Thursday, November 30, 2006

The pessimist sees difficulty in every opportunity. The optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty. -- Winston Churchill
New Tutorials And Articles At The Bryant Advantage!

Here's an article on how to build a professional network - but maybe not the kind of network you're thinking about!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/ComputerCareersBuildingANetworkOfContacts.htm


And finally, here's how you use an access server in a Cisco home lab - even if you don't have one, it's worth reading!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACCNPHomeLabAccessServerCabling.htm

Enjoy! And don't forget I've got over 200 free tutorials and articles over on the main site - I'm in the middle of cutting over all the articles to the new webpage format, but they're all there waiting for you!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Thursday's CCNA and CCNP certification practice exam questions!

CCNA:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco (the default)

B. Cisco

C. IETF (the default)

D. IETF

E. ANSI

F. ANSI (the default)


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following topologies is best suited for ODR?

A. hub-and-spoke

B. broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: A switch's priority is at is default setting, and it has a MAC address of aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. What is this switch's BID in the root bridge election?


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following settings indicates that congestion was encountered in the direction in which the frame was traveling?

A. FECN = 0

B. FECN = 1

C. BECN = 0

D. BECN = 1


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following can cause runt frames?

A. routing protocol misconfigurations

B. improper configuration of Portfast

C. improperly functioning NIC

D. collisions

Answers will be posted tomorrow!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Last Chance!

Pass The CCNP Exams Before Year's End And Save $50 On Each Exam!

I know a lot of you are looking to pass at least one CCNP exam before year's end, and I'm going to help you out in every way possible. After all, that's why I'm here!

I can't quite give away my CCNP Study Packages, but I can do the next best thing. For the rest of this month, I've cut the price of my CCNP Study Packages by more than HALF.

My CCNP Study Packages for the exams expiring at year's end - BSCI, BCMSN, CIT, and BCRAN - are now $47 each. That's right - $47 each.

If you're even thinking about taking one of these exams, do not miss this offer. On December 1, this offer is gone!

Here are the links to the individual exams:

BSCI:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

BCMSN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

BCRAN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCCNPStudyPackage.htm

CIT:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm

Order now and download in minutes - and be on your way to CCNP success.

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to yesterday's CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: What's the full command to set a router's OSPF Router ID to 10.10.10.10 ?

Answer: Under the OSPF routing process, run router-id 10.10.10.10.


CCNP / BSCI:

What LSA type is generated by an ABR and describes inter-area links?

A. Type 1

B. Type 2

C. Type 3

D. Type 4

E. Type 5

F. Type 6

Answer: C. Type 3 LSAs are generated by ABRs and describe inter-area links.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is defined by IEEE 802.3ad?

A. Portfast

B. LACP

C. PAgP

D. Backbonefast

Answer: B.



CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: Name the PRI linecode types.

Answer: The PRI linecode types are Alternate Mark Inversion (AMI), Binary 8-Zero Substitution (b8zs), and High Density Bipolar 3 (hdb3). AMI is the default.



CCNP / CIT:

If you cannot ping a router by its hostname from the local router, where should you check first?

A. The local DNS server.

B. The local IP Host table.

C. The remote DNS server.

D. The remote IP Host table.

Answer: B. The local IP Host table is the first place checked by the name resolution process, so check there first!


See you later today with another set of Cisco certification questions, and three new tutorials as well!

To your CCNA and CCNP success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, November 29, 2006

Here are today's CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: What's the full command to set a router's OSPF Router ID to 10.10.10.10 ?


CCNP / BSCI:

What LSA type is generated by an ABR and describes inter-area links?

A. Type 1

B. Type 2

C. Type 3

D. Type 4

E. Type 5

F. Type 6


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is defined by IEEE 802.3ad?

A. Portfast

B. LACP

C. PAgP

D. Backbonefast



CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: Name the PRI linecode types.


CCNP / CIT:

If you cannot ping a router by its hostname from the local router, where should you check first?

A. The local DNS server.

B. The local IP Host table.

C. The remote DNS server.

D. The remote IP Host table.


Answers will be posted tomorrow - and look for another new tutorial to be posted here later today!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here's a new CCNA certification tutorial on using static routes and the ip route command to troubleshoot a network. Couldn't hurt for the exam, either. :)

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACertificationStaticRoutes.htm

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! I've got a new CCNA tutorial over on the main site for you... configuring Etherchannels and noting their effect on STP.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACertificationEtherchannelSTPTraining.htm

Enjoy, and I'll see you later today with the answers to yesterday's questions, more CCNP and CCNA certification training questions, and more articles and tutorials!

Forward!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
When you determine what you want, you have made the most important decision in your life. You have to know what you want in order to attain it. -- Douglas Lurtan
New Tutorials And Articles At http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/ !


First, a CCNA certification tutorial on ISDN BRI and PPP Multilink:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACertificationPPPMultilink.htm

Here's a look at the new CCNP ONT Exam:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPCertificationONT642845Exam.htm

And finally, for you IT newcomers, a tutorial on how to find that elusive first computer job:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/ComputerCareersGettingThatFirstJob.htm

Enjoy!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Tuesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA: At which layer of the OSI model does the term "three-way handshake" come into play? Extra credit: What protocol uses it?

A. Application

B. Presentation

C. Session

D. Transport

E. Network

F. Data Link

G. Physical


CCNP / BSCI: What is the prefix length of the mask used for Class B private addresses?

A. /8

B. /10

C. /12

D. /16

E. /24


CCNP / BCMSN:

A VTP Client has lost some or all of the contents of its VTP database. What VTP advertisement should it sent to retrieve this information?

A. subset

B. subnet

C. client request

D. retrieve

E. summary


CCNP / BCRAN:

NAT is the primary mechanism for what form of load balancing?

A. NAT Load Balancing

B. TCP Load Distribution

C. Serial Interface Overloading

D. IP Address Overloading


CCNP / CIT:

You're working on a 5000 switch and would like to see what ports are trunking and the encapsulation being used. What command should you run?

A. show interface trunk

B. show trunk

C. show span

D. show trunking

Answers will be posted Wednesday!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, November 28, 2006

Welcome back! Here are the answers to yesterday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following is true of IGRP and EIGRP?

A. They both understand VLSM.

B. They both allow the use of wildcard masks in the network statement.

C. They both assume a serial interface is connected to a T1 line.

D. They both use broadcasts to send routing updates.

Answer: C. Only EIGRP understands VLSM and allows the use of wildcard masks. Only IGRP uses broadcasts for routing updates; EIGRP uses multicasts. Both IGRP and EIGRP assume a serial interface is connected to a T1 line, which runs at 1544 KBPS.


CCNP / BSCI:

RouterA is the DR for a broadcast segment, with RouterB as the BDR. RouterA is rebooted. While RouterA is rebooting, RouterB becomes the DR and RouterC becomes the BDR. What describes RouterA's role five minutes after it comes back online?

A. DR

B. BDR

C. DROTHER

D. None of the above.

Answer: C. Router A will not become the DR again when it comes back online, as that's not a reason for a DR/BDR election to be held.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: Name the port security modes, and identify the default setting.

Answers: Shutdown, protect, and restrict and the port security modes, and shutdown is the default.



CCNP / BCRAN:

IKE is a hybrid protocol - it's a combination of what three protocols?

A. SKEME

B. IPSec

C. ESP

D. ISAKMP

E. Oakley

F. AH

Answers: A, D, E. IKE is a hybrid of SKEME, ISAKMP, and Oakley.


CCNP / CIT:

You realize that the line protocol is down on a serial interface, and that the clockrate command hasn't been configured. Where should you configure the clockrate?

