Thursday, August 31, 2006

I have a new Network+ / CCNA tutorial up on the main site:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/NetworkPLUSCSMACD.htm

And I just want to mention to you CCNA candidates that you should be reading the daily Network+ questions and future Network+ tutorials as well - there's a lot of overlap between the Network+ and Cisco Intro material! :)

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Good morning! Here are some CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions to get your brain started on this fine Thursday!

CCNA:

In the MAC address aa-bb-cc-dd-ee-ff, what portion is the OUI ?

A. aa-bb

B. aa-bb-cc

C. dd-ee-ff

D. aa

E. ff

F. ee-ff


Network+

Given the IP address 20.17.34.14 and using the default network mask, which portion of the address is the network portion?

A. 20

B. 20.17

C. 20.17.34

D. 20.17.34.14


CCNP / BSCI:

Consider the following configuration:

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

What value does the "255" represent?

A. bandwidth

B. delay

C. load

D. reliability

E. MTU


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding Voice VLANs and trunking protocols.

A. 802.1p carries voice traffic in the native voice VLAN.

B. 802.1p carries voice traffic in the VLAN the admin creates for it.

C. 802.1q carries voice traffic in the native voice VLAN.

D. 802.1q carries voice traffic in the VLAN the admin creates for it.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What pin does the DCE use to send data to the DTE?

A. TxD

B. RxD

C. GRD

D. DTR

E. Pin 2

F. Pin 3

G. Pin 6

H. Pin 20


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What troubleshooting model are you using if your first step is to examine the routing table?


See you later today with the answers to all three sets of questions posted on Wednesday, plus new CCNA and Network+ tutorials!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Private victories precede public victories. You can't invert that process any more than you can harvest a crop before you plant it.

--- Stephen Covey

Wednesday, August 30, 2006

An Important Message From The Bryant Advantage

I like to keep the blog lighthearted and bring you free CCNA and CCNP practice questions every day, but there's a major change in the Cisco certification program you need to know about - and a special offer I'm making to my blog readers to help you take advantage of the situation.

As you may have heard, Cisco is changing their CCNP exams at the end of the year. The new exams are supposed to be ready sometime in October, but you can take the current exams and have them count toward your CCNP through December 31 of this year.

The bad news, as those of us who have been taking certification exams for a while can tell you, is that new exams seem notoriously difficult to pass, regardless of vendor. There are a lot of theories as to that, and I'm not going to go into them myself... but if you've been thinking of working on your CCNP, the time for action is now.

The good news is that I just issued my CIT Study Package at $77, and to help you get as many CCNP exams passed by the end of the year as you can, I've done something I've never done on my Study Packages.



Right now, all CCNP Study Packages are $77. That's $20 off per package!

This is just a little extra incentive for you to get rolling and get your CCNP exams passed. :)

Thing is, I can't keep them at that price forever, so I'm limiting it to the next 100 customers per Study Package.If you want to start or finish your CCNP by the end of the year, you need to start right now.

Here are the links to my various CCNP Study Package pages:

BSCI:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

BCMSN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

BCRAN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCCNPStudyPackage.htm

CIT:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm


I now return you to your almost-commercial-free, regularly scheduled blog. :)

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here is Wednesday's THIRD set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam practice questions!

Network+:

Which of the following devices can be used to create broadcast domains?

A. hubs

B. repeaters

C. switches

D. routers


CCNA:

In how many different EIGRP tables can the Successor be found?

A. None of them.

B. One of them.

C. Two of them.

D. Three of them.

E. All four of them.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following modes of injecting IGP routes into BGP should be avoided?

A. Redistributing a static route into BGP.

B. Redistributing a directly connected route into BGP.

C. Using the network command in BGP.

D. Redistributing dynamically learned IGP routes into BGP.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What is one similarity between the trunking protocols ISL and dot1q?

A. They both work well in multivendor environments.

B. They are both supported by 2950 switches.

C. They both make most frames larger.

D. They both recognize the concept of the native VLAN.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What term is described by the following? "Only the devices that should see the data in an unencrypted form will see the data in that form."

A. Data Integrity

B. Data Encryption

C. Data Origin Authentication

D. Data Confidentiality


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What are the numeric ranges for standard access lists?
Tear Down This Wall!

An Excerpt From "The Big Moo: Stop Trying To Be Perfect And Start Being Remarkable"

Suppose I had asked you, in the mid-1980s, what you thought it would take to bring down the Berlin Wall? What would you have said? I can imagine the answer. Perhaps another world war. Perhaps some kind of multilateral, long-term rapprochement between East and West Germany. At the very least, some kind of intervention costing billions of dollars. Certainly that's the kind of scenario that was envisioned by all the world's so-called experts on Eastern Europe. When it came to predicting the life span of the Soviet Bloc, the CIA, State Department, and Pentagon did not think in terms of months or even years. They thought in terms of decades.

But what actually happened? In September 1989, a small group of dissidents in Leipzig, East Germany, held a protest rally and - for reasons no one quite understands - the local police did not shut it down. The next day, in the next town over, another group of dissidents held a protest of their own, and it was a little bigger this time because they were emboldened by what happened in Leipzig. The policy in that town didn't stop the protesters because, after seeing what happened in Leipzig, they thought that maybe they weren't supposed to do anything.

The day after that, there was still another protest in the next town over - a little bit bigger than the last, the police a little more passive - and on and on. All through East Germany, the protests got bigger and bigger and the police grew more and more passive until a million people gathered in the streets of East Berlin in October 1989 and tore down the Berlin Wall as the police sat and watched.

This was the biggest change any of us will ever see in our lifetime. It took a month, it cost nothing, and it started with a handful of people in a town no one would ever have pegged as the birthplace of a revolution.

Remember that the next time someone says, "It can't be done."
Here is Wednesday's second batch of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ exam practice questions!

CCNA:

How often does a router send OSPF Hello packets out an OSPF-enabled serial interface?

A. Every 10 seconds.

B. Every 30 seconds.

C. Every 40 seconds.

D. Every 120 seconds.



CCNP / BSCI:

In which of the following OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs not elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint


CCNP / BCMSN:

In a dot1q tunneling scheme, what switches must be configured with the "switchport mode dot1q tunnel" command?

A. The service provider edge switches.

B. All switches in the service provider network.

C. The customer network edge switches.

D. Both the customer network edge and service provider edge switches.


CCNP / BCRAN:

The DCE has buffer space available and wants to tell the DTE to send it more data. What pin will it use?

A. RTS

B. CTS

C. Pin 4

D. Pin 5


CCNP / CIT:

You're troubleshooting a problem that you've seen before. It's a problem with PAT. What troubleshooting method are you using?

A. top-down

B. bottom-up

C. divide-and-conquer

D. baseline analyzation


Network+:

Which of the following network topologies uses CSMA/CD?

A. Frame Relay

B. Process Switching

C. Ethernet

D. Token Ring

E. Fast Switching

F. ISDN


See you later today with another full set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions, a new tutorial, and more!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here's the first of FOUR sets of Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CompTIA Network + questions for Wednesday!

CCNA:

Short answer: What term is given to the data that causes one router to dial another via ISDN?


Network +:

What do SMTP, MIME, POP, and IMAP all have in common?

A. They're all name resolution protocols.

B. They're all versions of FTP.

C. They're all email protocols and services.

D. They're all IP routing protocols.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following EIGRP packet types are considered "reliable"?

A. Update

B. Hello

C. ACK

D. Query

E. Successor


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the accurate statements regarding ARAP.

A. RADIUS supports ARAP, TACACS+ does not.

B. TACACS+ supports ARAP, RADIUS does not.

C. Both RADIUS and TACACS+ support ARAP.

D. Neither RADIUS nor TACACS+ support ARAP.


CCNP / BCRAN:

In the cable modem startup process, what will the DHCP response from the CMTS NOT contain?

