Friday, June 30, 2006

Here are Friday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions ! All questions on Fridays are short answer with no choices given.

CCNA:

What command will show you only the routes dynamically discovered by RIP v 2?

CCNP / BSCI:

What port number does BGP use for peer connections?

CCNP / BCRAN:

What queueing strategy uses the concept of conversations?

CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the TCP issue that may arise from the use of tail drop?


See you Saturday with the answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, June 29, 2006

Unabashed Product Plug:

My new Ultimate BCRAN Study Package is now available -- and for the next 77 hours, you can get it for $77 ! Save $20 by ordering before 11 PM EST Sunday.

Read all about it here:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCCNPStudyPackage.htm

And thank you! : )

More CCNA and CCNP practice questions later tonight!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Look at a day when you are supremely satisfied at the end. It's not a day when you lounge around doing nothing, it's when you've had everything to do and you've done it!

--Margaret Thatcher

Wednesday, June 28, 2006

Here are Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What protocol runs on the D-channel in BRI to help set up and tear calls down?

A. ISDN

B. LAPB

C. LAPD

D. PPP

E. HDLC


CCNP / BSCI:

On what OSPF router types can the area range command be used?

A. ABRs only.

B. ASBRs only.

C. ABRs and backbone routers only.

D. Internal routers only.

E. External routers only.


CCNP / BCMSN:

When dot1x port-based authentication is in effect, what combination of protocols can pass through the port prior to authentication?

A. STP, CDP, VTP

B. EAPOL, STP, CDP

C. STP, CDP

D. CDP, VTP


CCNP / BCRAN:

Of the following methods of data transport, which is inherently the least secure?

A. RFC 1483 bridging

B. PPPoE

C. PPPoA


See you Thursday with the answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What command unencrypts the enable secret password?

A. no service enable-encryption

B. no service password-encryption

C. no encryption default

D. No command will do this.

Answer: D. You can't unencrypt the enable secret password.


CCNP / BSCI:

What protocol allows BGP to dynamically discover neighbors?

A. ARP

B. IARP

C. TCP

D. UDP

E. IP

F. RARP

G. None of the above.

Answer: G. BGP can't dynamically discover neighbors - you must configure static neighbor statements.


CCNP / BCRAN:

In which of the following countries and/or continents does ISDN PRI consists of 31 channels?

A. Europe

B. United States

C. Japan

D. Australia

E. Canada

Answer: A, D. ISDN PRI consists of 31 channels in Europe and Australia.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding root port cost.

A. It's locally significant only.

B. Downstream switches can see the root port costs of the local switch.

C. Root port cost increments as the BPDU enters the switch.

D. Root port cost increments as the BPDU leaves the switch.

Answer: A, C. A switch's root port cost is locally significant only, and it increments as the BPDU carrying the cumulative cost enters a switch.

I'll see you later today with more CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
The "good old days" of taking your company's laptop home anytime you like are coming to an end. Here's an article detailing the steps many companies are taking to limit this access - and how they're holding employees responsible for potential loss of sensitive data.

http://online.wsj.com/public/article/SB115145402822192505-dD5LdilodQgk_yQ7kPQV_kQ1apA_20070627.html

Tuesday, June 27, 2006

Every day you may make progress. Every step may be fruitful. Yet there will stretch out before you an ever-lengthening, ever-ascending, ever-improving path. You know you will never get to the end of the journey. But this, so far from discouraging, only adds to the joy and glory of the climb.

-- Winston Churchill
Here are Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What command unencrypts the enable secret password?

A. no service enable-encryption

B. no service password-encryption

C. no encryption default

D. No command will do this.


CCNP / BSCI:

What protocol allows BGP to dynamically discover neighbors?

A. ARP

B. IARP

C. TCP

D. UDP

E. IP

F. RARP

G. None of the above.


CCNP / BCRAN:

In which of the following countries and/or continents does ISDN PRI consists of 31 channels?

A. Europe

B. United States

C. Japan

D. Australia

E. Canada


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding root port cost.

A. It's locally significant only.

B. Downstream switches can see the root port costs of the local switch.

C. Root port cost increments as the BPDU enters the switch.

D. Root port cost increments as the BPDU leaves the switch.


To your Cisco certification success,


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Monday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What does a Cisco switch use to build a dynamic MAC address table?

A. Source MAC addresses.

B. Destination MAC addresses.

C. ARP

D. RARP

E IARP

Answer: A. The switch will always look at the source MAC address of a frame before the destination, and one reason is that the switch uses source MAC addresses to build a MAC address table.


CCNP / BCSI:

Which of the following statements are true regarding OSPF virtual links?

A. They cannot use a stub area as a transit area.

B. They cannot use a total stub as a transit area.

C. They cannot use a point-to-point OSPF network as a transit area.

D. If Area 0 is using link authentication, the virtual area must do so as well.

E. If Area 0 is using link authentication, the virtual area is not required to do so.

F. OSPF virtual links cannot be configured to use link authentication.

Answers: A, B, D. Virtual links cannot use stub or total stub areas as transit areas. Additionally, if Area 0 is using link authentication, the virtual link must do so as well.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the BPDU types.

A. Configuration

B. Broadcast

C. Root

D. Multicast

E. TCN

F. Express

G. Flash

Answers: A, E. The BPDU types are Configuration and TCN (Topology Change Notification).



CCNP / BCRAN:In feet, what is the distance limitation for ADSL? Short answer, no choices given.

Answer: The distance limitation for ADSL is 18,000 feet.


See you later today with more CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, June 26, 2006

Flaming enthusiasm, backed by horse sense and persistence, is the quality that most frequently makes for success.

~ Dale Carnegie
Here are Monday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What does a Cisco switch use to build a dynamic MAC address table?

A. Source MAC addresses.

B. Destination MAC addresses.

C. ARP

D. RARP

E IARP


CCNP / BCSI:

Which of the following statements are true regarding OSPF virtual links?

A. They cannot use a stub area as a transit area.

B. They cannot use a total stub as a transit area.

C. They cannot use a point-to-point OSPF network as a transit area.

D. If Area 0 is using link authentication, the virtual area must do so as well.

E. If Area 0 is using link authentication, the virtual area is not required to do so.

F. OSPF virtual links cannot be configured to use link authentication.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the BPDU types.

A. Configuration

B. Broadcast

C. Root

D. Multicast

E. TCN

F. Express

G. Flash


CCNP / BCRAN:

In feet, what is the distance limitation for ADSL? Short answer, no choices given.


See you later today with another free tutorial and other great stuff -- all from The Bryant Advantage! ( And it's just two more days until my BCRAN Study Package will be out - early purchasers save $20!)

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Saturday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

You are configuring an OSPF hub-and-spoke network over Serial links. The network type has not been changed. Which of the following is true?

A. The hub must be the DR and there can be no BDR.

B. The hub will require neighbor statements.

C. The hub must be the DR, but it's acceptable to have the spokes be the BDRs.

D. The hub and both spokes will require the neighbor command.

Answers: A, B. The hub must be the DR, there can be no BDRs, and the hub will require neighbor statements. It doesn't hurt anything for neighbor statements to be configured on the spokes, but they're not necessary.


CCNP / BSCI:

What protocol is necessary for On-Demand Routing to operate?

A. ARP

B. Inverse ARP

C. Reverse ARP

D. Cisco Discovery Protocol

Answer: D. ODR requires CDP to operate.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What cable type is required to physically connect two switches and allow the formation of trunks? Short answer, no choices given.

