Wednesday, January 31, 2007

Here are Wednesday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

Fill in the blanks: The full command to see all debugs running on the router is ____________ , and the full command to turn off all running debugs is ____________ .



CCNP / BSCI:

Fill in the blank: You see a route marked with "D EX" in your routing table. The default AD of this route is ____________.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: In a typical Server Farm block, what level(s) of switches are present in addition to the servers?

Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Congratulations To Two More Brand New CCNAs - Jim McDonald And Peter Black!

"I took and passed the CCNA exam (640-801) today! I want to thank you for the clear and concise way you explain things, for the great tutorials you provide, for the in-depth labs and practice tests that helped me prepare for the exam. I have been on your CCNA/CCNP daily email list, and the questions have helped me remember many of the things I might have easily forgotten otherwise. I look forward to continuing to certify myself in today’s newest technologies, first with an MCP, then on to the CCNP. You can bet I will be looking to you for the materials I need for that when the time comes!" - Jim McDonald, Newly Certified CCNA!

"I just passed my CCNA with a score of 910! Much of the credit has to go to your Study guide and Lab workbook which really gave me the perspective and understanding I needed to pass." - Peter Black, New CCNA

Ready to join Jim and Peter? I'm ready to work with you to get you to your CCNA and prepare you for real-world success at the same time.

Let's get started - just click this link and in just minutes, you'll be preparing for CCNA exam success just like Jim and Peter!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

Consider the following configuration in progress. What should follow "igrp"?

R2#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R2(config)#router igrp

A. The area number.

B. The instance number.

C. The process number.

D. The autonomous system number.

E. The version number.

F. Nothing - go ahead and hit "enter".

Answer: D. Both IGRP and EIGRP require an autonomous system (AS) number to be entered as part of the router command.


CCNP / BSCI:

Can ISIS Level 2 routers form adjacencies with other Level 2 routers?

A. Absolutely not.

B. Yes, if they're in the same area.

C. Yes, if they're both in the backbone area.

D. Yes, if they're both in a non-backbone area.

E. Yes, unconditionally.

Answer: E. An ISIS L2 router can form an adjacency with any other L2 router in any other area.


CCNP / BCMSN:

How should bridged traffic be filtered?

A. With a standard ACL.

B. With a VLAN ACL.

C. With an IRB (Integrated Routing and Bridging) ACL.

D. With a TCAM ACL.

Answer: B. Bridged traffic and inter-VLAN traffic should be filtered with a VLAN ACL.


Fresh questions, links, and tutorials coming up later today!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Consider the following configuration in progress. What should follow "igrp"?

R2#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R2(config)#router igrp

A. The area number.

B. The instance number.

C. The process number.

D. The autonomous system number.

E. The version number.

F. Nothing - go ahead and hit "enter".


CCNP / BSCI:

Can ISIS Level 2 routers form adjacencies with other Level 2 routers?

A. Absolutely not.

B. Yes, if they're in the same area.

C. Yes, if they're both in the backbone area.

D. Yes, if they're both in a non-backbone area.

E. Yes, unconditionally.


CCNP / BCMSN:

How should bridged traffic be filtered?

A. With a standard ACL.

B. With a VLAN ACL.

C. With an IRB (Integrated Routing and Bridging) ACL.

D. With a TCAM ACL.


Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, January 30, 2007

Congratulations To Two More Brand New CCNAs - Jim McDonald And Peter Black!

"I took and passed the CCNA exam (640-801) today! I want to thank you for the clear and concise way you explain things, for the great tutorials you provide, for the in-depth labs and practice tests that helped me prepare for the exam. I have been on your CCNA/CCNP daily email list, and the questions have helped me remember many of the things I might have easily forgotten otherwise. I look forward to continuing to certify myself in today’s newest technologies, first with an MCP, then on to the CCNP. You can bet I will be looking to you for the materials I need for that when the time comes!" - Jim McDonald, Newly Certified CCNA!

"I just passed my CCNA with a score of 910! Much of the credit has to go to your Study guide and Lab workbook which really gave me the perspective and understanding I needed to pass." - Peter Black, New CCNA

Ready to join Jim and Peter? I'm ready to work with you to get you to your CCNA and prepare you for real-world success at the same time. Let's get started - just click this link and in just minutes, you'll be preparing for CCNA exam success just like Jim and Peter!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

Here are the answers to Monday's questions!


CCNA:

Fill in the blank: You have configured frame relay on a serial interface, and the interface is shut. You want to disable Cisco's dynamic DLCI mapping protocol. Before opening the interface, you should enter the command ____________ .

Answer: The full command is no frame-relay inverse-arp.