A. An IP address for the cable modem.

B. An IP address for the PC attached to the modem.

C. The name of the DOCSIS config file.

D. The location of a TFTP server.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following ISDN reference points refers to an ISDN-ready terminal?

A. TE1

B. TE2

C. R

D. S

E. T

F. U


See you in just a few hours with another full set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions, plus a commentary on the recently announced CCNP changes!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Can't Blame Blogger On This One

Blogger has been giving me a bit of trouble lately, so my new ISP thought they'd join the party yesterday! I'll be posting Tuesday's scheduled questions today as well, so you're getting FOUR sets of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions today!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Monday evening's CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions!

Network+:

Identify the true statements regarding RTT.

A. RTT is usually expressed in seconds.

B. RTT is usually expressed in milliseconds.

C. RTT measures the time it takes a packet to go from the sender to the receiver.

D. RTT measures the time it takes a packet to go from the receiver to the sender.

E. RTT measures the time it takes a packet to go from the sender to the receiver, and back from the receiver to the sender.

Answers: B, E. RTT stands for Round-Trip Time, and it's measured in milliseconds. One thousand milliseconds equals one second.


CCNA:

An EIGRP router has one Successor route to a remote destination, and no Feasible Successor. The Successor route goes down. What happens now?

A. A routing loop will form.

B. DUAL will generate a default route to use until the Successor returns.

C. The router sends a DUAL query to all its EIGRP neighbors.

D. The router holds a DUAL election to choose a new Successor.

Answer: C. When the Successor route is lost and no feasible successor exists, the router will send a DUAL Query to its EIGRP neighbors.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following network topologies is the best choice for ODR?

A. Broadcast

B. Hub-and-spoke

C. Point-to-multipoint

D. Point-to-point

Answer: B. Actually, hub-and-spoke isn't just the best choice for On-Demand Routing (ODR), it's the only choice.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. Root Guard

Answer: B. That's right, Portfast is enabled by default in this case!


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: You're in user exec mode. What privilege level do you have?

Answer: Privilege level 1.


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: The DLCI number used by the LMI type CISCO is what?

Answer: The LMI type Cisco uses DLCI number 1023.


See you in just a few minutes with Wednesday's first set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Here are the answers to yesterday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: You are configuring your Cisco router to communicate with a non-Cisco router via frame relay. What frame encapsulation type should you configure?

Answer: You need to use IETF encapsulation to allow Cisco routers to communicate with non-Cisco routers.

CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What is the default OSPF network type for a serial interface?

Answer: A serial interface defaults to the OSPF network type non-broadcast, as shown here:

R1#show ip ospf interface serial0
Serial0 is up, line protocol is up
Internet Address 172.12.123.1/24, Area 0
Process ID 1, Router ID 1.1.1.1, Network Type NON_BROADCAST, Cost: 64

CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch is running Uplinkfast. The original root port has gone down and now come back up. Assuming the switch is running all default settings, how long will it be before this port becomes the root again?

A. 1 - 3 seconds

B. 35 seconds

C. 120 seconds

D. This port cannot become the root port again - that's a default behavior of Uplinkfast.

Answer: B. The original root will become the root port when it comes back up, but not immediately. The formula is (2 x Forward Delay) + 5 seconds. With default settings, that's 35 seconds.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What makes it possible to exchange secret keys over a non-secure connection without compromising the keys?

A. Dijkstra algorithm

B. Authentication Header

C. Diffie-Hellman algorithm

D. Encapsulating Security Payload

Answer: C. Diffie-Hellman... it's not just for RIP anymore! :)


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What's the AD of an OSPF External route?

Answer: The same as for an OSPF Internal route - 110.


See you later this afternoon with the answers to yesterday afternoon's questions, and another set of CCNA, CCNP, and Network+ questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP exam questions!

CCNA:

Use of which of the following verifies correct operation of all OSI model layers?

A. ping

B. traceroute

C. telnet

D. show ip route

Answer: C. We don't think of Telnet as a connectivity test, but since it runs at the Application layer, running Telnet successfully indicates that this layer and all the layers running underneath it are functioning correctly.

CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP route reflector receives a route from a nonclient peer. To whom will the RR send this route?

A. All RR clients only.

B. All RR clients and nonclients.

C. All nonclients only.

D. RRs do not reflect routes from nonclient peers.

Answer: A. When an RR receives routes from nonclient peers, that route is reflected to the RR's clients only. If the route had been received from a client, that route would be reflected to all clients and nonclients of the RR.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What protocols must be running on the port between the IP Phone and the switch?

A. IP

B. CDP

C. SNA

D. LAT

E. IPX

Answer: B. You must have Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) running on that port.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What command will display the following?

Dial reason: callback return call

A. show dial reason

B. show callback status

C. show isdn status

D. show dialer

Answer: D. show isdn status shows us a great deal of information, but to see the reason the call was placed (including the source and destination IP addresses of the interesting traffic), run show dialer.


CCNP / CIT:

If you can ping an IP address but not its corresponding hostname, what protocol is most likely the issue?

A. DHCP

B. IP

C. DNS

D. WINS

E. ICMP

Answer: C. If you can ping an IP address and not the hostname, there's a name resolution issue somewhere - and that is the domain of DNS (no pun intended).

See you later today with the answers to Monday's questions, and another full set of Cisco CCNA, CCNP, and CompTIA Network+ questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Saturday's second set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice exam questions!

CCNA:

Identify the true statements regarding Frame Relay LMI.

A. The default type is ANSI.

B. The default type is Cisco.

C. The default type is dot1q.

D. The LMI type must be agreed upon by a DTE and DCE.

E. The LMI type must be agreed upon by two DTEs.

F. LMI Autosense makes the type agreement unnecessary.

Answer: B, D. The default LMI type is Cisco, and the router (DTE) must agree on the LMI type with the closest DCE.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following are methods of cutting over from IPv4 to IPv6?

A. 6to4 tunneling

B. Zero Compression

C. Leading Zero Compression

D. Dual Stack

E. Next Header

F. NAT-PT

G. Flow Label

Answers: A, D, F.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue actually fills.

C. CoS and IP Precedence identify the packets to be dropped.

D. RED does not consider CoS and IP Precedence.

Answers: A, D. Random Early Detect (RED) does detect congestion early, but doesn't use CoS or IP Precedence to choose which packets should be dropped early.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Of the following methods of data transport, which is inherently the least secure?

A. RFC 1483 bridging

B. PPPoE

C. PPPoA

Answer: A. Bridging is inherently insecure and should be used only if the other two methods cannot be used.


CCNP / CIT:

Identify the authentication options for OSPF area authentication.

A. PPP

B. PAP

C. CHAP

D. clear text

E. MD5

F. SHA

Answers: D, E. Only clear text and MD5 authentication are options here.


See you in just a few minutes with the answers to Sunday's questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Looks like Blogger dropped a few of my posts this past week! Let's catch up on some questions and answers, starting with Saturday.

CCNA:

What's the decimal equivalent of the hex value Bf8?

Answer: This gives us 11 ("B") units of 256, 15 ("f") units of 16, and eight units of one. That's 2816 + 240 + 8 = 3164.


CCNP / BSCI:

What ISIS hello type do routers use to maintain adjacencies with other routers?

A. ESH

B. IIH

C. ISH

D. ESS

Answer: B. Routers are Intermediate Systems and exchange IS-to-IS Hellos (IIH).


CCNP / BCRAN:

You're created a custom queue list. Which of the following interface-level commands will apply this list to Serial0?

A. service policy out 1

B. queueing interface

C. policy outbound 1

D. custom-queue-list 1

E. ip access-group 1 out

Answer: D.


CCNP / BCMSN:

The port cost for a 100 MBPS port on a new Cisco switch is what?

