Wednesday, February 28, 2007

Welcome back, my friends! And even my enemies! : )

Here are the answers to yesterday's CCNA and CCNP questions. Questions for the A+ exams and Microsoft Vista certification are on the way!


CCNA:

Which of the following commands would define all IP traffic as "interesting traffic"?

A. dialer-list ip all

B. dialer-group 1 protocol ip permit

C. dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit

D. dialer-group ip all

Answer: C. Use the dialer-list command to define interesting traffic - the traffic that will bring the ISDN link up as well as reset the idle-timer.


CCNP / BSCI:

What route summarization command is suitable for summarizing routes as they are injected into an OSPF domain?

A. area range

B. summary-address

C. ip ospf summarize

D. aggregate-address

Answer: B. To summarize routes at the redistribution point - that is, the ASBR - use the summary-address command.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What term describes the fast / slow / fast transmission issue that can arise from use of Tail Drop?

A. global addressing

B. global synchronization

C. random early detection

D. local significance

Answer: B.


New questions will be posted later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, February 27, 2007

Thought For The Day:

"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty." -- Winston Churchill


Here are Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP questions!


CCNA:

Which of the following commands would define all IP traffic as "interesting traffic"?

A. dialer-list ip all

B. dialer-group 1 protocol ip permit

C. dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit

D. dialer-group ip all


CCNP / BSCI:

What route summarization command is suitable for summarizing routes as they are injected into an OSPF domain?

A. area range

B. summary-address

C. ip ospf summarize

D. aggregate-address



CCNP / BCMSN:

What term describes the fast / slow / fast transmission issue that can arise from use of Tail Drop?

A. global addressing

B. global synchronization

C. random early detection

D. local significance


Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

R1 and R3 are connected via a DTE/DCE cable, both routers using interface serial1. What additional command is needed to make the line protocol come up?

A. On the DTE, configure clockrate 56000.

B. On the DCE, configure clockrate 56000.

C. On the DTE, configure clockrate 56.

D. On the DCE, configure clockrate 56.

Answer: B. Use show controller serial x to determine the DCE, then configure clockrate 56000 on that serial interface.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following OSPF network types are RFC compliant for use over an NBMA topology?

A. point-to-point

B. point-to-multipoint broadcast

C. point-to-multipoint non-broadcast

D. broadcast

E. NBMA

Answers: B, E. Both point-to-multipoint broadcast and NBMA are RFC compliant for that network topology. The others are not illegal, just not officially compliant.


CCNP / BCMSN: Short answer: Users are complaining of slow access to network services when they first log in to the network. Some are having problems receiving their dynamically assigned IP addresses. What Cisco switching feature can help?


Answer: Portfast can help here as well, allowing users to avoid the listening and learning states of Spanning Tree.


See you later today with brand-new questions!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, February 26, 2007

Thought For The Day:

Do not wait to strike till the iron is hot; but make it hot by striking .-- William B. Sprague


Here are Monday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

R1 and R3 are connected via a DTE/DCE cable, both routers using interface serial1. What additional command is needed to make the line protocol come up?

A. On the DTE, configure clockrate 56000.

B. On the DCE, configure clockrate 56000.

C. On the DTE, configure clockrate 56.

D. On the DCE, configure clockrate 56.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following OSPF network types are RFC compliant?

A. point-to-point

B. point-to-multipoint broadcast

C. point-to-multipoint non-broadcast

D. broadcast

E. NBMA


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: Users are complaining of slow access to network services when they first log in to the network. Some are having problems receiving their dynamically assigned IP addresses. What Cisco switching feature can help?


Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Saturday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

What devices typically make up a Frame Relay cloud?

A. Frame relay switches (DTEs)

B. Frame relay routers (DTEs)

C. Frame relay switches (DCEs)

D. Frame relay routers (DCEs)

Answer: C. A Frame Relay cloud consists of frame switches, and those devices are DCEs.


CCNP / BSCI:

You're writing an OSPF virtual link statement. What IP address must be part of that statement?

A. The local router's interface through which the adjacency is formed.

B. The remote router's interface through which the adjacency is formed.

C. The local router's OSPF RID.

D. The remote router's OSPF RID.

Answer: D. The remote router's OSPF RID must be included in the virtual-link command.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following allows inter-VLAN routing?