Answer: Crossover cables are required to connect switches and allow trunks to form.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following does Kerberos NOT support?

A. authorization

B. accounting

C. authentication

D. AAA

Answers: A, B. Kerberos is excellent for Authentication, but offers no Accounting or Authorization services.


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, June 25, 2006

To do two things at once is to do neither.

-- Publius Syrus

Especially when you're studying.

-- Chris Bryant
Here are the slightly delayed answers to Friday's questions!

CCNA:

What command will display the IOS filename in use on a router?

show version will show you that (and a lot more!)

CCNP / BSCI:

You have a rather large RIP network, and your core router is going to advertise 110 routes. How many routing update packets will this require?

Answer: A RIP packet can contain a maximum of 25 entries, so this will require five update packets.

CCNP / BCMSN:

What command places a VTP device into Secure mode?

Answer: vtp password does this.

CCNP / BCRAN:

In the command fair-queue 200 128 50, what does the 200 represent?

The first value listed there is the Congestive Discard Threshold, which dictates the number of packets that can be held in a single queue. The default is 64.

R1(config)#int serial0
R1(config-if)#fair-queue ?
<1-4096> Congestive Discard Threshold

See you later today with more questions and the answers to Saturday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, June 24, 2006

Here are Saturday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

You are configuring an OSPF hub-and-spoke network over Serial links. The network type has not been changed. Which of the following is true?

A. The hub must be the DR and there can be no BDR.

B. The hub will require neighbor statements.

C. The hub must be the DR, but it's acceptable to have the spokes be the BDRs.

D. The hub and both spokes will require the neighbor command.


CCNP / BSCI:

What protocol is necessary for On-Demand Routing to operate?

A. ARP

B. Inverse ARP

C. Reverse ARP

D. Cisco Discovery Protocol


CCNP / BCMSN:

What cable type is required to physically connect two switches and allow the formation of trunks? Short answer, no choices given.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following does Kerberos NOT support?

A. authorization

B. accounting

C. authentication

D. AAA

See you Sunday with the answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Nothing can stop the man with the right mental attitude from achieving his goal; nothing on earth can help the man with the wrong mental attitude.

--- W.W. Ziege

Friday, June 23, 2006

We will either find a way, or make one.

-- Hannibal
Here are Friday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions! And if it's Friday, you know all the questions are short answer - no choices given!

CCNA:

What command will display the IOS filename in use on a router?

CCNP / BSCI:

You have a rather large RIP network, and your core router is going to advertise 110 routes. How many routing update packets will this require?

CCNP / BCMSN:

What command places a VTP device into Secure mode?

CCNP / BCRAN:

In the command fair-queue 200 128 50, what does the 200 represent?


See you later today with the answers to yesterday's questions.

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, June 22, 2006

The person who gets the farthest is generally the one who is willing to do and dare. The sure-thing boat never gets far from shore.

–Dale Carnegie
Here are Thursday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

In how many EIGRP tables can the feasible successor be found?

A. One - the route table.

B. One - the topology table.

C. Two of these tables.

D. One - the neighbor table.

E. All three of these.


CCNP / BSCI:

Give two reasons to divide a large Area 0 into smaller areas in OSPF.

A. Multiple areas make OSPF easier to configure.

B. Multiple areas reduce the possibility of routing loops.

C. Multiple areas lower the amount of LSA traffic.

D. Multiple areas lower the number of Dijkstra recalculations.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following statements correctly describe PaGP?

A. It's Cisco-proprietary.

B. It's the industry standard.

C. It uses both dynamic and auto mode.

D. It uses both active and passive modes.

E. PaGP has only one mode.


CCNP / BCRAN:

A cable modem has powered up and has acquired an RF. What will the CMTS now do?

A. Send a DHCP Request

B. Send a DHCP Reply

C. Send a TFTP Request

D. Send a TFTP Reply

E. Send three maintenance messages

F. Unicast an IP address information packet


See you tomorrow with the answers and more practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions.

CCNA:

Convert the hex value D3 into decimal format.

Answer: 211. "D" is 13 in decimal, so we have 13 units of 16 and 3 units of 1. (13 * 16) is 208, and 208 + 3 = 211.

CCNP / BSCI:

ODR will only run successfully on one particular topology. Which one?

A. Broadcast

B. Point-to-point

C. Point-to-multipoint

D. Hub-and-spoke

Answer: D. On-Demand Routing will only run successfully on hub-and-spoke networks.


CCNP / BCMSN:

At what layer of the Cisco 3-layer networking model should root bridges be found?

A. Access

B. Core

C. Destination

D. Data Link

E. Network

Answer: B. Cisco recommends that root bridges be found at the core of the switching network.

CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following is true regarding the ISDN U reference point?

A. It's a 2-wire circuit.

B. It's a 4-wire circuit.

C. It's an international standard.

D. It's found only in North American ISDN networks.

Answer: A, D. The U-point is a 2-wire circuit that is found only in North America.

New questions will be posted later today!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
An excellent article regarding Cisco's sales and financial picture:

http://www.forbes.com/2006/06/21/cisco-chambers-compete_cx_ck_0621cisco.html?partner=daily_newsletter
You cannot plough a field by turning it over in your mind.

--- Author Unknown
Here are the answers to Tuesday's practice questions.

CCNA:

Which of the following is true of Ethernet?

A. Ethernet is a broadcast technology.

B. Ethernet is a non-broadcast technology.

C. Ethernet does not allow a device to be given priority to transmit.

D. Ethernet allows a host to be given priority to transmit over other hosts.

Answers: A, C. Ethernet is a broadcast technology, and does not allow one device to be given priority to transmit (as Token Ring does).


CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statements regarding ISIS.

A. Level 1 routing is intra-area routing.

B. Level 1 routing is inter-area routing.

C. Level 2 routing is intra-area routing.

D. Level 2 routing is inter-area routing.

Answers: A, D. L1 ISIS routing is intra-area, and L2 ISIS routing is inter-area.


CCNP / BCMSN:Identify the true statements regarding a switch's port cost.

A. The cost is dependent on the speed of the port.

B. The cost is static from one switch to another.

C. The root port cost is incremented as the BPDU enters the switch.

D. The root port cost is incremented as the BPDU leaves the switch.

Answers: A, C. The cost does depend on port speed, and the root port cost is incremented as the BPDU enters the switch.


CCNP / BCRAN:The status of DLCI 112 is deleted. Where is the first place you should investigate?

A. The frame switch

B. The CSU/DSU

C. The remote router

D. The local router.

Answer: D. Deleted means it's your problem, inactive means it's the other guy's problem. :)

See you Thursday with more practice questions and the answers to yesterday's questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #19233
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, June 21, 2006

Here are Wednesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Convert the hex value D3 into decimal format.

CCNP / BSCI:

ODR will only run successfully on one particular topology. Which one?

A. Broadcast

B. Point-to-point

C. Point-to-multipoint

D. Hub-and-spoke


CCNP / BCMSN:

At what layer of the Cisco 3-layer networking model should root bridges be found?

A. Access

B. Core

C. Destination

D. Data Link

E. Network


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following is true regarding the ISDN U reference point?

A. It's a 2-wire circuit.

B. It's a 4-wire circuit.

C. It's an international standard.

D. It's found only in North American ISDN networks.


See you later today with the answers to yesterday's questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Forbes has an article on John Chambers' remarks at this week's Networkers convention in Las Vegas:

http://www.forbes.com/2006/06/20/cisco-chambers-new_cx_ck_0620cisco.html?partner=tentech_newsletter

Remember, guys and gals -- hit on 16, stand on 17.