A. 10

B. 19

C. 1

D. 100

E. 1000

Answer: A. Originally, this cost was 10, but the newest calculations will assign a 100 MBPS port a cost of 19.


CCNP / CIT:

You want to view a Windows PC's ARP table. Which of the following commands should you use?

A. arp -g

B. arp -a

C. arp -d

D. arp

Answers: A, B. You can use either of those commands to look at the ARP table.

-a Displays current ARP entries by interrogating the current
protocol data. If inet_addr is specified, the IP and Physical
addresses for only the specified computer are displayed. If
more than one network interface uses ARP, entries for each ARP
table are displayed.

-g Same as -a.

See you in just a few minutes with the answers to more of this weekend's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here's the second set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP exam practice questions for Monday - and Network+ questions start today as well!

Network+:

Identify the true statements regarding RTT.

A. RTT is usually expressed in seconds.

B. RTT is usually expressed in milliseconds.

C. RTT measures the time it takes a packet to go from the sender to the receiver.

D. RTT measures the time it takes a packet to go from the receiver to the sender.

E. RTT measures the time it takes a packet to go from the sender to the receiver, and back from the receiver to the sender.


CCNA:

An EIGRP router has one Successor route to a remote destination, and no Feasible Successor. The Successor route goes down. What happens now?

A. A routing loop will form.

B. DUAL will generate a default route to use until the Successor returns.

C. The router sends a DUAL query to all its EIGRP neighbors.

D. The router holds a DUAL election to choose a new Successor.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following network topologies is the best choice for ODR?

A. Broadcast

B. Hub-and-spoke

C. Point-to-multipoint

D. Point-to-point


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch port has just received a dynamic VLAN membership assignment. What other port feature will be enabled as a result?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Portfast

C. Backbonefast

D. Root Guard


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: You're in user exec mode. What privilege level do you have?


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: The DLCI number used by the LMI type CISCO is what?


See you Tuesday with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP exam practice questions, and more Network+ as well!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, August 28, 2006

Good morning, everyone! Here's the first of two sets of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions for Monday. Network+ questions begin later today!

CCNA:

Short answer: You are configuring your Cisco router to communicate with a non-Cisco router via frame relay. What frame encapsulation type should you configure?


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What is the default OSPF network type for a serial interface?


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch is running Uplinkfast. The original root port has gone down and now come back up. Assuming the switch is running all default settings, how long will it be before this port becomes the root again?

A. 1 - 3 seconds

B. 35 seconds

C. 120 seconds

D. This port cannot become the root port again - that's a default behavior of Uplinkfast.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What makes it possible to exchange secret keys over a non-secure connection without compromising the keys?

A. Dijkstra algorithm

B. Authentication Header

C. Diffie-Hellman algorithm

D. Encapsulating Security Payload


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What's the AD of an OSPF External route?


See you later today with the answers to yesterday's questions, another set of Cisco certification exam practice questions, a Network+ question, and more!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, August 27, 2006

Here are Sunday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Use of which of the following verifies correct operation of all OSI model layers?

A. ping

B. traceroute

C. telnet

D. show ip route



CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP route reflector receives a route from a nonclient peer. To whom will the RR send this route?

A. All RR clients only.

B. All RR clients and nonclients.

C. All nonclients only.

D. RRs do not reflect routes from nonclient peers.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What protocols must be running on the port between the IP Phone and the switch?

A. IP

B. CDP

C. SNA

D. LAT

E. IPX


CCNP / BCRAN:

What command will display the following?

Dial reason: callback return call

A. show dial reason

B. show callback status

C. show isdn status

D. show dialer


CCNP / CIT:

If you can ping an IP address but not its corresponding hostname, what protocol is most likely the issue?

A. DHCP

B. IP

C. DNS

D. WINS

E. ICMP


See you later tonight with the answers to Saturday's questions - and I'm adding Network+ questions to the mix starting Monday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here's the second set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions for Saturday!

CCNA:

Identify the true statements regarding Frame Relay LMI.

A. The default type is ANSI.

B. The default type is Cisco.

C. The default type is dot1q.

D. The LMI type must be agreed upon by a DTE and DCE.

E. The LMI type must be agreed upon by two DTEs.

F. LMI Autosense makes the type agreement unnecessary.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following are methods of cutting over from IPv4 to IPv6?

A. 6to4 tunneling

B. Zero Compression

C. Leading Zero Compression

D. Dual Stack

E. Next Header

F. NAT-PT

G. Flow Label


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue actually fills.

C. CoS and IP Precedence identify the packets to be dropped.

D. RED does not consider CoS and IP Precedence.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Of the following methods of data transport, which is inherently the least secure?

A. RFC 1483 bridging

B. PPPoE

C. PPPoA


CCNP / CIT:

Identify the authentication options for OSPF area authentication.

A. PPP

B. PAP

C. CHAP

D. clear text

E. MD5

F. SHA


See you Sunday with two more sets of questions, the answers to today's questions, and who knows what else! Don't forget - Network+ questions start on Monday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, August 26, 2006

Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

HostA is sending data to HostB. The only device between them is a 2950 switch. Identify the true statements regarding the destination MAC and IP addresses of the data in question.

A. The destination MAC will be that of the switch port receiving the data.

B. The destination MAC will be that of HostB.

C. The destination IP will be that of the switch port receiving the data.

D. The destination IP will be that of HostB.

Answers: B, D. The destination IP will always be that of the remote host and will not change during transmission. The destination MAC will change during transmission if an L3 device is between the hosts due to Proxy ARP, but in this case only an L2 device (the Cisco 2950 cannot serve as a L3 switch) is between the two, so any ARP Request sent by HostA will be received by HostB.


CCNP / BSCI:

You are configuring RIP routes to be redistributed into OSPF. Your config is shown below. What is the result?

SABAN(config)#router ospf 1
SABAN(config-router)#redistribute rip

A. The default seed metric is 20.

B. The default seed metric is 10.

C. There is no default seed metric.

D. Subnets will not be redistributed.

E. Subnets will be redistributed.

F. The redistributed routes will be tagged E2.

G. The redistributed routes will be tagged E1.

Answers: A, D, F. OSPF uses a default seed metric of 20 for routes learned via redistribution. Subnets will not be redistributed unless the subnet option is used in the redistribution command. Routes redistributed into OSPF are marked as E2 by default, meaning that the route's cost on each router in the OSPF domain will reflect only the cost to the ASBR and not the cost to reach the final destination.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What switch ports send VTP advertisements?

A. All ports, since they're multicast.

B. All ports, since they're broadcast.

C. Trunk ports only.

D. Access ports only.

Answer: C. Only trunk ports transmit VTP advertisements.



CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following fields do PPP and HDLC frames NOT have in common?

A. flag

B. address

C. control

D. protocol

E. data

Answer: D. PPP has a protocol field, but HDLC does not.

CCNP / CIT:

You'd like to create documentation that specifies the network performance under normal conditions. What is this documentation called?

A. Network topology

B. End user topology

C. Normalcy

D. Baseline

Answer: D.

See you later tonight with another set of Cisco certification exam practice questions!
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Convert the following binary value into a hex value: 11001101

In decimal, that is 195; 195 in hex is c3. (12 units of 16, three units of one)


CCNP / BSCI:

You are configuring an OSPF router to inject a default route into the OSPF domain. The command you've entered under the OSPF process is "default-information originate". What else do you have to do?

A. Nothing.

B. Make sure this router has a default route in its routing table.

C. Make sure this router is an ABR.

D. Make sure this router is an ASBR.

Answer: B. If you use the always option with this command, a default route would be advertised even if the router in question doesn't have one in its routing table.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the main purpose of IEEE 802.3ac?