A. router

B. multilayer switch

C. L2 switch

D. hub

E. smart repeater

Answers: A, B. A Layer Three device such as a multilayer switch or router is necessary for inter-VLAN routing.

Fresh questions posted later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, February 24, 2007

Here are Saturday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA: What devices typically make up a Frame Relay cloud?

A. Frame relay switches (DTEs)

B. Frame relay routers (DTEs)

C. Frame relay switches (DCEs)

D. Frame relay routers (DCEs)


CCNP / BSCI:

You're writing an OSPF virtual link statement. What IP address must be part of that statement?

A. The local router's interface through which the adjacency is formed.

B. The remote router's interface through which the adjacency is formed.

C. The local router's OSPF RID.

D. The remote router's OSPF RID.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following allows inter-VLAN routing?

A. router

B. multilayer switch

C. L2 switch

D. hub

E. smart repeater


Answers will be posted Sunday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Take the first octet of the highest IP address in the range of reserved multicast addresses and convert it to hex.

Answer: The octet is 239; the hex value is DF (14 units of 16, 15 units of 1).


CCNP / BSCI: Under which of the following circumstances does EIGRP automatically perform route redistribution?

A. With IGRP, when both are using the same AS number.

B. With IGRP, regardless of AS number.

C. With IGRP, when both are running AS zero.

D. When EIGRP for IPX runs on the same router as RIP for IPX.

E. When EIGRP for IPX runs on the same router as OSPF for IPX.

F. When EIGRP for IPX runs on the same router as BGP for IPX.

Answers: A, D. Remember, you can't set the AS number of IGRP or EIGRP to zero!



CCNP / BCMSN: What term is given to a frame larger than 1518 bytes?

A. misfit

B. outcast

C. normal

D. giant

E. mutant

Answer: D. That's a giant frame.


Fresh questions posted later today - see you then!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, February 23, 2007

Attend My CCNA Boot Camp - In The Comfort Of Your Own Home!

You can now attend a CCNA Video Boot Camp in the comfort of your own home - taught by yours truly, Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933! You get the exact same lectures and lab demonstrations I deliver in my in-person boot camps, plus support for your studies via email and my private online Cisco certification forum!

No other CCNA video course in the world offers you email and forum support for your studies from the instructor. CCNAs around the world have earned their certification with this course, and now it's your turn!

Clicking this link will take you to Trainsignal, my partner in creating the world's finest certification training videos. There is a sample lecture on this page as well!

Attend a CCNA boot camp from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933, right in your own home!

To your CCNA success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
One Last Chance To Save $20 On The World's Best BSCI Study Tool!

My fully revised 642-901 BSCI Study Package is now available! Purchase your download today and guarantee yourself the lowest possible price, plus you'll get your download codes in minutes!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your CCNP exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

To find what you seek in the road of life,
the best proverb of all is that which says:
"Leave no stone unturned."
-- Edward Bulwer Lytton

Here are Friday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA:

Short answer: Take the first octet of the highest IP address in the range of reserved multicast addresses and convert it to hex.


CCNP / BSCI:

Under which of the following circumstances does EIGRP automatically perform route redistribution?

A. With IGRP, when both are using the same AS number.

B. With IGRP, regardless of AS number.

C. With IGRP, when both are running AS zero.

D. When EIGRP for IPX runs on the same router as RIP for IPX.

E. When EIGRP for IPX runs on the same router as OSPF for IPX.

F. When EIGRP for IPX runs on the same router as BGP for IPX.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What term is given to a frame larger than 1518 bytes?

A. misfit

B. outcast

C. normal

D. giant

E. mutant

Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Thursday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

On the blank console line shown below, what command is best to prevent OSPF hellos from keeping the ISDN line up?

R2(config)#interface bri0
R2(config-if)#

Answer: The command ip ospf demand-circuit will prevent OSPF hellos from being considered interesting traffic.


CCNP / BSCI:

On an ABR, the full command to configure under the OSPF router process to make Area 781 a totally stub area is ____________.

Answer: area 781 stub no-summary. This command is required only on the ABR, but the other routers in the area must still be configured as stub.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Portfast

B. Uplinkfast

C. Backbonefast

D. Port-based authentication

E. Port security

Answer: A. Our old pal portfast will be enabled by default.


New questions posted later today - and questions for ISCW, ONT, A+, Network+, and Microsoft Vista certifications are in the queue!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, February 22, 2007

One Last Chance To Save $20 On The World's Best BSCI Study Tool!

