Monday, July 31, 2006

Here are Monday night's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

You want a line of your ACL to match the network 172.10.20.0 /27. What is the appropriate mask to use? Short answer, no choices given!

CCNP / BSCI:

You suspect that your network's OSPF routing tables have become unstable. What command will show you how many times the OSPF algorithm has run?

A. show ip ospf database

B. show ip ospf dijkstra

C. show ip ospf

D. show ip ospf spf-database


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following is a valid IP Host table entry?

A. ip host MODEM 100.1.1.1 9

B. ip host MODEM 100.1.1.1 2009

C. ip host MODEM 100.1.1.1 1009

D. ip host MODEM 100.1.1.1 line 0


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding SPAN.

A. There can be multiple source ports for one session.

B. There can be only one source port for one session.

C. There can be multiple destination ports for one session.

D. There can be only one destination port for one session.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following is NOT associated with Layer 1 of the OSI model?

A. interface

B. controller

C. linecode

D. line protocol


See you Tuesday with more Cisco certification practice exam questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

You have no IP connectivity to a downstream router. What tool will allow you to determine which downstream router has a problem?

A. ping

B. traceroute

C. find

D. extended ping

Answer: B. ping shows you that you've got a problem; traceroute helps you determine which downstream router is causing the problem.


CCNP / BSCI:

What does the "IA" mean in the following route table ?

R1#show ip route ospf
2.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
O IA 2.2.2.2 [110/65] via 172.12.123.2, 00:00:00, Serial0

A. The network is in the same area as R1.

B. The network is in another area.

C. The network was learned via route redistribution from RIP.

D. The network was learned via route redistribution from EIGRP.

E. The network will be reached via a default route.

Answer: B. The"IA" stands for Interarea Route.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What protocol does VMPS use to listen to client requests?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. SNMP

D. IP

E. IPX

Answer: B.


CCNP / BCRAN:

In the cable modem startup process, what will the DHCP request from the CMTS NOT contain?

A. An IP address for the cable modem.

B. An IP address for the PC attached to the modem.

C. The name of the DOCSIS config file.

D. The location of a TFTP server.

Answer: B. The PC has to send its own DHCP request to get an IP address.


CCNP / CIT:

The following is a partial output of what common troubleshooting command? Short answer, no choices given.

ROM: Bootstrap program is C2950 boot loader
SW1 uptime is 11 hours, 42 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:/c2950-i6q4l2-mz.121-19.EA1c.bin"

Answer: This and other information - a lot of other information - can be found in the output of show version.

See you later tonight with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
"The greater the difficulty, the more glory in surmounting it. Skillful pilots gain their reputation from storms and tempests."

--- Epictetus
Here are Monday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Express the IP address 218.14.190.9 in binary. Short answer, no choices given.

CCNP / BSCI:

A route in your routing table is marked with the code "D EX". What is the administrative distance of this path?

A. 1

B. 90

C. 100

D. 110

E. 120

F. 170

G. Whatever distance the ip route command contains.


CCNP / BCMSN:

RED and WRED are most effective under what conditions?

A. When the traffic is TCP-based.

B. When the traffic is UDP-based.

C. When the traffic is either TCP- or UDP-based.

D. When the traffic is neither TCP- or UDP-based.


CCNP / BCRAN:

In the command aaa authentication login default group radius group tacacs none, what effect does the word none have?

A. No authentication is needed for the AAA administrator level.

B. No authentication is needed if the first two methods time out or return errors.

C. No authentication is needed if the user fails the first two methods.

D. No login password is needed; using none there effectively negates the command.


CCNP / CIT:

What do the following UDP protocols have in common? Short answer, no choices given.

TIME, port 37
TACACS, port 49
DNS, port 53
BOOTP/DHCP Server, port 67


See you later today with another set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions, along with a new tutorial!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Sunday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions! On Monday, we're back to two sets per day!

CCNA:

You have no IP connectivity to a downstream router. What tool will allow you to determine which downstream router has a problem?

A. ping

B. traceroute

C. find

D. extended ping


CCNP / BSCI:

What does the "IA" mean in the following route table ?

R1#show ip route ospf
2.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
O IA 2.2.2.2 [110/65] via 172.12.123.2, 00:00:00, Serial0

A. The network is in the same area as R1.

B. The network is in another area.

C. The network was learned via route redistribution from RIP.

D. The network was learned via route redistribution from EIGRP.

E. The network will be reached via a default route.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What protocol does VMPS use to listen to client requests?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. SNMP

D. IP

E. IPX


CCNP / BCRAN:

In the cable modem startup process, what will the DHCP request from the CMTS NOT contain?

A. An IP address for the cable modem.

B. An IP address for the PC attached to the modem.

C. The name of the DOCSIS config file.

D. The location of a TFTP server.


CCNP / CIT:

The following is a partial output of what common troubleshooting command? Short answer, no choices given.

ROM: Bootstrap program is C2950 boot loader
SW1 uptime is 11 hours, 42 minutesSystem returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:/c2950-i6q4l2-mz.121-19.EA1c.bin"


See you Monday with two new sets of Cisco certification exam practice questions, the answers to these questions, and a new tutorial - all from The Bryant Advantage!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, July 30, 2006

Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What summary route can be used to advertise the following four routes?

10.4.0.0 /16
10.5.0.0 /16
10.6.0.0 /16
10.7.0.0 /16

To manually summarize routes, break them down into binary. Then, working from left to right, note where the routes no longer have a bit in common. The value to the left of that point is your summary, and the number of bits in common is your subnet mask.

10.4.0.0 00001010 00000100 00000000 00000000
10.5.0.0 00001010 00000101 00000000 00000000
10.6.0.0 00001010 00000110 00000000 00000000
10.7.0.0 00001010 00000111 00000000 00000000

Working from left to right, these are the common bits: 00001010 000001

The value is 10.4.0.0. There are 14 bits here, so the mask is /14 in prefix notation, or 255.252.0.0 in dotted decimal. (Watch that on exam day - they're the same mask, just different formats.)


CCNP / BSCI:

What is the default OSPF network type for a serial subinterface configured as point-to-point?

A. point-to-point

B. point-to-multipoint

C. broadcast

D. non-broadcast

Answer: If you thought this was a trick question, it wasn't. The point-to-point interface will default to an OSPF ptp network type.

CCNP / BCRAN:

What command will immediately tell you whether the SPIDs and ISDN switch type have been successfully configured?

A. show dialer

B. show isdn status

C. show isdn spids

D. show switchtype

E. show isdn statistics

Answer: B. show isdn status gives you information on layers 1 - 3, as well as SPID validity information.

CCNP / BCMSN:

When Uplinkfast is enabled, how long will it take the new root port to go from blocking to forwarding?

A. About 50 seconds.

B. About 1 - 3 seconds.

C. About 30 seconds.

D. About 20 seconds

Answer: B.


.CCNP / CIT:

You want to view only the local Windows host's ARP cache. Which of the following commands, issues on that workstation, will give you that information?

A. arp -d

B. arp - s

C. arp - g

D. arp - a

Answers: C, D. Both arp -a and arp -g do the same thing - display the arp cache.

C:\>arp -a
Interface: 192.168.1.101 --- 0x2
Internet Address Physical Address Type
192.168.1.1 00-0f-66-57-eb-8c dynamic

C:\>arp -g
Interface: 192.168.1.101 --- 0x2
Internet Address Physical Address Type
192.168.1.1 00-0f-66-57-eb-8c dynamic

See you later tonight with some fresh baked CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
I seem to have had some posts disappear, so once again, here are the answers to Friday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What are the default criteria used to permit or deny traffic in an extended ACL?

Answer: In an extended ACL, both the source and destination IP addresses will be considered.

CCNP / BSCI:

What BGP attribute is specifically designed to prevent routing loops?

Answer: The AS_PATH attribute; if a router receives a BGP packet and sees its own AS number in the AS_PATH, that router knows a routing loop has occurred.

CCNP / BCMSN:

What interface-level command would place a port into a mode where it could send or receive data, but not do so simultaneously?

Answer: This describes half-duplex Ethernet, so the correct command will be duplex half.

CCNP / BCRAN:

What form of load balancing uses NAT as its primary mechanism?

Answer: TCP Load Distribution uses NAT.

CCNP / CIT:

What command output contains the following TCP and UDP statistics?