CCNP / BSCI:

By default, how many EIGRP hellos have to be missed for an adjacency to be declared down?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. Five

F. Six

Answer: C.


CCNP / BCMSN:

The phrases "guaranteed rate" and "reserved path" describe what QoS model?

A. DiffServ

B. FIFO

C. Best Effort

D. Integrated Services

Answer: D. Those both describe Integrated Services, which uses RSVP to create reserved paths for high-priority traffic. This guarantees a certain rate of service for that traffic.


Fresh questions, tutorials, and links will be served later today! See you then!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, January 29, 2007

Here's the first part of a series of tutorials on working with DHCP and Cisco routers. A good review for both CCNA and CCNP candidates!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACCNPCertificationDHCP.htm

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Waiting to get started on your BSCI or BCMSN exams for the new CCNP?

Wait no longer!

BSCI:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

BCMSN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

Let's get started!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Monday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA:

Fill in the blank: You have configured frame relay on a serial interface, and the interface is shut. You want to disable Cisco's dynamic DLCI mapping protocol. Before opening the interface, you should enter the command ____________ .



CCNP / BSCI:

By default, how many EIGRP hellos have to be missed for an adjacency to be declared down?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. Five

F. Six


CCNP / BCMSN:

The phrases "guaranteed rate" and "reserved path" describe what QoS model?

A. DiffServ

B. FIFO

C. Best Effort

D. Integrated Services


Answers will be posted Tuesday! Look for new links and tutorials later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco certification questions! I'll be adding ISCW and ONT questions soon as well!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the hex value Dc8 into a decimal.

Answer: We have "D" (13) units of 256, "c" (12) units of 16, and 8 units of 1.

13 x 256 = 3328

12 x 16 = 192

8 x 1 = 8

3328 + 192 + 8 = 3528


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: Briefly describe an OSPF E1 route is and what differentiates it from an OSPF E2 route.

Answer: Routes redistributed into OSPF are by default E2 routes, which reflect only the cost of the path from the ASBR to the destination network - it does not include the cost of the path from the local router to the ASBR. An E1 route includes the cost of the entire path from the local router to the destination network.


CCNP / BCMSN:

How can you change the speed and duplex of multiple ports with one command?

A. Use the interface all command.

B. Use the global port command.

C. Use the interface range command.

D. Use the configure all command.

Answer: C. Use the interface range command for this. A very handy command!


See you later today with new questions, free tutorials, tech links, and more!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, January 27, 2007

Thought For The Day:

You can't build a reputation on what you're going to do. -- Henry Ford
Here are today's Cisco CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the hex value Dc8 into a decimal.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: Briefly describe an OSPF E1 route is and what differentiates it from an OSPF E2 route.


CCNP / BCMSN:

How can you change the speed and duplex of multiple ports with one command?

A. Use the interface all command.

B. Use the global port command.

C. Use the interface range command.

D. Use the configure all command.


Answers will be posted on Sunday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
A special welcome to all our visitors who found the site through a recent article on Network World! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice questions:

CCNA:

A frame is about to be transmitted over a trunk. What term describes the process of identifying the destination VLAN?

A. flooding

B. forwarding

C. tagging

D. verifying

E. unicasting

Answer: C. The correct term is "tagging".


CCNP / BCSI:

Short answer: You overhear two Cisco engineers discussing the cost of an E1 route. What protocol are they discussing?

Answer: The terms "cost" and "E1" mean they're talking about OSPF.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What block of the Enterprise Composite Network Model is not under the control of the local administration?

A. Server Farm

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Network Management

Answer: B. The Service Provider Edge block borders the Enterprise Edge Block, but it's not under local control - it belongs to the Service Provider.

See you later today with new CCNA and CCNP questions, the latest Microsoft Vista news, new links, and more!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, January 26, 2007

Waiting to get started on your BSCI or BCMSN exams for the new CCNP?

Wait no longer!

BSCI:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

BCMSN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

Let's get started!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Friday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions:

CCNA:

A frame is about to be transmitted over a trunk. What term describes the process of identifying the destination VLAN?

A. flooding

B. forwarding

C. tagging

D. verifying

E. unicasting


CCNP / BCSI:

Short answer: You overhear two Cisco engineers discussing the cost of an E1 route. What protocol are they discussing?


CCNP / BCMSN:

What block of the Enterprise Composite Network Model is not under the control of the local administration?

A. Server Farm

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Network Management

Answers will be posted Saturday!


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA:

Host A and Host B are in VLAN 1. Host C and Host D are in VLAN 10. Host A sends a broadcast. How many other hosts will receive it?

