Saturday, December 30, 2006

New tutorials from The Bryant Advantage!

A helpful Frame Relay command reference for your studies:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/FrameRelayCiscoCertificationExamReview.htm

And an ISDN / PPP command reference for you as well.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/ISDNPPPCiscoCertificationExamReview.htm

And don't forget, I've got over 200 free tutorials on the site - all accessible from this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

Enjoy!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Saturday's CCNA and CCNP questions:


CCNA:
Short answer: Convert the decimal 2132 into a hex value.



CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What is the range of private BGP AS numbers?


CCNP / BCMSN:

What type(s) of frames pass through the tunnel built by the "l2 protocol-tunnel" command?

A. All IP frames

B. Network control frames

C. All data frames

D. All IP frames and network control frames
The BCRAN and CIT exams are retiring this weekend, so I will not be posting questions for those exams from here on out. I'll have practice questions for the new exams soon!
To your success,
Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
Here are the answers to Friday's questions!

CCNA:

What term describes the amount of bandwidth that is guaranteed available to a frame relay provider's customer?

A. BA

B. DE

C. DC

D. CIR

E. EIR

F. BE

Answer: D. The Committed Information Rate (CIR) is the amount of bandwidth the frame provider guarantees to the customer.


CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP route reflector receives a routing update from a client. To whom will the RR send this update?

A. All RR clients.

B. All RR clients and nonclients.

C. All nonclients only.

D. No one.

Answer: B. When an RR receives a routing update from an RR client, that RR will send that update to all RR clients and nonclients.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?

A. Uplinkfast

B. Backbonefast

C. Portfast

D. Bridgefast

Answer: A. Uplinkfast can help. When the root port goes down, the currently blocked port will be placed info forwarding mode almost immediately.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding ADSL.

A. ADSL offers more upload speed than download speed.

B. ADSL offers more download speed than upload speed.

C. ADSL offers roughly the same amount of upload and download speed.

Answer: B. ADSL typically offers 2 - 3 times as much downstream bandwidth as upstream.


CCNP / CIT:

"show interface serial1" tells you that the interface is administratively down, and the line protocol is down as well. What's the most likely issue?

A. The interface is shut down.

B. The cable is loose.

C. There's a problem with the keepalive.

D. There's a problem with the clockrate.

E. The routing protocol is misconfigured.

Answer: A. A classic! When you see "administratively down", that means the interface needs to be opened.


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Don't forget, I've got over 200 free networking tutorials on the main site - all accessible from this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

Enjoy!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/
Here are Friday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

What term describes the amount of bandwidth that will be available to a frame relay provider's customer?

A. BA

B. DE

C. DC

D. CIR

E. EIR

F. BE


CCNP / BSCI:

A BGP route reflector receives a routing update from a client. To whom will the RR send this update?

A. All RR clients.

B. All RR clients and nonclients.

C. All nonclients only.

D. No one.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch has two paths to the root bridge. One is direct, the other goes through another switch. You want to lessen the delay that will occur if the current root port goes down. What Cisco feature can help?


A. Uplinkfast

B. Backbonefast

C. Portfast

D. Bridgefast


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding ADSL.

A. ADSL offers more upload speed than download speed.

B. ADSL offers more download speed than upload speed.

C. ADSL offers roughly the same amount of upload and download speed.


CCNP / CIT:

"show interface serial1" tells you that the interface is administratively down, and the line protocol is down as well. What's the most likely issue?

A. The interface is shut down.

B. The cable is loose.

C. There's a problem with the keepalive.

D. There's a problem with the clockrate.

E. The routing protocol is misconfigured.


Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, December 29, 2006

Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Choose the statements that accurately describe LMI Autosense.

A. The DTE sends three LMI messages, the DCE responds with one.

B. The DCE sends three LMI messages, the DTE responds with one.

C. This is a Frame Relay feature.

D. This is an ISDN feature.

Answers: A, C. The DTE will send one of each LMI message type to start the process. This is a Frame Relay feature.


CCNP / BCSI:

Short answer: In ISIS terminology, what is an "intermediate system"?

Answer: An ISIS "IS" is simply a router.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: You want to connect your laptop directly to the console port of a switch. What kind of cable will you need?

Answer: You're going to need a rollover cable.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What form of compression is defined in RFC 1144?

A. stacker

B. TCP/IP Header

C. MPPC

D. Predictor

Answer: B. That particular RFC defines TCP/IP Header compression.


CCNP / CIT:

Using what PPP feature results in the dynamic creation of a virtual-access interface?

A. callback

B. etherchannel

C. dynamic SPID assignment

D. multilink

Answer: D. When you configure PPP multilink, a new virtual interface, the virtual-access interface, is created.

See you later today with a brand new set of questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, December 28, 2006

The Revised Edition Of The Ultimate BSCI Study Package - THE Resource To Pass The 640-901 Exam - Will Be Available No Later Than January 30, 2007!

Sign Up For My Newsletter To Be The First To Know The Exact Date, Plus An Exclusive Discount!

To Your BSCI Exam Success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
New Tutorials From The Bryant Advantage!

Here's an illustrated tutorial on TCP Load Distribution and NAT:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/TCPLoadDistributionAndNAT.htm

An ISDN review for you CCNA and CCNP candidates:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CiscoCertificationExamReviewISDNBRIPRIPPP.htm

A Frame Relay review for you as well:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CiscoCertificationExamReviewFrameRelay.htm

And just a reminder - for you CCNA candidates, give yourself a holiday gift - the ultimate in binary math, subnetting, and hex conversion instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - at the lowest price you'll ever see it, and you can download it immediately after your purchase! The 250 downloads I'm selling at this price are just about gone. Do NOT miss this opportunity!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/TheBryantAdvantageMasterySeries.html

To your CCNA and CCNP exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Thursday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA:

Choose the statements that accurately describe LMI Autosense.

A. The DTE sends three LMI messages, the DCE responds with one.

B. The DCE sends three LMI messages, the DTE responds with one.

C. This is a Frame Relay feature.

D. This is an ISDN feature.


CCNP / BCSI:

Short answer: In ISIS terminology, what is an "intermediate system"?


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: You want to connect your laptop directly to the console port of a switch. What kind of cable will you need?


CCNP / BCRAN:

What form of compression is defined in RFC 1144?

A. stacker

B. TCP/IP Header

C. MPPC

D. Predictor


CCNP / CIT:

Using what PPP feature results in the dynamic creation of a virtual-access interface?
A. callback

B. etherchannel

C. dynamic SPID assignment

D. multilink


Answers will be posted on Friday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, December 27, 2006

Here are the answers to Tuesday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: What's the default priority of an OSPF-enabled Ethernet interface?

Answer: The same as any other type of OSPF-enabled interface - one.


CCNP / BSCI:

RouterA is the DR for a broadcast segment, with RouterB as the BDR. RouterA is rebooted. While RouterA is rebooting, RouterB becomes the DR and RouterC becomes the BDR. What describes RouterA's role five minutes after it comes back online?

A. DR

B. BDR

C. DROther

D. Standby

E. Active

Answer: C. RouterA will become a DROTHER, as it will be neither the DR nor the BDR. With OSPF, a DR/BDR election is not held when a router comes online, or when a router that was previously a DR or BDR comes back online.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: Given a CIR of 128 KBPS and a time interval of 1/8th of a second, what is the Bc?

Answer: The formula: Bc = CIR x Tc. That makes the Bc (128000 x .125), which equals 16000 - NOT 16000 bps.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is defined by IEEE 802.3ad?

A. Portfast

B. LACP

C. PAgP

D. Backbonefast

Answer: B. The Etherchannel negotiation protocol LACP is defined by IEEE 802.3ad.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following allows the closest DCE to perform loopback testing?