A. Globally, on the DTE.

B. Globally, on the DCE.

C. On the DCE's serial interface.

D. On the DTE's serial interface.

Answer: C. The clockrate must be configured on the DCE's serial interface.

See you later today with another set of Cisco certification training questions, and more article and tutorial links!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, November 27, 2006

Hi there! I've got three new Cisco training tutorials and articles for you...

First, a CCNA certification tutorial on ISDN BRI and PPP Multilink:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACertificationPPPMultilink.htm

Here's a look at the new CCNP ONT Exam:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPCertificationONT642845Exam.htm

And finally, for you IT newcomers, a tutorial on how to find that elusive first computer job:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/ComputerCareersGettingThatFirstJob.htm

Enjoy!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
You can't build a reputation on what you're going to do. -- Henry Ford
Here are Monday's CCNP and CCNP certification exam questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following is true of IGRP and EIGRP?

A. They both understand VLSM.

B. They both allow the use of wildcard masks in the network statement.

C. They both assume a serial interface is connected to a T1 line.

D. They both use broadcasts to send routing updates.


CCNP / BSCI:

RouterA is the DR for a broadcast segment, with RouterB as the BDR. RouterA is rebooted. While RouterA is rebooting, RouterB becomes the DR and RouterC becomes the BDR. What describes RouterA's role five minutes after it comes back online?

A. DR

B. BDR

C. DROTHER

D. None of the above.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: Name the port security modes, and identify the default setting.


CCNP / BCRAN:

IKE is a hybrid protocol - it's a combination of what three protocols?

A. SKEME

B. IPSec

C. ESP

D. ISAKMP

E. Oakley

F. AH


CCNP / CIT:

You realize that the line protocol is down on a serial interface, and that the clockrate command hasn't been configured. Where should you configure the clockrate?

A. Globally, on the DTE.

B. Globally, on the DCE.

C. On the DCE's serial interface.

D. On the DTE's serial interface.


Answers will be posted on Tuesday, and look for new Cisco training tutorials and articles later today!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco training questions!

CCNA:

You have configured frame relay on a serial interface, and the interface is shut. You want to disable Cisco's default DLCI mapping protocol. Before opening the interface, you should enter the command ____________ . ( Short answer, no choices given! )

Answer: no frame-relay inverse arp


CCNP / BSCI:

If an IPv6 address begins with "FF", what does this indicate?

A. Nothing in particular.

B. It's a multicast address.

C. It's a unicast address.

D. It's an anycast address.

Answer: B. IPv6 addresses beginning with "FF" are multicast addresses.



CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch is running Uplinkfast. The original root port has gone down and now come back up. Assuming the switch is running all default settings, how long will it be before this port becomes the root again?

A. It'll never happen.

B. 1 - 3 seconds

C. 30 - 35 seconds

D. 110 - 120 seconds

Answer: C. The original root will become the root port when it comes back up, but not immediately. The formula is (2 x Forward Delay) + 5 seconds. With default settings, that's 35 seconds.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding CET.

A. It's a Cisco-proprietary protocol.

B. It's an open-standard protocol.

C. CET provides some data encryption.

D. CET provides AH and ESP.

E. CET provides protection against replay attacks.

Answers: A, C. Cisco Encryption Technology does provide limited data encryption, but it doesn't offer AH, ESP, or anti-replay attack protection. And as with almost anything with "cisco" in the name, it is Cisco-proprietary.


CCNP / CIT:

You notice that one of your VLANs is showing as suspended. What should you do?

A. Leave it alone - the VLAN will come out of that mode when it's in use.

B. Use the "state active" command to unsuspend it.

C. Delete the VLAN and rebuild it - this one's corrupt.

D. Reload the switch.

E. Delete the VLAN.DAT file.

Answer: B.


See you later this morning with a new set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, November 26, 2006

Here are Sunday's CCNA and CCNP certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

You have configured frame relay on a serial interface, and the interface is shut. You want to disable Cisco's default DLCI mapping protocol. Before opening the interface, you should enter the command ____________ . ( Short answer, no choices given! )


CCNP / BSCI:

If an IPv6 address begins with "FF", what does this indicate?

A. Nothing in particular.

B. It's a multicast address.

C. It's a unicast address.

D. It's an anycast address.



CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch is running Uplinkfast. The original root port has gone down and now come back up. Assuming the switch is running all default settings, how long will it be before this port becomes the root again?

A. It'll never happen.

B. 1 - 3 seconds

C. 30 - 35 seconds

D. 110 - 120 seconds



CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding CET.

A. It's a Cisco-proprietary protocol.

B. It's an open-standard protocol.

C. CET provides some data encryption.

D. CET provides AH and ESP.

E. CET provides protection against replay attacks.



CCNP / CIT:

You notice that one of your VLANs is showing as suspended. What should you do?

A. Leave it alone - the VLAN will come out of that mode when it's in use.

B. Use the "state active" command to unsuspend it.

C. Delete the VLAN and rebuild it - this one's corrupt.

D. Reload the switch.

E. Delete the VLAN.DAT file.


Answers will be posted tomorrow - and look for new tutorials and article links here later tonight!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
If you're bored with life -- you don't get up every morning with a burning desire to do things -- you don't have enough goals.

-- Lou Holtz

Saturday, November 25, 2006

Welcome back! Here are the answers to Friday's CCNA certification and CCNP training questions!

CCNA:

You want to configure unequal-cost load-sharing on your EIGRP router. How can you find the metric for the path you want to include in the routing table that is not currently there?

A. show ip eigrp neighbor

B. show ip eigrp topology

C. show ip route eigrp

D. debug ip eigrp transactions

Answer: B. In this situation, you need the metrics of the Feasible Successors, and you can get those from the EIGRP topology table.


CCNP / BSCI:

An ISIS L1 router can form an adjacency with what other router types?

A. An L1 in another area.

B. An L1 in the same area.

C. An L1/L2 in the same area.

D. An L1/L2 in another area.

E. An L2 in the same area.

F. An L2 in another area.

Answers: B, C. L1 routers can only form adjacencies with L1s and L1/L2s that are in the same area. An L1 router cannot form an adjacency with a router in another area, nor can it form an adjacency with an L2 in any area


CCNP / BCMSN:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?'

A. The VLAN configured on the port.

B. The host's IP address.

C. The host's MAC address.

D. The IP subnet the host can be found on.

Answer: C.


CCNP / BCRAN:

The cable modem has acquired an RF. What will the CMTS now do?

A. Send a DHCP request

B. Send a DHCP reply

C. Send maintenance messages

D. Send a TFTP reply

E. Send a TFTP request

Answer: C. The Cable Modem Termination System (CMTS) will send three maintenance messages - one each of Sync, UCD, and MAP.



CCNP / CIT: According to the following command, what protocol is being configured for redistribution for routes from a RIP domain?

R3(config-router)#redistribute rip metric 1544 10 255 1 1500

A. OSPF

B. BGP

C. EIGRP

D. RIP version 2

E. RIP version 1

Answer: C. From the choices given, the seed metric in the redistribute command can only be applied to EIGRP routes.

I'll see you later today with a brand-new set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Friday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP training questions!

CCNA:

You want to configure unequal-cost load-sharing on your EIGRP router. How can you find the metric for the path you want to include in the routing table that is not currently there?

A. show ip eigrp neighbor

B. show ip eigrp topology

C. show ip route eigrp

D. debug ip eigrp transactions


CCNP / BSCI:

An ISIS L1 router can form an adjacency with what other router types?

A. An L1 in another area.

B. An L1 in the same area.

C. An L1/L2 in the same area.

D. An L1/L2 in another area.

E. An L2 in the same area.

F. An L2 in another area.


CCNP / BCMSN:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?'