UDP statistics:
Rcvd: 0 total, 0 checksum errors, 0 no port
Sent: 2 total, 0 forwarded broadcasts

TCP statistics: Rcvd: 0 total, 0 checksum errors, 0 no port
Sent: 0 total

Answer: That's the partial output of show ip traffic.

I'll have Saturday's answers up in just a few minutes!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, July 29, 2006

If you're going to think, think big.

If you're going to live, live large.

-- Donald Trump
Face front, true believer... it's time for more Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!

CCNA:

What summary route can be used to advertise the following four routes?

10.4.0.0 /16
10.5.0.0 /16
10.6.0.0 /16
10.7.0.0 /16

No choices given; express the mask in both dotted decimal and prefix notation.


CCNP / BSCI:

What is the default OSPF network type for a serial subinterface configured as point-to-point?

A. point-to-point

B. point-to-multipoint

C. broadcast

D. non-broadcast


CCNP / BCRAN:

What command will immediately tell you whether the SPIDs and ISDN switch type have been successfully configured?

A. show dialer

B. show isdn status

C. show isdn spids

D. show switchtype

E. show isdn statistics


CCNP / BCMSN:

When Uplinkfast is enabled, how long will it take the new root port to go from blocking to forwarding?

A. About 50 seconds.

B. About 1 - 3 seconds.

C. About 30 seconds.

D. About 20 seconds.


CCNP / CIT:

You want to view only the local Windows host's ARP cache. Which of the following commands, issues on that workstation, will give you that information?

A. arp -d

B. arp - s

C. arp - g

D. arp - a


See you later today with more Cisco certification practice questions and answers!

Excelsior!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday night's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

The CCNA and CCNP CIT question comes first - because they're the same question!

CCNA / CCNP CIT:

Examine the following router-on-a-stick configuration and identify the true statements.

interface fast 1/0
no ip address

interface fast 1/0.20
ip address 100.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
encapsulation dot1q 10

interface fast 1/0.10
ip address 200.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
encapsulation dot1q 20

A. The trunking protocol in use is the industry standard.

B. The trunking protocol in use is Cisco-proprietary.

C. Hosts in VLAN 20 should use 200.1.1.1 as their default gateway.

D. Hosts in VLAN 20 should use 100.1.1.1 as their default gateway.

E. The switch between the hosts and this router can be a 2950.

F. The switch between the hosts and this router cannot be a 2950.

Answer: A, C, F. Dot1q is the industry standard trunking protocol, while ISL is Cisco-proprietary. The statement encapsulation dot1q 20 under the subinterface with the IP address 200.1.1.1 indicates that VLAN 20 will be using this interface as its default gateway. And finally, since dot1q is in use, the switch could be a 2950; 2950 switches do not run ISL, so if the router were configured for ISL, the configuration would be invalid.

CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the metrics for Cisco's version of ISIS.

A. cost

B. delay

C. expense

D. error

E. default

Answer: A, E. The only ISIS metric Cisco supports is "cost" (also referred to as "default"), it is 10 by default for all links regardless of interface speed, and is configurable.


CCNP / BCRAN:

You're in privileged exec mode. What number privilege level do you have? Short answer, no choices given.

Answer: Privilege level 15, the highest level.


CCNP / BCMSN:

How often are VTP Summary Advertisements sent by a VTP Server?

A. Every 5 minutes.

B. Every 5 minutes or upon a change in the VLAN database.

C. Upon a change in the VLAN database only.

D. Upon a reload.

Answer: B. Summary Ads are sent every 5 minutes or upon a change in the VLAN database.


See you in just a few minutes with Saturday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification questions!

CCNA:

What traffic is denied in the following ACL?

R1(config)#access-list 105 deny tcp any any eq 23
R1(config)#access-list 105 deny tcp any any eq 80

A. Telnet and FTP traffic, regardless of source or destination.

B. Telnet traffic, regardless of source or destination.

C. FTP traffic, regardless of source or destination.

D. All traffic, regardless of source or destination.

E. No traffic.

Answer: D. The implicit deny will deny all traffic that isn't denied by the two explicit denies.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following attributes will be seen in every BGP update message?

A. AS_PATH

B. LOCAL_PREF

C. atomic aggregate

D. origin

E. next-hop

F. aggregate

Answer: A, D, C. These are the well-known mandatory BGP attributes, and will be seen in every BGP update message.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Port security is running on port 0/5, and all defaults are in place. The port has learned one secure MAC address. Frames are coming in with a different source MAC address. What will happen?

A. The port will simply drop the frames.

B. The port will drop the frames and send a syslog message.

C. The port will go into err-disabled state and a syslog message will be sent.

D. The port will list the second address as dynamically learned and forward the frames (this is the default behavior).

Answer: D. The default mode for port security is shutdown, and that's what happens to the port. Additionally, a syslog message is generated.



CCNP / BCRAN:What NAT term matches the following description?

This address is used by hosts on the local network to communicate with other hosts on that same network.

A. inside local

B. inside global

C. outside local

D. outside global

Answer: A. Inside local addresses are typically RFC 1918 addresses and are used by hosts on a network to communicate with other hosts on the same network.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following commands will display ARP information?

A. debug frame pvc

B. debug frame lmi

C. show frame lmi

D. show frame pvc

E. debug frame traffic

F. show frame traffic

Answer: F. show frame-relay traffic displays ARP requests, both received and sent.

See you later this morning with more Cisco certification exam practice questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, July 28, 2006

"Believe it can be done. When you believe something can be done, really believe, your mind will find the ways to do it. Believing in a solution paves the way to the solution."

-- Dr. David Schwartz
It's a bird! It's a plane! It's.... Friday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

All Friday questions are short answer!

CCNA:

What are the default criteria used to permit or deny traffic in an extended ACL?

CCNP / BSCI:

What BGP attribute is specifically designed to prevent routing loops?

CCNP / BCMSN:

What interface-level command would place a port into a mode where it could send or receive data, but not do so simultaneously?

CCNP / BCRAN:

What form of load balancing uses NAT as its primary mechanism?

CCNP / CIT:

What command output contains the following TCP and UDP statistics?

UDP statistics: Rcvd: 0 total, 0 checksum errors, 0 no port Sent: 2 total, 0 forwarded broadcasts
TCP statistics: Rcvd: 0 total, 0 checksum errors, 0 no port Sent: 0 total


See you later today with even more Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, July 27, 2006

Here are tonight's 100% organic Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

The CCNA and CCNP CIT question comes first - because they're the same question. :)

CCNA / CCNP CIT:

Examine the following router-on-a-stick configuration and identify the true statements.

interface fast 1/0
no ip address
interface fast 1/0.20
ip address 100.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
encapsulation dot1q 10
interface fast 1/0.10
ip address 200.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
encapsulation dot1q 20

A. The trunking protocol in use is the industry standard.

B. The trunking protocol in use is Cisco-proprietary.

C. Hosts in VLAN 20 should use 200.1.1.1 as their default gateway.

D. Hosts in VLAN 20 should use 100.1.1.1 as their default gateway.

E. The switch between the hosts and this router can be a 2950.

F. The switch between the hosts and this router cannot be a 2950.


CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the metrics for Cisco's version of ISIS.

A. cost

B. delay

C. expense

D. error

E. default


CCNP / BCRAN:

You're in privileged exec mode. What number privilege level do you have? Short answer, no choices given.

CCNP / BCMSN:

How often are VTP Summary Advertisements sent by a VTP Server?

A. Every 5 minutes.

B. Every 5 minutes or upon a change in the VLAN database.

C. Upon a change in the VLAN database only.

D. Upon a reload.


See you tomorrow with more Cisco certification exam practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Wednesday evening's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

You have just reloaded a router to begin the process of recovering from a lost console password. You have ____________ seconds to send a BREAK to the router.

A. 15

B. 30

C. 45

D. 60

E. 75

F. 90

Answer: D. You've got 60 seconds to send that break sequence, which can be the hardest part of the entire process!


CCNP / BSCI:

In how many EIGRP tables can a successor route be seen?

A. zero

B. one

C. two

D. three

E. four

F. all of them

Answer: C. EIGRP successor routes appear in two tables - the route and topology tables. The successor does not appear in the neighbor table.

CCNP / BCMSN:

Approximately how long does it take a switch running RSTP to detect a down link?

A. The MaxAge value.

B. The Hello Time value.

C. The Forward Delay value.

D. None of these.

Answer: D. A Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP) port will detect a down link in about 6 seconds. When a RSTP port misses three BPDUs, the link is considered down. The RSTP Hello Time is 2 seconds.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements.

