Saturday, September 30, 2006

Here are Saturday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions. Security+ questions start Monday!

CCNA:

What is the default priority of an ethernet interface on an OSPF segment?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 100

D. 1000

E. 64


Network+ :

You want to view the IP configuration of a Windows 98 workstation. What's the proper command?

A. ipconfig

B. winipcfg

C. ifconfig

D. show ip all

E. ipconfig /all


CCNP / BSCI:

An ISIS L1 router can form an adjacency with what other router types?

A. An L1 in the same area.

B. An L1 in another area.

C. An L1/L2 in the same area.

D. An L1/Ls in another area.

E. An L2 in the same area.

F. An L2 in another area.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A unicast frame enters a switch port. The destination is unknown to the switch. What term describes the action taken by the switch regarding this frame's transmission?

A. unicast

B. multicast

C. flooded

D. filtered


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following interface-level commands enables BECN adaptive shaping?

A. encapsulation frame-relay

B. frame-relay adaptive-shaping becn

C. frame-relay becn in shape

D. frame-relay address becn on


CCNP / CIT:

Which versions of RIP run autosummarization?

A. V1

B. V2

C. V1 and V2

D. Neither V1 nor V2.


See you Sunday with the answers, and later today with the answers to Friday's questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, September 29, 2006

Here are Friday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions! All Friday questions are short answer.

CCNA:

Convert the decimal 231 to a binary string.


Network +:

You can ping a website by its IP address, but not by its hostname. What protocol or network service most likely isn't working correctly?


CCNP / BSCI:

What is the range of private BGP autonomous systems?


CCNP / BCRAN:

IKE is a hybrid. It's a combination of what three protocols?


CCNP / BCMSN:

Name two methods of resetting a switch's VTP revision number back to zero, and explain briefly why this is so important.


CCNP / CIT:

Briefly explain what is "helped" by the command ip helper-address.


See you Saturday with the answers to these questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Nothing great was ever achieved without enthusiasm.

--- Ralph Waldo Emerson
I have a new Network+ exam tutorial on the main site, dealing with the differences between full, incremental, and differential backups! Access this tutorial and several others through the following page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

Enjoy!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam practice questions!

CCNA:

A workstation will be using NAT to connect to Internet-based hosts. From the workstation's point of view, what term describes the source address that the Internet-based hosts will see?

A. inside local

B. inside global

C. outside local

D. outside global

Answer: B. The workstation's actual address is the inside local address, and the address the Internet-based hosts will see is the inside global address.


Network+ :

Which of the following RAID implementations require at least four disks?

A. RAID 0

B. RAID 1

C. RAID 3

D. RAID 5

E. RAID 6

F. RAID 10

Answers: E, F. Both RAID 6 and RAID 10 require at least four physical drives.


CCNP / BSCI:

OSPF and ISIS both require a hierarchical approach to design. What benefits does this bring?

A. Route summarization can be used to keep tables complete and concise.

B. OSPF Type 1 and Type 2 LSAs are not flooded throughout the network.

C. This allows the static assignment of OSPF RIDs.

D. This allows OSPF to interact with other protocols with no chance of routing loops.

Answer: A, B.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Switchport fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. The port will go into blocking state.

B. The port will go into err-disabled state.

C. The port will go into root-inconsistent state.

D. Nothing.

Answer: C. When a superior BPDU is received on a port protected with Root Guard, the port will be placed into root-inconsistent state. This will prevent a switch found off that port from becoming the root bridge.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statement regarding ADSL.

A. It offers more upload speed than download speed.

B. It offers more download speed than upload speed.

C. It offers roughly the same amount of upload speed and download speed.

D. The very nature of ADSL makes it impossible to accurately predict upload or download speed.

Answer: B. ADSL typically offers 2 - 3 times as much downstream bandwidth as upstream.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following is NOT a step in the network documentation process?

A. login

B. interface discovery

C. document

D. diagram

E. end user interviews

F. device discovery

G. management interviews

Answers: E, G. Interviews are not part of the documentation process.


See you later today with more Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CompTIA Network+ exam questions!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Wednesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

Identify the Frame Relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco

B. Cisco (the default)

C. IETF

D. IETF (the default)

E. ANSI

F. ANSI (the default)

G. Q933a

H. Q933a (the default)

Answers: B, C. The encapsulation types are Cisco and IETF. Cisco is the default. Q933a and ANSI are both LMI types.


Network+ :

Which of the following are NOT addresses that could be assigned to a PC?

A. 10.7.2.3

B. 10.1.1.254

C. 172.16.254.10

D. 172.33.41.254

E. 239.10.1.1

Answers: E. 239.10.1.1. is a Class D address, reserved for multicasting.

CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statement regarding RIP routing update authentication.

A. RIPv1 offers none, RIPv2 offers none.

B. RIPv1 offers none, RIPv2 offers clear-text authentication.

C. RIPv1 and RIPv2 both offer clear-text authentication.

D. RIPv1 offers clear-text authentication, RIPv2 does not.

Answer: B. Actually, RIPv2 offers both clear-text and MD5 authentication.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Classification and marking of data for Quality of Service should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?

A. access

B. network

C. data link

D. distribution

E. application

F. core

Answer: A. To make QoS as effective as possible, traffic should be classified and marked as close to the end user as possible, and that means the Access layer.


CCNP / BCRAN:

R1 sends a policy to R2. Every value is a match except the lifetime value; R2's is 45000 seconds, with R1's being 40000 seconds. What is the result?

A. This is not a match.

B. This is a match, and R2's lifetime value will be used.

C. This is a match, and R1's lifetime value will be used.

D. This is a match, and the default lifetime value will be used.

The lifetime value does not have to match, but the recipient's policy lifetime must be less than or equal to the originator's. Since that isn't the case here, this is not a match.


CCNP / CIT:

What feature does the command ip route-cache enable?

A. multicast routing

B. frame caching

C. ip route caching

D. fast switching

E. process switching

Answer: D. ip route-cache enables fast switching.

See you later today with the answers to Thursday's questions, a Network+ exam tutorial on backup methods, and a fresh set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions - and don't forget, Security+ exam questions start next week!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, September 28, 2006

Here are Thursday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions! I'll be adding Security+ exam questions next week.

CCNA:

A workstation will be using NAT to connect to Internet-based hosts. From the workstation's point of view, what term describes the source address that the Internet-based hosts will see?

A. inside local

B. inside global

C. outside local

D. outside global


Network+ :

Which of the following RAID implementations require at least four disks?

A. RAID 0

B. RAID 1

C. RAID 3

D. RAID 5

E. RAID 6

F. RAID 10


CCNP / BSCI:

OSPF and ISIS both require a hierarchical approach to design. What benefits does this bring?

A. Route summarization can be used to keep tables complete and concise.

B. OSPF Type 1 and Type 2 LSAs are not flooded throughout the network.

C. This allows the static assignment of OSPF RIDs.

D. This allows OSPF to interact with other protocols with no chance of routing loops.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Switchport fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. The port will go into blocking state.

B. The port will go into err-disabled state.

C. The port will go into root-inconsistent state.

D. Nothing.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statement regarding ADSL.

A. It offers more upload speed than download speed.

B. It offers more download speed than upload speed.

C. It offers roughly the same amount of upload speed and download speed.

D. The very nature of ADSL makes it impossible to accurately predict upload or download speed.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following is NOT a step in the network documentation process?

A. login

B. interface discovery

C. document

D. diagram

E. end user interviews

F. device discovery

G. management interviews


See you later today with the answers to yesterday's questions and a new Network+ exam tutorial!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
I've got a brand new Network+ exam tutorial over on the main site! Learn all about RAID levels and implementations just by following this link:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

I've got quite a few free Network+ tutorials there now, and you CCNA candidates should be reading these, too! ;)

By far, the most requested certification I'm asked about today is Security+, and I understand why - these days, you've just got to be certified in network security. In early November, I'll bring you the ultimate tool to get your Security+ certified - The Ultimate Security+ Study Package.

End of plug! Get over there and read! :)

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Do not wait to strike till the iron is hot; but make it hot by striking.