A. The VLAN configured on the port.

B. The host's IP address.

C. The host's MAC address.

D. The IP subnet the host can be found on.


CCNP / BCRAN:

The cable modem has acquired an RF. What will the CMTS now do?

A. Send a DHCP request

B. Send a DHCP reply

C. Send maintenance messages

D. Send a TFTP reply

E. Send a TFTP request


CCNP / CIT:

According to the following command, what protocol is being configured for redistribution for routes from a RIP domain?

R3(config-router)#redistribute rip metric 1544 10 255 1 1500

A. OSPF

B. BGP

C. EIGRP

D. RIP version 2

E. RIP version 1


Answers will be posted on Saturday, along with another set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, November 24, 2006

Welcome back! Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

What command enables equal-cost load-sharing in RIP?

A. maximum-paths

B. variance

C. rip load-share

D. No command is needed - it's on by default.

Answer: D. You can change the values for equal-cost load-sharing with the maximum-paths command, but it's enabled by default.


CCNP / BSCI:

By default, iBGP routers cannot propagate routes to iBGP neighbors that were originally learned from another iBGP router. Which of the following describe methods of circumventing this rule?

A. turning synchronization off

B. turning synchronization on

C. turning split horizon on

D. turning split horizon off

E. configuring route reflectors

F. changing route weights

G. configuring confederations

H. changing route LOCAL_PREF attributes

Answers: E, G. Route reflectors and confederations allow us to get around the iBGP full mesh rule.


CCNP / BCMSN:

New Cisco switches assign a 10,000 MBPS port a speed of ____________.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 10

D. 19

E. 255

Answer: B. Originally assigned a cost of 1, ports running at 10,000 MBPS - also expressed as 10 GBPS - are assigned a port cost of 2.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What term applies to dictating what users can do once they're in the network?

A. accounting

B. authentication

C. authorization

Answer: C. Authentication lets the user into the network; authorization dictates what the user can do once they're in; accounting tracks what network or department resources are used.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following statements is true regarding CHAP?

A. PPP is required.

B. HDLC is required.

C. The passwords can be different at the endpoints.

D. The passwords must be the same at the endpoints.

Answers: A, D. HDLC cannot run CHAP; you need PPP for that. CHAP also requires the endpoints use the same password.

I'll see you later this morning with a new set of CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

What command enables equal-cost load-sharing in RIP?

A. maximum-paths

B. variance

C. rip load-share

D. No command is needed - it's on by default.

Answer: D. You can change the values for equal-cost load-sharing with the maximum-paths command, but it's enabled by default.


CCNP / BSCI:

By default, iBGP routers cannot propagate routes to iBGP neighbors that were originally learned from another iBGP router. Which of the following describe methods of circumventing this rule?

A. turning synchronization off

B. turning synchronization on

C. turning split horizon on

D. turning split horizon off

E. configuring route reflectors

F. changing route weights

G. configuring confederations

H. changing route LOCAL_PREF attributes

Answers: E, G. Route reflectors and confederations allow us to get around the iBGP full mesh rule.


CCNP / BCMSN:

New Cisco switches assign a 10,000 MBPS port a speed of ____________.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 10

D. 19

E. 255

Answer: B. Originally assigned a cost of 1, ports running at 10,000 MBPS - also expressed as 10 GBPS - are assigned a port cost of 2.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What term applies to dictating what users can do once they're in the network?

A. accounting

B. authentication

C. authorization

Answer: C. Authentication lets the user into the network; authorization dictates what the user can do once they're in; accounting tracks what network or department resources are used.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following statements is true regarding CHAP?

A. PPP is required.

B. HDLC is required.

C. The passwords can be different at the endpoints.

D. The passwords must be the same at the endpoints.

Answers: A, D. HDLC cannot run CHAP; you need PPP for that. CHAP also requires the endpoints use the same password.

I'll see you later this morning with a new set of CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, November 22, 2006

Here are Wednesday's Cisco CCNP and CCNA certification training questions!


CCNA: What command enables equal-cost load-sharing in RIP?

A. maximum-paths

B. variance

C. rip load-share

D. No command is needed - it's on by default.


CCNP / BSCI:

By default, iBGP routers cannot propagate routes to iBGP neighbors that were originally learned from another iBGP router. Which of the following describe methods of circumventing this rule?

A. turning synchronization off

B. turning synchronization on

C. turning split horizon on

D. turning split horizon off

E. configuring route reflectors

F. changing route weights

G. configuring confederations

H. changing route LOCAL_PREF attributes



CCNP / BCMSN:
New Cisco switches assign a 10,000 MBPS port a speed of ____________.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 10

D. 19

E. 255


CCNP / BCRAN:

What term applies to dictating what users can do once they're in the network?

A. accounting

B. authentication

C. authorization


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following statements is true regarding CHAP?

A. PPP is required.

B. HDLC is required.

C. The passwords can be different at the endpoints.

D. The passwords must be the same at the endpoints.


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

The IP address IGRP sends its routing updates to is ____________ .

A. 224.0.0.9

B. 224.0.0.10

C. 224.255.255.255

D. 255.255.255.255

E. 255.255.255.224

F. 255.255.255.0

Answer: D. Both RIP version 1 and IGRP broadcast their routing updates.



CCNP / BSCI:

When OSPF receives a redistributed route from another IGP, what seed metric is assigned to the route?

A. 0

B. 10

C. 20

D. 110

E. OSPF does not automatically assign seed metrics.

Answer: C. Both OSPF and ISIS assign a default seed metric to a route learned via redistribution. OSPF assigns a default seed metric of 20, while ISIS assigns a default seed metric of zero.


CCNP / BCMSN:

BPDUs are sent to what MAC address?

A. The unicast MAC address 01-80-c2-00-00-00.

B. The multicast MAC address 01-80-c2-00-00-00.

C. The broadcast MAC address 01-80-c2-00-00-00.

D. The hypercast MAC address 01-80-c2-00-00-00.

Answer: B. This is a multicast MAC address.



CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding ADSL.

A. ADSL downloads are faster than uploads.

B. ADSL uploads are faster than downloads.

C. ADSL upload speeds and download speeds are about the same.

Answer: A. ADSL typically offers 2 - 3 times as much downstream bandwidth as compared to upstream.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following devices sends a pulse down a cable to test for crimps, breaks, or impedance mismatches?

A. Cable tester

B. BERT

C. TDR

D. digital multimeter

Answer: C. This term best describes a Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR).


I'll see you later today with a new set of Cisco certification exam practice questions!

To your CCNA and CCNP exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, November 21, 2006

New Cisco CCNA And CCNP Training Tutorials And Articles At http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Heard of the "Yahoo Peanut Butter Manifesto" yet? Read all about it here:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/YahooPeanutButterManifesto.htm

I've recently posted several CCNA and CCNP free tutorials on the site that you may have missed. Here's a CCNA tutorial on MAC addressing:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNATrainingMACAddresses.htm

A recent case study I wrote regarding Frame Relay and routing protocols - a MUST for every CCNA candidate:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACertificationCaseStudyFrameMapRIP.htm

For you CCNP candidates, I've written articles looking at the updated BSCI and BCMSN exams:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CiscoCCNPCertificationBSCIExam642901.htm

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CiscoCCNPCertificationBCMSNExam642812.htm

Enjoy!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Tuesday's Cisco CCNP and CCNA certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

The IP address IGRP sends its routing updates to is ____________ .

A. 224.0.0.9

B. 224.0.0.10

C. 224.255.255.255

D. 255.255.255.255

E. 255.255.255.224

F. 255.255.255.0


CCNP / BSCI:

When OSPF receives a redistributed route from another IGP, what seed metric is assigned to the route?

