Tuesday, October 31, 2006

Here are Tuesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

What does the switch use to build a dynamic MAC address table?

A. destination MAC addresses of incoming frames

B. source MAC addresses of incoming frames

C. ARP

D. Reverse ARP

E. Inverse ARP



Network+ :

What is the speed of a T1 line?

A. 1544 KBPS

B. 1544 MBPS

C. 2048 KBPS

D. 2048 MBPS



CCNP / BCSI:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines suggest a router have no more than ____________ neighbors.

A. 20

B. 40

C. 60

D. 80

E. 100



CCNP / BCMSN:

On what switches should Uplinkfast be running on your network?

A. Switches in the access layer.

B. Switches in the core layer.

C. Switches in the distribution layer.

D. All switches in the network.




CCNP / BCRAN: Identify the true statements regarding RADIUS.

A. It's Cisco-proprietary.

B. It's an open standard.

C. It runs on TCP.

D. It runs on UDP.



CCNP / CIT:

You want to prevent a router from informing a host via ICMP messages that there is a better route for some packets it's receiving. What command will do this?

A. no icmp redirect

B. no ip redirect

C. no icmp messaging
D. no ip routing

E. no icmp routing
Welcome back! Here are the answers to Monday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ certification exam questions:

CCNA:

What is the major advantage of Frame Relay over ISDN?

A. Ease of configuration

B. Less overhead on the router

C. Complete control over every device in the circuit

D. Lower cost

Answer: D. The main benefit of Frame over ISDN - it's cheaper!



Network+ :

Which of the following network topologies delivers the highest level of fault tolerance?

A. partial mesh

B. bus

C. star

D. hybrid

E. full mesh

F. ring

Answer: E. A full mesh topology gives the highest level of fault tolerance. It also uses the most cable, and the larger it becomes, the less scalable it becomes.


CCNP / BSCI:

An OSPF total stub router can contain what types of routes in its routing table?

A. Inter-area and a default route

B. Intra-area and a default route

C. A default route only

D. E2 routes and a default route

Answer: B. A total stub router can have individual routes to destinations in its own area ("intra-area"), plus a default route used for all other destinations.



CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the PRI framing types.

A. T1

B. SF

C. ESF

D. E1

F. AMI

G. B8ZS

H. CRC4

Answer: B, C, H.


CCNP / BCMSN: In a typical Network Management block, what switch layers are represented?

A. access

B. distribution

C. core

D. none

Answers: A, B. In addition to network management devices, both Access and Distribution switches will be found here.



CCNP / CIT: "show interface serial1" tells you that the interface is administratively down. What's the most likely issue, and what is true of the line protocol?

A. The interface is closed.

B. A cable is loose.

C. There's a clocking problem.

D. The line protocol may be up.

E. The line protocol will be up.

F. The line protocol cannot possibly be up.

Answers: A, F. If the interface is administratively closed, it's physically closed, and the line protocol cannot possibly be up.

See you in just a few minutes with today's questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, October 30, 2006

Welcome back! Here are Monday's Cisco CCNA and CompTIA practice exam questions!

"Whatever you can do or dream you can, begin it. Boldness has genius, power, and magic in it." --Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

CCNA:

What is the major advantage of Frame Relay over ISDN?

A. Ease of configuration

B. Less overhead on the router

C. Complete control over every device in the circuit

D. Lower cost


Network+ :

Which of the following network topologies delivers the highest level of fault tolerance?

A. partial mesh

B. bus

C. star

D. hybrid

E. full mesh

F. ring


CCNP / BSCI:

An OSPF total stub router can contain what types of routes in its routing table?

A. Inter-area and a default route

B. Intra-area and a default route

C. A default route only

D. E2 routes and a default route



CCNP / BCRAN:Identify the PRI framing types.

A. T1

B. SF

C. ESF

D. E1

F. AMI

G. B8ZS

H. CRC4


CCNP / BCMSN:In a typical Network Management block, what switch layers are represented?

A. access

B. distribution

C. core

D. none


CCNP / CIT:"show interface serial1" tells you that the interface is administratively down. What's the most likely issue, and what is true of the line protocol?

A. The interface is closed.

B. A cable is loose.

C. There's a clocking problem.

D. The line protocol may be up.

E. The line protocol will be up.

F. The line protocol cannot possibly be up.


The answers will be posted tomorrow - and don't forget that you can get these questions delivered straight to your email inbox every single day, along with the latest computer certification news and special offers, just by subscribing to my free newsletter, Certification Central! The signup form is over on the main page - so head over there! : )

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Hi there ! I hope you had a great weekend - thanks for visiting The Bryant Advantage blog today!

The answers to Saturday's questions are below - but just a quick reminder that you've still got plenty of time to get some CCNP exams under your belt before the current exams expire at the end of the year, and they all count toward your CCNP in 2007! I've also reduced the price by $20 for each package to help you get started! Just follow the links below to read about the CCNP exam of your choice - don't delay your studies, get started today!

BSCI: http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

BCMSN: http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

BCRAN: http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCCNPStudyPackage.htm

CIT: http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm

********************************************************

CCNA:

At which OSI model layer does the TCP three-way handshake occur?

A. Application

B. Presentation

C. Session

D. Transport

E. Network

F. Data Link

G. Physical

Answer: D. Both TCP and UDP operate at the Transport layer of the OSI model.


Network+ :

What is defined by IEEE 802.1 ?

A. routing

B. LLC error detection

C. ethernet

D. internetworking

E. fast switching

F. electrical specifications for the Physical layer of the OSI model

Answer: D. IEEE 802.1 defines internetworking standards.



CCNP / BSCI:

Cisco OSPF design guidelines state that a router should be in no more than how many areas?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. Five

F. Six

Answer: C. Cisco OSPF design guidelines suggest a router have interfaces in no more than three areas.



CCNP / BCRAN:

A "trusted third party" issues a digital certificate. By what other name is this party known?

A. The data sender.

B. The data recipient.

C. The Certificate Authority.

D. The ISP.

E. The ecommerce merchant.

Answer: C. The Certificate Authority (CA) is the trusted third party in this case.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: A Portfast-enabled port skips how many STP phases?

Answer: Two - listening and learning. The port will go straight from blocking (BLK) to forwarding (FWD).


CCNP / CIT:

Using what PPP feature results in the dynamic creation of a virtual-access interface?

A. PPP callback

B. PPP etherchannel

C. PPP dynamic SPID assignment

D. PPP multilink

E. PPP encryption

Answer: D. Using PPP multilink will create a virtual-access interface.


I'll see you later this morning with a brand new set of Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, October 28, 2006

Hello again! I hope you're enjoying your weekend. Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

A frame enters a switchport. The destination MAC address is known. Which of the following terms best describes how the frame will be transmitted?

A. unicast

B. multicast

C. broadcast

D. filtered

E. forwarded

F. framed

Answers: A, E. A frame with a known MAC address will be unicast - that is, sent out the port leading to the destination. This is also called forwarding the frame.



Network+ :

Short answer: What are the three RFC 1918 private address ranges?

Answer: The Class A range is 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 (/8); the Class B range is 172.16.0.0 255.240.0.0 (/12); the Class C range is 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 (/16).



CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statements regarding route maps.

A. The sequence number increments 10 by default.

B. The sequence number increments 20 by default.

C. If no permit or deny is specifed in the route map, it's treated as a permit.

D. If no permit or deny is specified in the route map, it's treated as a deny.

Answers: A, C. Remembering that the sequence number increments by 10 is easy; it's the other part that's a little tough. You must keep in mind that if you do not specify "permit" or "deny" in a route-map statement, it is considered a permit statement.

R1(config)#route-map BSCIPASS (no permit or deny specified)
R1(config-route-map)#match ip address 17
R1(config-route-map)#set ip next-hop 100.1.1.3

R1#show route-map
route-map BSCIPASS, permit, sequence 10 (default: permit, sequence number 10)
Match clauses: ip address (access-lists): 17 Set clauses: ip next-hop 100.1.1.3



CCNP / BCMSN:

What Cisco switching feature reduces the number of broadcasts crossing a trunk?