A. None of them

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

Answer: B. When a host in a VLAN sends a broadcast, only other hosts in that same VLAN will receive it. In this case, that's Host B.


CCNP / BSCI:

What exit interface will traffic destined for 210.1.1.1 use, according to this routing table excerpt?

O 210.1.1.0 /24 [110 / 20] via ethernet0

R 210.1.1.0/24 [120/3] via ethernet1

I 210.1.1.0/25 [100/2] via serial0

D EX 210.1.1.0/23 [90/4899390] via serial1

Answer: Serial0. The first criteria examined by the routing engine is prefix length. All four paths match the destination, but the IGRP path has the longest prefix length (/25). The IGRP path, using Serial0 as the exit interface, will be used.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following will reset a switch's revision number back to zero?

A. Erase the vlan.dat file and reload the switch.

B. Change the VTP domain name to a nonexistent domain, then switch it back.

C. Power the switch down, wait one minute, and enter the BREAK sequence when reloading.

D. Change the VTP mode to Transparent and then back to server.

Answers: B, D. To reset the revision number, change the VTP domain name to a nonexistent one and then change it back, or change the mode from Transparent to Server and then back again. A reload won't do it.

I warn you in advance that this is one of those things that sometimes works better in theory than it does in practice. :) But make sure to get it done!

See you later today with more Cisco certification questions, links, and more!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, January 25, 2007

TECHNOLOGY ALERT
from The Wall Street Journal.

Jan. 25, 2007

Microsoft's net income fell 28% as revenue edged up to $12.54 billion. The results don't include more than $1 billion in deferred sales of its new Vista operating system and the new version of its Office software.

Comment: $1 billion in Vista presales!


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Just curious.... would YOU walk on this?

http://www.snopes.com/photos/architecture/skywalk.asp

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are today's Cisco certification exam practice questions! I'll be adding ISCW and ONT questions very soon!

CCNA:

Host A and Host B are in VLAN 1. Host C and Host D are in VLAN 10. Host A sends a broadcast. How many other hosts will receive it?

A. None of them

B. One

C. Two

D. Three



CCNP / BSCI:

What exit interface will traffic destined for 210.1.1.1 use, according to this routing table excerpt?

O 210.1.1.0 /24 [110 / 20] via ethernet0
R 210.1.1.0/24 [120/3] via ethernet1
I 210.1.1.0/25 [100/2] via serial0
D EX 210.1.1.0/23 [90/4899390] via serial1


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following will reset a switch's revision number back to zero?

A. Erase the vlan.dat file and reload the switch.

B. Change the VTP domain name to a nonexistent domain, then switch it back.

C. Power the switch down, wait one minute, and enter the BREAK sequence when reloading.

D. Change the VTP mode to Transparent and then back to server.


Answers will be posted tomorrow!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
The good news for XP users: Microsoft will extend the time they support XP after Vista's release.

The bad news: It'll cost you.

http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/16805062/

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

Welcome! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: By default, how many paths does RIP use for unequal-cost load-sharing?

Answer: None. RIP does not utilize unequal-cost load sharing. IGRP and EIGRP do, though.


CCNP / BSCI:

The command summary-address is designed for use on what OSPF router type(s)?

A. ABR

B. ASBR

C. ASBRs and ABRs

D. ABRs and all routers in that stub area.

Answer: B. The command summary-address is designed for use only on an ASBR. This command is used to summarize routes that are being redistributed into OSPF.

R1(config)#router ospf 1
R1(config-router)#summary-address 4.0.0.0 252.0.0.0


CCNP / BCMSN:

When Uplinkfast is enabled, how long will it take the new root port to go from blocking to forwarding?

A. About 50 seconds

B. About 1 - 3 seconds

C. About 30 seconds

D. About one minute

Answer: B. The new root port will go into forwarding mode almost immediately - it'll take 1-3 seconds.


See you later today with a new set of Cisco certification questions, a new tutorial, and more!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, January 23, 2007

Welcome back! Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification training questions:

CCNA:

Take the multicast address EIGRP uses to send routing updates and convert it to a binary string.

Answer: That multicast address is 224.0.0.10, which translates to the binary string 11100000 00000000 00000000 00001010.

CCNP / BSCI:

What best describes the link state database(s) of an ISIS L1 router?

A. It includes the local area only.

B. It includes remote areas only.

C. It includes both local and remote areas.

D. It includes the local area, remote areas, and remote domains.

Answer: A. The topological database of an L1 router includes the local area only. L1 databases contain no information about remote areas or domains.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is a legitimate combination of LACP port settings that would result in an Etherchannel being formed?