A. 0

B. 10

C. 20

D. 110

E. OSPF does not automatically assign seed metrics.



CCNP / BCMSN:

BPDUs are sent to what MAC address?

A. The unicast MAC address 01-80-c2-00-00-00.

B. The multicast MAC address 01-80-c2-00-00-00.

C. The broadcast MAC address 01-80-c2-00-00-00.

D. The hypercast MAC address 01-80-c2-00-00-00.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding ADSL.

A. ADSL downloads are faster than uploads.

B. ADSL uploads are faster than downloads.

C. ADSL upload speeds and download speeds are about the same.



CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following devices sends a pulse down a cable to test for crimps, breaks, or impedance mismatches?

A. Cable tester

B. BERT

C. TDR

D. digital multimeter

Answers will be posted tomorrow - and I'll be back later today with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP articles and tutorials!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following helps to limit the number of broadcasts handled by a switch?

A. STP

B. Root Bridges

C. VLANs

D. BPDUs

Answer: C. VLANs help to reduce the number of broadcasts on a switch, since a broadcast sent by a member of any VLAN will only be received by the other members of that VLAN. By default, a Cisco switch will forward a broadcast out every port except the port that originally received the broadcast.


CCNP / BSCI:

The command summary-address is designed for use on what OSPF router type(s)?

A. ABRs only

B. ASBRs only

C. ASBRs and ABRs

D. ABRs and all routers in a stub area

E. ABRs and all routers in a total stub area.

F. Any router that is not in any kind of stub area.

Answer: B. The command summary-address is designed for use only on an ASBR. This command is used to summarize routes that are being redistributed into OSPF. Here's how the command is used on a Cisco router:

R1(config)#router ospf 1
R1(config-router)#summary-address 4.0.0.0 252.0.0.0



CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated core-layer switch.

D. All three layers are found on one switch.

Answer: B, C. A "collapsed core" design has switches share the role of distribution- and core-layer switches. There are still dedicated access-layer switches.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What is the net effect of the command isdn caller 555xxxx ?

A. The router will accept calls only if the called number begins with 555.

B. The router will accept calls only if the calling number begins with 555.

C. This is an illegal command and will not be allowed by the IOS.

D. The command is legal, but does not allow the use of the letter x for a wildcard.

Answer: B. The router will accept calls only if the calling number begins with 555. The "x" characters are wildcards.


CCNP / CIT:

Identify the true statements regarding OSPF.

A. Area 0 can use link authentication.

B. Area 0 cannot use link authentication.

C. If Area 0 is authenticated, virtual links must be as well.

D. Virtual links cannot be authenticated, but Area 0 can be.

Answer: A, C. Area 0 can indeed use link authentication, and if you do so, any virtual links will need to use link authentication as well.


See you later today with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP training questions, and some new tutorials and articles you'll only find here!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, November 20, 2006

The Yahoo Peanut Butter Manifesto

If you haven't heard of it -- well, now you have! Follow this link to learn all about it and read the entire memo:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/YahooPeanutButterManifesto.htm

Enjoy!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Pass The CCNP Exams Before Year's End And Save $50!

I know a lot of you are looking to pass at least one CCNP exam before year's end, and I'm going to help you out in every way possible. After all, that's why I'm here!

I can't quite give away my CCNP Study Packages, but I can do the next best thing.For the rest of this month, I've cut the price of my CCNP Study Packages by more than HALF. My CCNP Study Packages for the exams expiring at year's end - BSCI, BCMSN, CIT, and BCRAN - are now $47 each. That's right - $47 each.

If you're even thinking about taking one of these exams, do not miss this offer. On December 1, this offer is gone!

Here are the links to the individual exams:

BSCI:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

BCMSN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

BCRAN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCCNPStudyPackage.htm

CIT:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm

Order now and download in minutes - and be on your way to CCNP success.

To your CCNA and CCNP certification success,
Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are Monday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions - and a motivational thought for the day as well!

So long as there is breath in me, that long I will persist. For now I know one of the greatest principles on success; if I persist long enough I will win. -- Og Mandino


CCNA:

Which of the following helps to limit the number of broadcasts handled by a switch?

A. STP

B. Root Bridges

C. VLANs

D. BPDUs


CCNP / BSCI: The command summary-address is designed for use on what OSPF router type(s)?

A. ABRs only

B. ASBRs only

C. ASBRs and ABRs

D. ABRs and all routers in a stub area

E. ABRs and all routers in a total stub area.

F. Any router that is not in any kind of stub area.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is true of the "collapsed core" design?

A. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

B. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated core-layer switch.

D. All three layers are found on one switch.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What is the net effect of the command isdn caller 555xxxx ?

A. The router will accept calls only if the called number begins with 555.

B. The router will accept calls only if the calling number begins with 555.

C. This is an illegal command and will not be allowed by the IOS.

D. The command is legal, but does not allow the use of the letter x for a wildcard.


CCNP / CIT:

Identify the true statements regarding OSPF.

A. Area 0 can use link authentication.

B. Area 0 cannot use link authentication.

C. If Area 0 is authenticated, virtual links must be as well.

D. Virtual links cannot be authenticated, but Area 0 can be.

Answers will be posted tomorrow - and look for exclusive CCNA and CCNP certification exam articles here later today! See you then!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
My apologies for the lack of questions over the weekend - a little Blogger issue. :)

See you later today with plenty of free CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions, and some new tutorials as well!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, November 18, 2006

Here's another free Cisco CCNA certification exam training tutorial for you! This one covers hexadecimal basics, MAC addresses, Device IDs, and OUIs, plus some exam tips. Enjoy!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNATrainingMACAddresses.htm

To your CCNA exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Friday's CCNA and CCNP certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following are considered "classless" protocols?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF

Answers: B, D, E. RIPv2, EIGRP, and OSPF are all classless protocols. RIPv1 and IGRP are classful protocols.




CCNP / BSCI: What is the purpose of the OSPF command "default-information originate always"?

A. This allows the ASBR to perform automatic route redistribution.

B. This allows the ASBR to generate a default route and advertise it throughout the OSPF domain.

C. This allows the ASBR to generate a static route and advertise it thorughout the OSPF domain.

D. This allows the ASBR to send a default route to the other routing protocol during route redistribution.

Answer: B. The command default information-originate always command allows the ASBR to generate a default route and advertise it throughout the OSPF domain.



CCNP / BCMSN: Short answer: What command places a user connecting to a switch via Telnet directly into privileged exec mode, and where should it be configured?

Answer: The command privilege level 15 will do this; it should be configured on the VTY lines.


CCNP / BCRAN: Short answer: In feet, what's the distance limitation on ADSL?

Answer: 18,000 feet.


CCNP / CIT:

What device is connected to a switch port and has traffic mirrored to it by SPAN?

A. network monitor

B. protocol analyzer

C. BERT

D. TDR

E. cable tester

F. volt-ohm meter

Answer; B. Traffic is sent to a SPAN destination port, which will have a protocol analyzer attached to that port.


See you later today with a fresh batch of CCNP and Cisco CCNA certification exam training questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com


G. ERNIE
New Tutorials And Articles At http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/ !

Along with continuing to roll the new look out on the main site, I've added some more CCNA certification tutorials and CCNP articles and tutorials.

Here's a new one on the difference between circuit switching and packet switching:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CiscoCCNACertificationPacketCircuitSwitching.htm

In case you missed yesterday's CCNA exam training article, here's a link to it - recommended reading for all CCNA candidates.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACertificationCaseStudyFrameMapRIP.htm


And finally, for those of you looking to earn your CCNP certification, here's an overview of the CCNP BSCI exam change to version 642-901:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CiscoCCNPCertificationBSCIExam642901.htm

I've got quite a few CCNA and CCNP tutorials that will be added to the site over the next few weeks, so keep reading this section to be the first to know!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Friday's Cisco CCNP and CCNA certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following are considered "classless" protocols?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF


CCNP / BSCI: What is the purpose of the OSPF command "default-information originate always"?