A. BERT

B. TDR

C. volt-ohm meter

D. cable tester

Answer: A. That's the purpose of a Bit Error Rate Tester (BERT).


See you later today with another set of CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, December 26, 2006

Here are the answers to Saturday's CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the hex value Cd4 into a decimal.

Answer: This hex value indicates 12 ("C") units of 256, 13 ("d") units of 16, and four units of 1.

3072 + 208 + 4 = 3284


CCNP / BSCI:

An OSPF total stub router is capable of containing what kinds of routes in its routing table?

A. Intra-area routes

B. Inter-area routes

C. E2 routes

D. E1 routes

E. Default routes

Answers: A, E. The routing table of a total stub area can contain intra-area routes (O) and a default inter-area route using the ABR as the next hop.


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to use QoS policing on your switch. What command will create the policy itself?

A. class-map

B. policy-map

C. police

D. exceed-action or drop-action

Answer: B. The police statement will be used, but the policy itself is created with policy-map. Create the ACL first to identify traffic to be policed, then the class-map, then the policy-map, then apply the policy to the interface.



CCNP / BCRAN:

By default, what login points will have a named authentication list applied to them?

A. None of them

B. The VTY lines

C. The AUX port

D. The CON port

Answer: A. No login points will have a named list automatically applied.



CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What Microsoft command shows you the NIC type and MAC address, active network destinations, network masks, gateways, interface IP addresses, and path metrics?

Answer: "route print" does all that. It's a good idea to run this command on a Windows workstation before your exam to become familiar with the information contained here.

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Ability is what you're capable of doing. Motivation determines what you do. Attitude determines how well you do it. -- Lou Holtz
Microsoft is now offering "exam insurance". Nope, it's not one of those "we guarantee you pass without studying" deals - read all about it here:

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/mcp/offers/insurance/faq/default.mspx
Today's CCNA and CCNP training questions:

CCNA:

Short answer: What's the default priority of an OSPF-enabled Ethernet interface?

CCNP / BSCI:

RouterA is the DR for a broadcast segment, with RouterB as the BDR. RouterA is rebooted. While RouterA is rebooting, RouterB becomes the DR and RouterC becomes the BDR. What describes RouterA's role five minutes after it comes back online?

A. DR

B. BDR

C. DROther

D. Standby

E. Active


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: Given a CIR of 128 KBPS and a time interval of 1/8th of a second, what is the Bc?


CCNP / BCMSN:

Which of the following is defined by IEEE 802.3ad?

A. Portfast

B. LACP

C. PAgP

D. Backbonefast


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following allows the closest DCE to perform loopback testing?

A. BERT

B. TDR

C. volt-ohm meter

D. cable tester

Answers will be posted on Wednesday!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, December 25, 2006

Hi Everyone,

No posts on the blog today - but I'm back on the 26th with more Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification questions, plus the latest in Vista certification news, and more! See you then!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, December 23, 2006

Fully Updated CCNP Study Packages Are On The Way!

Plus, One Last Chance For CCNA Candidates To Master Binary And Subnetting At An All-Time Low Price!


I've had literally thousands of Cisco certification students ask me when I'm going to have CCNP Study Packages for the new exams - and you're the first to know!

I've been working hard on updating the BSCI package, and I'll have that ready for you in late January - less than 30 days away! Full coverage of IP version 6 and multicasting will be included, all in the same easy-to-understand format you've come to expect from The Bryant Advantage.

The fully updated BCMSN Study Package will be out in late February, with the other two exams to be covered in the following months. The CCNP is going to be more challenging and more valuable than ever before, and I'm ready to help you earn this demanding certification.

And just a reminder - for you CCNA candidates, give yourself a holiday gift - the ultimate in binary math, subnetting, and hex conversion instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - at the lowest price you'll ever see it, and you can download it immediately after your purchase! The 250 downloads I'm selling at this price are just about gone. Do NOT miss this opportunity!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/TheBryantAdvantageMasterySeries.html

To your CCNA and CCNP exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Saturday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions!


CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the hex value Cd4 into a decimal.


CCNP / BSCI:

An OSPF total stub router is capable of containing what kinds of routes in its routing table?

A. Intra-area routes

B. Inter-area routes

C. E2 routes

D. E1 routes

E. Default routes


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to use QoS policing on your switch. What command will create the policy itself?

A. class-map

B. policy-map

C. police

D. exceed-action or drop-action


CCNP / BCRAN:

By default, what login points will have a named authentication list applied to them?

A. None of them

B. The VTY lines

C. The AUX port

D. The CON port


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: What Microsoft command shows you the NIC type and MAC address, active network destinations, network masks, gateways, interface IP addresses, and path metrics?


Answers will be posted on Sunday!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!


CCNA:

Identify the true statements regarding infrared wireless connections.

A. has a high data rate

B. has a low data rate

C. carries for long distances

D. carries only for short distances

Answers: A, D. Infrared has a high data rate, but it's appropriate only for short distances.


CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statements regarding ISIS.

A. L1 routing is inter-area routing.

B. L2 routing is inter-area routing.

C. L1 routing is intra-area routing.

D. L2 routing is intra-area routing.

Answers: B, C. L1 routing is routing within the same area (intra-area); L2 routing is routing between areas (inter-area).

CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch port is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. The port goes into blocking state.

B. The port goes into err-disabled state.

C. The port goes into root-inconsistent state.

D. The port remains in the same state it was in before the BPDU was received.

Answer: C. Root Guard takes no action when an inferior BPDU is received. When a superior BPDU is received, though, the port will go into root-inconsistent state.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What command configures a line to allow a modem to be able to accept incoming calls as well as place outgoing calls?

A. transport input output all

B. modem inout

C. mode bidirectional

D. transport mode all

Answer: B. The "modem inout" command configures a line to allow a modem using that line to place outgoing calls as well as accept incoming calls.


CCNP / CIT:

In the command "area 55 virtual link 2.2.2.2", what is the "2.2.2.2"?

A. The closest interface on the remote router.

B. The OSPF RID of the remote router.

C. The authentication string for Area 0.

D. The transit area number, expressed in dotted decimal.

Answer: B. The OSPF RID of the remote router must be inlcuded in the virtual link command.

More CCNA and CCNP training questions later today!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, December 22, 2006

Fully Updated CCNP Study Packages Are On The Way!

Plus, One Last Chance For CCNA Candidates To Master Binary And Subnetting With My Special Holiday Offer!


I've had literally thousands of Cisco certification students ask me when I'm going to have CCNP Study Packages for the new exams - and here's the inside info!

I've been working hard on updating the BSCI package, and I'll have that ready for you in late January - less than 30 days away! Full coverage of IP version 6 and multicasting will be included, all in the same easy-to-understand format you've come to expect from The Bryant Advantage.

The fully updated BCMSN Study Package will be out in late February, with the other two exams to be covered in the following months. The CCNP is going to be more challenging and more valuable than ever before, and I'm ready to help you earn this demanding certification.

And just a reminder - for you CCNA candidates, give yourself a holiday gift - the ultimate in binary math, subnetting, and hex conversion instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - at the lowest price you'll ever see it, and you can download it immediately after your purchase! The 250 downloads I'm selling at this price are just about gone. Do NOT miss this opportunity!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/TheBryantAdvantageMasterySeries.html
Here are Friday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions:

CCNA:

Identify the true statements regarding infrared wireless connections.

A. has a high data rate

B. has a low data rate

C. carries for long distances

D. carries only for short distances


CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statements regarding ISIS.

A. L1 routing is inter-area routing.

B. L2 routing is inter-area routing.

C. L1 routing is intra-area routing.

D. L2 routing is intra-area routing.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A switch port is configured with Root Guard. A superior BPDU is received on that port. What will happen?