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
I wanted to make sure that everyone knows about the four new tutorials over on the main website:

Frame Relay End-to-End Keepalives

ISDN Dialer Watch

Dial-On-Demand Backup

Priority Queueing

These are primarily directed at CCNP candidates working on the BCRAN exam, but they're good reading for any Cisco certification candidate or techie!

Find 'em at the bottom of this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/BCRANCCNPStudyPackage.htm

Or over on the main Tutorials page, where I've got over 60 CCNA, CCNP, goal setting, and IT career tutorials:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

Enjoy your day, and I'll see you here later today with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Take heed: you do not find what you do not seek.

- English Proverb

Tuesday, June 20, 2006

Here are Tuesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions !

CCNA:

Which of the following is true of Ethernet?

A. Ethernet is a broadcast technology.

B. Ethernet is a non-broadcast technology.

C. Ethernet does not allow a device to be given priority to transmit.

D. Ethernet allows a host to be given priority to transmit over other hosts.


CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statements regarding ISIS.

A. Level 1 routing is intra-area routing.

B. Level 1 routing is inter-area routing.

C. Level 2 routing is intra-area routing.

D. Level 2 routing is inter-area routing.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding a switch's port cost.

A. The cost is dependent on the speed of the port.

B. The cost is static from one switch to another.

C. The root port cost is incremented as the BPDU enters the switch.

D. The root port cost is incremented as the BPDU leaves the switch.


CCNP / BCRAN:

The status of DLCI 112 is deleted. Where is the first place you should investigate?

A. The frame switch

B. The CSU/DSU

C. The remote router

D. The local router.


See you Wednesday with the answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco practice questions. More questions coming later today!

CCNA:

The destination address of EIGRP Hello packets is what?

A. 255.255.255.255

B. 224.0.0.9

C. 224.0.0.5

D. 224.0.0.10

E. 224.0.0.7

Answer: D. 224.0.0.10 is the destination address for EIGRP Hellos.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following terms describes a Type 7 LSA?

A. Generated by an ASBR and sent into a total stub area.

B. Generated by an ASBR and sent into an NSSA.

C. Generated by an ASBR and sent into a stub area.

D. Generated by an ASBR and flooded throughout the network.

Answer: B. Type 7 LSAs are generated by an ASBR and sent into a not-so-stub area (NSSA).



CCNP / BCMSN:

VTP advertisements are sent out what switch port types?

A. Trunk ports only

B. All ports, since they're multicasts.

C. Access ports only.

D. All ports, since they're broadcasts.

Answer: A. VTP advertisements are multicasts, but they are transmitted out trunk ports only.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What ISDN reference point is found between a user terminal and an NT2?

A. R

B. S

C. T

D. U

Answer: B. The S-point is found between a user terminal and an NT2.

See you later today with more practice questions, and a new CCNA / CCNP tutorial as well!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com




E. V
Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds.

-- Albert Einstein

Monday, June 19, 2006

Here are the answers to Sunday's Cisco practice questions.

CCNA:

R1 and R3 are connected via a DTE/DCE cable. What additional command is needed to make the line protocol come up? The encapsulation type is already a match.

A. On the DTE, clockrate 56000.

B. On the DCE, clockrate 56000

C. On the DTE, clockrate 56.

D. On the DCE, clockrate 56.

Answer: B. The clockrate command is needed on the DCE, and is expressed in BPS.

CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following does NOT describe the processes of the distribution layer of the Cisco 3-layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. end user interaction with the network

C. policy routing

D. internet access

Answer: B. End users interact with the network at the Access layer.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What protocol does VMPS use to listen to client requests?

A. UDP

B. TCP

C. SNMP

D. SMTP

Answer: A.



CCNP / BCRAN:

What field in a Frame Relay header contains the DLCI?

A. flag

B. address

C. data

D. FCS

E. protocol

F. local

Answer: B. The address field contains the locally significant DLCI.

See you tomorrow with more practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
The only way of finding the limits of the possible is by going beyond them into the impossible.

-- Arthur C. Clarke
Here are Monday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

The destination address of EIGRP Hello packets is what?

A. 255.255.255.255

B. 224.0.0.9

C. 224.0.0.5

D. 224.0.0.10

E. 224.0.0.7


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following terms describes a Type 7 LSA?

A. Generated by an ASBR and sent into a total stub area.

B. Generated by an ASBR and sent into an NSSA.

C. Generated by an ASBR and sent into a stub area.

D. Generated by an ASBR and flooded throughout the network.


CCNP / BCMSN:

VTP advertisements are sent out what switch port types?

A. Trunk ports only

B. All ports, since they're multicasts.

C. Access ports only.

D. All ports, since they're broadcasts.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What ISDN reference point is found between a user terminal and an NT2?

A. R

B. S

C. T

D. U

E. V


See you later today with new tutorials, answers to yesterday's questions, and who knows what else! : )

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, June 18, 2006

Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP questions.

CCNA:

What routing table code indicates a static host route?

A. S

B. S*

C. H

D. H*

E. C

F. C*

Answer: A. Static host routes (routes that match only one destination) are coded the same as any other non-default static route - with the letter S.

CCNP / BSCI:

The full unabbreviated command that enables IPv6 traffic forwarding on a Cisco router is.. what? Short answer, no choices given!

Answer: The full command is ipv6 unicast-routing.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What VTP advertisement is sent by the VTP server only upon a change in the VLAN database?

A. summary

B. subset

C. client advertisement

D. master

Answer: B. Subset advertisements are sent only when there's a change in the VLAN database.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is full.

C. CoS and IP Precedence values identify the first packets to be dropped.

D. CoS and IP Precedence values are not considered by RED.

Answer: A, D. Random Early Detection (RED) does indeed detect congestion early, but the dropping of traffic is just that - random. WRED can consider those values before dropping traffic, though.

See you tomorrow with new questions and the answers to today's practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Sunday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

R1 and R3 are connected via a DTE/DCE cable. What additional command is needed to make the line protocol come up? The encapsulation type is already a match.

A. On the DTE, clockrate 56000.

B. On the DCE, clockrate 56000

C. On the DTE, clockrate 56.

D. On the DCE, clockrate 56.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following does NOT describe the processes of the distribution layer of the Cisco 3-layer Hierarchical Model?

A. traffic filtering

B. end user interaction with the network

C. policy routing

D. internet access


CCNP / BCMSN:

What protocol does VMPS use to listen to client requests?

A. UDP

B. TCP

C. SNMP

D. IP

E. SMTP


CCNP / BCRAN:

What field in a Frame Relay header contains the DLCI?

A. flag

B. address

C. data

D. FCS

E. protocol

F. local


See you Monday with the answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Our greatest glory is not in never falling but in rising every time we fall.

-- Confucius
Here are Saturday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What routing table code indicates a static host route?

A. S

B. S*

C. H

D. H*

E. C

F. C*


CCNP / BSCI:

The full unabbreviated command that enables IPv6 traffic forwarding on a Cisco router is.. what? Short answer, no choices given!


CCNP / BCMSN:

What VTP advertisement is sent by the VTP server only upon a change in the VLAN database?

A. summary

B. subset

C. client advertisement

D. master


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. Congestion is detected early.