A. Allows access ports to become trunks

B. Allows the switch to forward runt frames

C. Allows VTP transparent mode to forward ads from other switches

D. Allows maximum frame length to be extended

Answer: D.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the FALSE statement regarding VDSL.

A. Delivers over 52 MBPS over copper wire

B. Used by Cisco to build Long Range Ethernet (LRE)

C. Maximum distance is 4000 feet

D. The "V" stands for "Versatile Host"

Answer: D.


CCNP / CIT:

What cable type is necessary for a trunk to form?

A. crossover

B. rollover

C. straight-through

D. extended

Answer: A. (That better have been easy!)

See you later tonight with the answers to Friday's questions, and a bonus set of CCNA and CCNP practice questions. And don't forget - Network+ questions begin Monday, along with sneak previews of my upcoming Network+ Study Package!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Just wanted to repeat this post for those who may have missed it earlier!

An Important Message From The Bryant Advantage

I like to keep the blog lighthearted and bring you free CCNA and CCNP practice questions every day, but there's a major change in the Cisco certification program you need to know about - and a special offer I'm making to my blog readers to help you take advantage of the situation.

As you may have heard, Cisco is changing their CCNP exams at the end of the year. The new exams are supposed to be ready sometime in October, but you can take the current exams and have them count toward your CCNP through December 31 of this year.

The bad news, as those of us who have been taking certification exams for a while can tell you, is that new exams seem notoriously difficult to pass, regardless of vendor. There are a lot of theories as to that, and I'm not going to go into them myself... but if you've been thinking of working on your CCNP, the time for action is now.

The good news is that I just issued my CIT Study Package at $77, and to help you get as many CCNP exams passed by the end of the year as you can, I've done something I've never done on my Study Packages.

Right now, all CCNP Study Packages are $77. That's $20 off per package!

This is just a little extra incentive for you to get rolling and get your CCNP exams passed. :)

Thing is, I can't keep them at that price forever, so I'm limiting it to the next 100 customers per Study Package.If you want to start or finish your CCNP by the end of the year, you need to start right now. Here are the links to my various CCNP Study Package pages:

BSCI:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

BCMSN:http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

BCRAN:http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCCNPStudyPackage.htm

CIT:http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm

I now return you to your almost-commercial-free, regularly scheduled blog. :)

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here's the first of two sets of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions for Saturday!

CCNA:

What's the decimal equivalent of the hex value Bf8?


CCNP / BSCI:

What ISIS hello type do routers use to maintain adjacencies with other routers?

A. ESH

B. IIH

C. ISH

D. ESS


CCNP / BCRAN:

You're created a custom queue list. Which of the following interface-level commands will apply this list to Serial0?

A. service policy out 1

B. queueing interface

C. policy outbound 1

D. custom-queue-list 1

E. ip access-group 1 out


CCNP / BCMSN:

The port cost for a 100 MBPS port on a new Cisco switch is what?

A. 10

B. 19

C. 1

D. 100

E. 1000


CCNP / CIT:

You want to view a Windows PC's ARP table. Which of the following commands should you use?

A. arp -g

B. arp -a

C. arp -d

D. arp


See you later today with another set of Cisco certification exam practice questions, the answers to all questions posted earlier this week, and more!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, August 25, 2006

"Only the curious will learn and only the resolute overcome the obstacles to learning."

-- Eugene S. Wilson
Happy Friday, everyone! Here's the first of two sets of Cisco CCNA and CCNP free practice questions for you today!

CCNA:

HostA is sending data to HostB. The only device between them is a 2950 switch. Identify the true statements regarding the destination MAC and IP addresses of the data in question.

A. The destination MAC will be that of the switch port receiving the data.

B. The destination MAC will be that of HostB.

C. The destination IP will be that of the switch port receiving the data.

D. The destination IP will be that of HostB.


CCNP / BSCI:

You are configuring RIP routes to be redistributed into OSPF. Your config is shown below. What is the result?

SABAN(config)#router ospf 1
SABAN(config-router)#redistribute rip

A. The default seed metric is 20.

B. The default seed metric is 10.

C. There is no default seed metric.

D. Subnets will not be redistributed.

E. Subnets will be redistributed.

F. The redistributed routes will be tagged E2.

G. The redistributed routes will be tagged E1.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What switch ports send VTP advertisements?

A. All ports, since they're multicast.

B. All ports, since they're broadcast.

C. Trunk ports only.

D. Access ports only.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following fields do PPP and HDLC frames NOT have in common?

A. flag

B. address

C. control

D. protocol

E. data


CCNP / CIT:

You'd like to create documentation that specifies the network performance under normal conditions. What is this documentation called?

A. Network topology

B. End user topology

C. Normalcy

D. Baseline


See you later today with another set of free Cisco certification exam practice questions - and starting Monday, I'll be adding Network+ questions as well!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Happy Friday, everyone! Here's the first of two sets of Cisco CCNA and CCNP free practice questions for you today!

CCNA:

HostA is sending data to HostB. The only device between them is a 2950 switch. Identify the true statements regarding the destination MAC and IP addresses of the data in question.

A. The destination MAC will be that of the switch port receiving the data.

B. The destination MAC will be that of HostB.

C. The destination IP will be that of the switch port receiving the data.

D. The destination IP will be that of HostB.


CCNP / BSCI:

You are configuring RIP routes to be redistributed into OSPF. Your config is shown below. What is the result?

SABAN(config)#router ospf 1
SABAN(config-router)#redistribute rip

A. The default seed metric is 20.

B. The default seed metric is 10.

C. There is no default seed metric.

D. Subnets will not be redistributed.

E. Subnets will be redistributed.

F. The redistributed routes will be tagged E2.

G. The redistributed routes will be tagged E1.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What switch ports send VTP advertisements?

A. All ports, since they're multicast.

B. All ports, since they're broadcast.

C. Trunk ports only.

D. Access ports only.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following fields do PPP and HDLC frames NOT have in common?

A. flag

B. address

C. control

D. protocol

E. data


CCNP / CIT:

You'd like to create documentation that specifies the network performance under normal conditions. What is this documentation called?

A. Network topology

B. End user topology

C. Normalcy

D. Baseline


See you later today with another set of free Cisco certification exam practice questions - and starting Monday, I'll be adding Network+ questions as well!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, August 24, 2006

Good morning! Here are Thursday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Convert the following binary value into a hex value: 11001101


CCNP / BSCI:

You are configuring an OSPF router to inject a default route into the OSPF domain. The command you've entered under the OSPF process is "default-information originate". What else do you have to do?

A. Nothing.

B. Make sure this router has a default route in its routing table.

C. Make sure this router is an ABR.

D. Make sure this router is an ASBR.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the main purpose of IEEE 802.3ac?

A. Allows access ports to become trunks

B. Allows the switch to forward runt frames

C. Allows VTP transparent mode to forward ads from other switches

D. Allows maximum frame length to be extended


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the FALSE statement regarding VDSL.

A. Delivers over 52 MBPS over copper wire

B. Used by Cisco to build Long Range Ethernet (LRE)

C. Maximum distance is 4000 feet

D. The "V" stands for "Versatile Host"


CCNP / CIT:

What cable type is necessary for a trunk to form?

A. crossover

B. rollover

C. straight-through

D. extended


See you later today with another set of free Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, August 23, 2006

More CCNA and CCNP practice questions and answers!

CCNA:

Short answer: What's the binary equivalent of the hex value F9?

Answer: We've got 15 ("f") units of 16 and nine units of one, which equals 249.


CCNP / BSCI:

You configure OSPF > EIGRP redistribution as shown below. What is the result?