A. This allows the ASBR to perform automatic route redistribution.

B. This allows the ASBR to generate a default route and advertise it throughout the OSPF domain.

C. This allows the ASBR to generate a static route and advertise it thorughout the OSPF domain.

D. This allows the ASBR to send a default route to the other routing protocol during route redistribution.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What command places a user connecting to a switch via Telnet directly into privileged exec mode, and where should it be configured?


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: In feet, what's the distance limitation on ADSL?


CCNP / CIT:

What device is connected to a switch port and has traffic mirrored to it by SPAN?

A. network monitor

B. protocol analyzer

C. BERT

D. TDR

E. cable tester

F. volt-ohm meter

G. ERNIE

Answers will be posted Saturday - see you then!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, November 17, 2006

Welcome back, welcome back, welcome back! Here are the answers to Thursday's CCNP and CCNA certification exam training questions!


CCNA:

In what EIGRP tables can the feasible successor be found?

A. None of them.

B. One of them - the topology table.

C. One of them - the route table.

D. One of them - the neighbor table.

E. Two of them.

F. Three of them.

Answer: B. The feasible successor is seen only in the EIGRP topology table. The successor is seen in both the EIGRP route and topology tables.


CCNP / BSCI:

A stub router's OSPF routing table can contain which of the following types of routers?

A. Inter-area routes

B. A default route using the ABR as the next hop

C. Intra-area routes

D. E2 routes

E. E1 routes

Answers: A, B, C. A stub area's routing table can contain intra-area routes (O), inter-area routes (O IA), and a default route using the ABR as the next hop ( O IA*). The default route is used to reach external destinations. A stub routing table will not contain E1 or E2 routes.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What type(s) of frames pass through the tunnel built by the "l2 protocol-tunnel" command?

A. IP frames

B. All data frames

C. All data frames and network control traffic

D. All network control traffic

Answer: D. The tunnel built by the "l2 protocol-tunnel" command is designed to carry network control traffic - namely CDP, STP, and VTP.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following does Kerberos NOT support?

A. authorization

B. authentication

C. accounting

D. AAA

Answer: A, C. Kerberos does not support Authorization or Accounting.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following commands will double the default interval at which the router sends LMIs?

A. frame lmi-time 20

B. frame lmi-time 30

C. keepalive 20

D. keepalive 30

Answer: C. keepalive is the correct command, and the default is 10 seconds - so to double it, it has to be set to 20 seconds.

See you later today with another set of CCNP and CCNA certification exam training questions!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, November 16, 2006

The free Cisco CCNA certification exam training tutorials just keep coming! Here's a new one on the difference between circuit switching and packet switching:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CiscoCCNACertificationPacketCircuitSwitching.htm

In case you missed yesterday's CCNA exam training article, here's a link to it - recommended reading for all CCNA candidates.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACertificationCaseStudyFrameMapRIP.htm

And finally, for those of you looking to earn your CCNP certification, here's an overview of the CCNP BSCI exam change to version 642-901:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CiscoCCNPCertificationBSCIExam642901.htm

Of course, you still have time to pass the current BSCI exam - and you get my personal guarantee that you will, or I'll give you free updates for the new version in late January!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

Hey, that's enough to keep you busy until tomorrow! See you then!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
I'm Now Scheduling CCNA Boot Camps For 2007 - Earn A Referral Fee Of $250!

I'm currently scheduling corporate CCNA boot camps for 2007. If your company or organization has two to five CCNA candidates that need world-class training at a reasonable price, I'll personally travel to your site and bring you the finest CCNA training in the world.

And here's a great deal for you - if you refer my CCNA Boot Camp to your IT director and they bring me in, I'll put $250 in your back pocket for the referral once the class has concluded. Read more about my Ultimate CCNA Boot Camp by clicking on the following link, and write to me at chris@thebryantadvantage.com with any questions!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACCNPOnlineAndInPersonBootCamp.htm

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
New CCNA Exam Tutorials And Microsoft Vista Articles On The Main Website

Along with continuing to roll the new look out on the main site, I've added a few CCNA and CCNP training tutorials as well as an article on how Microsoft Vista's 2007 success will impact DRAM chip makers:

Here's a CCNA case study on the interaction between Frame Relay and routing protocols. This recently happened to a student of mine, and I strongly recommend every CCNA candidate read it.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACertificationCaseStudyFrameMapRIP.htm

Here's the Microsoft Vista article link:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/MicrosoftWindowsVistaChipMakers.htm

I've got quite a few CCNA and CCNP tutorials that will be added to the site over the next few weeks -- so keep visiting the site or sign up for the newsletter to be the first in your neighborhood to read them!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Thursday's CCNP and CCNA certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

In what EIGRP tables can the feasible successor be found?

A. None of them.

B. One of them - the topology table.

C. One of them - the route table.

D. One of them - the neighbor table.

E. Two of them.

F. Three of them.


CCNP / BSCI:

A stub router's OSPF routing table can contain which of the following types of routers?

A. Inter-area routes

B. A default route using the ABR as the next hop

C. Intra-area routes

D. E2 routes

E. E1 routes


CCNP / BCMSN:

What type(s) of frames pass through the tunnel built by the "l2 protocol-tunnel" command?

A. IP frames

B. All data frames

C. All data frames and network control traffic

D. All network traffic


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following does Kerberos NOT support?

A. authorization

B. authentication

C. accounting

D. AAA


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following commands will double the default interval at which the router sends LMIs?

A. frame lmi-time 20

B. frame lmi-time 30

C. keepalive 20

D. keepalive 30

Answers to these CCNP and CCNP exam prep training questions will be posted tomorrow. Look for links to new CCNA tutorials and Microsoft Vista articles later today!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam training questions....

CCNA:

Short answer: The default behavior of a distance vector protocol that does not allow a router to send a route advertisement out the same interface upon it was originally learned about is ____________ .

Answer: That's the definition of split horizon.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: The administrative distance of ISIS is ____________.

Answer: The AD of ISIS is 115.


CCNP / BCMSN: What VTP advertisement is sent by the VTP server only upon a change in the VLAN database?

A. summary

B. client advertisement

C. master

D. subset

Answer: D. Subset advertisements are sent by the VTP server only when there's a change in the VLAN database. This ad will contain the new name of the VLAN, the new MTU (if it's been changed), the VLAN type, and whether the VLAN was created, deleted, activated, or suspended.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding ISDN.

A. There are more b-channels than d-channels.

B. There are more d-channels than b-channels.

C. The d-channels carry data.

D. The b-channels carry data.

E. The b-channels are responsible for call maintenance.

F. The d-channels are responsible for call maintenance.

Answers: A, D, F. Regardless of whether you're talking about BRI or PRI, there will be more b-channels than d-channels, the b-channels will always carry data, and the d-channel is responsible for the construction, maintenance, and teardown of the call.


CCNP / CIT: What troubleshooting model are you using if your first step is to examine the routing table?

A. top-down

B. down-top

C. divide-and-conquer

D. L3

Answer: C. The divide-and-conquer method is basically starting your troubleshooting somewhere besides the top or bottom of the OSI model.

I've got quite a few new CCNA certification exam tutorials over on the main site, along with other information technology articles of interest, and I'll have links to those here in the blog later this morning.

