Friday, December 28, 2007

My partners in creating the world's finest CBTs, Trainsignal, is running a one-day special on ALL of their videos, including their fantastic training bundles!

This includes all Microsoft, CompTIA, and Cisco courses!

Today only - Friday, December 28 - you receive FREE SHIPPING on all of their products - and that includes international shipping!

You don't even need a discount code! Just select "free shipping" when you check out. Below are links to several of my Cisco courses, but you get free shipping on *anything* you buy from them by clicking any of those links - but you have to buy it today, because tomorrow, the free shipping offer is gone!

My Trainsignal CCENT Video Boot Camp


My Trainsignal CCNP BSCI Video Boot Camp


My Trainsignal CCNP BCMSN Video Boot Camp


My Trainsignal CCNP ONT Video Boot Camp

Remember, by clicking any of those links, you're entitled to free shipping on ALL of Trainsignal's courses - so click a link, shop around, and make 2008 YOUR year with Trainsignal and The Bryant Advantage!

To your success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are your free Cisco certification exam questions for Thursday, December 28!

Cisco CCENT And CompTIA Network+ Certification:

Name the OSI model layer associated with each of the following terms:

A. routing

B. IP addressing

C. physical address

D. TCP

E. UDP


Cisco CCNA Certification:

By default, what criteria are used for matching in an extended ACL?

A. The source IP address.

B. The source and destination IP address.

C. The destination IP address.

D. Neither the source nor destination IP address.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: The default OSPF cost for a serial interface connected to a T1 line is ____________.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What globally configured command would create a username / password combination of gordon / ramsey and grant that user the highest level of privilege upon login?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following queueing strategies allow the network admin to define classes?

A. Priority Queueing (PQ)

B. Weighted Fair Queueing (WFQ)

C. Low Latency Queueing (LLQ)

D. Custom Queueing (CQ)


Answers will be posted Friday, December 28!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam questions for Wednesday, December 26!

CCENT And Network+ Certification:

Short answer: At which layer of the OSI model does data take the form of "frames"?

Answer: Frames are found at Layer 2 of the OSI model, the Data Link layer.


CCNA Certification:

By default, what values are considered by EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. cost

C. delay

D. load

E. MTU

Answers: A, C. Bandwith and delay are used by default; MTU and load can be used, but are not used by default. Cost is the term used for an OSPF route's metric.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. internet access

C. policy routing

D. inter-VLAN routing

E. end user interaction with the network

F. route redistribution

G. address aggregation & summarization

Answer: E. End users interact with the network at the Access layer of this model.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. scheduling

C. trusting

D. classification

Answer: B. The term "scheduling" refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper exit ("egress") queue.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're halfway through Setup mode when you realize that you would rather configure the router from the CLI. What keystroke will bring you to the CLI without saving any of the configuration you're created so far?

Answer: CTRL-C. A handy one to know even if you're not working on the CCNP!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing method presents a potential issue known as "packet starvation"? What does this term mean?

Answer: Priority queueing has four queues, named in accordance with the priority given to the packets in them - High, Medium, Normal, Low. PW does not use round-robin, so if too many packets are placed in the higher-priority queues, packets in the lower-priority queues stand a chance of never being serviced properly.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, December 27, 2007

Jeff Spicoli: Where'd you get this jacket?

Stu Nahan: I got this from the network. Let me ask you, what's next for Jeff Spicoli?

So long, Stu.

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Coming In March... The Ultimate In A+ Certification Exam Preparation!

Coming In April... The Ultimate In Security+ Exam Preparation!

Here Now... The Ultimate In Network+ Certification Exam Preparation!

Look for free A+ and Security + certification exam tutorials on those pages beginning in February - only from The Bryant Advantage!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, December 26, 2007

Here are your free Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions for Wednesday, December 26!

CCENT And Network+ Certification:

Short answer: At which layer of the OSI model does data take the form of "frames"?

CCNA Certification:

By default, what values are considered by EIGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth

B. cost

C. delay

D. load

E. MTU


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which of the following is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. internet access

C. policy routing

D. inter-VLAN routing

E. end user interaction with the network

F. route redistribution

G. address aggregation & summarization



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. scheduling

C. trusting

D. classification


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're halfway through Setup mode when you realize that you would rather configure the router from the CLI. What keystroke will bring you to the CLI without saving any of the configuration you're created so far?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing method presents a potential issue known as "packet starvation"? What does this term mean?


Answers will be posted Thursday, December 27!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Wednesday, December 26, and coming up later today...

All-new CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and CCENT practice questions

A new CCNA 640-802 tutorial

... and more! See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, December 24, 2007

Welcome! It's Monday, December 24, and blog postings will resume on Wednesday, December 26. Lots of new features coming up in 2008, including...


All-new CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT practice questions

Even more illustrated CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP tutorials

... and more! Enjoy your holiday, and I'll see you back here bright and early Wednesday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, December 22, 2007

Welcome! It's Saturday, December 22, and coming up later today...

The answers to Monday's CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT practice questions

A new set of Cisco certification exam practice questions

A new CCNA 640-802 tutorial

... and more! See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Master Binary Math And Subnetting For The CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Exams With The Unbeatable Combination Of My Binary Math Ebook And A LIVE Online Seminar!

FACT: The #1 topics that cause otherwise well-prepared CCNA and CCENT candidates to fail the exams are binary math and subnetting.

FACT: When you get a clear-cut explanation of how binary conversions work and how to approach different subnetting situations, along with plenty of practice, you'll be amazed at how easy these questions can actually be.

FACT: I have given those explanations and demonstrations to thousands of certification candidates just like you over the last three years. My methods of teaching binary and subnetting worked for them, and they will work for you. It's that simple.

They've learned how to solve any binary or subnetting question you'll ever run into on the Cisco exams or on the job - without tricks, charts, "magic numbers", or any of that "stuff".

I'm ready to help you master binary math and subnetting with my exclusive Binary Math And Subnetting Success Webinars.

Get over to this page right now and reserve your seat!

My CCNA And CCENT Binary Math And Subnetting Success Webinar

These webinars will sell out VERY quickly - so grab this opportunity and reserve your seat NOW.