WILSON(config)#router eigrp 100
WILSON(config-router)#redistribute ospf 5

A. OSPF classful routes will be redistributed, but not subnets.

B. OSPF routes will not be successfully redistributed.

C. OSPF routes will be successfully redistributed with a seed metric of 20.

D. OSPF routes will be successfully redistributed with a seed metric of 0.

Answer: B. OSPF routes are being redistributed into EIGRP, which requires a seed metric to be set with either the default-metric command or specified at the end of the redistribute command.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Port security is running on port 0/5, and all defaults are in place. The port has learned one secure MAC address. Frames are coming in with a different source MAC address. What will happen?

A. The port will drop the frames.

B. The port will forward the frames.

C. The port will drop the frames and generate a syslog message.

D. The port will go into err-disabled state and a syslog message will be generated.

Answer: D. By default, port security runs in Shutdown mode, which places the port into err-disabled state and generates a syslog message.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following disables a switch port's ability to trunk?

A. switchport mode access

B. switchport trunk off

C. switchport no trunk

D. switchport auto

Answer: A. Configuring a port as an access port prevents it from trunking.


CCNP / CIT:

You're running SPAN on a 2950 switch and you want to see the ports that are mirroring traffic to the network analyzer. What command should you run?

A. show span

B. show analyzer

C. show monitor

D. show mirror

Answer: C. On a 2950, you need to run show monitor. show span will display spanning tree values on a 2950.


See you later this morning with even more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
More answers to last week's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: What is the dotted decimal equivalent of the following?

01101101 11110001 00010101 10101010

Answer: 109.241.21.170.


CCNP / BSCI:

Area 34 is a stub area, with R3 as the ABR and R4 and R5 also in the stub. To make the area a total stub area, the command no-summary is needed on how many routers?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Answer: B. You only need the area 34 stub no-summary command on the ABR. The other routers must be configured with area 34 stub. You could put no-summary on R4 and R5 in this case and it wouldn't hurt anything, but it's not necessary.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following are optional Frame Relay LMI extensions?

A. virtual circuit status message

B. simple flow control

C. global addressing

D. multicasting

Answer: B, C, D.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: Users are complaining of slow access to network services when they first log in to the network. Some are having problems receiving their dynamically assigned IP addresses. What Cisco switching feature can help, and where should it be applied?

Answer: Our old buddy portfast can help here. By configuring portfast on the switch ports connected to the end users, network access will be faster and this should will help the hosts get their IP addresses via DHCP in a more efficient manner.


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What command is used to debug ISDN BRI's D-channel at L3?

Answer: debug isdn q931. Debug the D-channel at L2 with debug isdn q921.


See you in just a few minutes with even more Cisco certification exam practice questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
The move is complete and I'll have two sets of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions for you daily again, beginning today - and Network+, A+, and Security+ are on the way - but let's keep catching up on last week's questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: A switch has a priority of 32768 and a MAC address of cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc. What does the switch's BID look like ?

Answer: 32768:cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc. The MAC address only figures into the root bridge election if the switches have the same priorities.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used with Class C private addresses?

Answer: /16, or 255.255.0.0.


CCNP / BCMSN:

On which of the following port types can a Voice VLAN not be configured?

A. A trunk port

B. An L2 port on a multilayer switch

C. A port running CDP

D. A port running Portfast

Answer: A, B. Voice VLANs cannot be configured on a multilayer switch port configured as a routing port, and a Voice VLAN cannot be configured on a trunk port.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following commands configures a router to be a callback client?

A. ppp callback client

B. ppp callback request

C. ppp callback accept

D. dialer callback-secure

Answer: B.


CCNP / CIT:

You're trying to get L2 running on the BRI interface. Which of the following indicates success?

A. ISDN_STATUS_OK

B. SHOWTIME

C. LAYER_THREE_OPEN

D. MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED

Answer: D. We need L1 to show as ACTIVE and L2 to show as MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED. You see these states with show isdn status.

See you in just a few minutes with more of last week's Cisco questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Even more answers to last week's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Identify the true statements regarding the use of CHAP.

A. The passwords must be the same at each endpoint.

B. The passwords may be different at each endpoint.

C. CHAP runs on PPP only.

D. CHAP runs on HDLC only.

E. CHAP runs on both PPP and HDLC.

Answer: A, C. CHAP requires the passwords to be the same at both endpoints, and CHAP runs only on PPP. Neither PAP nor CHAP can run on HDLC.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following are methods of circumventing the rule of BGP Split Horizon?

A. route reflectors

B. confederations

C. disabling synchronization.

D. changing the next-hop IP address

E. changing the weight attribute

Answers: A, B.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What's the valid range of physical channels that can be placed inside an Etherchannel?

Answer: You can place 2 - 8 physical trunks into an Etherchannel.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the main construction steps of a Frame Relay SVC.

A. Call setup

B. Idle

C. DLCI Discovery

D. LMI Leasing

E. Data Transfer

F. Call Termination

Answer: A, B, E, F. SVCs are built and torn down in those four stages.


CCNP / CIT

What is true of the traceroute values protocol and destination?

A. They're both optional.

B. protocol is optional, destination is not.

C. destination is optional, protocol is not.

D. Neither is optional.

Answer: A. This is surprising to many, but you can just run the traceroute command by itself - it'll go into extended traceroute mode, similar to extended ping mode.

See you later this morning with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
More answers to last week's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Identify the true statements:

A. Distance vector protocols exchange full routing tables.

B. Distance vector protocols exchange only updates to the routing tables.

C. Link state protocols regularly exchange full LSA databases.

D. Link state protocols send LSA updates upon a change in the network.

Answers: A, D. One major difference between distance vector protocols and link state protocols is that DV protocols regularly exchange full routing updates, while LS protocols send information regarding only the changes, and only when a change actually occurs.


CCNP / BSCI:

The default OSPF cost is 1 for which of the following interface types?

A. 100 MBPS Ethernet

B. Token Ring

C. FDDI

D. T1 Serial Link

E. ATM

Answer: A, C, E. The default OSPF cost is "1" for 100 MBPS Ethernet, ATM, and FDDI.

CCNP / BCMSN:

In a typical Server Farm block, what level(s) of switches are present, in addition to the servers?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

D. None

Answer: A, B. Server Farm blocks typically consist of servers and both access- and distribution-layer switches.

CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements.

A. CAP has three channels.

B. CAP has over 200 channels.

C. DMT has three channels.

D. DMT has over 200 channels.

Answer: B, C.

CCNP / CIT:

Using which PPP feature results in the dynamic creation of a virtual-access interface?

A. PPP callback

B. PPP multilink

C. PPP Etherchannel

D. PPP dynamic SPID assignment

Answer: B. Running PPP multilink creates a virtual interface, the virtual-access interface.

See you later this morning with more answers to last week's questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to last Tuesday's first set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: You want a standard ACL to permit traffic sourced from 172.10.20.0 /27, and deny all other traffic. Write an ACL that will do this.

Answer: We use wildcard masks for ACLs, so the ACL would look like this:

access-list 37 permit 172.10.20.0 0.0.0.31

A second line is unnecessary, since the implicit deny will stop all other traffic.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: You are running RIPv2 and OSPF on a single router. Your RIP domain is carrying VLSM information in its updates and you want those subnets in your OSPF domain. After entering the command router ospf 1, what should your next command be? Only one command is needed to do this.

Answer: The correct configuration is redistribute rip subnets. Leaving the subnets option will mean that only classful networks will be redistributed into OSPF, and OSPF requires no seed metric to be set for redistribution.

CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What global command enables Quality Of Service?

Answer: The global command mls qos.

CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: What command will immediately tell you whether the SPIDs and ISDN switch type have been successfully configured?

Answer: Our old friend show isdn status will give you this information. If you're having trouble with ISDN, this really is the first command you should run.

CCNP / CIT:

You want to simulate a planned change to your network in order to spot issues in advance. What online Cisco tool will help you do this?

A. Connectivity Solver

B. Connectivity Planner

C. Connectivity Baseliner

D. Network Planner

Answer: A. That's the job of the Connectivity Solver.