A. DES uses a 56-bit key.

B. DES uses multiple 56-bit keys.

C. 3DES is more easily broken than DES.

D. DES is more easily broken than 3DES.

Answer: A, D. DES uses a 56-bit key, and is much easier to break than Triple DES (3DES).

CCNP / CIT:

Examine the following output and identify the most likely cause.

R1#show interface serial0
Serial0 is down, line protocol is down

A. The cable is loose.

B. The serial interface is shut down.

C. Keepalives are not being received.

D. This interface requires a clockrate and none is being received.

Answer: A. Similar to the other Wednesday set, right? :) But not quite the same. "B" would show the interface as administratively down, and "C" and "D" would result in the physical interface being up while the line protocol would be down.

See you later tonight with more Cisco certification practice questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Wednesday morning's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Regarding access control lists, what is true of the term implicit deny?

A. If traffic isn't expressly permitted, it is implicitly denied.

B. Only standard ACLs end with an implicit deny.

C. ACLs containing only deny statements will not have an implicit deny.

D. All ACLs end with an implicit deny.

Answer: A, D. For traffic to be permitted, it must match a permit statement in the ACL, or the implicit deny will deny it.


CCNP / BSCI:

After the initial exchange of LSAs, an OSPF router sends LSAs after detecting or being informed of a change in the network topology. Is there another time an OSPF-enabled router will send LSAs?

A. No.

B. Yes, every 30 minutes.

C. Yes. Depending on the network type, an OSPF router will send LSAs along with its Hello.

D. Yes, every 90 seconds.

Answer: B. OSPF-enabled routers send updates at three different times. First, upon first creating an adjacency with a new neighbor, the router will advertise all its links. Second, when a change is detected in the network topology, the router will advertise the affected LSAs only. Third, an OSPF router will send LSAs every 30 minutes.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is as L2 QoS value.

B. CoS is an L3 QoS value.

C. CoS can be assigned as data is switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.

Answer: A, C. CoS is an L2 QoS value that can be assigned as frames are prepared to cross a trunk.

CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the PRI linecode types.

A. b8zs

B. hdb3

C. t1

D. e1

E. sf

F. esf

G. ami

H. crc4

Answer: A, B, G. The PRI linecode types are b8zs, ami, and hdb3.

CCNP / CIT:

Examine the following partial output of show interface serial0.

R1#show interface serial0
Serial0 is down, line protocol is down
Hardware is HD64570
Internet address is 172.12.123.1/24
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, reliability 250/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation FRAME-RELAY, loopback not set
Keepalive set (10 sec)

What is the most likely cause of the current issue?

A. The keepalive timer doesn't match the remote device.

B. The encapsulation type doesn't match the remote device.

C. The serial port is shut down.

D. The cable is disconnected from the serial port.

E. The frame mapping statements haven't been written and Inverse ARP has been turned off.

Answer: D. With both the physical and logical states of the interface showing as down, the cable being loose is the most likely culprit. If the keepalive were the problem, the physical interface would show as up; if the port were shut down, the physical interface would show as administratively down.

See you later tonight with more Cisco certification exam practice questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
"Let's work the problem, people. Let's not make things worse by guessing."

-- Ed Harris, Apollo 13, portraying Gene Kranz, former NASA flight director and the ultimate troubleshooter
Goooooooooooood morning everybody! Here are Thursday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What traffic is denied in the following ACL?

R1(config)#access-list 105 deny tcp any any eq 23
R1(config)#access-list 105 deny tcp any any eq 80

A. Telnet and FTP traffic, regardless of source or destination.

B. Telnet traffic, regardless of source or destination.

C. FTP traffic, regardless of source or destination.

D. All traffic, regardless of source or destination.

E. No traffic.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following attributes will be seen in every BGP update message?

A. AS_PATH

B. LOCAL_PREF

C. atomic aggregate

D. origin

E. next-hop

F. aggregate


CCNP / BCMSN:
Port security is running on port 0/5, and all defaults are in place. The port has learned one secure MAC address. Frames are coming in with a different source MAC address. What will happen?


A. The port will simply drop the frames.

B. The port will drop the frames and send a syslog message.

C. The port will go into err-disabled state and a syslog message will be sent.

D. The port will list the second address as dynamically learned and forward the frames (this is the default behavior).


CCNP / BCRAN:

What NAT term matches the following description?

This address is used by hosts on the local network to communicate with other hosts on that same network.

A. inside local

B. inside global

C. outside local

D. outside global


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following commands will display ARP information?

A. debug frame pvc

B. debug frame lmi

C. show frame lmi

D. show frame pvc

E. debug frame traffic

F. show frame traffic


See you later today with more Cisco certification exam practice questions, and maybe even a new tutorial!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, July 26, 2006

Let the pigeons loose! Here's Wednesday's second set of CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

You have just reloaded a router to begin the process of recovering from a lost console password. You have ____________ seconds to send a BREAK to the router.

A. 15

B. 30

C. 45

D. 60

E. 75

F. 90


CCNP / BSCI:

In how many EIGRP tables can a successor route be seen?

A. zero

B. one

C. two

D. three

E. four

F. all of them


CCNP / BCMSN:

Approximately how long does it take a switch running RSTP to detect a down link?

A. The MaxAge value.

B. The Hello Time value.

C. The Forward Delay value.

D. None of these.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements.

A. DES uses a 56-bit key.

B. DES uses multiple 56-bit keys.

C. 3DES is more easily broken than DES.

D. DES is more easily broken than 3DES.


CCNP / CIT:

Examine the following output and identify the most likely cause.

R1#show interface serial0
Serial0 is down, line protocol is down

A. The cable is loose.

B. The serial interface is shut down.

C. Keepalives are not being received.

D. This interface requires a clockrate and none is being received.


See you tomorrow with the answers to these Cisco CCNA and CCNP questions, plus two new sets of questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Tuesday's second set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!

CCNA:

You're considering which routing protocol to run on your network. It is a multivendor environment, and your subnetting scheme demands VLSM support. Which protocol(s) is/are appropriate for this task?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF

Answer: B, E. Both RIPv2 and OSPF are suitable for multivendor environments and can support VLSM. RIPv1 doesn't support VLSM and both IGRP and EIGRP are Cisco-proprietary protocols.


CCNP / BSCI:

Identify BGP's well-known attributes.

A. AS_PATH

B. LOCAL_PREF

C. origin

D. next-hop

E. aggregate

F. atomic aggregate

Answer: A, B, C, D, F. AS_PATH, next-hop, and next-hop are well-known mandatory attributes; LOCAL_PREF and atomic aggregate are well-known discretionary attributes.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What command, placed on the VTY lines, allows a user connecting to a switch via Telnet directly info privileged exec mode?

Answer: privilege level 15.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What term refers to the process of tracking a user's network activities, possibly for billing purposes?

A. Authentication

B. Authorization

C. Accounting

D. Accountability

Answer: C.

CCNP / CIT:

A frame relay hub-and-spoke network consists of a single hub (R1) and two spokes (R2 and R3). There is IP connectivity between the three. They're each advertising a loopback network via RIP. The RIP tables on all three routers are empty. What is most likely the issue?

A. The frame map statements have the wrong IP addresses.

B. The frame map statements are incomplete.

C. The frame map statements are pointing back to the local router's own DLCI.

D. The issue is most likely at Layer 3.

Answer: B. Most likely, the frame map statements are incomplete - they're probably missing the broadcast option, which enables the router to send broadcasts and multicasts over the frame.


See you later tonight with a fresh-baked batch of fresh Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's first set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What command resulted in the following output?

172.12.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 4 subnets, 3 masks
R 172.12.13.0/30 [120/1] via 172.12.12.1, 00:00:20, BRI0
R 172.12.123.0/24 [120/1] via 172.12.12.1, 00:00:20, BRI0

A. show ip route

B. show ip route rip

C. debug ip rip

D. debug ip packet

Answer: B. If this were the output of show ip route, we'd see some connected routes. To see only RIP-discovered routes, run show ip route rip.


CCNP / BSCI:

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

What value does the "1544" represent?

A. delay

B. MTU

C. bandwidth

D. load

E. reliability

Answer: C. That was the easy one. :) Make sure you know all of these values and the order, illustrated here with IOS Help.