--- William B. Sprague
Here are the answers to Tuesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

You forgot to include the broadcast option on your frame map statements. Which of the following protocols will have difficulty sending updates over the frame cloud?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF

Answer: A, B, C, D, E. Whether they use broadcasts or multicasts, none of those protocols will be able to successfully send updates over frame relay if the broadcast option is left off the frame map statement. (Pings would have no problem, since they're not broadcasts or multicasts.)


Network+ :

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec and L2TP.

A. They both run at the Data Link layer.

B. They both run at the Network layer.

C. IPSec runs at the Network layer, L2TP runs at the Data Link layer.

D. L2TP runs at the Network layer, IPSec runs at the Data Link layer.

Answer: They're both security protocols, but L2TP runs at the Data Link layer and IP Sec runs at the Network layer.


CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP router has two possible paths to a remote destination. The weights are unchanged. What is the next deciding factor?

A. The path with the highest LOCAL_PREF will be preferred.

B. The path with the lowest LOCAL_PREF will be preferred.

C. The path with the shortest AS_PATH will be preferred.

D. The path with the longest AS_PATH will be preferred.

Answer: A. After weight, LOCAL_PREF is the next attribute measured, and the highest value is preferred.


CCNP / BCMSN:

By default, in what trunking mode do ports on a 2950 run?

A. dynamic auto

B. on

C. dynamic desirable

D. unconditional

Answer: C. They're all in dynamic desirable by default, which means they are actively attempting to trunk.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Dialer map statements contain an IP address and a phone number. Who do these belong to?

A. Both belong to the remote router.

B. Both belong to the local router.

C. The IP address belongs to the local router, the phone number to the remote router.

D. The IP address belongs to the remote router, the phone number to the local router.

Answer: A. Dialer map statements always contain the other router's IP address and the other router's phone number. Remember it this way - if you wanted to call someone else, you wouldn't dial your own number, right? :)


CCNP / CIT:

In a frame map statement, what is true regarding the DLCI and IP address?

A. The DLCI belongs to the local router.

B. The DLCI belongs to the remote router.

C. The IP address belongs to the local router.

D. The IP address belongs to the remote router.

Answer: A, D. I put this question here with the above dialer map question on purpose, since an occasional student will get them mixed up. Just remember...

Frame map statements: Local router's DLCI, remote router's IP address

Dialer map statements: Remote router's phone number, remote router's IP address

See you later today with Thursday's practice questions, and don't forget -- just 11 days until my Network+ Study Package comes out, followed in early November by the one everyone's waiting for - the Security+ Study Package.

Thanks for visiting!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Hey, I owe you some answers... so here they are, the answers to Monday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP exam questions, along with the Network+ exam question!

CCNA:

Which of the following is NOT used in a dialer profile?

A. ip address

B. encapsulation type

C. dialer pool number

D. dialer map statement

E. PAP or CHAP statements

Answer: D. Dial profiles do not contain dialer map statements.


Network+ :

Which of the following IP addresses is not suitable for assigning to a PC?

A. 10.1.1.1

B. 20.2.2.256

C. 172.16.1.1

D. 224.24.1.234

Let's go down the list:

10.1.1.1 is in the RFC 1918 private address range for Class A, so that's fine.

20.2.2.256 is an illegal address, since no octet can have a value larger than 255. If you see a number over 255 in any octet, that's literally impossible.

172.16.1.1 is in the RFC 1918 private address range for Class B, so that's fine.

224.24.1.234 is a Class D address, reserved for multicasting, so we can't use that one.

If this were a router interface, or other device that was directly facing the 'Net, we couldn't use any of them.


CCNP / BSCI:

What command is used to configure an EIGRP summary route on an interface?

A. EIGRP summary routes are not configured on interfaces.

B. ip summary-route

C. ip summary-address

D. area range

E. summary-address

Answer: C. Use the ip summary-address command to configure EIGRP and RIP summary routes. Summary routes for both of these protocols is configured at the interface level.



CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following phrases correctly describes Frame Relay?

A. packet switching

B. circuit switching

C. less efficient than ISDN

D. less expensive than ISDN

Answers: A, D. Frame Relay is a packet switching technology, meaning that packets may take different paths to the same destination. Frame Relay is less expensive than ISDN.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

A. Portfast

B. Backbonefast

C. Uplinkfast

D. BPDU Skewing

Answer: C. Uplinkfast can help. When the root port goes down, the currently blocked port will be placed info forwarding mode almost immediately.


CCNP / CIT:

You've just configured SPIDs on a BRI interface. You know they are correct, but "show isdn status" tells you they're not valid. What should you do?

A. Debug layer 2 with debug isdn q921.

B. Debug layer 3 with debug isdn q931.

C. Close the BRI interface and reopen it.

D. Configure the ISDN switchtype correctly.

Answer: C. You could debug layer 2, but the first thing you should do in this situation is close and reopen the BRI interface to reset the connection with the ISDN provider.

See you in just a few minutes with the answers to Tuesday's Cisco and CompTIA questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, September 27, 2006

"People are always blaming their circumstances for what they are. I don't believe in circumstances. The people who get on in this world are the people who get up and look for the circumstances they want, and, if they can't find them, make them."

-- George Bernard Shaw
Welcome! Here are Wednesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

Identify the Frame Relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco

B. Cisco (the default)

C. IETF

D. IETF (the default)

E. ANSI

F. ANSI (the default)

G. Q933a

H. Q933a (the default


Network+ :

Which of the following are NOT addresses that could be assigned to a PC?

A. 10.7.2.3

B. 10.1.1.254

C. 172.16.254.10

D. 172.33.41.254

E. 239.10.1.1


CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statement regarding RIP routing update authentication.

A. RIPv1 offers none, RIPv2 offers none.

B. RIPv1 offers none, RIPv2 offers clear-text authentication.

C. RIPv1 and RIPv2 both offer clear-text authentication.

D. RIPv1 offers clear-text authentication, RIPv2 does not.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Classification and marking of data for Quality of Service should be done at what layer of the Cisco switching model?

A. access

B. network

C. data link

D. distribution

E. application

F. core


CCNP / BCRAN:

R1 sends a policy to R2. Every value is a match except the lifetime value; R2's is 45000 seconds, with R1's being 40000 seconds. What is the result?

A. This is not a match.

B. This is a match, and R2's lifetime value will be used.

C. This is a match, and R1's lifetime value will be used.

D. This is a match, and the default lifetime value will be used.


CCNP / CIT:

What feature does the command ip route-cache enable?

A. multicast routing

B. frame caching

C. ip route caching

D. fast switching

E. process switching


See you later today with the answers to yesterday's questions, and a brand new Network+ / CCNA tutorial you'll see nowhere else!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, September 26, 2006

"Far better it is to dare mighty things, to win glorious triumphs, even though checkered by failure, than to take rank with those poor souls who neither enjoy much nor suffer much, because they live in the gray twilight that knows neither victory nor defeat."

-- Theodore Roosevelt
Here are Tuesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

You forgot to include the broadcast option on your frame map statements. Which of the following protocols will have difficulty sending updates over the frame cloud?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF


Network+ :

Identify the true statements regarding IPSec and L2TP.

A. They both run at the Data Link layer.

B. They both run at the Network layer.

C. IPSec runs at the Network layer, L2TP runs at the Data Link layer.

D. L2TP runs at the Network layer, IPSec runs at the Data Link layer.


CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP router has two possible paths to a remote destination. The weights are unchanged. What is the next deciding factor?

A. The path with the highest LOCAL_PREF will be preferred.

B. The path with the lowest LOCAL_PREF will be preferred.

C. The path with the shortest AS_PATH will be preferred.

D. The path with the longest AS_PATH will be preferred.


CCNP / BCMSN:

By default, in what trunking mode do ports on a 2950 run?

A. dynamic auto

B. on

C. dynamic desirable

D. unconditional


CCNP / BCRAN:

Dialer map statements contain an IP address and a phone number. Who do these belong to?

A. Both belong to the remote router.

B. Both belong to the local router.

C. The IP address belongs to the local router, the phone number to the remote router.

D. The IP address belongs to the remote router, the phone number to the local router.


CCNP / CIT:

In a frame map statement, what is true regarding the DLCI and IP address?