A. The port goes into blocking state.

B. The port goes into err-disabled state.

C. The port goes into root-inconsistent state.

D. The port remains in the same state it was in before the BPDU was received.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What command configures a line to allow a modem to be able to accept incoming calls as well as place outgoing calls?

A. transport input output all

B. modem inout

C. mode bidirectional

D. transport mode all


CCNP / CIT:

In the command "area 55 virtual link 2.2.2.2", what is the "2.2.2.2"?

A. The closest interface on the remote router.

B. The OSPF RID of the remote router.

C. The authentication string for Area 0.

D. The transit area number, expressed in dotted decimal.


Answers will be posted Saturday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Wednesday's Cisco certification training questions!

CCNA:

On the blank console line shown below, what command can be used to prevent OSPF hellos from keeping the ISDN line up?

R2#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R2(config)#interface bri0
R2(config-if)#

Answer: ip ospf demand-circuit will prevent OSPF Hello packets from being considered interesting traffic.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following protocol combinations will result in automatic route redistribution when they're configured on the same router?

A. EIGRP and IGRP using the same non-zero AS number

B. EIGRP and IGRP using different non-zero AS numbers

C. EIGRP and IGRP using AS number 0

D. EIGRP for AppleTalk, RTMP

E. EIGRP for IPX, RIP for IPX

Answer: A, D. E. EIGRP and IGRP cannot be set to use autonomous system zero. They must be set to the same non-zero AS number in order to redistribute routes automatically.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: A Portfast-enabled port skips how many STP port states?

Answer: Two - listening and learning.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding CET.

A. It's a Cisco-proprietary protocol.

B. It's an open-standard protocol.

C. It provides AH and ESP.

D. It provides some data encryption.

E. It provides no data encryption.

Answer: A, D. Cisco Encryption Technology does provide limited data encryption, but it doesn't offer AH, ESP, or anti-replay attacks. And as with almost anything with "cisco" in the name, it is Cisco-proprietary.


CCNP / CIT:

A TA is required when using an NT2. What reference point is found between the two?

A. R

B. S

C. T

D. U

Answer: A. The R-point is found between the NT2 and Terminal Adapter (TA).

See you later this morning with a fresh batch of Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification training questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, December 20, 2006

For you CCNA candidates, give yourself a holiday gift - the ultimate in binary math, subnetting, and hex conversion instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - at the lowest price you'll ever see it, and you can download it immediately after your purchase!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/TheBryantAdvantageMasterySeries.html

To your CCNA certification,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Perseverance is a great element of success; if you only knock long enough and loud enough at the gate you are sure to wake up somebody. -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Here are Wednesday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

On the blank console line shown below, what command can be used to prevent OSPF hellos from keeping the ISDN line up?

R2#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R2(config)#interface bri0
R2(config-if)#


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following protocol combinations will result in automatic route redistribution when they're configured on the same router?

A. EIGRP and IGRP using the same non-zero AS number

B. EIGRP and IGRP using different non-zero AS numbers

C. EIGRP and IGRP using AS number 0

D. EIGRP for AppleTalk, RTMP

E. EIGRP for IPX, RIP for IPX


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: A Portfast-enabled port skips how many STP port states?


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding CET.

A. It's a Cisco-proprietary protocol.

B. It's an open-standard protocol.

C. It provides AH and ESP.

D. It provides some data encryption.

E. It provides no data encryption.


CCNP / CIT:

A TA is required when using an NT2. What reference point is found between the two?

A. R

B. S

C. T

D. U


Answers will be posted tomorrow!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP certification questions!

CCNA:

What values can IGRP consider when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth, delay

B. bandwidth, delay, load

C. bandwidth, delay, load, reliability

D. bandwidth, delay, load, reliability, hop count

Answer: C. IGRP can consider bandwidth, delay, load, and reliability. IGRP and EIGRP consider bandwidth and delay by default.



CCNP / BSCI:

There is a three-router DIS election happening on your Ethernet segment. The interface priorities are set to the default. Which of the following is true?

A. The priority is 1, the router with the highest priority will win.

B. The priority is 64, the router with the lowest priority will win.

C. The priority is 1, the router with the highest MAC address will win.

D. The priority is 1, the router with the lowest MAC address will win.

E. None of the above.

Answer: E. The default priority is 64, and the router with the highest MAC address will win. On Frame Relay, the value used is the highest DLCI on each router (highest overall wins).




CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding Voice VLANs and trunking protocols.

A. 802.1p carries voice traffic in the native VLAN.

B. 802.1p carries voice traffic in the VLAN the admin creates to do so.

C. 802.1q carries voice traffic in the native VLAN.

D. 802.1q carries voice traffic in the VLAN the admin creates to do so.

Answers: A, D. 802.1p carries voice traffic in the native voice VLAN, while 802.1q carries voice traffic in the VLAN assigned as the Voice VLAN for that port.



CCNP / BCRAN:

The interface-level "compress" command has three options. Which of the following is not one of them?

A. tcp header

B. mppc

C. stac

D. predictor

Answer: A. TCP header-compression is not enabled with the compress command, but the other three options are.



CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: How can you see the current uptime of a switch or router?

Answer: Run our old friend show version.

SW1#show version
Cisco Internetwork Operating System SoftwareIOS (tm) C2950 Software (C2950-I6Q4L2-M), Version 12.1(20)EA2, RELEASE SOFTWARE(fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2004 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 19-May-04 03:07 by antonino
Image text-base: 0x80010000, data-base: 0x80550000
ROM: Bootstrap program is C2950 boot loader
SW1 uptime is 14 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c2950-i6q4l2-mz.121-20.EA2.bin"

See you later today with another batch of Cisco certification questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, December 19, 2006

Three New Tutorials From The Bryant Advantage!

Regardless of what certification you're working on, all three of these tutorials are great reading. Here's one on class-based weighted fair queueing:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/ClassBasedWeightedFairQueueing.htm

Read about flow-based weighted fair queueing here:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/FlowBasedWeightedFairQueueing.htm

A comparison of weighted fair, priority, and custom queueing;

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/ComparingWFQPQCQ.htm

Enjoy! And for you CCNA candidates, give yourself a holiday gift - the ultimate in binary math, subnetting, and hex conversion instruction from Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - at the lowest price you'll ever see it, and you can download it immediately after your purchase!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/TheBryantAdvantageMasterySeries.html

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
If you're going to be thinking, you might as well think big. -- Donald Trump

Here are today's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

What values can IGRP consider when computing a path's metric?

A. bandwidth, delay

B. bandwidth, delay, load

C. bandwidth, delay, load, reliability

D. bandwidth, delay, load, reliability, hop count


CCNP / BSCI:

There is a three-router DIS election happening on your Ethernet segment. The interface priorities are set to the default. Which of the following is true?

A. The priority is 1, the router with the highest priority will win.

B. The priority is 64, the router with the lowest priority will win.

C. The priority is 1, the router with the highest MAC address will win.

D. The priority is 1, the router with the lowest MAC address will win.

E. None of the above.



CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements regarding Voice VLANs and trunking protocols.

A. 802.1p carries voice traffic in the native VLAN.

B. 802.1p carries voice traffic in the VLAN the admin creates to do so.

C. 802.1q carries voice traffic in the native VLAN.

D. 802.1q carries voice traffic in the VLAN the admin creates to do so.



CCNP / BCRAN:

The interface-level "compress" command has three options. Which of the following is not one of them?

A. tcp header

B. mppc

C. stac

D. predictor


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: How can you see the current uptime of a switch or router?

Answers will be posted tomorrow!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following protocols use the concept of the Autonomous System number?