More CCNA and CCNP questions this afternoon!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, November 15, 2006

Here are Wednesday's new Cisco CCNA certification and CCNP training questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: The default behavior of a distance vector protocol that does not allow a router to send a route advertisement out the same interface upon it was originally learned about is ____________ .


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: The administrative distance of ISIS is ____________.



CCNP / BCMSN: What VTP advertisement is sent by the VTP server only upon a change in the VLAN database?

A. summary

B. client advertisement

C. master

D. subset


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding ISDN.

A. There are more b-channels than d-channels.

B. There are more d-channels than b-channels.

C. The d-channels carry data.

D. The b-channels carry data.

E. The b-channels are responsible for call maintenance.

F. The d-channels are responsible for call maintenance.


CCNP / CIT: What troubleshooting model are you using if your first step is to examine the routing table?

A. top-down

B. down-top

C. divide-and-conquer

D. L3


Answers to these CCNA and CCNP certification training questions will be posted on Thursday.

Make sure to visit the blog later today for links to a new CCNA certification tutorial and a detailed look at the new CCNP BSCI exam. See you then!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

By default, what traffic resets the dialer idle-timeout value?

A. All traffic.

B. No traffic.

C. All interesting traffic.

D. Any IP-based traffic.

E. Any ICMP-based traffic.

Answer: B. By default, there is no interesting traffic. After all, we don't want the ISDN link coming up for just any traffic!


CCNP / BSCI:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf border-routers

C. show ip ospf neighbors

D. show ip route ospf

Answer: B.



CCNP / BCMSN: What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs regarding Portfast?

A. A port configured with a Voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

B. A port configured with a Voice VLAN will have Portfast running by default.

C. Removing a Voice VLAN from a port does not disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a Voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.

Answer: B. Portfast comes up in the strangest places, doesn't it? Here, Portfast is enabled by default when a Voice VLAN is configured on a switch port.



CCNP / BCRAN: Identify the true statements regarding Frame Relay.

A. It's cheaper than leased lines.

B. It's more expensive than leased lines.

C. Data may not take the same path from one endpoint to another.

D. Data will always take the same path from one endpoint to another.

Answer: A, C. Frame Relay is a lot cheaper than leased lines, and data can take different paths through the Frame Relay cloud to get to the destination.


CCNP / CIT: What command resulted in the following output?

**** No Global ISDN Switchtype currently defined ****

A. show dialer

B. show isdn status

C. show switchtype

D. debug isdn status

E. debug isdn q921

F. debug isdn q931

Answer: B. The first ISDN command to run when troubleshooting is show isdn status.


I'll see you later today with another batch of fresh-baked Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam training questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Tuesday, November 14, 2006

There's a new CCNA certification exam training tutorial over on the main site - good reading for you Cisco CCNA certification candidates! Pardon the small type in the link - that's the only way Blogger will let me get it in here!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACertificationCaseStudyFrameMapRIP.htm

It covers a common situation with Frame Relay and routing protocols - and you better be ready to troubleshoot a situation like this to be a CCNA!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
I want to take this time to congratulate Sue Lange and Sultan Ahmed, two brand-new CCNAs, and to thank them for their comments, which they've given me permission to share with you. I make it a point not to run a lot of ads on the blog, bu Sue's experience is very common among frustrated CCNA candidates, so I want to share her entire, unedited email with you.

"I used Lammle's and Odom's books, and the tools that came free with them. I purchased cisco's recommended "cisco-press simulator" from Boson, and purchased several additional testing products to get practice of testing under pressure. I was dismayed because NONE of these products agreed on answers and explanations to very similar questions. The more I read the more conflicted the material became.

The more practice tests I took, the worse my scores got. Often I'd take a situation from one book, plug it into the simulator only to get a different response from the simulator than the book showed, leaving me to wonder which was right. Or I'd take a practice test, and get the 'wrong' answer on a question, so I'd look at the book only to find my answer was right...it was the test that was wrong. Sometimes two test products would have the same question but differ on opinions as to the correct answer.

All this compounded my frustration and I really felt I had no hope of passing the test. Unless someone has been in this spot, they can't begin to understand the problem with "too much (bad) information".

Then your product showed up in my web searches. What a difference! No frills, just plain "meat and potatoes" with real world practice to boot.

It's not that simulators are inherently bad, after all, airline pilots do all of their training in simulators before they are allowed to touch the real thing. However, those simulators cost millions not hundreds. For router practice, there just isn't a good substitute for the real deal. It didn't serve just for hands on skills with the command sets. All the confusion created by multiple authors went away when I saw how the real routers behaved in given circumstances. It was like coming up for air after being under water for so long.

It was just so exciting to see something work the way I thought it should, and to know that what I thought I understood about how routers worked was right after all. I don't know what I will pursue next. I considered the CCNP but my interest lies more in the security areas with SANS being a close second.

However, I have to say that I was so thrilled with the success I had setting up scenarios using your lab equipment that I can imagine I'd have a lot of fun just doing infrastructure designs and configs. Whatever direction I take, I know for sure I will look for tools on your site first.

Thank you for getting me past this hurdle. I am the type who never says 'die' but I was truly ready to give up on this. Your approach to test taking was solid and practical, and your encouragement helped more than you can know. I won't be so intimidated by the next test, whatever it is. I'll just buy some lab time and study guides from you!" - Sue Lange, CCNA

That's what The Bryant Advantage Ultimate CCNA Study Package is all about. Join Sue and Ahmed today. Become a CCNA with The Bryant Advantage.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html
I want to take this time to congratulate Sue Lange and Sultan Ahmed, two brand-new CCNAs, and to thank them for their comments, which they've given me permission to share with you. I make it a point not to run a lot of ads on the blog, bu Sue's experience is very common among frustrated CCNA candidates, so I want to share her entire, unedited email with you.

"I used Lammle's and Odom's books, and the tools that came free with them. I purchased cisco's recommended "cisco-press simulator" from Boson, and purchased several additional testing products to get practice of testing under pressure. I was dismayed because NONE of these products agreed on answers and explanations to very similar questions. The more I read the more conflicted the material became.

The more practice tests I took, the worse my scores got. Often I'd take a situation from one book, plug it into the simulator only to get a different response from the simulator than the book showed, leaving me to wonder which was right. Or I'd take a practice test, and get the 'wrong' answer on a question, so I'd look at the book only to find my answer was right...it was the test that was wrong. Sometimes two test products would have the same question but differ on opinions as to the correct answer.

All this compounded my frustration and I really felt I had no hope of passing the test. Unless someone has been in this spot, they can't begin to understand the problem with "too much (bad) information".

Then your product showed up in my web searches. What a difference! No frills, just plain "meat and potatoes" with real world practice to boot.

It's not that simulators are inherently bad, after all, airline pilots do all of their training in simulators before they are allowed to touch the real thing. However, those simulators cost millions not hundreds. For router practice, there just isn't a good substitute for the real deal. It didn't serve just for hands on skills with the command sets. All the confusion created by multiple authors went away when I saw how the real routers behaved in given circumstances. It was like coming up for air after being under water for so long.

It was just so exciting to see something work the way I thought it should, and to know that what I thought I understood about how routers worked was right after all. I don't know what I will pursue next. I considered the CCNP but my interest lies more in the security areas with SANS being a close second.

However, I have to say that I was so thrilled with the success I had setting up scenarios using your lab equipment that I can imagine I'd have a lot of fun just doing infrastructure designs and configs. Whatever direction I take, I know for sure I will look for tools on your site first.