To your CCNA exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Give Yourself A Gift This Holiday Season - 30 Hours Of LIVE CCNA Instruction From Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933!

Thanks to everyone for the overwhelming response to the January CCNA Mastermind Online Webinars - both January classes are almost sold out!

For ten consecutive weeknights, you'll meet online with me and other CCNA candidates, learning the many details and tips you'll need to breeze through the CCNA exam!

Click the following link to learn more and reserve your seat today!

CCNA Mastermind Online Webinar Series

See you there!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, December 17, 2007

Here are your free Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP practice questions for Monday, December 17!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

As part of a password recovery procedure on a 2500 router, the configuration register will be changed to 0x2142. What does this change force the router to do?

A. Erase NVRAM contents

B. Erase the existing enable password

C. Ignore the contents of NVRAM

D. Erase the existing starting configuration


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: Name three methods of migrating from IPv4 to IPv6.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The advertisement is accepted.

B. The advertisement is rejected.

C. The receiving switch increments its revision number.

D. The receiving switch decrements its revision number.

E. The receiving switch does nothing to its revision number.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is generally considered the strongest symmetric encryption algorithm?

A. AES

B. 3DES

C. DES

D. RSA

E. Diffie-Hellman



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does 802.11 use for avoiding unnecessary collisions?

A. CSMA/CD

B. CSMA/CA

C. CSMA/CB

D. CSCA/CC


Answers will be posted Tuesday, December 18!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam practice questions for Saturday, December 15!

CCNA Certification Exam:

Convert the binary string 01010101 into hexadecimal.

Answer: That string is 85 in decimal, and 55 in hex (5 units of 16, 5 units of 1).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-routing node on an ISIS network sends how many different ISIS hello types?

Answer: One. This describes an ISIS End System, and End Systems send only ESH (End System Hello) packets.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?

Answer: RSVP creates a path for priority traffic, and the path is created and reserved in advance of traffic actually using it.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the four delay types refers to the amount of time it takes for the data bits to actually cross the L1 link?

Answer: Propagation delay.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What globally configured command sets the minimum password length on a Cisco router to 15 characters?

Answer: As of IOS 12.3(1), you can use the global command security passwords min-length, followed by the minimum number of characters in a password. The command for this question would be security passwords min-length 15.

New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Monday, December 17, and coming up later today here on the blog...

The return of the daily Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions - and many thanks to all of you for the kind emails during my dental work last week!

A new CCNA exam tutorial

.. and who knows what else! See you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, December 15, 2007

Here are your free Cisco CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP certification practice questions for Saturday, December 15!


CCNA And CCENT Certification Exam:

Convert the binary string 01010101 into hexadecimal.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A non-routing node on an ISIS network sends how many different ISIS hello types?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the four delay types refers to the amount of time it takes for the data bits to actually cross the L1 link?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What globally configured command sets the minimum password length on a Cisco router to 15 characters?


Answers will be posted Sunday, December 16!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification questions from this past Monday, December 10!

CCENT Certification Exam:

Short answer: What layer of the OSI model is generally referred to as the "managing layer"?

Answer: That's the Session layer.

CCNA 640-802 Certification Exam:

Short answer: EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol, since it has characteristics of link state and distance vector protocols. Give one distance vector behavior of EIGRP, along with two link state behaviors.

Answer: EIGRP does send a full routing table initially, just as the distance vector protocol RIP does. EIGRP's link state behaviors include the ability to place routers into logical groups ("autonomous systems" in EIGRP's case). Another is that upon a change in the network, EIGRP will not send a full routing update, but instead will send an update only reflecting the changes.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf neighbor

C. show ip ospf border-routers

D. show ip route ospf

Answer: C.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs and Portfast?

A. A port configured with a voice VLAN will have Portfast autoenabled.

B. A port configured with a voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

C. Removing a voice VLAN from a port does not disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.

Answer: A, C. Portfast will be autoenabled when you configure a voice VLAN on a switch port, but it's not automatically turned off if you delete the voice VLAN on that same port.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a number.

B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a null space.

C. Cisco router passwords can begin with any number or character.

D. Cisco router passwords can begin with a null space.

E. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have no length limit.

F. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have a limit of approximately 200 characters.

Answers: A, B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with numbers or with null spaces. Those passwords have a limit of 25 characters.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing strategy uses four predefined queues, all with a preset priority level?

Answer: That's Priority Queueing (PQ), which uses four predefined queues with priorities of High, Medium, Normal, and Low.


New questions will be posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Today's Your Day -- To Start On The Road To CCNA Certification!

My Fully Revised CCNA 640-802 Exam Study Package Is Here!


It's Saturday, December 15 - and the wait is over! I'm releasing my fully updated CCNA 640-802 Exam Study Package!

I've already had students pass the new Cisco CCENT certification exam with my CCENT Study Package - and now you can get everything you need to pass both the CCNA 640-802and CCENT exams with my Ultimate CCNA Study Package!

Order your copy NOW and I'll send you download codes immediately for the world's most powerful CCNA and CCENT preparation course available anywhere - everything you need to pass Cisco's newest and toughest CCNA and CCENT exams!

Free Cisco certification exam practice questions will resume later today! Yours truly is recovering from some dental work, and I appreciate the kind emails I've gotten from many of you. Thanks! :)

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, December 10, 2007

Here are your free CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice questions for Monday, December 10!


CCENT Certification Exam:

Short answer: What layer of the OSI model is generally referred to as the "managing layer"?

CCNA 640-802 Certification Exam:

Short answer: EIGRP is considered a hybrid protocol, since it has characteristics of link state and distance vector protocols. Give one distance vector behavior of EIGRP, along with two link state behaviors.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf neighbor

C. show ip ospf border-routers

D. show ip route ospf



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs and Portfast?

A. A port configured with a voice VLAN will have Portfast autoenabled.

B. A port configured with a voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

C. Removing a voice VLAN from a port does not disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements.

A. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a number.

B. Cisco router passwords cannot begin with a null space.

C. Cisco router passwords can begin with any number or character.

D. Cisco router passwords can begin with a null space.

E. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have no length limit.

F. Theoretically, Cisco router passwords have a limit of approximately 200 characters.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What queueing strategy uses four predefined queues, all with a preset priority level?