B. Congestion is detected only when the queue is full.

C. CoS and IP Precedence values identify the first packets to be dropped.

D. CoS and IP Precedence values are not considered by RED.


See you Sunday with the answers - and more Cisco practice questions!


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, June 17, 2006

More coverage of the change in winds at Microsoft:

http://money.cnn.com/technology/index.html

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
I recommend you take care of the minutes and the hours will take care of themselves.

-- Earl of Chesterfield
Here are the answers to Short Answer Friday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions! More questions posted later today.

CCNA:

What is the default encapsulation type for a BRI interface?

Answer: The default encap type for both BRI and Serial interfaces is HDLC.

CCNP / BSCI:

In ISIS terminology, what is an "intermediate system"?

Answer: An intermediate system is ISIS's terminology for a router.

CCNP / BCMSN:

On current Cisco switches, what is the default port cost of a 1000 MBPS port?

Answer: The current port cost of a Gig Ethernet port is 4. It's 2 on some older switches.

CCNP / BCRAN:

What is the name of the series of standards for how a cable modem should acquire connectivity with a CMTS once the modem has powered up?

Answer: DOCSIS, the Data Over Cable System Interface Specification.

See you later today with more questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, June 16, 2006

We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act but a habit.

-- Aristotle
It's "short answer day" today - no choices given for any of the following Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions !

CCNA:

What is the default encapsulation type for a BRI interface?

CCNP / BSCI:

In ISIS terminology, what is an "intermediate system"?

CCNP / BCMSN:

On current Cisco switches, what is the default port cost of a 1000 MBPS port?

CCNP / BCRAN:

What is the name of the set of standards for how a cable modem should acquire connectivity with a CMTS once the modem has powered up?


See you tomorrow with the answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
You might have heard a little something about Bill Gates stepping down. Forbes magazine's online site has some excellent articles regarding Microsoft's future as well as an interview with Gates. You can find these articles at www.forbes.com, no online registration necessary.

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions. More questions later today!

CCNA:

A device boots up and has no IP address. Which of the following two protocols will assign an IP address to such a device?

A. ARP

B. Inverse ARP

C. Reverse ARP

D. DHCP

E. SMTP

F. RARP

Answer: C, D, F. Reverse ARP will do this (RARP), as well as the much more popular DHCP.


CCNP / BSCI:

OSPF uses which of the following formulas to calculate an interface's cost?

A. 100,000,000 / BW in MBPS

B. 100,000,000 / BW in KBPS

C. 100,000,000 / BW in BPS

D. There is no calculation; OSPF interface costs are static.

Answer: C. The value is 100,000,000 divided by the bandwidth of the interface in BPS.


CCNP / BCMSN:

How can you change the speed of 12 ports while typing "speed 100" only once?

A. With the interface all command.

B. With the global port command.

C. With the interface range command.

D. With the IOS all command.


Answer: C. Use the interface range command as shown below.

SW1(config)#interface range fast 0/1 - 12
SW1(config-if-range)#speed 100


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following is true of Frame Relay?

A. It's a packet-switching technology.

B. It's a circuit-switching technology.

C. It's considered more efficient than ISDN.

D. It's considered less efficient than ISDN.


Answer: A, C. Frame Relay is a packet-switching technology, and as such is considered more efficient than the circuit-switching ISDN.


See you later today with more questions! And there are also several new CCNP tutorials over on the website - check 'em out!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, June 15, 2006

Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

A device boots up and has no IP address. Which of the following two protocols will assign an IP address to such a device?

A. ARP

B. Inverse ARP

C. Reverse ARP

D. DHCP

E. SMTP

F. RARP


CCNP / BSCI:

OSPF uses which of the following formulas to calculate an interface's cost?

A. 100,000,000 / BW in MBPS

B. 100,000,000 / BW in KBPS

C. 100,000,000 / BW in BPS

D. There is no calculation; OSPF interface costs are static.


CCNP / BCMSN:

How can you change the speed of 12 ports while typing "speed 100" only once?

A. With the interface all command.

B. With the global port command.

C. With the interface range command.

D. With the IOS all command.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following is true of Frame Relay?

A. It's a packet-switching technology.

B. It's a circuit-switching technology.

C. It's considered more efficient than ISDN.

D. It's considered less efficient than ISDN.


See you tomorrow with the answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Nothing will ever be attempted if all possible objections must first be overcome.

-- Samuel Johnson
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions. More questions will be posted later today!

CCNA:

The length of which STP stages are determined by the FWD_DEL value? Choose all that apply.

A. blocking

B. listening

C. learning

D. forwarding

E. disabled

Answer: B, C. The FWD_DEL value, more commonly known as Forward Delay, represents the length of the listening and learning stages.


CCNP / BSCI:

You want one of your IGRP routers to advertise a default route throughout the network. Which of the following is the best command to use to do this?

A. default-information originate

B. default-information originate always

C. ip default-gateway

D. ip default-network

E. redistribute static (after creating a default static route)

Answer: D. The only way to propagated default route in IGRP is with the ip default-network command. IGRP doesn't understand a route to 0.0.0.0, so the static default route is out. The default-information originate commands are OSPF commands, and ip default-gateway should be used only when IP routing is turned off.



CCNP / BCMSN:

What term describes a logical grouping of access- and distribution-layer switches?

A. Core block

B. Switch block

C. Server Farm block

D. Network Management block

E. Distribution block

Answer: B. That terms describes the switch block.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What command would apply the policy map shown below to the serial interface? Short answer, no choices given. Apply the policy map to outbound traffic.

R2(config)#policy-map VOICE
R2(config-pmap)#class VOICE_TRAFFIC_PRIORITY
R2(config-pmap-c)#priority 45

R2(config-pmap-c)#class class-default
R2(config-pmap-c)#fair-queue

R2(config-pmap-c)#interface serial0
R2(config-if)#

Answer: The required command is service-policy output VOICE.

See you later today with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, June 14, 2006

Here are Wednesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions !

CCNA:

The length of which STP stages are determined by the FWD_DEL value? Choose all that apply.

A. blocking

B. listening

C. learning

D. forwarding

E. disabled


CCNP / BSCI:

You want one of your IGRP routers to advertise a default route throughout the network. Which of the following is the best command to use to do this?

A. default-information originate

B. default-information originate always

C. ip default-gateway

D. ip default-network

E. redistribute static (after creating a default static route)


CCNP / BCMSN:

What term describes a logical grouping of access- and distribution-layer switches?

A. Core block

B. Switch block

C. Server Farm block

D. Network Management block

E. Distribution block


CCNP / BCRAN

What command would apply the policy map shown below to the serial interface? Short answer, no choices given. Apply the policy map to outbound traffic.

R2(config)#policy-map VOICE
R2(config-pmap)#class VOICE_TRAFFIC_PRIORITY
R2(config-pmap-c)#priority 45
R2(config-pmap-c)#class class-default
R2(config-pmap-c)#fair-queue

R2(config-pmap-c)#interface serial0
R2(config-if)#

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's "short answer specials"! New questions will be posted later today!

CCNA:

What is the binary equivalent of the hex character F7?

Answer: The decimal equivalent is 247, making the binary equivalent 11110111.

CCNP / BSCI:

What is the range of private BGP AS numbers?

Answer: The range is 64512 - 65535.

CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch's priority is at the default setting. The MAC address of the switch is one below the broadcast MAC address. What is the switch's BID?

Answer: That MAC would be FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FE; the priority would be 32768. That makes the switch's BID 32768:FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FE.