A. VTP pruning

B. VTP PortFast

C. VTP Etherchannels

D. VTP Revision Number Acceleration

Answer: A. That's what VTP pruning is all about! When VTP Pruning is enabled, the only broadcasts that will be permitted to cross the link are those broadcasts destined for VLANs that actually do have member ports on the remote switch - and that's a good thing!



CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following is the amount of bandwidth guaranteed by the frame relay provider?

A. CRMI

B. CIR

C. DE

D. EIR

E. BECN

F. BE

Answer: B. That's the Committed Information Rate - CIR.


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: You've just described a problem to Cisco TAC. The network is down, business processes are critical, and there's no workaround. What priority level will TAC most likely assign to this case?

Answer: This case would most likely be assigned the highest priority level possible with TAC, Priority 1.

That about does it for today! I'll see you tomorrow with the answers to today's questions, more free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam questions, and who knows what else!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/

Friday, October 27, 2006

Do not follow where the path may lead. Go instead where there is no path and leave a trail.

-- Harold R. McAlindon

Here are Friday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ certification exam practice questions! (Don't forget that you can get these questions emailed straight to your inbox every day by subscribing to my newsletter, Certification Central. Sign up over on the main page, http://www.thebryantadvantage.com !)

CCNA:

A frame enters a switchport. The destination MAC address is known. Which of the following terms best describes how the frame will be transmitted?

A. unicast

B. multicast

C. broadcast

D. filtered

E. forwarded

F. framed


Network+ :

Short answer: What are the three RFC 1918 private address ranges?



CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statements regarding route maps.

A. The sequence number increments 10 by default.

B. The sequence number increments 20 by default.

C. If no permit or deny is specifed in the route map, it's treated as a permit.

D. If no permit or deny is specified in the route map, it's treated as a deny.



CCNP / BCMSN:

What Cisco switching feature reduces the number of broadcasts crossing a trunk?

A. VTP pruning

B. VTP PortFast

C. VTP Etherchannels

D. VTP Revision Number Acceleration



CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following is the amount of bandwidth guaranteed by the frame relay provider?

A. CRMI

B. CIR

C. DE

D. EIR

E. BECN

F. BE



CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: You've just described a problem to Cisco TAC. The network is down, business processes are critical, and there's no workaround. What priority level will TAC most likely assign to this case?


I'll see you tomorrow with the answers to these questions, and a new batch of Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

In the LMI Autosense process, how many LMI messages will the frame switch send?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4

F. 5

Answer: B. The DTE will send three full LMI Status messages, and the DCE (the frame switch) responds with one LMI message, which in turn indicates to the DTE what single LMI type it should be sending.


Network+ :

Which of the following devices can perform Network Address Translation?

A. Router

B. Switch

C. Hub

D. Repeater

E. Bridge

Answer: A. Switches, hubs, repeaters, and bridges are unable to run NAT.



CCNP / BSCI:

In what OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. point-to-point

B. point-to-multipoint

C. broadcast

D. non-broadcast

Answer: C, D. Point-to-point OSPF networks contain only two router interfaces, so the entire concept of the DR is unnecessary. OSPF considers a point-to-multipoint network to be a collection of point-to-point links, so we don't use DRs or BDRs there, either.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements.

A. VTP is on by default.

B. VTP is off by default.

C. The VTP revision number is kept in RAM.

D. The VTP revision number is kept in NVRAM.

E. The VTP revision number is kept in Flash.

Answers: B, D. The VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) is off by default, and keeps its revision number in non-volatile RAM (NVRAM).



CCNP / BCRAN:

In the cable modem startup process, what device contains the DOCSIS configuration file?

A. The CMTS.

B. The PC attached to the cable modem.

C. The TFTP server.

D. The cable modem.

Answer: C. A TFTP server will issue the DOCSIS file.



CCNP / CIT:

NTP, Echo, BIFF, and SNMP all use which of the following?

A. IPX

B. UDP

C. TCP

D. DecNET

Answer: B. These are all UDP protocols.

I'll see you in just a few minutes with another free set of Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, October 26, 2006

We will either find a way, or make one!

-- Hannibal
Welcome back! Here are today's free Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions, along with the answers to yesterday's questions.

CCNA:

In the LMI Autosense process, how many LMI messages will the frame switch send?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4

F. 5


Network+ :

Which of the following devices can perform Network Address Translation?

A. Router

B. Switch

C. Hub

D. Repeater

E. Bridge



CCNP / BSCI:

In what OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. point-to-point

B. point-to-multipoint

C. broadcast

D. non-broadcast



CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements.

A. VTP is on by default.

B. VTP is off by default.

C. The VTP revision number is kept in RAM.

D. The VTP revision number is kept in NVRAM.

E. The VTP revision number is kept in Flash.



CCNP / BCRAN:

In the cable modem startup process, what device contains the DOCSIS configuration file?

A. The CMTS.

B. The PC attached to the cable modem.

C. The TFTP server.

D. The cable modem.



CCNP / CIT:

NTP, Echo, BIFF, and SNMP all use which of the following?

A. IPX

B. UDP

C. TCP

D. DecNET


Here are the answers to Wednesday's questions:

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the following binary string to a hexadecimal value.

11100110

Answer: The 128, 64, 32, 4, and 2 bits are set, giving us a total of 230.


Network+ :

Which of the following RAID levels requires the least number of hard drives?

A. RAID 0

B. RAID 1

C. RAID 3

D. RAID 5

E. RAID 6

F. RAID 10

Answer: A, B. RAID 0 and 1 require a minimum of two drives. RAID 3 and 5 require at least three disks; RAID 6 and 10 require at least four.


CCNP / BSCI:

A route redistributed into ISIS is assigned what metric by default?

A. 0

B. 10

C. 64

D. 254

E. There is no default ISIS seed metric - one must be assigned or redistribution will fail.

Answer: A. ISIS does assign a default seed metric - and it's zero. OSPF assigns a default seed metric of 10.


CCNP / BCRAN: Which of the following commands will clear dynamically created NAT mappings?

A. clear ip nat map *

B. clear ip nat trans *

C. clear ip nat dynamic all

D. clear ip nat all

Answer: B. That's short for clear ip nat translations *. Don't forget the asterisk!



CCNP / BCMSN:


Short answer: A switch's priority is at the default setting, and it has a MAC address of aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. What is this switch's BID in the root bridge election?

Answer: 32768:aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. The priority comes first in the BID.


CCNP / CIT:

You've just configured SPIDs on a BRI interface. You know they are correct, but show isdn status tells you they're not valid. What should you do?

A. Run debug isdn q921.

B. Run debug isdn q931.

C. Close the interface and reopen it.

D. Configure the ISDN switchtype.

Answer: C. You could debug layer 2 with debug isdn q921, but when dealing with SPIDs, it's always a good idea to shut and reopen the interface if it was open when you configured them.

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, October 25, 2006

Hello again! Here are Wednesday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!
CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the following binary string to a hexadecimal value.

11100110


Network+ :

Which of the following RAID levels requires the least number of hard drives?

A. RAID 0

B. RAID 1

C. RAID 3

D. RAID 5

E. RAID 6

F. RAID 10


CCNP / BSCI:

A route redistributed into ISIS is assigned what metric by default?

A. 0

B. 10

C. 64

D. 254

E. There is no default ISIS seed metric - one must be assigned or redistribution will fail.


CCNP / BCRAN:
Which of the following commands will clear dynamically created NAT mappings?

A. clear ip nat map *

B. clear ip nat trans *

C. clear ip nat dynamic all

D. clear ip nat all



CCNP / BCMSN:


Short answer: A switch's priority is at the default setting, and it has a MAC address of aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. What is this switch's BID in the root bridge election?


CCNP / CIT:

You've just configured SPIDs on a BRI interface. You know they are correct, but show isdn status tells you they're not valid. What should you do?

