface in an OSPF segment is ____________.


CCNP / BSCI:

There is a three-router DIS election on your Frame Relay network. All devices are at their default interface priority. What factor will determine the election?


CCNP / BCMSN:

Forward Delay determines the length of how many separate STP port states? And which ones are they?


Answers will be posted on Monday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the OUI of the MAC address AF-cd-14-01-23-3F into a decimal value.

Answer: The OUI is AF-cd-14.

AF = 10 units of 16, 15 units of 1 = 175

cd = 12 units of 16, 13 units of 1 = 205

14 = 1 unit of 16, 4 units of 1 = 20


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following protocols perform some form of automatic route summarization?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

F. OSPF

Answers: A, B, C, D. You can't turn auto-summarization off with RIPv1 and IGRP, but you can with RIPv2 and EIGRP.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: A switch's priority is at is default setting, and it has a MAC address of aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. What is this switch's BID in the root bridge election?

Answer: 32768:aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa.

Fresh questions later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, March 17, 2007

Thought For The Day:

They can because they think they can. -- Virgil


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the OUI of the MAC address AF-cd-14-01-23-3F into a decimal value.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following protocols perform some form of automatic route summarization?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

F. OSPF


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: A switch's priority is at is default setting, and it has a MAC address of aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. What is this switch's BID in the root bridge election?


Answers will be posted Sunday - see you then!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA:

You have configured frame relay on an interface, and this interface is shut. You have decided to use Cisco's dynamic frame mapping feature. What is the minimum configuration necessary?

A. Enable ARP on the interface and open it.

B. Enable IARP on the interface and open it.

C. Enable RARP on the interface and open it.

D. Open the interface and do nothing else.

Answer: D. The feature we want to use here is Inverse ARP (IARP), but that's enabled by default - all you have to do is open the interface.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: After route summarization is configured, the router on which summarization is configured will have an extra route. To what interface or destination does this new route point?

Answer: This summary route will point to Null0.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What DSCP codepoint name is the highest level of service available for user traffic?

A. AF

B. EF

C. CD

D. DP

Answer: B. Expedited Forwarding (EF) is the highest level of service available for user traffic. It's not the highest level overall, though. This is level 5, and 6-7 are reserved for network control traffic.


Fresh questions and a new tutorial later today - see you then!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are Friday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

You have configured frame relay on an interface, and this interface is shut. You have decided to use Cisco's dynamic frame mapping feature. What is the minimum configuration necessary?

A. Enable ARP on the interface and open it.

B. Enable IARP on the interface and open it.

C. Enable RARP on the interface and open it.

D. Open the interface and do nothing else.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: After route summarization is configured, the router on which summarization is configured will have an extra route. To what interface or destination does this new route point?


CCNP / BCMSN:

What DSCP codepoint name is the highest level of service available for user traffic?

A. AF

B. EF

C. CD

D. DP


Answers will be posted Saturday, along with a new tutorial! See you then!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, March 16, 2007

Here are the answers to Thursday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Briefly describe the circumstances under which a virtual link must be built in an OSPF deployment.

Answer: Every non-backbone area must contain a router with a physical or logical connection to Area 0. If a physical connection cannot be created, a logical interface - a virtual link - must be created.


CCNP / BSCI: Short answer: You've configured an interface to run in PIM sparse-dense mode. You don't want the interface to default to dense mode. What additional command must be configured on the interface?

Answer: You must indicate the location of the Rendezvous Point (RP) with the ip pim rp-address command.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What command will allow a switch be configured to open an err-disabled port on its own, rather than require manual intervention?

Answer: Use the errdisable recovery command.


New questions and tutorials posted later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, March 15, 2007

New Network Troubleshooting / A+ Essentials Certification Exam Tutorial

Here's a tutorial to help you A+ Essentials candidates in your network troubleshooting processes (and to help you pass the exam!) - and I recommend all network admins and certification candidates read it! Enjoy!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/A+CertificationTutorialTroubleshootingPartOne.htm

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

Ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which I will not put. -- Winston Churchill


Here are Thursday's CCNA and CCNP Practice Questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Briefly describe the circumstances under which a virtual link must be built in an OSPF deployment.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: You've configured an interface to run in PIM sparse-dense mode. You don't want the interface to default to dense mode. What additional command must be configured on the interface?

CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What command will allow a switch be configured to open an err-disabled port on its own, rather than require manual intervention?


Answers will be posted on Friday!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA: Which of the following terms is not associated with Layer 4 of the OSI model?

A. routing

B. switching

C. segments

D. TCP

E. packets

F. UDP

Answers: A, B, E. The terms "routing" and "packets" are associated with the Network layer of the OSI model, layer 3. The term "switching" is associated with the Data Link layer, layer 2. The terms "segments", "TCP", and "UDP" are associated with the Transport layer, layer 4.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: OSPF uses what formula to calculate an interface's cost?

Answer: (100,000,000 / Bandwidth in BPS)



CCNP / BCMSN:

What protocol does VMPS use to listen to client requests?

A. IP

B. TCP

C. UDP

D. SNMP

E. SMTP

Answer: C. VMPS uses UDP to listen to client requests.


Fresh questions later today, including a new A+ tutorial and some other surprises!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, March 14, 2007

Thought For The Day

The price of greatness is responsibility. - Winston Churchill


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP Questions!


CCNA: Which of the following terms is not associated with Layer 4 of the OSI model?

A. routing

B. switching

C. segments

D. TCP

E. packets

F. UDP


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: OSPF uses what formula to calculate an interface's cost?



CCNP / BCMSN:


What protocol does VMPS use to listen to client requests?

A. IP

B. TCP

C. UDP

D. SNMP

E. SMTP


Answers will be posted Thursday, as will my first of many A+ tutorials!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
New A+ And Microsoft Vista Tutorials Are On The Way!

Good news for those of you working on or thinking about your A+ Certification - beginning Thursday, my free A+ tutorial series begins! My A+ Study Package will be out in May (which will be here before we know it!), but I want to start helping you earn your A+ certification now! I'll have a link posted to the new tutorial page for A+ tomorrow.

Fully illustrated Microsoft Vista certification tutorials are coming later this month as well! It's going to be a big year here at The Bryant Advantage - and no matter what certification you're pursuing, you can be a part of it!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Blog Archive