Answers will be posted Tuesday, December 11!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your Cisco CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions for Friday, November 7!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the Frame Relay term "global addressing".

Answer: That's the somewhat regrettable term given to using the same DLCI numbers on multiple routers in the same network.

CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint


Answer: A, B. Both broadcast and non-broadcast networks will elect a DR and BDR. Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint networks do not.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication

Answer: B. Portfast will be autoenabled in this situation.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?

Answer: 25.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?

Answer: show controller serial 1.


I'll post new questions for you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, December 09, 2007

Today's The Day ! My Fully Revised CCNA 640-802 Exam Study Package Is Here!

It's Monday, December 10 - and the wait is over! I'm releasing my fully updated CCNA 640-802 Exam Study Package today!

Order your copy NOW and I'll send you download codes for the world's most powerful CCNA and CCENT preparation course available anywhere - everything you need to pass Cisco's newest and toughest CCNA and CCENT exams!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, December 07, 2007

Welcome! Here are your free Cisco certification training questions for Friday, December 7!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Short answer: Describe briefly what is meant by the Frame Relay term "global addressing".


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. dot1x port-based authentication


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: What is the maximum number of characters that can make up a Cisco router password?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: What command will show you the size of the hardware queue for your router's Serial1 interface?



Answers will be posted Saturday, December 8!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam questions for Wednesday, December 5!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Regarding the following frame map statement, identify the true statements below.

frame map ip 172.1.1.2 211

A. The IP address belongs to the remote router.

B. The IP address belongs to the local router.

C. The DLCI belongs to the remote router.

D. The DLCI belongs to the local router.

E. The DLCI is not shown.

Answers: A, D. The IP address will always be that of the remote router, but the DLCI will always be that of the local router.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". Which of the following protocols have a default AD lower than that of this route?

A. Internal EIGRP

B. External EIGRP

C. OSPF

D. ISIS

E. RIPv2

F. IGRP

G. RIPv1

Answers: A, C, D, E, F, G. This is an external EIGRP route, which will have a default AD of 170. The protocols in that list that have lower ADs are Internal EIGRP (90), OSPF (110), ISIS (115), RIPv1 and v2 (120), and IGRP (100).


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Adjusting which of the following values will decrease BPDU traffic on your network?

A. Forward Delay

B. Max Age

C. Hello Time

D. MAC Address Aging

Answer: C. If you reduce the number of BPDUs sent, that will decrease the amount of them on the network, so adjusting them with Hello Time will do the job. This adjustment would have to be configured on the root bridge.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following protocols and port numbers does IKE use?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. 50

D. 51

E. 500

F. 501

G. 510

Answer: B, E. IKE uses UDP port 500.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Of the four basic types of delay, which of the following are considered "fixed delays"?

A. processing

B. queueing

C. propagation

D. serialization

Answers: C, D. Propagation and serialization delays are considered "fixed delays".


New questions later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Friday, December 7 - just three days until the release of my fully updated CCNA 640-802 Exam Study Package!

Reserve your copy NOW and I'll send you download codes for my CCENT Study Package immediately so you can start studying for the CCENT and 640-802 CCNA exam right now!

I'll have some free Cisco CCENT, CCNA 640-802, and CCNP questions for you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, December 05, 2007

Here are your free Cisco CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions for Wednesday, December 5!

Answers will be posted Thursday, December 6 - and look for a new CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Exam tutorial later today as well!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Certification:

Regarding the following frame map statement, identify the true statements below.

frame map ip 172.1.1.2 211

A. The IP address belongs to the remote router.

B. The IP address belongs to the local router.

C. The DLCI belongs to the remote router.

D. The DLCI belongs to the local router.

E. The DLCI is not shown.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". Which of the following protocols have a default AD lower than that of this route?

A. Internal EIGRP

B. External EIGRP

C. OSPF

D. ISIS

E. RIPv2

F. IGRP

G. RIPv1


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Adjusting which of the following values will decrease BPDU traffic on your network?

A. Forward Delay

B. Max Age

C. Hello Time

D. MAC Address Aging


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following protocols and port numbers does IKE use?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. 50

D. 51

E. 500

F. 501

G. 510


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Of the four basic types of delay, which of the following are considered "fixed delays"?

A. processing

B. queueing

C. propagation

D. serialization

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to the free Cisco certification exam training questions for Tuesday, December 4!

CCNA And CCENT Certification:

Which of the following allows you test to IP connectivity at Layer 7 of the OSI model?

A. ping

B. telnet

C. tracert

D. None of the above

Answer: B. Telnet runs at the Application layer of the OSI model (Layer 7).


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer:

What is the range of private AS numbers for BGP?

Answer: 64512 - 65535.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the basic purpose of VMPS?

A. dynamic VTP server assignments

B. enables the switch to dynamically locate TFTP servers

C. dynamic discovery of non-trunking switches

D. enabling use of dynamic VLANs

Answer: D. A VLAN Management Policy Server (VMPS) is used when dynamic VLAN assignment is in place.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is true regarding fast switching?

A. A route table lookup must be performed for each and every packet.

B. A route table lookup must be performed for only the first packet in a flow.

C. A route table lookup is performed for every 10th packet in the flow.

D. Fast switching does not utilize route table lookups.

Answer: B. Fast switching requires a routing table lookup only for the first packet in a flow.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: Name the three major sections of the Enterprise Composite Model.

Answer: Enterprise Campus, Enterprise Edge, and Service Provider Edge.


New questions posted later today!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Wednesday, December 5 - just five days until the release of my fully updated CCNA 640-802 Exam Study Package!

Reserve your copy NOW and I'll send you download codes for my CCENT Study Package immediately so you can start studying for the CCENT and 640-802 CCNA exam right now!

Later today, I'll have a new set of Cisco certficiation exam practice questions, the latest in my series of CCNA tutorials on "router on a stick", and more! Get started on your CCENT and CCNA studies right now, and I'll see you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, December 04, 2007

Here are your Cisco CCNA 640-802, CCNP, and CCENT practice questions for Tuesday, December 4!

CCNA Certification:

Which of the following allows you test to IP connectivity at Layer 7 of the OSI model?

A. ping

B. telnet

C. tracert

D. None of the above


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: What is the range of private AS numbers for BGP?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What's the basic purpose of VMPS?