See you later this morning with more answers to last week's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
I owe you some answers... so here they come! Here are the answers to last Monday's first set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What is the major advantage of Frame Relay over ISDN?

A. Ease of configuration

B. Less overhead on the router

C. Lower cost

D. Complete control over every device in the dedicated path

Answer: C. Frame is much cheaper to use than ISDN due to its shared bandwidth.


CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP route reflector receives a routing update from a client. To whom will the RR "reflect" this route?

A. All RR clients only.

B. All RR clients and nonclients.

C. All nonclients only.

D. No one - route reflectors do not reflect routes received from clients.

Answer: B. The RR will reflect routes from a client to clients and nonclients alike.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements.

A. Jitter is a problem primarily with voice and video traffic.

B. Jitter is a problem primarily with data streams.

C. Jitter is caused by delays in the queue.

D. Jitter is a reason to configure QoS.

E. Jitter is a problem, but configuring QoS is not an appropriate solution.

Answers: A, C, D.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding RADIUS.

A. Only the password in the initial client-server packet is encrypted.

B. The entire initial client-server packet is encrypted.

C. RADIUS combines Authentication and Authorization.

D. RADIUS considers Authentication and Authorization to be separate processes.

E. RADIUS is TCP-based.

F. RADIUS is UDP-based.

Answer: A, C, F. RADIUS encrypts only the password in the initial client-server packet, and it also combines Authentication and Authorization, making it difficult to run one without the other. RADIUS runs on UDP, TACACS+ runs on TCP.

CCNP / CIT

:What feature does the command ip route-cache enable?

A. multicast routing

B. multicast caching

C. fast switching

D. cache switching

Answer: C. ip route-cache enables fast switching.


See you later this morning, as I'll post all the answers to the last week's questions along with two bonus sets of new Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, August 22, 2006

Nothing in the world can take the place of persistence.

Talent will not; nothing is more common than unsuccessful men with talent.

Genius will not; unrewarded genius is almost a proverb.

Education will not; the world is full of educated derelicts.

Persistence and determination alone are omnipotent. The slogan, 'Press on,' has solved and always will solve the problems of the human race

- Calvin Coolidge
Here are this morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

A device boots up, and does not have an IP address assigned to it. Which of the following two protocols will assign an IP address to such a device?

A. ARP

B. Proxy ARP

C. DHCP

D. RARP

E. DNS

F. WINS


CCNP / BSCI:

What is the purpose of the OSPF command default-information originate always?

A. This allows the ASBR to perform automatic route redistribution.

B. This allows the ASBR to advertise a default route that it does not actually have.

C. This allows the ASBR to generate a static route and advertise it as a default route.

D. This allows the ASBR to send a default route to the other routing protocol during redistribution.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements:

A. VTP pruning is off by default.

B. VTP pruning is on by default.

C. The VTP revision number is lost upon a reboot.

D. The VTP revision number is kept upon a reboot.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following queueing strategies uses the concept of conversations?

A. WFQ

B. PQ

C. CQ

D. FIFO

E. LLQ


CCNP / CIT:

You're troubleshooting an issue that involves a change in the LED of a port. What troubleshooting method are you using?

A. top-down

B. bottom-up

C. divide-and-conquer

D. physical


See you later today with another set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions, and more!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, August 21, 2006

Here's Monday morning's set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert this binary string into dotted decimal format.

00111100 00110111 00011111 00010000


CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statements regarding route maps.

A. The sequence number increments by 10 by default.

B. The sequence number increments by 20 by default.

C. If you don't specify permit or deny for a route map statement, it's an implicit permit.

D. If you don't specify permit or deny for a route map statement, it's an implicit deny.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which protocols must be running on the port connecting a Cisco IP phone and a Cisco switch?

A. IP

B. CDP

C. SNA

D. LAT


CCNP / BCRAN:

What form of compression is defined in RFC 1144?

A. TCP/IP Header

B. Stacker

C. MPPC

D. Predictor


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: You think a junior admin bounced a switch while you were at lunch. How can you view this switch's uptime?


See you later today with more CCNA and CCNP practice questions - and Network+, Security+, and A+ questions are on their way, only from The Bryant Advantage!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Good morning, everyone! I want to thank you for your patience regarding the number of blog posts this past week - I'm currently moving both my home and office locations, so it's been just a little nutty around here lately! Things are about back to "normal" around here, so the free Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions will pick back up later today - I'll catch up on last week's answers as well - and free Network+, Security+, and A+ questions are on their way!

To your certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, August 19, 2006

Here are Saturday's CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: You have configured frame relay on an interface, and this interface is shut. You have decided to use Cisco's dynamic frame mapping feature. What is the minimum configuration necessary?


CCNP / BSCI:

You want to view the LSAs on an OSPF-enabled router, along with the amount of time since the last LSA for each link was received. What command will give you this vital troubleshooting information?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf dijkstra

C. show ip ospf

D. show ip ospf spf-database


CCNP / BCMSN:

What protocol does VMPS use to listen to client requests?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. SNMP

D. IP



CCNP / BCRAN:

In which of the following countries does ISDN PRI consist of 31 channels?

A. Europe

B. United States

C. Japan

D. Australia


CCNP / CIT:

You realize that the line protocol is down on a serial interface, and that the clockrate command hasn't been configured. Where should you configure the clockrate?

A. Globally, on the DTE.

B. Globally, on the DCE.

C. On the DCE's serial interface.

D. On the DTE's serial interface.


See you later with more Cisco certification exam practice questions - only from The Bryant Advantage!

To your Cisco certification success,


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, August 18, 2006

"If one advances confidently in the direction of his dreams, and endeavors to live the life which he has imagined, he will meet with a success unexpected in common hours...If you have built castles in the air, your work need not be lost; that is where they should be. Now put foundations under them."
-- Henry David Thoreau
Here are your Friday morning Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: What's the binary equivalent of the hex value F9?


CCNP / BSCI:

You configure OSPF > EIGRP redistribution as shown below. What is the result?

WILSON(config)#router eigrp 100
WILSON(config-router)#redistribute ospf 5

A. OSPF classful routes will be redistributed, but not subnets.

B. OSPF routes will not be successfully redistributed.

C. OSPF routes will be successfully redistributed with a seed metric of 20.

D. OSPF routes will be successfully redistributed with a seed metric of 0.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Port security is running on port 0/5, and all defaults are in place. The port has learned one secure MAC address. Frames are coming in with a different source MAC address. What will happen?

A. The port will drop the frames.

B. The port will forward the frames.

C. The port will drop the frames and generate a syslog message.

D. The port will go into err-disabled state and a syslog message will be generated.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following disables a switch port's ability to trunk?

A. switchport mode access

B. switchport trunk off

C. switchport no trunk

D. switchport auto


CCNP / CIT:

You're running SPAN on a 2950 switch and you want to see the ports that are mirroring traffic to the network analyzer. What command should you run?

A. show span

B. show analyzer

C. show monitor

D. show mirror


See you later today with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, August 17, 2006

An Important Message From The Bryant Advantage

I like to keep the blog lighthearted and bring you free CCNA and CCNP practice questions every day, but there's a major change in the Cisco certification program you need to know about - and a special offer I'm making to my blog readers to help you take advantage of the situation.

As you may have heard, Cisco is changing their CCNP exams at the end of the year. The new exams are supposed to be ready sometime in October, but you can take the current exams and have them count toward your CCNP through December 31 of this year.

The bad news, as those of us who have been taking certification exams for a while can tell you, is that new exams seem notoriously difficult to pass, regardless of vendor. There are a lot of theories as to that, and I'm not going to go into them myself... but if you've been thinking of working on your CCNP, the time for action is now.