Thank you for getting me past this hurdle. I am the type who never says 'die' but I was truly ready to give up on this. Your approach to test taking was solid and practical, and your encouragement helped more than you can know. I won't be so intimidated by the next test, whatever it is. I'll just buy some lab time and study guides from you!" - Sue Lange, CCNA

That's what The Bryant Advantage Ultimate CCNA Study Package is all about. Join Sue and Ahmed today. Become a CCNA with The Bryant Advantage.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html
Here are Tuesday's Cisco CCNA certification training and CCNP test prep questions!

CCNA:

By default, what traffic resets the dialer idle-timeout value?

A. All traffic.

B. No traffic.

C. All interesting traffic.

D. Any IP-based traffic.

E. Any ICMP-based traffic.


CCNP / BSCI:

What command will show whether a router's neighbors are or are not an ABR or ASBR?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf border-routers

C. show ip ospf neighbors

D. show ip route ospf



CCNP / BCMSN:

What's the default behavior for Voice VLANs regarding Portfast?

A. A port configured with a Voice VLAN cannot run Portfast.

B. A port configured with a Voice VLAN will have Portfast running by default.

C. Removing a Voice VLAN from a port does not disable Portfast.

D. A port configured with a Voice VLAN can run Portfast only in aggressive mode.



CCNP / BCRAN: Identify the true statements regarding Frame Relay.

A. It's cheaper than leased lines.

B. It's more expensive than leased lines.

C. Data may not take the same path from one endpoint to another.

D. Data will always take the same path from one endpoint to another.



CCNP / CIT: What command resulted in the following output?

**** No Global ISDN Switchtype currently defined ****

A. show dialer

B. show isdn status

C. show switchtype

D. debug isdn status

E. debug isdn q921

F. debug isdn q931

Answers to these Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam training questions will be posted on Wednesday - see you then!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco CCNA certification and CCNP certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

The hexadecimal value 1c converts to what decimal?

A. 10

B. 11

C. 12

D. 26

E. 27

F. 28

Answer: F. We've got 1 unit of 16 and "c" (12) units of 1, for a total of 28.



CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP route reflector receives a route from a nonclient peer. To whom will the RR send this route?

A. All RR clients and nonclients.

B. All RR clients.

C. All nonclients only.

D. The RR will not reflect this particular route.

Answer: B. When an RR receives routes from nonclient peers, that route is reflected to the RR's clients only.


CCNP / BCMSN: By default, in what trunking mode do ports on a 2950 run?

A. dynamic auto

B. on

C. dynamic desirable

D. off

E. dynamic unconditional

Answer: C. By default, a Cisco 2950 switch has all its ports in dynamic desirable mode, which means the ports are actively attempting to trunk.



CCNP / BCRAN: Which of the following commands enables AAA?

A. It's enabled by default.

B. aaa domain-server

C. aaa new-model

D. aaa enable

Answer: C. The aaa new-model command enables AAA.



CCNP / CIT: What Microsoft command shows you the NIC type and MAC address, active network destinations, network masks, gateways, interface IP addresses, and path metrics?

A. arp -a

B. tracert

C. show ip route

D. show config

E. route print

F. ipconfig /all

Answer: E. That's the route print command. ipconfig /all gives you some of that information, but nothing about routes.

See you later today with a new set of Cisco CCNA certification training questions - and CCNP certification questions as well!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, November 13, 2006

Do not wait to strike till the iron is hot; but make it hot by striking.

-- William B. Sprague
Here are Monday's Cisco CCNA certification test prep questions! And some CCNP questions, too! ;)

CCNA:

The hexadecimal value 1c converts to what decimal?

A. 10

B. 11

C. 12

D. 26

E. 27

F. 28



CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP route reflector receives a route from a nonclient peer. To whom will the RR send this route?

A. All RR clients and nonclients.

B. All RR clients.

C. All nonclients only.

D. The RR will not reflect this particular route.


CCNP / BCMSN: By default, in what trunking mode do ports on a 2950 run?

A. dynamic auto

B. on

C. dynamic desirable

D. off

E. dynamic unconditional


CCNP / BCRAN: Which of the following commands enables AAA?

A. It's enabled by default.

B. aaa domain-server

C. aaa new-model

D. aaa enable



CCNP / CIT: What Microsoft command shows you the NIC type and MAC address, active network destinations, network masks, gateways, interface IP addresses, and path metrics?

A. arp -a

B. tracert

C. show ip route

D. show config

E. route print

F. ipconfig /all

Answers to these Cisco certification questions will be posted tomorrow!
Welcome back! Blogger was having a technical issue yesterday, so let's catch up with the answers to Saturday's Cisco CCNA certification and CCNP certification training questions! All of Saturday's questions were short answer:

CCNA:

In OSPF, what is meant by the term "external route"?

Answer: An OSPF external route is one learned by the OSPF process via redistribution.



CCNP / BSCI: Give two reasons to divide a large Area 0 into smaller areas in OSPF.

Answer: One benefit of segmenting a large Area 0 into smaller areas is to reduce the amount of LSA traffic flying around the network. With smaller areas, the number of routers that need to receive an LSA update reflecting a network change is reduced. In turn, this means few Dijkstra recalculations, which helps keep OSPF routing tables stable.


CCNP / BCMSN: What block of the Enterprise Composite Network Model is not under the control of the local administration?

Answer: The Service Provider Edge block borders the Enterprise Edge Block, but it's not under local control - it belongs to the Service Provider.



CCNP / BCRAN: In what countries does ISDN PRI consist of 31 channels?

Answer: In Europe and Australia, PRI consists of 30 b-channels and 1 d-channel. They are all 64 kbps channels and have the same responsibilities as their BRI counterparts.


CCNP / CIT: What command will show you the current uptime of a Cisco 2950 switch?

Answer: show version gives you the uptime of a Cisco router or switch.


See you later today with a new batch of Cisco CCNA certification and CCNP training questions!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, November 11, 2006

I want to take this time to congratulate Sue Lange and Sultan Ahmed, two brand-new CCNAs, and to thank them for their comments, which they've given me permission to share with you. I make it a point not to run a lot of ads on the blog, bu Sue's experience is very common among frustrated CCNA candidates, so I want to share her entire, unedited email with you.

"I used Lammle's and Odom's books, and the tools that came free with them. I purchased cisco's recommended "cisco-press simulator" from Boson, and purchased several additional testing products to get practice of testing under pressure. I was dismayed because NONE of these products agreed on answers and explanations to very similar questions. The more I read the more conflicted the material became.

The more practice tests I took, the worse my scores got. Often I'd take a situation from one book, plug it into the simulator only to get a different response from the simulator than the book showed, leaving me to wonder which was right. Or I'd take a practice test, and get the 'wrong' answer on a question, so I'd look at the book only to find my answer was right...it was the test that was wrong. Sometimes two test products would have the same question but differ on opinions as to the correct answer. All this compounded my frustration and I really felt I had no hope of passing the test. Unless someone has been in this spot, they can't begin to understand the problem with "too much (bad) information".

Then your product showed up in my web searches. What a difference! No frills, just plain "meat and potatoes" with real world practice to boot.

It's not that simulators are inherently bad, after all, airline pilots do all of their training in simulators before they are allowed to touch the real thing. However, those simulators cost millions not hundreds. For router practice, there just isn't a good substitute for the real deal. It didn't serve just for hands on skills with the command sets. All the confusion created by multiple authors went away when I saw how the real routers behaved in given circumstances. It was like coming up for air after being under water for so long.

It was just so exciting to see something work the way I thought it should, and to know that what I thought I understood about how routers worked was right after all. I don't know what I will pursue next. I considered the CCNP but my interest lies more in the security areas with SANS being a close second. However, I have to say that I was so thrilled with the success I had setting up scenarios using your lab equipment that I can imagine I'd have a lot of fun just doing infrastructure designs and configs. Whatever direction I take, I know for sure I will look for tools on your site first.