A. RIP v 1

B. RIP v 2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF

Answers: C, D. The number in the router ospf command is a process number, not an AS number.


CCNP / BCSI:

A BGP route reflector receives a routing update from a client. To whom will the RR send this update?

A. All RR clients and nonclients.

B. All RR clients.

C. All nonclients only.

D. The RR will not forward this update at all.

Answer: A. When an RR receives a routing update from an RR client, that RR will send that update to all RR clients and nonclients.


CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to connect two switches together to create a trunk. What kind of cable will you need?

A. DTE/DCE

B. straight-through

C. crossover

D. rollover

Answer: C. You have to use a crossover cable in this situation.


CCNP / BCRAN:

You've got a Cisco ACS server acting as a RADIUS server. Which of the following commands identifies that server to the router?

A. authentication server 172.1.1.1 permit ip

B. aaa lookup authentication 172.1.1.1

C. aaa new-model tacacs-server 172.1.1.1

D. tacacs-server host 172.1.1.1

Answer: D. The tacacs-server host command does this.


CCNP / CIT:

"show interface serial1" tells you that the interface is down, as is the line protocol. What's the most likely issue?

A. keepalive or clockrate issue

B. loose cable

C. interface is administratively shut down

D. misconfigured routing protocol

Answer: B. If the problem were a keepalive or clockrate issue, the interface would be up while the line protocol would be down. If the interface were administratively shut down, the physical interface would show as, well, administratively down!


See you later this morning with a new set of CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, December 18, 2006

Welcome back! Here are Monday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following protocols use the concept of the Autonomous System number?

A. RIP v 1

B. RIP v 2

C. IGRP

D. EIGRP

E. OSPF



CCNP / BCSI:

A BGP route reflector receives a routing update from a client. To whom will the RR send this update?

A. All RR clients and nonclients.

B. All RR clients.

C. All nonclients only.

D. The RR will not forward this update at all.



CCNP / BCMSN:

You want to connect two switches together to create a trunk. What kind of cable will you need?

A. DTE/DCE

B. straight-through

C. crossover

D. rollover


CCNP / BCRAN:

You've got a Cisco ACS server acting as a RADIUS server. Which of the following commands identifies that server to the router?

A. authentication server 172.1.1.1 permit ip

B. aaa lookup authentication 172.1.1.1

C. aaa new-model tacacs-server 172.1.1.1

D. tacacs-server host 172.1.1.1


CCNP / CIT:

"show interface serial1" tells you that the interface is down, as is the line protocol. What's the most likely issue?

A. keepalive or clockrate issue

B. loose cable

C. interface is administratively shut down

D. misconfigured routing protocol


Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Sunday, December 17, 2006

An interesting article on Cisco's plans to change the very nature of the IOS.

http://www.networkworld.com/news/2006/121506-images-of-revamped-ios-become-clearer.html

Nothing stays the same!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
This is your chance to learn binary math, hexadecimal conversions, and subnetting from world-class expert instructor Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - for an unprecedented low price!

The hardest part of becoming a CCNA is learning subnetting, binary conversions, and hex conversions. I get emails every day thanking me for helping yet another CCNA earn their certification through my straightforward, no-nonsense methods of learning these vital skills.

I have sold thousands of my Binary Math, Hex, and Subnetting ebook library at $47, and at that price, the daily testimonials I get show that it's well worth that price. Not to mention immediate downloads after your purchase - and yes, you can print a hard copy!

I can't give this great product away, but I know that at the holidays, you need a little help!

So.....

The next 250 people to purchase my Binary, Hex, and Subnetting Success ebook library are going to get it for TWENTY DOLLARS. That's right, only $20 for my world-famous methods of learning binary, hex, and subnetting, and you can download these ebooks immediately after your purchase.

I don't brag very often -- I like my students to do that for me! ;) -- but I'm going to tell you this -- you will never find a better way to learn these vital CCNA exam skills. And if you're among the next 250 people to buy, you get it all for $20. Plus a free ebook that I'll tell you more about on the main site!

I'm not going to put any kind of countdown on that sales page - when they're gone, they're gone. Don't miss this rare opportunity. I have never sold this for $20 and I probably will never do it again. When the first 250 people have made their purchase, the price goes right back to $47. Just follow this link to see why CCNAs around the world love The Bryant Advantage Binary Math, Subnetting, and Hex Conversion Success Ebook Library - and then grab your $20 copy before they're gone!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/TheBryantAdvantageMasterySeries.html

To your CCNA certification,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Saturday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the binary string 01101010 10001010 00001101 00101011 into a dotted decimal value.

Answer: 106.138.13.43.


CCNP / BSCI:

What route or routes does an OSPF ASBR redistribute automatically?

A. Any OSPF routes from other local processes.

B. A default static route.

C. Routes from other OSPF processes matching process numbers on the ASBR.

D. None.

Answer: D. The OSPF router does not become an ASBR until you manually configure route redistribution.


CCNP / BCMSN:

In an Etherchannel, what mathematical operation decides the physical channel that will actually carry the data from a particular source to a particular destination?

A. AND

B. OR

C. XOR

D. Boolean

E. Dijkstra

F. Diffie-Hellman

Answer: C.





CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following are correct regarding DES?

A. DES uses a single 56-bit key.

B. DES is more easily broken than 3DES.

C. DES uses multiple 56-bit keys.

D. 3DES is more easily broken than DES.

Answer: A, B. DES does use a single key and is much easier to crack than 3DES.


CCNP / CIT:

Identify the true statements regarding the following command.

dialer watch-list 5 ip 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255

A. This command defines interesting traffic.

B. This command defines routes to be watched.

C. This command is configured at interface level.

D. This command is globally configured.

Answer; B, D. This command is part of ISDN dialer watch, and defines the routes to be watched. The dialer watch-list command is configured globally.


See you later today with another set of CCNA and CCNP certification exam training questions!

To your Cisco exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, December 16, 2006

Here are Saturday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the binary string 01101010 10001010 00001101 00101011 into a dotted decimal value.


CCNP / BSCI:

What route or routes does an OSPF ASBR redistribute automatically?

A. Any OSPF routes from other local processes.

B. A default static route.

C. Routes from other OSPF processes matching process numbers on the ASBR.

D. None.


CCNP / BCMSN:

In an Etherchannel, what mathematical operation decides the physical channel that will actually carry the data from a particular source to a particular destination?

A. AND

B. OR

C. XOR

D. Boolean

E. Dijkstra

F. Diffie-Hellman


CCNP / BCRAN:

Which of the following are correct regarding DES?

A. DES uses a single 56-bit key.

B. DES is more easily broken than 3DES.

C. DES uses multiple 56-bit keys.

D. 3DES is more easily broken than DES.


CCNP / CIT:

Identify the true statements regarding the following command.

dialer watch-list 5 ip 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255


A. This command defines interesting traffic.

B. This command defines routes to be watched.

C. This command is configured at interface level.

D. This command is globally configured.


Answers will be posted on Sunday!


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, December 15, 2006

It's Time To Learn Binary Math, Subnetting, And Hexadecimal Conversion From World-Class Expert Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933 - At An Unprecedented Low Price!

Hi everyone,

I was sitting here this morning posting questions on the blog, and I realized that I wanted to thank every single one of you for visiting the site and making The Bryant Advantage so successful. I've come up with something that I'm sure you'll like.

The hardest part of becoming a CCNA is learning subnetting, binary conversions, and hex conversions. I get emails every day thanking me for helping yet another CCNA earn their certification through my straightforward, no-nonsense methods of learning these vital skills.

I have sold thousands of my Binary Math, Hex, and Subnetting ebook library at $47, and at that price, the daily testimonials I get show that it's well worth that price. Not to mention immediate downloads!