A. The DLCI belongs to the local router.

B. The DLCI belongs to the remote router.

C. The IP address belongs to the local router.

D. The IP address belongs to the remote router.


See you later today with the answers to Monday's questions, and an exclusive Network+ exam tutorial you'll see nowhere else!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
“Parties who want milk should not seat themselves on a stool in the middle of the field in hope that the cow will back up to them.”

--Elbert Hubbard
Here are the answers to Saturday's second set of Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CompTIA Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: How many valid host addresses reside on the 32.1.1.0 /29 subnet?

Answer: Six. There are three host bits, so using the formula (2 to the nth power) - 2 to determine the number of valid host bits where n equals the number of host bits, there are six valid IP addresses.

Network+ :

What port number does secure HTTP use?

A. 23

B. 21

C. 22

D. 443

E. 80

F. 114

G. None of the above.

Answer: D. Secure HTTP uses port 443, where "regular" HTTP uses port 80.


CCNP / BSCI:

On a low-speed link, how often will an EIGRP-enabled router send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.

Answer: C. On low-speed links, EIGRP sends a hello packet every 60 seconds. These interfaces include ATM SVCs and multipoint interfaces, Frame Relay multipoint, and ISDN BRI.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

A. Portfast

B. Backbonefast

C. Uplinkfast

D. BPDU Skewing

Answer: C. Uplinkfast can help. When the root port goes down, the currently blocked port will be placed info forwarding mode almost immediately.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding CQ.

A. It has 4 predefined queues.

B. It has 17 predefined queues.

C. All queues can be configured to carry voice and data.

D. At least one queue is reserved for network control traffic.

E. Each queue has a limit of 20 packets by default.

F. Each queue has a limit of 100 packets by default.

G. CQ uses a round-robin transmission scheme.

H. CQ does not use round-robin.

Answer: B, D, E, G. Of CQ's 17 predefined queues, Queue Zero is reserved for network control traffic such as routing protocol Hellos and Syslog messages. CQ uses round-robin transmission, and each queue has a limit of 20 packets.


CCNP / CIT:Which of the following protocols require a seed metric to be set for redistributed routes?

A. RIP

B. ISIS

C. OSPF

D. EIGRP

Answer: A, D. The link state protocols ISIS and OSPF do not require a seed metric to be set, as they already one. ISIS uses a default metric of zero, OSPF a default metric of 20.

See you later today with the answers to Monday's questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Saturday's first set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

What value does port-based security use to allow or deny access to a switch port?

A. The source MAC address

B. The destination MAC address

C. The password configured on the switch port

D. The password configured on the user's PC

Answer: A. The source MAC address serves as the "password" for port-based security.


Network+ :

Which of the following converts an FQDN to an IP address?

A. DHCP

B. ARP

C. DNS

D. TCP

E. FQDN Service

F. WINS

Answer: C. Domain Name Service (DNS) resolves a Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) to an IP address.

CCNP / BSCI:

There is a three-router DIS election on your Frame Relay network. All devices are at their default interface priority. What factor will determine the election?

A. The highest MAC address

B. The lowest MAC address

C. The highest DLCI number

D. The lowest DLCI number

E. The highest IP address

F. The lowest IP address

Answer: D. On a Frame Relay segment, the router with the highest DLCI number configured will win the election.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is NOT found in VTP Summary Advertisements?

A. VTP domain name and version

B. Configuration revision number

C. MD5 hash code

D. Timestamps

E. Configuration Register setting

F. Number of subset advertisements to follow

Answer: E. VTP Summary Advertisements contain the VTP domain name and version, revision number, MD5 hash code, a timestamp, and the number of subset advertisements that will follow.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding CET.

A. It's Cisco-proprietary.

B. It's an open-standard protocol.

C. It provides some data encryption.

D. It provides AH and ESP.

E. It provides protection against replay attacks.

Answer: A, C. Cisco Encryption Technology does provide limited data encryption, but it doesn't offer AH, ESP, or protection against anti-replay attacks. And as with almost anything with "cisco" in the name, it is Cisco-proprietary.

CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What command will display the time of day next to logging entries?

Answer: The right command is service timestamps log datetime.

See you later this morning with the answers to Sunday's practice exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, September 25, 2006

I've got a new Network+ exam tutorial up over on the main site, dealing with RFC 1918 private addresses, Network Address Translation, and Port Address Translation. It's accessible through this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

My newest Study Package comes out two weeks from today - be here early and save $20! :)

I'll see you later today with the answers to this past weekend's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
"The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one."

-- Elbert Hubbard, 1856-1915
Nothing like a great new set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions to get your brain started on a Monday... and here they are!

CCNA:

Which of the following is NOT used in a dialer profile?

A. ip address

B. encapsulation type

C. dialer pool number

D. dialer map statement

E. PAP or CHAP statements


Network+ :

Which of the following IP addresses is not suitable for assigning to a PC?

A. 10.1.1.1

B. 20.2.2.256

C. 172.16.1.1

D. 224.24.1.234


CCNP / BSCI:

What command is used to configure an EIGRP summary route on an interface?

A. EIGRP summary routes are not configured on interfaces.

B. ip summary-route

C. ip summary-address

D. area range

E. summary-address


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following phrases correctly describes Frame Relay?

A. packet switching

B. circuit switching

C. less efficient than ISDN

D. less expensive than ISDN


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

A. Portfast

B. Backbonefast

C. Uplinkfast

D. BPDU Skewing


CCNP / CIT:

You've just configured SPIDs on a BRI interface. You know they are correct, but "show isdn status" tells you they're not valid. What should you do?

A. Debug layer 2 with debug isdn q921.

B. Debug layer 3 with debug isdn q931.

C. Close the BRI interface and reopen it.

D. Configure the ISDN switchtype correctly.


See you later today with the answers to this weekend's questions and a Network+ exam tutorial you won't find anywhere else!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, September 24, 2006

"Shallow men believe in luck. Strong men believe in cause and effect."

--Ralph Waldo Emerson
Here's Saturday's second set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: How many valid host addresses reside on the 32.1.1.0 /29 subnet?

Network+ :

What port number does secure HTTP use?

A. 23

B. 21

C. 22

D. 443

E. 80

F. 114

G. None of the above.


CCNP / BSCI:

On a low-speed link, how often will an EIGRP-enabled router send hello packets?

A. Every 5 seconds.

B. Every 15 seconds.

C. Every 60 seconds.

D. Every 90 seconds.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

A. Portfast

B. Backbonefast

C. Uplinkfast

D. BPDU Skewing


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding CQ.

A. It has 4 predefined queues.

B. It has 17 predefined queues.

C. All queues can be configured to carry voice and data.

D. At least one queue is reserved for network control traffic.

E. Each queue has a limit of 20 packets by default.

F. Each queue has a limit of 100 packets by default.

G. CQ uses a round-robin transmission scheme.

H. CQ does not use round-robin.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following protocols require a seed metric to be set for redistributed routes?

A. RIP

B. ISIS

C. OSPF

D. EIGRP


See you Sunday with the answers to today's questions, and another set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, September 23, 2006

I have a new Network+ exam tutorial up over on the main site, reachable from this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

You CCNA candidates need to be reading these as well. What would you do to resolve the issue shown at the end of my DHCP Packet Types tutorial? :)

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here is Saturday's first set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

What value does port-based security use to allow or deny access to a switch port?

A. The source MAC address

B. The destination MAC address

C. The password configured on the switch port

D. The password configured on the user's PC


Network+ :

Which of the following converts an FQDN to an IP address?

A. DHCP

B. ARP

C. DNS

D. TCP

E. FQDN Service

F. WINS


CCNP / BSCI:

There is a three-router DIS election happening on your Frame Relay network. All devices are at their default interface priority. What factor will determine the election?

A. The highest MAC address

B. The lowest MAC address

C. The highest DLCI number

D. The lowest DLCI number

E. The highest IP address

F. The lowest IP address


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is NOT found in VTP Summary Advertisements?