A. Run debug isdn q921.

B. Run debug isdn q931.

C. Close the interface and reopen it.

D. Configure the ISDN switchtype.
I'll see you later today with the answers to yesterday's Cisco and CompTIA exam questions!
To your certification exam success,
Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933

Tuesday, October 24, 2006

"Somehow I can't believe that there are any heights that can't be scaled by a man who knows the secrets of making dreams come true. This special secret - curiosity, confidence, courage,and constancy, and the greatest of all is confidence. When you believe in a thing, believe in it all the way, implicitly and unquestionable."

-- Walt Disney
Here are Tuesday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam questions! (Security+ questions return later this week, and A+ questions will be added in December!)

CCNA:

What is the default OSPF interface priority?

A. zero

B. 1

C. 10

D. 64

E. It depends on the interface type and speed.


Network+ :

Which one of the following addresses would be acceptable to configure on a PC?

A. 127.0.0.1

B. 224.14.14.12

C. 245.1.1.1

D. 10.1.1.10

E. 255.255.255.255


CCNP / BSCI:

What is the default OSPF network type for a serial interface?

A. broadcast

B. point-to-point

C. point-to-multipoint

D. non-broadcast


CCNP / BCMSN:


Which of the following queueing strategies is considered the fairest?

A. FIFO

B. best-effort

C. WRED

D. WFQ


CCNP / BCRAN:
Which of the following status codes indicate that the DLCI is known and that connectivity exists via that DLCI?

A. 0x0

B. 0x1

C. 0x2

D. 0x3

E. 0x4


CCNP / CIT:

You've contacted Cisco TAC for a basic installation question. What priority level will TAC most likely assign this call?

A. Priority 1

B. Priority 2

C. Priority 3

D. Priority 4

E. Priority 5


See you tomorrow with the answers, and a new batch of Cisco and CompTIA certification questions! (You can get these questions delivered straight to your email inbox every day - subscribe to Certification Central, my computer certification newsletter, over on the main site!)

To your exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

EIGRP has is considered a hybrid protocol. Why?

A. EIGRP has characteristics of RIP and IGRP.

B. EIGRP has characteristics of link state and distance vector protocols.

C. EIGRP has characteristics of OSPF and ISIS.

D. EIGRP is a combination of IGRP and ISIS.

Answer: B. EIGRP is considered a hybrid because it combines characteristics of both link state and distance vector protocols.



Network+ :

What is indicated by a destination MAC address of "ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff"?

A. The message is a layer 2 broadcast.

B. The message is a layer 3 broadcast.

C. The message is a layer 2 multicast.

D. The message is a layer 3 multicast.

E. The message is a layer 2 unicast.

F. The message is a layer 3 unicast.

Answer: A. The "all-Fs" MAC destination address is a layer 2 broadcast.



CCNP / BSCI:

If a router receives a BGP update and sees its own AS number in the update, what action is taken?

A. The update is accepted unconditionally.

B. The update is accepted if the sequence number is higher than the one the router already has.

C. The update is accepted if the sequence number is lower than the one the router already has.

D. The update is discarded.

Answer: D. If a router sees its own AS number in the AS_PATH contained in a BGP update, the router will discard the update to avoid the creation of a routing loop.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. It's a Layer 2 value.

B. It's a Layer 3 value.

C. It can be assigned as data is switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. It can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.

Answers: A, D. It is an L2 value, and can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following values can be set with the "frame-relay traffic-rate" command?

A. EIR

B. DE

C. Peak

D. CIR

Answer: C, D. CIR and Peak are set. Peak is the sum of the CIR and EIR, but the EIR is not expressly configured.

CCNP / CIT:

You're trying to get Layer Two running on a BRI interface. Which of the following messages are you hoping to see?

A. ISDN_STATUS_OK, shown by "debug isdn q921"

B. MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED, shown by "show isdn status"

C. ISDN_STATUS_OK, shown by "show isdn status"

D. MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED, shown by "debug isdn q921"

Answer: C. You want to run show isdn status and see MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED, which means Layer 2 of your ISDN configuration is up and running.


I'll have Tuesday's questions up in just a few minutes. Don't forget that you can get these questions delivered straight to your email inbox every day by subscribing to my Certification Central newsletter. Sign up on the main page!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, October 23, 2006

"Look at your past. Your past has determined where you are at this moment. What you do today will determine where you are tomorrow. Are you moving forward or standing still?"

-- Tom Hopkins
A happy Monday to all! (Okay, as happy as Monday can be! ;) )

Here are Monday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions. Don't forget that you can have these questions delivered directly to your email inbox every day by subscribing to Certification Central, my new daily newsletter! I'll also make sure you know of upcoming certification program changes. Subscribe over on the main site!

CCNA:

EIGRP has is considered a hybrid protocol. Why?

A. EIGRP has characteristics of RIP and IGRP.

B. EIGRP has characteristics of link state and distance vector
protocols.

C. EIGRP has characteristics of OSPF and ISIS.

D. EIGRP is a combination of IGRP and ISIS.


Network+ :

What is indicated by a destination MAC address of
"ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff"?

A. The message is a layer 2 broadcast.

B. The message is a layer 3 broadcast.

C. The message is a layer 2 multicast.

D. The message is a layer 3 multicast.

E. The message is a layer 2 unicast.

F. The message is a layer 3 unicast.



CCNP / BSCI:

If a router receives a BGP update and sees its own AS number in the
update, what action is taken?

A. The update is accepted unconditionally.

B. The update is accepted if the sequence number is higher than
the one the router already has.

C. The update is accepted if the sequence number is lower than the
one the router already has.

D. The update is discarded.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. It's a Layer 2 value.

B. It's a Layer 3 value.

C. It can be assigned as data is switched from one port to another
on the same switch.

D. It can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following values can be set with the "frame-relay
traffic-rate" command?

A. EIR

B. DE

C. Peak

D. CIR


CCNP / CIT:

You're trying to get Layer Two running on a BRI interface. Which
of the following messages are you hoping to see?

A. ISDN_STATUS_OK, shown by "debug isdn q921"

B. MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED, shown by "show isdn status"

C. ISDN_STATUS_OK, shown by "show isdn status"

D. MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED, shown by "debug isdn q921"



Later today, I'll catch up on this past week's questions that Blogger seems to have lost the answers to! See you then!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, October 22, 2006

Here's Saturday's first batch of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions! (Blogger lost a few of my posts, so if you're seeing this for the first time on Sunday, that's why! :) )

CCNA:

What devices typically make up a Frame Relay cloud?

A. frame relay switches (DTEs)

B. frame relay switches (DCEs)

C. frame relay routers (DCEs)

D. frame relay routers (DTEs)


Network+ :

Which of the following topologies is most likely to utilize CSMA/CD ?

A. ring

B. bus

C. star

D. full mesh



CCNP / BSCI:

Four routers are competing to be the OSPF DR on an Ethernet segment. The highest IP address on each router is listed. Which of the following routers will win?


A. R1, loopback0, 100.1.1.1

B. R2, loopback0, 200.2.2.2

C. R3, ethernet0, 210.1.1.1

D. R4, ethernet1, 210.1.1.2

E. Not enough information is given to answer the question.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

A. portfast

B. uplinkfast

C. backbonefast

D. BPDU skewing


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following bits is always set on traffic that is sent after the CIR is reached?

A. BECN

B. FECN

C. DE

D. BE


CCNP / CIT:

"show interface serial1" tells you that the interface is down, as is the line protocol. What's the most likely issue?

A. There's a loose cable.

B. There's a keepalive or clockrate issue.

C. The interface is administratively shut down.

D. The routing protocol on the interface is misconfigured.


I'll see you later this morning with more CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice questions, Blogger willing! ;)

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, October 21, 2006

Ah, there's nothing quite like being locked out of your own blog. ; )

I apologize for having no questions here yesterday, so I'll be posting two sets of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions later today. I'll see you then!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, October 20, 2006

Here are Friday's Cisco and CompTIA practice questions!

CCNA:

Two OSPF routers connected via an Ethernet segment are exchanging Hello
packets. How often are those packets going to be sent?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 10 seconds.