A. passive - passive

B. dynamic - dynamic

C. auto - auto

D. active - active

Answer: D. If both ports are in LACP Active mode, an Etherchannel can form. With auto-auto, both ports are waiting for the other port to initiate negotiations, and the other two combinations are PAgP settings.


New questions will be posted later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, January 22, 2007

Go confidently in the direction of your dreams. Live the life you've imagined.

--Henry David Thoreau
Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Take the multicast address EIGRP uses to send routing updates and convert it to a binary string.


CCNP / BSCI:

What best describes the link state database(s) of an ISIS L1 router?

A. It includes the local area only.

B. It includes remote areas only.

C. It includes both local and remote areas.

D. It includes the local area, remote areas, and remote domains.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is a legitimate combination of LACP port settings that would result in an Etherchannel being formed?

A. passive - passive

B. dynamic - dynamic

C. auto - auto

D. active - active

ISCW and ONT questions coming soon - and answers to today's questions will be posted Tuesday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco certification exam questions!

CCNA:

Arrange these route types in order of their Administrative Distance, smallest to largest:

Internal EIGRP, External EIGRP, RIPv1, RIPv2, IGRP, OSPF, directly connected, static.

Answer:

Directly connected - zero

Static - 1

Internal EIGRP - 90

IGRP - 100

OSPF - 110

RIPv1, RIPv2 - 120

External EIGRP - 170 (routes learned by EIGRP via redistribution)


CCNP / BSCI:

You just applied an ACL to a Serial interface and you've noticed your BGP adjacencies using that interface have just gone down. What correction must be made to this ACL to allow the adjacencies to come back up and stay up?

Answer: TCP port 179 must be permitted by the ACL, since it's that port number that BGP uses to form adjacencies.


CCNP / BCMSN:

You've just finished creating an Etherchannel. You notice that some of the ports you placed in the EC are marked "err-disabled". Is this a problem? If it is, what should you do first to resolve the problem?

Answer: Yes, that is a problem. Once you finish configuring the Etherchannel, simply shut down and reopen any ports that are in that state. If the EC configuration is correct, that will resolve the issue.


Fresh questions later today! :)

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, January 21, 2007

Thought For The Day:

A wise man will make more opportunities than he finds. -- Francis Bacon
Free Tutorials, Two New Special CCNP Training Opportunities, And More!

I've got over 200 free tutorials on the main site, for everything from the CCNA to the new BSCI to getting started with a computer career - all accessible from this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

And when you're ready for the ultimate in CCNA exam preparation - you're ready for the Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

Get started on your CCNP BSCI exam studies today! Just follow this link to learn how....

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

And you can start on your CCNP BCMSN studies today as well!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

Click on those links right now and start your Cisco certification studies in minutes - only with The Bryant Advantage!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are today's CCNA and CCNP questions. I'll be adding ONT and ISCW questions soon!


CCNA:

Arrange these route types in order of their Administrative Distance, smallest to largest:

Internal EIGRP, External EIGRP, RIPv1, RIPv2, IGRP, OSPF, directly connected, static.


CCNP / BSCI:

You just applied an ACL to a Serial interface and you've noticed your BGP adjacencies using that interface have just gone down. What correction must be made to this ACL to allow the adjacencies to come back up and stay up?


CCNP / BCMSN:

You've just finished creating an Etherchannel. You notice that some of the ports you placed in the EC are marked "err-disabled". Is this a problem? If it is, what should you do first to resolve the problem?


Answers will be posted Monday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday's CCNA and CCNP questions!


CCNA:

By default, what traffic resets the dialer idle-timeout value?

A. No traffic.

B. All traffic.

C. All interesting traffic.

D. All IP traffic.

E. All traffic defined by the "dialer-list" command.

F. All traffic defined by the "dialer-group" command.

Answer; C, E. The only traffic that resets the dialer idle timer is interesting traffic - the traffic defined with the "dialer-list" command.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: Cisco's default behavior with BGP transit ASes is to not advertise a route learned from an eBGP peer to another AS until all the routers in the transit AS know about the route. The full unabbreviated command to disable this behavior is ____________.

Answer: "no synchronization", generally abbreviated as "no synch".


CCNP / BCMSN:

Regarding its revision number, what should you do to a switch before installing it into the network?

A. Make sure the revision number is zero.

B. Make sure the revision number is one.

C. Make sure the revision number is removed from NVRAM.

D. The revision number does not matter.


Answer: A. Make sure that revision number is zero!

Fresh questions later today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Hi there!

My apologies for the lack of updates the last two days - Blogger's been down! It's back up and I'll have new Cisco certification questions for you later today. See you then!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, January 18, 2007

Here are today's Cisco certification practice questions!