My fully revised 642-901 BSCI Study Package is now available! Purchase your download today and guarantee yourself the lowest possible price, plus you'll get your download codes in minutes!
Since I have an online auction site running this item at $20 off through next Wednesday, it wouldn't be fair to move the price to its regular price today. That means you've got one more opportunity to start working on your CCNP with the latest and most thorough study materials available today - and you save money, too! Just click this link to get started!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your CCNP exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

The secret of success in life is for a man to be ready for his opportunity when it comes. -- Earl of Beaconsfield


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

On the blank console line shown below, what command is best to prevent OSPF hellos from keeping the ISDN line up?

R2(config)#interface bri0
R2(config-if)#


CCNP / BSCI:

On an ABR, the full command to configure under the OSPF router process to make Area 781 a totally stub area is ____________.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Portfast

B. Uplinkfast

C. Backbonefast

D. Port-based authentication

E. Port security

Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Less Than 8 Hours To Save On My New BSCI Study Package!

My fully revised 642-901 BSCI Study Package is now available! Purchase your download today and guarantee yourself the lowest possible price, plus you'll get your download codes in minutes! The price WILL go up at Midnight Thursday!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your CCNP success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Write a default static route that will use a remote router's serial0 interface as the next hop. The IP address of that interface is 210.1.1.1 /24.

Answer: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 210.1.1.1

Always use either the remote router's IP address or the local router's exit interface at the end of the ip route command.


CCNP / BSCI:

What term is used for the number "2" shown in the below commands?

R2(config)#router rip
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 2

A. administrative distance

B. distance

C. seed metric

D. k-weight

E. cost

F. variance

Answer: C. That's the seed metric, required for successful route redistribution with RIP, IGRP, and EIGRP.


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to configure SPAN on two switches. One switch contains the source ports, another switch contains the destination port. What version of SPAN must be configured?

A. VLAN SPAN

B. VTP SPAN

C. Local SPAN

D. RSPAN

E. VPN SPAN

Answer: D. Remote SPAN (RSPAN) is the required solution.


Fresh hot questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, February 21, 2007

Less Than 36 Hours To Save On My New BSCI Study Package!

My fully revised 642-901 BSCI Study Package is now available! Purchase your download today and guarantee yourself the lowest possible price, plus you'll get your download codes in minutes! The price WILL go up at Midnight Thursday!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm


And when you're ready to work personally with yours truly on your way to the CCNA, you're ready for the Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html


Don't forget, I've got over 200 free tutorials on the main site, for everything from your Cisco studies to getting your IT career started or jumpstarted.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

Nothing can stop the man with the right mental attitude from achieving his goal; nothing on earth can help the man with the wrong mental attitude. -- Thomas Jefferson

Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Write a default static route that will use a remote router's serial0 interface as the next hop. The IP address of that interface is 210.1.1.1 /24.


CCNP / BSCI:

What term is used for the number "2" shown in the below commands?

R2(config)#router rip
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 2

A. administrative distance

B. distance

C. seed metric

D. k-weight

E. cost

F. variance


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to configure SPAN on two switches. One switch contains the source ports, another switch contains the destination port. What version of SPAN must be configured?

A. VLAN SPAN

B. VTP SPAN

C. Local SPAN

D. RSPAN

E. VPN SPAN


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: After the initial exchange of routing tables, how often will EIGRP neighbors exchange routes?

Answer: After that initial exchange, EIGRP routers only send routing updates when there is a change in the network, and the update reflects only that change; that is, the EIGRP router will not advertise its entire routing table.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What reserved multicast address is described by the phrase "all hosts on this segment"?

Answer: 224.0.0.2.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: A switch port is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. Briefly describe what actions that port will take, if any.

Answer: When a superior BPDU is received on a port protected with Root Guard, the port will be placed into root-inconsistent state. This will prevent a switch found off that port from becoming the root bridge.

New questions posted later tonight!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to the first of two Cisco certification exam training questions I posted yesterday...

CCNA:

Short answer: What command ties the dialer-list shown to the interface?

R1#conf t
R1(config)#dialer-list 7 protocol ip permit
R1(config)#interface bri0
R1(config-if)#____________

Answer: The command dialer-group 7 will do the job. Watch that list number!