C. Every 30 seconds.

D. Every 60 seconds.


Network+ :

Short answer: In the MAC address aa-bb-cc-dd-33-22, what portion of that
address is the Device ID?


CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP route reflector receives a routing update from a client. To whom
will the RR send this update?

A. All RR clients only.

B. All nonclients only.

C. All RR clients and nonclients.

D. No one - route reflectors do not reflect routes sent from clients,
only nonclients.


CCNP / BCMSN:

In a typical Enterprise Edge block, what Cisco Hierarchical Model layers
are present? Choose all that apply.

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core


CCNP / BCRAN:

What does an incoming frame with the FECN bit set to "1" indicate?

A. Congestion encountered in the opposite direction.

B. Congestion encountered on the way to the receiving router.

C. No congestion encountered in the opposite direction.

D. No congestion encountered on the way to the receiving router.


CCNP / CIT:

Identify the true statements regarding LMI Autosense.

A. The DTE sends three full LMI status messages.

B. The DCE sends three full LMI status messages.

C. The DTE sends one LMI status response.

D. The DCE sends one LMI status response.


I'll see you later today with the answers to yesterday's questions, as well as an announcement of how you can get these questions delivered to your email inbox every day, starting this Monday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, October 19, 2006

"We aim above the mark to hit the mark."

- -Ralph Waldo Emerson
Here are Wednesday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

In OSPF, what is meant by the term external route?

A. A route to a destination in another OSPF area.

B. A route to a destination in Area 0.

C. A route injected into the OSPF domain by an ASBR.

D. A route that will require the use of a virtual link.


Network+ :

What term best describes FDDI?

A. bus topology

B. ring topology

C. full mesh

D. star topology


CCNP / BSCI:

An ISIS L1 router needs to send packets to another area. How will it do so?

A. By using the default route advertised by the L2 router in the local area.

B. By sending the data to an L1/L2 router.

C. By sending the data to the L1 Designated Router (DR).

D. By sending the data to the ASBR.


CCNP / BCRAN:

You have configured FRTS on a physical interface. There are VCs on an interface that do not have a map class applied to it. What are the proper defaults for those VCs?

A. Adaptive shaping = on

B. Adaptive shaping = off

C. Bc: 7000 bits

D. Bc: 128000 bits

E. CIR: 56000

F. CIT: 1540000

G. Tc: 125 milliseconds

H. Tc: 1.25 seconds


CCNP / BCMSN:

What DSCP codepoint name is the highest level of service available for user traffic?

A. EF

B. AF

C. CD

D. DP


CCNP / CIT:

If you can ping an IP address but not its hostname, what protocol is most likely the issue?

A. DHCP

B. IP

C. DNS

D. ICMP


See you Thursday with the answers to these questions, and a new set of Cisco and CompTIA certification questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, October 18, 2006

Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco and CompTIA certification questions!


CCNA:

Express the following hex value in dotted decimal: F7

Answer: F7 equals 247 in decimal; in dotted decimal, that's 11110111.


Network+:

What is the prefix length of the mask used for Class B private addresses?

A. /8

B. /12

C. /16

D. /20

E. /24

F. /32

Answer: B. While the default mask of a Class B address is /16 (255.255.0.0), the mask for the private address range of Class B addresses is /12 (255.240.0.0).


CCNP / BCRAN:

Once a cable modem is powered on, what's the first thing it needs to do?

A. Acquire a SYNC signal

B. Acquire a RF signal

C. Acquire a MAP signal

D. Acquire a QAM LOCK signal

Answer: B. The cable modem must find a Radio Frequency (RF), also called a DOCSIS channel.



CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch is running Uplinkfast. The original root port has gone down and now come back up. Assuming the switch is running all default settings, how long will it be before this port becomes the root again?

A. 100 - 300 milliseconds

B. 1 - 3 seconds

C. 30 - 35 seconds

D. 120 - 150 seconds

E. That port won't become the root again.

Answer: C. The original root will become the root port when it comes back up, but not immediately. The formula is (2 x Forward Delay) + 5 seconds. With default settings, that's 35 seconds.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following statements is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. policy routing

C. internet access

D. end user / network interaction

E. address aggregation / summarization

Answer: D. End user interaction with the network occurs at the Access layer.



CCNP / CIT:Short answer:

What troubleshooting model are you using if your first step is to examine the routing table?

Answer: If you begin troubleshooting at a middle layer of the OSI model, you're using the divide-and-conquer troubleshooting method.


See you later today with a new set of Cisco and CompTIA exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco and CompTIA certification questions!


CCNA:

Express the following hex value in dotted decimal: F7

Answer: F7 equals 247 in decimal; in dotted decimal, that's 11110111.


Network+:

What is the prefix length of the mask used for Class B private addresses?

A. /8

B. /12

C. /16

D. /20

E. /24

F. /32

Answer: B. While the default mask of a Class B address is /16 (255.255.0.0), the mask for the private address range of Class B addresses is /12 (255.240.0.0).


CCNP / BCRAN:

Once a cable modem is powered on, what's the first thing it needs to do?

A. Acquire a SYNC signal

B. Acquire a RF signal

C. Acquire a MAP signal

D. Acquire a QAM LOCK signal

Answer: B. The cable modem must find a Radio Frequency (RF), also called a DOCSIS channel.



CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch is running Uplinkfast. The original root port has gone down and now come back up. Assuming the switch is running all default settings, how long will it be before this port becomes the root again?

A. 100 - 300 milliseconds

B. 1 - 3 seconds

C. 30 - 35 seconds

D. 120 - 150 seconds

E. That port won't become the root again.

Answer: C. The original root will become the root port when it comes back up, but not immediately. The formula is (2 x Forward Delay) + 5 seconds. With default settings, that's 35 seconds.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following statements is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. policy routing

C. internet access

D. end user / network interaction

E. address aggregation / summarization

Answer: D. End user interaction with the network occurs at the Access layer.



CCNP / CIT:Short answer:

What troubleshooting model are you using if your first step is to examine the routing table?

Answer: If you begin troubleshooting at a middle layer of the OSI model, you're using the divide-and-conquer troubleshooting method.


See you later today with a new set of Cisco and CompTIA exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco and CompTIA certification questions!

CCNA:

An EIGRP router has one Successor route to a remote destination, and no Feasible Successor. The Successor route goes down. What happens now?

A. The router holds a DUAL election to choose a new route.

B. DUAL will generate a default route to use until the Successor returns.

C. The router sends a DUAL query to all its EIGRP neighbors.

D. A routing loop will form.

Answer: C. When a Successor is lost and no Feasible Successor is available, a DUAL Query packet is sent to try to find a router that does have a valid route to replace the missing one.


Network+:

Which of the following statements regarding bus topologies is false?

A. There is a single point of failure.

B. It's considered inefficient.

C. ATM is a bus topology.

D. Bus topologies are not considered scalable.

Answer: C. A, B, and D are all very true, but ATM is not a bus topology.


Security+ :

What term is given to a network that appears both real and vulnerable, but serves as a lure for attackers?

A. mousetrap

B. honeypot

C. birthday cake

D. snacktime

Answer: B. That's a honeypot, which we try to stick over the attacker's head until it gets stuck. :)


CCNP / BSCI:

There are five possible paths from your local router to a remote network in your EIGRP router. The metrics are 1000, 2000, 3000, 3700, and 4500. The variance command is set at its default value. How many paths will be used?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

F. None of them.

Answer: A. By default, the variance command is set to 1, effectively disabling unequal-cost load sharing.



CCNP / BCMSN:

A VTP Client has lost some or all of the contents of its VTP database. What VTP advertisement should it sent to retrieve this information?

A. subset

B. summary

C. client request

D. retrieve

Answer: It seems too simple, but the correct answer is "C" - the client requests VTP database contents by sending a client request!


CCNP / BCRAN:

DLCI 122 shows as inactive on the local router. Where will the problem most likely be found?

A. The local router.

B. The frame switch or remote router.

C. A local host.

D. inactive is not a valid DLCI status message.

Answer: B. The DLCI status inactive means the problem is most likely downstream, meaning it's a frame switch issue or a problem with the remote router. When you see deleted, the issue is most likely on the local router.