CCNP / BCRAN:

How many total queues are available with Priority Queueing?

Answer: Four - High, Medium, Normal, and Low.

See you later today!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, June 13, 2006

Here's a Dialer Watch tutorial for all you CCNA and CCNP candidates! Those of you preparing for the BCRAN exam will find it particularly helpful. An illustrated version can be found on the website - visit the BCMSN Study Package preview page for the link. (If I put a long link in Blogger, it basically blows the page up. :) )

Dialer Watch is a vital part of your CCNA and CCNP studies, particularly for the BCRAN exam, but it's one of the most misunderstood technologies as well. To help you pass the CCNA and CCNP certification exams, here's a detailed look at Dialer Watch.

Dialer Watch allows you to configure a route or routes as "watched" when the watched route leaves the routing table and there is no other valid route to that specific destination, the ISDN link will come up.

In the following example, R1 and R2 are connected by both a Frame Relay cloud over the 172.12.123.0 /24 network and an ISDN cloud using the 172.12.12.0 /24 network. The routers are running OSPF over the Frame cloud, and R1 is advertising its loopback of 1.1.1.1/32 as well as an Ethernet segment, 10.1.1.0/24, via OSPF. R2 has both of these routes in its OSPF table, as shown below.

R2#show ip route ospf
1.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
O 1.1.1.1 [110/65] via 172.12.123.1, 00:00:07, Serial0
10.0.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets
O 10.1.1.0 [110/128] via 172.12.123.1, 00:00:08, Serial0

We want R2 to place a call to R1 if either the loopback or Ethernet networks leave R2's routing table, but we don't want to have to depend on interesting traffic. That dictates the use of Dialer Watch.

First, configure the list of watched routes with dialer watch-list. Only one of the watched routes needs to leave the routing table for the ISDN link to come up. In this example, R2 will watch both routes from its OSPF routing table.

Be careful with this command. The entries here need to match exactly the routes and masks being watched. Dialer watch-lists use subnet masks, not wildcard masks.

R2(config)#dialer watch-list 5 ip 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
R2(config)#dialer watch-list 5 ip 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255

Configure the dialer watch-group command on the BRI interface, AND frame map statements for the watched routes. As with dialer-list and dialer-group, the group number referenced in the dialer watch-group command must match the number assigned to the dialer watch-list.

The Dialer Watch configuration will not work without frame map statements for each watched route. I repeat this because this is the step a lot of people leave out.

R2(config)#interface bri0
R2(config-if)#dialer watch-group 5

R2(config-if)# dialer map ip 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255. name R1 5557777 broadcast
R2(config-if)# dialer map ip 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 name R1 5557777 broadcast

To test Dialer Watch, the Serial0 interface on R2 will be shut down. Since we're running OSPF, the route table will be updated almost immediately and the ISDN link should come up right after that.

R2(config)#int s0
R2(config-if)#shut
01:12:47: %OSPF-5-ADJCHG: Process 1, Nbr 1.1.1.1 on Serial0 from FULL to DOWN, Neighbor Down: Interface down or detached

01:12:47: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface BRI0:1, changed state to up
01:12:48: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
01:12:48: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface BRI0:1, changed stateto up
01:12:49: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Serial0, changed state to administrativelydown
01:12:50: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0, changed stateto down
01:12:53: %ISDN-6-CONNECT: Interface BRI0:1 is now connected to 5557777 R1

Within five seconds, the ISDN link is up. show dialer verifies that Dialer Watch is the reason the line was brought up.

R2#show dialer

BRI0 - dialer type = ISDN

Dial String Successes Failures Last DNIS Last status
5557777 2 0 00:00:11 successful
0 incoming call(s) have been screened.
0 incoming call(s) rejected for callback.

BRI0:1 - dialer type = ISDN
Idle timer (120 secs), Fast idle timer (20 secs)
Wait for carrier (30 secs), Re-enable (15 secs)
Dialer state is data link layer up
Dial reason: Dialing on watched route loss
Time until disconnect 108 secs
Connected to 5557777 (R1)

A final note regarding Dialer Watch ... it will not work with RIP, but will with all our other dynamic IGPs (IGRP, EIGRP, OSPF).

I hope you enjoyed this free CCNP tutorial! Whether you're working on the CCNA or CCNP, I've got dozens of free tutorials over on the website - check 'em out!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions! We'll test your knowledge today - no choices are given for any questions!

CCNA:

What is the binary equivalent of the hex character F7?


CCNP / BSCI:

What is the range of private BGP AS numbers?


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch's priority is at the default setting. The MAC address of the switch is one below the broadcast MAC address. What is the switch's BID?

CCNP / BCRAN:

How many total queues are available with Priority Queueing?


See you tomorrow with the answers and more practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions! New questions will be posted later today, and a free Dialer Watch tutorial is on the way as well. Keep studying!

CCNA:

You have IGRP and EIGRP running on the same router. What AS numbers could be used to ensure that the two protocols will automatically perform mutual route redistribution?

A. IGRP AS 100, EIGRP AS 100

B. IGRP AS 200, EIGRP AS 200

C. IGRP AS 0, EIGRP AS 0

D. No combination of AS numbers will do this.

E. IGRP and EIGRP will always perform mutual route redistribution, regardless of AS number.

Answer: A, B. If the AS numbers are the same, IGRP and EIGRP will perform mutual route redistribution. C is incorrect - while the number are the same, you can't set the AS number to zero for IGRP or EIGRP. : )


CCNP / BSCI

You have just configured ISIS with the router isis command. After configuring the NET address, what needs to be configured on the interfaces that will run ISIS?

A. Nothing.

B. ip isis priority 0

C. ip router isis

D. router isis

Answer: C. The command ip router isis is required on ISIS-enabled interfaces.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following commands changes the native vlan from 1 to 12 for a given interface?

A. switchport vlan native 12

B. switchport trunk access native 12

C. switchport trunk native vlan 12

D. switchport vlan 12 native

Answer: C. The command switchport trunk native vlan 12 will perform this task.


CCNP / BCRAN:The terms "super frame", "extended super frame", and "cyclic redundancy check 4" refer to what in PRI terminology?

A. Framing type

B. Linecode

C. Clock source

D. PRI Groups

Answer: A. SF, ESF, and CRC4 are all PRI framing types.


See you later today with more practice questions and a Dialer Watch tutorial!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, June 12, 2006

Here are today's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions! The answers will be posted tomorrow around 7 AM EST.

CCNA:

You have IGRP and EIGRP running on the same router. What AS numbers could be used to ensure that the two protocols will automatically perform mutual route redistribution?

A. IGRP AS 100, EIGRP AS 100

B. IGRP AS 200, EIGRP AS 200

C. IGRP AS 0, EIGRP AS 0

D. No combination of AS numbers will do this.

E. IGRP and EIGRP will always perform mutual route redistribution, regardless of AS number.


CCNP / BSCI

You have just configured ISIS with the router isis command. After configuring the NET address, what needs to be configured on the interfaces that will run ISIS?

A. Nothing.

B. ip isis priority 0

C. ip router isis

D. router isis


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following commands changes the native vlan from 1 to 12 for a given interface?

A. switchport vlan native 12

B. switchport trunk access native 12

C. switchport trunk native vlan 12

D. switchport vlan 12 native


CCNP / BCRAN:

The terms "super frame", "extended super frame", and "cyclic redundancy check 4" refer to what in PRI terminology?

A. Framing type

B. Linecode

C. Clock source

D. PRI Groups


That's it! See you tomorrow with the answers.