A. VTP domain name and version

B. Configuration revision number

C. MD5 hash code

D. Timestamps

E. Configuration Register setting

F. Number of subset advertisements to follow


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding CET.

A. It's Cisco-proprietary.

B. It's an open-standard protocol.

C. It provides some data encryption.

D. It provides AH and ESP.

E. It provides protection against replay attacks.


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What command will display the time of day next to logging entries?


See you later today with another set of Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CompTIA Network+ exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
My apologies for the lack of questions and posts on Friday - let's just say Google threw me more than one curveball yesterday. I'll have two sets of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions posted today, and the first one will be up in just a few minutes!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, September 22, 2006

A happy Friday to all! Here are the answers to Thursday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the decimal 2109 into hexadecimal.

Answer: I put this question in here because I've found that most of my students have no trouble with hex > decimal conversion, but decimal > hex conversion can be a little confusing.

Here's the way I approach this question. Obviously, 2109 is larger than 256, so what do we get when we divide 2109 by 256? Eight, with a remainder of 61. That means we have eight units of 256; so far the answer begins with 8.

The next hex unit down is 16. How many units of 16 do we have in 61? Three, with a remainder of 13. So far our hex value is "83".

13 obviously has 13 units of one; the hex character for the decimal 13 is d. (a = 10, b = 11, c = 12, d = 13, e = 14, f = 15). That gives us the final hex value "83d", meaning we have eight units of 256, three units of 16, and 13 units of 1. Does that work out?

8 x 256 = 2048

3 x 16 = 48

13 x 1 = 13

2048 + 48 + 13 = 2109

Sure does! :)



Network+ :

Which of the following terms does NOT describe TCP?

A. allows windowing

B. guaranteed delivery

C. does not use three-way handshake

D. best-effort delivery

E. uses sequence numbers

F. does not use sequence numbers

Answer: C, D, F. TCP does indeed allow windowing, does give guaranteed delivery, does use the three-way handshake, and uses sequence numbers.



CCNP / BSCI:

By default, how many EIGRP hellos have to be missed in order for an adjacency to be declared dead?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. Five

F. Six

Answer: C. Three missed hellos mean the EIGRP adjacency will be torn down.

CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. VTP

E. Port security

F. Dot1X port-based authentication

Answer: B. Yes, it's our old friend portfast!


CCNP / BCRAN:Short answer: What's the default value of the dialer idle-timeout command?

Answer: 120 seconds. When you change this value, make sure to do so in seconds, not minutes.


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: The STP timers are set to their defaults on an assumption that the switched network is no more than how many switches in diameter?

Answer: Seven.


See you later this afternoon with at least one brand-new set of Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, September 21, 2006

"Think of yourself as on the threshold of unparalleled success. A whole clear, glorious life lies before you. Achieve! Achieve!"

--- Andrew Carnegie
Hello again! Here are Thursday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the decimal 2109 into hexadecimal.


Network+ :

Which of the following terms does NOT describe TCP?

A. allows windowing

B. guaranteed delivery

C. does not use three-way handshake

D. best-effort delivery

E. uses sequence numbers

F. does not use sequence numbers


CCNP / BSCI:

By default, how many EIGRP hellos have to be missed in order for an adjacency to be declared dead?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. Five

F. Six


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. VTP

E. Port security

F. Dot1X port-based authentication


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: What's the default value of the dialer idle-timeout command?


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: The STP timers are set to their defaults on an assumption that the switched network is no more than how many switches in diameter?



See you later today with a new Network+ / CCNA tutorial!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
"There are only two options regarding commitment; you're either in or you're out. There's no such thing as life in-between."

-- Pat Riley
Here are the answers to Wednesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

In OSPF, what is true of the term "Area 0"?

A. This is the backbone of an OSPF deployment.

B. All other areas must contain a router with a physical or logical interface in Area 0.

C. A router must have all interfaces in Area 0, or none.

D. Area 0 cannot be a stub area, but it can be a total stub area.

E. Area 0 cannot be a total stub area, but it can be a stub area.

F. Area 0 cannot be a stub or a total stub area.

Answers: A, B, F. Area 0 is the backbone of an OSPF network, every other area must contain a router with a physical or logical interface (virtual link) in Area 0, and you can't make Area 0 a stub or total stub area.


Network+ :

On what network device would you configure a Virtual LAN?

A. hub

B. repeater

C. switch

D. router

E. gateway


Answer: C. Virtual LANs (VLANs) are configured on switches.


CCNP / BSCI:

After EIGRP route summarization is configured, the router on which summarization is configured will have an extra route. To what interface or destination does this new route point?

A. The loopback interface

B. The interface with the EIGRP RID

C. The exit interface to use to reach the summarized routes

D. The null0 interface

E. The remote IP address to use to reach the summarized routes

Answer: D. To prevent routing loops, a route to the null interface will appear in the routing table of the router performing the summarization. Packets destined for one of the routes being summarized will match one of the more-specific routes in the table, while packets matching the summary route but not one of the more-specific routes will be sent to null0 - dropped.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following status codes indicate that the DLCI is known and that connectivity exists via that DLCI?

A. 0x0

B. 0x2

C. 0x3

D. 0x4

Answer: B. 0x0 indicates that the switch knows of the DLCI, but it's not usable.

0x2 indicates that the DLCI is known and that connectivity exists via that DLCI.

0x3 indicates that the DLCI exists but congestion is present.

0x4 indicates the switch knew about the DLCI in the past, but it is now deleted.


CCNP / BCMSN:

In what two fashions can a switch learn MAC addresses?

A. static configurations

B. by examining source MAC addresses of incoming frames

C. by examining destination MAC addresses of incoming frames

D. VMPS server broadcasts

Answers: A, B.


CCNP / CIT:

You're configuring Dialer Watch and three different routes are being watched. Which of the following is true?

A. Only one of the watched routes needs to leave the routing table in order for the ISDN link to come up.

B. All of the watched routes need to leave the routing table in order for the ISDN link to come up.

C. Additional dialer map statements will be needed.

D. Besides a route or routes leaving the routing table, nothing else needs to happen for the ISDN link to come up in Dialer Watch.

E. Dialer Watch is dependent on interesting traffic to bring the ISDN link up.

Answers: A, C, D. Only one of the watched routes needs to drop from the routing table in order for Dialer Watch to bring the link up. Additional dialer map statements are needed, one for each watched route. Dialer Watch is not dependent on interesting traffic to bring the ISDN link up.

See you later today with another set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, September 20, 2006

Here are Wednesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

In OSPF, what is true of the term "Area 0"?

A. This is the backbone of an OSPF deployment.

B. All other areas must contain a router with a physical or logical interface in Area 0.

C. A router must have all interfaces in Area 0, or none.

D. Area 0 cannot be a stub area, but it can be a total stub area.

E. Area 0 cannot be a total stub area, but it can be a stub area.

F. Area 0 cannot be a stub or a total stub area.


Network+ :

On what network device would you configure a Virtual LAN?

A. hub

B. repeater

C. switch

D. router

E. gateway


CCNP / BSCI:

After EIGRP route summarization is configured, the router on which summarization is configured will have an extra route. To what interface or destination does this new route point?

A. The loopback interface

B. The interface with the EIGRP RID

C. The exit interface to use to reach the summarized routes

D. The null0 interface

E. The remote IP address to use to reach the summarized routes


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following status codes indicate that the DLCI is known and that connectivity exists via that DLCI?

A. 0x0

B. 0x2

C. 0x3

D. 0x4


CCNP / BCMSN:

In what two fashions can a switch learn MAC addresses?

A. static configurations

B. by examining source MAC addresses of incoming frames

C. by examining destination MAC addresses of incoming frames

D. VMPS server broadcasts


CCNP / CIT:

You're configuring Dialer Watch and three different routes are being watched. Which of the following is true?


A. Only one of the watched routes needs to leave the routing table in order for the ISDN link to come up.

B. All of the watched routes need to leave the routing table in order for the ISDN link to come up.

C. Additional dialer map statements will be needed.

D. Besides a route or routes leaving the routing table, nothing else needs to happen for the ISDN link to come up in Dialer Watch.