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: You're configuring EIGRP over a network containing discontiguous subnets. What command should you run under the EIGRP process to avoid suboptimal routing and possible routing loops?

Answer: no auto-summary.



CCNP / BCMSN:

If a physical link inside an Etherchannel fails, approximately how long does it take for data to be rerouted to another channel?

A. Less than one second.

B. 1 - 3 seconds.

C. 35 seconds.

D. 55 seconds.


I'll have the answers to the other set of questions posted later this morning, and a new set of questions as well. See you then!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Answer: A. It takes less than one second for that cutover - another great reason to configure Etherchannels!

Tuesday, February 20, 2007

Thought For The Day:

First say to yourself what you would be; and then do what you have to do. -- Epictetus


Here's a bonus second set of Cisco certification questions for Tuesday!

CCNA:

Short answer: After the initial exchange of routing tables, how often will EIGRP neighbors exchange routes?


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What reserved multicast address is described by the phrase "all hosts on this segment"?


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: Switch port fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. Briefly describe what actions that port will take, if any.


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Less Than 48 Hours To Save On My New BSCI Study Package!

My fully revised 642-901 BSCI Study Package is now available! Purchase your download today and guarantee yourself the lowest possible price, plus you'll get your download codes in minutes!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm


And when you're ready to work personally with yours truly on your way to the CCNA, you're ready for the Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The waiting is over!

My fully revised 642-901 BSCI Study Package is now available!

Purchase your download now and guarantee yourself the lowest possible price - this price WILL go up in 48 hours!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Tuesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!


CCNA:

Short answer: What command ties the dialer-list shown to the interface?

R1#conf t
R1(config)#dialer-list 7 protocol ip permit
R1(config)#interface bri0 R1(config-if)#____________


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: You're configuring EIGRP over a network containing discontiguous subnets. What command should you run under the EIGRP process to avoid suboptimal routing and possible routing loops?


CCNP / BCMSN:

If a physical link inside an Etherchannel fails, approximately how long does it take for data to be rerouted to another channel?

A. Less than one second.

B. 1 - 3 seconds.

C. 35 seconds.

D. 55 seconds.

Answers will be posted Tuesday!


To your certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, February 19, 2007

Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA:

You run "show interface serial0" on a router. Which of the following console outputs indicates a possible LMI mismatch?

A. Serial0 is up, line protocol is up

B. Serial0 is up, line protocol is down

C. Serial0 is down, line protocol is down

D. Serial0 is down, line protocol is up

E. Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is up

F. Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down

Answer: B. A logical mismatch such as an LMI mismatch is indicated by a downed line protocol. The physical interface will be up.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer:

What IPv6 migration method is designed to allow a host to use both IPv4 and IPv6-based applications?

Answer: Dual stack.


CCNP / BCMSN:

RED and WRED are most effective under what conditions?

A. When the traffic is UDP-based

B. When the traffic is TCP-based

C. When the traffic is either UDP- or TCP-based

D. When the traffic is neither UDP- nor TCP-based


Answer: B. Actually, RED and WRED are only effective when the traffic in question is TCP-based!

See you with new questions later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, February 18, 2007

Only 1 day until my fully revised 642-901 BSCI Study Package comes out! Reserve your download today and guarantee yourself the lowest possible price, plus you'll be the among the first to download this powerful new CCNP study tool!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Blogger was down for a bit yesterday, so there were no Cisco certification exam questions for Saturday. Here are Sunday's questions!

CCNA:

You run "show interface serial0" on a router. Which of the following console outputs indicates a possible LMI mismatch?

A. Serial0 is up, line protocol is up

B. Serial0 is up, line protocol is down

C. Serial0 is down, line protocol is down

D. Serial0 is down, line protocol is up

E. Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is up

F. Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down



CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What IPv6 migration method allows a host to use both IPv4 and IPv6-based applications?


CCNP / BCMSN:

RED and WRED are most effective under what conditions?

A. When the traffic is UDP-based

B. When the traffic is TCP-based

C. When the traffic is either UDP- or TCP-based

D. When the traffic is neither UDP- nor TCP-based


Answers will be posted Monday!


To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, February 17, 2007

Only 2 more days until my fully revised 642-901 BSCI Study Package comes out - prebook today and guarantee yourself the lowest possible price, plus you'll be the among the first to download this powerful new CCNP study tool!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your CCNP exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

The only way of finding the limits of the possible is by going beyond them into the impossible. -- Arthur C. Clarke


Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the dotted decimal IP address 172.17.227.13 into a binary string.