CCNP / CIT:

What command will display the time of day next to logging entries?

A. service timestamps log uptime

B. service timestamps log datetime

C. logging timestamps on

D. logging timestamps enable


Answer: B. Both A and B are valid commands, but to see the time of day next to the log entries, use service timestamps log datetime.

See you later this morning with the answer to Tuesday's questions, and another batch of Cisco and CompTIA training questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, October 17, 2006

I'm pleased to announce my new daily Certification Central newsletter!

Every day, you'll get the CCNA, CCNP, and CompTIA questions posted here delivered directly to your inbox. You'll also get the latest-breaking technology and certification news, a motivational thought for the day, and other special surprises that only subscribers will receive!

I'm in the process of giving the main website a makeover, so the subscription box isn't available on all pages yet. You can subscribe from the main page right now:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

This is an opt-in mailing, so you must answer the confirmation sent to your email address before you will get the newsletter.

Thanks for visiting The Bryant Advantage, and let me know what you think of the new page format on the main site!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
chris@thebryantadvantage.com
So long as there is breath in me, that long I will persist. For now I know one of the greatest principles on success; if I persist long enough I will win.

--Og Mandino
Good morning, my friends! Here are Tuesday's CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ practice questions for today!

CCNA:

Express the following hex value in dotted decimal: F7


Network+:

What is the prefix length of the mask used for Class B private addresses?

A. /8

B. /12

C. /16

D. /20

E. /24

F. /32


CCNP / BCRAN:

Once a cable modem is powered on, what's the first thing it needs to do?

A. Acquire a SYNC signal

B. Acquire a RF signal

C. Acquire a MAP signal

D. Acquire a QAM LOCK signal


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch is running Uplinkfast. The original root port has gone down and now come back up. Assuming the switch is running all default settings, how long will it be before this port becomes the root again?

A. 100 - 300 milliseconds

B. 1 - 3 seconds

C. 30 - 35 seconds

D. 120 - 150 seconds

E. That port won't become the root again.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following statements is NOT one of the activities at the distribution layer of the Cisco Three-Layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. policy routing

C. internet access

D. end user / network interaction

E. address aggregation / summarization


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What troubleshooting model are you using if your first step is to examine the routing table?


I'll see you later today with the answers to yesterday's questions, and who knows what else!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, October 16, 2006

The response to the Ultimate Network+ Study Package has been fantastic! Quite a few of you grabbed a copy last week at the special introductory price, and I thank you for your purchase.

Quite a few more of you couldn't get the Package due to the unscheduled website down on Thursday. Therefore, I've extended the deal for just a few more days:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

Don't miss this second chance!

To your Network+ exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
In the long run, men only hit what they aim at. Therefore, though you should fail immediately, you had better aim at something high.

-- Henry David Thoreau
Here are Monday's CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

An EIGRP router has one Successor route to a remote destination, and no Feasible Successor. The Successor route goes down. What happens now?

A. The router holds a DUAL election to choose a new route.

B. DUAL will generate a default router to use until the Successor returns.

C. The router sends a DUAL query to all its EIGRP neighbors.

D. A routing loop will form.


Network+:

Which of the following statements regarding bus topologies is false?

A. There is a single point of failure.

B. It's considered inefficient.

C. ATM is a bus topology.

D. Bus topologies are not considered scalable.


Security+ :

What term is given to a network that appears both real and vulnerable, but serves as a lure for attackers?

A. mousetrap

B. honeypot

C. birthday cake

D. snacktime


CCNP / BSCI:

There are five possible paths from your local router to a remote network in your EIGRP router. The metrics are 1000, 2000, 3000, 3700, and 4500. The variance command is set at its default value. How many paths will be used?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

F. None of them.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A VTP Client has lost some or all of the contents of its VTP database. What VTP advertisement should it sent to retrieve this information?

A. subset

B. summary

C. client request

D. retrieve


CCNP / BCRAN:

DLCI 122 shows as inactive on the local router. Where will the problem most likely be found?

A. The local router.

B. The frame switch or remote router.

C. A local host.

D. inactive is not a valid DLCI status message.


CCNP / CIT:

What command will display the time of day next to logging entries?

A. service timestamps log uptime

B. service timestamps log datetime

C. logging timestamps on

D. logging timestamps enable


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, October 15, 2006

Here are the answers to this past Thursday's Cisco and CompTIA practice exam questions! These were all short answer questions.

CCNA:

Name three major differences between RIPv1 and RIPv2.

RIPv2 offers support for VLSM, authentication for packet updates, and multicasts updates rather than broadcasting them. RIPv2 offers no VLSM support and no packet update authentication.


Network+:

Host A wants the MAC address of Host B. There's a network connectivity device between them. Briefly describe how each of the following devices would affect ARP: bridge, switch, hub, repeater, router.

Answer: Bridges, switches, hubs, and repeaters have no effect on ARP broadcasts, which is what Host A would send to get Host B's MAC address. A router would have a major effect, since routers do not forward broadcasts. The router would have to be running Proxy ARP, which would result in the router responding to Host A's ARP Request with the MAC address of the router interface that received the ARP Request.


Security+:

Briefly describe PGP and its main use.

PGP is Pretty Good Privacy, a cryptography / authentication protocol.


CCNP / BSCI:

Regarding policy routing, what happens to packets that have an implicit deny applied?

Answer: The packets would be sent to the routing engine for normal processing.


CCNP / BCMSN:

On which port types can a voice VLAN not be configured?

Answer: Voice VLANs cannot be configured on a multilayer switch port configured as a routing port, and a Voice VLAN cannot be configured on a trunk port.

CCNP / BCRAN:

Name the two modes in which IKE Phase I can be run.

Answer: Main and Aggressive.

CCNP / CIT:

You run "show span" on a 2950 switch. You'll see information about what protocol or service?

Answer: On a 2950, you'll see Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) information. On a 5000, you'll see Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) information.

See you later today with a fresh batch of CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ questions, as we get back on a normal schedule today!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, October 14, 2006

Here are the answers to Tuesday's bonus set of Cisco and CompTIA certification exam questions. All of these questions were short answer.

CCNA:

Convert the following binary string to a dotted decimal address:

00111111 10101111 00101010 01010101

Answer: 63.175.42.85


Network+:

What IEEE standard defines Ethernet?

Answer: Ethernet is defined by IEEE 802.3.


Security+:

Briefly describe SSL. Include any pertinent port numbers.

Answer: SSL is Secure Sockets Layer, an encryption method that involves both a secret and shared key. It's commonly used on sites that require a customer to enter a credit card number. HTTP over SSL runs on port 443.


CCNP / BSCI:

You want one of your IGRP routers to advertise a default route throughout the network. Which command is the most efficient way of doing so?

Answer: With IGRP, there's just one way to propagate a default route, and that's with the ip default-network command. IGRP doesn't accept a route to 0.0.0.0, so the static default route is out. The default-information originate commands are OSPF commands, and ip default-gateway should be used only when IP routing is off.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Briefly describe the purpose of VMPS.

Answer: The VLAN Membership Policy Server allows creation of dynamic VLANs.


CCNP / BCRAN:

In the command aaa authentication login default group radius group tacacs none, what happens if the user fails RADIUS authentication?

Answer: If authentication fails, the process ends with the user being denied access. The second option is looked at only if the first option times out or returns an error.

CCNP / CIT:

By default, why does a DHCP broadcast cross a router?

Answer: Because it's there.

Okay, that's not the answer. The answer is - it doesn't! That's why we need DHCP Relay Agents on occasion.


See you later today with more answers from this past week's questions, and more Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
We've got quite a bit of catching up to do! Here are the answers to Tuesday morning's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

A frame enters a switchport. The destination MAC address is known. Which of the following terms best describes how the frame will be transmitted?

A. filtered

B. forwarded

C. flooded

D. dropped

Answer: B, as long as the destination is found off another port. If the source and destination are found to be off the same port, the frame is filtered / dropped.


Network+ :

Identify the fiber-optic cables.