R1(config)#router eigrp 100
R1(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric ?
<1-4294967295> Bandwidth metric in Kbits per second

R1(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 ?
<0-4294967295> IGRP delay metric, in 10 microsecond units

R1(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 ?
<0-255> IGRP reliability metric where 255 is 100% reliable

R1(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 ?
<1-255> IGRP Effective bandwidth metric (Loading) where 255 is 100% loaded

R1(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 ?
<1-4294967295> IGRP MTU of the path

R1(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500


CCNP / BCMSN:

Video and voice traffic are usually assigned what Class Selector value?

A. 001

B. 010

C. 011

D. 100

E. 101

F. 110

G. 111

H. 000

Answer: E. Video and voice traffic are generally assigned a Class Selector value of 5, represented here in binary (101).


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following does Kerberos NOT support?

A. authorization

B. accounting

C. authentication

D. AAA

Answer: A, B. Kerberos supports neither authorization nor accounting.



CCNP / CIT:Examine the following command output. Which values have been changed from their defaults?

R1#show int serial 0/0
Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is up
Hardware is PowerQUICC Serial
Internet address is 172.12.123.1/24
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation FRAME-RELAY IETF, loopback not set
Keepalive set (20 sec)

A. Encapsulation

B. Loopback

C. Keepalive

D. MTU

E. Bandwidth

F. Delay

G. Reliability

Answer: A, C. The frame encapsulation type has been changed from its default of Cisco, and the keepalive default has been doubled from its 10-second setting. All other values were left unchanged.


See you later tonight with the answers to yesterday evening's questions and MORE Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Over 100 free Cisco tutorials!
"I can give you a six-word formula for success: Think things through, then follow through."

--- Capt. Edward V. Rickenbacker
A happy Wednesday to all! Here's today's first set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions:

CCNA:

Regarding access control lists, what is true of the term implicit deny?

A. If traffic isn't expressly permitted, it is implicitly denied.

B. Only standard ACLs end with an implicit deny.

C. ACLs containing only deny statements will not have an implicit deny.

D. All ACLs end with an implicit deny.


CCNP / BSCI:

After the initial exchange of LSAs, an OSPF router sends LSAs after detecting or being informed of a change in the network topology. Is there another time an OSPF-enabled router will send LSAs?

A. No.

B. Yes, every 30 minutes.

C. Yes. Depending on the network type, an OSPF router will send LSAs along with its Hello.

D. Yes, every 90 seconds.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding CoS.

A. CoS is a L2 QoS value.

B. CoS is an L3 QoS value.

C. CoS can be assigned as data is switched from one port to another on the same switch.

D. CoS can be assigned as frames are sent across a trunk.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the PRI linecode types.

A. b8zs

B. hdb3

C. t1

D. e1

E. sf

F. esf

G. ami

H. crc4


CCNP / CIT:

Examine the following partial output of show interface serial0.

R1#show interface serial0
Serial0 is down, line protocol is down
Hardware is HD64570
Internet address is 172.12.123.1/24 MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, reliability 250/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation FRAME-RELAY, loopback not set
Keepalive set (10 sec)

What is the most likely cause of the current issue?

A. The keepalive timer doesn't match the remote device.

B. The encapsulation type doesn't match the remote device.

C. The serial port is shut down.

D. The cable is disconnected from the serial port.

E. The frame mapping statements haven't been written and Inverse ARP has been turned off.


See you later today with more Cisco certification exam practice questions, and who knows what else!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, July 25, 2006

Here is Tuesday's second set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

You're considering which routing protocol to run on your network. It is a multivendor environment, and your subnetting scheme demands VLSM support. Which protocol(s) is/are appropriate for this task?

A. RIPv1

B. RIPv2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF


CCNP / BSCI:

Identify BGP's well-known attributes.

A. AS_PATH

B. LOCAL_PREF

C. origin

D. next-hop

E. aggregate

F. atomic aggregate


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What command, placed on the VTY lines, allows a user connecting to a switch via Telnet directly info privileged exec mode?

CCNP / BCRAN:

What term refers to the process of tracking a user's network activities, possibly for billing purposes?

A. Authentication

B. Authorization

C. Accounting

D. Accountability


CCNP / CIT:

A frame relay hub-and-spoke network consists of a single hub (R1) and two spokes (R2 and R3). There is IP connectivity between the three. They're each advertising a loopback network via RIP. The RIP tables on all three routers are empty. What is most likely the issue?

A. The frame map statements have the wrong IP addresses.

B. The frame map statements are incomplete.

C. The frame map statements are pointing back to the local router's own DLCI.

D. The issue is most likely at Layer 3.


See you tomorrow with the answers to these Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions - and who knows what else!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Monday night's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!

CCNA:

A client calls you in an absolute panic. The client made some changes to the running config, saved them with "copy run start", and reloaded the router. The client tells you that the router is asking him something about a "configuration dialogue" instead of totally reloading. What is most likely the problem?

A. The flash memory is corrupt.

B. The NVRAM is corrupt.

C. The configuration was saved incorrectly.

D. The configuration register value is set incorrectly.

E. The RAM is corrupt.

Answer: D. Most likely, someone changed the configuration register value to ignore the NVRAM, probably for password recovery. The configuration register just needs to be set back to its default setting so the startup configuration can be read upon a reboot.

CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What's the AD of ISIS?

Answer: 115, right between OSPF's 110 and RIP's 120.

CCNP / BCMSN:

You've just configured Uplinkfast on a switch. What is that switch's default priority?

A. 49,152

B. 4096

C. 32,768

D. Low enough to become the root bridge.

E. Configuring Uplinkfast doesn't change a switch's priority.

Answer: A. Uplinkfast takes steps to ensure this switch will not become the root, and one of those steps is to raise the switch priority to 49,152.


.CCNP / BCRAN:

What output of show isdn status indicates that L2 is up and running?

A. TEI_ASSIGNED

B. DYNAMIC_TEI_ACTIVATED

C. MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED

D. DATA_LAYER_UP

Answer: C. One of the things you want to see when you run show isdn status is MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED.


CCNP / CIT:

Consider the following output of debug frame lmi. Which DLCIs are active?

*Mar 1 06:10:43.374: PVC IE 0x7 , length 0x6 , dlci 102, status 0x2 , bw 0
*Mar 1 06:10:43.374: PVC IE 0x7 , length 0x6 , dlci 103, status 0x2 , bw 0
*Mar 1 06:10:43.374: PVC IE 0x7 , length 0x6 , dlci 104, status 0x0 , bw 0

A. All of them.

B. None of them.

C. DLCI 102.

D. DLCI 103.

E. DLCI 104.

F. DLCIs 102 and 103.

G. DLCIs 103 and 104.

H. DLCIs 102 and 104.

Answer: F. The code 0x2 indicates an active DLCI.


See you later tonight with more Cisco certification exam practice questions!

To your personal and professional success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Monday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Convert the decimal value 399 into hex.

Answer: There is 1 unit of 256, 8 units of 16, and 15 units of 1. In hex, that's 18F.

CCNP / BSCI:

By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

A. 100 %

B. 75%

C. 50%

D. 25%

E. There is no preset percentage for EIGRP, only routing protocols as a whole, and that value is 75%.

Answer: C. By default, EIGRP can use up to 50% of an interface's bandwidth.



CCNP / BCMSN:

A unicast frame enters a switch port. The destination is unknown to the switch. What term describes the action taken by the switch regarding this frame's transmission?

A. unicast

B. multicast

C. filtered

D. flooded

Answer: D. Such a frame will be flooded - sent out every switch port except the one it came in on.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Low Latency Queueing (LLQ) creates a strict priority queue. What traffic should use this queue?

A. Network control traffic

B. Routing protocol traffic

C. Voice traffic

D. Frame Relay keepalives

Answer: C. LLQ's strict priority queue is primarily designed to carry voice traffic.


CCNP / CIT:What service allows a Cisco switch to quickly detect a unidirectional link? (Short answer)

Answer: Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLD).

See you later tonight with more Cisco certification exam practice questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
"No pessimist ever discovered the secret of the stars, or sailed to an uncharted land, or opened a new doorway for the human spirit." --Helen Keller

"Do what you can, with what you have, where you are." -- Theodore Roosevelt
I was reading The Big Moo: Stop Trying To Be Perfect and Start Being Remarkable this morning, and I’d recommend a copy of this to anyone who wants to improve their career and their future. And that’s all of us, right? : )

There was one particular line that really stood out to me:

Betting on change is always the safest bet available.