Answer: 10101100 00010001 11100011 00001101


CCNP / BSCI:

Consider the following router configuration:

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

What value does the "100" represent in the second line?

A. bandwidth

B. delay

C. reliability

D. load

E. MTU

F. The OSPF process number for redistribution

Answer: B. The second value in that command represents the delay value.


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to connect your laptop to the console port of a switch. What kind of cable do you need?

A. straight-through

B. rollover

C. crossover

D. DTE / DCE

Answer: B. You need that rollover cable!


New Cisco certification questions posted later today!

To your exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are Friday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the dotted decimal IP address 172.17.227.13 into a binary string.


CCNP / BSCI:

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

What value does the "100" in the redistribute command represent?

A. bandwidth

B. delay

C. reliability

D. load

E. MTU

F. The OSPF process number for redistribution


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to connect your laptop to the console port of a switch. What kind of cable do you need?

A. straight-through

B. rollover

C. crossover

D. DTE / DCE


Answers will be posted Saturday!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, February 16, 2007

Only 3 days until my fully revised 642-901 BSCI Study Package comes out - prebook today and guarantee yourself the lowest possible price, plus you'll be the among the first to download this powerful new CCNP study tool!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: You want to change EIGRP's default assumption that a serial interface is connected to a T1 line. You want to indicate to EIGRP that the line is actually running at roughly 33% of a T1 line. What command will do this, and where should this command be configured?

Answer: On the serial interface itself, configure the command bandwidth 514. The default assumption mentioned in the question is that the line is running at 1544 kbps.


CCNP / BSCI:
By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?

A. O E1

B. O E2

C. O*

D. O N1

E. O N2

Answer; B. O E2 routes reflect only the cost of the path from the ASBR to the destination network, and this is the default for a route redistributed into OSPF.


CCNP / BCMSN:
Short answer: The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.

Answer: The Cisco-proprietary trunking protocol DTP can be turned off at the interface level with the command switchport nonegotiate.

New questions will be posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, February 15, 2007

Only 4 days until my fully revised 642-901 BSCI Study Package comes out - prebook today and guarantee yourself the lowest possible price, plus you'll be the among the first to download this powerful new CCNP study tool!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

Every artist was first an amateur. -- Ralph Waldo Emerson


Here are Thursday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: You want to change EIGRP's default assumption that a serial interface is connected to a T1 line. You want to indicate to EIGRP that the line is actually running at roughly 33% of a T1 line. What command will do this, and where should this command be configured?


CCNP / BSCI:

By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?

A. O E1

B. O E2

C. O*

D. O N1

E. O N2


CCNP / BCMSN:
Short answer: The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.

Answers will be posted on Friday!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

A device boots up, and does not have an IP address assigned to it. Which of the following two protocols will assign an IP address to such a device?

A. ARP

B. IARP

C. RARP

D. DHCP

E. DNS

F. WINS

Answers: C, D. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is the most common method, but don't forget about Reverse Address Resolution Protocol (RARP).



CCNP / BSCI:

An ISIS L1 router needs to send packets to another area. How will it do so?

A. By using the default route advertised by the area's L2 router.

B. By sending the packets to an L1/L2 router.

C. By sending the packets to the L1 Designated Router.

D. By sending the packets to the ASBR.

Answer: B. For an L1 router to send data to another area, the data will have to be transmitted to an L1/L2 router. L1 routers cannot send data directly to an L2, since they cannot form an adjacency.


CCNP / BCMSN:

R3's port fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. An inferior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port will go into err-disabled state.

C. The port will go into port-inconsistent mode.

D. The port will go into blocking mode.

Answer: A. Root Guard takes no action when an inferior BPDU is received. When a superior BPDU is received, though, the port will go into root-inconsistent state.

New questions posted later today!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, February 14, 2007

Here are Wednesday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

A device boots up, and does not have an IP address assigned to it. Which of the following two protocols will assign an IP address to such a device?

A. ARP

B. IARP

C. RARP

D. DHCP

E. DNS

F. WINS


CCNP / BSCI:

An ISIS L1 router needs to send packets to another area. How will it do so?