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Success is the good fortune that comes from aspiration, desperation, perspiration and inspiration.

-- Evan Esar

Evan must have taken some Cisco certification exams! ;)


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Sunday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions.

CCNA:

Which of the following technologies is typically used as a backup strategy by both Small Office / Home Office and spoke networks?

A. Frame Relay

B. ATM

C. ISDN

D. PPP

Answer: C. ISDN is a solid backup strategy for SOHOs and spoke (branch) locations.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which two of the following protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SMTP

B. SNMP

C. HSRP

D. TFTP

E. IRDP

F. DNS

ANSWER: C, E. Both Hot Standby Routing Protocol and ICMP Router Discovery Protocol perform this vital function.

CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding the term jitter. Choose three.

A. Jitter is a problem primarily with voice and video traffic.

B. Jitter is a problem primarily with data streams.

C. Jitter is caused by delays in the queue.

D. Jitter is a reason to configure QoS.

E. Jitter is a problem, but not serious enough to introduce QoS.

Answer: A, C, E. Jitter is a major issue with voice and video traffic, and it's caused by delays in transmitting that data through the queues. QoS is a major step forward in resolving jitter.

CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: What is the bandwidth of a PRI D-Channel?

Answer: 64 KBPS. BRI D-channels are 16 kbps.


See you later today with more Cisco certification practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Saturday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions.

CCNA:

Short Answer: Convert the following binary string to a dotted decimal IP address.

00111100 00110101 00101010 01101010

Answer: 60.53.41.106


CCNP / BSCI:

There is a three-router DIS election on an Ethernet segment. The interface priorities are at their default. Which of the following is true?

A. The priority is 1 and the router with the highest MAC address will win.

B. The priority is zero and the router with the highest MAC address will win.

C. The priority is 64 and the router with the highest MAC address will win.

D. The priority is 128 and the router with the highest MAC address will win.

E. The priority is 1 and the router with the lowest MAC address will win.

F. The priority is zero and the router with the lowest MAC address will win.

G. The priority is 64 and the router with the lowest MAC address will win.

H. The priority is 128 and the router with the lowest MAC address will win.

Answer: C. On an Ethernet segment, the default priority is 64 and if there is a tie, the router with the highest MAC address will win. On Frame Relay, the router with the highest DLCI number will win.

CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the main purpose of IEEE 802.3ac?

A. Allows the switch to handle runt frames

B. Allows access ports to become trunks

C. Allows the maximum frame length to be extended

D. Allows VTP transparent mode to forward advertisements received from other switches

Answer: C. The IEEE 802.3ac standard allows the maximum frame length to be extended to 1522 bytes, which means the 4-byte dot1q header causes no transmission issues.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: Given a CIR of 128 KBPS and a time interval of 1/8th of a second, what is the Bc?

Answer: 16000. To arrive at the Bc (Committed Burst) value, multiply the CIR by the time interval.

In this case, that would be 128000 x .125, which equals 16000.


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, June 11, 2006

Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds.

-- Albert Einstein
Here are today's free Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following technologies is typically used as a backup strategy by both Small Office / Home Office and spoke networks?

A. Frame Relay

B. ATM

C. ISDN

D. PPP


CCNP / BSCI:

Which two of the following protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SMTP

B. SNMP

C. HSRP

D. TFTP

E. IRDP

F. DNS


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding the term jitter. Choose three.

A. Jitter is a problem primarily with voice and video traffic.

B. Jitter is a problem primarily with data streams.

C. Jitter is caused by delays in the queue.

D. Jitter is a reason to configure QoS.

E. Jitter is a problem, but not serious enough to introduce QoS.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: What is the bandwidth of a PRI D-Channel?


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, June 10, 2006

Here are Saturday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short Answer: Convert the following binary string to a dotted decimal IP address.

00111100 00110101 00101010 01101010

CCNP / BSCI:

There is a three-router DIS election on an Ethernet segment. The interface priorities are at their default. Which of the following is true?

A. The priority is 1 and the router with the highest MAC address will win.

B. The priority is zero and the router with the highest MAC address will win.

C. The priority is 64 and the router with the highest MAC address will win.

D. The priority is 128 and the router with the highest MAC address will win.

E. The priority is 1 and the router with the lowest MAC address will win.

F. The priority is zero and the router with the lowest MAC address will win.

G. The priority is 64 and the router with the lowest MAC address will win.

H. The priority is 128 and the router with the lowest MAC address will win.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the main purpose of IEEE 802.1ac?

A. Allows the switch to handle runt frames

B. Allows access ports to become trunks

C. Allows the maximum frame length to be extended

D. Allows VTP transparent mode to forward advertisements received from other switches


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: Given a CIR of 128 KBPS and a time interval of 1/8th of a second, what is the Bc?



See you on Sunday with the answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Friday's practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following commands places a loopback interface with the IP address 1.1.1.1 into OSPF Area 5, while placing no other IP address into that area?

A. network 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255 area 5

B. network 1.1.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 5

C. area 5 network 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255

D. area 5 network 1.1.1.1 0.0.0.0

E. network 1.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 area 5

Answer: B. Remember, with OSPF we use wildcards masks, not subnet masks.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which statements are accurate regarding RIPv1 and RIPv2?

A. RIPv2 supports MD5 routing update authentication.

B. RIPv1 supports MD5 routing update authentication.

C. RIPv2 supports clear-text routing update authentication.

D. RIPv2 supports clear-text routing update authentication.

Answer: A, C. RIPv2 supports both MD5 and clear-text routing update authentication, while RIPv1 supports neither.

CCNP / BCMSN:

A unicast frame enters a switch port. The destination is known to the switch, and the destination is located off the same port as the source. What term best describes the action the switch will take regarding such a frame?

A. unicast

B. multicast

C. broadcast

D. filtered

E. flooded

Answer: D. Such a frame will be filtered - dropped entirely by the switch and forwarded out no ports.

CCNP / BCRAN

Short answer: What command will test an ISDN configuration without sending pings?

Answer: An often overlooked command, isdn call interface will do this. To tear the test connection down, use isdn disconnect interface. Both commands and their output are shown below.

R1#isdn call interface bri0 8358662
03:54:43: BR0 DDR: Attempting to dial 83586620
3:54:43: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface BRI0:1, changed state to up
03:54:44: BR0:1 DDR: dialer protocol up
03:54:45: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface BRI0:1, changed state
to up
03:54:49: %ISDN-6-CONNECT: Interface BRI0:1 is now connected to 8358662 R2

To tear the test call down correctly, use isdn disconnect interface.

R1#isdn disconnect interface bri 0 ?

all Disconnect the data call(s) on all b channels
b1 Disconnect the data call on b1 channel
b2 Disconnect the data call on b2 channel

R1#isdn disconnect interface bri 0 all

03:58:36: BR0:1 DDR: disconnecting call
03:58:36: BR0:2 DDR: disconnecting call
03:58:36: %ISDN-6-DISCONNECT: Interface BRI0:1 disconnected from 8358662 R2, cll lasted 20 seconds
03:58:36: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface BRI0:1, changed state to down
03:58:36: BR0:1 DDR: disconnecting call
03:58:37: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface BRI0:1, changed state to down

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are a few Cisco exam retirements you should know about...

The Cisco Access Routing & LAN Switching Specialist certification will retire on July 19, 2006. That's also the last day to register for any exams for that certification.