The good news is that I just issued my CIT Study Package at $77, and to help you get as many CCNP exams passed by the end of the year as you can, I've done something I've never done on my Study Packages.

Right now, all CCNP Study Packages are $77. That's $20 off per package!

This is just a little extra incentive for you to get rolling and get your CCNP exams passed. :)

Thing is, I can't keep them at that price forever, so I'm limiting it to the next 100 customers per Study Package.If you want to start or finish your CCNP by the end of the year, you need to start right now. Here are the links to my various CCNP Study Package pages:

BSCI:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

BCMSN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

BCRAN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCCNPStudyPackage.htm

CIT:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm

I now return you to your almost-commercial-free, regularly scheduled blog. :)

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Thursday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: What is the dotted decimal equivalent of the following?

01101101 11110001 00010101 10101010


CCNP / BSCI:

Area 34 is a stub area, with R3 as the ABR and R4 and R5 also in the stub. To make the area a total stub area, the command no-summary is needed on how many routers?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following are optional Frame Relay LMI extensions?

A. virtual circuit status message

B. simple flow control

C. global addressing

D. multicasting


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: Users are complaining of slow access to network services when they first log in to the network. Some are having problems receiving their dynamically assigned IP addresses. What Cisco switching feature can help, and where should it be applied?


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What command is used to debug ISDN BRI's D-channel at L3?


See you later tonight with the answers to this past week's questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here's Wednesday's third set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: A switch has a priority of 32768 and a MAC address of cc-cc-cc-cc-cc-cc. What does the switch's BID look like ?


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What is the prefix length of the mask used with Class C private addresses?


CCNP / BCMSN:

On which of the following port types can a Voice VLAN not be configured?

A. A trunk port

B. An L2 port on a multilayer switch

C. A port running CDP

D. A port running Portfast


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following commands configures a router to be a callback client?

A. ppp callback client

B. ppp callback request

C. ppp callback accept

D. dialer callback-secure


CCNP / CIT:

You're trying to get L2 running on the BRI interface. Which of the following indicates success?

A. ISDN_STATUS_OK

B. SHOWTIME

C. LAYER_THREE_OPEN

D. MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED


That's it for today! I'll see you Thursday with the answers to the past few days' questions, and more free CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, August 16, 2006

An Important Message From The Bryant Advantage

I like to keep the blog lighthearted and bring you free CCNA and CCNP practice questions every day, but there's a major change in the Cisco certification program you need to know about - and a special offer I'm making to my blog readers first to help you take advantage of the situation.

As you may have heard, Cisco is changing their CCNP exams at the end of the year. The new exams are supposed to be ready sometime in October, but you can take the current exams and have them count toward your CCNP through December 31 of this year.

The bad news, as those of us who have been taking certification exams for a while can tell you, is that new exams seem notoriously difficult to pass, regardless of vendor. There are a lot of theories as to that, and I'm not going to go into them myself... but if you've been thinking of working on your CCNP, the time for action is now.

The good news is that I just issued my CIT Study Package at $77, and to help you get as many CCNP exams passed by the end of the year as you can, I've done something I've never done on my Study Packages.

Right now, all CCNP Study Packages are $77. That's $20 off per package!

This is just a little extra incentive for you to get rolling and get your CCNP exams passed. :)

Thing is, I can't keep them at that price forever, so I'm limiting it to the next 100 customers per Study Package.If you want to start or finish your CCNP by the end of the year, you need to start right now. Here are the links to my various CCNP Study Package pages:

BSCI:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

BCMSN:http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

BCRAN:http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCCNPStudyPackage.htm

CIT:http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm


I now return you to your almost-commercial-free, regularly scheduled blog. :)

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant

CCIE #12933

www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here's the second of today's THREE sets of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Identify the true statements regarding the use of CHAP.

A. The passwords must be the same at each endpoint.

B. The passwords may be different at each endpoint.

C. CHAP runs on PPP only.

D. CHAP runs on HDLC only.

E. CHAP runs on both PPP and HDLC.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following are methods of circumventing the rule of BGP Split Horizon?

A. route reflectors

B. confederations

C. disabling synchronization.

D. changing the next-hop IP address

E. changing the weight attribute


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What's the valid range of physical channels that can be placed inside an Etherchannel?

CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the main construction steps of a Frame Relay SVC.

A. Call setup

B. Idle

C. DLCI Discovery

D. LMI Leasing

E. Data Transfer

F. Call Termination


CCNP / CIT

What is true of the traceroute values protocol and destination?

A. They're both optional.

B. protocol is optional, destination is not.

C. destination is optional, protocol is not.

D. Neither is optional.


See you later tonight with another free set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions - courtesy of The Bryant Advantage!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Blogger threw me a curve last night, so I was unable to post more questions... so today, you'll get three separate sets of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice exam questions, and the answers to the last three days' worth!

CCNA:

Identify the true statements:

A. Distance vector protocols exchange full routing tables.

B. Distance vector protocols exchange only updates to the routing tables.

C. Link state protocols regularly exchange full LSA databases.

D. Link state protocols send LSA updates upon a change in the network.


CCNP / BSCI:

The default OSPF cost is 1 for which of the following interface types?

A. 100 MBPS Ethernet

B. Token Ring

C. FDDI

D. T1 Serial Link

E. ATM


CCNP / BCMSN:

In a typical Server Farm block, what level(s) of switches are present, in addition to the servers?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

D. None


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements.

A. CAP has three channels.

B. CAP has over 200 channels.

C. DMT has three channels.

D. DMT has over 200 channels.


CCNP / CIT:

Using which PPP feature results in the dynamic creation of a virtual-access interface?

A. PPP callback

B. PPP multilink

C. PPP Etherchannel

D. PPP dynamic SPID assignment


See you later today with a LOT more Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions - and make sure to read yesterday's blog entry for important news regarding Cisco's CCNP program!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, August 15, 2006

An Important Message From The Bryant Advantage

I like to keep the blog lighthearted and bring you free CCNA and CCNP practice questions every day, but there's a major change in the Cisco certification program you need to know about - and a special offer I'm making to my blog readers first to help you take advantage of the situation.

As you may have heard, Cisco is changing their CCNP exams at the end of the year. The new exams are supposed to be ready sometime in October, but you can take the current exams and have them count toward your CCNP through December 31 of this year.

The bad news, as those of us who have been taking certification exams for a while can tell you, is that new exams seem notoriously difficult to pass, regardless of vendor. There are a lot of theories as to that, and I'm not going to go into them myself... but if you've been thinking of working on your CCNP, the time for action is now.

The good news is that I just issued my CIT Study Package at $77, and to help you get as many CCNP exams passed by the end of the year as you can, I've done something I've never done on my Study Packages.

Right now, all CCNP Study Packages are $77. That's $20 off per package!

This is just a little extra incentive for you to get rolling and get your CCNP exams passed. :)

Thing is, I can't keep them at that price forever, so I'm limiting it to the next 100 customers per Study Package.

If you want to start or finish your CCNP by the end of the year, you need to start right now. Here are the links to my various CCNP Study Package pages:

BSCI:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPStoreBSCI.htm

BCMSN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCMSNStudyPackage.htm

BCRAN:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCCNPStudyPackage.htm

CIT:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm

Again, my blog readers are the first to know about this! :) I haven't sent any emails yet, but I've got over 22,000 people on my mailing list - so I expect these packages to go fast. So get to work!

I now return you to your almost-commercial-free, regularly scheduled blog. :)

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Just wanted to remind you of two brand new Bryant Advantage Cisco exam prep products!

My long-awaited CIT Study Package is now available, and for the first 77 hours, it's available for only $77!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm

Also, my BCRAN Video Boot Camp is also now available! Everything you'd want from a BCRAN boot camp, without everything you don't want (travel costs, meal costs, stuffy classrooms, and tuition in the thousands!)