I can't give this great product away, but I know that at the holidays, you need a little help!

So.....

The next 250 people to purchase my Binary, Hex, and Subnetting Success ebook library are going to get it for TWENTY DOLLARS.

That's right, only $20 for my world-famous methods of learning binary, hex, and subnetting.

I don't brag very often, but I'm going to tell you this -- you will never find a better way to learn these vital CCNA exam skills. And if you're among the next 250 people to buy, you get it all for $20. Plus a free ebook that I'll tell you more about on the main site.

I'm not going to put any kind of countdown on that sales page - when they're gone, they're gone. Don't miss this rare opportunity. I have never sold this for $20 and I probably will never do it again. When the first 250 people have made their purchase, the price goes right back to $47.

Just follow this link to see why CCNAs around the world love this product - and then grab your $20 copy before they're gone! This offer is going out to my newsletter readers in just a few minutes, so don't expect this price to be there for long!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/TheBryantAdvantageMasterySeries.html

To your CCNA certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco certification exam practice questions!

CCNA:

Fill in the blank: You are configuring a switch that is not currently the root for VLAN 23, but you want to make it the root switch. The command is ____________ . (Do not specify a priority in the command.)

Answer:

SW1#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
SW1(config)#spanning vlan 23 root primary


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What is RIP's default behavior regarding what update versions to send and receive?

Answer: RIP's default behavior is to send version 1 updates, but to accept versions 1 and 2. Hardcoding the router with "version 1" or "version 2" forces the router to accept and send only that version.

CCNP / BCRAN:

What term is defined as "only the devices that should see the data in an unencrypted form will see the data in that form"?

A. Data Origin Authentication

B. Data Integrity

C. Data Encryption

D. Data Confidentiality

Answer: D. Data Confidentiality means that only the hosts that should see the data in an unencrypted form will indeed be the only ones who do see the data in that form.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Can a switch be configured to open an err-disabled port on its own, rather than require manual intervention?

A. No.

B. Yes, with the errdisable recovery command.

C. Yes, with the auto reenable command.

D. This will happen by default after the port has been shut down for one hour.

Answer: B. You can use the errdisable recovery command to allow this behavior.


CCNP / CIT:

What command will set the seed metric for all routes redistributed into a given protocol?

A. seed-metric

B. default-metric

C. default value seed

D. distance

Answer: B. Default-metric does this, as shown here in this EIGRP sample configuration:

R2(config-router)#default-metric 1544 10 255 1 1500


See you later today with another set of CCNA and CCNP training questions!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, December 14, 2006

Over 200 Free Tutorials Await You At The Bryant Advantage - And Everything's Now Easier To Find!

As most of you know, I've got well over 200 free tutorials over on the main website, covering all sorts of CCNA and CCNP topics. The page got so big that it was a little clumsy to navigate, so I've broken the Tutorials up into different sections. All the CCNA tutorials can be found on the following page, as can links to the different CCNP, Microsoft Vista, Cisco Home Lab Help, and CompTIA exam tutorials. Get over there and start reading!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Thursday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!

CCNA:

Fill in the blank: You are configuring a switch that is not currently the root for VLAN 23, but you want to make it the root switch. The command is ____________ . (Do not specify a priority in the command.)


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: What is RIP's default behavior regarding what update versions to send and receive?


CCNP / BCRAN:

What term is defined as "only the devices that should see the data in an unencrypted form will see the data in that form"?

A. Data Origin Authentication

B. Data Integrity

C. Data Encryption

D. Data Confidentiality


CCNP / BCMSN:

Can a switch be configured to open an err-disabled port on its own, rather than require manual intervention?

A. No.

B. Yes, with the errdisable recovery command.

C. Yes, with the auto reenable command.

D. This will happen by default after the port has been shut down for one hour.


CCNP / CIT:

What command will set the seed metric for all routes redistributed into a given protocol?

A. seed-metric

B. default-metric

C. default value seed

D. distance

Answers will be posted on Friday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Nothing great will ever be achieved without great men, and men are great only if they are determined to be so. -- Charles De Gaulle
Here are the answers to yesterday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following tests IP connectivity at the Application layer of the OSI model?

A. ping

B. traceroute

C. telnet

D. extended ping

Answer: C. The Application-layer protocol Telnet tests IP connectivity at all layers of the OSI model.


CCNP / BSCI:

What two devices are communicating if ISIS Level 0 routing is occurring?

A. An end host and a router

B. Two routers, both in the same area

C. Two routers, in different areas

D. Two routers, in different domains

E. Two end hosts

Answer: A. "Level 0 routing" refers to ES - IS communication on the same subnet, an "ES" being an end device and an "IS" being a router.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. trusting

C. scheduling

D. classification

Answer: C. The term "scheduling" refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper exit ("egress") queue.

CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: How many classes can be defined for CQ?

Answer: Both CQ and PQ's ceiling on classes is 64.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following devices sends a pulse down a cable to test for crimps, breaks, or impedance mismatches?

A. BERT

B. TDR

C. volt-ohm meter

D. digital multimeter

E. analog multimeter

Answer: B. This term best describes a Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR).


See you later today with another set of Cisco certification practice questions!

To your Cisco exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are Wednesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Which of the following tests IP connectivity at the Application layer of the OSI model?

A. ping

B. traceroute

C. telnet

D. extended ping



CCNP / BSCI:

What two devices are communicating if ISIS Level 0 routing is occurring?

A. An end host and a router

B. Two routers, both in the same area

C. Two routers, in different areas

D. Two routers, in different domains

E. Two end hosts


CCNP / BCMSN:

What term refers to the process of the switch placing data into the proper egress queue?

A. marking

B. trusting

C. scheduling

D. classification


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: How many classes can be defined for CQ?


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following devices sends a pulse down a cable to test for crimps, breaks, or impedance mismatches?

A. BERT

B. TDR

C. volt-ohm meter

D. digital multimeter

E. analog multimeter


Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, December 13, 2006

Welcome! Here are the answers to yesterday's CCNA and CCNP certification exam practice questions:

CCNA:

Fill in the blanks: The full command to see all debugs running on the router is ____________ , and the full command to turn off all running debugs is ____________ .

Answer: To see all debugs, run show debug ; to turn them all off at once, run undebug all.


CCNP / BSCI:

A non-routing node on an ISIS network sends how many different ISIS hello types?

A. Zero

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. Four

Answer: B. This describes an ISIS End System, and End Systems send only ESH (End System Hello) packets.


CCNP / BCMSN:

What command places a user connecting to a switch via Telnet directly into privileged exec mode?

A. enable

B. login local

C. privilege level 15

D. privilege level 0

Bonus: Where should this command be configured?

Answer: C, and this command should be configured on the VTY lines.


CCNP / BCRAN:

The cable modem has received maintenance messages from the CMTS. What will happen now?

A. The cable modem sends a DHCP reply.

B. The cable modem sends a DHCP request.

C. The CMTS sends a DHCP reply.

D. The CMTS sends a DHCP request.

Answer: A. At this point, the cable modem has achieved L1 and L2 connectivity. To acquire L3 connectivity, the cable modem will now send a DHCP request.


CCNP / CIT:

What command must be used to resolve the following issue?

03:33:20: %DUAL-5-NBRCHANGE: IP-EIGRP 100: Neighbor 172.12.23.3 (Ethernet0) is down: K-value mismatch

A. k-value

B. value k

C. metric weights

D. ip eigrp network point-to-point

E. ip eigrp metrics

Answer: C. The k-weight mismatch can be corrected with the metric weights command.


More Cisco training questions and articles later today - see you then!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, December 12, 2006

We will either find a way, or make one! -- Hannibal
Congratulations To Neil O'Brien, New CCNA! Ready To Join Him?