That describes life perfectly, but it also describes a career in Information Technology perfectly as well. There is no field in the world that has the constant and never-ending changes that IT does. And every single one of us can look at this as a massive opportunity for personal and professional growth.

Is that how you’re looking at it?

I remember when I passed my first certification exam, the Novell 3.1x CNA, back in 1997. Man, I thought I knew it all then. : ) But I quickly learned that you’ve got to keep learning in IT. I also learned that if you’re willing to put in the work and make the sacrifices, there’s no other field with the limitless potential for growth and excellence.

Like everyone else, my career has had its ups and downs, but I always kept learning and growing. Today, I’ve got my dream job, working with students and customers just like you – to help you create your own future.

The next 18 months are filled with endless possibilities, particularly with the rapid growth of VoIP and Microsoft Vista on the horizon. There will be those who rationalize their inertia, saying “I’ll never have to support those, so I don’t need to learn them.”

There will also be those who see VoIP and Vista as enormous opportunities to learn and advance in their careers and their lives. These people will get started today, learning the fundamentals of Cisco and advancing their networking knowledge in order to be ready for opportunities as they come along.

You can’t start studying and learning when the opportunity arrives – you’ve got to be ready when opportunity knocks. If you’ve been putting off studying for a Cisco or other computer certification – and I know the summer is a really good time for putting off studying – get back on track today.

Because you never know what opportunities are going to come along – but you do know that when they do, you’ve got to be ready to take advantage.

After all, opportunity only knocks once!

To your personal and professional success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
chris@thebryantadvantage.com

PS – If you’d like to know more about The Big Moo, visit www.thebigmoo.com !
Good morning, afternoon, or evening, depending on where you are! :) Here's the first set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions for Tuesday.

CCNA:

What command resulted in the following output?

172.12.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 4 subnets, 3 masks
R 172.12.13.0/30 [120/1] via 172.12.12.1, 00:00:20, BRI0
R 172.12.123.0/24 [120/1] via 172.12.12.1, 00:00:20, BRI0

A. show ip route

B. show ip route rip

C. debug ip rip

D. debug ip packet


CCNP / BSCI:

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

What value does the "1544" represent?

A. delay

B. MTU

C. bandwidth

D. load

E. reliability


CCNP / BCMSN:

Video and voice traffic are usually assigned what Class Selector value?

A. 001

B. 010

C. 011

D. 100

E. 101

F. 110

G. 111

H. 000


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following does Kerberos NOT support?

A. authorization

B. accounting

C. authentication

D. AAA


CCNP / CIT:

Examine the following command output. Which values have been changed from their defaults?

R1#show int serial 0/0
Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is up
Hardware is PowerQUICC Serial
Internet address is 172.12.123.1/24
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation FRAME-RELAY IETF, loopback not set
Keepalive set (20 sec)

A. Encapsulation

B. Loopback

C. Keepalive

D. MTU

E. Bandwidth

F. Delay

G. Reliability


See you later today with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, July 24, 2006

Here are Monday night's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

A client calls you in an absolute panic. The client made some changes to the running config, saved them with "copy run start", and reloaded the router. The client tells you that the router is asking him something about a "configuration dialogue" instead of totally reloading. What is most likely the problem?

A. The flash memory is corrupt.

B. The NVRAM is corrupt.

C. The configuration was saved incorrectly.

D. The configuration register value is set incorrectly.

E. The RAM is corrupt.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What's the AD of ISIS?


CCNP / BCMSN:

You've just configured Uplinkfast on a switch. What is that switch's default priority?

A. 49,152

B. 4096

C. 32,768

D. Low enough to become the root bridge.

E. Configuring Uplinkfast doesn't change a switch's priority.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What output of show isdn status indicates that L2 is up and running?

A. TEI_ASSIGNED

B. DYNAMIC_TEI_ACTIVATED

C. MULTIPLE_FRAME_ESTABLISHED

D. DATA_LAYER_UP


CCNP / CIT:

Consider the following output of debug frame lmi. Which DLCIs are active?

*Mar 1 06:10:43.374: PVC IE 0x7 , length 0x6 , dlci 102, status 0x2 , bw 0
*Mar 1 06:10:43.374: PVC IE 0x7 , length 0x6 , dlci 103, status 0x2 , bw 0
*Mar 1 06:10:43.374: PVC IE 0x7 , length 0x6 , dlci 104, status 0x0 , bw 0

A. All of them.

B. None of them.

C. DLCI 102.

D. DLCI 103.

E. DLCI 104.

F. DLCIs 102 and 103.

G. DLCIs 103 and 104.

H. DLCIs 102 and 104.


See you Tuesday with the answers - and more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions from The Bryant Advantage!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Sunday night's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following serves as a keepalive for frame relay circuits?

A. ANSI

B. Cisco

C. DLCI

D. LMI

E. CIR

F. PVC

Answer: A. The Local Management Interface (LMI) serves as a frame relay keepalive.


CCNP / BSCI:

What command shows you how many hellos, acks, queries, replies, and updates have been sent and received by an EIGRP-enabled router?

A. show ip eigrp

B. show ip eigrp topology

C. show ip eigrp traffic

D. show ip eigrp neighbor

E. show ip route eigrp

Answer: C.

CCNP / BCMSN:

On which of the following port types can a Voice VLAN not be configured?

A. A port running CDP

B. A Portfast-enabled port

C. A trunk port

D. An access port

E. An L2 port on a multilayer switch

F. An L3 port on a multilayer switch

G. Any port on a multilayer switch

Answer: C, F. Voice VLANs cannot be configured on a multilayer switch port configured as a routing port, and a Voice VLAN cannot be configured on a trunk port.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What does a FECN bit setting of "1" indicate?

A. Congestion encountered in the direction in which the frame was traveling.

B. Congestion encountered in the opposite direction in which the frame was traveling.

C. No congestion encountered in the direction in which the frame was traveling.

D. No congestion encountered in the opposite direction in which the frame was traveling.

Answer: A. After all, the "F" in FECN stands for "Forward"!


CCNP / CIT:Can you view the VTP password when VTP Secure Mode is enabled? If so, how?

Answer: Yes, you can, with show vtp password:

SwC#show vtp password
VTP Password: CCIE


See you later tonight with more Cisco certification practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Sunday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

A trunk port is considered a member of what VLANs, if any?

A. The native VLAN only.

B. None of them.

C. All of them.

D. Only the VLANs configured with switchport trunk vlan member.

Answer: C. A trunk port belongs to all VLANs.


CCNP / BSCI:

An ISIS L1 router needs to send packets to another area. How will it do so?

A. By using the default route advertised by the area's L2 router.

B. By sending the data to an L1/L2 router.

C. By sending the data to the L1 Designated Router.

D. By sending the data to the ASBR.

Answer: B. The packet will be sent to an L1/L2 router.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is supported by both VTP versions 1 and 2?

A. Token Ring VLANs

B. Consistency checks

C. Token Ring switching

D. VTP Portfast

Answer: D. VTP version 1 doesn't support A, B, or C.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following queueing strategies poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. PQ

B. RED

C. WRED

D. CBWFQ

E. CQ

Answer: C. CBWFQ uses Tail Drop as its default method of packet drop. In turn, Tail Drop can lead to TCP Global Synchronization.


CCNP / CIT:

After sending a ping, you see the letter Q in the return field where you were hoping to see exclamation marks. Briefly, what network issue does that letter indicate?

Answer: The Q indicates Source Quench, which in turn indicates that there is congestion at the remote endpoint of the ping.

See you later tonight with more Cisco certification practice questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Monday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Convert the decimal value 399 into hex.

CCNP / BSCI:

By default, what percentage of an interface's bandwidth can EIGRP use?

A. 100 %

B. 75%

C. 50%

D. 25%

E. There is no preset percentage for EIGRP, only routing protocols as a whole, and that value is 75%.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A unicast frame enters a switch port. The destination is unknown to the switch. What term describes the action taken by the switch regarding this frame's transmission?

A. unicast

B. multicast

C. filtered

D. flooded


CCNP / BCRAN:

Low Latency Queueing (LLQ) creates a strict priority queue. What traffic should use this queue?

A. Network control traffic

B. Routing protocol traffic

C. Voice traffic

D. Frame Relay keepalives


CCNP / CIT:

What service allows a Cisco switch to quickly detect a unidirctional link? (Short answer)


There will be another set of Cisco certification exam practice questions posted tonight!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
For those of you with an eye on the CCIE R&S lab exam, you need to know that the Catalyst 3550 is being taken off the lab on November 13, 2006, and replaced with the Catalyst 3560.