A. dynamic VTP server assignments

B. enables the switch to dynamically locate TFTP servers

C. dynamic discovery of non-trunking switches

D. enabling use of dynamic VLANs


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is true regarding fast switching?

A. A route table lookup must be performed for each and every packet.

B. A route table lookup must be performed for only the first packet in a flow.

C. A route table lookup is performed for every 10th packet in the flow.

D. Fast switching does not utilize route table lookups.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Short answer: Name the three major sections of the Enterprise Composite Model.

Answers will be posted Wednesday, December 5!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco exam training questions for Monday, December 3!

CCNA And CCENT Certification Exam:

Identify the three Layer 2 encapsulation options.

A. PPP

B. POP

C. HDLC

D. Token Ring

E. Ethernet

F. Frame Relay

Answers: A, C, F. PPP, HDLC, and Frame Relay are our L2 encap options.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: The default OSPF cost for a 56kbps serial link is ____________.

Answer: 1785.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

RED and WRED are most effective under what conditions?

A. When the traffic is UDP-based.

B. When the traffic is TCP-based.

C. When the traffic is ICMP-based.

D. When the traffic is either UDP- or TCP-based.

E. When the traffic is neither UDP- nor TCP-based.

Answer: B. RED and WRED are only effective when the traffic is TCP-based.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the asymmetric keys.

A. AES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. DES

E. 3DES

Answer: B, C. Both Diffie-Hellman and RSA are asymmetric keys.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does NOT describe WPA2 authentication?

A. static keys

B. offers intrusion detection

C. mutual authentication is used

D. generally considered more secure than WEP

Answer: A. WPA2 uses dynamic keys, not static keys


New questions coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, December 03, 2007

Here are your free Cisco CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP practice questions for Monday, December 3!

CCNA And CCENT Certification Exam:

Identify the three Layer 2 encapsulation options.

A. PPP

B. POP

C. HDLC

D. Token Ring

E. Ethernet

F. Frame Relay


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Short answer: The default OSPF cost for a 56kbps serial link is ____________.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

RED and WRED are most effective under what conditions?

A. When the traffic is UDP-based.

B. When the traffic is TCP-based.

C. When the traffic is ICMP-based.

D. When the traffic is either UDP- or TCP-based.

E. When the traffic is neither UDP- nor TCP-based.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the asymmetric keys.

A. AES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. RSA

D. DES

E. 3DES


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following does NOT describe WPA2 authentication?

A. static keys

B. offers intrusion detection

C. mutual authentication is used

D. generally considered more secure than WEP


Answers will be posted Tuesday, December 4!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your Cisco certification exam practice questions for Sunday, December 2!

CCNA And CCENT Certification Exam:

Host A wants to send data to Host B. Host A knows Host B's IP address, but not its MAC address. There are two switches and a hub between the two hosts. What protocol will allow Host A to transmit data successfully to Host B?

A. ARP

B. Inverse ARP

C. RARP

D. Proxy ARP

Answer: A. ARP can work successfully in this situation, since there are no routers in the path between Host A and Host B. ARP broadcasts will successfully be forwarded by the switches.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Given the following routing table excerpt, what local interface will traffic destined for 234.4.4.4 use to exit the router?

R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via ethernet0
I 234.4.4.0 /23 [100/4253] via ethernet1
R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via serial0
O 234.4.4.0 /23 [110/20]via serial1

Answer: The load will be shared over the two RIP paths. They have the longest prefix for the route (/24), and since the metrics are equal, they will equal-cost load-share over the two paths. Hopefully you'll only see a routing table like that on an exam or here in a practice question!

CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: You want to connect a router's AUI port to a switch port. What kind of cable will you need?

Answer: You'll need a straightthrough cable as well as a transceiver.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Packet filtering can use information from what OSI model layer headers to permit or deny traffic?

Answers: Packet filtering can match against both L3 and L4 criteria.

CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three types of digital phone ports. Name them.

Answer: Our old friend ISDN, along with Common Channel Signaling (CCS) and Channel Associated Signaling (CAS).


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, December 02, 2007

Here are your free questions for Cisco exam preparation for Sunday, December 2 - I've got CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP training questions for you!


CCNA and CCENT Certification Exam:

Host A wants to send data to Host B. Host A knows Host B's IP address, but not its MAC address. There are two switches and a hub between the two hosts. What protocol will allow Host A to transmit data successfully to Host B?

A. ARP

B. Inverse ARP

C. RARP

D. Proxy ARP


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Given the following routing table excerpt, what local interface will traffic destined for 234.4.4.4 use to exit the router?

R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via ethernet0
I 234.4.4.0 /23 [100/4253] via ethernet1
R 234.4.4.0 /24 [120/2] via serial0
O 234.4.4.0 /23 [110/20]via serial1


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Short answer: You want to connect a router's AUI port to a switch port. What kind of cable will you need?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: Packet filtering can use information from what OSI model layer headers to permit or deny traffic?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three types of digital phone ports. Name them.


Answers will be posted Monday, December 3!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam practice questions for Thursday, November 29!

CCENT Certification:

Short answer: At which layer of the OSI model does data take the form of segments?

Answer: Data is in segments at the Transport layer of the OSI model.

CCNA Certification:

In the configuration shown below, what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1

Answer: That's the OSPF process number. (Not the Autonomous System number - OSPF doesn't use those, IGRP and EIGRP do.)



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?

Answer: Cisco OSPF design guidelines suggest a router have interfaces in no more than three areas.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is actually filled to capacity.

C. CoS and IP Prec values can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first.

D. CoS can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not IP Prec.

E. IP Prec can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not CoS.

F. Neither CoS nor IP Prec can be used by RED.

Answers: A, F. RED does detect congestion early - after all, RED stands for Random Early Detection - but the key word there is "random". Neither CoS nor IP Precedence is considered by RED, as the traffic that is dropped is indeed random.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What term does MPLS give to a router that has all of its interfaces in the MPLS network, and that performs label switching?

Answer: That's a Label Switch Router (LSR).


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three payload compression algorithms. Name them.

Answer: Stacker, Predictor, and Microsoft Point-To-Point Compression.