A. By using the default route advertised by the area's L2 router.

B. By sending the packets to an L1/L2 router.

C. By sending the packets to the L1 Designated Router.

D. By sending the packets to the ASBR.


CCNP / BCMSN:

R3's port fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. An inferior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. Nothing.

B. The port will go into err-disabled state.

C. The port will go into port-inconsistent mode.

D. The port will go into blocking mode.


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your Cisco exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification questions!


CCNA:


Which of the following is true of both RIP versions 1 and 2?

A. Support for VLSM

B. Support for routing packet authentication

C. Support for equal-cost load sharing

D. Support for unequal-cost load sharing

E. Support for multicasting updates

Answer: C. Both RIPv1 and RIPv2 offer equal-cost load sharing.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: You're writing a floating static route as a backup route. The primary route was discovered by OSPF. The prefix length of the floating static route and OSPF route are the same. Briefly, what must you do to make the static route a floating static route?

Answer: You've got to give the floating static route an AD higher than 110, which means the route will be used only if the OSPF route leaves the routing table.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Adjusting which of the following values will decrease BPDU traffic on your network?

A. Hello Time

B. Forward Delay

C. Max Age

D. MAC Address Aging

Answer: A. Be careful when adjusting any of these timers!


New tutorials and questions posted later today! See you then!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, February 13, 2007

Only six more days until my fully revised BSCI Study Package is ready! You can get on the mailing list for the first download and lock in the lowest price right now - reserve your download today!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

Here's a free CCNP tutorial for the 642-901 exam, showing you how to configure a Cisco router as a DHCP server. Enjoy!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPCertificationBSCIExamDHCP.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

An EIGRP router has one Successor route to a remote destination, and no Feasible Successor. The Successor route goes down. What happens now?

A. The router holds a DUAL election.

B. The router sends a DUAL query.

C. DUAL will generate a default route to use until the Successor returns.

D. A routing loop will form.

E. A switching loop will form.

Answer: B. The router will send a DUAL query to its EIGRP neighbors, asking if they have a valid route for that particular destination.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: Name the three well-known mandatory BGP attributes.

Answer: AS-Path, next-hop, and origin.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is full.

C. CoS and IP Precedence values are considered when deciding what packets to drop.

D. CoS and IP Precedence are not considered when deciding what packets should be dropped.

Answers: A, D. RED does detect congestion before the queue is full, but the packet drop is still random - it is, after, all, Random Early Detection!


Fresh questions posted later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, February 12, 2007

My fully revised BSCI Exam Study Package For The 642-901 Exam Will Be Released at 6 PM EST On Monday, February 19.

Pre-Order TODAY And Lock In The Lowest Possible Price!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Thought For The Day:

If you want to get somewhere you have to know where you want to go and how to get there. Then never, never, never give up. -- Norman Vincent Peale


Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

An EIGRP router has one Successor route to a remote destination, and no Feasible Successor. The Successor route goes down. What happens now?

A. The router holds a DUAL election.

B. The router sends a DUAL query.

C. DUAL will generate a default route to use until the Successor returns.

D. A routing loop will form.

E. A switching loop will form.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: Name the three well-known mandatory BGP attributes.


CCNP / BCMSN: Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is full.

C. CoS and IP Precedence values are considered when deciding what packets to drop.

D. CoS and IP Precedence are not considered when deciding what packets should be dropped.


Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

A frame comes into a switch on port fast0/1. The switch does a lookup on the destination MAC, and sees that the destination is also found off fast0/1. What action describes how the frame will be handled?

A. broadcast

B. unicast

C. forwarded

D. filtered

E. multicast

Answer: D. That frame is filtered - that is, the switch drops it.


CCNP / BSCI: Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. Five

Answer: C. Cisco recommends a router not be placed in more than three areas.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is NOT true of a SPAN source port?

A. It can be part of an Etherchannel.

B. It can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.

C. It can be a regular Ethernet port, Fast Ethernet, or Gigabit Ethernet.

D. It can also be a destination SPAN port.

Answer: D. A SPAN source port cannot be a destination port. The other three statements are true of source ports.


See you later with new questions, a new CCNP tutorial, and more!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, February 11, 2007

Patience and perseverance have a magical effect before which difficulties disappear and obstacles vanish. -- John Quincy Adams

Here are Sunday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

A frame comes into a switch on port fast0/1. The switch does a lookup on the destination MAC, and sees that the destination is also found off fast0/1. What action describes how the frame will be handled?