Here is what Neil O'Brien, one of my many brand-new CCNAs, has to say about the Ultimate CCNA Study Package:

"First off, I just want to thank you for your CCNA material. I passed yesterday with a 935/1000. It's amazing how easy it is to learn when you have someone explain it in English!! I enjoyed going through the material and I can say that reading it out of a book simply wouldn't have been sufficient. I look forward to dealing with you again."

That's what The Bryant Advantage is all about - clearly explained theory and hands-on with REAL Cisco routers and switches. Join Neil and become a CCNA with the Ultimate CCNA Study Package! Your satisfaction is personally guaranteed by Chris Bryant, CCIE #12933.

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/UltimateCCNAStudyPackage.html
Here are Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!

CCNA:

Fill in the blanks: The full command to see all debugs running on the router is ____________ , and the full command to turn off all running debugs is ____________ .


CCNP / BSCI:

A non-routing node on an ISIS network sends how many different ISIS hello types?

A. Zero

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. Four


CCNP / BCMSN:

What command places a user connecting to a switch via Telnet directly into privileged exec mode?

A. enable

B. login local

C. privilege level 15

D. privilege level 0

Bonus: Where should this command be configured?


CCNP / BCRAN:

The cable modem has received maintenance messages from the CMTS. What will happen now?

A. The cable modem sends a DHCP reply.

B. The cable modem sends a DHCP request.

C. The CMTS sends a DHCP reply.

D. The CMTS sends a DHCP request.



CCNP / CIT:

What command must be used to resolve the following issue?

03:33:20: %DUAL-5-NBRCHANGE: IP-EIGRP 100: Neighbor 172.12.23.3 (Ethernet0) is d own: K-value mismatch A. k-value

B. value k

C. metric weights

D. ip eigrp network point-to-point

E. ip eigrp metrics

Answers will be posted on Wednesday!


To your Cisco exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Monday's CCNA and CCNP certification training questions!


CCNA:

Short answer: You want to change EIGRP's default assumption that a serial interface is connected to a T1 line. You want to indicate to EIGRP that the line is actually running at roughly 33% of a T1 line capacity. What command will do this, and where should it be placed?

Answer: Enter the bandwidth 512 command under the serial interface's configuration - NOT the EIGRP configuration.


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: In the following configuration, what value is represented by "1544"?

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

Answer: Bandwidth. The order of these metrics in the redistribute command when redistributing routes into EIGRP: bandwidth, delay, reliability, load, mtu.



CCNP / BCMSN:

In a typical Network Management block, what switch layers are represented?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

Answer: A, B. In addition to network management devices, both Access and Distribution switches will be found here.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding CAP and DMT.

A. CAP has over 200 channels.

B. CAP has three channels.

C. DMT has three channels.

D. DMT has over 200 channels.

Answers: B, D. These are both ADSL standards. CAP offers three channels - one each for voice, upstream traffic, and downstream traffic. DMT has 250 separate channels and is considered superior to CAP.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following allows the closest DCE to perform loopback testing?

A. TDR

B. BERT

C. volt-ohm meter

D. cable tester

Answer: B. That's the purpose of a Bit Error Rate Tester (BERT).

See you later today with another set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions, plus new articles and tutorials!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, December 11, 2006

Conditions are never just right. People who delay action until all factors are favourable do nothing. -- William Feather
Here are Monday's CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: You want to change EIGRP's default assumption that a serial interface is connected to a T1 line. You want to indicate to EIGRP that the line is actually running at roughly 33% of a T1 line capacity. What command will do this, and where should it be placed?


CCNP / BSCI:

Short answer: In the following configuration, what value is represented by "1544"?

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500



CCNP / BCMSN:

In a typical Network Management block, what switch layers are represented?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core


CCNP / BCRAN:

Identify the true statements regarding CAP and DMT.

A. CAP has over 200 channels.

B. CAP has three channels.

C. DMT has three channels.

D. DMT has over 200 channels.



CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following allows the closest DCE to perform loopback testing?

A. TDR

B. BERT

C. volt-ohm meter

D. cable tester

Answers will be posted Tuesday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Saturday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the decimal 781 into a hex value.

Answer: We've got three units of 256, zero units of 16, and 13 units of 1 = that's 30D.


CCNP / BSCI:

On what OSPF router type(s) can the area range command be used?

A. ABR

B. DR

C. BDR

D. DRother

Answer: A. "area range", one of two commands available to summarize routes in OSPF, is designed for use on an Area Border Router only.

R1(config)#router ospf 1
R1(config-router)#area 1 ?
authentication Enable authentication
default-cost Set the summary default-cost of a NSSA/stub area
nssa Specify a NSSA
area range Summarize routes matching address/mask (border routers only)
stub Specify a stub area
virtual-link Define a virtual link and its parameters



CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements.

A. VTP pruning is on by default.

B. VTP pruning is off by default.

C. VTP requires a password to be set.

D. VTP does not require a password.

Answers: B, D. VTP pruning must be enabled with the vtp pruning command, and VTP does not require a password.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What group or organization is the original intended beneficiary of the wireless broadband solution UNII ?

A. Hospitals

B. Libraries

C. Public schools

D. Coffee shops

Answer: C. UNII was developed to bring internet access to public schools without the need for additional cabling.


CCNP / CIT:

You suspect unidirectional links are causing switching loops on your network. Which of the following services will help?

A. Backbonefast

B. Uplinkfast

C. UDLD

D. BPDU Skew Detection

Answer: C. UDLD, or Unidirectional Link Detection, will help prevent unidirectional links.


I've got a lot coming up for you later on Monday, with a new set of questions, new Cisco tutorials and articles, and... well, come back and see! :)

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, December 09, 2006

CCNP Candidates - You Still Have Time To Pass This Year's Exams!

As you know, the CCNP exams are changing at year's end - but you still have time to pass the current exams. I've taken $20 off every one of my CCNP Study Packages to help you pass the BSCI, BCRAN, BCMSN, and CIT exams! Follow this link and get started today!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNPTrainingStore.htm
Your life will be no better than the plans you make and the action you take. You are the architect and builder of your own life, fortune, destiny. -- Alfred A. Montapert
Welcome! Here are Saturday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification training questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the decimal 781 into a hex value.


CCNP / BSCI:

On what OSPF router type(s) can the area range command be used?

A. ABR

B. DR

C. BDR

D. DRother


CCNP / BCMSN:

Identify the true statements.

A. VTP pruning is on by default.

B. VTP pruning is off by default.

C. VTP requires a password to be set.

D. VTP does not require a password.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What group or organization is the original intended beneficiary of the wireless broadband solution UNII ?

A. Hospitals

B. Libraries

C. Public schools

D. Coffee shops



CCNP / CIT:

You suspect unidirectional links are causing switching loops on your network. Which of the following services will help?

A. Backbonefast

B. Uplinkfast

C. UDLD

D. BPDU Skew Detection


Answers will be posted Sunday!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Thursday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Which term best describes the traffic will be allowed to cross an ISDN link once it is up ?

A. None

B. All IP traffic

C. All traffic

D. All ICMP-based traffic, such as pings

Answer: C. Once interesting traffic brings the ISDN link up, any traffic can cross the link.



CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following values does not have to be agreed upon between potential OSPF neighbors in order for an adjacency to be created?

A. The hello timer

B. The dead timer

C. The process number

D. The area number

E. The stub flag setting

F. The total stub flag setting

Answer: C. The OSPF process number is locally significant only and does not have to match the process run by a potential neighbor.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. Reject the advertisement

B. Accept the advertisement

C. Increment its revision number

D. Decrement its revision number

Answer: B, D. The VTP switch will accept the advertisement; since the revision number of the ad is higher than its own, the advertisement is more recent. The switch will then increment its revision number by one.