CCNA:

By default, what traffic resets the dialer idle-timeout value?

A. No traffic.

B. All traffic.

C. All interesting traffic.

D. All IP traffic.

E. All traffic defined by the "dialer-list" command.

F. All traffic defined by the "dialer-group" command.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: Cisco's default behavior with BGP transit ASes is to not advertise a route learned from an eBGP peer to another AS until all the routers in the transit AS know about the route. The full unabbreviated command to disable this behavior is ____________.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Regarding its revision number, what should you do to a switch before installing it into the network?

A. Make sure the revision number is zero.

B. Make sure the revision number is one.

C. Make sure the revision number is removed from NVRAM.

D. The revision number does not matter.

Answers will be posted on Friday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, January 17, 2007

Here are today's CCNA and CCNP training questions. ISCW and ONT questions are on the way!

CCNA:

Short answer: Take the IP address that RIP version 2 uses to send updates and convert that to a binary string.


CCNP / BSCI: Short answer: Cisco OSPF design guidelines suggest a router have no more than ____________ neighbors.


CCNP / BCMSN: What's one similarity between ISL and dot1q?

A. They both work well in multivendor environments.

B. They are both supported by 2950 switches.

C. They both recognize the native VLAN.

D. They both make most frames larger.

Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Free Tutorials, Two New Special CCNP Training Opportunities, And More!

I've got over 200 free tutorials on the main site, for everything from the CCNA to the new BSCI to getting started with a computer career - all accessible from this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm


And when you're ready for the ultimate in CCNA exam preparation - you're ready for the Ultimate CCNA Study Package! I'm ready to help you earn the CCNA through a unique combination of clearly explained theory, hands-on practice, and personal support:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html


Get started on your CCNP BSCI exam studies today! Just follow this link to learn how....

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm


And you can start on your CCNP BCMSN studies today as well!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm


Click on those links right now and start your Cisco certification studies in minutes - only with The Bryant Advantage!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are Tuesday's Cisco certification practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: The default encapsulation type for a Cisco serial or BRI interface is ____________.


CCNP / BSCI:

What makes an NSAP address a NET address?

A. An Area ID of 49.0000

B. A System ID of all zeroes

C. An NSEL field of "00"

D. An NSEL field of "49"


CCNP / BCMSN:

Classification and marking of data for QoS should be done at what layer(s) of the Cisco switching model?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

Answers will be posted Wednesday !

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, January 16, 2007

Here are the answers to Monday's questions!

CCNA:

What is the effect of the configuration shown here?

R2#conf t
R2(config)#router ospf 1
R2(config-router)#area 23 stub no-summary


A. Area 23 will become a stub area.

B. Area 23 will become a total stub area.

C. Area 23 will become a summary stub area.

D. Area 23 can act as a "transit area".

E. Area 23 cannot act as a "transit area".

Answers: B. E. The stub no summary command configures an OSPF as total stub; therefore, it cannot be a transit area for a virtual link.


CCNP / BSCI:

By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?

A. O E1

B. O E2

C. O EX

D. O *IA

Answer: B. Routes learned by OSPF via redistribution are mark O E2 by default (OSPF External Type 2).


CCNP / BCMSN:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

D. Exterior

Answers: A, B. Along with the devices needed to get users out to the Internet and WANs, both Access and Distribution switches are found here.


New questions will be posted later today, and a new CCNA tutorial will be posted as well. See you then!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Monday's Cisco certification exam questions!

CCNA:

What is the effect of the configuration shown here?

R2#conf t
R2(config)#router ospf 1
R2(config-router)#area 23 stub no-summary

A. Area 23 will become a stub area.

B. Area 23 will become a total stub area.

C. Area 23 will become a summary stub area.

D. Area 23 can act as a "transit area".

E. Area 23 cannot act as a "transit area".


CCNP / BSCI:

By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?

A. O E1

B. O E2

C. O EX

D. O *IA


CCNP / BCMSN:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what switch layers are present?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

D. Exterior

Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, January 15, 2007

Welcome! Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following serves as a keepalive for Frame Relay circuits?

A. BE

B. LMI

C. VC

D. DLCI

E. CIR

F. BC

Answer: B. The Local Management Interface (LMI) serves as the keepalive for a frame relay circuit.

CCNP / BSCI:

Regarding policy routing, why would you create a set statement to send packets to the interface null0?

A. This enables the packets to be routed normally.

B. This causes matching packets to be dropped.

C. This causes matching packets to be placed in the slowest queue.

D. This causes matching packets to be sent to the local loopback interface, which this process refers to as "null0".

Answer: B. When packets match a route-map statement that contains "set interface null0", that causes the packets to be dropped.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What is true of a switch's port cost?