Thank you for getting me past this hurdle. I am the type who never says 'die' but I was truly ready to give up on this. Your approach to test taking was solid and practical, and your encouragement helped more than you can know. I won't be so intimidated by the next test, whatever it is. I'll just buy some lab time and study guides from you!" - Sue Lange, CCNA

That's what The Bryant Advantage Ultimate CCNA Study Package is all about. Join Sue and Ahmed today. Become a CCNA with The Bryant Advantage.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html
Here are Saturday's Cisco CCNA certification and CCNP certification training questions!

Multiple choice is too easy for my readers. Every question today is short answer. No need to thank me. : )

CCNA:

In OSPF, what is meant by the term "external route"?



CCNP / BSCI: Give two reasons to divide a large Area 0 into smaller areas in OSPF.


CCNP / BCMSN: What block of the Enterprise Composite Network Model is not under the control of the local administration?


CCNP / BCRAN: In what countries does ISDN PRI consist of 31 channels?


CCNP / CIT: What command will show you the current uptime of a Cisco 2950 switch?

Answers to these Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification test prep questions will be posted on Sunday. See you then!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Your Cisco CCNA certification test prep and CCNP certification exam training answers for Friday's questions are here!

CCNA:

By default, how many paths does RIP use for unequal-cost load-sharing?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4

Answer: A. RIP performs no unequal-cost load sharing by default, but it does perform equal-cost load sharing over four paths by default.




CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statement regarding the following command.

R2(config)#ip route 172.12.1.0 255.255.255.0 null0

A. Such a route is illegal.

B. Such a route can help with redistribution involving BGP.

C. Such a route must be manually configured after route summarization is configured.

D. Such a route is a backdoor method of creating OSPF adjacencies.

Answer: B. A static route to null0 can come in handy during BGP redistribution. Before a route can be redistributed into BGP, it has to exist in the IGP table. In a situation where you need a route in the BGP table that doesn't actually exist in the IGP table, you can create a route to null0 in your IGP table with the "ip route" command and then redistribute that into BGP.



CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

A. Portfast

B. Backbonefast

C. Uplinkfast

D. BPDU Skewing

Answer: C. Uplinkfast can help. When the root port goes down, the currently blocked port will be placed info forwarding mode almost immediately.



CCNP / BCRAN:

What field does a PPP frame have that an HDLC frame does not?

A. flags

B. address

C. control

D. protocol

E. data

Answer: D. PPP frames have a protocol field, but HDLC frames do not.



CCNP / CIT:

You'd like to create documentation that specifies the network performance under normal conditions. What is this documentation called?

A. Network Topology

B. Normalcy

C. Baseline

D. End User Topology

E. Average User Interface

Answer: C. That's what a baseline is all about!

See you later today with a brand-new set of Cisco CCNA certification and CCNP certification training questions!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, November 10, 2006

Here are Friday's CCNA and CCNP certification exam training questions! Enjoy!

CCNA:

By default, how many paths does RIP use for unequal-cost load-sharing?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4



CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statement regarding the following command.

R2(config)#ip route 172.12.1.0 255.255.255.0 null0

A. Such a route is illegal.

B. Such a route can help with redistribution involving BGP.

C. Such a route must be manually configured after route summarization is configured.

D. Such a route is a backdoor method of creating OSPF adjacencies.



CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

A. Portfast

B. Backbonefast

C. Uplinkfast

D. BPDU Skewing



CCNP / BCRAN: What field does a PPP frame have that an HDLC frame does not?

A. flags

B. address

C. control

D. protocol

E. data



CCNP / CIT:

You'd like to create documentation that specifies the network performance under normal conditions. What is this documentation called?

A. Network Topology

B. Normalcy

C. Baseline

D. End User Topology

E. Average User Interface

Answers will be posted on Saturday! See you then!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. D

C. S*

D. D*

Answer: C. A static route is indicated by "S", a static default route by "S*".



CCNP / BSCI:

What does the cost of an OSPF E1 route indicate?

A. The cost of the path from the local router to the ASBR.

B. The cost of the path from the local router to the destination network.

C. The cost of the path from the ASBR to the destination network.

D. The cost of the path from the local router to the ABR.

E. The cost of the path from the ABR to the destination network.

Answer: B. OSPF E1 routes are routes learned via redistribution and that reflect the OSPF cost of the path from the local router to the destination. The default for a redistributed route is E2, and that cost includes only the cost of the path from the ASBR to the final destination; the cost of getting to the ASBR from the local router is not included.


CCNP / BCMSN:
What is the current port cost for a 100 MBPS port on a Cisco switch?

A. 10

B. 19

C. 100

D. There is no default port cost.

E. 1

Answer: B.


CCNP / BCRAN: You're in privileged exec mode. What privilege level do you have?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 10

D. 15

E. 100

F. 255

Answer: D. Privileged exec mode is the highest level of privilege mode, level 15.



CCNP / CIT:

You want to simulate a planned change to your network in order to spot issues in advance. What online Cisco tool will help you do this?

A. Connectivity Planner

B. Connectivity Solver

C. Network Planner

D. Connectivity Baseliner

Answer: B. The Connectivity Solver, part of Cisco's online Connectivity Tools, will help you simulate a planned change to your network and spot issues in advance - which is the best time to do it!

I'll have today's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam prep questions for you later this evening!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, November 09, 2006

The thing always happens that you really believe in; and the belief in a thing makes it happen.

-- Frank Lloyd Wright
CCNA:

According to the Cisco routing code table, which of the following indicates a static default route?

A. S

B. D

C. S*

D. D*


CCNP / BSCI:
What does the cost of an OSPF E1 route indicate?


A. The cost of the path from the local router to the ASBR.

B. The cost of the path from the local router to the destination network.

C. The cost of the path from the ASBR to the destination network.

D. The cost of the path from the local router to the ABR.

E. The cost of the path from the ABR to the destination network.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the current port cost for a 100 MBPS port on a Cisco switch?

A. 10

B. 19

C. 100

D. There is no default port cost.

E. 1


CCNP / BCRAN: You're in privileged exec mode. What privilege level do you have?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 10

D. 15

E. 100

F. 255


CCNP / CIT:

You want to simulate a planned change to your network in order to spot issues in advance. What online Cisco tool will help you do this?

A. Connectivity Planner

B. Connectivity Solver

C. Network Planner

D. Connectivity Baseliner

Answers to these Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification training questions will be posted on Friday!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

The length of what STP stages are determined by the FWD_DEL value?

A. listening

B. learning

C. forwarding

D. blocking

Answers: A, B. The Forward Delay value sets the length of both the listening and learning stages.



CCNP / BSCI:

Short Answer: What's the maximum hop count for a valid RIP route?

Answer: 15. When the metric hits 16, the route is considered unreachable.


CCNP / BCMSN: Which of the following is NOT true of a destination SPAN port?

A. It can be part of an Etherchannel.

B. It can be have any port speed.

C. It doesn't participate in VTP, STP, or CDP.

D. It doesn't participate in PAgP, LACP, or DTP.

E. It can be a source SPAN port as well.

Answers: A, B. A destination SPAN port cannot be part of an Etherchannel and cannot be a source SPAN port.


CCNP / BCRAN:

When it comes to transporting data over ATM, what type of environment is best suited for RFC 1483 bridging?

A. Single-user

B. Multiple-user, single-location

C. Multiple-user, multiple-location

D. Enterprise WANs

Answer: A. RFC 1483 bridging is best suited for single-user environments.



CCNP / CIT:

Short Answer: What are the numeric ranges for standard ACLs?

Answer: 1 - 99 and 1300 - 1999.


See you later today with a new set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification test prep questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Blog Archive