CCNP / BCRAN:

DLCI 122 shows as inactive. Where will the problem most likely be found?

A. A local host

B. The local router

C. The frame switch

D. The remote router

Answers: C, D. "Inactive" indicates a problem in the frame relay cloud or on the remote router.

CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: The DLCI number used by the ANSI LMI type is ____________.

ANSI uses the DLCI number zero, as verified by show interface serial.

LMI DLCI 0 LMI type is ANSI


See you later today with a new set of Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification questions, new Cisco training tutorials and articles, and more!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, December 07, 2006

Here are Thursday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Which term best describes the traffic will be allowed to cross an ISDN link once it is up ?

A. None

B. All IP traffic

C. All traffic

D. All ICMP-based traffic, such as pings


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following values does not have to be agreed upon between potential OSPF neighbors in order for an adjacency to be created?

A. The hello timer

B. The dead timer

C. The process number

D. The area number

E. The stub flag setting

F. The total stub flag setting


CCNP / BCMSN:

A VTP switch has a revision number of 5. This switch receives a VTP advertisement with a revision number of 6. What action(s) will this switch take?

A. Reject the advertisement

B. Accept the advertisement

C. Increment its revision number

D. Decrement its revision number


CCNP / BCRAN:

DLCI 122 shows as inactive. Where will the problem most likely be found?

A. A local host

B. The local router

C. The frame switch

D. The remote router


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: The DLCI number used by the ANSI LMI type is ____________.


Answers will be posted tomorrow!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

You want to configure unequal-cost load-sharing on your EIGRP router. What command will allow you to find the metric for the path you want to include in the routing table that is not currently there?

A. show ip eigrp route

B. show ip eigrp neighbor

C. show ip eigrp topology

D. show ip eigrp transactions

Answer: C. That's a long-winded way of asking you how you can find the metric of the Feasible Successor, and that's in the topology table.


CCNP / BCSI:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint

Answers: A, B. Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint OSPF networks do not elect a DR or a BDR.


CCNP / BCMSN:

The phrases "guaranteed rate" and "reserved path" describe what QoS model?

A. DiffServ

B. FIFO

C. Integrated Services

D. Best-effort

E. Connection-oriented

Answer: C. Integrated Services uses RSVP to create reserved paths for high-priority traffic. This guarantees a certain rate of service for that traffic.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: What pin number belongs to the Ground pin, which is used to serve as a reference point for other signals?

Answer: The Ground pin, or GRD pin, is Pin 7.


CCNP / CIT: Short answer: The ping command tests which levels of the OSI model?

Answer: Ping tests layers 1 - 3.


See you later today with another set of Cisco certification questions, and some new articles and tutorials as well!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Wednesday, December 06, 2006

Action may not always bring happiness; but there is no happiness without action.

-- Benjamin Disraeli
Here are Wednesday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP certification training questions!

CCNA:

You want to configure unequal-cost load-sharing on your EIGRP router. What command will allow you to find the metric for the path you want to include in the routing table that is not currently there?

A. show ip eigrp route

B. show ip eigrp neighbor

C. show ip eigrp topology

D. show ip eigrp transactions


CCNP / BCSI:

In what two OSPF network types are DRs and BDRs elected?

A. broadcast

B. non-broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint


CCNP / BCMSN:

The phrases "guaranteed rate" and "reserved path" describe what QoS model?

A. DiffServ

B. FIFO

C. Integrated Services

D. Best-effort

E. Connection-oriented


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer:

What pin number belongs to the Ground pin, which is used to serve as a reference point for other signals?


CCNP / CIT:

Short answer: The ping command tests which levels of the OSI model?

Answers will be posted Thursday!

To your certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Top o' the morning! Or afternoon or evening, depending on where you are! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco practice exam questions:

CCNA:

In OSPF, what is meant by the term "external route"?

A. A route to a destination in another OSPF area.

B. A route injected into the OSPF domain by the ABR.

C. A route injected into the OSPF domain by the ASBR.

D. A route injected into the OSPF domain by the router at the remote end of the virtual link.

Answer: C. Autonomous System Border Routers (ASBRs) inject external routes from other protocols into an OSPF domain.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. IRDP

C. HSRP

D. DNS

E. ARP

Answer: B, C. Both ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP) and Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) handle this task.


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: New Cisco switches calculate a 1000 MBPS port as having a cost of ____________.

Originally assigned a port cost of 1, a 1000 MBPS (1 GBPS) port will be assigned a cost of 4.



CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: How can you clear a NAT router's dynamically created mappings?

Answer: With the clear ip nat trans * command.


CCNP / CIT:

Identify the connection-oriented protocols.

A. IP

B. IPX

C. UDP

D. TCP

Answer: D. The only connection-oriented protocol listed there is TCP.


See you later today with another set of Cisco training questions, new articles and tutorials, and more!

To your Cisco certification exam success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Tuesday, December 05, 2006

I've got two new tutorials for you over at the main site - one dealing with proper mental preparation for peak performance on exam day (try saying that fast three times), and the other's an ISDN troubleshooting tutorial for CCNA and CCNP CIT exam candidates. They're both linked at the very top of this page:

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

Enjoy!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are Tuesday's CCNA and CCNP certification practice questions!

CCNA:

In OSPF, what is meant by the term "external route"?

A. A route to a destination in another OSPF area.

B. A route injected into the OSPF domain by the ABR.

C. A route injected into the OSPF domain by the ASBR.

D. A route injected into the OSPF domain by the router at the remote end of the virtual link.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following protocols are designed to expedite network cutover to a working router when the primary router goes down?

A. SNMP

B. IRDP

C. HSRP

D. DNS

E. ARP


CCNP / BCMSN:

Short answer: New Cisco switches calculate a 1000 MBPS port as having a cost of ____________.


CCNP / BCRAN:

Short answer: How can you clear a NAT router's dynamically created mappings?


CCNP / CIT:

Identify the connection-oriented protocols.

A. IP

B. IPX

C. UDP

D. TCP

Answers will be posted tomorrow!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome! Here are the answers to Monday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP training questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: What number is assigned to the only VLAN that exists by default on a Cisco 2950 switch?

Answer: The default VLAN is VLAN 1.


CCNP / BSCI: What LSA type is generated by every router for every area the router belongs to, and is flooded to a single area only?

A. Type 1

B. Type 2

C. Type 3

D. Type 4

E. Type 5

F. Type 6

G. Type 7

Answer: A. Type 1 LSAs are generated by every router for every area it belongs to, and these LSAs are never flooded outside that particular area.


CCNP / BCMSN:

In a typical Server Farm block, what level(s) of switches are present in addition to the servers?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core

Answer: A, B. Server Farm blocks typically consist of servers and both access- and distribution-layer switches.


CCNP / BCRAN:

What protocol makes it possible to exchange secret keys over a non-secure connection without compromising the keys?

A. Dijkstra

B. Authentication Header

C. Encapsulating Security Protocol

D. Diffie-Hellman

Answer: D. The Diffie-Hellman protocol allows the sending of secret keys over a not-yet-secured connection without compromising the keys.


CCNP / CIT:

Two hosts are separated by a router. What protocol is needed for successful L2 communication between the two?

A. Inverse ARP

B. Proxy ARP

C. Reverse ARP

D. Converse ARP

Answer: B. Proxy ARP's going to have to get involved in that situation, since ARP broadcasts will not be forwarded by the router.


See you later today with new Cisco tutorial and articles, plus a new set of CCNP and CCNA certification exam questions!