A. 1000Base-CX

B. 100Base-FX

C. 100Base-TX

D. 10GBase-SR

Answer: B, D. It's easy to look at 1000Base-CX and assume a Gig Ethernet cable is going to be fiber. This one isn't.


Security+ :

Briefly describe the term dictionary attack.

Answer: The name is derived from the process of an attacker using all the words in a dictionary to attempt to guess the password to gain entrance into a security system. The attacker starts with words that have a higher probability of use.


CCNP / BSCI:

You would like your users found off the ethernet0 interface on your router to have their NTP (port 123) broadcasts translated to unicasts to be sent to 172.1.1.1. You have already configured "ip helper-address 172.1.1.1" on e0. Do you have to do anything else?

A. No, that command takes care of it.

B. Yes, you need to add the ip helper-protocol 123 command.

C. Yes, you need to add the ip forward-protocol 123 command.

D. Yes, you need to disable DNS lookups with no ip domain-lookup.

Answer: C. NTP isn't one of the eight protocols forwarded by default with ip helper-address, so we'd need to add NTP to the list with the ip forward-protocol command. (Don't get NTP mixed up with the Time protocol, which is forwarded with ip helper-address.)


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to connect a router's AUI port to a switch port. What kind of cable will you need?

A. straight-through

B. crossover

C. DTE/DCE

D. rollover

Extra credit: What else will you need?

Answer: B. And you'll need a transceiver.



CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the main stages of SVC construction.

A. call setup

B. data transfer

C. idle

D. call termination

E. three-way handshake

F. DLCI discovery

G. LMI leasing

Answer: A, B, C, D.


CCNP / CIT:

A TA is required when using an NT2. What reference point is found between the two?

A. R

B. S

C. T

D. S/T

E. U

The R-point is found between the NT2 and Terminal Adapter (TA).


See you later today with more answers to this past week's questions, and a new batch of CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, October 13, 2006

Here are Friday's CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ exam questions! All Friday questions are short answer.

CCNA:

Name three major differences between RIPv1 and RIPv2.


Network+:

Host A wants the MAC address of Host B. There's a network connectivity device between them. Briefly describe how each of the following devices would affect ARP: bridge, switch, hub, repeater, router.


Security+:

Briefly describe PGP and its main use.


CCNP / BSCI:

Regarding policy routing, what happens to packets that have an implicit deny applied?


CCNP / BCMSN:

On which port types can a voice VLAN not be configured?


CCNP / BCRAN:

Name the two modes in which IKE Phase I can be run.


CCNP / CIT:

You run "show span" on a 2950 switch. You'll see information about what protocol or service?

See you later today with the answers to this past week's questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
All right, the site's back up! :)

We'll get back to regularly scheduled exam questions later today, and catch up on unanswered practice questions from earlier in the week.

I have extended the Network+ Study Package special offer for a few more days to make it up to those who couldn't get it yesterday:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

See you later today with CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ practice questions!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, October 12, 2006

Hi everyone,

I apologize for not having posted fresh questions yesterday and today, but the website went down yesterday afternoon and that obviously grabbed my attention. I'm just waiting for the hosting company to finish their job and I'll be right back online.

I will have some CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ questions posted later today.

Several hundred of you took advantage of the Network+ Study Package special offer before the site went down, and for that, I thank you.

Judging from my email, several hundred others got locked out by the site going down. No fear, I will be extending the introductory price for a few days to make sure everyone gets a copy.

If you'd like to order now and have a Paypal account, you can send $77 to sales@thebryantadvantage.com and I'll have your download instructions on the way to you in minutes.

Onward!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, October 11, 2006

For those of you who've emailed me, I am aware of the site being down. I've been assured we'll be back up soon. :)

Chris "Hope That Means REAL Soon" Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
For those of you who come straight to the blog, I am aware the website's down right now. Thanks for your emails! :)

Smiling through it all,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
For those of you who come straight to the blog, I am aware the site's down right now. Thanks for your emails! :)

Smiling through it all,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
The Ultimate Network+ Study Package is now available! Just follow this link to start your path to the Network+certification:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

And by ordering early, you save money as well! :)

To your Network+ exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But, in practice, there is.

- Jan L.A. van de Snepscheut
Here's Tuesday's second set of CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ exam questions! All questions in this set are short answer.

CCNA:

Convert the following binary string to a dotted decimal address:

00111111 10101111 00101010 01010101


Network+:

What IEEE standard defines Ethernet?


Security+:

Briefly describe SSL. Include any pertinent port numbers.


CCNP / BSCI:

You want one of your IGRP routers to advertise a default route throughout the network. Which command is the most efficient way of doing so?


CCNP / BCMSN:

Briefly describe the purpose of VMPS.


CCNP / BCRAN:

In the command "aaa authentication login default group radius group tacacs none", what happens if the user fails RADIUS authentication?

CCNP / CIT:

By default, why does a DHCP broadcast cross a router?


See you Wednesday with the answers to today's questions, as well as another set of Cisco and CompTIA exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, October 10, 2006

The Ultimate Network+ Study Package is now available!

Just follow this link to start your path to the Network+ certification:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

And by ordering early, you save money as well! :)

To your Network+ exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
The man who wins may have been counted out several times,but he didn’t hear the referee.

Never quit or give up….never…..never give up.

-- - H.E. Janson
Here's Tuesday's first set of CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ questions! That's right, to celebrate my new Network+ Study Package, there will be two sets of practice questions today!

CCNA:

A frame enters a switchport. The destination MAC address is known. Which of the following terms best describes how the frame will be transmitted?

A. filtered

B. forwarded

C. flooded

D. dropped


Network+ :

Identify the fiber-optic cables.

A. 1000Base-CX

B. 100Base-FX

C. 100Base-TX

D. 10GBase-SR


Security+ :

Briefly describe the term dictionary attack.


CCNP / BSCI:

You would like your users found off the ethernet0 interface on your router to have their NTP (port 123) broadcasts translated to unicasts to be sent to 172.1.1.1. You have already configured "ip helper-address 172.1.1.1" on e0. Do you have to do anything else?

A. No, that command takes care of it.

B. Yes, you need to add the ip helper-protocol 123 command.

C. Yes, you need to add the ip forward-protocol 123 command.

D. Yes, you need to disable DNS lookups with no ip domain-lookup.


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to connect a router's AUI port to a switch port. What kind of cable will you need?

A. straight-through

B. crossover

C. DTE/DCE

D. rollover

Extra credit: What else will you need?


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the main stages of SVC construction.

A. call setup

B. data transfer

C. idle

D. call termination

E. three-way handshake

F. DLCI discovery

G. LMI leasing


CCNP / CIT:

A TA is required when using an NT2. What reference point is found between the two?

A. R

B. S

C. T

D. S/T

E. U


See you tomorrow with the answers to these questions, and later this afternoon with another set of Cisco and CompTIA exam practice questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, October 09, 2006

The Ultimate Network+ Study Package is now available!

Just follow this link to start your path to the Network+ certification:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

And by ordering early, you save money as well!

To your Network+ exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Hi everybody,

A couple of things coming up on the blog and the website today....

First, I'll have a new set of CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ exam questions posted later this afternoon, along with the answers to the last two sets.

Next, my Ultimate Network+ Exam Study Package comes out today! Get Network+ certified in record time and save a few bucks while you're at it! Details are over on the main site.

There are some other big announcements coming up regarding the website (which will have an entirely new look in just a few days) and some future training opportunities and free offers for all my blog readers -- but I want to take a moment to thank you, all my loyal customers, students, and blog readers.

After all, if it weren't for you -- I wouldn't be here!

I'll keep working to bring you the world's most comprehensive, clear, and complete Cisco, CompTIA, and (soon) Microsoft study materials - that I promise!

And if you've got an idea for something you'd like to see here on the blog or on the main site - just drop me a line at chris@thebryantadvantage.com. I love hearing from my readers!

And thanks!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, October 07, 2006

Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions! All Friday questions are short answer.


CCNA:

What range of IP addresses is reserved for "experimental use"?