E. Dialer Watch is dependent on interesting traffic to bring the ISDN link up.


See you later today with a new tutorial, and who knows what else! Thanks for reading!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Tuesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

Identify the true statements.

A. ISL is a Cisco-proprietary protocol.

B. ISL is the industry standard trunking protocol.

C. ISL understands the native vlan.

D. ISL does not understand the concept of the native vlan.

Answers: A, D. ISL is the Cisco-proprietary trunking protocol, and interestingly enough, it doesn't recognize the native vlan concept. IEEE 802.1q, usually referred to as "dot1q", is the industry standard trunking protocol. Dot1q does allow use of the native VLAN.



Network+ :

You want to view the IP configuration of a Windows workstation. Which of the following commands is the best choice to run?

A. ipconfig

B. arp

C. show config

D. nslookup

Answer: A. The output of ipconfig looks like this:

C:\>ipconfig
Windows IP Configuration
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.va.comcast.net.
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.57.34.228
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.128
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 68.57.34.129

For more information about the workstation, including DNS and DHCP information, run ipconfig /all.



CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following BGP regular expressions will match an AS_PATH that contains only AS number 150?

A. $150$

B. ^150$

C. _150$

D. _150_

E. *150*

Answer: B. The only regular expression shown that will match an AS_PATH that contains only AS 150 is ^150$. The others are either illegal expressions or would match AS_PATHs that contain other ASes.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following verifies a SPAN configuration on a Cisco 2950 switch?

A. show span

B. show spanning

C. show monitor

D. show port spanning

Answer: C. On a 2950, show monitor verifies SPAN while show span displays spanning-tree information.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Where will such attributes as the Bc and CIR be defined when Frame Relay Traffic Shaping is in use?

A. Under the appropriate serial interface.

B. They will be defined globally.

C. In a map class.

D. Under the appropriate routing protocol.

Answer: C. You'll define the Bc and CIR as part of a map class.


CCNP / CIT:

You've just described a problem to Cisco TAC. The network is down, business processes are critical, and there's no workaround. What priority level will TAC most likely assign to this case?

A. Level 0

B. Level 1

C. Level 2

D. Level 3

E. Level 4

F. Level 5

Answer: E. Level 4 is the highest and most urgent level TAC can assign.


See you later today with another batch of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions, and another free tutorial!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, September 19, 2006

For those just coming in, I did want to repeat this earlier post to make sure you know about the CCNP exam situation!

As you may have heard, Cisco is changing their CCNP exams at the end of the year. The new exams are supposed to be ready sometime in October, but you can take the current exams and have them count toward your CCNP through December 31 of this year.

The bad news, as those of us who have been taking certification exams for a while can tell you, is that new exams seem notoriously difficult to pass, regardless of vendor. There are a lot of theories as to that, and I'm not going to go into them myself... but if you've been thinking of working on your CCNP, the time for action is now.

The good news is that I just issued my CIT Study Package at $77, and to help you get as many CCNP exams passed by the end of the year as you can, I've done something I've never done on my Study Packages.

Right now, all CCNP Study Packages are $77. That's $20 off per package!

This is just a little extra incentive for you to get rolling and get your CCNP exams passed. :)

Thing is, I can't keep them at that price forever, so I'm limiting it to the next 100 customers per Study Package. I've sold a lot of these Study Packages since I announced this promotion, so the number is lower than 100 for each CCNP exam. If you want to start or finish your CCNP by the end of the year, you need to start right now.

Here are the links to my various CCNP Study Package pages:

BSCI:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

BCMSN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

BCRAN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCCNPStudyPackage.htm

CIT:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm

I now return you to your almost-commercial-free, regularly scheduled blog. :)

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
I've placed a new Network+ exam tutorial over on the main site, this one dealing with VLANs and why we use them. It's accessible from the following page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

It's strongly recommended reading for all CCNA candidates as well.

And watch out... I have a feeling that Network+ Study Package just might be available a little sooner than advertised! :) Blog readers hear about it first... just another "thank you" for visiting The Bryant Advantage!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Failures do what is tension relieving, while winners do what is goal achieving.

-- Dennis Waitley
Here are Tuesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

Identify the true statements.

A. ISL is a Cisco-proprietary protocol.

B. ISL is the industry standard trunking protocol.

C. ISL understands the native vlan.

D. ISL does not understand the concept of the native vlan.


Network+ :

You want to view the IP configuration of a Windows workstation. Which of the following commands is the best choice to run?

A. ipconfig

B. arp

C. show config

D. nslookup


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following BGP regular expressions will match an AS_PATH that contains only AS number 150?

A. $150$

B. ^150$

C. _150$

D. _150_

E. *150*


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following verifies a SPAN configuration on a Cisco 2950 switch?

A. show span

B. show spanning

C. show monitor

D. show port spanning


CCNP / BCRAN:

Where will such attributes as the Bc and CIR be defined when Frame Relay Traffic Shaping is in use?

A. Under the appropriate serial interface.

B. They will be defined globally.

C. In a map class.

D. Under the appropriate routing protocol.


CCNP / CIT:

You've just described a problem to Cisco TAC. The network is down, business processes are critical, and there's no workaround. What priority level will TAC most likely assign to this case?

A. Level 0

B. Level 1

C. Level 2

D. Level 3

E. Level 4

F. Level 5


See you later today with a new Network+ exam tutorial, and who knows what else! And don't forget - all CCNP Study Packages are still $20 off for a very limited time over on the main site, along with over 100 free CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam tutorials!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
We are all inventors, each sailing out on a voyage of discovery, guided each by a private chart, of which there is no duplicate. The world is all gates, all opportunities.

-- Ralph Waldo Emerson
Here are the answers to Monday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

A host boots up, and does not have an IP address assigned to it. Which of the following two protocols will assign an IP address to such a device?

A. DHCP

B. ARP

C. IARP

D. RARP

E. DNS

F. WINS

Answers: A, D. Both Reverse ARP (RARP) and the more-popular DHCP can perform this task.


Network+ :

You're troubleshooting a Windows PC. Which of the following command will display the local PC's MAC address cache?

A. arp

B. arp -a

C. mac

D. mac -a

E. show cache

F. show cache - a

Answer: B. arp - a is the Windows command to display the local host's ARP cache. Running arp by itself displays Help for that command.



CCNP / BSCI:

If an IPv6 address begins with FF, what does that indicate?

A. Nothing in particular.

B. It's a multicast address.

C. It's a unicast address.

D. It's a broadcast address.

E. It's an anycast address.

Answer: B. IPv6 addresses that begin with FF are multicast addresses.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding the term jitter.

A. It's a problem primarily with data traffic.

B. It's a problem primarily with voice and video traffic.

C. It's caused by delays in the queue.

D. Configuring QoS is a good solution for jitter problems.

E. QoS is ineffective against jitter.

F. It's caused by legacy video creation equipment.

Answers: B, D. Jitter is that really annoying situation where you're trying to watch video or listen to audio, and it's "jerky" - the picture stops and starts instead of flowing. Configuring Quality of Service (QoS) is a good start in stopping jitter.


CCNP / BCRAN:

In feet, what's the distance limitation on ADSL?

A. 12,000

B. 16,000

C. 18,000

D. 20,000

E. 24,000

Answer: C. There's a distance limitation of 18,000 on ADSL, although most service providers don't push toward the edge of that limit.


CCNP / CIT:

You've placed a new router into an HSRP standby group. You want it to be the Active router. What's the most efficient way to do this?

A. Give the new router a higher priority and reload the current Active router.

B. Give the new router a higher priority.

C. Give the new router a higher priority and configure it to preempt.

D. Give the new router a higher priority and configure the Active router to preempt.

Answer: C. The router you want to be the Active router is the one that must be configured with the HSRP preempt option.

See you later today with another set of Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CompTIA Network+ practice exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, September 18, 2006

Earlier today, I was answering an email from a student who was asking about studying eight hours a day. I get asked "how many hours should I study" quite a bit when it comes to the CCNA and CCNP, so I thought I'd post part of my answer here:

As for working eight hours straight, frankly, I'd tell you not to do it. The mental "wall" for most people is 5 - 6 hours. That's why I always get a kick out of boot camps that tell you you're going to work 16 hours a day - that's just not going to be effective study. You'll get more out of five hours of solid, alert study than eight hours of "tired" study.