The Wireless LAN Design Specialist and Support Specialist exams will retire on June 14, 2006.

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Don't bunt. Aim out of the ballpark.

-- David Ogilvy
Here are the answers to Thursday's practice questions.

CCNA:

Which two of the following values must two routers agree upon to become EIGRP neighbors?

A. The AS number

B. The process number

C. The metric weights

D. The version number

E. The DUAL version

ANSWER: A, C. The AS number and metric weights must be the same on potential EIGRP neighbors.

CCNP / BSCI:

Which three of the following are optional BGP attributes?

A. weight

B. AS_PATH

C. origin

D. next-hop

E. aggregator

F. atomic aggregate

G. community

H. MED

Answer: E, G, H. Aggregator, community, and MED are all optional attributes.

CCNP / BCMSN:

Which three of the following blocks are modules of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Server Farm

B. Network Management

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Access Edge

E. Core Edge

F. Service Provider Edge

G. WAN Crossover

H. Distribution Edge

Answer: A, B, C, F.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following is NOT a Frame Relay End-To-End Keepalive mode?

A. Bidirectional

B. Passive Reply

C. Receive

D. Reply

E. Aggressive

Answer: E. "Passive reply" sounds odd, but it is indeed a FREEK mode.


See you later today with more questions and answers!


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, June 09, 2006

Here's that long-awaited set of bonus practice questions ! ; ) Answers to yesterday's questions will be posted later today.

CCNA:

Which of the following commands places a loopback interface with the IP address 1.1.1.1 into OSPF Area 5, while placing no other IP address into that area?

A. network 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255 area 5

B. network 1.1.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 5

C. area 5 network 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255

D. area 5 network 1.1.1.1 0.0.0.0

E. network 1.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 area 5


CCNP / BSCI:

Which statements are accurate regarding RIPv1 and RIPv2?

A. RIPv2 supports MD5 routing update authentication.

B. RIPv1 supports MD5 routing update authentication.

C. RIPv2 supports clear-text routing update authentication.

D. RIPv2 supports clear-text routing update authentication.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A unicast frame enters a switch port. The destination is known to the switch, and the destination is located off the same port as the source. What term best describes the action the switch will take regarding such a frame?

A. unicast

B. multicast

C. broadcast

D. filtered

E. flooded


CCNP / BCRAN

Short answer: What command will test an ISDN configuration without sending pings?


Enjoy, and I'll see you later today with the answers to yesterday's questions!


To your Cisco certification success,


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Do not wait to strike till the iron is hot; but make it hot by striking.

-- William B. Sprague
Hopefully Blogger maintenance is finished! There will be two sets of questions today if Google allows. :)

CCNA:

Which two of the following values must two routers agree upon to become EIGRP neighbors?

A. The AS number

B. The process number

C. The metric weights

D. The version number

E. The DUAL version



CCNP / BSCI:

Which three of the following are optional BGP attributes?

A. weight

B. AS_PATH

C. origin

D. next-hop

E. aggregator

F. atomic aggregate

G. community

H. MED


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which three of the following blocks are modules of the Enterprise Composite Network Model?

A. Server Farm

B. Network Management

C. Enterprise Edge

D. Access Edge

E. Core Edge

F. Service Provider Edge

G. WAN Crossover

H. Distribution Edge


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following is NOT a Frame Relay End-To-End Keepalive mode?

A. Bidirectional

B. Passive Reply

C. Receive

D. Reply

E. Aggressive


Enjoy, and I'll see you later today with answers to yesterday's questions and a bonus set of questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, June 08, 2006

I cannot give you the formula for success, but I can give you the formula for failure--which is: Try to please everybody.

--- Herbert Bayard Swope
The Miami Herald is reporting that a man has been arrested for stealing over 10,000,000 minutes of VoIP service.

Read about it here:

http://www.miami.com/mld/miamiherald/14765293.htm

Don't try this at home, kids. :)

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Blogger was down yesterday, so today you'll get two sets of questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following codes indicates a static host route?

A. S*

B. S

C. H

D. H*

E. C

F. C*


CCNP / BSCI:

What is the full command to configure OSPF area 184 as a total stub area? Short answer, no choices given.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding RED.

A. High congestion is detected early.

B. High congestion is detected only when the queue is full.

C. CoS and IP Prec values identify the first packets to be dropped.

D. CoS and IP Prec values are not considered by RED.

E. RED is effective only when the traffic is TCP-based.

F. RED is effective only when the traffic is UDP-based.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What ISDN command creates a queue that will hold 10 packets while the ISDN circuit is built?
Short answer, no choices given.


See you later today with more questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, June 07, 2006

We are still masters of our fate.
We are still captains of our souls.

--- Winston Churchill

Tuesday, June 06, 2006

Here are the answers to yesterday's practice questions.

CCNA:

Short answer: What port number does TFTP use?

Trivial File Transfer Protocol uses port 69.

CCNP / BSCI:

You're redistributing RIP routes into an OSPF domain. You want to summarize the RIP routes as seen by the other OSPF speakers. What is the most appropriate command to use in this situation?

A. area range

B. area 0 stub

C. area 0 nssa

D. area 0 stub no-summary

E. summary-address

The appropriate command here is summary-address. The router performing the redistribution is an ASBR, and for this particular situation the summary-address command is the only proper one to use. The area range command is used for inter-area OSPF route summarization.


CCNP / BCMSN:Which of the following is a best practice for installing a switch into a network?

A. Make sure it has no revision number.

B. Make sure the revision number is one.

C. Make sure the revision number is zero.

D. Make sure the revision number is a non-zero value, but it doesn't have to be one.

Answer: C. Always make sure the VTP revision number is set to zero.


CCNP / BCRAN:

The broadband option asymmetrical DSL is best described by which of the following? Choose two.

A. Bandwidth should be split evenly between uploads and downloads.

B. More bandwidth should be available for downloads than uploads.

C. More bandwidth should be available for uploads than downloads.

D. A phone will be able to use the ADSL line when users are on the Internet.

E. A phone will be able to use the ADSL line, but users must be disconnected from the ISP.

F. A phone cannot be used on the ADSL line under any circumstances.

Answer: B, D. ADSL makes the assumption that the end user will download more often than upload, so more bandwidth will be available for downloads. A phone can use the same line while users are on the 'Net.


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
It was a high counsel that I once heard given to a young person, "Always do what you are afraid to do."

-- Ralph Waldo Emerson
Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions. Answers to yesterday's questions will be posted at approximately 3 PM EST today. Enjoy!

CCNA:

Which of the following fields do TCP and UDP headers have in common? Choose all that apply.

A. Source port

B. Source IP address

C. Source MAC address

D. Destination port

E. Destination IP address

F. Destination MAC address

G. Checksum

H. CRC


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following allows you to specify routes to be filtered during redistribution?

A. passive interfaces

B. distribute lists

C. static default route to null0

D. directly connected route to null0


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to connect a router's AUI port to a switch port. What cable type do you need?

A. straightthrough

B. rollover

C. crossover

D. DTE / DCE


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: What command resulted in the below partial screen output?


02:27:38: BR0:1 CHAP: O CHALLENGE id 1 len 23 from "R1"
02:27:38: BR0:1 CHAP: I CHALLENGE id 1 len 23 from "R2"
02:27:38: BR0:1 CHAP: O RESPONSE id 1 len 23 from "R1"
02:27:38: BR0:1 CHAP: I FAILURE id 1 len 25 msg is "MD/DES compare failed"


See you later today!