The upcoming changes to the CCIE Security exams is more drastic. For more details on both exams and their changes:

http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/le3/ccie/announcements/#revisesp2006

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
"You must be single-minded. Drive for one thing on which you have decided."

-- George S. Patton
Here are Sunday night's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following serves as a keepalive for frame relay circuits?

A. ANSI

B. Cisco

C. DLCI

D. LMI

E. CIR

F. PVC


CCNP / BSCI:

What command shows you how many hellos, acks, queries, replies, and updates have been sent and received by an EIGRP-enabled router?

A. show ip eigrp

B. show ip eigrp topology

C. show ip eigrp traffic

D. show ip eigrp neighbor

E. show ip route eigrp


CCNP / BCMSN:

On which of the following port types can a Voice VLAN not be configured?

A. A port running CDP

B. A Portfast-enabled port

C. A trunk port

D. An access port

E. An L2 port on a multilayer switch

F. An L3 port on a multilayer switch

G. Any port on a multilayer switch


CCNP / BCRAN:

What does a FECN bit setting of "1" indicate?

A. Congestion encountered in the direction in which the frame was traveling.

B. Congestion encountered in the opposite direction in which the frame was traveling.

C. No congestion encountered in the direction in which the frame was traveling.

D. No congestion encountered in the opposite direction in which the frame was traveling.


CCNP / CIT:

Can you view the VTP password when VTP Secure Mode is enabled? If so, how?


See you Monday with the answers and more Cisco certification practice questions... only from The Bryant Advantage!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Saturday night's Cisco CCNA and CCNP exam practice questions!


CCNA:

The default encapsulation type for a Cisco serial or BRI interface is what?

A. PPP

B. Frame Relay

C. Cisco-proprietary HDLC

D. Industry-standard HDLC

Answer: C. Cisco has its own version of HDLC, and that's the default for a serial interface.


CCNP / BCSI:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. Default routes

B. Default routes and some more-specific routes

C. All the more-specific routes

D. BGP routes only

Answer: A. When your AS is multihoming, the router that is communicating with your ISP should have as much memory and CPU as possible. If that router happens to be low on these resources, the ISP should besending this router default routes, which have the lowest impact on CPU and memory. If CPU and memory are not really a concern, your router should be getting the more-specific routes. There is a middle ground where your ISP could send a default route and some more-specific routes as well.

CCNP / BCMSN:

If inter-VLAN traffic is matched against a VLAN ACL, and no match is found, what term(s) best describes the action that will be taken?

A. permitted

B. filtered

C. denied

D. broadcast

E. multicast

F. unicast

Answer: C. That traffic will be denied.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What ISDN reference point is found between an NT1 device and the telco's line-termination equipment?

A. R

B. S

C. T

D. S/T

E. U

F. V

Answer: E. That's the U-point, found only in North American ISDN networks.


CCNP / CIT:

What command(s) resulted in the following output?

R1#
23:01:33: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 172.12.123.3, dst 172.12.123.1
23:01:33: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 172.12.123.3, dst 172.12.123.1
23:01:33: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 172.12.123.3, dst 172.12.123.1
23:01:33: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 172.12.123.3, dst 172.12.123.1
23:01:33: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 172.12.123.3, dst 172.12.123.1

A. ping

B. extended ping

C. debug ping

D. debug ip icmp

E. debug ip packet

Answer: Either A or B, then D. :) Debug ip icmp was run first, then a ping or extended ping was sent.

See you later tonight with more Cisco certification exam practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Saturday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Host A wants to transmit data to Host B. Host A knows Host B's IP address, but not its MAC address. Two routers and a hub separate the hosts. What protocol will allow Host A to successfully transmit data to Host B?

A. ARP

B. Proxy ARP

C. Inverse ARP

D. Reverse ARP

Answer: B. Host A will send an ARP Request, but since there's a router between the two hosts, Host B will not receive it because routers don't forward broadcasts. The router will instead answer the ARP Request with the MAC address of the ethernet interface that received the ARP request - that's Proxy ARP in operation.


CCNP / BSCI:By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?

A. O E2

B. O E1

C. O EX

D. O EX *

E. O IA

F. O IA *

Answer: A. The route will be marked as OSPF External Type-2, or E2.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch's priority is at is default setting, and it has a MAC address of aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. What is this switch's BID in the root bridge election? (Short answer)

Answer: 32768:aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa

CCNP / BCRAN:

Where will such attributes as the Bc and CIR be defined when Frame Relay Traffic Shaping is in use?

A. Under the appropriate serial interface.

B. Globally.

C. Under the appropriate routing protocol.

D. In a map class.

E. In a distribute-list.

F. In a prefix-list.

Answer: D. The actual values are set in a map class, and the map class is then applied to the appropriate interface or virtual circuits.


CCNP / CIT:The traceroute you just started running is returning only asterisks. Problem is, they just keep coming and coming. What is the escape sequence for a traceroute?

A. ctrl-shift-del

B. ctrl-shift-6, ctrl-shift-6

C. ctrl-shift-6, x

D. ctrl-shift-break

E. ctrl-break

Answer: B. To terminate a traceroute or ping, just press twice.

See you later today with more Cisco certification exam practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, July 23, 2006

"The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one."

-- Elbert Hubbard
Here are Sunday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

A trunk port is considered a member of what VLANs, if any?

A. The native VLAN only.

B. None of them.

C. All of them.

D. Only the VLANs configured with switchport trunk vlan member.


CCNP / BSCI:

An ISIS L1 router needs to send packets to another area. How will it do so?

A. By using the default route advertised by the area's L2 router.

B. By sending the data to an L1/L2 router.

C. By sending the data to the L1 Designated Router.

D. By sending the data to the ASBR.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is supported by both VTP versions 1 and 2?

A. Token Ring VLANs

B. Consistency checks

C. Token Ring switching

D. VTP Portfast


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following queueing strategies poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. PQ

B. RED

C. WRED

D. CBWFQ

E. CQ


CCNP / CIT:

After sending a ping, you see the letter Q in the return field where you were hoping to see exclamation marks. Briefly, what network issue does that letter indicate?


See you later today with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Sunday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

A trunk port is considered a member of what VLANs, if any?

A. The native VLAN only.

B. None of them.

C. All of them.

D. Only the VLANs configured with switchport trunk vlan member.


CCNP / BSCI:

An ISIS L1 router needs to send packets to another area. How will it do so?

A. By using the default route advertised by the area's L2 router.

B. By sending the data to an L1/L2 router.

C. By sending the data to the L1 Designated Router.

D. By sending the data to the ASBR.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is supported by both VTP versions 1 and 2?

A. Token Ring VLANs

B. Consistency checks

C. Token Ring switching

D. VTP Portfast


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following queueing strategies poses the greatest threat of TCP Global Synchronization?

A. PQ

B. RED

C. WRED

D. CBWFQ

E. CQ


CCNP / CIT:

After sending a ping, you see the letter Q in the return field where you were hoping to see exclamation marks. Briefly, what network issue does that letter indicate?


See you later today with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Saturday night's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

The default encapsulation type for a Cisco serial or BRI interface is what?

A. PPP

B. Frame Relay

C. Cisco-proprietary HDLC

D. Industry-standard HDLC


CCNP / BCSI:

You've put multihoming into effect in your BGP AS. The router that is communicating with your ISPs is low on memory and CPU. What type of routes would it benefit your router to receive from the ISP?

A. Default routes

B. Default routes and some more-specific routes

C. All the more-specific routes

D. BGP routes only


CCNP / BCMSN:

If inter-VLAN traffic is matched against a VLAN ACL, and no match is found, what term(s) best describes the action that will be taken?

A. permitted

B. filtered

C. denied

D. broadcast

E. multicast

F. unicast


CCNP / BCRAN:

What ISDN reference point is found between an NT1 device and the telco's line-termination equipment?

A. R

B. S

C. T

D. S/T

E. U

F. V


CCNP / CIT:

What command(s) resulted in the following output?