It's not the number of study hours, it's the quality.


There's no magic number of hours you have to put in to earn your CCNA, CCNP, Network+, Security+, CCIE, or any other certification. I can tell you from experience that what you've got to do is put in quality hours.
  • No TV
  • No IMs
  • No cell phone going off
  • No nothin' ... except studying! :)

Now turn that phone off and get to studying! :)

Chris "Yes, I Know I Sound Like Your Dad" Bryant

CCIE #12933

www.thebryantadvantage.com

"The man who wins may have been counted out several times, but he didn't hear the referee."

--- H. E. Jansen
Here are Monday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

A host boots up, and does not have an IP address assigned to it. Which of the following two protocols will assign an IP address to such a device?

A. DHCP

B. ARP

C. IARP

D. RARP

E. DNS

F. WINS


Network+ :

You're troubleshooting a Windows PC. Which of the following command will display the local PC's MAC address cache?

A. arp

B. arp -a

C. mac

D. mac -a

E. show cache

F. show cache - a


CCNP / BSCI:

If an IPv6 address begins with FF, what does that indicate?

A. Nothing in particular.

B. It's a multicast address.

C. It's a unicast address.

D. It's a broadcast address.

E. It's an anycast address.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding the term jitter.

A. It's a problem primarily with data traffic.

B. It's a problem primarily with voice and video traffic.

C. It's caused by delays in the queue.

D. Configuring QoS is a good solution for jitter problems.

E. QoS is ineffective against jitter.

F. It's caused by legacy video creation equipment.


CCNP / BCRAN:

In feet, what's the distance limitation on ADSL?

A. 12,000

B. 16,000

C. 18,000

D. 20,000

E. 24,000


CCNP / CIT:

You've placed a new router into an HSRP standby group. You want it to be the Active router. What's the most efficient way to do this?

A. Give the new router a higher priority and reload the current Active router.

B. Give the new router a higher priority.

C. Give the new router a higher priority and configure it to preempt.

D. Give the new router a higher priority and configure the Active router to preempt.


See you later today with a bonus set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions, and a new Network+ free tutorial! (If you're new around here, I've got over 100 free tutorials over on the main site - check 'em out!)

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Sunday's bonus set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

By default, what traffic resets the dialer idle-timeout value?

A. All traffic

B. No traffic

C. All interesting traffic

D. All IP traffic

Answer: C. Only interesting traffic brings the ISDN link up, and only interesting traffic resets the dialer idle-timeout value.


Network+ :

Last night, you ran a differential backup. What files were backed up?

A. All of them

B. None of them

C. The ones you placed a check mark next to in your backup software

D. The ones that changed since the last partial backup

E. The once that changed since the last full backup

Answer: D. Differential backups back up all files that have changed since the last full backup.



CCNP / BSCI:

By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth is EIGRP allowed to use?

A. Like any routing protocol, it can use up to 100% of the interface's bandwidth, as needed.

B. Up to 75%.

C. Up to 50%.

D. Up to 25%.

Answer: B. EIGRP can use up to 75% of an interface's bandwidh by default.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the FALSE statement regarding VDSL.

A. Deliver over 52 MBPS speed over copper wire

B. Used by Cisco to build Long Range Ethernet (LRE)

C. Maximum distance for a VDSL segment is 2000 feet

D. "VH" stands for "Very High".

Answer: C. The actual maximum distance is twice that, 2000 feet.


CCNP / BCMSN:

You've decided to use Uplinkfast in your network. On what switches should this be enabled?

A. Access-layer switches

B. Core-layer switches

C. Distribution-layer switches

D. All switches

E. Root bridge switches only

Answer: A. Uplinkfast is really a wiring-closet switch feature and is designed for use on access-layer switches.


CCNP / CIT:

What is true of the following statement?

08:01:54: RIP: ignored v2 packet from 172.12.23.2 (illegal version)

A. debug ip rip is running.

B. There is a version compatibility issue.

C. The IOS running on 172.12.23.2 is a bootleg IOS version.

D. show ip rip is running.

E. There is a version mismatch.

F. There is an authentication mismatch.

Answer: A, B, E. "version compatibility" and "version mismatch" mean the same thing when it comes to RIP. This output of debug ip rip shows that the local router is not accepting the remote router's RIP update packet due to this version mismatch.

See you in just a few minutes with a fresh set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions to get your mind clicking on this fine Monday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to the first set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions I posted for you on Sunday!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the hex value Bc4 into decimal.

Answer: The hex value Bc4 represents 11 ("B") units of 256, 12 ("c") units of 16, and four units of 1. That gives us 2816 + 192 + 4, which equals 3012.


Network+ :

Your network users are complaining that they're not receiving all their expected email. Which one of the following port numbers may be related to the problem?

A. 20

B. 21

C. 25

D. 80

Answer: C. The port number 25 is used by Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP), so that's the most likely culprit here. Ports 20 and 21 are used by File Transfer Protocol (FTP), and port 80 is used by HyperText Transfer Protocol (FTP).


CCNP / BSCI:

An ISIS L1/L2 route can form adjacencies with what router types in its own area?

A. L1 only.

B. L2 only.

C. L1 / L2 only.

D. All of the above.

Answer: D. L1/L2 ISIS routers can form adjacencies with any router in its area.



CCNP / BCMSN:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?

A. The VLAN configured on the port.

B. The host's IP address.

C. The host's MAC address.

D. The IP subnet the host resides on.

Answer: C. The host's MAC address will determine its VLAN membership.



CCNP / BCRAN:

When configuring a MODEMCAP, which of the following does Cisco recommend you lock?

A. Hardware Flowcontrol

B. DTE Speed

C. Best Error Control

D. Best Compression

E. Autoanswer

F. Carrier Detect

Answer: B. Cisco recommends you lock the DTE speed.


CCNP / CIT:

You want to prevent a router from informing a host via ICMP messages that there is a better route for some packets it's receiving. What command will do this?

A. no icmp redirect

B. no ip redirect

C. no packet redirect

D. no icmp messaging

Answer: B. To prevent this behavior, simply enter the command no ip redirect.


See you in just a few minutes with the answers to Sunday's bonus set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
All right, let's catch up on some answers to get our week started! Here are the answers to Saturday's questions:

CCNA:

After the initial exchange of routing tables, how often will EIGRP neighbors exchange routes?

A. Every 30 seconds

B. Every 60 seconds

C. Every 90 seconds

D. There is no set time for this.

Answer: D. There is no set time for EIGRP route exchange - that will occur when there's a change in the network topology (either a new route has been discovered or a known route has left the routing table).


Network+:

At what OSI model layer does character-set translation take place?

A. Application

B. Presentation

C. Session

D. Network

E. Data Link

F. Physical

G. Transport

Answer: B. That's one main feature of the Presentation layer!


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following statements are true regarding RIPv1?

A. Uses the Bellman-Ford algorithm

B. Uses no algorithm

C. Sends entire routing table in updates

D. Sends only routes that have changes since last update

E. Broadcasts updates

F. Multicasts updates

Answer: A, C, E. RIPv1 does use the Bellman-Ford algorithm, but two well-known drawbacks are that RIPv1 sends the entire routing table in every single update, and RIPv1 broadcasts routing updates to 255.255.255.255.


CCNP / BCMSN:

From a LAN's point of view, what's transparent in Transparent LAN Service?

A. The WAN

B. The other LANs

C. The other hosts on the local LAN

D. None of the above

Answer: A. From a LAN's point of view, the WAN is transparent. The LANs on the other side of the WAN all appear to be on a local segment.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following is the bandwidth available to a network above and beyond the guaranteed rate?

A. CIR

B. EIR

C. Peak

D. DE

Answer: B. That's the EIR - Enhanced Information Rate.


CCNP / CIT:

What online Cisco troubleshooting resource consists of the Connectivity Baseliner and Connectivity Solver?

A. TAC Support

B. Ciscoworks 2000

C. Connectivity Tools

D. Bug Spotter

Answer: C. They're both part of Cisco's Connectivity Tools.