A. The cost is dependent on the speed of the port.

B. The costs is static from one switch to another.

C. The root port cost is incremented as the BPDU enters the switch.

D. The root port cost is incremented as the BPDU leaves the switch.

Answers: A, C. Port cost depends on the speed of the link. The root port cost is incremented as the BPDU enters the switch. Remember - the physically shortest path to the root is not always the logically shortest path, and that's what counts - the logical cost.

See you later today with more new Cisco certification questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, January 14, 2007

Think little goals and expect little achievements. Think big goals and win big success. -- David Joseph Schwartz
Free Tutorials, Two New Special CCNP Training Opportunities, And More!

I've got over 200 free tutorials over on the main site, for everything from the CCNA to the new BSCI to getting started with a computer career - all accessible from this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

And when you're ready for the ultimate in CCNA exam preparation - you're ready for the Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

And for you CCNP candidates....

With so many CCNP candidates getting started on their certification this month, I'm getting literally hundreds of emails weekly asking me when my updated BSCI Study Package will be available. Same goes for those who want to start studying for the BCMSN exam.

It's going to be about another month on the BSCI - with the addition of IP version 6 and multicasting to the already large blueprint for the BSCI exam, this will be the most challenging CCNP exam yet.

The BCMSN upgrade will be finished on March 14.

But that doesn't mean you have to wait to get started studying. After all, BGP and EIGRP aren't going off the exam, and my 642-801 Study Package covers those topics beautifully. Few topics have been removed from the old BCMSN exam, either.

So here's what I'm going to do...

I am offering you the chance to get started RIGHT NOW on your CCNP studies. You can buy my 642-801 BSCI Exam Study Package and start studying immediately after you download - and you get a totally free download of my updated BSCI Study Package on February 14.

You can also buy my 642-811 BCMSN Study Package and get a free upgrade to 642-812 on March 14!

That gives you a full month's head start on EIGRP, BGP, access lists, route redistribution, and many more topics - and then on February 14, you're ready to tackle the new topics for the BSCI exam. You can also get started on your BCMSN studies today!

Even better, you save money - because I'm offering you this deal at $20 off the regular price of my Study Packages. What could be better? You can start mastering BGP, EIGRP, and the other complex BSCI topics right now - and in less than 30 days, you can download my new BSCI Study Package and hit the new topics. You get a head start on the CCNP and save money too!

Just follow this link and get started on your CCNP studies today! For the BSCI offer:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

For the BCMSN offer:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

Click on those links right now and start your CCNP studies in minutes - only with The Bryant Advantage!

To your CCNP success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are today's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following serves as a keepalive for Frame Relay circuits?

A. BE

B. LMI

C. VC

D. DLCI

E. CIR

F. BC

CCNP / BSCI:

Regarding policy routing, why would you create a set statement to send packets to the interface null0?

A. This enables the packets to be routed normally.

B. This causes matching packets to be dropped.

C. This causes matching packets to be placed in the slowest queue.

D. This causes matching packets to be sent to the local loopback interface, which this process refers to as "null0".


CCNP / BCMSN:

What is true of a switch's port cost?

A. The cost is dependent on the speed of the port.

B. The costs is static from one switch to another.

C. The root port cost is incremented as the BPDU enters the switch.

D. The root port cost is incremented as the BPDU leaves the switch.


Answers will be posted on Monday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the hex value F4a into a decimal.

Answer: We've got 15 ("F") units of 256, 4 units of 16, and 10 ("a") units of 1.

3840 + 64 + 10 = 3914


CCNP / BSCI:

When is an EIGRP Update packet unicast rather than multicast?

A. Never

B. During the initial stages of the adjacency process

C. When a flash routing update is transmitted

D. Always

Answer: B. EIGRP Updates are generally multicast to 224.0.0.10, as are all other EIGRP packets, but a unicast Update packet is sent upon receipt of a Hello from a potential new neighbor.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The switch will accept the advertisement.

B. The switch will reject the advertisement.

C. The switch will increment its revision number.

D. The switch will decrement its revision number.

E. The switch will take no action on either the advertisement or the revision number.

Answers: A, C. The VTP switch will accept the advertisement; since the revision number of the ad is higher than its own, the advertisement is more recent. The switch will then increment its revision number by one.

New questions, plus big news for you CCNP candidates, later this morning!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, January 13, 2007

Free Tutorials, A Special CCNP Training Opportunity, And More!