A. broadcast

B. unicast

C. forwarded

D. filtered

E. multicast



CCNP / BSCI: Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three
D. Four

E. Five


CCNP / BCMSN: Which of the following is NOT true of a SPAN source port?

A. It can be part of an Etherchannel.

B. It can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.

C. It can be a regular Ethernet port, Fast Ethernet, or Gigabit Ethernet.

D. It can also be a destination SPAN port.


Answers will be posted Monday!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
The clock's ticking.... only 8 days until my fully revised BSCI Study Package for the 642-901 exam comes out - but don't wait to get started studying (and save money, too!)

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your CCNP success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA:

There is a range of addresses reserved for multicasting. Take the absolute highest number in that range and convert it to a binary string.

Answer: The range is 224.0.0.0 - 239.255.255.255; the binary representation for that last address is 11101111 11111111 11111111 11111111.


CCNP / BSCI:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

Answer: show ip ospf border-routers.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What command places a physical switch port into a logical bundling of ports?

Answer: To place ports into an Etherchannel, use the port-channel command.


New questions will be posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, February 10, 2007

The clock's ticking.... only 10 days until my fully revised BSCI Study Package for the 642-901 exam comes out - but don't wait to get started studying (and save money, too!)

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your CCNP success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Saturday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA:

There is a range of addresses reserved for multicasting. Take the absolute highest number in that range and convert it to a binary string.


CCNP / BSCI:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?


CCNP / BCMSN:

What command places a physical switch port into a logical bundling of ports?


Answers will be posted Sunday! I'll have at least one new tutorial on the main site later today - watch this space for further details! :)

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, February 09, 2007

Hello again! Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following are considered "classless" protocols?

A. RIP v 1

B. RIP v 2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF

F. Static routing

Answer: B, D, E. RIPv2, EIGRP, and OSPF are "classless" protocols; RIPv1 and IGRP are "classful". Static routing is not a protocol.


CCNP / BSCI:

By default, iBGP routers cannot propagate routes to iBGP neighbors that were originally learned from another iBGP router. Which of the following are methods of circumventing this rule?

A. setting an alternate next-hop IP address

B. changing the weight attribute

C. configuring route reflectors

D. turning synchronization off

E. changing the local preference attribute

F. configuring confederations

Answers: C, F. Route reflectors and confederations help us work around this particular BGP rule.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is NOT true of a destination SPAN port?

A. It can be any Ethernet port type - regular, Fast, or Gigabit.

B. It doesn't participate in VTP, STP, or CDP.

C. It doesn't participate in PAgP, LACP, or DTP.

D. It can be a source SPAN port as well.

E. It can be part of an Etherchannel.

Answers: D, E. A destination SPAN port cannot be a source SPAN port, and a destination port cannot be part of an Etherchannel.

Fresh questions later today, and ISCW and ONT questions start soon!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, February 08, 2007

Thought For The Day:

They are able because they think they are able. -- Virgil


Here are Thursday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following are considered "classless" protocols?

A. RIP v 1

B. RIP v 2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF

F. Static routing


CCNP / BSCI:

By default, iBGP routers cannot propagate routes to iBGP neighbors that were originally learned from another iBGP router. Which of the following are methods of circumventing this rule?

A. setting an alternate next-hop IP address

B. changing the weight attribute

C. configuring route reflectors

D. turning synchronization off

E. changing the local preference attribute

F. configuring confederations




CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is NOT true of a destination SPAN port?

A. It can be any Ethernet port type - regular, Fast, or Gigabit.

B. It doesn't participate in VTP, STP, or CDP.

C. It doesn't participate in PAgP, LACP, or DTP.

D. It can be a source SPAN port as well.

E. It can be part of an Etherchannel.


Answers will be posted Friday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Only 11 days until my fully revised BSCI Study Package for the 642-901 exam comes out - but don't wait to get started studying (and save money, too!)

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: What's the default encapsulation for a Cisco BRI interface?

Answer: HDLC.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: List the EIGRP tables where a successor route can be found, and do the same for feasible successors.

Answer: Successor routes are found in both the EIGRP topology and route tables. Feasible successors are found only in the EIGRP topology table.

CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What's the minimum and maximum number of physical connections that can be placed into an Etherchannel on a 2950 switch?

Answer: The minimum is two; the maximum is eight.


Fresh questions posted later today!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Blog Archive