See you later today with a new set of questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Only 7 More Days Until My Ultimate CCNA Study Package For The 640-802 Exam Is Released!

Download My Ultimate CCENT Study Package TODAY And Receive My Fully Revised 640-802 CCNA Study Package On December 10, 2007 At No Additional Charge!

Whether You're Taking The One-Exam Or Two-Exam Path To the CCNA, You Will Be Studying For The CCENT And CCNA In Minutes After Your Order!


Just click below, and you can start studying for the CCENT and 640-802 CCNA Exam in just minutes - and on your way to CCENT and CCNA exam success!

The Ultimate CCENT / CCNA Study Package Combination!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Sunday, December 2, and here's what's coming up later today...

.. the announcement of my February and March CCNA Mastermind Webinars

.. the answers to Thursday's Cisco certification exam practice questions

.. a new set of CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP practice questions

.. a new CCNA / CCENT exam tutorial, the next installment of my CCNA exam training on router-on-a-stick series

.... and more! See you later, and enjoy those tutorials!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, November 29, 2007

Here are your free CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP certification exam questions for Thursday, November 29!

CCENT Certification:

Short answer: At which layer of the OSI model does data take the form of segments?

CCNA Certification:

In the configuration shown below, what does the number "1" refer to?

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is actually filled to capacity.

C. CoS and IP Prec values can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first.

D. CoS can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not IP Prec.

E. IP Prec can be used to identify the data that should be dropped first, but not CoS.

F. Neither CoS nor IP Prec can be used by RED.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What term does MPLS give to a router that has all of its interfaces in the MPLS network, and that performs label switching?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Cisco routers support three payload compression algorithms. Name them.


Answers will be posted Friday, November 30! Look for a new CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free CCNA, CCNP, and CCENT certification exam questions for Wednesday, November 28!

CCNA Exam:

A frame enters a switchport. Which of the following does the switch examine first?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination MAC address

Answer: C. The switch will check the source MAC address first, and then decide whether that particular address and corresponding port number need to be added to the switch's MAC address table.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following EIGRP configuration, what does the first "100" represent? And while you're at it, tell me what the second "100" represents, too!

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

Answer: The first "100" is the EIGRP AS number. The second "100" is the delay metric for the OSPF routes redistributed into EIGRP.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What single command can be used to change the speed and/or duplex setting of multiple ports simultaneously?

Answer: interface range.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the "principle of minimum trust". Not too briefly, though! ;)

Answer: This principle states that one system shouldn't unconditionally trust another system. This principle is particularly important when trusting or not trusting a device running in the DMZ.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You want to run Weighted Fair Queueing on a link that's running faster than 2.048 MBPS. What global configuration command allows this?

Answer: None - WFQ does not work on interfaces running at a speed higher than 2.048 MBPS.

New questions coming up later today, as well as the next part of my "router on a stick" CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Thursday, November 29, and I've got a lot of great stuff for you today!

-- The next part of my "router on a stick" CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial. Of course, I have quite a few CCNA 640-802 and CCENT tutorials waiting for you now!

-- The answers to yesterday's CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP certification practice questions

-- A new set of Cisco certification exam training questions

Enjoy those free tutorials, and I'll see you back here later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

Of all the great testimonials I've received over the years, I think this is my favorite!

Hi Chris,

I hope you excuse the expression but your course sure cuts out the crap. I've had more progress in one day (answering questions from the first two chapter of your course and others) than with a week with some of the 1000 page books. Very impressed thus far!

Cheers

Wayne Pendle

So... what are you waiting for?

Join Wayne - Get your CCENT Study Package today and your FREE update to the CCNA 640-802 Study Package on December 10!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here's a new CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial for you to give you an introduction to "router on a stick", as well as when to use it.

Yeah, that's right. I said "router on a stick"!

CCNA 640-802 Exam Tutorial: When To Configure Router On A Stick

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
New CCNA Mastermind Course FAQ Now Available!

Due to popular demand (as opposed to unpopular demand, I suppose!), I've posted a FAQ for my CCNA Mastermind Online Webinar Course:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNAMastermindCourseFAQ.htm

The January classes are starting to fill up, so reserve your seat soon and I'll see you in class!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Enrollment For My January CCNA Mastermind Online Webinar Series Has Begun!

30 Hours of LIVE CCNA 640-802 Online Instruction From Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933!


New Class Times Added - No Matter Where You Are In The World, I'm Ready To Help You Earn Your CCNA!

The CCNA Mastermind Boot Camp Online Course

Don't miss your opportunity to attend this truly revolutionary CCNA course - all classes are first come, first served!

The CCNA Mastermind Boot Camp Online Course

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP certification exam training questions!

CCNA 640-802 and CCENT Exam:

Here's a classic, but you gotta know it! A frame enters a switchport. Which of the following does the switch examine first?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination MAC address


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the following EIGRP configuration, what does the first "100" represent? And while you're at it, tell me what the second "100" represents, too!

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What single command can be used to change the speed and/or duplex setting of multiple ports simultaneously?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Briefly describe the "principle of minimum trust". Not too briefly, though! ;)


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You want to run Weighted Fair Queueing on a link that's running faster than 2.048 MBPS. What global configuation command allows this?


Answers will be posted Thursday, November 28!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification practice questions for Tuesday, November 27!

CCNA 640-802 Certification:

In LMI Autosense, how many LMI messages are initially sent by the DTE? How does the DCE respond?

Answer: The DTE sends three LMI messages, one of each type. The DCE then responds a single LMI message.


CCENT Certification:

How does the creation of a VLAN impact the default broadcast domain on a switch?

Answer: As you create VLANs, you're creating multiple broadcast domains, which in turn help to limit the scope of those broadcasts. When a host in a VLAN sends a broadcast, only hosts in that same VLAN will receive it. By default, all ports on a switch belong to the native VLAN, VLAN 1.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the tables in which the EIGRP successor route can be seen.

Answer: The route and topology tables both hold the EIGRP successor. The feasible successor is found only in the topology table.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're decided to implement Uplinkfast in your network. What switches should be configured with Uplinkfast, and which ones should not?

Answer: Cisco recommends that Uplinkfast be configured only on wiring closet switches - that is, switches at the Access layer of the Cisco switching model.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Describe the basic purpose of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy.