See you in just a few minutes with the answers to Sunday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here is Sunday's second set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

By default, what traffic resets the dialer idle-timeout value?

A. All traffic

B. No traffic

C. All interesting traffic

D. All IP traffic


Network+ :

Last night, you ran a differential backup. What files were backed up?

A. All of them

B. None of them

C. The ones you placed a check mark next to in your backup software

D. The ones that changed since the last partial backup

E. The once that changed since the last full backup


CCNP / BSCI:

By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth is EIGRP allowed to use?

A. Like any routing protocol, it can use up to 100% of the interface's bandwidth, as needed.

B. Up to 75%.

C. Up to 50%.

D. Up to 25%.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the FALSE statement regarding VDSL.

A. Deliver over 52 MBPS speed over copper wire

B. Used by Cisco to build Long Range Ethernet (LRE)

C. Maximum distance for a VDSL segment is 2000 feet

D. "VH" stands for "Very High"


CCNP / BCMSN:

You've decided to use Uplinkfast in your network. On what switches should this be enabled?

A. Access-layer switches

B. Core-layer switches

C. Distribution-layer switches

D. All switches

E. Root bridge switches only


CCNP / CIT:

What is true of the following statement?

08:01:54: RIP: ignored v2 packet from 172.12.23.2 (illegal version)

A. debug ip rip is running.

B. There is a version compatibility issue.

C. The IOS running on 172.12.23.2 is a bootleg IOS version.

D. show ip rip is running.

E. There is a version mismatch.

F. There is an authentication mismatch.


See you Monday with the answers to these questions, more free Network+ tutorials, and at least one set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, September 17, 2006

Blogger was down for maintenance last night when I wanted to post another set of Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions, so we'll make up for that by having a bonus set on Sunday instead! Here's your first set.

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the hex value Bc4 into decimal.

Network+ :

Your network users are complaining that they're not receiving all their expected email. Which one of the following port number may be related to the problem?

A. 20

B. 21

C. 25

D. 80


CCNP / BSCI:

An ISIS L1/L2 route can form adjacencies with what router types in its own area?

A. L1 only.

B. L2 only.

C. L1 / L2 only.

D. All of the above.


CCNP / BCMSN:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch port's VLAN membership?

A. The VLAN configured on the port.

B. The host's IP address.

C. The host's MAC address.

D. The IP subnet the host resides on.


CCNP / BCRAN:

When configuring a MODEMCAP, which of the following does Cisco recommend you lock?

A. Hardware Flowcontrol

B. DTE Speed

C. Best Error Control

D. Best Compression

E. Autoanswer

F. Carrier Detect


CCNP / CIT:

You want to prevent a router from informing a host via ICMP messages that there is a better route for some packets it's receiving. What command will do this?

A. no icmp redirect

B. no ip redirect

C. no packet redirect

D. no icmp messaging


See you later today with the answers to Friday and Saturday's questions, and a bonus set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, September 16, 2006

Here's Saturday's first set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions! Check back later today for a second set!

CCNA:

After the initial exchange of routing tables, how often will EIGRP neighbors exchange routes?

A. Every 30 seconds

B. Every 60 seconds

C. Every 90 seconds

D. There is no set time for this.


Network+:

At what OSI model layer does character-set translation take place?

A. Application

B. Presentation

C. Session

D. Network

E. Data Link

F. Physical

G. Transport


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following statements are true regarding RIPv1?

A. Uses the Bellman-Ford algorithm

B. Uses no algorithm

C. Sends entire routing table in updates

D. Sends only routes that have changes since last update

E. Broadcasts updates

F. Multicasts updates


CCNP / BCMSN:

From a LAN's point of view, what's transparent in Transparent LAN Service?

A. The WAN

B. The other LANs

C. The other hosts on the local LAN

D. None of the above


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following is the bandwidth available to a network above and beyond the guaranteed rate?

A. CIR

B. EIR

C. Peak

D. DE


CCNP / CIT:

What online Cisco troubleshooting resource consists of the Connectivity Baseliner and Connectivity Solver?

A. TAC Support

B. Ciscoworks 2000

C. Connectivity Tools

D. Bug Spotter


See you later today with a bonus set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions, along with a new Network+ tutorial!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

A router running RIP detects a down network. What action will it take?

A. None.

B. The router will advertise the route with a metric of 16.

C. The router will immediately stop advertising the route.

D. The router will advertise the route with a metric of 255.

Answer: B. This is necessary due to the slow convergence of RIP, and is called route poisoning.


Network+ :

Which of the following devices are specifically designed to prevent or lessen attenuation?

A. hub

B. router

C. switch

D. repeater

E. bridge

Answer: A, D. Repeaters and hubs (which are basically multiport repeaters) help to lessen the effects of attenuation, the gradual weakening of an electric signal as it travels along a cable.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What BGP attribute's possible values are ?, i , and e ?

Answer: Those are the three possible values of the Origin code. A lower-case i indicates an internal BGP route, a lower-case e indicates an eBGP route, and the question mark means the route's true origin is unknown. That usually means the route was learned via redistribution.

CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: Name the PRI framing types.

Answer: The PRI framing types are Super Frame (SF), Extended Super Frame (ESF), and Cyclic Redundancy Check 4 (CRC4). SF is the default.

CCNP / BCMSN:

In an Etherchannel, what mathematical operation decides the physical channel that will actually carry the data from a particular source to a particular destination?

A. AND

B. OR

C. XOR

D. BOOLEAN

Answer: C.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following show you the number of matches made against ACLs running on the router?

A. show ip access-list

B. show acl match

C. show list matching

D. show access-list

Answers: A, D. Both of those commands will give you the desired information.


See you later this morning with a new batch of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions, along with the answers to Friday's questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
My apologies, I owe you some answers! Here are the answers to Wednesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

What statement is true of an access port regarding its VLAN membership?

A. An access port belongs to one and only one VLAN.

B. An access port can form a trunk.

C. An access port can't form a trunk under any circumstances.

D. An access port belongs to all VLANs.

Answer: A, C. An access port belongs to only one VLAN, and it cannot form a trunk under any circumstances.


Network+:

Which of the following network topologies will require the most cable?

A. star

B. ring

C. full mesh

D. partial mesh

E. bus

Answer: C. A full mesh topology gives you the best fault tolerance, but it does require the most cabling. (It's also not a very scalable solution!)



CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". What is the administrative distance of this path?

Answer: 170, since this is an External EIGRP route.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements:

A. VTP pruning is off by default.

B. VTP pruning is on by default.

C. The VTP revision number is kept in NVRAM.

D. The VTP revision number is kept in RAM.

E. The VTP revision number is kept in Flash memory.

Answer: A, C. VTP pruning is off by default and can be enabled with the command "vtp pruning". The VTP revision number is kept in NVRAM, and therefore is not lost or reset when the switch is reloaded.

CCNP / BCRAN:

What protocol runs on the D-channel at L3?

A. Q.931

B. Q.921

C. IP

D. IPX

E. PAP

F. CHAP

Answer: A. Q.931 runs on the D-channel at Layer 3, while Q.921 runs on the D-channel at Layer 2.


CCNP / CIT:

By default, why does a DHCP broadcast cross a router?

A. It doesn't.

B. Because it's a UDP broadcast

.C. Because it's a TCP broadcast.

D. Because it's an L2 broadcast.

E. Because it's an L3 broadcast.

Answer: A. Like any other broadcast, DHCP broadcasts will not be forwarded by a router by default.


See you in just a few minutes with the answers to Thursday and Friday's questions, along with the first of TWO sets of Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions for Saturday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, September 15, 2006

Here are Friday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions! All questions today are short answer.

CCNA:

Convert the following decimal into hexadecimal: 1142


Network+:

What port number is associated with allowing or preventing Internet access?


CCNP / BSCI:

Routes injected into an ISIS domain are assigned what AD by default?

CCNP / BCRAN:

From the provider's point of view, the wireless broadband solution LMDS uses what topology?

CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to connect your laptop to the console port of a switch. What kind of cable do you need?