R1#
23:01:33: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 172.12.123.3, dst 172.12.123.1
23:01:33: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 172.12.123.3, dst 172.12.123.1
23:01:33: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 172.12.123.3, dst 172.12.123.1
23:01:33: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 172.12.123.3, dst 172.12.123.1
23:01:33: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 172.12.123.3, dst 172.12.123.1

A. ping

B. extended ping

C. debug ping

D. debug ip icmp

E. debug ip packet


See you Sunday with more Cisco certification exam practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Friday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions! All Friday questions are short answer.

CCNA:

What is the binary equivalent of the IP address 218.35.189.18?

Answer: 11011010 00100011 10111101 00010010

CCNP / BCSI:

You're performing two-way route redistribution between an EIGRP AS and an OSPF domain. On the OSPF routers, what is the default routing table code for the routes learned from EIGRP?

Answer: Routes learned by OSPF via distribution will be marked as External Type-2, or O E2.

CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the maximum number of physical trunks that can be bundled into an Etherchannel?

Answer: Maximum is 8, minimum is 2.

CCNP / BCRAN:

You run show line on a Cisco router and notice that Line 0 is always busy. What is Line 0?

Answer: Line 0 is the console line.

CCNP / CIT:

What two Cisco-proprietary protocols use the multicast address 01-00-0C-CC-CC-CC?

Answer: VTP and CDP.


The answers to Friday night's questions are coming up!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, July 22, 2006

Write and Rewrite Your Goals

The more you write and rewrite your goals and the more you think about them, the clearer you will become about them. The clearer you are about what you want, the more likely you are to do more and more of the things that are consistent with achieving them. Meanwhile, you will do fewer and fewer of the things that don’t help to get the things you really want.

-- Brian Tracy
Here are Saturday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Host A wants to transmit data to Host B. Host A knows Host B's IP address, but not its MAC address. Two routers and a hub separate the hosts. What protocol will allow Host A to successfully transmit data to Host B?

A. ARP

B. Proxy ARP

C. Inverse ARP

D. Reverse ARP


CCNP / BSCI:

By default, how does an OSPF routing table indicate routes that were learned by the OSPF domain via redistribution?

A. O E2

B. O E1

C. O EX

D. O EX *

E. O IA

F. O IA *


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch's priority is at is default setting, and it has a MAC address of aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. What is this switch's BID in the root bridge election? (Short answer)


CCNP / BCRAN:

Where will such attributes as the Bc and CIR be defined when Frame Relay Traffic Shaping is in use?

A. Under the appropriate serial interface.

B. Globally.

C. Under the appropriate routing protocol.

D. In a map class.

E. In a distribute-list.

F. In a prefix-list.


CCNP / CIT:

The traceroute you just started running is returning only asterisks. Problem is, they just keep coming and coming. What is the escape sequence for a traceroute?

A. ctrl-shift-del

B. ctrl-shift-6, ctrl-shift-6

C. ctrl-shift-6, x

D. ctrl-shift-break

E. ctrl-break


See you later today with more Cisco certification exam questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
"There are only two options regarding commitment; you're either in or you're out. There's no such thing as life in-between." -- Pat Riley
Here are the answers to Thursday evening's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

At what point in a WAN is CIDR performed?

A. At the sending router.

B. By the ISP.

C. By the receiving router.

D. At the CSU / DSU.

Answer: B. The ISP performs CIDR (Classless InterDomain Routing).


CCNP / BSCI:

What is the default OSPF cost of an Ethernet interface?

A. 1

B. 10

C. 20

D. 100

Answer: B.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What kind of cable do you need in order to successfully trunk two switches?

Answer: A crossover cable.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding SDSL.

A. Upload and download speeds are the same.

B. Uploading is faster than downloading.

C. Downloading is faster than uploading.

D. The phone line can be used while someone's on the Net.

E. The phone line cannot be used when someone's on the Net.

Answers: A, E. The good news is that the upload and download speeds are the same; the bad news is that SDSL makes it impossible to use the phone while someone's using the same line to reach the Net.


CCNP / CIT:

The STP Hello Time default value is based upon an assumption that the network will have a maximum diameter of how many switches?

A. 3

B. 7

C. 10

D. 12

E. 255

Answer: B. The default STP Hello Time, 2 seconds, is based on a network having a maximum diameter of 7 switches.

See you Saturday with more Cisco certification exam questions from The Bryant Advantage!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

As part of a password recovery procedure, the configuration register will be changed to 0x2142. What does this change cause the router to do?

A. Ignore the contents of NVRAM.

B. Erase the contents of NVRAM.

C. Erase the contents of RAM.

D. Ignore the contents of RAM.

E. Erase the existing enable password.

F. Erase both the existing enable and secret passwords.

Answer: A. That config register setting tells the router to ignore the NVRAM contents.


CCNP / BSCI:

Four routers are competing to be the OSPF DR on an Ethernet segment. The highest IP address of each router is listed below. Which router will become the DR?

R1: loopback0, 100.1.1.1 /24

R2: loopback0, 200.1.1.1 /24

R3: loopback100 , 3.3.3.3 /24

R4: loopback200, 4.4.4.4 /32

Answer: R2. The router with the highest OSPF RID will be the DR, and the highest IP address on a loopback address will be that router's RID. R2's RID will be the highest.

CCNP / BCMSN:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. Accept the advertisement

B. Reject the advertisement

C. Increment its revision number

D. Decrement its revision number

E. Reset its revision number to zero

Answer: A, C. Since the revision number of the ad is higher than the local switch's revision number, the ad is accepted. The local switch will then increment its own revision number.


CCNP / BCRAN:

You have configured FRTS on a physical interface. There are VCs on an interface that do not have a map class applied to it. What are the proper defaults for those VCs?

A. Adaptive Shaping: Off

B. Adaptive Shaping: On

C. Bc: 7000 bits

D. Bc: 128000 bits

E. CIR: 56000 BPS

F. CIR: 1540000 BPS

G. Tc: 125 milliseconds

H. Tc: 125 nanoseconds

I: Tc: 125 decaseconds

Answer: A, C, D, G. The defaults for VCs subject to FRTS but not expressly configured with a map class: Adaptive Shaping off, Bc 7000, CIR 56000, Tc 125 milliseconds (1/8th of a second).

CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: You're configuring router-on-a-stick with a 2600 router and a 2950 switch.

What router port must be used?

What encapsulation choices are available to the router in order for ROAS to work correctly?

Answer: The minimum acceptable port speed for ROAS is Fast Ethernet. A regular Ethernet port will not work. You'll have to use dot1q encapsulation on the router, since that's the only trunking encap type that a 2950 will run - 2950s do not run ISL.

See you later tonight with the answers to Thursday night's Cisco certification exam questions, as well as more questions - only from The Bryant Advantage!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, July 21, 2006

"When he reached the New World, Cortez burned his ships. As a result, his men were well-motivated."

-- Marko Ramius, The Hunt For Red October
Here are Friday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions! All Friday questions are short answer.

CCNA:

What is the binary equivalent of the IP address 218.35.189.18?

CCNP / BCSI:

You're performing two-way route redistribution between an EIGRP AS and an OSPF domain. On the OSPF routers, what is the default routing table code for the routes learned from EIGRP?

CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the maximum number of physical trunks that can be bundled into an Etherchannel?

CCNP / BCRAN:

You run show line on a Cisco router and notice that Line 0 is always busy. What is Line 0?

CCNP / CIT:

What two Cisco-proprietary protocols use the multicast address 01-00-0C-CC-CC-CC?

See you later today with more questions, answers, and tutorials!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, July 20, 2006

When people say to me: "How do you do so many things?" I often answer them without meaning to be cruel: "How do you do so little?" It seems to me that people have vast potential. Most people can do extraordinary things if they have the confidence or take the risks. Yet most people sit in front of the TV and treat life as if it goes on forever.

-- Phillip Adams
Here are Thursday evening's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

At what point in a WAN is CIDR performed?

A. At the sending router.

B. By the ISP.

C. By the receiving router.

D. At the CSU / DSU.


CCNP / BSCI:

What is the default OSPF cost of an Ethernet interface?

A. 1

B. 10

C. 20

D. 100


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: What kind of cable do you need in order to successfully trunk two switches?


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding SDSL.

A. Upload and download speeds are the same.

B. Uploading is faster than downloading.

C. Downloading is faster than uploading.

D. The phone line can be used while someone's on the Net.

E. The phone line cannot be used when someone's on the Net.


CCNP / CIT:

The STP Hello Time default value is based upon an assumption that the network will have a maximum diameter of how many switches?