I've got over 200 free tutorials on the site, for everything from the CCNA to the new BSCI to getting started with a computer career - all accessible from this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

And when you're ready for the ultimate in CCNA exam preparation - you're ready for the Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html

And for you CCNP candidates....

With so many CCNP candidates getting started on their certification this month, I'm getting literally hundreds of emails weekly asking me when my updated BSCI Study Package will be available.

It's going to be about another month - with the addition of IP version 6 and multicasting to the already large blueprint for the BSCI exam, this will be the most challenging CCNP exam yet. But that doesn't mean you have to wait to get started studying.

After all, BGP and EIGRP aren't going off the exam, and my 642-801 Study Package covers those topics beautifully.

So here's what I'm going to do...

I am offering you the chance to get started RIGHT NOW on your CCNP studies. You can buy my 642-801 BSCI Exam Study Package and start studying immediately after you download - and you get a totally free download of my updated Study Package on February 14.

That gives you a full month's head start on EIGRP, BGP, access lists, route redistribution, and many more topics - and then on February 7, you're ready to tackle the new topics!

Even better, you save money - because I'm offering you this deal at $20 off the regular price of my Study Packages.

What could be better? You can start mastering BGP, EIGRP, and the other complex BSCI topics right now - and in less than 30 days, you can download my new BSCI Study Package and hit the new topics. You get a head start on the CCNP and save money too! Just follow this link and get started on your CCNP studies today!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your CCNA and CCNP exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Saturday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the hex value F4a into a decimal.


CCNP / BSCI:

When is an EIGRP Update packet unicast rather than multicast?

A. Never

B. During the initial stages of the adjacency process

C. When a flash routing update is transmitted

D. Always


CCNP / BCMSN:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The switch will accept the advertisement.

B. The switch will reject the advertisement.

C. The switch will increment its revision number.

D. The switch will decrement its revision number.

E. The switch will take no action on either the advertisement or the revision number.

Answers will be posted Sunday!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, January 12, 2007

Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification questions! I'll be adding ONT and ISCW questions over the next few weeks!

CCNA:

A frame comes into a switch on port fast0/1. The switch does a lookup on the destination MAC, and sees that the destination is also found off fast 0/1. What action(s) will be taken?

A. flooded

B. filtered

C. forwarded

D. unicast

E. broadcast

F. multicast

Answer: B. If the source port and destination port for the frame are the same, the switch filters the frame - that is, the frame is dropped.



CCNP / BSCI:

The default OSPF cost is 1 for which of the following interface types?

A. Token Ring

B. T1 serial line

C. Fast Ethernet

D. ATM

E. FDDI

Answer: C, D, E. The default OSPF cost is "1" for 100 MBPS Ethernet, ATM, and FDDI.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: New Cisco switches assign a 10,000 MBPS port a speed of ____________.

Answer: Originally assigned a cost of 1, ports running at 10,000 MBPS - also expressed as 10 GBPS - are assigned a port cost of 2.


See you later today with more free Cisco practice questions!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, January 11, 2007

Start Studying NOW For Your 642-901 BSCI Exam -- And Save Money, Too!

With so many CCNP candidates getting started on their certification this month, I'm getting literally hundreds of emails asking me when my updated BSCI Study Package will be available.

It's going to be about another month - with the addition of IP version 6 and multicasting to the already large blueprint for the BSCI exam, this will be the most challenging CCNP exam yet.

But that doesn't mean you have to wait to get started studying. After all, BGP and EIGRP aren't going off the exam, and my 642-801 Study Package covers those topics beautifully. (That's not just my opinion, but the opinion of CCNPs around the world who passed the BSCI using this Study Package!)

So here's what I'm going to do...

I am offering you the chance to get started RIGHT NOW on your CCNP studies. You can buy my 642-801 BSCI Exam Study Package and start studying immediately after you download - and you get a totally free download of my updated Study Package on February 14.

That gives you a full month's head start on EIGRP, BGP, access lists, route redistribution, and many more topics - and then on February 14, you're ready to tackle the new topics!

Even better, you save money - because I'm offering you this deal at $20 off the regular price of my Study Packages.What could be better? You can start mastering BGP, EIGRP, and the other complex BSCI topics right now - and in less than 30 days, you can download my new BSCI Study Package and hit the new topics.

You get a head start on the CCNP and save money too!

Just follow this link and get started on your CCNP studies today!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your CCNP success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions. I'll be adding ONT and ISCW questions over the next few weeks!

CCNA:

A frame comes into a switch on port fast0/1. The switch does a lookup on the destination MAC, and sees that the destination is also found off fast 0/1. What action(s) will be taken?