Answer: This is the Class E range 240.0.0.0 - 255.255.255.255.


Network+ :

Name two protocols that can dynamically assign IP addresses to hosts requesting them.

Answer: Both Reverse Address Resolution Protocol (RARP) and Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) can do this.


Security+ :

Briefly describe the term birthday attack.

Answer: A birthday attack is a brute force attack that applies the birthday paradox to guessing passwords -- the probability that two or more people in a group of 23 sharing the same birthday is over 50%.


CCNP / BSCI:

What routing code does OSPF assign routes learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?

Answer: These are marked as 0 E2 routes (OSPF External Type-2).


CCNP / BCMSN:

Name the three dot1x port authentication modes.

Answer: force-authorized, force-unauthorized, and auto.



CCNP / BCRAN:

Given a CIR of 128 KBPS and a time interval of 1/8th of a second, what is the Bc?

Answer: 128000 x .125 = 16000


CCNP / CIT:

Name five of the eight UDP broadcasts that are translated into unicasts by the ip helper-address command.

Answer: TFTP (69), BOOTP Client (67), BOOTP Server (68), Time (37), TACACS (39), DNS (53), NetBios name service, (137), and NetBios Datagram Service (138).



See you later today with a fresh set of Cisco and CompTIA certification practice questions, and I'll see you on Monday with my new Ultimate Network+ Exam Study Package!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, October 06, 2006

Here are Friday's CCNA, Network+, Security+, and CCNP exam questions. All Friday questions are short answer!

CCNA:

What range of IP addresses is reserved for "experimental use"?


Network+ :

Name two protocols that can dynamically assign IP addresses to hosts requesting them.


Security+ :

Briefly describe the term birthday attack.


CCNP / BSCI:

What routing code does OSPF assign routes learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?


CCNP / BCMSN:

Name the three dot1x port authentication modes.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Given a CIR of 128 KBPS and a time interval of 1/8th of a second, what is the Bc?


CCNP / CIT:

Name five of the eight UDP broadcasts that are translated into unicasts by the ip helper-address command.

See you later today with one more free Network+ tutorial... the last one before my new Network+ Study Package comes out on Monday! Also, I'll have a new set of Cisco and CompTIA questions on both Saturday and Sunday - see you then!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday's CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ exam questions!

CCNA:

A frame comes into a switch on port fast0/1. The switch does a lookup on the destination MAC, and sees that the destination is also found off fast 0/1. What action describes how the frame will be handled?

A. forwarded

B. filtered

C. flooded

D. multicast

Answer: B. When the source and destination MAC addresses are found off the same port, the frame will be filtered; that is, the frame will not be forwarded in any fashion by the switch.


Network+ :

Short Answer: Physical addresses are used at what layer of the OSI model? Give both the "official" name and the layer number commonly used to refer to this layer.

Answer: Physical addresses are another name for MAC addresses, referring to the fact that the address is physically present on the NIC. MAC addresses operate at the Data Link layer, or "Layer 2".


Security+ :

What port number does SSL use?

A. 80

B. 8080

C. 443

D. 143

E. 83

Answer: C. SSL, the Secure Sockets Layer, runs at port 443.


CCNP / BCSI:

What protocol multicasts updates to 224.0.0.9?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. OSPF

D. EIGRP

E. IGRP

F. BGP

Answer: B. RIPv2 multicasts routing updates to 224.0.0.9.


CCNP / BCMSN:

How can you change the speed and duplex of multiple ports with one command?

A. You can't.

B. With the interface range command.

C. With the global port command.

D. With the interface all command.

Answer: B.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding G.lite.

A. It requires no splitter at the customer site.

B. It's slower than typical ADSL.

C. It's faster than typical dialup connections.

D. It requires a splitter at the customer site.

E. It's faster than typical ADSL.

F. It's slower than typical dialup connections.

Answer: A, B, F. It doesn't require a splitter, it is slower than ADSL, but it's still faster than a dialup connection.


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What command resulted in the following output?

*Mar 1 04:40:52.890: Serial0/0(out): StEnq, myseq 17, yourseen 0, DTE down
*Mar 1 04:40:52.890: datagramstart = 0x5D8DAB4, datagramsize = 14

Answer: debug frame lmi.

See you later today with a fresh set of CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ exam practice questions!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Wednesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

The full command to configure OSPF Area 23 as a total stub area is ____________ .

The command would go on the blank line at the bottom of this config:
R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1
R3(config-router)#

Answer: area 23 stub no-summary if R3 is the ABR; if not, the command area 23 stub will do the job.


Network+ :

The IEEE 802.3u standard defines which of the following?

A. Ethernet

B. Fast Ethernet

C. Really Fast Ethernet

D. Gigabit Ethernet

E. 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Answer: B.


CCNP / BSCI:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. default routes

B. default routes and some more-specific routes as needed

C. all of the more-specific routes

D. BGP routes only

Answer: A. When your AS is multihoming, the router that is communicating with your ISP should have as much memory and CPU as possible. If that router happens to be low on these resources, the ISP should send this router default routes, which have the lowest impact on CPU and memory. If CPU and memory are not really a concern, your router should be getting the more-specific routes. There is a middle ground where your ISP could send a default route and some more-specific routes as well.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The switch will reject the advertisement.

B. The switch will accept the advertisement.

C. The switch will increment its revision number.

D. The switch will decrement its revision number.

E. The switch will take no action regarding its own revision number.

Answer: B, C. The switch accepts the ad and increments its own revision number.



CCNP / BCRAN:

How many classes can be defined for Custom Queueing?

A. 12

B. 64

C. 128

D. Any number, but it must be a power of two.

Answer: B.


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: The ping command tests which levels of the OSI model?


Answer: Levels 1 - 3.


See you later today with the answers to Thursday's questions and a new set of questions. And don't forget - my exclusive Network+ Study Package comes out on Monday, and you save $20 by purchasing it in the first 77 hours!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, October 05, 2006

We are all inventors, each sailing out on a voyage of discovery, guided each by a private chart, of which there is no duplicate. The world is all gates, all opportunities.

--- Ralph Waldo Emerson
Here are Thursday's CCNA, CCNP, Network+, and Security+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

A frame comes into a switch on port fast0/1. The switch does a lookup on the destination MAC, and sees that the destination is also found off fast 0/1. What action describes how the frame will be handled?

A. forwarded

B. filtered

C. flooded

D. multicast



Network+ :

Short Answer: Physical addresses are used at what layer of the OSI model? Give both the "official" name and the layer number commonly used to refer to this layer.


Security+ :

What port number does SSL use?

A. 80

B. 8080

C. 443

D. 143

E. 83


CCNP / BCSI:

What protocol multicasts updates to 224.0.0.9?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. OSPF

D. EIGRP

E. IGRP

F. BGP



CCNP / BCMSN:

How can you change the speed and duplex of multiple ports with one command?

A. You can't.

B. With the interface range command.

C. With the global port command.

D. With the interface all command.



CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding G.lite.

A. It requires no splitter at the customer site.

B. It's slower than typical ADSL.

C. It's faster than typical dialup connections.

D. It requires a splitter at the customer site.

E. It's faster than typical ADSL.

F. It's slower than typical dialup connections.


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What command resulted in the following output?

*Mar 1 04:40:52.890: Serial0/0(out): StEnq, myseq 17, yourseen 0, DTE down
*Mar 1 04:40:52.890: datagramstart = 0x5D8DAB4, datagramsize = 14


Answers will be posted on Wednesday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Wednesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

The full command to configure OSPF Area 23 as a total stub area is ____________ .
The command would go on the blank line at the bottom of this config:

R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#router ospf 1
R3(config-router)#


Network+ :

The IEEE 802.3u standard defines which of the following?

A. Ethernet

B. Fast Ethernet

C. Really Fast Ethernet

D. Gigabit Ethernet

E. 10 Gigabit Ethernet


CCNP / BSCI:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. default routes

B. default routes and some more-specific routes as needed

C. all of the more-specific routes

D. BGP routes only


CCNP / BCMSN:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. The switch will reject the advertisement.