Answer: The basic use of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy is the use of TACACS+, RADIUS, or local databases to authenticate FTP, Telnet, HTTP, and HTTPS sessions.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

At which level(s) of the Cisco switching model should traffic classification and marking be avoided whenever possible?

Answer: Keep the classification and marking procedure aware from the Core layer, as the Core switches should be left to do what they need to do - high-speed switching!


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! It's Wednesday, November 28, and here's what I've got coming up for you later today...

A new CCNA 640-802 Certification Exam tutorial introducing you to "Router On A Stick" - click that link to see the CCNA 640-802 and CCENT exam tutorials I already have waiting for you!

And of course, I've got over 200 Cisco, CompTIA, and Microsoft certification exam tutorials for you on the main Tutorials page!

I'll also have a new set of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP training questions for you, and the answers to yesterday's questions

.... plus it's only 13 days until the release of my fully revised CCNA 640-802 Study Package! Reserve your copy today and I'll send you the CCENT Study Package immediately so you can start preparing for exam success immediately!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

Here are your free CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP practice questions for Tuesday, November 26!

CCNA 640-802 Certification:

In LMI Autosense, how many LMI messages are initially sent by the DTE? How does the DCE respond?


CCENT Certification:

How does the creation of a VLAN impact the default broadcast domain on a switch?



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Name the tables in which the EIGRP successor route can be seen.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

You're decided to implement Uplinkfast in your network. What switches should be configured with Uplinkfast, and which ones should not?



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Describe the basic purpose of a Cisco IOS Authentication Proxy.



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

At which level(s) of the Cisco switching model should traffic classification and marking be avoided whenever possible?


Answers will be posted Wednesday, November 28!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, November 26!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Certification Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CHAP.

A. CHAP requires the password to be the same for both parties.

B. CHAP allows two routers to use different passwords for authentication.

C. CHAP works only with HDLC.

D. CHAP works only with PPP.

E. CHAP works with both HDLC and PPP.

F. CHAP works with neither HDLC nor PPP.

Answers: A, D. The Challenge Authentication Protocol (CHAP) requires both devices to use the same password, and CHAP runs on PPP but not HDLC.



CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the output of "show ip bgp summary", you see a peer state listed as "Idle". Identify the most accurate statement. What's the most likely reason?

A. The peer relationship is up, but it's not in use at the moment.

B. The local router has no idea how to reach the remote router's IP address.

C. The local router has sent an Open packet to the potential neighbor, but has received no response.

D. The peer relationship has been terminated by the remote router.

Answer: B. The most likely cause of an "Idle" peer state is that the local router has no idea how to get to the neighbor's IP address.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Fill in the blank: The full command to disable a switchport's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.

Answer: switchport nonegotiate.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a factor considered by a Cisco firewall in allowing or disallowing UDP packets?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. ACK number

D. Source port number

E. Destination port number

Answer: C. UDP packets do not have ACK numbers. :)



CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

When using AutoQoS, what CoS value is assigned to the traffic class "scavenger"?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Answer: B. Additionally, the DSCP value is CS1.


New questions posted later today, along with a new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT Exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Monday, November 26, 2007

Welcome back! Here are your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Monday, November 26!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding CHAP.

A. CHAP requires the password to be the same for both parties.

B. CHAP allows two routers to use different passwords for authentication.

C. CHAP works only with HDLC.

D. CHAP works only with PPP.

E. CHAP works with both HDLC and PPP.

F. CHAP works with neither HDLC nor PPP.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In the output of "show ip bgp summary", you see a peer state listed as "Idle". Identify the most accurate statement. What's the most likely reason?

A. The peer relationship is up, but it's not in use at the moment.

B. The local router has no idea how to reach the remote router's IP address.

C. The local router has sent an Open packet to the potential neighbor, but has received no response.

D. The peer relationship has been terminated by the remote router.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Fill in the blank: The full command to disable a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames is ____________.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Which of the following is NOT a factor considered by a Cisco firewall in allowing or disallowing UDP packets?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. ACK number

D. Source port number

E. Destination port number


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

When using AutoQoS, what CoS value is assigned to the traffic class "scavenger"?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Answers will be posted Tuesday, November 27!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome back! Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam training questions for Saturday, November 24!

Cisco CCNA 640-802 / CCENT Certification:

Which of the following is NOT true regarding a Cisco router's default settings?

A. HDLC is the encapsulation type on Serial interfaces.

B. Password encryption is enabled.

C. Router interfaces will be closed.

D. IP addresses are not assigned to the router's interfaces.

Answer: B. By default, password encryption is disabled. You can enable it with the global command service password-encryption.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?

Answer: By default, those routes are marked "E2".


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

Answer: Uplinkfast can help. When the root port goes down, the currently blocked port will be placed info forwarding mode almost immediately.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Users who telnet successfully into your router should be placed directly into privileged exec mode. What command will accomplish this?

Answer: Use the command privilege level 15 under the VTY lines.




CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You're working with a serial interface set to T1 speed. By default, what queueing scheme is running on that interface?

Answer: Weighted Fair Queueing (WFQ) runs on interfaces running at less than 2.048 MBPS speed, which is E1.


New questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, November 25, 2007

Coming Tomorrow, Monday, November 25 - My CCNA Subnetting Success Online Webinar registration begins!

Everything you need to master subnetting and binary conversions for the CCNA exam....

-- A LIVE, online lecture from yours truly, showing you how to master binary conversions and subnetting

-- My exclusive CCNA Binary Math ebook, with over 100 questions with fully illustrated answers

-- AND my exclusive "Secrets To CCNA Success" lecture, again, all LIVE

And believe me, I've priced this so that everyone can afford it, even during the holiday season!

More details tomorrow, and be ready to sign up - these webinars will sell out!

To your CCNA exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Sunday, November 25, and here's what I've got lined up for you today...

1. A new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT tutorial. Click that link to see the ones already posted, and don't forget I've got well over 200 free CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP tutorials on the main site!

2. A new batch of CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP practice questions

3. The answers to Saturday's questions

... and that's not all! Enjoy your day, and I'll see you later!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, November 24, 2007

Here are your free Cisco certification training questions for Saturday, November 24!