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, June 05, 2006

Here are Monday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions. Starting today, you'll see a BCRAN question as well!

CCNA:

Short answer: What port number does TFTP use?


CCNP / BSCI:

You're redistributing RIP routes into an OSPF domain. You want to summarize the RIP routes as seen by the other OSPF speakers. What is the most appropriate command to use in this situation?

A. area range

B. area 0 stub

C. area 0 nssa

D. area 0 stub no-summary

E. summary-address


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is a best practice for installing a switch into a network?

A. Make sure it has no revision number.

B. Make sure the revision number is one.

C. Make sure the revision number is zero.

D. Make sure the revision number is a non-zero value, but it doesn't have to be one.


CCNP / BCRAN:

The broadband option asymmetrical DSL is best described by which of the following? Choose two.

A. Bandwidth should be split evenly between uploads and downloads.

B. More bandwidth should be available for downloads than uploads.

C. More bandwidth should be available for uploads than downloads.

D. A phone will be able to use the ADSL line when users are on the Internet.

E. A phone will be able to use the ADSL line, but users must be disconnected from the ISP.

F. A phone cannot be used on the ADSL line under any circumstances.


See you tomorrow with the answers!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Those of you who've read my many articles on the Web, as well as my books and study guides, know how big I am on goal-setting and goal achieving - and you have to do them in that order, because without a plan, you're just hoping to succeed.

I've put a new page on the website that lists some of my favorite goal-setting tools, along with download links for free ebooks from yours truly. Enjoy!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACCNPGoalSettingToPassTheExams.htm

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the missing answers from last week! And if you haven't seen the questions before, so much the better! :)

Saturday's questions:

CCNA: In a typical Frame Relay cloud, what devices must agree on the encapsulation type?

A. The two CSU/DSUs.

B. The routers at the endpoints.

C. All the frame switches in the cloud.

D. The host devices.

E. None of the above.

ANSWER: B. Only the routers - the DTEs - must agree on the encap type. The frame switches (DCEs) couldn't care less.


CCNP / BSCI:

The phrase "a router that has all its interfaces in a single area" describes what OSPF router type?

A. internal

B. external

C. ABR

D. ASBR

Answer: A. A router with all its interfaces in one area is an internal router.


CCNP / BCMSN:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch's VLAN membership?

A. The host device's subnet.

B. The host's IP address.

C. The statically configured VLAN.

D. The host's MAC address.

ANSWER: D. The host's L2 address determines its VLAN membership.


Answers to last Wednesday's questions:

CCNA:

You want your router to resolve unknown console entries via a DNS server at 100.1.1.1. What is the full global configuration command to do so?

Answer: ip name-server 100.1.1.1


CCNP / BSCI:

The "T" in NAT stands for translation. What might be getting translated? Choose all that apply.

A. IP addresses

B. MAC addresses

C. Port numbers

D. Layer One addresses

Answers: A, C. IP addresses are obviously translated into a routable address, but port numbers are also translated if overloading (PAT) is in use.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following are true of the collapsed core design?

A. There is no dedicated core switch.

B. There is no dedicated access-layer switch.

C. There is no dedicated distribution-layer switch.

D. The processes of all three layers are performed by a single switch.

ANSWER: A, C. There is no dedicated core or dedicated distribution switch. There are still dedicated access-layer switches, though.


Tuesday's Answers:

CCNA:

What effect does the following configuration have? Select all that apply.

R2(config-if)# bandwidth 512

A. IGRP and EIGRP's metric calculations will be affected.

B. RIP v1's metric calculations will be affected.

C. RIP v2's metric calculations will be affected.

D. The physical bandwidth of the interface is changed to 512 kbps.

E. The physical bandwidth of the interface is changed to 512 bps.

ANSWER: A. The metrics of IGRP and EIGRP routes will change, but the physical bandwidth of the interface is in no way changed.


CCNP / BSCI:

What is the default OSPF cost of a 56 kbps link?

Answer: 1785


CCNP / BCMSN:

Classification and marking of data for QoS purposes should be done at what layer of the Cisco networking model?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

D. Network

E. Data Link

Answer: A. To get the results you expect from QoS, the marking should be done at the edge of the network - the Access layer.


Finally, last Monday's answers!

CCNA:

What's the destination address for a RIPv2 routing update?

Answer: 224.0.0.9.

CCNP / BSCI:

What's the default OSPF network type of an Ethernet interface?

Answer: Broadcast.

CCNP / BCMSN

You're configuration Dot1x port-based authentication. 802.1x must be configured on which involved devices?

A. The PC and the switch.

B. It's only required on the PC.

C. It's only required on the switch.

D. It's only required on either - dot1x is an internal process.

Answer: A. Dot1x must be running on both the host device and the switch.


I'll see you later today with new CCNA and CCNP questions - and free BCRAN questions start today!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Obviously, some posts were lost this past week, especially the ones with the answers to the practice questions. I apologize for that, and I'll repost those answers in just a few minutes.

In the meantime, if anyone out there can recommend another blog service, I'd appreciate it. :)

Thanks, and here's to your Cisco certification success!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, June 03, 2006

I apologize for the lack of questions & answer posts this past week, but Blogger lost quite a few of my drafts. Hopefully that's been resolved! I'll also be adding BCRAN exam questions later this week.

Here are Saturday's Cisco practice questions:

CCNA:

In a typical Frame Relay cloud, what devices must agree on the encapsulation type?

A. The two CSU/DSUs.

B. The routers at the endpoints.

C. All the frame switches in the cloud.

D. The host devices.

E. None of the above.


CCNP / BSCI:

The phrase "a router that has all its interfaces in a single area" describes what OSPF router type?

A. internal

B. external

C. ABR

D. ASBR


CCNP / BCMSN:

When dynamic VLANs are in use, what value decides a switch's VLAN membership?

A. The host device's subnet.

B. The host's IP address.

C. The statically configured VLAN.

D. The host's MAC address.

E. The VLAN mapping table on the switch.


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
Any one can hold the helm when the sea is calm.

-- Publilius Syrus

Friday, June 02, 2006

Two Interesting Broadband Notes....

Comcast Corporation is going to offer a new feature called Powerboost, which will allow users to download large files more quickly. The feature will detect a user's attempt to download large files such as music or high-graphics websites and dynamically assign unused bandwidth, and then the user's connection will revert to its normal assigned speed when the download is complete. An article in the June 1 Wall Street Journal also notes that Verizon Communications is spending $20 billion in a current upgrade to fiber-optic.

In an unrelated note, Kevin Howard, who served as the financial chief of Enron's broadband unit, is looking at 25 years in prison after he was convicted of falsifying records, fraud, and conspiracy. Mr. Howard's conviction came in the week following the widely covered trials of Ken Lay and Jeff Skilling. There's no word on what the broadband speeds are in Texas prisons.


Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
"The best motivation is self-motivation. The guy says, I wish someone would come by and turn me on. What if they don't show up? You've got to have a better plan for your life than that."

-- Jim Rohn


Look for new Cisco practice questions and new articles here later today!


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, June 01, 2006

Those of you with an eye on the CCIE Security exams need to know about some important changes, which you can read about via this link:

http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/le3/ccie/announcements/#securitychanges2006

The changes take effect in January 2007, so you can't say you weren't warned! ;)

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
www.thebryantadvantage.com
The ability to concentrate and and to use your time well is everything if you want to succeed in business--or almost anywhere else for that matter.

--Lee Iacocca

Blog Archive