B. The switch will accept the advertisement.

C. The switch will increment its revision number.

D. The switch will decrement its revision number.

E. The switch will take no action regarding its own revision number.


CCNP / BCRAN:

How many classes can be defined for Custom Queueing?

A. 12

B. 64

C. 128

D. Any number, but it must be a power of two.


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: The ping command tests which levels of the OSI model?


See you Tuesday with the answers to these questions, and another set of Cisco and CompTIA certification exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, October 04, 2006

"Get action. Seize the moment. Man was never intended to become an oyster."
-- Theodore Roosevelt
Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco and CompTIA certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

By default, what values are considered by IGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. Bandwidth.

B. Delay.

C. Bandwidth and delay.

D. Neither bandwidth nor delay.

Answer: A, B. Both IGRP and EIGRP consider bandwidth and delay. Optional values are load, reliability, and MTU.


Network+ :

Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) is used by which of the following wireless standards?

A. 802.11a

B. 802.11b

C. 802.11c

D. 802.11g

Answer: OSDM is used by 802.11.a. Thank goodness for that acronym.


CCNP / BSCI:

How often are EIGRP hellos sent across a high-speed link?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 10 seconds.

C. Every 15 seconds.

D. Every 30 seconds.

E. EIGRP assumes an adjacency across a high-speed link to be up after it's built, so hellos are not regularly sent across the line.

Answer: A. On high-speed links, EIGRP will send a hello packet every 5 seconds. These links include Ethernet, FDDI, Token Ring, ISDN PRI, Frame Relay and ATM point-to-point subinterfaces, and point-to-point serial links.


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to connect a router's AUI port to a switch port. What cable type should you use?

A. rollover

B. crossover

C. straight-through

D. DTE/DCE

Answer: C. You'll need a transceiver as well.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What command clears dynamic NAT mappings?

A. clear ip nat map *

B. clear ip route *

C. clear ip nat dynamic all

D. clear ip nat trans *

Answer: C.


CCNP / CIT:

Examine the following output and identify the true statements.

begin
set password $1$FJEUSIEWGjegEJKGUIEV893
set enablepass $1$FHJEMRJGEKEIGE
set prompt Console>>
set length 100 default


A. The command that was run to show this output was begin config.

B. The command that was run to show this output was show config.

C. This could be a Catalyst 5000 switch.

D. This could be a Catalyst 2950 switch.

Answers: B, C. Show config is the correct command, and since the output contains set commands, this could be a 5000 switch. 2950s do not use set commands.

See you later today with a fresh set of Cisco Certified Network Associate and Professional practice exam questions, along with a Network+ exam question!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Monday's CCNA, CCNP, and CompTIA Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

What is the binary representation of the hex value A ?

A. 00001010

B. 00001101

C. 00110011

D. 00111111

E. The hex value A cannot be successfully represented by a single binary string.

Answer: A. No pun intended. :) "A" equals 10 in decimal, which in binary is 00001010.


Network+ :

You're troubleshooting a PC and see a flashing green light next to the cable that connects the PC to the wall outlet. What does this indicate?

A. It doesn't indicate anything - this is normal behavior.

B. It indicates a number of Ethernet collisions, which is normal.

C. It indicates a number of Ethernet collisions, which is not normal.

D. It indicates intermittent connectivity to the network, which is a problem.

E. It indicates intermittent connectivity to the network, which is what you want.

Answer: D. A flashing link light indicates intermittent connectivity, which isn't good -- it's a fancy way of saying "one second you're on the network, the next second you're not".


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer, long question: A routing table has three routes to a remote destination. The router codes for the three routes are "I", "D", and "D EX". According to their administrative distance, what is the order of trustworthiness of these routes, from best to worst?

Answer: "I" is IGRP, with an AD of 100. "D" is EIGRP, with an AD of 90. "D EX" is an external EIGRP route, with an AD of 170. The lower the AD, the more trusted the route, so the order would be D, I, D EX.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the main benefit of IEEE 802.3ac?

A. It allows access ports to form trunks.

B. It allows switches to handle runt frames.

C. It allows the maximum frame length to be extended.

D. It allows VTP transparent mode to forward advertisements received from other switches.

Answer: C.


CCNP / BCRAN:

The interface-level "compress" command has three options. Which of the following is not one of them?

A. stac

B. mppc

C. tcp header compression

D. predictor

Answer: C. The compress options are stac (stacker), mppc, and predictor.


CCNP / CIT:

According to the following command, what protocol is being configured for redistribution for routes from a RIP domain?

R3(config-router)#redistribute rip metric 1544 10 255 1 1500

A. RIP v2

B. OSPF

C. BGP

D. EIGRP

E. EGP

Answre: D. If you're specifying five seed metrics, you're redistributing into either IGRP or EIGRP.

See you later this morning with the answer to Tuesday's questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, October 03, 2006

Here are your CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions for Tuesday. Security+ questions start later this week!

CCNA:

By default, what values are considered by IGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. Bandwidth.

B. Delay.

C. Bandwidth and delay.

D. Neither bandwidth nor delay.


Network+ :

Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFSM) is used by which of the following wireless standards?

A. 802.11a

B. 802.11b

C. 802.11c

D. 802.11g


CCNP / BSCI:

How often are EIGRP hellos sent across a high-speed link?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 10 seconds.

C. Every 15 seconds.

D. Every 30 seconds.

E. EIGRP assumes an adjacency across a high-speed link to be up after it's built, so hellos are not regularly sent across the line.


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to connect a router's AUI port to a switch port. What cable type should you use?

A. rollover

B. crossover

C. straight-through

D. DTE/DCE


CCNP / BCRAN:

What command clears dynamic NAT mappings?

A. clear ip nat map *

B. clear ip route *

C. clear ip nat dynamic all

D. clear ip nat trans *


CCNP / CIT:

Examine the following output and identify the true statements.

begin
set password $1$FJEUSIEWGjegEJKGUIEV893
set enablepass $1$FHJEMRJGEKEIGE
set prompt Console>>
set length 100 default


A. The command that was run to show this output was begin config.

B. The command that was run to show this output was show config.

C. This could be a Catalyst 5000 switch.

D. This could be a Catalyst 2950 switch.


See you later today with the answers to yesterday's questions, and a Network+ tutorial you'll find nowhere else!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
The only way of finding the limits of the possible is by going beyond them into the impossible.

--- Arthur C. Clarke

Monday, October 02, 2006

Here are your CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions for Monday, October 2! Security+ questions begin later this week!

CCNA:

What is the binary representation of the hex value A ?

A. 00001010

B. 00001101

C. 00110011

D. 00111111

E. The hex value A cannot be successfully represented by a single binary string.


Network+ :

You're troubleshooting a PC and see a flashing green light next to the cable that connects the PC to the wall outlet. What does this indicate?

A. It doesn't indicate anything - this is normal behavior.

B. It indicates a number of Ethernet collisions, which is normal.

C. It indicates a number of Ethernet collisions, which is not normal.

C. It indicates intermittent connectivity to the network, which is a problem.

D. It indicates intermittent connectivity to the network, which is what you want.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer, long question: A routing table has three routes to a remote destination. The router codes for the three routes are "I", "D", and "D EX". According to their administrative distance, what is the order of trustworthiness of these routes, from best to worst?


CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the main benefit of IEEE 802.3ac?

A. It allows access ports to form trunks.

B. It allows switches to handle runt frames.

C. It allows the maximum frame length to be extended.

D. It allows VTP transparent mode to forward advertisements received from other switches.


CCNP / BCRAN:

The interface-level "compress" command has three options. Which of the following is not one of them?

A. stac

B. mppc

C. tcp header compression

D. predictor


CCNP / CIT:

According to the following command, what protocol is being configured for redistribution for routes from a RIP domain?

R3(config-router)#redistribute rip metric 1544 10 255 1 1500

A. RIP v2

B. OSPF

C. BGP

D. EIGRP

E. EGP


See you Tuesday with the answers to these questions, another set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions, and a new Network+ exam tutorial that you CCNA candidates had better read, too!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Blog Archive