A. 3

B. 7

C. 10

D. 12

E. 255


See you Friday with the answers, and more Cisco CCNA / CCNP certification exam practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Wednesday night's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What statements are true of fragment-free switching?

A. There is virtually no error checking.

B. There is some error checking.

C. The switch looks only at the destination MAC address before beginning to forward the frame.

D. The switch looks at the first 64 bytes before beginning to forward the frame.

Answer: B, D. The "middle ground" of switching mode, fragment-free switching provides some error checking by verifying the first 64 bytes of the frame, which is where most errors occur.


CCNP / BCSI:

You enter the following two statements into your router. What is the result?

Router(config)#ip route 172.1.1.1 255.255.255.255 fast0
Router(config)#ip route 172.1.1.1 255.255.255.255 210.1.1.1

A. The first ip route statement will be entered into the routing table.

B. The second ip route statement will be entered into the routing table.

C. Both routes will be entered into the routing table.

D. Neither route will be entered into the routing table.

Answer: A. The first statement will be entered into the routing table. The prefix lengths are the same, but the first static route to 172.1.1.1 has an AD of 0, since it uses a local exit interface. The second route, using a next-hop IP address, will have an AD of 1. The lowest AD is preferred if the prefix lengths are the same.


CCNP / BCRAN:What VPN service allows a data receiver to guarantee the packet source?

A. data origin authentication

B. data security

C. data integrity

D. encryption

E. data authorization

F. data accounting

Answer: A. That's data origin authentication.


CCNP / BCMSN:

For what purpose is VMPS used?

A. creation of dynamic VLANs

B. dynamic VTP server assignments

C. enables the switch to dynamically locate TFTP servers

D. dynamic discovery of non-connected switches

Answer: A. VMPS (VLAN Membership Policy Server) creates dynamic VLANs.


CCNP / CIT:

The following is the initial output of what Cisco routing troubleshooting command? Short answer, no choices given.

R1#xxxxxxxxx

IP statistics: Rcvd: 0 total, 0 local destination
0 format errors, 0 checksum errors, 0 bad hop count
0 unknown protocol, 0 not a gateway
0 security failures, 0 bad options, 0 with options
Opts: 0 end, 0 nop, 0 basic security, 0 loose source route
0 timestamp, 0 extended security, 0 record route
0 stream ID, 0 strict source route, 0 alert, 0 cipso, 0 ump
0 other Frags: 0 reassembled, 0 timeouts, 0 couldn't reassemble
0 fragmented, 0 couldn't fragment Bcast: 0 received, 3 sent

Mcast: 0 received, 0 sent Sent: 2 generated, 0 forwarded Drop: 1 encapsulation failed, 0 unresolved, 0 no adjacency 0 no route, 0 unicast RPF, 0 forced drop

Answer: This mouthful is just the beginning of the output of show ip traffic.


See you later tonight with Thursday night's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Wednesday morning's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:In the MAC address 11-22-33-44-55-66, what portion of the address is the OUI?

A. 11-22-33

B. 44-55-66

C. 11-22

D. 55-66

E. From the information given, it's not possible to determine the OUI.

F. None of the above.

Answer: A. The first half of a MAC address is the Organizationally Unique Identifier (OUI).


CCNP / BSCI:

You want one of your IGRP routers to advertise a default route. The use of which of the following commands is the most efficient way of doing so?

A. default-information originate

B. default-information originate always

C. ip default-gateway

D. ip default-network

Answer: D. With IGRP, there's just one way to propagate a default route, and that's with the ip default-network command. IGRP doesn't accept a route to 0.0.0.0, the default-information originate commands are OSPF commands, and ip default-gateway should be used only when IP routing is off.

CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

A. Portfast

B. Backbonefast

C. Uplinkfast

D. BPDU Skewing

Answer: C. Uplinkfast can help. When the root port goes down, the currently blocked port will be placed info forwarding mode almost immediately.

CCNP / BCRAN:

What fields do PPP frames and HDLC frames have in common?

A. flags

B. address

C. control

D. protocol

E. data

Answer: D. PPP and HDLC share all these fields except the protocol field.


CCNP / CIT:

The following is the beginning output of what Cisco troubleshooting command? (short answer, no choices given)

Cisco Internetwork Operating System SoftwareIOS (tm)
C2950 Software (C2950-I6Q4L2-M), Version 12.1(19)EA1c, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)Copyright (c) 1986-2004 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 02-Feb-04 23:29 by yenanh
Image text-base: 0x80010000, data-base: 0x8058A000
ROM: Bootstrap program is C2950 boot loader
SW1 uptime is 11 hours, 42 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-onSystem image file is "flash:/c2950-i6q4l2-mz.121-19.EA1c.bin"

Answer: That's the beginning of show version's output.

See you later tonight with more Cisco certification questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Thursday morning's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

As part of a password recovery procedure, the configuration register will be changed to 0x2142. What does this change cause the router to do?

A. Ignore the contents of NVRAM.

B. Erase the contents of NVRAM.

C. Erase the contents of RAM.

D. Ignore the contents of RAM.

E. Erase the existing enable password.

F. Erase both the existing enable and secret passwords.


CCNP / BSCI:

Four routers are competing to be the OSPF DR on an Ethernet segment. The highest IP address of each router is listed below. Which router will become the DR?

R1: loopback0, 100.1.1.1 /24

R2: loopback0, 200.1.1.1 /24

R3: loopback100 , 3.3.3.3 /24

R4: loopback200, 4.4.4.4 /32


CCNP / BCMSN:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. Accept the advertisement

B. Reject the advertisement

C. Increment its revision number

D. Decrement its revision number

E. Reset its revision number to zero


CCNP / BCRAN:

You have configured FRTS on a physical interface. There are VCs on an interface that do not have a map class applied to it. What are the proper defaults for those VCs?

A. Adaptive Shaping: Off

B. Adaptive Shaping: On

C. Bc: 7000 bits

D. Bc: 128000 bits

E. CIR: 56000 BPS

F. CIR: 1540000 BPS

G. Tc: 125 milliseconds

H. Tc: 125 nanoseconds

I: Tc: 125 decaseconds


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: You're configuring router-on-a-stick with a 2600 router and a 2950 switch.

What router port must be used?

What encapsulation choices are available to the router in order for ROAS to work correctly?


See you later today with more Cisco certification exam questions and answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, July 19, 2006

Here are Wednesday evening's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What statements are true of fragment-free switching?

A. There is virtually no error checking.

B. There is some error checking.

C. The switch looks only at the destination MAC address before beginning to forward the frame.

D. The switch looks at the first 64 bytes before beginning to forward the frame.


CCNP / BCSI:

You enter the following two statements into your router. What is the result?

Router(config)#ip route 172.1.1.1 255.255.255.255 fast0
Router(config)#ip route 172.1.1.1 255.255.255.255 210.1.1.1

A. The first ip route statement will be entered into the routing table.

B. The second ip route statement will be entered into the routing table.

C. Both routes will be entered into the routing table.

D. Neither route will be entered into the routing table.

CCNP / BCRAN:

What VPN service allows a data receiver to guarantee the packet source?

A. data origin authentication

B. data security

C. data integrity

D. encryption

E. data authorization

F. data accounting


CCNP / BCMSN:

For what purpose is VMPS used?

A. creation of dynamic VLANs

B. dynamic VTP server assignments

C. enables the switch to dynamically locate TFTP servers

D. dynamic discovery of non-connected switches


CCNP / CIT:

The following is the initial output of what Cisco routing troubleshooting command? Short answer, no choices given.

R1# xxxxx xxxxxxx

IP statistics:
Rcvd: 0 total, 0 local destination
0 format errors, 0 checksum errors, 0 bad hop count
0 unknown protocol, 0 not a gateway
0 security failures, 0 bad options, 0 with options

Opts: 0 end, 0 nop, 0 basic security, 0 loose source route
0 timestamp, 0 extended security, 0 record route
0 stream ID, 0 strict source route, 0 alert, 0 cipso, 0 ump
0 other Frags: 0 reassembled, 0 timeouts, 0 couldn't reassemble
0 fragmented, 0 couldn't fragment Bcast: 0 received, 3 sent

Mcast: 0 received, 0 sent Sent: 2 generated, 0 forwarded

Drop: 1 encapsulation failed, 0 unresolved, 0 no adjacency
0 no route, 0 unicast RPF, 0 forced drop


See you Thursday morning with more Cisco certification exam practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Blog Archive