CCNA & CCENT Certification:

Which of the following is NOT true regarding a Cisco router's default settings?

A. HDLC is the encapsulation type on Serial interfaces.

B. Password encryption is enabled.

C. Router interfaces will be closed.

D. IP addresses are not assigned to the router's interfaces.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Users who telnet successfully into your router should be placed directly into privileged exec mode. What command will accomplish this?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

You're working with a serial interface set to T1 speed. By default, what queueing scheme is running on that interface?


Answers will be posted Sunday, November 25!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification training questions for Friday, November 23!


CCNA 640-802 & CCENT Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.

Answer: c7 converts into the decimal value 199 (12 units of 16, seven units of 1); the decimal 199 converts to 11000111 in binary.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?

Answer: L1/L2 routers are area boundary routers in ISIS, the most efficient point at which to configure route summarization.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?

Answer: RSVP, the Resource Reservation Protocol.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?

Answer: Process switching. And from that description, it's easy to see that this is the slowest type of switching!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.

Answer: WCS offers Base, WCS With Location, and WCS With Location+.


New questions will be posted later today, along with a new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT certification exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Thought For The Day:

"Do you want to know who you are? Don't ask. Act! Action will delineate and define you." -- Thomas Jefferson
Welcome! It's Saturday, November 24, and here's what I have coming up for you later today!

A new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT certification exam tutorial - click that link to see the ones I already have for you!

A new batch of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP training questions

The answers to Friday's questions

.. and more! Enjoy your day, and I'll see you later!

And don't forget - it's only 16 days until my fully updated CCNA 640-802 Ultimate Study Package is released!

Purchase yours today and you'll get my Ultimate CCENT Certification Study Package download immediately so you can start studying right away for CCENT and CCENT exam success!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, November 23, 2007

Welcome! Here are your free CCNA 640-802, CCENT, and CCNP certification exam training questions for Friday, November 23!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.


Answers will be posted Saturday, November 24! And look for a new CCNA / CCENT certification exam tutorial later today as well - and just click on that link to see the many free tutorials I already have up for those exams!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification questions for Tuesday, November 20!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*

Answer: B. A static route is indicated by the letter "S"; a default route will have an asterisk next to it, so "S*" is the complete correct answer.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP

Answers: C, D. Both the ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP) and Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) perform this, although in different ways!


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B. IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.

Answers: B, C. A multilayer switch will not have IP routing enabled by default, and all ports on the L3 switch will be in L2 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.

Answers: A, D. Transport mode retains the original IP header, tunnel mode does not.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core

Answer: A. The Enterprise Campus actually has six different parts - Campus Backbone, Building Access, Building Distribution, Management, Edge Distribution, and Server Farm.


New questions posted later today, along with a new CCNA 640-802 And CCENT certification exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Welcome! It's Thursday, November 22, and here's what I have coming up for you later today!

A new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT certification exam tutorial - click that link to see the ones I already have for you!

A new batch of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP training questions

The answers to Wednesday's questions

.. and more! Enjoy your day, and I'll see you later!

And don't forget - it's only 17 days until my fully updated CCNA 640-802 Ultimate Study Package is released! Purchase yours today and you'll get my Ultimate CCENT Certification Study Package download immediately so you can start studying right away for CCENT and CCENT exam success!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Thursday, November 22, 2007

Happy Thanksgiving! :)


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Here's a new CCNA 640-802 And CCENT certification exam tutorial for you!

Frame Relay FECN, BECN, and The DE Bit

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco exam practice questions for Tuesday, November 20!

CCNA 640-802 And CCENT Certification:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. S*

C. D

D. D*


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

Which two protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. SMTP

C. IRDP

D. HSRP

E. HARP


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Which statements are true regarding a Cisco multilayer switch?

A. IP is enabled by default.

B IP is not enabled by default.

C. All ports are in L2 mode by default.

D. All ports are in L3 mode by default.

E. The switch ports are in neither L2 nor L3 mode by default.

F. The switch ports are in both L2 and L3 mode by default.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec modes.

A. Transport mode retains the original IP header.

B. Transport mode does not retain the original IP header.

C. Tunnel mode retains the original IP header.

D. Tunnel mode does not retain the original IP header.





CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

The terms "campus backbone", "server farm", and "building access" are associated with which component of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Enterprise Campus

B. Service Provider Edge

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Enterprise Core


New CCNA and CCENT exam tutorials coming up later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam for Monday, November 19!

CCNA & CCENT Certification:

Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .

Answer: The default LMI type is cisco; the command to change that to ansi is the interface-level command frame-relay lmi-type ansi.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

E. None of the above.

Answer: E. None of those - IPv6 doesn't use broadcasts.




CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying

Answers: B, C, D. The RSTP port state transition order: discarding, learning, forwarding


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?

Answer: The global ip inspect command.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2

Answer: D. Only WPA2 offers intrusion detection.


New questions and CCNA 640-802 / CCENT exam tutorials coming later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
My CCENT Video Boot Camp Is Here - Give Yourself The Gift Of Knowledge AND CCENT Certification!

You'll be getting your usual free CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions later today, but so many of you have been asking when my CCENT Video Boot Camp would be available that I wanted to let you know right now that it's complete and ready for shipping!

You get over 14 hours of information-rich lectures from yours truly, along with dozens of illustrations, clearly explained theory, and one live lab after another - all with the quality you've come to expect from The Bryant Advantage and Trainsignal.

The introductory price can be found by clicking the following link, as can demos - but the key there is "introductory". This low price will NOT last.

With the holiday season approaching, remember to give yourself a gift - the gift of knowledge, and of certification! :) That's a gift you'll be thankful for all year long, not to mention maybe putting some more green in your pocket!

The Bryant Advantage CCENT Video Boot Camp

Just click that link and you're on the way to the CCENT - only from The Bryant Advantage and Trainsignal!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your CCENT, CCNA, and CCNP questions for Monday, November 19!

CCNA 640-802 and CCENT Certification:


Fill in the blanks: You want to change the frame LMI type on a serial interface from the default of ____________ to ansi. The command to do so is ____________ .


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

What combination of hex characters at the beginning of an IPV6 address indicates a broadcast?