A. flooded

B. filtered

C. forwarded

D. unicast

E. broadcast

F. multicast


CCNP / BSCI:

The default OSPF cost is 1 for which of the following interface types?

A. Token Ring

B. T1 serial line

C. Fast Ethernet

D. ATM

E. FDDI


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: New Cisco switches assign a 10,000 MBPS port a speed of ____________.


Answers will be posted tomorrow!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Fill in the blanks: Starting from the center and going outward, the three layers of the Cisco three-layer hierarchical model are the ____________, ____________, and ____________ layers.

Answer: This model consists of the Core, Distribution, and Access layers.


CCNP / BSCI:

Fill in the blank: The default OSPF cost of an ethernet interface is ____________.

Answer: The formula OSPF uses to calculate an interface's cost is 100,000,000 / bw in bits, which comes out to 10 for an ethernet interface.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following statements regarding PaGP are true?

A. It's Cisco-proprietary.

B. It's an industry standard.

C. It uses dynamic and auto mode.

D. It uses active and passive mode.

E. It's used to create Etherchannels.

F. It's used to create dynamic VLANs.

G. It's used to create static VLANs.

Answers: A, C, E. PaGP is a Cisco-proprietary Etherchannel negotiating protocol, and runs in dynamic or auto mode.

See you later this morning with a fresh batch of CCNA and CCNP questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
A student recently posted a question in my Cisco certification forum regarding what to focus on during the last week of study - I thought I'd share my answer here, because this simple tip is so often overlooked:

"The CCNA covers a lot of ground (as you well know by now!), so there's no specific thing you should pay more attention to. The one tip I hope you'll follow - GET SOME SLEEP the night before - do NOT try to cram or stay up late. It doesn't work.

Sorry for the caps, sometimes I just gotta yell it out. GET SOME SLEEP!"

Chris "Insomniac" Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, January 10, 2007

Start Studying NOW For Your 642-901 BSCI Exam -- And Save Money, Too!

With so many CCNP candidates getting started on their certification this month, I'm getting literally hundreds of emails asking me when my updated BSCI Study Package will be available.

It's going to be about another month - with the addition of IP version 6 and multicasting to the already large blueprint for the BSCI exam, this will be the most challenging CCNP exam yet.

But that doesn't mean you have to wait to get started studying. After all, BGP and EIGRP aren't going off the exam, and my 642-801 Study Package covers those topics beautifully.

So here's what I'm going to do...

I am offering you the chance to get started RIGHT NOW on your CCNP studies. You can buy my 642-801 BSCI Exam Study Package and start studying immediately after you download - and you get a totally free download of my updated Study Package on February 14.

That gives you a full month's head start on EIGRP, BGP, access lists, route redistribution, and many more topics - and then on February 14, you're ready to tackle the new topics!

Even better, you save money - because I'm offering you this deal at $20 off the regular price of my Study Packages.

What could be better? You can start mastering BGP, EIGRP, and the other complex BSCI topics right now - and in less than 30 days, you can download my new BSCI Study Package and hit the new topics. You get a head start on the CCNP and save money too!

Just follow this link and get started on your CCNP studies today!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

To your CCNP success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Ready To Start On Your CCNP?

If you're ready to start on your CCNP in 2007, visit the blog later tonight for a special announcement on how you can start studying NOW for the new 642-901 BSCI exam and the new BCMSN exam as well!

Details later tonight!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
A note of interest from The Wall Street Journal:

TECHNOLOGY ALERT
from The Wall Street Journal.
Jan. 10, 2007

Cisco sued Apple for trademark infringement over the "iPhone" name Apple chose for its new cellphone, unveiled yesterday. Cisco obtained the iPhone trademark in 2000, and had been in talks with Apple over rights to the name.

"Cisco entered into negotiations with Apple in good faith after Apple repeatedly asked permission to use Cisco's iPhone name," said Mark Chandler, Cisco's general counsel. "There is no doubt that Apple's new phone is very exciting, but they should not be using our trademark without our permission."

I guess those negotiations weren't quite finished!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are today's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Fill in the blanks: Starting from the center and going outward, the three layers of the Cisco three-layer hierarchical model are the ____________, ____________, and ____________ layers.


CCNP / BSCI:

Fill in the blank: The default OSPF cost of an ethernet interface is ____________.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following statements regarding PaGP are true?

A. It's Cisco-proprietary.

B. It's an industry standard.

C. It uses dynamic and auto mode.

D. It uses active and passive mode.

E. It's used to create Etherchannels.

F. It's used to create dynamic VLANs.

G. It's used to create static VLANs.


Answers will be posted on Thursday!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Blog Archive