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCBTCCNPVideoBootCamp.htm


As always, thanks for visiting The Bryant Advantage!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here's the first of THREE sets of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions for today!

CCNA:

Short answer: You want a standard ACL to permit traffic sourced from 172.10.20.0 /27, and deny all other traffic. Write an ACL that will do this.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: You are running RIPv2 and OSPF on a single router. Your RIP domain is carrying VLSM information in its updates and you want those subnets in your OSPF domain. After entering the command router ospf 1, what should your next command be? Only one command is needed to do this.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What global command enables Quality Of Service?


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: What command will immediately tell you whether the SPIDs and ISDN switch type have been successfully configured?


CCNP / CIT:

You want to simulate a planned change to your network in order to spot issues in advance. What online Cisco tool will help you do this?

A. Connectivity Solver

B. Connectivity Planner

C. Connectivity Baseliner

D. Network Planner


See you later today with two more sets of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions, plus the answers to Sunday and Monday's questions!


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
I'm proud to announce that my CIT Study Package is now available!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm

You save $20 by ordering in the next 77 hours - so get over there!

To celebrate the release of my 4th and final CCNP Study Package, I'll be posting three sets of Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions today! Thanks for reading, and I'll see you soon with the first set!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #19233
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, August 14, 2006

Due to a technical issue that is regretfully out of my hands, the CIT Study Package release has been delayed for about 12 hours. It will be available tomorrow by noon EST, hopefully sooner!

Thanks for your patience - I appreciate it! :)

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
To the many of you who have emailed me - yes, my CIT Study Package will be coming out later today! And you will save $20 when you purchase early - "$77 for 77 hours"!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here's the first of two sets of Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions for you on this fine Monday!

CCNA:

What is the major advantage of Frame Relay over ISDN?

A. Ease of configuration

B. Less overhead on the router

C. Lower cost

D. Complete control over every device in the dedicated path


CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP route reflector receives a routing update from a client. To whom will the RR "reflect" this route?

A. All RR clients only.

B. All RR clients and nonclients.

C. All nonclients only.

D. No one - route reflectors do not reflect routes received from clients.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements.

A. Jitter is a problem primarily with voice and video traffic.

B. Jitter is a problem primarily with data streams.

C. Jitter is caused by delays in the queue.

D. Jitter is a reason to configure QoS.

E. Jitter is a problem, but configuring QoS is not an appropriate solution.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding RADIUS.

A. Only the password in the initial client-server packet is encrypted.

B. The entire initial client-server packet is encrypted.

C. RADIUS combines Authentication and Authorization.

D. RADIUS considers Authentication and Authorization to be separate processes.

E. RADIUS is TCP-based.

F. RADIUS is UDP-based.


CCNP / CIT:

What feature does the command ip route-cache enable?

A. multicast routing

B. multicast caching

C. fast switching

D. cache switching


See you later today with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions and answers!


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
To the many of you who have emailed me - yes, my CIT Study Package will be coming out later today! And you will save $20 when you purchase early - "$77 for 77 hours"!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CITCCNPStudyPackage.htm

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, August 13, 2006

Here are the answers to Saturday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

By default, how many paths does RIP use for unequal-cost load-sharing?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4

F. 5

G. 6

Answer: A. RIP does not support unequal-cost load sharing by default.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following protocols will not advertise a redistributed route unless a seed metric is expressly assigned during redistribution?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

F. OSPF

G. ISIS

Answer: A, B, C, D. Of these six protocols, only OSPF and ISIS do not require a seed metric to be set during redistribution.


CCNP / BCMSN:

R3's fast 0/10 port is configured with Root Guard. An inferior BPDU is received on that port. As a result, what state will the port be put into?

A. err-disabled

B. port-inconsistent

C. blocking

D. No action will be taken.

Answer: D. If an inferior BPDU comes in, there's no reason for Root Guard to shut the port down.


CCNP / BCRAN:

The command random-detect enables which queueing strategy?

A. WFQ

B. RED

C. WRED

D. PQ

Answer: C. The command random-detect enables Weighted Random Early Detect (WRED).


CCNP / CIT:

From lowest to highest Administrative Distance, what is the proper order for the following protocols? Short answer, no choices given.

Internal EIGRP, External EIGRP, Internal OSPF, External OSPF, RIP version 1, RIPv2

Answer:

Internal EIGRP (90)

RIP v1, RIP v2 (110)

Internal OSPF, External OSPF (120)

External EIGRP (170)


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
“Failure is simply the opportunity to begin again, this time more intelligently."

--Henry Ford
Good morning! Here are Sunday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

At which layer of the OSI model does the term three-way handshake come into play?

A. Application

B. Presentation

C. Session

D. Transport

E. Network

F. Data Link

G. Physical


CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP router has three neighbors, and wants to assign a higher weight to routes received from the neighbor at 172.1.1.1. What command can make this happen?

A. bgp weight 172.1.1.1 150

B. bgp weight 150 172.1.1.100

C. neighbor 172.1.1.1 weight 150

D. ip bgp route incoming 172.1.1.1 weight 150


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following port modes results in the port transmitting DTP frames?

A. dynamic desirable

B. dynamic auto

C. trunk

D. access


CCNP / BCRAN:

The interface-level command compress has three options. Identify them.

A. stac

B. mppc

C. cisco

D. predictor

E. tcp-header


CCNP / CIT:

What is the net effect of the following configuration?

R2(config)#router ospf 1
R2(config-router)#distance 200

A. The OSPF AD is changed for the entire domain.

B. The OSPF AD is changed for the local router only.

C. The OSPF AD is changed for locally originated routes only.

D. The OSPF AD is changed for redistributed routes only.


See you later today with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions and answers, and a new Cisco troubleshooting tutorial!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, August 12, 2006

Here are the answers to Friday night's CCNA and CCNP practice exam questions! All Friday questions are short answer!

CCNA:

What are EIGRP's three tables?

Answer: Route, Topology, and Neighbor.

CCNP / BSCI:

You have a three-area OSPF deployment, each with three routers. No other protocols are involved. One network is a hub-and-spoke network only; the other two areas are broadcast segments only. How many ASBRs are in the entire OSPF area?

Answer: None. The topologies described do not matter - if there's no other protocol involved, there can be no redistribution, and therefore there are no ASBRs.


CCNP / BCRAN:

A server in a server farm using TCP Load Distribution goes down. What protocol will this feature use to notify the NAT router of this server going down?

Answer: None. That's one of the drawbacks to TCP Load Distribution.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Switch port fast 0/10 is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

Answer: When a superior BPDU is received on a port protected with Root Guard, the port will be placed into root-inconsistent state. This will prevent a switch found off that port from becoming the root bridge.

CCNP / CIT:

What exactly is "helped" by the command ip helper-address?

Answer: Eight UDP protocols are helped. These protocols are translated into unicasts by the router, allowing them to reach the address specified by ip helper-address.

See you later tonight with another batch of Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Friday morning's questions! (You CIT candidates got a break - I left the choices in!)

CCNA:

What is the AD of an Internal EIGRP route?

Answer: Internal EIGRP - 90. External EIGRP - 170.

CCNP / BSCI:

Route maps contain an implicit deny. What happens to packets that have the implicit deny applied to them?

Answer: They're sent to the routing engine for normal processing.

CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the full command that disables a switch port's ability to transmit DTP frames, but still allows the port to form a trunk?

Answer: switchport nonegotiate

CCNP / BCRAN:

IKE Phase I can run in what two modes?

Answer: Normal and Aggressive.

CCNP / CIT:

What command will set the seed metric for all routes redistributed into a given protocol?

A. seed-metric

B. default seed

C. default-metric

D. distance

Answer: C.

See you later tonight with more CCNA and CCNP practice questions, as well as the answers to Friday night's questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Blog Archive