A. DD

B. EE

C. FF

D. 00110011

F. None of the above.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Identify the RSTP port states.

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. discarding

E. querying


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

Short answer: You're defining inspection rules on a Cisco firewall. What command are you using?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Which of the following offers intrusion detection?

A. WEP

B. WPA

C. WEP2

D. WPA2


Answers will be posted Tuesday, November 20!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Free CCNA 640-802 Exam Tutorials!
Here are the answers to your free Cisco certification exam questions for Sunday, November 18!

CCENT And CCNA 640-802 Certification:

What is the default administrative distance of a route created with the ip route command?

Answer: That's a static route, and static routes have an AD of 1.

CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If a router receives a BGP update and sees its own AS in the update, what action is taken?

Answer: That particular route update is ignored. This is a loop prevention feature.



CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the default root path cost of a Fast Ethernet port?

Answer: 19. The cost is dependent on the speed of the port.



CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does the Authentication Header use?

Answer: The AH header uses protocol number 51.


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three Frame Relay marking values and briefly describe them.

Answer: Actually, these go back to your CCNA studies!

BECN - Backward Explicit Congestion Notification - indicates congestion was encountered in the opposite direction in which the frame was traveling when received.

FECN - Forward Explicit Congestion Notification - indicates congestion was encountered in the direction in which the frame was traveling when received.

DE - Discard Eligible - indicates that a particular frame is considered less important than others, and therefore should be dropped first if frames need to be dropped due to network congestion.


Fresh-baked questions posted later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Over 200 Free CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP Tutorials!

Monday, November 19, 2007

EARN YOUR CISCO CCENT AND CCNA WITH MY ULTIMATE CCENT / CCNA CERTIFICATION SPECIAL!

Here's what Gregory Blain, new CCENT, has to say about The Bryant Advantage CCENT Study Package!

"I have the pleasure to tell you that I have just passed the 640-822 exam. You took a very practical approach teaching the material. Thank you for providing me with ALL the tools that I needed to conquer this exam and be successful. Passing this exam is really a boost of confidence that I will facilitate me with my next job interview as I feel ready to point out my knowledge. Thanks again!!" - Gregory Blain, Brooklyn, NY, New CCENT!

Download My Ultimate CCENT Study Package TODAY And Receive My Fully Revised 640-802 CCNA Study Package On December 10, 2007 At No Additional Charge!

Whether You're Taking The One-Exam Or Two-Exam Path To the CCNA, You Will Be Studying For The CCENT And CCNA In Minutes After Your Order!


Just click below, and you can start studying for the CCENT and 640-802 CCNA Exam in just minutes - and on your way to CCENT and CCNA exam success, just like Gregory!

The Ultimate CCENT / CCNA Study Package Combination!


To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
It's Monday, November 19, and I know a lot of folks here in the States will be on the road this weekend and over the next week - please drive carefully! :)

Coming up later today...

At least one new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT Certification Exam Tutorial. Click that link to read the ones I've already got up and waiting for you!

The answers to Sunday's free Cisco training questions

A new set of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions

... and more! Take care, and I'll see you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Sunday, November 18, 2007

Here's a new CCNA 640-802 exam tutorial that you CCENT exam candidates should read as well!

Frame Relay LMI On Cisco Routers

Enjoy!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are your free Cisco certification exam questions for Sunday, November 18! All of today's questions are short answer, no choices given!

CCENT And CCNA 640-802 Certification:

What is the default administrative distance of a route created with the ip route command?


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

If a router receives a BGP update and sees its own AS in the update, what action is taken?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

What is the default root path cost of a Fast Ethernet port?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

What protocol number does Authentication Header use?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name three Frame Relay marking values and briefly describe them.
Here are the answers to this past Thursday's questions! Beginning today, we're back on a daily schedule - I promise! :)

CCENT Certification:

What value does a Cisco switch use to build a MAC address table in a dynamic fashion?

Answer: The source MAC address of incoming frames.

CCNA Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.

Answer: c7 converts into the decimal value 199 (12 units of 16, seven units of 1); the decimal 199 converts to 11000111 in binary.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?

Answer: L1/L2 routers are area boundary routers in ISIS, the most efficient point at which to configure route summarization.


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?

Answer: RSVP, the Resource Reservation Protocol.


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?

Answer: Process switching. And from that description, it's easy to see that this is the slowest type of switching!


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.

Answer: WCS offers Base, WCS With Location, and WCS With Location+.

New questions posted later today, including a new CCNA and CCENT exam tutorial! Just click that link to visit the CCNA 640-802 And CCENT exam tutorial page to read what I've already got waiting for you!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Saturday, November 17, 2007

It's Saturday, November 17, and I know a lot of folks here in the States will be on the road this weekend and over the next week - please drive carefully! :)

Coming up later today...

At least one new CCNA 640-802 / CCENT Certification Exam Tutorial. Click that link to read the ones I've already got up and waiting for you!

The answers to Thursday's free Cisco training questions

A new set of CCNA, CCENT, and CCNP questions

... and more! Take care, and I'll see you later today!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, November 16, 2007

Thought For The Day:

You are what you think you are. Most people think too little of themselves and devalue their own abilities. They give other people credit for being a lot smarter than they really are, and downplay their own intelligence.

Reverse this. Give yourself credit for being smarter than most people, because it is true. Let that be reflected in your attitude about yourself. - Donald Trump, "Think Big And Kick Ass"
Here are your free Cisco certification questions for Thursday, November 16!

CCENT Certification:

What value does a Cisco switch use to build a MAC address table in a dynamic fashion?

CCNA Certification:

Convert the hex value c7 into a binary string.


CCNP Certification / BSCI Exam:

In ISIS, what is the most efficient point of a network at which to perform route summarization?


CCNP Certification / BCMSN Exam:

Used with Integrated Services, what protocol creates a path for priority traffic in advance of the traffic actually needing it?


CCNP Certification / ISCW Exam:

When a routing table lookup is performed for every packet in a transmission, what kind of switching is being performed?


CCNP Certification / ONT Exam:

Name the three feature sets supported by the Wireless Control System.

Answers will be posted Friday, November 16!

New CCNA 640-802 and CCENT tutorials will be posted on Friday and over the weekend as well, so visit early and often!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Blog Archive