To your success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Monday, December 04, 2006

Here are Monday's CCNA and CCNP certification training questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: What number is assigned to the only VLAN that exists by default on a Cisco 2950 switch?

CCNP / BSCI:

What LSA type is generated by every router for every area the router belongs to, and is flooded to a single area only?

A. Type 1

B. Type 2

C. Type 3

D. Type 4

E. Type 5

F. Type 6

G. Type 7


CCNP / BCMSN:

In a typical Server Farm block, what level(s) of switches are present in addition to the servers?

A. Access

B. Distribution

C. Core


CCNP / BCRAN:

What protocol makes it possible to exchange secret keys over a non-secure connection without compromising the keys?

A. Dijkstra

B. Authentication Header

C. Encapsulating Security Protocol

D. Diffie-Hellman



CCNP / CIT:

Two hosts are separated by a router. What protocol is needed for successful L2 communication between the two?

A. Inverse ARP

B. Proxy ARP

C. Reverse ARP

D. Converse ARP

Answers will be posted tomorrow! I'll have new tutorials and articles on the main site later today, and links will be posted here. See you then!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Here are the answers to Saturday's CCNA and CCNP practice questions!


CCNA: What does an ASBR do that no other OSPF router type does?

A. Connects ABRs to Area 0.

B. Contains virtual links.

C. Has all interfaces in Area 0.

D. Has no interface in Area 0.

E. Performs route redistribution with other protocols.

Answer: E. An ASBR brings in routes discovered by other protocols and placed them into the OSPF domain.


CCNP / BSCI: Consider the following configuration:

R2(config)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 100 1 255 1500

What value does the "100" represent?

A. bandwidth

B. delay

C. reliability

D. load

E. MTU

F. OSPF process number

Answer: B. The order of EIGRP metrics: bandwidth, delay, reliability, load, mtu.



CCNP / BCMSN:

What is the main purpose of IEEE 802.3ac?

A. Allows access ports to become trunks.

B. Allows a switch to handle runt frames.

C. Allows maximum frame length to be extended.

D. Allows VTP transparent mode to forward advertisements from other switches.

Answer: C. IEEE 802.3ac allows the maximum frame length size to be extended to 1522 bytes.


CCNP / CIT:

If you can ping an IP address but not its hostname, what protocol is the issue?

A. DHCP

B. FTP

C. DNS

D. ICMP

Answer: C. There's a name resolution issue, so we're looking at DNS.


See you later today with a new set of CCNA and CCNP training questions, plus some new articles and tutorials!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Saturday, December 02, 2006

Here are the answers to Friday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the hex character F4 into a binary string. Convert it into a decimal, too. : )

Answer: The decimal value is 244 (15 units of 16, four units of one). The equivalent binary string is 11110100.


CCNP / BSCI: Identify the true statement regarding RIP routing update authentication.

A. Neither RIPv1 nor RIPv2 offers packet authentication.

B. RIPv1 offers packet authentication, RIPv2 does not.

C. RIPv2 offers packet authentication, RIPv1 does not.

D. Both RIPv1 and RIPv2 offer packet authentication.

Answer: C. RIPv2 offers quite a few features that RIPv1 does not, and routing update packet authentication is one of them. RIPv2 can use either clear text or MD5 authentication.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A unicast frame enters a switch port. The destination is unknown to the switch. What term describes the action taken by the switch regarding this frame's transmission?

A. unicast

B. multicast

C. anycast

D. filtered

E. flooded

Answer: E. If the destination MAC is unknown, the frame is flooded - sent out every port except the one it came in on.


CCNP / BCRAN: From the provider's point of view, the wireless broadband solution LMDS uses what topology?

A. point-to-point

B. broadcast

C. multicast

D. point-to-multipoint

Answer: D.


CCNP / CIT: What cable type is necessary for a trunk to form?

A. rollover

B. crossover

C. straight-through

D. DTE/DCE

Answer: B. We all better know this one - you must use a crossover cable!


See you later today with another set of CCNA and CCNP practice exam questions!


To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Friday, December 01, 2006

I have a new Cisco CCNA training article on using default static routes in network troubleshooting over on the main tutorials page, plus quite a few new CCNA, CCNP, and Computer Career articles on the website that have just been added over the last week or so. Visit the Tutorials page and check out the top of the page for the latest additions!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

Enjoy!

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Think little goals and expect little achievements. Think big goals and win big success. -- David Joseph Schwartz
Here are Friday's Cisco certification exam training questions!

CCNA:

Short answer: Convert the hex character F4 into a binary string. Convert it into a decimal, too. : )


CCNP / BSCI:

Identify the true statement regarding RIP routing update authentication.

A. Neither RIPv1 nor RIPv2 offers packet authentication.

B. RIPv1 offers packet authentication, RIPv2 does not.

C. RIPv2 offers packet authentication, RIPv1 does not.

D. Both RIPv1 and RIPv2 offer packet authentication.


CCNP / BCMSN:

A unicast frame enters a switch port. The destination is unknown to the switch. What term describes the action taken by the switch regarding this frame's transmission?

A. unicast

B. multicast

C. anycast

D. filtered

E. flooded


CCNP / BCRAN:

From the provider's point of view, the wireless broadband solution LMDS uses what topology?

A. point-to-point

B. broadcast

C. multicast

D. point-to-multipoint


CCNP / CIT:

What cable type is necessary for a trunk to form?

A. rollover

B. crossover

C. straight-through

D. DTE/DCE


Answers will be posted on Saturday!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com
Welcome back! Here are the answers to yesterday's Cisco CCNA and CCNP practice questions!

CCNA:

Identify the frame relay encapsulation options.

A. Cisco (the default)

B. Cisco

C. IETF (the default)

D. IETF

E. ANSI

F. ANSI (the default)

Answer: A, D. Cisco and IETF are the options, and Cisco's the default.


CCNP / BSCI:

Which of the following topologies is best suited for ODR?

A. hub-and-spoke

B. broadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint

Answer: A. Actually, the only topology that can support ODR is hub-and-spoke.


CCNP / BCMSN: Short answer: A switch's priority is at is default setting, and it has a MAC address of aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. What is this switch's BID in the root bridge election?

Answer: 32768:aa-aa-aa-aa-aa-aa. The priority is the first part of the BID, with the MAC address following that.


CCNP / BCRAN: Which of the following settings indicates that congestion was encountered in the direction in which the frame was traveling?

A. FECN = 0

B. FECN = 1

C. BECN = 0

D. BECN = 1

Answer: B. If the FECN bit is set to "on", congestion was encountered in the direction in which the frame was traveling.


CCNP / CIT:

Which of the following can cause runt frames?

A. routing protocol misconfigurations

B. improper configuration of Portfast

C. improperly functioning NIC

D. collisions

Answers: C, D. Runt frames can be caused by malfunctioning network interface cards or by collisions.


See you later today with another set of Cisco certification questions - and don't forget to check out earlier blog entries for links to new Cisco articles and tutorials!

To your Cisco certification success,

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Thursday, November 30, 2006

The pessimist sees difficulty in every opportunity. The optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty. -- Winston Churchill
New Tutorials And Articles At The Bryant Advantage!

Here's an article on how to build a professional network - but maybe not the kind of network you're thinking about!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/ComputerCareersBuildingANetworkOfContacts.htm


And finally, here's how you use an access server in a Cisco home lab - even if you don't have one, it's worth reading!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACCNPHomeLabAccessServerCabling.htm

Enjoy! And don't forget I've got over 200 free tutorials and articles over on the main site - I'm in the middle of cutting over all the articles to the new webpage format, but they're all there waiting for you!

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/Tutorials.htm

Chris Bryant
CCIE #12933
http://www.thebryantadvantage.com

Blog Archive