CCNP / CIT:

You want to run a traceroute from a Windows workstation, and to save time you do not want the IP addresses resolved to hostnames. What's the appropriate command to run?


See you later today with the answers to Wednesday and Thursday's questions, along with a new Network+ exam tutorial!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com



C
"A pessimist is one who makes difficulties of his opportunities and an optimist is one who makes opportunities of his difficulties." -- Harry Truman

Thursday, September 14, 2006

I've got a new Network+ exam tutorial over on the main site - that makes eight Network+ tutorials in all, to go along with the over 100 Cisco CCNA and CCNP tutorials I've got there!

You can reach the Network+ tutorials through this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NETWORK+StudyPackage.htm

And again... I recommend you CCNA candidates read these, too! :)

CCNP candidates, don't despair - the $77 Study Package sale is still on, but not for much longer. All CCNP Study Packages are $20 off - but this special offer will be pulled without notice.

Join the ranks of those earning their CCNA and CCNP with The Bryant Advantage - these people did!

"Hey Chris, Passed the BCMSN with a 937 yesterday. Your BCMSN study package was easily read and digested, it contains all the details necessary to give you the confidence and information you need to pass this test. Its the best way to hone your BCMSN knowledge." -- Luca Hall, CCNA and one step closer to his CCNP!

"Hi Chris, Just like to say thanks for all your help and your great product, I passed BSCI on Friday and after your lab days the whole exam made a lot more sense and certain questions were a lot easier because of the experience. Once again, Thank you. Now I’m going to buy your BCMSN package." - Stuart Hendry, CCNA, and one step closer to his CCNP!

I now return you to your regularly scheduled, nearly-commercial-free blog!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
"Of course it's hard. It's supposed to be hard. If it were easy, everybody would do it. Hard is what makes it great."

-- Jimmy Dugan (Tom Hanks), from the film A League Of Their Own
Here are Thursday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions!

CCNA:

A router running RIP detects a down network. What action will it take?

A. None.

B. The router will advertise the route with a metric of 16.

C. The router will immediately stop advertising the route.

D. The router will advertise the route with a metric of 255.


Network+ :

Which of the following devices are specifically designed to prevent or lessen attenuation?

A. hub

B. router

C. switch

D. repeater

E. bridge


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What BGP attribute's possible values are ?, i , and e ?


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: Name the PRI framing types.


CCNP / BCMSN:

In an Etherchannel, what mathematical operation decides the physical channel that will actually carry the data from a particular source to a particular destination?

A. AND

B. OR

C. XOR

D. BOOLEAN


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following show you the number of matches made against ACLs running on the router?

A. show ip access-list

B. show acl match

C. show list matching

D. show access-list


See you later today with the answers to yesterday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam questions, a new Network+ exam tutorial, and more!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Tuesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: What is the range of addresses reserved for multicasting? What class do these addresses belong to?

Answer: The reserved multicast address class is Class D, and that range is 224.0.0.0 - 239.255.255.255.

Network +:

Which of the following network topologies commonly use terminators?

A. ring

B. bus

C. star

D. hybrid

Answer: B. Of the above, only bus topologies use terminators.


CCNP / BSCI:

A stub router's OSPF routing table can contain which of the following?

A. inter-area routes

B. intra-area routes

C. E2 routes

D. E1 routes

E. A default route using the ABR as the next hop

Answers: A, B, E. A stub area's routing table can contain intra-area routes (O), inter-area routes (O IA), and a default route using the ABR as the next hop ( O IA*). The default route is used to reach external destinations.

A stub routing table will not contain E1 or E2 routes.
A typical OSPF stub routing table:


R4#show ip route ospf
1.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
O IA 1.1.1.1 [110/75] via 172.34.34.3, 00:01:07, Ethernet0

172.12.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets
O IA 172.12.123.0 [110/74] via 172.34.34.3, 00:01:07, Ethernet0

O*IA 0.0.0.0/0 [110/11] via 172.34.34.3, 00:01:07, Ethernet0



CCNP / BCMSN:

What ACL type should be used to filter bridged traffic?

A. extended ACL

B. VLAN ACL

C. bridged ACL

D. TCAM ACL

E. switched ACL

Answer: B. Use a VLAN ACL to filter bridged traffic.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Authentication, callback, compression, and multilink PPP are all options of what ISDN protocol?

A. NCP

B. LCP

C. PAP

D. CHAP

Answer: B. Authentication, callback, compression, and multilink PPP are all Link Control Protocol features.


CCNP / CIT:

What's the most effective way to ensure the TCP/IP stack is correctly installed on your PC?

A. Telnet to 127.0.0.1

B. Run a traceroute to 127.0.0.1

C. Ping 127.0.0.1

D. Run a tracert to 127.0.0.1

Answer: C. Always start PC troubleshooting by pinging the PC's loopback address, 127.0.0.1


See you in just a few minutes with Thursday's CCNA, CCNP, and CompTIA exam questions!


To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Hey, I owe you some answers... and here they are, the answers to Monday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ practice exam questions!

CCNA:

By default, what values are considered by IGRP when computing a path's metric?

A. Bandwidth

B. Bandwidth, delay

C. Bandwidth, delay, hop count

D. Bandwidth, delay, load, reliability

E. None of the above

Answer: B. By default, both IGRP and EIGRP consider bandwidth and delay when calculating path metrics.


Network+ :

255.255.255.0 is the default network mask for what address class?

A. Class A

B. Class B

C. Class C

D. Class D

E. Class E

Answer: C. 255.255.255.0 is also expressed as /24, in prefix notation.


CCNP / BSCI:

Can there be more than one Successor for a given destination?

A. No.

B. Yes, by using the variance command.

C. Yes, because EIGRP performs equal-cost load balancing by default.

D. Yes, by promoting a Feasible Successor to Successor.

Answer: C. EIGRP performs equal-cost load balancing by default.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth communications?

A. WFQ

B. FIFO

C. PQ

D. CQ

E. DQ

Answer: A Weighted Fair Queueing gives priority to interactive, low-bandwidth conversations, and then splits the remaining bandwidth fairly among the remaining conversations.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What interface-level command, configured on a switch port, will tell the IP Phone not to trust any CoS values sent from a PC connected to the phone?

A. switchport priority cos trust

B. no mls qos trust cos

C. switchport priority extend cos 0

D. no mls qos

E. switchport priority extend cos 5

Answer: C. The command switchport priority extend cos x tells the phone to overwrite the CoS value coming in from the PC. Setting "x" to zero is effectively telling the phone not to trust the incoming CoS value.


CCNP / CIT:

Identify the true statements regarding the following command.

dialer watch-list 5 ip 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255

A. This command defines interesting traffic.

B. This command defines the routes to be watched.

C. This command is placed on the interface.

D. This command is globally configured.

Answer: B, D. This command defines the routes to be watched in Dialer Watch, and the dialer watch-list is configured globally.

See you in just a few minutes with the answers to Tuesday's questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, September 13, 2006

"Great minds must be ready not only to take opportunities, but to make them."

–- Colton
Here are Wednesday's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

What statement is true of an access port regarding its VLAN membership?

A. An access port belongs to one and only one VLAN.

B. An access port can form a trunk.

C. An access port can't form a trunk under any circumstances.

D. An access port belongs to all VLANs.


Network+:

Which of the following network topologies will require the most cable?

A. star

B. ring

C. full mesh

D. bus

E. partial mesh


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". What is the administrative distance of this path?


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements:

A. VTP pruning is off by default.

B. VTP pruning is on by default.

C. The VTP revision number is kept in NVRAM.

D. The VTP revision number is kept in RAM.

E. The VTP revision number is kept in Flash memory.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What protocol runs on the D-channel at L3?

A. Q.931

B. Q.921

C. IP

D. IPX

E. PAP

F. CHAP


CCNP / CIT:

By default, why does a DHCP broadcast cross a router?

A. It doesn't.

B. Because it's a UDP broadcast.

C. Because it's a TCP broadcast.

D. Because it's an L2 broadcast.

E. Because it's an L3 broadcast.


See you later today with the answers to Monday and Tuesday's questions, and a new Network+ tutorial!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Blog Archive